Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mark-Anthony Turnage

Thursday 18th June 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for late-night listening
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Richard Strauss Wiegenlied
Husky Rescue Sleep Tight Tiger
Max Reger Abendlied
Emily Remler Ballad from a Music Box
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention in D minor, BWV 775
Mark-Anthony Turnage Tune for Toru (from Life Stories)
Toru Takemitsu In the Woods: Wainscoat Pond - after a painting by Cornelia Foss
Monday 15th June 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
15/06/2020
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A gala concert from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Gerald Finzi Fear no more the heat of the sun
Benjamin Britten The Crocodile
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Georges Bizet Au fond du Temple Saint
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 1
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 2
Murray Gold when the month melts like a dali cheese make toast
George Butterworth Six Songs from a Shropshire Lad
Mark-Anthony Turnage Three Songs
Monday 8th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Benjamin Grosvenor and Hyeyoon Park, Ensemble Hesperi
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Reformation Oratorio 1755 - Holder Friede, Heil'ger Glaube. Part 1, nos. 3-5
Georg Philipp Telemann 1st & 2nd mvts from Trio Sonata in F major
Johann Strauss II Nuns' Chorus arr Gamley (Casanova)
Karol Szymanowski Kurpish Song arr Kochanski
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major for two horns and string quartet, Op 81b (2nd mvt)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cleethorpes Chorale
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare' (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Tuesday 21st April 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Malcolm Arnold Festival 2019
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Another chance to hear the BBC Concert Orchestra at the 2019 Malcolm Arnold Festival.

Malcolm Arnold Fantasy
Malcolm Arnold English Dances (Set 1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No 2
Mark-Anthony Turnage Evening Songs
Malcolm Arnold Homage to the Queen
Dmitry Shostakovich The Golden Age ballet suite
Saturday 18th April 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Surprising musical twists with composer Alex Woolf
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ivor Gurney Sleep (from 5 Elizabethan Songs)
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt - Aria
Nico Muhly Motion for clarinet, string quartet and piano
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles - Nos. 1, 3 & 6
Benjamin Britten Fugue from Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Jonathan Dove Ring out wilde bells from The Passing of the Year
Alex Woolf O vos omnes
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat, Op. 127 - 1st movement
Stephen Sondheim Move On from Sunday in the Park with George
Mark-Anthony Turnage Frieze IV
César Franck Sonata for Violin and Piano - 4th mvt - Allegretto poco mosso
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major - 4th mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Introitus & Kyrie from Requiem K626
Franz Schubert Das Wirthaus from Winterreise
Thursday 16th April 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Beethoven Unleashed: Youthful Beethoven
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain and three youth choirs, from the 2013 BBC Proms.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Julian Anderson Four American Choruses: No. 3 Bright Morning Star
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Freize
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 'Choral'
Wednesday 5th February 2020
09:00
In Tune
The Piatti Quartet, Colm Mac Con Iomaire, British Baroque: Power and Illusion
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Ottorino Respighi The cuckoo (The Birds)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2 (Gavotte)
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Colm Mac Con Iomaire Emer's Dream
Mark-Anthony Turnage Winter's Edge - String Quartet No.4 (2nd mvt)
Colm Mac Con Iomaire The Finnish Line
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Colm Mac Con Iomaire Flower
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Fernande Decruck Sonate in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Minor, KK IIb/5
Pietro Raimondi Amor cagion possente (L'orfana russa)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
John Blow Chaconne for 2 violins, viola and continuo in G major
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 6 in F major
Thursday 16th January 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Horn Calls
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The horn takes centre stage with Richard Watkins and the Philharmonia Orchestra.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Carl Maria von Weber Overture: Die Freischutz
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61: No.7 'Nocturne'
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op. 70
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto
Mark-Anthony Turnage Towards Alba for horn and orchestra (world premiere)
Saturday 9th November 2019
06:00
Inside Music
A musical adventure with composer and clarinettist Mark Simpson
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer and clarinettist Mark Simpson opens up a selection of music from the inside.

Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - The Prophecy and the Death of Taras Bulba
Jonathan Harvey Speakings - movement 2
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto No.3 Op.9 in G minor RV334
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 13 in F sharp major Op.28
Mark-Anthony Turnage Drowned Out
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 - Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.5 in G BWV829 - Preambulum
Georges Lentz Caeli Enarrant - Guyuhmgan
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem - Gradual
John Adams El Nino - I Sing of a Maiden
Esbjörn Svensson Trio Elevation of Love (from Seven Days of Falling)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 - Con moto - un poco meno mosso
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 - Poco sostenuto - vivace
Igor Stravinsky Piano Rag
Thomas Adès Traced Overhead Op.15 - Sursum; Aetheria
Thursday 17th October 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Contemporary Resonance
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The premiere of Mark-Anthony Turnage's 'Refugee' song cycle, sung by Allan Clayton.

