Go!

Playlists with tracks by Maurice Jarre

Saturday 17th October 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
1968
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet features music for the films of 1968

Nino Rota Romeo & Juliet: Suite
GyŲrgy Ligeti 2001 - A SPACE ODYSSEY (1968): Blue Danube/Requiem/Also Sprach...
Paul Ferris Witchfinder General - Prelude and Romanza
Jerry Goldsmith Planet of the Apes: The Searchers
Philip Selway Carmilla: Cues 07-08
John Addison The Charge of the Light Brigade: Main Title
Ron Goodwin Where Eagles Dare: Theme
John Barry The Lion in Winter: Main Titles
Tršd If: Missa Luba (Sanctus)
Jule Styne Funny Girl: Overture
Krzysztof Penderecki Je t'aime Je t'aime: Theme
Lalo Schifrin Bullitt: Main Title
Bernard Herrmann The Bride Wore Black: The Wedding
Les Reed Girl On A Motorcycle: Theme
Bernard Herrmann Twisted Nerve: Title
Maurice Jarre Isadora: Main Titles
Daniel Pemberton The Trial of the Chicago 7: Stand Up
Miklůs Růzsa The Green Berets: Main Title (Ballad Of The Green Berets)
Eric Rogers Carry on Up The Khyber: Title
Thursday 3rd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Bryn Terfel, Essential Shakespeare, Glass's Dance from Akhnaten
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major Op.119 no.2
Franz Schubert Octet in F major D.803 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173 (4th mvt)
Maurice Jarre Building the Barn (Witness)
Meirion Williams Gwynfyd
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, Theme and Variations
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (San Gregorio Magno)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (Der Trunkene im Fruhling)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Dance)
Henry Purcell Hole in the Wall [Hornpipe] (Abdelazer)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Richard Wagner Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albťniz Recuerdos de viaje Op.71 (Rumores de la Caleta)
Sergey Rachmaninov Valse (Suite no.2 Op.17)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Be not afraid (Elijah Op.70)
Florence Price Symphony no.1 in E Minor (Juba Dance)
Wednesday 1st July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op. 40
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Herman Severin LÝvenskiold La Sylphide: Pas de Deux - Reel
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 533 transc for piano
Louise Talma Seven Episodes for flute, viola and piano
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Ann Southam Remembering Schubert
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Cťcile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 6th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Entrances, Holst's Beni Mora, Finzi's Apples
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite, Op. 34, FS 89: I. Oriental Festival March
Hubert Parry I was glad
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Marietta Veulens Campanas consonantes
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Gerald Finzi Nightingales (7 Partsongs, Op 17 No 5)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Gerald Finzi Shortening Days (A Young Man's Exhortation)
ZoltŠn KodŠly Intermezzo for string trio
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15 No 10)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Maurice Ravel La vallťe des cloches (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Muzio Clementi Sonatina No 5 in G major for keyboard, Op 36
Leonardo Vinci Prende ardire e si conforta (from Didone abbandonata)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a "St. Anthony Variations"
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus for 9 voices
Sunday 10th November 2019
10:00
Paul O'Grady
Tight Fit, Robert Palmer and a few moans
16 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Triples, a Lost TV Theme, a Thank You Letter of The Week and an unexpected playlist.

Tight Fit The Lion Sleeps Tonight
Kylie Minogue All The Lovers
Robert Palmer Johnny and Mary
Falco Rock Me Amadeus
Robert Palmer Some Guys Have All The Luck
Alma Cogan I Can't Give You Anything But Love
Elkie Brooks No More The Fool
Althea & Donna Uptown Top Ranking
The Stylistics Break Up To Make Up
Neil Sedaka Do You Remember
Tight Fit Fantasy Island
The Fontane Sisters It's Beginning To Look A Lot Like Christmas
Nosmo King Goodbye Nothin' To Say
Frog Chorus We All Stand Together
Robert Palmer Mercy Mercy Me
Gladys Knight & The Pips Come Back and Finish What You Started
Gladys Whitred POG Andy Pandy
Jorge Anibal Mendoza And Teresa Gonzalez Feldmann Cantinero De Cuba
Luke Evans Changing
Tight Fit Secret Heart
Maurice Jarre Ghost: End Credits
Waylon Jennings The Dukes Of Hazzard
Bruce Springsteen Sundown
Niall Horan Nice To Meet Ya
Saturday 5th October 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Primal Scene
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores film plots with a highly revealing psychological back-story.

Georges Auric The Innocents (1961): O Waly waly, Coach Ride and Arrival at Bly
Hildur Gu√įnad√≥ttir Joker (2019): Call Me Joker
James Horner The Amazing Spider Man (2012): Young Peter
Jerry Goldsmith Freud (1962): Charcot's Show
John Morris The Elephant Man (1980): Main Titles
Maurice Jarre Witness (1985): Building the Barn
Miklós Rózsa Spellbound (1945): Main Theme
Bernard Herrmann Marnie (1964): Suite
Charles Previn The Wolf Man (1941) - Universal fanfare; Titles
Danny Elfman Batman (1989): Joker's Poem
Gabriel Yared Judy (2019): Judy Gets Ready
Friday 4th October 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
Al-Andalus: What makes music sound Spanish?
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service looks for the essence of Spain in the music of later centuries.

Ennio Morricone A Fistful of Dollars
Sylvia Y Viva Espana
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
Georges Bizet Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra
Francisco Coll Turia
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra
Francisco T√°rrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Leyenda) [fr 'Suite Espanola'], arr. Segovia for guitar [orig.piano]
Omar Bashir Maqam Flamenco
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 1 for piano
James Horner Mad Dash / Zorro Unmasked
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish serenade for piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
√Čdouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra The Mexican Bandit
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia
Sunday 28th July 2019
11:00
The Listening Service
Olivier Messiaen and the Interstellar Call!
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In a live edition of The Listening Service, Tom responds to Messiaen?s ?Interstellar Call?

Jonny Greenwood There Will Be Blood
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia Overture
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie
Elmer Bernstein Ghostbusters
Alexander Courage Star Trek Theme: Main Title
György Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Charles Ives 2 Contemplations K.V.23 for chamber orchestra
Olivier Messiaen Des Canyons aux etoiles for piano, horn and orchestra
John Williams Close encounters - music for the film
Olivier Messiaen Feuillets inedits for Ondes Martenot and piano
Saturday 22nd June 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
1995
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores film music from the year 1995

Randy Newman Toy Story (1995) - Infinity and Beyond
Elliot Goldenthal Batman Forever (1995) - Main Titles and Fanfare
Randy Newman Toy Story (1995) - You've Got A Friend In Me
Howard Shore Se7en (1995) - Sloth
Randy Newman Toy Story 4 (2019) - I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away
James Horner Apollo 13 (1995) - All Systems Go - The launch
James Horner Braveheart (1995) - Main Titles, A Gift Of A Thistle
James Newton Howard Waterworld (1995)
Luis Bacalov Il Postino (1994) - Titles
Maurice Jarre A Walk In The Clouds (1995) - Titles
Alan Menken Pocahontas (1995) - Pocahontas
Michael Kamen Die Hard With A Vengeance (1995) - When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Astor Piazzolla 12 Monkeys - Theme
Miklós Rózsa Ivanhoe (1952) - suite
√Čric Serra Goldeneye (1995) - The Goldeneye Overture
Patrick Doyle Sense and Sensibility (1995) - My Father's Favorite
Bear McCreary Child's Play (2019) - Theme
Saturday 25th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The films of David Lean
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Walter Goehr Great Expectations 1946) - Titles
Malcolm Arnold SOUND BARRIER(1952): Rhapsody for Orchestra
Maurice Jarre A Passage to India (1984) "A Passage to India/Bombay March"
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965): Lara's Theme
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965): Suite
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (1962): Overture
Maurice Jarre Ryan's Daughter (1970) - Main Title
Richard Addinsell Blithe Spirit (1945) - Waltz
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist (1948) - Fagin's Romp, Oliver's pickpocketing lesson, Finale
Richard Addinsell The Passionate Friends (1949) - Suite
Clifton Parker In Which We Serve (1942) - Titles
Sergey Rachmaninov Brief Encounter (1945) - Piano Concerto No 2
Malcolm Arnold Bridge Over The River Kwai - Prelude and Colonel Bogey
Vangelis Mutiny on the Bounty (1984) - Main Titles
Malcolm Arnold Hobson's Choice (1954) - Overture & Shoe Ballet
Saturday 18th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The Twilight Zone
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Maurice Jarre Jabob's Ladder (1990) - Theme
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus (1949) - Complainte d'Eurydice
Michael Andrews Donnie Darko (2001) - Liquid Spear Waltz
Danny Elfman Beetlejuice (1988) - Main Titles
Michael Giacchino Doctor Strange (2016) - The Master of the Mystic End credits
Dave Grusin Heaven Can Wait (1978) - Theme
Nick Glennie‚ÄźSmith Heaven Is For Real (2014) - Heaven
Hans Zimmer INCEPTION (2010): Time
James Newton Howard Flatliners (1990) - End titles
Johann Sebastian Bach Enter the Void (2009) - Air
John Corigliano Altered States (1980) - Main Title and First Hallucination / Love Theme
Alexandre Desplat The Tree of Life (2011) - Clouds
John Williams Always (1989) - Follow Me / Dorinda Solo Flight
Allan Gray A Matter of Life and Death (1946) - Prelude / Stairway to Heaven
Joseph Bishara Insidious (2010) - Dark Boundaries Crossed
Anne Chmelewsky Where Hands Touch (2019) - Where Hands Touch
Marcelo Zarvos Breakthrough (2019) - Stand for John
Carter Burwell The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - The Oregon Trail
Saturday 11th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The Con Artist
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet and music for film.

