Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marin Marais

Wednesday 2nd May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including Marais and Couperin in Poland
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Music in Paradise Festival by the Nevermind Ensemble

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Francis Poulenc Sarabande for guitar
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
François Couperin La Parnasse, ou L'Apothéose de Corelli
François Couperin La Piemontoise, from 'Les Nations'
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E minor "Rasumovsky" (Op.59 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Marin Marais Suite IV in B flat
Béla Bartók Excerpts from 'Twenty Hungarian Folksongs, BB 98'
Marin Marais La Sonnerie Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris, from 'La gamme et autres morceaux de symphonie'
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor (Op.17 No.4)
Marin Marais Prelude, from 'Suite V in E minor'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Tuesday 1st May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a Late Night BBC Prom
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Late Night BBC Prom featuring mezzo-soprano Alice Coote in Handel.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Marin Marais Les Folies d'Espagne
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
George Frideric Handel Air 'Oh that I on wings could rise' from Act 2 Sc 2 of the oratorio 'Theodora'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
George Frideric Handel Ballet music and recitative 'What horror! Oh heavens!' from 'Ariodante'
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
George Frideric Handel Air 'He was despised' from the oratorio 'Messiah'
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from Act 3 of the opera 'Semele'
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Se pieta di me non senti' from Act 2 of the opera 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' from Act 3 Scene 8 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
George Frideric Handel Air 'There in myrtle shades reclin'd' from Act 1 of the musical drama 'Hercules'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana' from Act 3 Scene 3 of the opera 'Alcina'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Resign thy club and lion's spoils' from Act 2 of 'Hercules'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Vatroslav Lisinski Overture: Porin
George Frideric Handel Aria 'E vivo ancore...Scherza infida' from Act 2 Scene 3 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Monday 30th April 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Hille Perl and Lee Santana
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, French baroque music from viola da gamba player Hille Perl

Marin Marais Suite du troisème livre de pièces de viole (1711) - Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Gigue
Marin Marais Le Badinage from 4ème livre des pièces de viole
Marin Marais Le Labyrinthe from 4ème livre des pièces de viole
Marin Marais Les folies d'Espagne from Deuxieme livre de pieces de viole
Robert de Visée Prelude; Les Silvains de Couperin; Muzette
Antoine Forqueray La Buisson from Suite in G
Antoine Forqueray La Leclair from Suite in G
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Les Couplets
Louis Couperin Prélude in D minor
Tuesday 17th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Musical Joke, Lucy Worsley, Snowglobes
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
John Cooper Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Overture
Franz Schubert Mass in G Major, D.167: V. Benedictus
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor
Kurt Atterberg Suite No 3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op 19
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 25th March 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Xavier Bray
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is the director of the Wallace Collection in London, Xavier Bray.

Marin Marais Le Badinage
Georges Bizet Je crois entendre encore (Les Pecheurs de perles)
Giuseppe Verdi Nessun maggior dolore (Otello)
George Frideric Handel Omra mai fu (Serse)
Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser)
Paco Peña Misa flamenca
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Olivier Messiaen St Francois d'Assise (excerpt)
Bayarbaatar Davaasuren Mongolian Throat Singing
Thursday 15th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Traditional Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Thursday 1st February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dame Penelope Keith, Winter Blues, Liszt La Campanella
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Ravi Shankar Ragas in minor scale
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire)
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande arr Renaud Guieu
William Walton Henry V Suite arr Mathieson
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaéton, Op. 39, R. 170
Josef Suk Un poco triste, Op 17 No 3
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (2nd mvt)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major, FWV 8: IV. IV Allegretto poco mosso
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Tuesday 16th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dukas' The Sorcerer's Apprentice, The Irish Giant
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

William Grant Still In Memoriam
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 (Razumovsky) (2nd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas Act II (The Witches’ Cave)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Felix Mendelssohn Scheidend, Op 9 No 6
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (3rd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Marin Marais Suitte d'un goût étranger No 9 - Rondeau le bijou
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Wednesday 27th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas)
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Geirr Tveitt Welcome with Honour (No 1 of 50 Folk-Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 90, 'Il gardellino'
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 4 In F Sharp major, Op.30
Karsten Gundermann Susser die Glocken nie klingen
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major Op. 62 No. 1
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K373
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antarctica, 1st Mvt
Tarik O'Regan Columba aspexit
Tuesday 14th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Tom Service in Russia, Vladimir Jurowski, Weber's Invitation to the Dance
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
Gioachino Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation To The Dance
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov When yesterday we met, Op 26 No 13
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Henry Purcell Your hay it is mow'd (King Arthur)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story, orch Ramin and Kostal
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz
Wednesday 8th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos. 2 of 3.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and piano (K.454) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Stevan Mokranjac Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Wednesday 27th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Alice Coote sings Handel arias
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Late Night BBC Prom featuring mezzo-soprano Alice Coote in Handel.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Marin Marais Les Folies d'Espagne
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Se pieta di me non senti' from Act 2 of the opera 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' from Act 3 Scene 8 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
George Frideric Handel Air 'There in myrtle shades reclin'd' from Act 1 of the musical drama 'Hercules'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana' from Act 3 Scene 3 of the opera 'Alcina'
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Resign thy club and lion's spoils' from Act 2 of 'Hercules'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
George Frideric Handel Aria 'E vivo ancore...Scherza infida' from Act 2 Scene 3 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
George Frideric Handel Air 'Oh that I on wings could rise' from Act 2 Sc 2 of the oratorio 'Theodora'
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
George Frideric Handel Ballet music and recitative 'What horror! Oh heavens!' from 'Ariodante'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Air 'He was despised' from the oratorio 'Messiah'
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from Act 3 of the opera 'Semele'
Vatroslav Lisinski Overture: Porin
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Tuesday 25th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Liam Byrne, Elina Garanca, Roderick Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include baritone Roderick Williams and viol player Liam Byrne.

