Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco

Thursday 27th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
The Brother Brothers, Lord Robert Winston, Joo Yeon Sir
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from the world?s best musicians

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C: 3rd mvt Allegro
The Brother Brothers Frankie
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concert Rhapsody on Rossini's "Barber of Seville"
Peter Rowan Angel Island
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 - 2nd mvt: Andantino
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor; Fantasia, Allemande, Courante
The Brother Brothers Red And Gold
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise): 2nd movement; Andante
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (2nd mvt)
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody 'Vardar'
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.7 Navarraise
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Quintet in F major Op.95 for wind: 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Sunday 23rd June 2019
17:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Variation and Fantasy
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

John Dowland Can She Excuse My Wrongs
Alonso Mudarra Fantasia que contrahaze la harpa en la manera de Ludovico
Roberto Gerhard Fantasy for Guitar
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A major, Op. 30 - III. Alla Polacca
Luis de Narváez Veynte y dos diferencias sobre Conde Claros
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy Op.107 - Arietta, March & Postlude
Leo Brouwer Musica incidental campesina, for 2 guitars
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Guitar Concerto No.1 in D major - finale Ritmico e cavalleresco
David Kellner Fantasia in C major
Eduardo Sainz de la Maza Campanas del alba
Tuesday 11th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Croatian Spring
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Symphony No 1 in B flat and a selection of Tchaikovsky's Nine Sacred Pieces.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, op. 38 ('Spring')
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Alexander Glazunov Chant du ménéstrel, op. 71
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, op. 94
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. The Golden Cloud Did Sleep;
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Our Father, No. 6 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces';
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Blessed are They Whom Thou Hast Chosen, No. 7 from Nine 'Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces' (encore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wednesday 20th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marcus du Sautoy, Skempton's Well, well Cornelius, Macbeth's Weird Sisters
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
William Byrd Ye sacred muses
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Che faceste? dite su! (Witches' Chorus)(Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Scherzino, Op. 82 No. 2
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] D.820
César Franck Les Éolides
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Flute Quintet in D Major, Op. 17 No. 1, G. 419: I. Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse (Suite No 2 in C major, Op 53)
Edward Bairstow Prelude in C major
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Saturday 23rd February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms for violin and piano
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Isabelle Faust and Alexander Melnikov in an all-Brahms programme.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, op. 100
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Johannes Brahms F-A-E Sonata
Johann Pachelbel Nun danket alle Gott - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, op. 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, op. 108
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Tuesday 12th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Thomas Campion There is a garden in her face
William Alwyn Sonatina
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Franz Schubert Symphony no..5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth after Tallis' If you love me
Richard Strauss Guntram (Freihild, leb' wohl)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf ruft uns die Stimme, BWV645
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piao sonata No.21 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Traditional Korean Arirang
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Much Ado About Nothing, Op 164 (Shakespeare Overtures)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op. 117 No.2
Monday 7th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ineffably grand and rich in ideas
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Symphony No 39 in E flat from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No 3 Op 60 "Werther" in C minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong Op 294
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 2 Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9 No 3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op 94 for soprano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor Op 50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Saturday 29th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de L'Ame
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by JS Bach and his sons. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Saturday 15th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Charles Wesley Lo, he comes with clouds descending
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum
Michel-Richard de Lalande Miserator et misericors
Richard Strauss Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.13 (2nd mvt: Scherzo)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Germaine Tailleferre Valse des dépêches
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco "Violetta" Fantasia for violin & piano from "La Traviata"
Georg Philipp Telemann In dulci jubilo, TWV.1:939
Franz Berwald Konzertstycke for bassoon & orchestra
Tuesday 20th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Gesualdo Six, Samling Artists, Alexander Joel
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (5 Moravian duets, Op 32, No 5)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Rosina (from Rossini's The Barber of Seville)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Giacomo Puccini 'Che gelida manina!' (La Bohème, Act 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K 113 (1st mvt)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings mote [The maiden's tryst] (5 Songs Op)
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Gabriel Fauré Levanti Sol (Aprés un rêve)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Aaron Coplan The Little horses (Old American songs - set 2)
Arvo Pärt Morning Star
Gustav Holst 'Finale' from Symphony in F, Op 8 'The Cotswolds'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, sanctificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Tuesday 13th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Manuel Ponce Valse
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Pau Casals Sardana
Monday 5th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
William Walton Siesta
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Barbara Strozzi Hodie oritur (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Mohammed Abdel Wahab Nashid al qassam
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Antony le Fleming Slumber Song
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Saturday 3rd November 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Violinist Francesca Dego finds Italian flavour wherever she listens
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Francesca Dego opens up a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Claudio Monteverdi Io mi son Giovinetta
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F - last movement
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn, strings - Prologue and Pastoral
Richard Strauss Traum durch die Dammerung - 3 Lieder Op.29 no.1
Richard Strauss 'Aus Italien' Op.16 - finale
Eric Spear Coronation Street Theme
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'God save the King'
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.83 - movement 3
Claudio Monteverdi S'andasse amore a caccia
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - Act 2 duet 'Oh, saro la piu bella'
Johannes Brahms Harpsichord Concerto in D minor BWV1052 - 3rd movement
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Ballade for violin and piano
Jerry Bock Fiddler on the roof - If I were a rich man
Thursday 18th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Träd The Bonny Ship The Diamond
Hubert Parry Suite Moderne - II - Idyll (Moderato)
Antoine de Févin Ascendens Christus in Altum
Frederick Delius String Quartet in E minor - III. "Late Swallows" (arranged by Dan Grimley)
Antoine de Févin O Rex Gloriae
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Marin Marais La Guitarre
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Ouverture de Brocéliande (Orch. Rosenberg)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach La Captive from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Amy Beach Berceuse from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Amy Beach Mazurka from 3 Pieces Op.40, arr. for cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
John Kander Cabaret: Act 1 - "So What"
Saturday 13th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mahan Esfahani and Simon Heighes
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Mahan Esfahani surveys the recordings of Franck's Violin Sonata

