Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marko Ruzdjak

Monday 12th October 2020
02:00
Through the Night
All-Brahms from Monte-Carlo
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms Double Concerto and 3rd Symphony. John Shea presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Saturday 29th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Finzi and Crusell
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra in an empty concert hall in April 2020. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K.581
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F, K.370
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Christopher Tye Omnes gentes, plaudite for 5 voices
Johannes Brahms Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Franz Liszt Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Trad. Bride's Dance (Traditional Hungarian)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Gerald Finzi Interlude for Oboe and String Quartet, Op 21
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Bernhard Crusell Quartet for clarinet, violin, viola and cello No 2 in C minor, Op 4
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Saturday 4th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
All-Brahms programme from Monte-Carlo Philharmonic
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Double Concerto with the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Sunday 23rd February 2020
17:00
Through the Night
European Union Youth Orchestra and pianist Seong-Jin Cho
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chopin's Second Piano Concerto from the BBC Proms 2018. John Shea presents.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano, Op 75
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Emanuel Kania Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C minor, Op 1 no 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Saturday 25th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Musical Youth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
European Union Youth Orchestra performs Chopin's Piano Concerto No 2 at the BBC Proms 2018

Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Emanuel Kania Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (excerpt 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano (Op.75)
Monday 22nd April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Wratislavia Cantans 2016
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by Il Giardino Armonico and Giovanni Antonini from Poland.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Presto, from 'Symphony no 1 in G, Wq. 182/1'
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes, Op 65
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in F, F. 67
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 no 1
Steve Reich Eight Lines, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Wednesday 19th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Quatuor Zaide and Eric Le Sage play Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck. John Shea presents

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV.922
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Sunday 1st April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico play Haydn, Telemann and JS Bach
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Poland with music by Haydn, Telemann and JS Bach.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes (Op.65)
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Steve Reich Eight Lines, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in F, F. 67
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Presto, from 'Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1'
Wednesday 7th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Quatuor Zaide perform Haydn, Mozart and Schumann
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a chamber concert of Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14