Trad. Deep River
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb zu haben (Der Rosenkavalier, Act 3)
Henry Purcell How Happy the Lover
Sam Coslow You'll have to swing it (Mr Paganini)
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Camille Saint‐Saëns Reine! Je serai reine! (Henry VIII, Act 2)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Mr Demachy Suite in A major (Pièces de viole)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Valgeir Sigurðsson Dissonance (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Keinen hat es noch gereut (Romanzen aus die Schöne Magelone, Op 33)
Nico Muhly Drones and Viola da Gamba
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor orch Dvorák
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Wir müssen uns trennen (Romanzen aus die Schöne Magelone, Op 33)
Marin Marais Le Badinage (Pièces de viole, Book IV)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A Minor
Richard Strauss Wie Du warst from Der Rosenkavalier (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Wir müssen uns trennen (We must part, beloved lute)
Monday 24th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Jordi Savall, featured conducting Bach's Orchestral Suite No 4.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10
Herbert Howells Collegium Regale: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd
Maurice Ravel La valse
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
John Tavener Today the Virgin
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Johann Sebastian Bach The St. Matthew Passion Part I: Recitative, Da Jesus diese Rede vollendet hatte
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Maria Szymanowska Mazurka No.22
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Oboe and piano Op.185
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
George Benjamin Three Inventions No.1
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: end of scene 1
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude Act 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri - Act 1 finale
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Oh! A Private buffoon (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D489
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Indiscrète (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in F, Op. 7 No. 13 "The Cuckoo and the nightingale"
George Gershwin Shall we dance from An American in Paris
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Danish Five sheep, four goats
Monday 20th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance No 4
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze [German Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Henry Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1, 2nd movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour le cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
José Serrano La roca fria dle Calvario (La Dolorosa)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485, 4th movement - Allegro vivace
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Giovanni Battista Pescetti Sonata for keyboard in C minor - 2nd movement; Moderato
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beato Giorno": Credo
Saturday 18th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday at Free Thinking
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 8
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
Johannes Eccard When to the Temple Mary went
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Irish Dance, Op 126 No 4
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D.899: No.3
George Frideric Handel Mortals think (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Gilbert Bécaud La machine a ecrire
Tuesday 14th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Academy of Ancient Music and Jordi Savall - Handel, Lully, Rameau, Marais
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall directs the Academy of Ancient Music in Handel, Lully, Rameau and Marais.

MG Improvisation Simbo (chant de griot)
Trad Los Negritos (son jarocho)
anon Bourée Avignonez
George Frideric Handel Water Music - Suites in D major and G minor
George Frideric Handel La Réjouissance from Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Keyboard sonata in G minor
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Suite from Alceste
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Les Boréades
Marin Marais Alcione - Suite des Airs à joüer
Mateu Fletxa La Negrina/Gugurumbé
Sunday 12th March 2017
22:15
Early Music Late
Ricercar Consort
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces highlights from the 2016 Potsdam Sanssouci Music Festival.

Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Marin Marais Suitte d'un gout etranger
Jean‐Féry Rebel Sonata no. 4 in E minor: Tres doux-gai
Anonymous Sonata No. 6 in A minor: Allegro
François Couperin Concerts royaux No 3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La lyre enchantee
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor Op.5'12 (La Folia)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin en concerts No.5
Wednesday 15th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3 at Proms 2015.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpt from 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118'
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Sunday 12th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta (Semiramide)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide Op. 46
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D804 'Rosamunde' (4th movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major K382
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke' BWV084
Leon Rosselson The World is Turned Upside Down
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Muzio Clementi Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound arr. for instr. consort
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
Trad The World is Turned Upside Down
Monday 16th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 4.

Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Marin Marais Alcione: Airs pour les Driades et les Bergers
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque: Overture
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Trad. The National Anthem
Carl Nielsen Master Oluf He Rides: Prelude
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: III. Hasche-Mann
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy No.2 'Romanza Drammatica'
Igor Stravinsky Souvenir d'une marche boche
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in G major: excerpt
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.1 in G major, Op.77
Claude Debussy La plus que lent (arr. orchestra)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op.26: II. Adagio
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major Op.90 'Italian'
Max Reger Drei Gesänge Op.111b
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Sunday 11th December 2016
22:30
Early Music Late
Les Ambassadeurs
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces a concert from the theatres of 18th-century France.

Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Marin Marais Ariane et Bacchus - Suite
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la gloire: Neides' aria
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la gloire: Penetrez les humains
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la gloire: Trajan's aria
André Campra L' Europe galante: Recit de Zaide
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Titon e l'Aurore: Overture
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Entree des quatres nations
Jean-Marie Leclair Scylla et Glaucus: Circ's invocation
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Finale
Jean-Marie Leclair Scylla et Glaucus: First and second airs
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Ballet
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tambourin
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Ouverture
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus: Entree pour les guerriers
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Princesse de Navarre: De rochers entasses; Air for Trumpet
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Princesse de Navarre: Duo d'un Francais et un Espagnol
Sunday 20th November 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Early Music and New Music
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping hears from contemporary composers about the influence of early music.

Marin Marais Prelude In G Major
Nico Muhly Time To Dry
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Barbara Strozzi Le Tre Grazie a Venere
Donnacha Dennehy Tesselatum (Excerpt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto In G Major For 4 Violins - 1st Movt.
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 In D Minor BWV.1004 - Sarabanda
John (17th C) Bennet Venus' Birds
Liam Byrne Lines Curved, Rivers Mirrored (Excerpt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata In D Minor Op.4 No.8 - 2nd Movt.
Matthew Kaner Concerto For Four Baroque Violins - 1st Movt.
Matthew Kaner Concerto For Four Baroque Violins - 2nd and 3rd Movts
Caroline Shaw Partita (Sarabande)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Sunday 2nd October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Sound Frontiers: Jonathan Swain
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music celebrating Queen Elizabeth I and II.

Nico Muhly Senex Puerum Portabat
William Byrd Browning a 5 'The leaves be green'
William Bolcom Waitin'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins in D minor BWV 1043
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
William Schuman American Festival Overture
George Crumb Makrokosmos, Volume I - Part Three
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - Symphonic Suite Op.53a
Bernardino de Ribera Rex Autem David
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade - Caprice Op.59
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E major Op.14 No.1
Marin Marais Pièces de viole Book 5 - Le Tableau de l'Opération de la Taille & Les Relevailles
Monday 19th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music by Schutz, Frank Martin and Stravinsky
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with choral music by Schutz and Stravinsky from the 2016 Lucerne Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 130 'Aus der Tiefe rufe ich' & Psalm 137 'An den Wasser zu Babel'
Frank Martin Passacaille (1944)
Igor Stravinsky Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 123 'Der Herr ist mein Hirt'; Psalm 84 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
Marin Marais Suite No.2 for two viols in G major from Pieces à une et deux violes, Paris
Joseph Martin Kraus 7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Thursday 11th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Lars Ulrik Mortensen conducts Concerto Copenhagen in Denmark
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by composers including Charpentier, Lully and Rameau.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Michel Corrette La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi Simphonie - Chaconne - Simphonie
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
François Couperin Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Thursday 30th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morton Gould Windjammer
Alfredo Casella Capriccio from Scarlattiana
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Psalm 150 in Grandsire Triples
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit
Sergei Rachmaninov Holiday - 4th movement from Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard P.42a
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 102 (H.1.102) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz from London Suite
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble; IV. Adagio - Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Thomas Linley Overture to The Duenna
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave regina coelorum - antiphon
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Ottorino Respighi Melodia, no.2 from 6 Pieces for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite: no.6; Gavotta con due variazioni
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Finale from Piano Quintet in E flat minor (Op.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 (K.216) in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Michael Tippett String Quartet no.2, 3rd mvt: Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 In deine Hande befehl (including Heute wirst ...)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor (S.244)
Tuesday 31st May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Leos Janacek The Madonna of Frydek from On An Overgrown Path
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Marin Marais La Paraza [from Pieces de viole (5e livre) (Paris - 1725)]
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song (Op.34 No.2) arr. anon for clarinet & piano
Marin Marais La Reveuse (no.28) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Felix Mendelssohn Spring Song (Fruhlingslied) in A major (Op.62 No.6)
Marin Marais L'Arabesque (no.26) from Suitte d'un gout etranger
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, op.9
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Graeme Koehne Capriccio [Caprice; Rounds; Scherzo]
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Henrico Albicastro Sonate pour violon et continue (Op.9 No.12), 'La Folia'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major (Hob.IV No.4) (London Trio No.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch
Leó Weiner Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Charles-Marie Widor Suite for flute et piano (Op.34) [1898]
Wednesday 18th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven: Piano Concertos No 3
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Leif Ove Andsnes performing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3 at the 2015 Proms.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus