Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marianna Martines

Friday 2nd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G Major, BWV 916
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major Kk.545
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor Op.6`4
Fred Fisher Georgia Rockin' Chair
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Henri Duparc Aux étoiles
Dario Castello Sonata - 1621 no.11
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum (1641)
Robert Schumann Piano Qintet in E flat major, Op.44 (1st mvt)
Eugène Bozza Scherzo Op.48
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Bliss Checkmate (Finale)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Alma Mater redemptoris
Traditional Malian Kouroukanfouga
Thursday 20th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tim McInnerny, Ravel?s Gaspard de la nuit, Tavener's The Protecting Veil
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 1st mvt, Allegro energico
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
John Tavener The Protecting Veil mvmt 4 'The Incarnation'
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade, Op.8: 2) Adagio
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Giya Kancheli Piano Piece no.23
John Tavener The Protecting Veil mvmt 8 'The Protecting Veil'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D, BWV.974: 2) Adagio
George Gershwin Primrose (Overture)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Jacques Aubert Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 17 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (finale)
Maurice Ravel Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Tuesday 11th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Peter Moore, Janacek?s Taras Bulba, Tiny Libraries
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV.244: 68) Chorus - Wir setzen uns mit Tranen nieder
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Gustav Holst Invocation for cello and orchestra, Op 19 No 2
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop from The Nose
Gerald Finzi By footpath and stile: 2) Where the picnic was
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat (A Song of Enchantment)
Marianna Martines Cantata: Il primo amore
Edward Elgar Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in D minor, Op 16 No 3
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B flat major Op.4`6 vers. for harp and orchestra
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 (Harmonies)
Thursday 18th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Glass's Metamorphosis, Leeds Piano Competition
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky with Four Suns
The Beatles She Loves You
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Philip Glass Metamorphosis two
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
William Byrd Vigilate
Mitch Leigh The impossible dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Franz Schubert Piano Impromptu No. 1 in C minor D. 899
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories - 2nd mvt 'The Tell Tale Harp'
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 (end)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses nos.11 and no.12
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Keith Jarrett The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Saturday 6th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Francis Poulenc Quatre Motets pour un temps de penitence; no. 2 Vinea mea electa
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Excerpt)
Malcolm Arnold 4 Shanties, Op 4
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fanfare Overture (King Lear orch Roger-Ducasse)
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Ii) [1640]
Claude Debussy Le sommeil de Lear
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Alan Jay Lerner My Fair Lady: On the Street Where You Live
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross (Sonata 1)
Richard Strauss Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.13 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: Alone And Yet Alive
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: The Sun Whose Rays
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Spirit of Adventure and Discovery
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicolas Altstaedt directs the Academy of Ancient Music from the cello.

Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 60 in C major, H XVI 50
Marianna Martines Sinfonia in C Major (Ouverture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, H439
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 13 (2nd mvt)
Johann Christoph Bach Mit Weinen hebt sich's an
Johann Christoph Bach Ach, dass ich Wassers gnug hätte
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 14
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 (4th mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Marianna Martines Il primo amore
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
André Messager Rossignol (Monsieur Beaucaire)
Luigi Boccherini Duet no. 7 in E flat major G.62 (La Bona notte)
Émile Waldteufel España, Op 236
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
José Lidón Pieza suelta no. 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Antonio de Cabezón Doulce memoire
Lodovico Giustini Sonata no. 1 in G Minor: i.Balletto; ii.Corrente
Igor Stravinsky Le Chant du Rossignol
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral, I mvt: Preludio saudade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K 87
Friday 22nd March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Luca Marenzio Solo e pensoso
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Andrew Parcham Sonata in G major
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23: i.Allegro risoluto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G for Piano Duet, K501
Benjamin Britten S'un casto amor (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A flat major, Op 76 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Jean Françaix Musique pour faire plaisir (no.3)
Marianna Martines Sonata in A for harpsichord; i Allegro
Michael Nyman No Time in Eternity: vii. To Music (II)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C Minor, BWV 1060R
Henry Purcell Music for a While, Z583, No. 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Solo in G Major, Wq. 139: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat Major: I. Poco adagio - Allegro
Zofia Terné Rebeka Tango
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Neere
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for cello and windband: iv Menuett
Haris Lambrakis Massalou Cisse
Wednesday 13th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Hugo Wolf Auch kleine Dinge (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Tallis In jenunio et fletu
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances
Traditional American Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appasionato Op.70
Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Hugo Wolf Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugues no.7 Op.87 in A major
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elements
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 4 in A major (Centone di sonate)
Zara Levina Klaviersonate No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV244: Make me clean, my heart, from sin
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic
Pauline Viardot The Rose Duet (The Last Sorcerer)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (1st mvt)
Teng Yu-Hsien Four Taiwanese Songs: Rain Night Flower
Friday 8th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Di Xiao, Karin Hendrickson & Gabriella di Laccio
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Susan Spain-Dunk Overture: The Farmer's Boy
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Cecilia McDowall Shades of Solace
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze vere
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Barbara Strozzi La Travagliata
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Between the Skies, the River and the Hills (2nd mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Johanna Müller-Hermann String Quartet in E flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Avril Coleridge-Taylor Can sorrow find me?