Oliver Knussen Songs Without Voices
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in D major, D.850
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor/B min D.823 for piano duet
Benjamin Britten Nocturne Op.60 For Tenor, 7 Instruments & String Orchestra
Michael Tippett Divertimento On Sellinger's Round For Chamber Orchestra
Mark-Anthony Turnage Refugee For Tenor And Orchestra
Friday 20th September 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
All the tunes
16 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
After 1,000 years of written music, can there be any more new tunes?

Beyoncé Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
The White Stripes Seven Nation Army
Procol Harum A whiter shade of pale
George Frideric Handel Messiah
Barry Manilow Could it be Magic
Stevie Wonder Isn't She Lovely
Frank Sinatra Full Moon and Empty Arms
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 5 in B flat major
Richard Wagner Parsifal - opera in 3 acts
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung Op.24
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited (Theme)
John Williams Superman: Love Theme
François Couperin Premiere lecon de tenebres for soprano and continuo
CAST OF JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR I Don't Know How to Love Him
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Jessica Curry Everybody's gone to the rapture - music for the video game
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hammered out for orchestra
TOM MILES Classic FM Jingle
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Duncan Druce
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
D Warner Grace Kelly
Noel Gay I'm leaning on a lamp post
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Ramin Djawadi Game Of Thrones (Main Title) (Instrumental)
Wednesday 19th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Granados?s Allegro de concierto, Turnage?s Greek, Tim McInnerny
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Heino Eller Dawn
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for two Violins in C Major: Allegro
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Dimitri Tiomkin Red River: The Red Menace Strikes
James Whitbourn Alleluia jubilare
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Mark-Anthony Turnage Greek
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus: De Torrente
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 17/3
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op 11 No 3
Friday 14th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Stephanie Childress
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

George Gershwin Summertime
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: Una furtiva lagrima
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: di quella pira
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Amy Beach Romance
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Benjamin Britten She's like the Swallow
Mark-Anthony Turnage The Singing Cat
Franz Schubert Die Sterne (Wie blitzen die Sterne) D. 939
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31'3
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Fauré Sonata no.1 in A major Op. 1; 4th movement; Allegro cosi presto
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Monday 10th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Take Five: Mark Simpson
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.1 - 4th mvt: Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In uomini, in soldati (Così fan tutte)
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla bella Despinetta - Sextet (Cosi fan tutte - Act 1 No.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.11 in F minor Op.95 "Serioso" - 1st mvt: Allegro con bio
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Mark-Anthony Turnage Cradle Song
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, No.5: Fughetta
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Frederick Loewe The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
William Byrd Alleluia, Senez puerum portabat
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1, K16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35; III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No.1 in F minor - 2nd mvt: Andante
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for String Quartet, No.2: alla serenata
Monday 3rd June 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Martland Memorial
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Currie performs Mark-Anthony Turnage's percussive memorial to Steve Martland.

Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Mark-Anthony Turnage Martland Memorial
Mark-Anthony Turnage Three Farewells, Chorale
Steve Martland Principia
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.10
Dmitry Shostakovich The Age of Gold - ballet suits, Op.22a
Sunday 30th December 2018
13:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 29 repeat: The Brandenburg Project - 1
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Chamber Orchestra play three of JS Bach's Brandenburg Concertos.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg no 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg no 5
Mark-Anthony Turnage Maya for cello and orchestra
Uri Caine Hamsa
Anders Hillborg Bach Materia
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg no 1
Saturday 10th November 2018
10:00
Opera on 3
The Silver Tassie
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican Hall, the BBC SO presents Mark-Anthony Turnage's The Silver Tassie.

Mark-Anthony Turnage The Silver Tassie
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
William Denis Browne To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Mark-Anthony Turnage Lullaby (Sleep On for cello and piano)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (2nd Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 (3rd movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 4 in G major
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo, Act I: Overture
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 2nd movement, Larghetto affettuoso
Margaret Hubicki Pastorale (Piano Sonata)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Overture)
Wednesday 7th November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Engegard Quartet, Ferio Saxophone Quartet
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Mark-Anthony Turnage 'Summon the lion' from Testament
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F Major, Op 18, No 1: 1st movement
Mark-Anthony Turnage The Silver Tassie - Act 4 Scene 3 "I Can See But I Cannot Dance"
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27: III. Intermezzo
Igor Stravinsky 'Infernal dance of all Kashchei's subjects' from The Firebird - ballet
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder - No. 3, Im Treibhaus
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 4 (Set II) in D minor, HWV 437: III. Sarabande
Hector Berlioz 'Christe, rex gloriae' from Te Deum
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971 - 3rd movement - Presto
Träd Yeuking
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for piano: Gavotte - Musette (third movement)
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te; Cantate Domino canticum novum
Johann Hermann Schein Allemande in D minor (Banchetto musicale No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G Minor - BWV 578
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite no 3 in D major, BWV 1068 for orchestra
Monday 17th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The LSO and Sir Simon Rattle play Holst and Britten
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The LSO and Sir Simon Rattle play Holst and Britten

Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Mark-Anthony Turnage Dispelling the Fears
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op. 47
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet in A flat major, Op 14
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Franz Schubert German Dance No 1 in A flat major, D 820
Harrison Birtwistle Donum Simoni
Monday 6th August 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 4: Dame Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton perform an English song recital

