Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mason Bates

Friday 9th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Nico Muhly First Berceuse (Berceuse with seven variations)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F# major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Lorelei
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pavane of the Sons of the Morning (Job)
Alessandro Piccinini Ciaconna
Johann Michael Bach Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 649
Robert de Visée Suite in C minor: Courante
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G Major, Op. 1 No. 2, BuxWV 253
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Trad. Gaudete (Rejoice)
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3 "La chasse": IV. Presto con fu
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Marco Uccellini Sonate, correnti et arie, Op. 4: Aria No. 13 "Questa bella sirena"
Mason Bates Siren Music: III. Stelle, vostra merce l'eccelse sfere
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Ned Rorem Concertino da camera: II. Molto moderato
Friday 23rd November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Our Classical Century: Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Our Classical Century: Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue with BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Jonathan Dove The Passing of the Year
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Richard Rodney Bennett Sea Change
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and His Floating Zoo
William Harris Bring Us O Lord God
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture The Creatures of Prometheus
Mason Bates Anthology of Fantastic Zoology
Ludwig van Beethoven PIano Concerto No.5 in Eb 'Emperor' Op.73
Sunday 29th July 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 20: Ten Pieces Prom
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers conducted by Rafael Payare.

Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Theme (Enigma Variations)
Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges Symphony No. 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Mason Bates A Bao a Qu
Tuesday 10th April 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain play Bernstein and John Williams
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain play music by Bernstein and John Williams.

Leonard Bernstein Mambo from West Side Story
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Jules Massenet Extase de la Vierge (La Vierge)
Franz Schubert Trinklied im Mai, D 427
Leonard Bernstein Mambo from West Side Story (improvisation)
Mason Bates Mothership for orchestra and electronics
James Newton Howard Suite from The Hunger Games (version 4)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story, orch. Ramin & Kostal
John Williams Star Wars Suite for orchestra, V Throne Room, End Title
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
Jules Massenet Le Dernier Sommeil de la Vierge (La Vierge)
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Treacle Mines, Stewart Lee, Whitacre's Lux Aurumque
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite transc Pletnev (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major - 4th mvt (arr.Jules Delsart)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st mvt
Mason Bates Attack Decay Sustain Release
Louis Couperin Suite in A - Prelude and Courante
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Monday 20th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Frank Bridge Music when soft voices die
Thelonious Monk Well You Needn't
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Mason Bates Anthology of Fantastic Zoology (iii. Dusk, iv. The Bao A Qu, v. Nymphs, vi. Night, vii. The Gryphon)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Op 72 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Passage
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th movement)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grossi a 5 in F major, Op. 1 No. 7
Alexander Glazunov Wedding Procession, Op 21
Anonymous Cubanco 7º tom
Anna Priscilla Risher Mazurka Brillante
Thelonious Monk By and By (We'll Understand It Better By and By)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr for cimbalom and ensemble
Sunday 10th January 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
10/01/2016
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with contemporary works by Mason Bates and a Beethoven piano quartet.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 8: Adagio
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op. 70
Valentin Silvestrov Two Pieces
Mason Bates Stereo Is King
Samuel Barber Dover Beach
George Enescu Suite No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave) - Rome version
Franz Berwald Symphony No 3, 'Symphonie singuliere'
Ola Gjeilo The Ground, 'Pleni sunt coeli et terra gloria tua'
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Over The Hills and Far Away
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Reflections of a 16th Century Tune
Wednesday 23rd April 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a varied selection of music.

Tigran Hamasyan Leaving Paris
Marsen Jules Beautyfear II
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Sainkho Namtchylak Who Stole The Sky?
William Billings When Jesus Wept
Orlande de Lassus Il Magnanimo Pietro
Mary Lou Williams Hesitation Boogie
Kevin Coyne Rivers Of Blood
Isnaj Dui Collision / Detection v8: West
Olga Bell Altai Krai
Alhousseini ag Abdoulahi Mano Dayak
Arnold Dreyblatt Side Band
Henry Purcell What power art thou? (from King Arthur, Z628)
Tristan Murail Les Miroirs Etendus: Sous Le Tumulte Des Amarres...
Mason Bates Stereo is King (Wire Tapper edit)
Nils Petter Molvr The Kit