Owain Park Upheld by Stillness
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64: I. Allegro molto appassionato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5: I. Allegro con brio
Leonard Bernstein Time Square Ballet (From "On the Town")
Luciano Berio A Bernstein Birthday Bouquet: For Lenny (LB.AM.LB.M.W.D.IS.LB)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major for Two Pianos, K.448: III. Allegro molto
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor, S. Z799: III. Allegro
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for Piano, Four Hands, D.940
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor, S. Z799: III. Presto
Andrea Gabrieli Fanfare; Organ solo; Kyrie
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco 'Figaro' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 29 'Wir danken dir, Gott': Sinfonia
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.1 in E-Flat Major, Op.11, TrV 117: III. Rondo. Allegro
Walter Donaldson My Blue Heaven
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe overture, D.644
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Hans Zender Schubert's Winterreise: No.10 'Rast; No.11 'Frühlingstraum'
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony: IV. The Explorers
Édouard Ferlet Le Bal Éthylic (From a Hornpipe by purcell)
Monday 17th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Albniz and de Falla
11 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Spanish piano music from Barcelona with pianist Carles Marigo.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Bob Dylan Blowing in the Wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Carles Marigo Improvisation (1)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Alonso Mudarra Fantasy no.10
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Carles Marigo Improvisation (3)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'La Gallarda Milanesa'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Pablo Bruna Tiento de falsas de segundo tono
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla - from Spanish Suite op 47
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Padre Antonio Soler Five Keyboard Sonatas
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 3
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 6
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Enrique Granados Excerpts from Spanish Dances
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Enrique Granados Goyescas - El Pelele
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Carles Marigo Improvisation (2)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias op 232/1 from 'Spanish Suite op 47'
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Tuesday 28th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Patrick Gale, Kites, Rodrigo's Canario
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Guitar Concerto No.1 - 1st mvt: Allegretto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Samba Classico
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor, No.12 'Folia'
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Benjamin Britten How beautiful it is (from The Turn of the Screw)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (1st mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata '1.X.1905, From the street'
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival Overture, Op. 19
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Finale Act 2
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 21st August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Krenz, Penderecki and Rihm
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal String Quartet and accordionist Maciej Flavin.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Jan Krenz Musica da camera
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for accordion
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Wolfgang Rihm Excerpts from 'Fetzen, for accordion and string quartet'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' - 2nd movt
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Bo Holten Nordisk Suite
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Saturday 21st July 2018
04:00
New Generation Artists
Ashley Riches and Aleksey Semenenko
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the music-making of the BBC New Generation Artists.

Benjamin Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Thursday 5th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Castle Coole, Enniskillen
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music recitals from Castle Coole in Enniskillen, County Fermanagh.

