Go!

Playlists with tracks by Maurice Jarre

Saturday 18th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The Twilight Zone
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Dave Grusin Heaven Can Wait (1978) - Theme
James Newton Howard Flatliners (1990) - End titles
John Williams Always (1989) - Follow Me / Dorinda Solo Flight
Nick Glennie‐Smith Heaven Is For Real (2014) - Heaven
Joseph Bishara Insidious (2010) - Dark Boundaries Crossed
Marcelo Zarvos Breakthrough (2019) - Stand for John
Alexandre Desplat The Tree of Life (2011) - Clouds
Carter Burwell The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - The Oregon Trail
Michael Giacchino Doctor Strange (2016) - The Master of the Mystic End credits
Anne Chmelewsky Where Hands Touch (2019) - Where Hands Touch
Michael Andrews Donnie Darko (2001) - Liquid Spear Waltz
Hans Zimmer INCEPTION (2010): Time
Maurice Jarre Jabob's Ladder (1990) - Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Enter the Void (2009) - Air
Allan Gray A Matter of Life and Death (1946) - Prelude / Stairway to Heaven
John Corigliano Altered States (1980) - Main Title and First Hallucination / Love Theme
Danny Elfman Beetlejuice (1988) - Main Titles
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus (1949) - Complainte d'Eurydice
Saturday 11th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The Con Artist
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet and music for film.

John Williams Catch Me If You Can
Lelio Luttazzi The Con Artists (1976) - Bluff
Brian Tyler Now You See Me 2 (2016) - Fanfare, Main Titles
Danny Elfman American Hustle (2013) - Irving Montage
André Previn Elmer Gantry (1960) - Suite
Miles Goodman Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988): End Credits
Elmer Bernstein The Grifters (1990) - The City
Anne Dudley The Hustle (2019) - The Hustle
Eric Rogers Carry On Camping (1969) - Main Theme
Gabriel Yared The Talented Mr Ripley (1999) - Syncopes
Joseph Trapanese Arctic (2019) - Signal
Hans Zimmer Matchstick Men (2003) - Ichi-Ni-San
Maurice Jarre The Man Who Would Be King (1975) - Theme
Scott Joplin The Sting (1973) - The Entertainer
Monday 15th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Scottish Opera, Lyadov's Baba-Yaga, Kelsey Grammer
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Charles Wood O thou the central orb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major (Op 92) 4th mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Saturday 30th March 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Free Thinking - Cinematic Love Themes
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet live from Sage Gateshead with a look at cinematic love themes.

Nino Rota Romeo and Juliet (1968) - What Is A Youth
George Gershwin Carmen Jones (1954) - Dat's Love (Habanera)
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965) - Main Titles / Lara's Theme
Francis Lai Love Story (1970) - Finale
John Williams Superman (1978) - Love Theme
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) - Marian and Robin Love Theme
Hugo Friedhofer An Affair to Remember (1957) - Our Love Affair End Title
Aaron Zigman The Notebook (2004) - Overture
Miklós Rózsa Ben Hur (1959) - Ring of Freedom
Thursday 17th January 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
AC/DC in concert.
17 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Gang Of Four, Cranebuilders, Crispy Ambulance, Slug, Afro Celt Sound System.

James Kirk Get On Board
The Byrds Artificial Energy
Marvin Gaye What's Happening Brother
Half Man Half Biscuit Running Order Squabble Fest
Buffy Sainte-Marie Cod'Ine
David Shire The Confessional
Lord Kitchener Sweet Jamaica
Earl Brutus Midland Red
Gang of Four Natural’s Not in It (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 2 Jul 1979)
Maurice Jarre The Amish Are Coming/Witness-End Title
BIS Dracula, You Broke My Heart
Gang of Four Guns Before Butter - BBC Session 02/07/1979
Steve Gunn She Was So Fair (feat. Steve Gunn)
The Wave Pictures Back In The City - Marc Riley Session 17-01-19
The Little Typists Lot's Wife Sings The Ink-Spots
Amiri Baraka Kutoa Umoja
Elvin Jones Trio Reza
Daniel Brandt Cherry Dream
Desperate Journalist Satellite
Germs Lexicon Devil
Ella Fitzgerald When I Get Down I Get High
Crispy Ambulance Come On (Radio 1 Session, 12 Jan 1981)
Rustin Man Judgement Train
The Fifth Dimension Carpet Man
One Sided Horse And Stuart Major I'll Be There
Cranebuilders Now I Hear You (Radio 1 Session, 4 Aug 2002)
The Lemonheads Old Man Blank
AC/DC Shot Down In Flames (Hammersmith Odeon 1979)
Inwards Codeine
The Cinematic Orchestra A Caged Bird/Imitations Of Life (Radio Edit w/Outro)
Gang of Four Ether (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 2 Jul 1979)
AC/DC Hell Ain't A Bad Place To Be (Hammersmith Odeon 1979)
Bruxa Maria Purple
AC/DC If You Want Blood You've Got It (Hammersmith Odeon 1979)
The Durutti Column Sketch For Dawn
Cranebuilders Public Space (Radio 1 Session, 4 Aug 2002)
Rodinia Drohne Zuruck!
The Pelicans Down In Mexico
Crispy Ambulance Egypt (Radio 1 Session, 12 Jan 1981)
Jessica Pratt Poly Blue
Andrew Wasylyk Dreamt The Breakers Spill
Monday 14th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV541
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Richard Strauss Zueignung, Op 10 No 1
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Hector Berlioz Shepherd's Farewell (L' Enfance du Christ)
Georgy Sviridov Waltz (The Snowstorm suite)
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl And The Night Visitors: Shepherds' Dance
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op 29 (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred concerto no. 12
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Spanish Dances, Set 2)
Franz Lehár You are my heart's delight (The Land of Smiles)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Sevillanas (Suite Española no.1)
Igor Stravinsky Infernal Dance (The Firebird Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C, KV 1a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung, Op 27 No 3
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air en rondeau (Dardanus)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Sunday 11th November 2018
12:00
The Listening Service
What counts as 'classical music'?
16 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What do we actually mean when we talk about 'classical music'? What is or isn't it?

Max Richter SKETCHBOOK
Billy Ocean WHEN THE GOING GETS TOUGH
Dolly Parton ISLANDS IN THE STREAM
Aqua BARBIE GIRL
Ludovico Einaudi Le Onde
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Max Richter ICONOGRAPHY
Björk IT'S OH SO QUIET
HERB ALPERT SPANISH FLEA
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Metallica MASTER OF PUPPETS
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in E flat major K.282 for piano
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major Op.20`1 for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.14)
Ed Sheeran Your Song
Ruthie Henshall I DON'T KNOW HOW TO LOVE HIM (JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR)
Maurice Jarre Le Chanson de Lara
Ensemble For Medieval Music O vis eternitatis - antiphon
Judith Weir Concerto for piano and orchestra
The City of Prague Philharmonic , Nic Raine Harry Potter and the Philosphers stone: Hedwigs Theme
William Walton Facade - an entertainment for reciter and chamber ensemble vers. definitive
Grandmaster Flash & Furious Five Grandmaster Flash & Furious Five - The message
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Georges Bizet Danse Boheme (Carmen - suite no.2)
Maurice Ravel Sonate posthume pour le violon et piano (1897)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots (Alcyone)
Albert Lortzing Tomorrow again, dear forest! (3 Contemplative songs)
George Gershwin An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19'4
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata no.47)
Ferdinand Hummel Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Modest Mussorgsky The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Saturday 13th October 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Hotels
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with a selection of film music

Kate Bush Delius
Armando Gil Death In Venice (1971) - Canti Nuovi
John Barry Somewhere in Time (1980) - Main Theme / Journey Back In Time
Michael Giacchino Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) - The Suite at the El Royale
Eric Rogers Carry On Abroad (1972) - Main Theme
Maurice Jarre Plaza Suite (1971) - Main Title
Nino Rota Amaracord (1973) - La "Fogaraccia"
Alexandre Desplat The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Canto at Gabelmeister's Peak
Justin Hurwitz First Man (2018) - End Credits
Adolph Deutsch Some Like It Hot (1959) - Park Avenue Fantasy / I wanna be loved by you
Béla Bartók The Shining (1980) - Music for String Percussion and Celeste - Mvt 3 Adagio
Rachel Elkind The Shining (1980) - Main Title
Daniele Paris The Night Porter (1974) - Sonata 1950 / Night Porter Theme
Friday 5th October 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Rebel monks, John Simpson
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Frank Loesser The Ugly Duckling
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: II. Siciliana (Andantino)
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Ibrahim Ferrer Planas De Camino A La Vereda
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Giacomo Puccini La Bohème - Act 3 (conclusion)
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
Thomas Morley Sacred End Pavin and Galliard
Emilie Mayer Piano Concerto in B flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No. 1 in B-Flat Major, BWV 825: II. Allemande
Thursday 13th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor Op.42 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV.625
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Danza Brasileira
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Heinrich Isaac Palle, palle
Ildebrando Pizzetti The Quayside at the port of Famagusta
Ottorino Respighi Adagio with variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Kathryn Tickell New Minuet / Confluence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Señor, E 177
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Sandy Wilson Only a Passing Phase (Valmouth)
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op 247
Anonymous Adew Dundee
Sunday 9th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Frank Martin, Vaughan Williams and Haydn
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Frank Martin Ballade
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Leonardo Leo Prendi quel ferro, o barbaro
Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis (a 14)
Aaron Copland Dance of the Adolescent
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia: Overture
Rebecca Dale Materna Requiem
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act III, Scene I
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' IV: The Tocsin
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op. 42
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth Psalm Tune
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Suite for Two Pianos: iii. Brazileira
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances: No. 1, 2, 3 & 5
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Ah! Crudel
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D Minor op. 1 no. 11
John Estacio Bootlegger's Tarantella
Henry Purcell Voluntary on the Old Hundredth (attrib. John Blow)
Milton DeLugg Orange Coloured Sky
William Grant Still Africa (Symphonic Poem): ii. Land of Romance
Johannes Brahms Fantasien, Op.116: III, Capriccio
Franz Schubert An den Mond, Die Tauben Post
Saturday 25th August 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Bernstein 100: The films of Elia Kazan
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on music for the great director's films.

Alfred Newman Pinky (1949) Titles
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) Main Title and Blanchie
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) Main Title (revisited)
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) Waterfront Love Theme
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) The Challenge and the Fight
Leonard Bernstein On The Town (1949) New York, New York
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) The Walk and End Title
Alex North Viva Zapata! (1952) Gathering Forces
Leonard Rosenman East of Eden (1955) Finale
Träd A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945) Annie Laurie
Kenyon Hopkins Baby Doll (1956) Baby Doll and the Empty House
Alfred Newman Panic on the Streets (1950) Titles
Maurice Jarre The Last Tycoon (1970) End Title
David Buttolph Boomerang (1947) Titles
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) Blue Goon Blues
Alfred Newman Gentlemen's Agreement (1947) Titles
Saturday 11th August 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
'Very like a Whale'
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music inspired by sea creatures.

Leonard Rosenman Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) - The Whaler
Edward H.Plumb Pinocchio (1940) - Whale Chase
John Williams Jaws 2 (1978) - Finding the Orca; Ballet for Divers; Water Kite Sequence
Marco Beltrami Deep Blue Sea (1999) - Shark Side
Marco Beltrami The Shallows (2016) - First Shark Attack
John Williams Jaws (1975) - Main Title
Harry Gregson‐Williams The Meg (2018) - Sub Disaster
Georges Delarue Day of the Dolphin (1973) - Reprise and The Chase
Harry Gregson‐Williams The Equalizer 2 (2018) - Destroying the Evidence
Hugo Friedhofer Boy on a Dolphin (1957) - Main Title; Mondraki Bay; Nocturne of the Sea
Maurice Jarre The Island at the Top of the World (1974) - Battle with the Sea Beasts
Ennio Morricone Orca (1977) - Finale
Philip Sainton Moby Dick (1956) - The Great White Whale
Saturday 14th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C K503 ii.Andante
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nais Prologue Nos. 1-6
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical Songs: III. Love bade me welcome
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: III. Grave
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': II.Poco adagio: Cantabile
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Nico Muhly Fielding Dawson in Franz Kilne's Studio
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No.1 in E flat Op.1 iii Rondo
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Saturday 26th May 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
'Caparisoned like a man'
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music for films that find women disguised as men.

Howard Shore Lord of the Rings: RETURN OF THE KING (2003): "Shieldmaiden of Rohan"
Jerry Goldsmith MULAN (1998): "Suite"
Éric Serra The Messanger (1999): "Talk To Him" "A Sword In A Field" "Joan and the Wolves"
Mischa Spoliansky SAINT JOAN (1957): "Dream Minuet" "End Titles"
Michel Legrand YENTL (1983) "Suite"
William Walton AS YOU LIKE IT (1936): "Title Music"
Marcel Barsotti POPE JOAN (2009): "Liber Pontificalis"
Shaun Davey TWELFTH NIGHT (1996): "Shipwreck/Illyria"
Maurice Jarre POPE JOAN: THE DEVIL'S IMPOSTER (1972): "Main Titles"
Patrick Doyle AS YOU LIKE IT (2006): "Violin Romance"
Jeff Danna THE BREADWINNER (2017): "The Land of the Noble"
Jen Anderson PANDORA'S BOX (1929): "Legend of Pandora"
Brian Byrne ALBERT NOBBS (2011): "Albert's Fantasy Store"
Georges Auric LOLA MONTEZ (1955): "Main Titles - Circus"
John Powell SOLO - A STAR WARS STORY (2018): "The Good Guy"
Herbert Stothart QUEEN CHRISTINA (1933): "Score"
Tuesday 8th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Scott Joplin Paragon Rag arr for wind trio
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat, Op.4 No.2 (HWV 290)
Trad. The Furry Dance
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Traditional Venezuelan Caballo Viejo
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Barbara Strozzi Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Carl Stamitz Concerto for clarinet and bassoon (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Maiglöckchen und die Blümelein, Op 63 No 6
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend; Ungeduld (Die Schone Mullerin)
Monday 7th May 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Copland's Fanfare for the Common Man, Stage Directions
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Sir Eugene Goossens 4 Conceits, Op 20
Diana Ambache Sonatine in A minor (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op 34 No 3
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Dmitri Shostakovich Introduction (Prelude) from the Gadfly suite, Op 97a
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Ernst Pauer Wind Quintet in F major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau March pour les differentes nations (Dardanus)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque, Op 2 No 2 (Two Fantasy Pieces)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor HMV 939
Owain Park Ave maris stella
George Butterworth Oh fair enough are sky and plain (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Thursday 12th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
12/04/2018
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Bach, Mozart and Chopin.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
George Gershwin Somebody loves me (The George Gershwin Songbook)
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.2 for orchestra - IV. Toccata (O Trenzinho do Caipira)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Saturday 24th February 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Angela Allen - The Continuity 'Girls'
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet talks film music with the script and continuity supervisor, Angela Allen.

Anton Karas The Third Man (1949): Main Title
Maurice Jarre The Man Who Would Be King (1975): Sikandergul
Philip Sainton Moby Dick (1956): Moby Dick Appears / Pequod's Departure / Moby Dick
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (1974): Entr'acte
Alex North The Misfits (1961): Main Theme / Rendezvous
Allan Gray The African Queen (1952): Queen's and Love Themes
Andrew Lloyd Webber Jesus Christ Superstar (1973): The Crucifixion
Georges Auric Moulin Rouge (1952): Suite
Jerry Goldsmith Freud (1962): Charcot's Show
Saturday 27th January 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Nation
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet shares film music inspired by the theme of patriotism.

Frank Skinner Sherlock Holmes The Voice of Terror (1942): End Title
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico (1949): The Siege of Burgundy
Graham Reynolds Last Flag Flying (2017): Drive to Dover
James Horner Braveheart (1995): Main Title
M.K. Jerome Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942): Yankee Doodle Boy
Anoushka Shankar Shiraz (2018): Extract
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (1962): Overture
Arthur Honegger Napoleon (1927): Theme / Les Mendiants de la Gloire
Mychael Danna Ride with the Devil (1999): The Ambush
Bert Kalmar Duck Soup (1933): Freedonia Hymn
Nino Rota Il Gattopardo (1963): Titoli di Testa
Dario Marianelli Darkest Hour (2018): Winston and George
Vangelis Chariots of Fire (1981): Main Title
David Arnold Independence Day (1996): End Titles
Eric Rogers Carry on Up The Khyber (1968): Title
Tuesday 16th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dukas' The Sorcerer's Apprentice, The Irish Giant
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

William Grant Still In Memoriam
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 (Razumovsky) (2nd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas Act II (The Witches’ Cave)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Felix Mendelssohn Scheidend, Op 9 No 6
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (3rd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Marin Marais Suitte d'un goût étranger No 9 - Rondeau le bijou
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Saturday 11th November 2017
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Breaking Free - Soviet Cinema
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on the Russian Revolution and music for film.

Edmund Meisel Battleship Potemkin (1925): The Harbour at Odessa / The Odessa Staircase
Gavriil Popov Chapaev (1934): Overture
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965): Main Title
Neil Tennant Battleship Potemkin (1925): Comrades!
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (1938) : Battle on the Ice / Final Chorus
Alloy Orchestra Man With A Movie Camera (1929): extract
Tikhon Khrennikov Mother (extract)
Del Rey and the Sun Kings Battleship Potemkin (1925): The Ship Guns Roared!
Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov Zvenigora (1927) : extract
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 12 - 'The Year 1917' (4th mvt)
Vyacheslav Ovchinnikov War and Peace (1967): Petya and the French Drummer Boy
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly (1955): Main Theme
Dmitri Shostakovich The New Babylon (1927): Reel 1: General Sale. Death to the Prussians
Эдуард Артемьев Solaris (1972): Dream / Return
Saturday 14th October 2017
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Why Music? The Key to Memory
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with pianist Neil Brand on how memory works in film.

Max Steiner Now Voyager 1942
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia Overture 1962
Friday 22nd September 2017
11:00
Desert Island Discs
Paul Greengrass
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Greengrass, film director, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

The Beatles I Saw Her Standing There
Bob Dylan Forever Young
B.B. King How Blue Can You Get
Fairport Convention Meet On The Ledge
Kathleen Ferrier Blow the Wind Southerly
Bruce Springsteen If I Should Fall Behind (Live in Dublin, 2006)
Maurice Jarre Overture from Lawrence of Arabia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Papageno/Papagena Duet
Saturday 15th April 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Eastertide
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of film music on the theme of Easter.

Jerry Goldsmith Alien (1979) - The Nostromo/End Title
Bernard Herrmann The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1958) - The Rock / The Nest
Lalo Schifrin Cool Hand Luke (1967) - Egg Eating Contest
Angela Morley Watership Down (1978) - Prologue & Main Title
Michael Andrews Donnie Darko (2001) - Time Travel
Roland Orzabal Donnie Darko (2001) - Mad World
Maurice Jarre Fatal Attraction (1987) - Main Theme
Irving Berlin Easter Parade (1987)
Max Richter Sense Of An Ending (2017)
Trad The Wicker Man (1973) - Sumer is icumen in
Leonard Rosenman Rebel Without A Cause (1955) - Main Title
Saturday 25th March 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
The Eye
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of music for films exploring the subject of the eye.

Wendy Carlos Clockwork Orange (1972) - Title Music
Georges Auric Ophée (1949) - Main Titles
Laurence Rosenthal Clash of the Titans (1981) - Medusa
Les Baxter X (The Man With The X-Ray Eyes) (1963) - End Credits
Les Baxter X (The Man With The X-Ray Eyes) (1963) - Main Title
Maurice Jarre Les Yeux Sans Visage (1960) - Theme Romantique; Les Yeux Sans Visage
Angelo Badalamenti Lost Highway (1996) - Haunting and Heartbreaking
Michael Small The Parallax View (1974) - Commission and Main Title
Ariel Loh Eyes of My Mother (2016) - Meet Charlie
Michael Zager The Eyes of Laura Mars (1978) - Let's All Chant
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (1960) - Suite
Paul Hepker Eye in the Sky (2015) - Eye in the Sky
Brian Easdale Peeping Tom (1960) - Peeping Tom
Ramin Djawadi Clash of the Titans (2010) - Medusa
Dominic Muldowney Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984) - Aria: Oceania; This Is Our Land
Third Ear Band Macbeth (1971) - Cauldron
Georges Auric Ophée (1949) - In Zone 1; Looking For The Princess
Saturday 4th March 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
The Raj
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music inspired by the British Raj.

Miklós Rózsa The Jungle Book (1942) "The Ways of Man"
Brian Easdale Black Narcissus (1947) "Main Title"
Alfred Newman Gunga Din (1959) "Main Titles/Across the Bridge/Battle at Tantrapur"
AR Rahman Lagaan: Once Upon A Time In India (2001) "Ghanan Ghanan"
AR Rahman Viceroy's House (2017) "The Cost of Freedom"
Maurice Jarre A Passage to India (1984) "A Passage to India/Bombay March"
Marco Beltrami Logan (2017) "Main Titles"
Satyajit Ray Shakespeare Wallah (1965) "Opening Titles"
Richard Robbins Heat and Dust (1983) "The Dust Storm"
John Scott The Deceivers (1988) "Deceivers Waltz"
Maurice Jarre The Man Who Would Be King (1975) "Dravot's Farewel"
Robert & Richard Shermann The Jungle Book (1967) "I Wanna Be Like You"
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Martin Kyrie eleison (Mass for Double Choir)
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate
Leos Janacek The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in C minor BWV.906
Léo Delibes Le roi s'amuse (Ballet music)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Philip Glass Symphony for Eight (From Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations, Suite No.4 in G, Op.61
Ethel Smith Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Kerry Andrew O Nata Lux
Saturday 28th January 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Pacifism
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents music for films with a pacifist theme.

Joe Hisaishi Howl's Moving Castle (2004) - Sophie's Castle
John Williams Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - Theme (Taken from the Suite)
Joseph Kosma La Grande Illusion (1937) - Main Title
Larry Adler King and Country (1964) - Titles
Malcolm Lockyer Doctor Who and the Daleks (1964) - Titles
Basil Poledouris Starship Troopers (1997) - Klendathu Drop
Maurice Jarre Witness (1985) - Building the Barn
Bernard Herrmann The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) - Prelude, Outer Space, Radar
Meredith Willson The Great Dictator (1940)
Dimitri Tiomkin Friendly Persuasion (1956) - Main Title
Rupert Gregson‐Williams Hacksaw Ridge (2016) - Historical Footage
Galt MacDermot Hair (1979) - Aquarius
Sol Kaplan The Victors (1963) - Overture
George Fenton Ghandi (1982) - Salt
Thomas Newman Passengers (2016) - The Starship Avalon (Main Title)
Gerald Fried Paths of Glory (1957) - On Patrol