Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marin Goleminov

Tuesday 26th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Highs and lows
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the majesty of mountains and valleys. John Shea presents.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV 561) in A minor
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Karol Jzef Lipinski Violin Concerto in F# minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa (Don Carlos, end of Act 2)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Gyrgy Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Claude Debussy No 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes - book 1)
Hugo Wolf 3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Marin Goleminov Cello sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Frank Martin Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K 319
Eugne Ysae Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas
Fernando Lopes-Graa 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Traditional Swedish If all the hills and valleys
Saturday 23rd May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bulgarian Culture and Cyrillic Day
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of music by Bulgarian composers and musicians. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Kreisleriana
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D major
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare
Kiril Lambov Rozhen Symphony Fantasy
Marin Goleminov Cello sonata
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Ivan Spassov Solveig's Songs
Richard Strauss Allegro vivace scherzando (Fnf Klavierstcke)
Filip Kutev Rhapsody for orchestra
Dimitar Nenov Symphony No 1
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra
Csar Franck Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor (BWV.565) orch. Stokowski
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn (Liturgia Domestica)
Lyubomir Pipkov To Grandma (Subdued Songs)
Lyubomir Pipkov A Drop Fell From The Sky (Subdued Songs)
Boyan Ikonomov Days on the river Drava
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat ein End'
Pancho Vladigerov Hebrew Poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Pancho Vladigerov Sonatina Concertante, Op 28
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento
Pentcho Stoyanov Piano Sonata
Hristo Yotsov Cello Concerto
Thursday 12th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bach from Bremen
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German-born Iranian pianist Schaghajegh Nosrati in recital. Presented by Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D, BWV 828
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D 899
Frdric Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Marin Goleminov String Quartet No 3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme
Nicol Paganini La Campanella (Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op.7)
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in A minor, BWV 827
eslovas Sasnauskas Little Blue Dove
Thomas Blomenkamp March, Intermezzo and Waltz
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Franz Schubert Piano sonata No 19 in C minor, D 958
Saturday 15th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Holberg and Napoli
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian-American pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi performs Hummel, Grieg, Poulenc and Liszt.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Edvard Grieg Nocturne in C from Lyric Suite, Op.54'4
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Diego Ortiz Il Re di Spagna
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Ruth Watson Henderson Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Sunday 8th December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Highs and Lows
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the majesty of mountains and valleys including Strauss' Alpine Symphony.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Claude Debussy No. 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest from Preludes - book 1
Hugo Wolf 3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Frank Martin Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Thursday 23rd May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music for Bulgarian Culture and Cyrillic Day
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of music celebrating the musical life of Bulgaria. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Marin Goleminov String Quartet no 3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme (1944)
Frédéric Chopin Piano sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 'Marche funebre'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 no 5
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba - from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4) [orig for piano]
Anton Bruckner Symphonic Prelude in C minor (1876)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Robert Schumann Carnaval, scenes mignonnes sur quatre notes for piano, Op 9
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor (BWV.565) orch. Stokowski
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Dobri Hristov Vo Tsarstvii Tvoem [In Thy Heavenly Kingdom]
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Friday 24th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Le tombeau de Couperin
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Haydn, Ravel and Mozart.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, H.2.46
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (encore)
Claudio Monteverdi Lettera amorosa & Chi vol haver felice (from libro VII de madrigali, Venice 1619
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob I:95
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K 271 'Jeunehomme'
Wednesday 31st January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents chamber music by Rachmaninov, Schubert, Faure and Brahms
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of former BBC New Generation Artists.

Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Friday 12th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (encore)
Claudio Monteverdi Lettera amorosa & Chi vol haver felice (from libro VII de madrigali, Venice 1619
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob I:95
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.3 (Op.36)
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65) in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K 271 'Jeunehomme'