Go!

Playlists with tracks by Matthew Kaner

Saturday 22nd December 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Hansel and Gretel
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Armitage's re-imagining of the classic fairy tale with music by Matthew Kaner

Matthew Kaner Hansel & Gretel
Cassandra Miller Duet for Cello and Orchestra (excerpt)
Lucy Railton For JR
Skadedyr Frampek
Luigi Nono La Fabbrica Illuminata (excerpt)
Ellen Fullman The Air Around Her (excerpt)
Charlotte Bray Zustӓnde (2016) [2nd movement: "Freely, fiercely independent"]
Huw Watkins Flute Concerto (excerpt)
Hen Ogledd Gwae Reged o Heddiw
Thursday 18th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Rossini's Barber of Seville
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Rossini's comic favourite The Barber of Seville.

Gioachino Rossini Barber of Seville: Act 1
Gioachino Rossini Barber of Seville: Act 2
Matthew Kaner Encounters
Thursday 8th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Concerto Italiano, Charles Hazlewood, The Gesualdo Six
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With guests Concerto Italiano, conductor Charles Hazlewood and the Gesualdo Six.

Merula Chiacona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi avete un cor fedele
Trad. Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
John Taverner Audivi vocem
(Trad) O Waly, Waly
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Philip Glass "Low" Symphony, 1st movement: Subterraneans (extract)
Anon. There is no rose (English, 15th Century)
Richard Strauss Salome op. 4 - Der Tanz der sieben Schleier (The Dance of the Seven Veils)
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from Sonata in C major RV 60
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Fryderyk Chopin Contredanse for piano in G flat major
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor Op 31; 3rd movt: Scherzo
Jean Sibelius Scenes historiques - suite no. 1 Op.25 : no.3; Festivo
Trad. O my love is like a red, red rose
Matthew Kaner The Third Programme takes to the Skies
Nicola Porpora Giga from Sonata in e minor n. 5 op.2
Philip Glass "Heroes" Symphony, 1st movement: Heroes
Wednesday 7th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Will Gregory and his Moog Orchestra, Truro Cathedral Choir, The Changing Room
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme live from Goonhilly Earth Station in Cornwall.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra - opening
Philip Stopford Christmas Blessing
Tielman Susato Dances
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e Forte
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet (from Come Ye Sons of Art)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - title music
Tanya Brittain Row Boys, Row
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato Op.43
Tanya Brittain and Sam Kelly Hal-an-Tow
Gabriel Fauré Ave Maria
Trad. Cornish Delyow Sevi
Graham Fitkin Piano Piece 00 and Piano Piece 94
Trad. Cornish Gwello Glaw
Will Gregory Noise Box
Jim Parker Radio City (London in New York Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Kaner The Third Programme Takes to the Skies
Friday 2nd December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Francisco Guerrero Surge, propera amica mea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV439
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
James Moody Little Suite - IV Badinerie
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat
Daníel Bjarnason Bow to String III: Air to Breath
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major; Menuett
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Aria) - from Cantata no. 36 BWV.36
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.3; Saturday night waltz
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
William Alwyn 'Crepuscule' for solo harp
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Thursday 1st December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - Overture
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture (The Pirates of Penzance)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Jean-Philippe Rameau Premiere Rigaudon, arr. Heifetz [Pieces de clavecin, 1724]
Arvo Pärt 7 Advent (Magnificat) antiphons for chorus [4-9 vv], no.7; O Immanuel
Anon. Veni, veni Emmanuel
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the ice (from Winter Bonfire suite)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat for 2 clarinets and 3 basset horns, K.411
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Gerald Finzi Concerto for Small Orchestra and Solo Violin: 2nd mvt: Molto sereno
Tielman Susato Basse danse, Branle, and salterello (from Danserye, 1551)
Wednesday 30th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B major, Op. 40, B. 47
Moondog Bird's Lament
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.8) in G minor
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 143 BWV.143 (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
William Walton Lento, tempo di valse - no.2 from 5 Bagatelles for guitar
Pedro Sanjuán Castilla - no.2 En la Llanura
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 2nd movement; Largo
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.3; Ballade in G minor
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances - no.5 Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto K207, 3rd mvt
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra- no.3; Menuet
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor;
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione teatrale (Op.4`5) in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Tuesday 29th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite: scene
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Amy Beach Dreaming (arranged for cello and piano from Op 15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for organ no. 6 (BWV.530) in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia: Chansons en Dialecte Venitien; no.2; La Barcheta
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: Nos. 1, 4. 3
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 3 sc.2, no.20b; What pow'r art tho
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Monday 28th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Franz Schubert Nocturne Op. 148
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op. 95
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann, Act 4; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Franz Reizenstein Variations on The Lambeth Walk
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
John Ireland A London Overture
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Franz Schubert Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren D.360
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV. 201, Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde (chorus)
Benjamin Britten At Day-Close in November (Winter Words)
Benjamin Godard Lanterne magique (Op. 66), no. 2; Hommage a Chopin
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite [7 pieces]..: Aladdin's dream and dance of the morning mists
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Raymond Wallace Old Father Thames
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: no.7; Vogel als Prophet
Toru Takemitsu In an Autumn Garden, for gagaku orchestra (extract)
Unsuk Chin Etude No.5, Toccata
Friday 25th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op. 25
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Franz Schubert An die Musik
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk. 159
Hector Berlioz Overture: Waverley, Op. 1
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Chocolate (Spanish dance)
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus sum, Maria for chorus (Op.60) [1987]
Arvo Pärt Fratres for Violin, Strings and Percussion
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto in G major s28, Op.73 for mandolin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto [fragment] for violin, 3 tpt, timp, 2 ob & string orch (BWV.1045) ...
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese - serenata in one act: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques'], Scherzo-valse
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14) orch. composer [orig. for voice & piano]
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36: no.1 - Capriccio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Thursday 24th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Claude Debussy Jeux - poeme danse
Aaron Copland Old American songs - set 1 for voice(s) and piano, no.4; Simple gifts ...
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Malcolm Williamson Suite from Our Man in Havana: Serenade
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Dieterich Buxtehude Laudate pueri, Dominum BuxWV69
Dimitri Fampas Sousta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 515) in C major; 4th movement; Allegro
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.1 in C minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8 [1597 no.2] arr. for brass
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Wednesday 23rd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Sigmund Romberg Serenade from The Student Prince
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe D'Amore Concerto in A major
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet (Op.81b)..., 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major WQ183
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Mateo Albéniz Sonata in D major
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Francisco de Peñalosa Missa Ave Maria peregrina for 4 voices, Kyrie
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano, no.2; Let beauty awake
Fryderyk Chopin Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Richard Wagner Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for harmonica and orchestra: 2nd movement; Andante
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite no 14 - Courante
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Tuesday 22nd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Francis Poulenc Suite francaise (Sicilienne)
Jean Sibelius Aamusumussa, JS 9a (In the Morning Mist)
William Boyce Symphony No.5 in D major
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Traditional Irish The Humours of Ballyloughin
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux from Act 2 of Giselle
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Max Bruch Octet Op.posth. for strings (1st movement)
Carl Maria von Weber Trio in G minor J.259, Op.63 for flute, cello and piano (3rd and 4th movements)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on Two Russian Themes
Robert Schumann 12 Vierhandige Klavierstucke fur kleine und grosse Kinder Op.85: no.9; Am Springbrunnen & no.10; Versteckens
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony): What passion cannot music raise and quell!
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Faure for piano, no.1; Chanson d'automne
George Frideric Handel Armida abbandonata - Italian cantata no.13 HWV.105: Ah! crudele (Aria)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 4 in C sharp minor BWV849 (from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier)
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Joseph White Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne arr. E Johnson for clarinet & piano [orig. vn & pf]
Monday 21st November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Morning serenade
Cole Porter Anything Goes
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Gustav Mahler Urlicht
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle from King Arthur
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No.2 in C
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Adagio)
Jean Françaix Nocturne
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Johann Sebastian Bach Domine Deus from Mass in B Minor, BWV.232
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Kaija Saariaho Papillon no.2 (Leggiere, molto espressivo) from 7 Papillons for cello
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Pt.3; Lever du jour
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F Op.38
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Roger Quilter 5 Shakespeare songs Op.23; no.1 Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Sunday 20th November 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Early Music and New Music
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping hears from contemporary composers about the influence of early music.

Marin Marais Prelude In G Major
Nico Muhly Time To Dry
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Barbara Strozzi Le Tre Grazie a Venere
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata In D Minor Op.4 No.8 - 2nd Movt.
Matthew Kaner Concerto For Four Baroque Violins - 1st Movt.
Matthew Kaner Concerto For Four Baroque Violins - 2nd and 3rd Movts
Caroline Shaw Partita (Sarabande)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Donnacha Dennehy Tesselatum (Excerpt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto In G Major For 4 Violins - 1st Movt.
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 In D Minor BWV.1004 - Sarabanda
John (17th C) Bennet Venus' Birds
Liam Byrne Lines Curved, Rivers Mirrored (Excerpt)
Friday 18th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV.542
Franz Schubert Winterreise, No 5: Der Lindenbaum
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major
Arnold Bax November woods
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
John Marsh Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Aaron Copland At the River from Old American Songs – set 2
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts from Old American Songs – set 1
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds from the Snow maiden suite
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers from the Snow maiden suite
Dr John Marsh Fantasy on David of the White Rock
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Thursday 17th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo, Op. 3
Barbara Strozzi Priego ad Amore
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Ambroise Thomas Raymond Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in F)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
William Albright Four Fancies: 4. Danza ostinata
Henry Purcell Lilliburlero
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F major, S231
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 - 4th movement: Allegro Molto
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Moondog Bug on a floating leaf Op.11 No.4 and Frost flower Op.78 No. 5
Trad. Bobangi
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1: IV Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd movement: Adagio)
Wednesday 16th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 3
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (from JS Bach's Partita No. 2 for violin solo in D minor, BWV 1004)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass (K.317) in C major "Coronation", Gloria
John Dowland Time stands still
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Joseph Haydn Lo Speziale - dramma giocoso in 3 acts (H.28.3), Overture
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor) – 2nd movement
Felix Mendelssohn 12 Songs (Op.9) ;no.5; Im Herbst
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th movement)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140)..., Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) [1909], no.1; Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Flowers that bloom in the spring from The Mikado
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79) no.2 in G minor
Tuesday 15th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 4 in F major
Carl Nielsen The Fog is Lifting
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March Op.228
Robert Schumann 3 Romances Op.94
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Anon. Gaudeamus Igitur
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke", 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Ernest Moeran Windmills from Three Fancies
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op. 9, No. 2
William Croft Ground for keyboard (Z.D221) in C minor
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard (HWV.447) in D minor, Saraband
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 4; Sanctus
Monday 14th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Henry Purcell Fantasia 5 a4
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Ann Southam Glass Houses Revisited: No.1
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Louis Vierne 24 Pieces en style libre, Op. 31: XIV. Scherzetto
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`1) in D major "Ghost", 2nd mvt; Largo assai e espressivo
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve "Danse espagnole no.1 & No.2" arr. Samazeuilh for 2 pianos
Fanny Mendelssohn November from Das Jahr
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of life for voice and piano: Silent noon
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op.16 for orchestra (2nd movement - In Roms Ruinen)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007: IV. Sarabande
Friday 11th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Leonard Cohen Treaty (string reprise)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (from Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV1004)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) - Overture
Mary Lou Williams Roll' Em
Giacomo Puccini Requiem
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Geirr Tveitt Welcome with Honour (No 1 of 50 Folk-Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony No 2) - second movement (Lento)
George Frideric Handel Caro amor (from Il Pastor Fido, 1734 version, Act 2)
Reynaldo Hahn Pour bercer un convalescent
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Act 2 sc.2; It ain't necessarily so
Gerald Finzi Shortening Days; The Dance Continued (from A Young Man's Exhortation)
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Luigi Boccherini Sonata for violin and cello in D major – last two movements
Thursday 10th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major, K. 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue BWV 582
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Gustav Mahler 'Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt' (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited - Title theme
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major: 1st movement; Einleitung und allegro comodo
Uri Caine St. Anthony of Padua Preaches to the Fishes (after Mahler)
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light ... (Z.193) "An Evening hymn on a ground"
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere bouddhique
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in E flat major, WoO. 46 on Mozart's "Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen
Wednesday 9th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor, Op. 132: iii "Heiliger Dankgesang..."
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Franz Schubert Erlkonig, S.558 No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Pastorale in F major BWV 590
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107 vers. for flute and orch.
Edvard Grieg Grieg - Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Praeludium
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' arr. Warren for organ
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccato
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins
Robert Schumann Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op.102, V Stark und markiert
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for piano (Op.12) vers. standard [8 pieces], no.3; Warum?
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex; no. 7; A Brisk young sailor courted me
Tuesday 8th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43; Overture
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C, Op.11 No.3
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods Op.325
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father Op. 135
Gustav Mahler Der Einsame im Herbst from Das Lied von der Erde
Vardapet Komitas Ay Ayloughs (My Red Scarf)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite in C Major (BWV.1009)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No.4 in G minor (1695)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
John Cage 4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) - Dance No.3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk.212
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges String Quartet in G minor Op.14 No.6
Edvard Grieg In autumn - overture Op.11
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.1 in C major
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Monday 7th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Trad. The Salley Gardens
William Alwyn Autumn Legend
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Claude Debussy Ballade slave (Ballade) for piano
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de depeches
Alessandro Striggio Kyrie from Missa Ecco si beato giorno
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Orlande de Lassus Il magnanimo Pietro from Lagrime di san pietro
Béla Bartók Rondos on Folk Tunes, Sz. 84
Robert Schumann Aveu from Carnaval, Op.9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
Jürg Frey Extended Circular Music no. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Prelude, fugue and allegro in E flat major BWV.998
Johann Strauss II Nun's chorus [from 'Casanova'] arr. D Gamley for soprano & orch
Friday 4th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor, BWV 232: Agnus Dei
John Cage A Room
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody for Orchestra
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo from Notre Dame
Antonin Dvorak Wind Serenade, Op. 44 (iii. Andante con moto)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Leroy Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk!
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor, BWV 232: Dona nobis pacem
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to Cantata No.29
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 4th mvt; Adagio - Piu andante...
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices [Gradualia vol.1, 1605]
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Franz Schubert Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`2) in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach (arr.Fabrizio Cassol & Rodriguez Vangama)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Act 2; Presentation of the rose and duet
Francis Poulenc 3 Pieces for piano [1928], no.1; Pastorale
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano & Wind, K452 (1st movement, Largo - Allegro moderato)
Richard Strauss Alphorn AV.29 for voice, horn and piano
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Thursday 3rd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Oliver Davis Anno - III. Autumn
Giacomo Puccini Suor Angelica: Senza Mamma
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto III. Romanza
Leos Janacek String Quartet no. 1 "Kreutzer Sonata" - IV. Con moto - Piu mosso
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.4 in A, BWV 1055
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degres for Choir and Orchestra
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Anon. Mith hierthæ brendher (Per Reff Lylle), for voice, vielle and tambourin
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Maria Agata Szymanowska La Murmure - Nocturne in A flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in A minor, RV497
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata (Op.27'2) in C# minor "Moonlight"
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra: no.5; Traume
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043
Francis Poulenc Montparnasse
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region for chorus and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6] arr. Thomas Ades
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly(Op.97a) - no.3; Folk festival (People's holiday)
Meredith Monk Passage
Uuno Klami Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101 for piano - 2nd mvt
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ecco mormorar l'onde' (2nd book of Madrigals)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (3rd movement 'Allegro assai')
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing (Op.11), Ouverture (Bewegt))
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.135) in E major
Tuesday 1st November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter BWV 650
Thomas Tallis Blessed are those that are undefiled
Alphons Diepenbrock Chanson d'automne
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.3 in B major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor Kk.481
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.5 in E Major - Allegretto
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno (The meeting)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 3rd movement; Allegro & 4th movement; Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Roger Quilter Suite: 'As You Like It', No. 4 Country Dance
Arvo Pärt ...which was the Son of...
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Vivace) - 2nd movement from Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.3, no.43; I know that my redeemer liveth
William Shield Trio no. 2 in F major for strings: 3rd mvt Scherzo - Giuco: Alla Sclavonia
Maria Hester Park Piano Sonata in C major, Op. 7: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegramente
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Monday 31st October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

William Walton Symphony No. 1
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Episodes from On The Town
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.33
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Edward Elgar Lux aeterna (arr. for chorus from 'Nimrod' of 'Enigma' variations)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse note (Op.39)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet (Op.9)
Sergei Prokofiev Osenneye (Autumn sketch), Op.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 158 'Der Friede sei mit dir', Aria con Corale: 'Welt, ade'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 4 [Unaccompanied] violins in G (TWV40 201)
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Antônio Carlos Gomes Il Guarani - Act 1, dueto: 'Sento una forza indomita'
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act I; Tre sbirri - Te Deum; (Scarpia)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, 3me annee - Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este