Cécile Louise Chaminade Theme Varie, Op 89
Chiquinha Gonzaga Lua Branca
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
04:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Rebecca Miller, Festival of Britain, Anoushka Shankar
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Henriëtte Bosmans Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Andrea Tarrodi Zephyros
Tuesday 11th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Felix Mendelssohn Hexenlied
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Manu Delago Parasol Peak (excerpts)
Francisco Guerrero Pastores loquebantur
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in C major, TWV 41 C2 (Der getreue Musikmeister)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale: The Little Concert
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10 (1597)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse: Les Cloches de Geneve
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Franz Schubert Sonatina in A, D574: i Allegro moderato
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les jeux d’anches, sans tremblant, Op.2 no.6
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 (5th & 6th mvts)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, CD 87
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Alfredo Campoli and his Salon Orchestra The Grasshopper's Dance
Will Todd O Wisdom
Fritz Kreisler Leibesfreud
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 no. 7
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Carl Friedrich Zelter Erlkonig
Monday 17th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Brahms Intermezzo, dressing well, Sakari Oramo
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Modest Mussorgsky Une larme
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Franz Joseph Strauss Empfindungen am Meere, Op. 12
Clara Schumann Romance in G minor, Op 22 No 2
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Bernhard Crusell Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody, Op 36
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance in F minor
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Wednesday 18th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Jean Sibelius The Swan Of Tuonela
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Marianna Martines La tempesta: Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
Gyorgy Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 5
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Two Horns, Strings and Continuo in F Major, RV. 539
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 8, Hob. XVI:5
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Ludwig van Beethoven Selbstgespräch, WoO 149
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Treacle Mines, Stewart Lee, Whitacre's Lux Aurumque
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite transc Pletnev (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major - 4th mvt (arr.Jules Delsart)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st mvt
Mason Bates Attack Decay Sustain Release
Louis Couperin Suite in A - Prelude and Courante
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Thursday 22nd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Peter Philips Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Overture No 2 in A major
Andrew Lloyd Webber As if we never said goodbye (Sunset Boulevard)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Anon. La Furstemberg
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Folk Tale, Op 26 No 1
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in G minor, Op.116 no.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Thursday 8th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra and Jane Glover: International Women's Day Concert
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Jane Glover perform music by 5 forgotten women composers.

Augusta Holmès Allegro Feroce
Florence B Price Concert Overture 2. no
Florence Price Resignation
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccata
Ina Boyle Symphony
Johanna Müller-Hermann Three Songs for Soprano & Orchestra
Leokadiya Kashperova Symphony in B minor, op. 4
Marianna Martines Two arias from from Sant'Elena al Calvario
07:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Jane Glover, Ange Hardy, Wihan Quartet, Errollyn Wallen
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie eleison
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Florence Price Poem of Praise
Ange Hardy The Daring Lassie
Ange Hardy A Girl Like Her
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Marianna Martines Sinfonia in C; 3rd movement
Clara Schumann Scherzo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Votive
Ellie Wilson Halyard
Teresa Carreño Une revue à Prague
Errollyn Wallen Photography I: Vivace
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
03:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Hildegard of Bingen, Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla, patriarchy crushing vikings
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Judith Weir Storm
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Georgie Ward Love in the Mardi Gras for piano
Morfydd Owen Slumber Song of the Madonna
Henriëtte Bosmans Poeme for cello and orchestra
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Traditional Lithuanian Prie sesules vartu balti dobileliai (White clover at the sister's fence)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Johanna Müller-Hermann Alle die Wachsende Schatten
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Esther (Cantates à voix seule I)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Monday 6th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Traditional Russian Cossack's Farewell
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Welcome sweet and sacred feast Op.27 No.3
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in G sharp minor
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour concertant, Op 79
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 856 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 73
Marianna Martines Cantata: Il primo amore
Tuesday 17th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Herbert Howells Long, Long Ago
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
François Couperin Troisieme leçon de ténèbres
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Charles Villiers Stanford The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Hanns Eisler Ernste Gesänge & Sonata Op. 1, No.7 Epilog
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Merce di voi
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 59`3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Minuet No 1 in A major (3 Minuets for strings)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Tuesday 4th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Olivia Jageurs, National Youth Chamber Choir, Andrew Gourlay, Joseph Middleton, Mary Bevan
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Olivia Jageurs and Andrew Gourlay.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle; The Fairie-round
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet - 3rd movement; Scherzo (Allegro leggiero)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 4, excerpt)
Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Evelin Seppar Near
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Tuesday 31st January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Mahan Esfahani, Daniele Rustioni, Moira Smiley, Crispin Lewis
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch include Mahan Esfahani, Daniele Rustioni, Moira Smiley, Crispin Lewis.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Philip Glass Etudes No 14
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Ernesto Lecuona Danzas Cubanas: Interrumpida
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 470
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Orlande de Lassus A Što Ćemo/Lamentatio Tertia
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Orlande de Lassus Lamentatio Secunda
Celso Garrido‐Lecca Danzas Populares Andinas (No 5: Alegre)
Trad. Bulgarian Izgrejala/Lamentatio Prima
Franz Schubert Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 3: Si cadro... ma estinto ancora)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Friday 11th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tim Garland, The 12 Ensemble, Jacob Collier
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include saxophonist Tim Garland, the 12 ensemble and Jacob Collier.

John Lennon and Paul McCartney Blackbird
Stevie Wonder You and I
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Marianna Martines Overture in C major - i. Allegro con spirito
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no.1 in B flat minor (Op.23): 3rd mvt
Edward Elgar Elegy, Op.58
Tim Garland Fantasy on Crystal Silence
Ervin Drake and Dan Fischer Irene Higginbotham Good Morning Heartache
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Gioachino Rossini Fantasia on a theme from Rossini's Il Barbiere di Siviglia for piano
Kate Whitley Autumn Songs
Wednesday 14th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Toccata) and Fugue in D minor ‘Dorian’ BWV 538
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Dmitri Shostakovich The Bolt suite: Tango
Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite - Finale
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Pietoso nume arcier
Richard Wagner Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide - overture
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - iii. Allegro
Leonard Bernstein Candide, Act 2; Make our garden grow
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 (C.183) [1597 no.14]
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea, Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto [Poppea, Nero]
Anon. He’s Got the Whole World in His Hand (spiritual)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (Op.48), In Paradisum
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Michael Haydn Symphony in C major, P.31
Benjamin Britten Early Morning Bathe from Holiday Diary, Op.5
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex - no. 4; A Lawyer he went out
Thursday 28th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Diana Ambache, John Storgards, Vadim Gluzman and Lera Auerbach
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Diana Ambache and Vadim Gluzman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 for Violin Solo in E major, BWV 1006 - iii. Gavotte
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Lera Auerbach Ballet for a Lonely Violinist (Lonely Suite)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Rubaiyat - Song cycle for baritone and orchestra - i. Awake
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major op.19 - ii. Scherzo
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, Op.16 (The Four temperaments) - iv. Allegro sanguineo
Trad. Jack Robinson / Argiers / Old Tom of Oxford
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices, Kyrie
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Nicola Porpora Mitridate - opera in 3 acts: La Gioia ch'io sento
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major;
Marianna Martines Andante from Sonata in G
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor BWV1004 - iii. Sarabande
Mélanie Bonis Scenes de la foret - iv. Pour Artemis
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns from Guys and Dolls
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 27 (K.199) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Elizabeth Maconchy Movements from A Country Town
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Friday 13th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto, Op. 129 - iii. Sehr lebhaft
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Richard Wagner The Pilgrim’s chorus from Tannhauser
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d'Hebe - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts (K.384) - Overture
Modest Mussorgsky Festive March from Mlada
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Morning
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Pastores quidnam vidistas, Kyrie
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two pianos in C major (after BWV 1061), 1st mov't Allegro
Alexander Glazunov Serenade espagnole
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F maj "American", 4th mvt; Finale
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture to La rencontre imprévue, ou Les pèlerins de la Mecque Wq. 32
Marianna Martines Overture in C major - i. Allegro con spirito
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Don Gillis Symphony no. 5 1/2 "Symphony for fun", 2nd movement; Spiritual?: Slowly
Moisés Moleiro Sonatina No. 2 in C
Tuesday 12th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare from Kiss me Kate
Marianna Martines Cantata 'Il primo amore'
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Michael Haydn Symphony in G major, P 27
Gareth Walters Primavera - overture
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55), Solveig's song
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - suite no. 1 Op.107: Cinderella's waltz; Midnight
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his Lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572 played on the Klais organ of the Kreuzberg monastery church, Bonn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 for 13 wind instruments: 3rd movement; Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in E, BWV1016 – movements 3 & 4 Adagio ma non tanto & Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 8 (Op. 88) in G major; 3rd movement; Allegretto grazioso
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare)
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] – from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: no.4 in F minor
Pál Esterházy O Mors (O Death) cantata from collection Harmonia Caelestis (1701)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op. 16
Percy Grainger Mock morris vers. for orch/str orch
Wednesday 30th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35); The Story of the Kalendar Prince
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Snow maiden [Snegurochka] Op.12; No. 17b, Declamation of the Fairy of Spring
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16, 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Johannes Matthias Sperger Symphony no. 34 in D major; 4th movement: Finale – Allegro
William Byrd Haec dies for 6 voices [Cantiones Sacrae, vol.2]
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
John Dankworth Picture of Jeannie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 2 Variations on 'Come un'agnello' K.460 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi 'Saziero col morir mio' from Ipermestra
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra [from 'Namouna']
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra no. 1 (Op.53), March (Allegro con brio)
Franz Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Marianna Martines Overture in C
Franz Schubert Who is Silvia?
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano, no.1; Prelude
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.19 in E flat major
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish dances - set 1 for piano duet (Op.12) no.3 in A major; Con moto
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89 for violin and orchestra; No.5 in E flat major