Igor Stravinsky 3 Pieces for string quartet
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variations arr. for 2 guitars
Charles Wood At sea
Charles Wood At the mid hour of night
Charles Wood Credhe's lament for Cail
Howard Ferguson 5 Irish Folksongs Op.17
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Prelude and Fugue in E Major from Les Guitares Bien Temperées Op.199
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Prelude and Fugue in C flat minor from Les Guitares Bien Temperées Op.199
Sunday 17th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with another hour of choral classics
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mendelssohn's Elijah. Plus Beethoven meets orthodox composer Rodion Shchedrin.

Anonymous Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina coelorum
Veljo Tormis The Singer's Childhood
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (End of Part II)
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te (Gloria)
Kammerchor Stuttgart Hymn on Psalm 84
Ludwig van Beethoven Sanctus (Mass In C)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Romancero Gitano: Baladilla de los Tres Rios
Michael Tippett Lilliburlero (Four Songs from the British Isles)
Orlando Gibbons O All True Faithful Hearts
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hugh's Song of the Road (A Cotswold Romance)
Robert Schumann So wahr die Sonne scheinet
Rodion Shchedrin The Lord's Prayer (The Sealed Angel)
Tuesday 29th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Bart Howard Fly me to the Moon
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Symphonic Suite for piano, Op 8 (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C Sharp Minor Op 27 No 2: Moonlight I: Adagio sostenuto
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Dixit Dominus
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Matthew Locke The Tempest (Second Musick: Curtain Tune)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Frederick Rosse The Doge's March (Merchant of Venice Suite)
Miguel Llobet Solés El Noy de la Mare
Vasily Andreyev In the moonlight arr Andreyev
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Monday 21st May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Peer Gynt, Wasps and a Storm
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme from the 2016 BBC Proms with Le Cercle de L'Harmonie. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.9, No.3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major (Proms 2016)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian' (Proms 2016)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Friday 6th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2017 BBC Proms, John Shea presents a performance of Mahler 6.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 6 in A minor
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for Flute in D major
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Monday 12th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Roger Norrington conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the last concert of the Stuttgart RSO before they disbanded.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor (orch. Schmeling)
Claude Debussy Estampes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor (Proms 2016)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
01:00
Through the Night
The Royal String Quartet
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of music by Krenz, Penderecki and Rihm from Poland.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Jan Krenz Musica da camera
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Wolfgang Rihm Excerpts from 'Fetzen, for accordion and string quartet'
Bo Holten Nordisk Suite
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Joseph Haydn 2nd movement, Largo assai (String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider')
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for accordion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Percy Grainger O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Thursday 18th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat (K.495)
Saturday 2nd December 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jonathan Freeman-Attwood and Harriet Smith
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood on Bruckner's motets a review of Alkan.

Claude Debussy Syrinx For Flute Solo
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Locus Iste
Roger Sacheverell Coke Concerto No. 3 In E Flat Major Op.30 For Piano And Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Kytice - Bouquet Of Flowers
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in C Major, Op. 48
Claude Debussy Premier Trio In G Major For Piano And Strings
Claude Debussy Sonate For Flute, Viola And Harp
Edwin Lemare Organ Symphony No.2 in D minor - Scherzo
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Un Opéra pour trois rois
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Cello Concerto in F
Qara Qarayev Sem' Krasavits [seven Beauties] - Suite From The Ballet
Richard Strauss Salome - Scene 3
Thursday 19th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Verdi, Gershwin, Castelnuovo-Tedesco
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist for #OperaPassion Day includes music by Verdi and Glass.

Georges Bizet Carmen (Seguidillas)
George Gershwin Summertime
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Paraphrase on Largo al factotum from Il barbiere di Siviglia by Rossini
Philip Glass Window of Appearances (Akhnaten)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Handel: Largo ("Ombra Mai Fu", 'Xerxes')
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma! (Turandot)
Wednesday 18th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chabrier's Espana, Kwame Kwei-Armah, The Pointe of Shoes
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces to Emmanuel Chabrier's Espana.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1 Aria. 'Die Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon'
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite española arr for guitar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in A major, Op.7 no.1 - 3rd movement, Allegro moderato
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2 in A minor - 2nd mvt: Adagio non lento
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 2 Aria. Senta's Ballad (Johohoe! Traft ihr das Schiff)
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Louis Vierne Clair de Lune (Suite Op.53 No.5)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Fanny Mendelssohn December (The Year)
Eric Coates London Suite, 'London Everyday'