John Williams Catch Me If You Can
Elmer Bernstein The Grifters (1990) - The City
Eric Rogers Carry On Camping (1969) - Main Theme
Gabriel Yared The Talented Mr Ripley (1999) - Syncopes
Hans Zimmer Matchstick Men (2003) - Ichi-Ni-San
Joseph Trapanese Arctic (2019) - Signal
Lelio Luttazzi The Con Artists (1976) - Bluff
André Previn Elmer Gantry (1960) - Suite
Maurice Jarre The Man Who Would Be King (1975) - Theme
Anne Dudley The Hustle (2019) - The Hustle
Miles Goodman Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988): End Credits
Brian Tyler Now You See Me 2 (2016) - Fanfare, Main Titles
Scott Joplin The Sting (1973) - The Entertainer
Danny Elfman American Hustle (2013) - Irving Montage
Monday 15th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Scottish Opera, Lyadov's Baba-Yaga, Kelsey Grammer
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Charles Wood O thou the central orb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major (Op 92) 4th mvt
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Saturday 30th March 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Free Thinking - Cinematic Love Themes
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet live from Sage Gateshead with a look at cinematic love themes.

Hugo Friedhofer An Affair to Remember (1957) - Our Love Affair End Title
John Williams Superman (1978) - Love Theme
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965) - Main Titles / Lara's Theme
Miklós Rózsa Ben Hur (1959) - Ring of Freedom
Nino Rota Romeo and Juliet (1968) - What Is A Youth
Aaron Zigman The Notebook (2004) - Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) - Marian and Robin Love Theme
Francis Lai Love Story (1970) - Finale
George Gershwin Carmen Jones (1954) - Dat's Love (Habanera)
Thursday 17th January 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
AC/DC in concert.
17 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Gang Of Four, Cranebuilders, Crispy Ambulance, Slug, Afro Celt Sound System.

James Kirk Get On Board
The Byrds Artificial Energy
Marvin Gaye What's Happening Brother
Half Man Half Biscuit Running Order Squabble Fest
Buffy Sainte-Marie Cod'Ine
David Shire The Confessional
Lord Kitchener Sweet Jamaica
Earl Brutus Midland Red
Desperate Journalist Satellite
Jessica Pratt Poly Blue
The Fifth Dimension Carpet Man
Andrew Wasylyk Dreamt The Breakers Spill
The Lemonheads Old Man Blank
BIS Dracula, You Broke My Heart
Ella Fitzgerald When I Get Down I Get High
The Little Typists Lot's Wife Sings The Ink-Spots
Bruxa Maria Purple
Elvin Jones Trio Reza
Maurice Jarre The Amish Are Coming/Witness-End Title
The Pelicans Down In Mexico
Gang of Four Ether (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 2 Jul 1979)
One Sided Horse And Stuart Major I'll Be There
The Wave Pictures Back In The City - Marc Riley Session 17-01-19
Cranebuilders Public Space (Radio 1 Session, 4 Aug 2002)
Gang of Four Natural’s Not in It (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 2 Jul 1979)
Rodinia Drohne Zuruck!
Cranebuilders Now I Hear You (Radio 1 Session, 4 Aug 2002)
Gang of Four Guns Before Butter - BBC Session 02/07/1979
Rustin Man Judgement Train
Crispy Ambulance Come On (Radio 1 Session, 12 Jan 1981)
Germs Lexicon Devil
Steve Gunn She Was So Fair (feat. Steve Gunn)
AC/DC Shot Down In Flames (Hammersmith Odeon 1979)
Crispy Ambulance Egypt (Radio 1 Session, 12 Jan 1981)
AC/DC Hell Ain't A Bad Place To Be (Hammersmith Odeon 1979)
Daniel Brandt Cherry Dream
Inwards Codeine
The Cinematic Orchestra A Caged Bird/Imitations Of Life (Radio Edit w/Outro)
AC/DC If You Want Blood You've Got It (Hammersmith Odeon 1979)
The Durutti Column Sketch For Dawn
Amiri Baraka Kutoa Umoja
Monday 14th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV541
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Richard Strauss Zueignung, Op 10 No 1
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op 29 (2nd mvt)
Franz Leh√°r You are my heart's delight (The Land of Smiles)
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Georgy Sviridov Waltz (The Snowstorm suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl And The Night Visitors: Shepherds' Dance
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung, Op 27 No 3
Hector Berlioz Shepherd's Farewell (L' Enfance du Christ)
Igor Stravinsky Infernal Dance (The Firebird Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Isaac Alb√©niz Sevillanas (Suite Espa√Īola no.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C, KV 1a
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred concerto no. 12
Jean‚ÄźPhilippe Rameau Air en rondeau (Dardanus)
Elena Kats‚ÄźChernin Butterflying
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Spanish Dances, Set 2)
Sunday 11th November 2018
12:00
The Listening Service
What counts as 'classical music'?
16 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What do we actually mean when we talk about 'classical music'? What is or isn't it?

Max Richter SKETCHBOOK
Billy Ocean WHEN THE GOING GETS TOUGH
Dolly Parton ISLANDS IN THE STREAM
Aqua BARBIE GIRL
Ludovico Einaudi Le Onde
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Max Richter ICONOGRAPHY
Björk IT'S OH SO QUIET
HERB ALPERT SPANISH FLEA
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Metallica MASTER OF PUPPETS
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.14)
Ed Sheeran Your Song
Maurice Jarre Le Chanson de Lara
Ensemble For Medieval Music O vis eternitatis - antiphon
Grandmaster Flash & Furious Five Grandmaster Flash & Furious Five - The message
Ruthie Henshall I DON'T KNOW HOW TO LOVE HIM (JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR)
The City of Prague Philharmonic , Nic Raine Harry Potter and the Philosphers stone: Hedwigs Theme
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major Op.20`1 for strings
William Walton Facade - an entertainment for reciter and chamber ensemble vers. definitive
Judith Weir Concerto for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in E flat major K.282 for piano
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Maurice Ravel Sonate posthume pour le violon et piano (1897)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Modest Mussorgsky The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Ferdinand Hummel Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Gabriel Faur√© √Čl√©gie for cello and piano, Op 24
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19'4
George Gershwin An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Georges Bizet Danse Boheme (Carmen - suite no.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata no.47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Albert Lortzing Tomorrow again, dear forest! (3 Contemplative songs)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots (Alcyone)
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Saturday 13th October 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Hotels
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with a selection of film music

Kate Bush Delius
Daniele Paris The Night Porter (1974) - Sonata 1950 / Night Porter Theme
Eric Rogers Carry On Abroad (1972) - Main Theme
John Barry Somewhere in Time (1980) - Main Theme / Journey Back In Time
Justin Hurwitz First Man (2018) - End Credits
Maurice Jarre Plaza Suite (1971) - Main Title
Michael Giacchino Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) - The Suite at the El Royale
Adolph Deutsch Some Like It Hot (1959) - Park Avenue Fantasy / I wanna be loved by you
Nino Rota Amaracord (1973) - La "Fogaraccia"
Alexandre Desplat The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014): Canto at Gabelmeister's Peak
Rachel Elkind The Shining (1980) - Main Title
Armando Gil Death In Venice (1971) - Canti Nuovi
Béla Bartók The Shining (1980) - Music for String Percussion and Celeste - Mvt 3 Adagio
Friday 5th October 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Rebel monks, John Simpson
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Frank Loesser The Ugly Duckling
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: II. Siciliana (Andantino)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Giacomo Puccini La Bohème - Act 3 (conclusion)
Ibrahim Ferrer Planas De Camino A La Vereda
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Thomas Morley Sacred End Pavin and Galliard
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No. 1 in B-Flat Major, BWV 825: II. Allemande
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Leos Jan√°ńćek The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Emilie Mayer Piano Concerto in B flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Thursday 13th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor Op.42 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Danza Brasileira
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Ottorino Respighi Adagio with variations
Heinrich Isaac Palle, palle
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Heitor Villa‚ÄźLobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Sandy Wilson Only a Passing Phase (Valmouth)
Ildebrando Pizzetti The Quayside at the port of Famagusta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Adew Dundee
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV.625
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Se√Īor, E 177
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op 247
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Kathryn Tickell New Minuet / Confluence
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Sunday 9th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Frank Martin, Vaughan Williams and Haydn
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Frank Martin Ballade
John Estacio Bootlegger's Tarantella
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' IV: The Tocsin
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op. 42
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Leonardo Leo Prendi quel ferro, o barbaro
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia: Overture
Franz Schubert An den Mond, Die Tauben Post
Milton DeLugg Orange Coloured Sky
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Ah! Crudel
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth Psalm Tune
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act III, Scene I
Rebecca Dale Materna Requiem
Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis (a 14)
William Grant Still Africa (Symphonic Poem): ii. Land of Romance
Aaron Copland Dance of the Adolescent
Henry Purcell Voluntary on the Old Hundredth (attrib. John Blow)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D Minor op. 1 no. 11
Johannes Brahms Fantasien, Op.116: III, Capriccio
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances: No. 1, 2, 3 & 5
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Suite for Two Pianos: iii. Brazileira
Saturday 25th August 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Bernstein 100: The films of Elia Kazan
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on music for the great director's films.

Maurice Jarre The Last Tycoon (1970) End Title
Alfred Newman Pinky (1949) Titles
Träd A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945) Annie Laurie
David Buttolph Boomerang (1947) Titles
Kenyon Hopkins Baby Doll (1956) Baby Doll and the Empty House
Leonard Bernstein On The Town (1949) New York, New York
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) Main Title (revisited)
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) Waterfront Love Theme
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) The Challenge and the Fight
Alex North Viva Zapata! (1952) Gathering Forces
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) The Walk and End Title
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) Main Title and Blanchie
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) Blue Goon Blues
Alfred Newman Panic on the Streets (1950) Titles
Leonard Rosenman East of Eden (1955) Finale
Alfred Newman Gentlemen's Agreement (1947) Titles
Saturday 11th August 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
'Very like a Whale'
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music inspired by sea creatures.

Harry Gregson‚ÄźWilliams The Equalizer 2 (2018) - Destroying the Evidence
Hugo Friedhofer Boy on a Dolphin (1957) - Main Title; Mondraki Bay; Nocturne of the Sea
John Williams Jaws (1975) - Main Title
John Williams Jaws 2 (1978) - Finding the Orca; Ballet for Divers; Water Kite Sequence
Leonard Rosenman Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) - The Whaler
Marco Beltrami Deep Blue Sea (1999) - Shark Side
Marco Beltrami The Shallows (2016) - First Shark Attack
Edward H.Plumb Pinocchio (1940) - Whale Chase
Maurice Jarre The Island at the Top of the World (1974) - Battle with the Sea Beasts
Ennio Morricone Orca (1977) - Finale
Philip Sainton Moby Dick (1956) - The Great White Whale
Georges Delarue Day of the Dolphin (1973) - Reprise and The Chase
Harry Gregson‚ÄźWilliams The Meg (2018) - Sub Disaster
Saturday 14th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical Songs: III. Love bade me welcome
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C K503 ii.Andante
GraŇľyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: III. Grave
Jean‚ÄźPhilippe Rameau Nais Prologue Nos. 1-6
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': II.Poco adagio: Cantabile
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Nico Muhly Fielding Dawson in Franz Kilne's Studio
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No.1 in E flat Op.1 iii Rondo
Saturday 26th May 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
'Caparisoned like a man'
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music for films that find women disguised as men.

