Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marin Marais

Wednesday 22nd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude Act 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Oh! A Private buffoon (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri - Act 1 finale
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in F, Op. 7 No. 13 "The Cuckoo and the nightingale"
George Gershwin Shall we dance from An American in Paris
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Danish Five sheep, four goats
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D489
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Indiscrète (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
Monday 20th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze [German Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Henry Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1, 2nd movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour le cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
José Serrano La roca fria dle Calvario (La Dolorosa)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485, 4th movement - Allegro vivace
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Giovanni Battista Pescetti Sonata for keyboard in C minor - 2nd movement; Moderato
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beato Giorno": Credo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance No 4
Saturday 18th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday at Free Thinking
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Johannes Eccard When to the Temple Mary went
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 8
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Mortals think (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D.899: No.3
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Irish Dance, Op 126 No 4
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Gilbert Bécaud La machine a ecrire
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Tuesday 14th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Academy of Ancient Music and Jordi Savall - Handel, Lully, Rameau, Marais
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall directs the Academy of Ancient Music in Handel, Lully, Rameau and Marais.

Trad Los Negritos (son jarocho)
anon Bourée Avignonez
George Frideric Handel Water Music - Suites in D major and G minor
George Frideric Handel La Réjouissance from Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Keyboard sonata in G minor
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Suite from Alceste
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Les Boréades
Marin Marais Alcione - Suite des Airs à joüer
Mateu Fletxa La Negrina/Gugurumbé
MG Improvisation Simbo (chant de griot)
Sunday 12th March 2017
22:15
Early Music Late
Ricercar Consort
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces highlights from the 2016 Potsdam Sanssouci Music Festival.

Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Marin Marais Suitte d'un gout etranger
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor Op.5'12 (La Folia)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin en concerts No.5
Jean‐Féry Rebel Sonata no. 4 in E minor: Tres doux-gai
Anonymous Sonata No. 6 in A minor: Allegro
François Couperin Concerts royaux No 3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La lyre enchantee
Wednesday 15th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3 at Proms 2015.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpt from 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118'
Sunday 12th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta (Semiramide)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide Op. 46
Muzio Clementi Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound arr. for instr. consort
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
Trad The World is Turned Upside Down
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D804 'Rosamunde' (4th movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major K382
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke' BWV084
Leon Rosselson The World is Turned Upside Down
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Monday 16th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 4.

Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Marin Marais Alcione: Airs pour les Driades et les Bergers
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque: Overture
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Carl Nielsen Master Oluf He Rides: Prelude
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: III. Hasche-Mann
Trad. The National Anthem
Igor Stravinsky Souvenir d'une marche boche
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in G major: excerpt
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.1 in G major, Op.77
Claude Debussy La plus que lent (arr. orchestra)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op.26: II. Adagio
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major Op.90 'Italian'
Max Reger Drei Gesänge Op.111b
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy No.2 'Romanza Drammatica'
Sunday 11th December 2016
22:30
Early Music Late
Les Ambassadeurs
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces a concert from the theatres of 18th-century France.

Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Marin Marais Ariane et Bacchus - Suite
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Finale
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Titon e l'Aurore: Overture
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Ouverture
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la gloire: Neides' aria
André Campra L' Europe galante: Recit de Zaide
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tambourin
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Princesse de Navarre: De rochers entasses; Air for Trumpet
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la gloire: Trajan's aria
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Princesse de Navarre: Duo d'un Francais et un Espagnol
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Entree des quatres nations
Jean-Marie Leclair Scylla et Glaucus: First and second airs
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la gloire: Penetrez les humains
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Entree pour les guerriers
Jean-Marie Leclair Scylla et Glaucus: Circ's invocation
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Ballet
Sunday 20th November 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Early Music and New Music
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping hears from contemporary composers about the influence of early music.

