Go!

Playlists with tracks by Matthew Martin

Wednesday 14th October 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Chorales from King's
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Hyde plays a wide-ranging programme at the organ of King's College, Cambridge.

Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata no. 5 in D major: Andante; Andante con moto; Allegro maestoso
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano 4 hands D.940
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier, BWV 731
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele, BWV 654
Johannes Brahms 11 Chorale-preludes Op.122 - no.5; Schmucke dich, o liebe Seele
Joseph Jongen Sonata eroica Op.94
Ad Wammes Miroir
Matthew Martin Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier
Alexandre Guilmant March on a theme of Handel, Op 15
Richard Wagner Overture 'Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg'
Charles Villiers Stanford Te deum in Bb Op.66
Robert Schumann Innig (Studien für den Pedalflügel Op 56/iv)
Edward Elgar Prelude and Angel's Farewell (from The Dream of Gerontius)
Thursday 13th August 2020
12:00
BBC Proms
2020, Sarah Connolly sings Purcell's Dido
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Purcell?s Dido and Aeneas, featuring Sarah Connolly and Christopher Purves.

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas
Matthew Martin A Rose Magnificat
Robert White Magnificat
Tuesday 9th June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Concert Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Esenvalds, Uusberg and Lauridsen and Sullivan's incidental music for The Tempest.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux
Eriks Esenvalds O Salutaris Hostia
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Matthew Martin An Invocation To The Holy Spirit
Michael Nyman Yamamoto perpetuo
Pärt Uusberg Ohtul
Anton Simon Piano Concert in A flat, Op 19
Pärt Uusberg Valgusele
Arthur Sullivan Incidental music to The Tempest
Sergey Rachmaninov Tebe Poem
Eric Whitacre I Carry Your Heart With Me
Walter Braunfels Die Taubenhochzeit aus der Oper Die Vögel, Op 30 No 2
Will Todd Concerto for Emma
George Whitefield Chadwick A Pastoral Prelude
Friday 20th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Performing Groups Round Up of the Year
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers with contemporary Christmas Carols, live from Temple Church.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Christopher Robinson Rejoice and be merry
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor
Fredrik Sixten Mary's Lullaby
Sir James MacMillan Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex Eva
James Burton Balulalow
Toru Takemitsu Requiem for strings
Trad. arr Cleobury Quittez, pasteurs
Malcolm Archer A little child there is yborn
Trad. arr. Nicholson The Lord of the Dance
Matthew Martin Novo profusi gaudio
Michael Higgins The Angel Gabriel
Naji Hakim Veni, veni Emmanuel
Betty Roe The Holly and the Ivy
Richard Lloyd Love came down at Christmas
Carl RĂĽtti My Dancing Day
Roderick Williams Queen Elizabeth's Winchester Carol
Roxanna Panufnik Jesus Christ is Born (Angels Sing)
Francis Pott Improvisation on Adeste, Fideles
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
O radiant dawn
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers' concert for Advent, featuring James MacMillan's seraphic motet O radiant dawn

Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120
William Harris Bring Us, O Lord God - Motet For Double Choir
John Joubert There Is No Rose Op.14 For Chorus
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path [Po zarostlem chodnicku] - book 1 for piano
Matthew Martin A Rose Magnificat For Chorus
Matthew Martin Adam Lay Y-Bounden - Carol For Chorus
Matthew Whittall Christmas Hath A Darkness - 4 Carols For Advent For Chorus
Roderick Williams O Adonai For A Capella Choir
Alan Bullard Glory To The Christ Child For Chorus
Sarah MacDonald O come, o come Emmanuel
Francis Jackson I Know a Flower
Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat On The 5th Tone For Ssat & Atbb Chorus
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn For Chorus (Strathclyde Motets)
James Long Vigilate For Chorus
Sunday 11th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Palestrina, Elgar and a sonic memorial from Verdun, France
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music and the Two Minute Silence at 11am.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Edward Elgar 4 Part songs, op. 53: no. 4, Owls (An Epitaph)
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto iii: Lento
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Op. 34
George Butterworth When I Was One And Twenty & The Lads in their Hundreds
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances iii. Lento assai - Allegro vivace
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, op. 7 no. 13 (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)
Thomas Robinson Twenty Waies Upon the Bells
George Frideric Handel Semele, act 2: Where'er you walk
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tribulationes Civitatum Audivimus
Alberto Ginastera Lamentaciones de Jeremias Propheta Op.14
Hildegard von Bingen Responsory: Spiritui Sancto
Alice Zawadzki Low Sun Lovely Pink Light
John Johnson 'Queen's Treble': A Dump
Arthur Bliss String Quartet No 1 in B Flat major - iv. Vivace
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Op. 33 no. 5 'How do you do?'
Christopher Gunning Rosemary and Thyme: Caprice
Matthew Martin Justorum Animae
Claude Debussy Images for Piano, Book 2
Monday 23rd January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Lotti and Matthew Martin.

John Adams Road Movies
Francis Poulenc Les Biches: Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen'
Matthew Martin Stabat Mater
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A, Hob I: 59 'Fire'
François Colin de Blamont Egine: Prologue (extract)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo (Op.11) arr. Hunsberger for trumpet and wind ensemble
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières L'Affligée
Jules Massenet Le Cid: Ballet Music from Act 2: Castillane; Andalouse; Aragonaise
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
LĂ©o Delibes Coppelia: Act I No.2 'Waltz of Swannhilde'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for recorder and oboe continuo in G minor RV103
LĂ©o Delibes Flower Duet from Lakme
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for two violins and continuo in G major, Op.4 No.10
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Tuesday 14th June 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Lennox Berkeley's Stabat Mater at the Spitalfields Festival
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Marian Consort and the Berkeley Ensemble perform music inspired by the Virgin Mary.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in A minor for oboe and strings
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Lennox Berkeley Stabat Mater
Frank Bridge Miniatures (Excerpts)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Matthew Martin Ave virgo sanctissima
Michael Berkeley Catch me if you can
Hilary Campbell Ave Maria
Friday 13th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue Book 1 No 7 BWV 852
Georges Bizet Jeux D'Enfants
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1 in E flat Op 107: 1st mvt: Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492), Act 2, no.11; Voi, che sapete [arietta]
Arvo Pärt 7 Magnificat Antiphons: O Immanuel
Diego José de Salazar Salga el torillo hosquillo
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Overture
Louise Adolpha le Beau Piano Trio in D minor Op 15: 3rd mvt: Allegro
Gabriel Fauré La fée aux chansons Op 27 no 2
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder arr. for voice & orchestra [orig. with piano], no.5; Traume
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major Op.4 for 13 wind instruments 1st movement; Praeludium
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite, Rondeau pour la Fete Marine
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 for clarinet and strings: 2nd mvt; Larghetto..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620), Act 2, no.14; Der Holle Rache kocht [Queen of Night]
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony: 2nd mvt: Allegretto vivace
Matthew Martin Jubilate Deo
Frank Bridge Threads - incidental music, Intermezzo no.2 (Tempo di valse)
Sunday 23rd November 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
15 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly continues a season of Haydn quartets with No 62 in C, Op 76 (Emperor).

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op. 76 No. 3, 'Emperor'
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March
Leos Janacek The Eternal Gospel
Matthew Martin Stabat mater
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 42 - Wie der Hirsch schreit nach Frischem Wasser
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Suite
Richard Wagner Siegfried - Forest Murmurs
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Imogen Holst The Evening Watch
Andrzej Panufnik Love Song (version for voice, harp and string orchestra)
Imogen Holst A Hymne to Christ
Franz Xaver Mozart In der Vater hallen ruht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for Glass Harmonica in C, K.356
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani - La primavera
Siegfried Wagner Der Schmied von Marienburg - Overture
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas Op59
Johann Sebastian Strauss Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka