Go!

Playlists with tracks by Maurice Greene

Sunday 3rd June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of organ music for Sunday afternoon
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams presents his selection of music for the King of Instruments.

Olivier Messiaen Joie et clarte des corps glorieux (Les corps glorieux)
Julius Reubke Sonata on Psalm 94 in C minor
Maurice Greene Voluntary in G major
Marcel Dupré Adagio (Symphony in G minor for organ and orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major for organ, BWV 592 (1st movement)
Paul Hindemith Interlude No. 8 (Ludus Tonalis)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza (The White Rock)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Joseph Haydn III. Presto (Pieces for a Musical Clock)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Promenade, arr. Wills (Pictures From An Exhibition)
François Couperin Elevation (Tierce en taille)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bernard MacLaverty, Sassy Spinsters, Offenbach's Barcarolle from The Tales of Hoffmann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Maurice Greene Orhpeus with his lute
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Celestial Music: When Orpheus sang
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 - Prelude
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening credits)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Olivier Messiaen Le désert (Des canyons aux étoiles)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 1 in C major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Tuesday 13th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Tim Mead, Michael Mofidian, OAE Rising Stars
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Tim Mead, Michael Mofidian and OAE's Rising Stars.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor: Sanctus
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Robert Schumann Mondnacht
Jean Sibelius 6 Songs Op.36, Säv, säv, susa [ Sigh, sedges, sigh]
Franz Schubert Der Wandrer an den mond
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Felix Mendelssohn Der Mond
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata for violin and continuo in A major op 2 no 2
Gustav Mahler Um Mitternacht (from the Rückert Lieder)
Edward Gregson Tuba Concerto (1st mvt)
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the Earth from Thou, oh God art praised in Sion
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D Major, K218 iii: Rondeau
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs, Op.37: Den Första Kyssen [The first kiss]
Friday 30th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Bedrich Smetana Skocna (Dance of the Comedians) from The Bartered Bride
Andrew Wilson Tros an Treys, Op 153, "A Cornish Overture"
Matthew Kaner Collide
Augusta Holmès Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the Earth from Thou, oh God art praised in Sion
Carl Maria von Weber Glocklein im Thale (Cavatina) from Euryanthe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the din of the ball, Op. 38 no.3
Carl Orff Carmina burana; no.1; O Fortuna
Reynaldo Hahn Lydé; Tyndaris (from Études latines)
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto, from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Havergal Brian Characteristic March from English suite no.1, Op.12
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] from The Mountain King, Op.37
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben (aria from Welt, gute Nacht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata no.5 in C major BWV.529 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations – Variations 7–9
Antonin Dvorak Allegro moderato (1st mvt) from Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.10
Friday 12th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Tom McKinney
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Elliott Carter Elegy for viola and piano
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Carl Nielsen Studie efter naturen (Study after Nature)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music): no.3 March past of the kitchen utensils
Franz Liszt L'idée fixe – Andante amoroso d'après une mélodie de Berlioz, S395
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (BWV.244) Part 1; no.9; Du lieber Heilan; no.10; Buss' und und Reu'
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire: Entre acte
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione: 3rd mvt
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat major Op.17 no.1
Maurice Greene Lord, let me know mine end for 2 trebles, chorus and organ
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Igor Stravinsky Tango No.72
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a: The Viennese Clock
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10
William Walton Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.17 for women's voices, 2 horns and harp: no.3 Der Gartner
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags for piano: The Graceful Ghost
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K.361 ‘Gran Partita’ for 13 wind instruments: 1st mvt Largo - molto allegro
Wednesday 27th April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Shakespeare 400 at LSO St Luke's, Iestyn Davies and Elizabeth Kenny
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iestyn Davies and Elizabeth Kenny perform lute songs by Dowland, Purcell and others.

Robert Johnson Galliard
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Robert Johnson Full fathom five
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Robert Johnson Hark, hark! the lark
Robert Jones Farewell, dear love
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Pietro Reggio Arise ye subterranean winds
Anonymous Tom o' Bedlam
William Byrd O mistress mine
Maurice Greene Orpheus with his lute
Anon. The Willow Song
Anon. John, come kiss me now
John Banister Come unto these yellow sands
John Banister Full fathom five
John Dowland Fortune my foe
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs?
John Weldon My dear, my Amphitrite
Anon. When that I was and a little tiny boy
Pelham Humfrey A poor soul sat sighing (Willow Song)
Sunday 20th July 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz Op.354
Maurice Greene Lord, let me know mine end for 2 trebles, chorus and organ
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Romeo and Juliet - incidental music Op.55
Franz Liszt 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.158, transc. for piano [orig. voice and piano]
Vangelis Chariots of fire - music for the film/play
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major D.898 for piano and strings
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
George Gershwin Short story, arr. Dushkin for violin & pf [from '2 Novelettes' for pf]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - musical in 2 acts
Antonin Dvorak Miniatures [Drobnosti] Op.75a for 2 violins and viola
Liu Tian Hua LIU TIAN HUA: Wonderful Night
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wednesday 12th March 2014
16:30
In Tune
Andrei Gavrilov, Nadine Mortimer-Smith, Ian Page
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music: pianist Andrei Gavrilov and soprano Nadine Mortimer-Smith.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K.397 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 2 in C major Op.53
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle D.911
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 4 Pieces Op.4 for piano
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Orpheus with his lute from Music for Twelfth Night
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts
Sir William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Joaqun Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - opera K.366
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances [nos.17-21], orch. Dvorak [orig. pf duet]
John Harbison Prologue from Lauda, Milosz Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Apollo et Hyacinthus seu Hyacinthi Metamorphosis K.38
Maurice Greene Lord, let me know mine end for 2 trebles, chorus and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621
Mikls Rzsa The Thief of Baghdad - suite [from the film music]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Schuldigkeit des ersten Gebots - oratorio K.35
Moritz Moszkowski 8 Morceaux caracteristiques Op.36 for piano
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson for soprano and piano
Nicol Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo
Andr Previn Honey and rue for voice and orchestra
Saturday 19th October 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Joaquin Malats Serenata [espanola]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25, K.183
Richard Strauss Festliches Praludium (Op.61)
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra (Op.18), [complete]
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major 1st mvt; Allegro
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Op.418) [from "Der Zigeunerbaron"]
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris (1723)
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the earth from Thou, O God, art praised in Sion
Csar Franck Violin Sonata 4th movement
William Brade Cornish dance & Irish Dance & Scottish Dance