Marin Marais Prelude In G Major
Nico Muhly Time To Dry
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Barbara Strozzi Le Tre Grazie a Venere
Liam Byrne Lines Curved, Rivers Mirrored (Excerpt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata In D Minor Op.4 No.8 - 2nd Movt.
Matthew Kaner Concerto For Four Baroque Violins - 1st Movt.
Matthew Kaner Concerto For Four Baroque Violins - 2nd and 3rd Movts
Caroline Shaw Partita (Sarabande)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Donnacha Dennehy Tesselatum (Excerpt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto In G Major For 4 Violins - 1st Movt.
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 In D Minor BWV.1004 - Sarabanda
John (17th C) Bennet Venus' Birds
Sunday 2nd October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Sound Frontiers: Jonathan Swain
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music celebrating Queen Elizabeth I and II.

Nico Muhly Senex Puerum Portabat
William Byrd Browning a 5 'The leaves be green'
William Bolcom Waitin'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins in D minor BWV 1043
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
George Crumb Makrokosmos, Volume I - Part Three
William Schuman American Festival Overture
Bernardino de Ribera Rex Autem David
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade - Caprice Op.59
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E major Op.14 No.1
Marin Marais Pièces de viole Book 5 - Le Tableau de l'Opération de la Taille & Les Relevailles
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - Symphonic Suite Op.53a
Monday 19th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music by Schutz, Frank Martin and Stravinsky
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with choral music by Schutz and Stravinsky from the 2016 Lucerne Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 130 'Aus der Tiefe rufe ich' & Psalm 137 'An den Wasser zu Babel'
Frank Martin Passacaille (1944)
Igor Stravinsky Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 123 'Der Herr ist mein Hirt'; Psalm 84 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
Marin Marais Suite No.2 for two viols in G major from Pieces à une et deux violes, Paris
Joseph Martin Kraus 7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Thursday 11th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Lars Ulrik Mortensen conducts Concerto Copenhagen in Denmark
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by composers including Charpentier, Lully and Rameau.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi Simphonie - Chaconne - Simphonie
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
François Couperin Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Michel Corrette La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Thursday 30th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morton Gould Windjammer
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave regina coelorum - antiphon
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Ottorino Respighi Melodia, no.2 from 6 Pieces for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite: no.6; Gavotta con due variazioni
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Finale from Piano Quintet in E flat minor (Op.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 (K.216) in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Michael Tippett String Quartet no.2, 3rd mvt: Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 In deine Hande befehl (including Heute wirst ...)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor (S.244)
Alfredo Casella Capriccio from Scarlattiana
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Psalm 150 in Grandsire Triples
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit
Sergei Rachmaninov Holiday - 4th movement from Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard P.42a
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 102 (H.1.102) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz from London Suite
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble; IV. Adagio - Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Thomas Linley Overture to The Duenna
Tuesday 31st May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Leos Janacek The Madonna of Frydek from On An Overgrown Path
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Marin Marais La Reveuse (no.28) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, op.9
Marin Marais L'Arabesque (no.26) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Henrico Albicastro Sonate pour violon et continue (Op.9 No.12), 'La Folia'
Graeme Koehne Capriccio [Caprice; Rounds; Scherzo]
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major (Hob.IV No.4) (London Trio No.4)
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song (Op.34 No.2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Felix Mendelssohn Spring Song (Fruhlingslied) in A major (Op.62 No.6)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Leó Weiner Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Charles-Marie Widor Suite for flute et piano (Op.34) [1898]
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Marin Marais La Paraza [from Pieces de viole (5e livre) (Paris - 1725)]
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Wednesday 18th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven: Piano Concertos No 3
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Leif Ove Andsnes performing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3 at the 2015 Proms.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Wednesday 4th May 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Verity Sharp with music including Ninebarrow.

Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso Eu Vim Da Bahia
Marin Marais Les Voix Humaines, Livre II
Richard Dawson William And His Mother Visit The Museum
Ninebarrow Lord Exmouth
Caetano Veloso London, London
Bob and Ron Copper The Month of May
Yannis Kyriakides Junk World
Kayla Painter EFA
A.M.P. Studio Photon Sphere
Unknown Artist Sing Then Dance Then
Unknown Artist Drums of Welcoming and Rejoicing
Fumaça Preta Baldoñero
Hession / Stefani Vermeer Kankare
Cate Le Bon I Was Born On The Wrong Day
Jib Kidder Conceptual artists are mystics rather than rationalists. They leap to conclusions that logic cannot reach.
Jordan Dykstra Formal art is essentially rational
Paper Dollhouse Will Ford
Tom Waits feat. William Burroughs T’Aint No Sin
John Surman Rill-A-Ree
Laurie Anderson feat. William Burroughs Sharkey's Night
Sóley I Will Never
Friday 29th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein", 3rd movement; Rondo
Benjamin Britten Batter my heart from The Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Henry Purcell See, we assemble from King Arthur, Z.628
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film: Chasing sheep is best left to Shepherds
Marin Marais Suite En Re Mineur No. 5 (A deux violes), Sarabande & Gigue
Anonymous Corant 'de la Durette'
Trad. The Kid on the Mountain, The Donegal, The Swallostail, The Marquis of Tullybardine
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 202 BWV.202 (Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten): Sich uben im Lieben
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Johannes Brahms Final movement (Presto agitato) from Violin sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.108
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 50 No. 6, 1st mvt
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture, Rondeau and Sarabande from Overture (Suite) in F major
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.2; Oiseaux tristes
Teresa Carreño Mazurka de salon (Op.30)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Trad. La Cucaracha - trad. Mexican arr. for voice and orchestra
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 (K.297) in D major "Paris" K.300a: 3rd movement; Allegro
Thursday 21st April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Adrian Lester
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Nikolaus Harnoncourt, featured conducting Dvorak's Piano Concerto.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Gioachino Rossini Overture to The Silken Ladder
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Piango gemo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture to Alceste
Marin Marais Pieces en trio - Suite no. 1 in C major [1692]
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Antonin Dvorak Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Sergei Rachmaninov I. Allegro ma non tanto (Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op.30)
Trad. C 256; lag Bari
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste (conclusion of Act I)
Claude Debussy 'La Cathedrale Engloutie' (Preludes, Book 1 No.10)
Leos Janacek Mladi (Youth Suite), JW VII/10
Sunday 17th April 2016
22:40
Early Music Late
Les Talens Lyriques
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French Baroque music played by Les Talens Lyriques directed by Christophe Rousset.

François Couperin Concert no. 1 in G major
Marin Marais Pieces en trio - suite no. 5 in E minor
Jean-Féry Rebel Sonata no. 6
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Le Sommeil d'Ulisse
Thursday 7th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini 'Chi il bel sogno di Doretta' (La Rondine)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (K.486) - Overture
Sulpitia Cesis Jubilate Deo
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria [motet]
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Benjamin Dale O Mistress Mine
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Fruhling (The Drunkard in Spring) from Das Lied von der Erde
Marin Marais Gigue & Gavotte from Suite Book 1 No. 5 for 2 viols
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastorale (andante con moto) from Romance and Pastorale (before 1914)
Robert Schumann Andante Cantabile, 3rd movement from Piano Quartet in E flat major,Op.47
Paul Hindemith March, 4th movement from Symphonic Metamorphoes on Themes by Weber
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 10 in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Song
Traditional Hungarian In memoriam Soproni TendlPal (3 unnamed traditional pieces)
John W. Duarte Folk Song, 2nd movement from English Suite (Op.31)
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica (Op.32b) movement 4: Adagio non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 3rd movement; Scherzo
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire, orch. composer [orig. pf]
Sunday 3rd April 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with depictions of water and the elements. Plus selected English music.

Francis Poulenc pou
Claude Debussy Preludes Book One: La Cathedrale Engloutie
Frank Martin Songs of Ariel: Full Fathom Five
Alberto Ginastera Triste
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Alberto Ginastera Argentinian Dances Op. 2
Roderick Williams Ave verum corpus Re-imagined
Gioachino Rossini Turco in Italia Act 1 Sinfonia
Marin Marais Airs pour les Matelots, Tempete, Chaconne pour les Tritons
Toru Takemitsu Water-Ways
Wednesday 30th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Concerto Copenhagen
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Concerto Copenhagen and director Lars Ulrik Mortensen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
François Couperin Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Michel Corrette La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Thursday 18th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major; II. Blues: Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor); II. Adagio un poco moto
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 - Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Germaine Tailleferre Partita; Notturno
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra No.1, Op.113
Edward Elgar 3 Bavarian Dances: No.1 & No 3
Sir Lennox Berkeley Six Preludes, Op. 23; 5. Allegro
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Flute Sonata No.5 in E minor, BWV1034
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva from Forgotten Melodies Op.38
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Tsar's Bride
Léo Delibes Le Roi s'amuse - Ballet Music
Antonin Dvorak Twelve Cypresses for String Quartet; XI. Nature is Held in Light Sleep
Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West; "Risparmiate lo Scherno...Ch'ella mi creda libero"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 2nd movement; Andante
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (H.146), Prelude
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4), no.1; Allegro con brio
Saturday 13th February 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Guillaume de Machaut
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: the music of Guillaume de Machaut.

