Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mark-Anthony Turnage

Wednesday 19th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Granados?s Allegro de concierto, Turnage?s Greek, Tim McInnerny
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Heino Eller Dawn
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Mark-Anthony Turnage Greek
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus: De Torrente
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 17/3
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op 11 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for two Violins in C Major: Allegro
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Dimitri Tiomkin Red River: The Red Menace Strikes
James Whitbourn Alleluia jubilare
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Friday 14th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Stephanie Childress
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

George Gershwin Summertime
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: di quella pira
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Amy Beach Romance
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31'3
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Fauré Sonata no.1 in A major Op. 1; 4th movement; Allegro cosi presto
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Benjamin Britten She's like the Swallow
Mark-Anthony Turnage The Singing Cat
Franz Schubert Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) D. 939
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Monday 10th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Mark Simpson
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Frederick Loewe The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
William Byrd Alleluia, Senez puerum portabat
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1, K16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No.1 in F minor - 2nd mvt: Andante
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for String Quartet, No.2: alla serenata
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.1 - 4th mvt: Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In uomini, in soldati (Così fan tutte)
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla bella Despinetta - Sextet (Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 No.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.11 in F minor Op.95 "Serioso" - 1st mvt: Allegro con bio
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cradle Song
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, No.5: Fughetta
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Monday 3rd June 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Martland Memorial
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Currie performs Mark-Anthony Turnage's percussive memorial to Steve Martland.

Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.10
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold - ballet suits, Op.22a
Mark-Anthony Turnage Martland Memorial
Mark-Anthony Turnage Three Farewells, Chorale
Steve Martland Principia
Sunday 30th December 2018
13:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 29 repeat: The Brandenburg Project - 1
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Chamber Orchestra play three of JS Bach's Brandenburg Concertos.

Anders Hillborg Bach Materia
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg no 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg no 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg no 5
Mark-Anthony Turnage Maya for cello and orchestra
Uri Caine Hamsa
Saturday 10th November 2018
10:00
Opera on 3
The Silver Tassie
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican Hall, the BBC SO presents Mark-Anthony Turnage's The Silver Tassie.

Mark-Anthony Turnage The Silver Tassie
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
William Denis Browne To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Mark-Anthony Turnage Lullaby (Sleep On for cello and piano)
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo, Act I: Overture
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 2nd movement, Larghetto affettuoso
Margaret Hubicki Pastorale (Piano Sonata)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (2nd Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 (3rd movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 4 in G major
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Wednesday 7th November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Engegard Quartet, Ferio Saxophone Quartet
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for piano: Gavotte - Musette (third movement)
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te; Cantate Domino canticum novum
Johann Hermann Schein Allemande in D minor (Banchetto musicale No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor - BWV 578
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite no 3 in D major, BWV 1068 for orchestra
Mark-Anthony Turnage 'Summon the lion' from Testament
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F Major, Op 18, No 1: 1st movement
Mark-Anthony Turnage The Silver Tassie - Act 4 Scene 3 "I Can See But I Cannot Dance"
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27: III. Intermezzo
Igor Stravinsky 'Infernal dance of all Kashchei's subjects' from The Firebird - ballet
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder - No. 3, Im Treibhaus
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 4 (Set II) in D minor, HWV 437: III. Sarabande
Hector Berlioz 'Christe, rex gloriae' from Te Deum
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971 - 3rd movement - Presto
Träd Yeuking
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Monday 17th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The LSO and Sir Simon Rattle play Holst and Britten
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The LSO and Sir Simon Rattle play Holst and Britten

Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Harrison Birtwistle Donum Simoni
Mark-Anthony Turnage Dispelling the Fears
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op. 47
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet in A flat major, Op 14
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Franz Schubert German Dance No 1 in A flat major, D 820
Monday 6th August 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 4: Dame Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton perform an English song recital

Hubert Parry Weep you no more, sad fountains
Ivor Gurney Thou didst delight my eyes
Lisa Illean Sleeplessness ... Sails
Benjamin Britten A Sweet Lullaby
Mark-Anthony Turnage Farewell
Benjamin Britten Somnus
Ralph Vaughan Williams 'Love Sight' (The House of Life)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of Lullabies
Sir Arthur Somervell 'Into my heart an air that kills' (A Shropshire Lad)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams
Frank Bridge Journey's End
Gustav Holst Journey's End
Herbert Howells Goddess of Night
Sunday 5th August 2018
08:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 29: The Brandenburg Project - 1
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: the Swedish Chamber Orchestra play three Bach Brandenburg Concertos

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Mark-Anthony Turnage Maya
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Anders Hillborg Bach Materia
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Uri Caine Hamsa
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Friday 3rd August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Uri Caine, Thomas Dausgaard, Catriona McDermid, Nicholas Collon, Tom Service
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include pianist and composer Uri Caine and conductor Nicholas Collon.

John Barry Out of Africa (Main Title)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Uri Caine Improvisation on Mahler
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème arr Horowitz)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (1st mvt)
Anders Hillborg Bach Materia - violin concerto (excerpt)
Anon. Caprice
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Opus 71 No 2 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Arnold Cooke Sonata (2nd mvt), Poco Lento
Ludwig van Beethoven German Dance, WoO 8 No 11
Mark-Anthony Turnage Maya (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Thanks be to God" (Elijah)
Nino Rota Toccata
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Paul Tucker On the Death of Emily Bronte
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Saturday 28th July 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Gareth Davies
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Gareth Davies introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Franz Schubert Du Bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D BWV243a - Suscepit Israel
Mark-Anthony Turnage Blood on the Floor - Needles
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K.491 - Larghetto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute concerto in D minor - 3rd movement - Allegro di molto
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 - Im Tempo des Scherzos (Aufersteh'n, ja aufersteh'n to end)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - excerpt (start of part 3)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - Op.12 No.1 Arietta
Björk Utopia
Igor Stravinsky Octet - 1st movement - 'Sinfonia: Lento - Allegro moderato'
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - Les Folies francoises, ou les Dominos
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 - Finale
Thomas Adès Asyla - Ecstasio
Paul Hindemith Flute Sonata - 2nd movement - Sehr langsam
Saturday 9th June 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Laura Tunbridge and Sarah Walker
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Schubert's Die schne Mllerin and releases of contemporary music.

John Adams Violin Concerto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 44 In E Minor 'Trauer': iv. Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade To Music For 4 Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra
Mark-Anthony Turnage 'Shadow Walker' Concerto for 2 violins: iii
George Frideric Handel Sonata In G Major for Violin and Continuo, HWV 358
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet In C Major, Op.37
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 4 In C Minor, Op.43: ii. Presto
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: V. Finale (Completed by Cooke)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Piano Concerto: ii. Last Lullaby for Hans
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 In C Minor: iv. Finale
Wednesday 6th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Debussy, Ravel and Mark-Anthony Turnage
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kazushi Ono.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in A major (Op.1 No.3)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Sen (A Dream)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hibiki for soprano, mezzo, children's chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Mart Saar Kover Kuuseke [A little crooked fir-tree] (1931)
Saturday 21st April 2018
09:00
Opera on 3
Mark-Anthony Turnage: Coraline
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Coraline by Mark-Anthony Turnage, based on Neil Gaiman's fantasy novella.

Mark-Anthony Turnage Coraline (Act I)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Coraline (Act II)
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Toru Takemitsu Sakura
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna [Madrigals, Book 9]
César Franck Les Eolides
Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio, Op.2 (3rd movement)
Lili Boulanger Cortège
Edward MacDowell Romance for cello & orchestra, Op.35
Teresa Carreño Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Astor Piazzolla Primavera Portena [Las cuatro estaciones]
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 "Pathetique" (2nd movement)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for harmonica
Scott Joplin Overture: Treemonisha
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Saturday 7th April 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Bernstein at the Ballet
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham talks to choreographer Wayne McGregor about Bernstein's music.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Leonard Bernstein Dance at the Gym (West Side Story)
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Mark-Anthony Turnage Blood On The Floor
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Foreign Bodies
Kaija Saariaho Notes On Light (Eclipse)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No.2 'The Age Of Anxiety' (Masque)
Leonard Bernstein Serenade (1st mvt 'Phaedros')
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (1st mvt - Psalm 108)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (3rd mvt)
Monday 19th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Katona Twins, Holly Mathieson, Mary Bevan
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from the Katona Twins and Mary Bevan.

Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (from The Three Cornered Hat)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Coraline (excerpt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Andante) from Tango Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Jazz Suite
Gabriel Fauré Chant d’automne
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: conclusion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Allegro) from Tango Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Saturday 3rd February 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Julian Bliss
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinettist Julian Bliss chooses music showing the influence of jazz on classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
George Gershwin Piano concerto In F major
Mark-Anthony Turnage Elegy for Andy (Blood on the Floor)
Art Tatum Humoresque (after Dvorak)
Béla Bartók Contrasts
Gunther Schuller Kleiner Blauer Teufel (7 Studies on themes of Paul Klee)
Reginald Foresythe Dodging a divorcee
Tuesday 26th December 2017
11:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction Special with Gabriel Prokofiev
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer, producer and DJ Gabriel Prokofiev is the guest presenter.