Shaun Davey TWELFTH NIGHT (1996): "Shipwreck/Illyria"
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings: RETURN OF THE KING (2003): "Shieldmaiden of Rohan"
William Walton AS YOU LIKE IT (1936): "Title Music"
Jeff Danna THE BREADWINNER (2017): "The Land of the Noble"
Jen Anderson PANDORA'S BOX (1929): "Legend of Pandora"
Jerry Goldsmith MULAN (1998): "Suite"
John Powell SOLO - A STAR WARS STORY (2018): "The Good Guy"
Marcel Barsotti POPE JOAN (2009): "Liber Pontificalis"
Maurice Jarre POPE JOAN: THE DEVIL'S IMPOSTER (1972): "Main Titles"
√Čric Serra The Messanger (1999): "Talk To Him" "A Sword In A Field" "Joan and the Wolves"
Michel Legrand YENTL (1983) "Suite"
Brian Byrne ALBERT NOBBS (2011): "Albert's Fantasy Store"
Mischa Spoliansky SAINT JOAN (1957): "Dream Minuet" "End Titles"
Georges Auric LOLA MONTEZ (1955): "Main Titles - Circus"
Patrick Doyle AS YOU LIKE IT (2006): "Violin Romance"
Herbert Stothart QUEEN CHRISTINA (1933): "Score"
Tuesday 8th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Maigl√∂ckchen und die Bl√ľmelein, Op 63 No 6
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend; Ungeduld (Die Schone Mullerin)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Scott Joplin Paragon Rag arr for wind trio
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat, Op.4 No.2 (HWV 290)
Trad. The Furry Dance
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Traditional Venezuelan Caballo Viejo
Isaac Alb√©niz Tango (Espa√Īa)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Barbara Strozzi Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Carl Stamitz Concerto for clarinet and bassoon (1st mvt)
Monday 7th May 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Copland's Fanfare for the Common Man, Stage Directions
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11)
Diana Ambache Sonatine in A minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Dmitri Shostakovich Introduction (Prelude) from the Gadfly suite, Op 97a
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Ernst Pauer Wind Quintet in F major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op 34 No 3
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
George Butterworth Oh fair enough are sky and plain (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor HMV 939
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Jean‚ÄźPhilippe Rameau March pour les differentes nations (Dardanus)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Sir Eugene Goossens 4 Conceits, Op 20
Carl Nielsen Humoresque, Op 2 No 2 (Two Fantasy Pieces)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Thursday 12th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
12/04/2018
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Bach, Mozart and Chopin.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
George Gershwin Somebody loves me (The George Gershwin Songbook)
Heitor Villa‚ÄźLobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.2 for orchestra - IV. Toccata (O Trenzinho do Caipira)
Saturday 24th February 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Angela Allen - The Continuity 'Girls'
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet talks film music with the script and continuity supervisor, Angela Allen.

Anton Karas The Third Man (1949): Main Title
Georges Auric Moulin Rouge (1952): Suite
Jerry Goldsmith Freud (1962): Charcot's Show
Maurice Jarre The Man Who Would Be King (1975): Sikandergul
Philip Sainton Moby Dick (1956): Moby Dick Appears / Pequod's Departure / Moby Dick
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (1974): Entr'acte
Alex North The Misfits (1961): Main Theme / Rendezvous
Allan Gray The African Queen (1952): Queen's and Love Themes
Andrew Lloyd Webber Jesus Christ Superstar (1973): The Crucifixion