Benjamin Britten A Charm of Lullabies
Sir Arthur Somervell 'Into my heart an air that kills' (A Shropshire Lad)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams
Frank Bridge Journey's End
Gustav Holst Journey's End
Herbert Howells Goddess of Night
Hubert Parry Weep you no more, sad fountains
Ivor Gurney Thou didst delight my eyes
Lisa Illean Sleeplessness ... Sails
Benjamin Britten A Sweet Lullaby
Mark-Anthony Turnage Farewell
Benjamin Britten Somnus
Ralph Vaughan Williams 'Love Sight' (The House of Life)
Sunday 5th August 2018
08:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 29: The Brandenburg Project - 1
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: the Swedish Chamber Orchestra play three Bach Brandenburg Concertos

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Anders Hillborg Bach Materia
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Uri Caine Hamsa
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Mark-Anthony Turnage Maya
Friday 3rd August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Uri Caine, Thomas Dausgaard, Catriona McDermid, Nicholas Collon, Tom Service
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include pianist and composer Uri Caine and conductor Nicholas Collon.

John Barry Out of Africa (Main Title)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Arnold Cooke Sonata (2nd mvt), Poco Lento
Ludwig van Beethoven German Dance, WoO 8 No 11
Mark-Anthony Turnage Maya (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Thanks be to God" (Elijah)
Nino Rota Toccata
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Paul Tucker On the Death of Emily Bronte
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Mahler
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème arr Horowitz)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (1st mvt)
Anders Hillborg Bach Materia - violin concerto (excerpt)
Anon. Caprice
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Opus 71 No 2 (1st mvt)
Saturday 28th July 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Gareth Davies
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Gareth Davies introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Franz Schubert Du Bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
Björk Utopia
Igor Stravinsky Octet - 1st movement - 'Sinfonia: Lento - Allegro moderato'
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - Les Folies francoises, ou les Dominos
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 - Finale
Thomas Adès Asyla - Ecstasio
Paul Hindemith Flute Sonata - 2nd movement - Sehr langsam
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D BWV243a - Suscepit Israel
Mark-Anthony Turnage Blood on the Floor - Needles
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K.491 - Larghetto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute concerto in D minor - 3rd movement - Allegro di molto
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 - Im Tempo des Scherzos (Aufersteh'n, ja aufersteh'n to end)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - excerpt (start of part 3)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - Op.12 No.1 Arietta
Saturday 9th June 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Laura Tunbridge and Sarah Walker
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Schubert's Die schöne Müllerin and releases of contemporary music.

John Adams Violin Concerto
George Frideric Handel Sonata In G Major for Violin and Continuo, HWV 358
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet In C Major, Op.37
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 4 In C Minor, Op.43: ii. Presto
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: V. Finale (Completed by Cooke)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Piano Concerto: ii. Last Lullaby for Hans
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 In C Minor: iv. Finale
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 44 In E Minor 'Trauer': iv. Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade To Music For 4 Soloists, Chorus & Orchestra
Mark-Anthony Turnage 'Shadow Walker' Concerto for 2 violins: iii
Wednesday 6th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Debussy, Ravel and Mark-Anthony Turnage
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kazushi Ono.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Sen (A Dream)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hibiki for soprano, mezzo, children's chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Mart Saar Kover Kuuseke [A little crooked fir-tree] (1931)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in A major (Op.1 No.3)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Saturday 21st April 2018
09:00
Opera on 3
Mark-Anthony Turnage: Coraline
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Coraline by Mark-Anthony Turnage, based on Neil Gaiman's fantasy novella.

Mark-Anthony Turnage Coraline (Act I)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Coraline (Act II)
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Toru Takemitsu Sakura
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Astor Piazzolla Primavera Portena [Las cuatro estaciones]
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 "Pathetique" (2nd movement)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for harmonica
Scott Joplin Overture: Treemonisha
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna [Madrigals, Book 9]
César Franck Les Eolides
Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio, Op.2 (3rd movement)
Lili Boulanger Cortège
Edward MacDowell Romance for cello & orchestra, Op.35
Teresa Carreño Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Saturday 7th April 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Bernstein at the Ballet
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham talks to choreographer Wayne McGregor about Bernstein's music.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Leonard Bernstein Dance at the Gym (West Side Story)
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Mark-Anthony Turnage Blood On The Floor
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No.2 'The Age Of Anxiety' (Masque)
Leonard Bernstein Serenade (1st mvt 'Phaedros')
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (1st mvt - Psalm 108)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (3rd mvt)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Foreign Bodies
Kaija Saariaho Notes On Light (Eclipse)
Monday 19th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Katona Twins, Holly Mathieson, Mary Bevan
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from the Katona Twins and Mary Bevan.

Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Andante) from Tango Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Jazz Suite
Gabriel Fauré Chant d’automne
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: conclusion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango (Allegro) from Tango Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (from The Three Cornered Hat)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Coraline (excerpt)