Francis Bebey Forest Nativity
Raymond Scott Take Me To Your Violin Teacher
Suokas Harmabernar
Jeff Mills Venus
Wild Man Fischer I'm A Christmas Tree
Jonty Harrison Klang
Xylouris White Only Love
Linda May Han Oh Speech Impediment
Aleksander Raskatov Piano Concerto: Night Butterflies, V. Furioso
Marcus Fjellström Skeleton Dance
Balka Sound Makanda
Mari Kalkun Tetermats
Classical Mechanics Dead Sea Fruit
Mark-Anthony Turnage Crying Out Loud I: Dry and rhythmic
Dirty Electronics Dirty Electronics Part 1 (Reykjavik)
Nik Bärtsch's Mobile Modul 4
Erik Satie Manière De Commencement
Ornette Coleman Sleep Talk
Field recordings from the Isle of Man by Katie Callin Wren Soundclash
Oro11 El Cangrejo
Hassan Kassaï Keresh-mé, kutsh-Bagh, Hosseini, hazin
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Tavener's The Whale

Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
John Tavener The Whale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B Flat K.458 "Hunt"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 in G minor 'La Poule'
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No.7 in D
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name ABEGG, Op.1
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folksongs: No.4
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra la Bergamasca (Sonatas Book 4 No.12)
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, Book VI: From the diary of a fly; Ostinato; Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm 4 & 6
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1: II. 'Voiles'; X. 'La Cathédrale engloutie'
Deborah Pritchard Wall of Water
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and continuo in E minor HWV395
Thursday 19th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Symphony Orchestra - Mahler, Turnage
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts the London Symphony Orchestra in Mahler and Mark-Anthony Turnage.

Igor Stravinsky 'Do not go gentle into that good night' - In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6
Mark-Anthony Turnage Eulogy
Mark-Anthony Turnage Remembering - In Memoriam Evan Scofield
Friday 13th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Michael Barenboim, Mark-Anthony Turnage, Classical Opera
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly's guests include violinist Michael Barenboim and Mark-Anthony Turnage.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Frena le belle lagrime (Sifari)
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Philippe de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O Himmel, was ein traurig Licht (Grabmusik)
George Gershwin Second Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita no.3 in E major, BWV 1006 - Gavotte et rondeau
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Trim (Scorched)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Mark-Anthony Turnage Speranza (1st mvt, 'Amal')
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.3 in C major, BWV 1005 - 'Largo'
Béla Bartók Violin Sonata (2nd mvt)
Shoshanah Sievers Les nuances de la lumiere
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: II. Allegro scherzando
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, Pieds en l'air
Trad The Wassail Song / All through the Night
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in music by Messiaen.

Ella Fitzgerald My Reverie
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
John Browne Jesu, mercy, how may this be?
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: Finale
Claude Debussy Reverie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25
John Dowland My Lady Hunnsdon's Puffe
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hidden Love Song
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Impempe Yomlingo): Sarastro's Arrival
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata a 5 No. 1 in D major, T.V.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Theme and variations (WoO.44`2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G, HWV 350
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regards IV - VIII
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venrere
Friday 2nd December 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lawrence Power and Friends, Episode 4
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Lawrence Power and the Vertavo Quartet perform Schubert, Beethoven and Brahms.

Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D8
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue in D major, Op.137
Mark-Anthony Turnage Music To Hear (from Three Farewells)
Thursday 1st December 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lawrence Power and Friends, Episode 3
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lawrence Power (viola) and Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano) perform Bach, Turnage and Bowen

Johann Sebastian Bach Gamba Sonata No.3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Mark-Anthony Turnage Power Play
York Bowen Viola Sonata No.1 in C minor, Op.18
Wednesday 30th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured in Mendelssohn's Piano Concerto No 1.

Rodgers and Hammerstein South Pacific: Younger Than Springtime
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K.333
Richard Rodgers On Your Toes: Slaughter on 10th Avenue
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.25
Mark-Anthony Turnage Another Set To
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades, Act IV: Gavottes pour les Heures et les Zephirs
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob.XV:11
anon S'on me regarde
Nicola Porpora Oh se fosse il mio core (a cantata)
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond The Stars
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1: Morning Mood
Edward Elgar Elegy for string orchestra, Op.58
Erik Satie Les Fleurs from Trois Autres Melodies
Felix Mendelssohn Six Choruses, Op. 88: No.4 Die Waldvogelein
Sunday 27th November 2016
18:30
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of BBC orchestras and choirs continues, featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb: Elegy for Viola and Orchestra
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Symphony No. 3
Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius end of Part One
Helen Grime Night Songs
Jean Sibelius King Christian - Incidental Music Op.27 -Nocturne
Mark-Anthony Turnage Momentum
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Sonatina - for clarinet solo
16:30
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Concert Orchestra
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of BBC orchestras and choirs continues, featuring the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Stephen Schwartz Wizard and I (Wicked)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sea Hawk
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett The Garden
Eric Coates Halcyon Days
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Clean Bandit Rather Be
Johann Strauss II Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Charles Williams High Adventure
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett What sweeter Music
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Puer Nobis
Mark-Anthony Turnage Trespass (excerpt)
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Four Songs for Voice and Orchestra