Nitin Sawhney Water - Transition 2
William Byrd Christe qui lux es et dies
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Robert Schumann Introduction And Allegro Appassionato In G Major Op.92 (ii)
Thomas Tallis Miserere Nostri For 7 Voices
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 8 Stimmungsbilder [8 Kartin Nastroyeniy] Op.1 For Piano
Edward C. Bairstow Blessed City, Heavenly Salem Vers. For Chorus And Organ
Marin Marais Suite - Book 1 No. 5 In D Minor For 2 Viols And Continuo
Robert Schumann Concerto In A Minor Op.54 For Piano And Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 In D Major H.7d.3 For Horn And Orchestra (ii. Adagio)
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch Ii - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen For Piano
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 5 In F Sharp Minor Op.66 For Piano
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry For Chorus
Friday 12th February 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
By the Irish Sea, Episode 4
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Benjamin Appl sings Schubert at the International Mananan Festival on the Isle of Man.

Franz Schubert Die Forelle D.550
Marin Marais Suite - book 2 no. 1 in D minor for bass viol and continuo
Vinko Jelic Ricercar Tertio
Thursday 11th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 6 in E minor: Toccata
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.17 in G, K.129
Richard Strauss Festliches Praludium (Op.61)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Danza espanola No. 1
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Dance of the Reed Pipes; Mother Goose
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda (S.214) ..., 3rd movement; Allegro
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri song, arr. Hough for piano [from '4 Indian love lyrics']
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga 4th movt Presto agitato from Quartet no. 3
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
James P. Johnson Harlem Symphony - i) Subway Journey
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2 ..., no.4; Bergamasca...
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Finale from Violin Concerto Op. 8
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring (Six Pieces, Op.32 No.3)
Marin Marais Gigue & Gavotte from Suite Book 1 No. 5 for 2 viols
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango
[anonymous] Appalachian barn dance
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 a 8
Tuesday 26th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Antal Dorati, featured conducting Schumann's Violin Concerto

Engelbert Humperdinck 'Little brother dance with me' (Hansel and Gretel)
Franz Liszt Les Preludes, S97
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D major for string orchestra, 'Basle Concerto'
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op.14
Marin Marais Sujet diversitez (i.e. theme and variations) for viola da gamba and continuo
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A flat major, Op.7 No.4
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO23
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op.1 No.24
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba, C131
arr. Wenzel Sedlak Rossini Suite from The Barber of Seville
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op.26
Thomas Tallis Homo quidam fecit coenam (A certain man prepared a great meal)
Friday 22nd January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert performed by Sinfonia Varsovia in Warsaw.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Leos Janacek The Madonna of Frydek from On An Overgrown Path
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Marin Marais La Reveuse (no.28) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Marin Marais L'Arabesque (no.26) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major (Hob.IV No.4) (London Trio No.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Leó Weiner Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Marin Marais La Paraza [from Pieces de viole (5e livre) (Paris - 1725)]
Thursday 14th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Royal Academy of Music Richard Lewis Song Circle, Tunde Jegede, Tarantara Productions
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with a lively mix of music, chat and arts news.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (Allegro con fuoco)
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore, or The lass that loved a sailor, Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore (A maiden fair to see)
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore (The hours creep on apace)
Carl Loewe Hinkende Jamben
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Tunde Jegede Alla La Ke
Franz Liszt Die Lorelei
Franz Liszt Der du von dem Himmel bist
Marin Marais Air des Matelots I and II
Anonymous A cheval, tout l'homme a cheval
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore (Refrain audicious tar)
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light for chorus
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Scottish) - 4th movement