Go!

Playlists with tracks by Margaret Hubicki

Wednesday 4th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region
George Gershwin Short Story
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata (Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarrone)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Edvard Grieg To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Sergei Bortkiewicz Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt 12 Songs (S.558) transc. for piano, no.2; Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Louis-Claude Daquin La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria for bass voice, double bass and orchestra, K. 612 "Per questa bella
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Giovanni Sollima Sonnets et rondeaux: II. -
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Friday 23rd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Debussy and the saxophone lady, Khachaturian's Adagio from Spartacus
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G Minor BWV 542
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B flat major for harp and orchestra, Op 4 No 6
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne (Since she whom I loved arr Barley)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 102 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C Major, K. 503: I. Allegro maestoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Thursday 15th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
William Byrd Ave Maria
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Traditional Erin My Home
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Flute Flight
Thomas Morley The Frogge Galliard à 6
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Antoine Renard Le Temps des Cerises
Luigi Cherubini Anacreon (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Trad. Sakura
Thursday 8th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Glanville Hicks, Monk, Rusby
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist for International Women's Day.

Kate Rusby Awkward Annie
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Ann Ronell Willow Weep for Me
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Maria Malibran Rataplan
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Violin Phase
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Maurice Ravel La valse
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptoris mater
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Herbert Howells Fellowes' Delight (Lambert's Clavichord)
Michel Emer L'Accordeoniste
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
George Frideric Handel Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
York Bowen Viola Concerto in C minor, last Mvt.
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Arvo Pärt Credo
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata No. 8 in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro, Sonata No 2 in A minor
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 85 No 5
Wednesday 20th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - The Nutcracker, Christmas Pigs, Brian Blessed
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Maurice Ravel La valse
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae: Canzona da sonar II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for two pianos in C major, Op. posth. 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Percy Grainger There was a pig went out to dig
Ralph Vaughan Williams Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in D major, HWV 385 (1st mvt)
Dominic Carter 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 2. Sir Christemas
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 6. Sir Christemas
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1 - Minstrels (arr. for brass septet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus, Pleni sunt coeli)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles Op.23 for clarinet and piano (No. 3 Carol; No. 4 Forlana)
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1 - La fille aux cheveux de lin (arr. for brass septet)
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Friday 22nd September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Vivienne Westwood, Debussy, and mesmerising cows
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks at companion pieces for Debussy's 'Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune'.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Erik Satie Je te veux
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617 for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Giovanni Gabrieli Suscipe clementissime Deus
George Gershwin Stairway to Paradise; The man I love
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 17 in B flat major, K 458, 'The Hunt' (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine - Laetatus Sum
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 1st mvt; Allegro vivace e con brio
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet no. 9 in C major G.453 `La ritrata di Madrid` - 4th mvt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Monday 20th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson, Leon McCawley
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson and Leon McCawley.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056: III. Presto
Edvard Grieg Gavotte; Musette (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite (Waltz)
Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Thomas Tallis O salutaris hostia
Francis Poulenc Priez pour paix
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.7 - 1st mvt (excerpt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie - from Sea Pictures Op.37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata, K282 - 1st mvt
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
Francis Poulenc Banalités - Sanglots
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Franz Schubert Three Piano Pieces D946- No. 3 Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) - 3rd mvt
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, M. 57, Acte I, Troisième partie: Animé - Danse générale
Friday 10th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 4 and 5
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
James MacMillan So Deep
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Sir Arthur Bliss In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba, No.3, in G minor, BMV 1029 (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
John Blow I was glad when they said unto me (opening)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire - no.1, Maniere
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd mvt)
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine (extract)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Thursday 19th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Christine Rice, Julius Drake, Vittorio Grigolo, Marcos Madrigal
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Christine Rice, Vittorio Grigolo and Marcos Madrigal.

Alonso Lobo Ave Maria a8
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa (Danzas Afrocubanas)
Ernesto Lecuona Suite Andalucia: Cordoba and Gitanerias
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
George Gershwin Concerto in F (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Nikita Koshkin Usher-waltz for guitar [Op.35; Op.29]
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette (Act 2: L'amour, l'amour... Ah! leve-toi, soleil!)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Monday 5th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Frank Churchill Whistle While You Work (Snow White)
David Lang I Lie
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - Overture
Margaret Hubicki Irish Fantasy - 2. The Banshee's Dance
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 97 (H.1.97) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Costanzo Porta Sinfonia for trumpet, strings and continuo in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little bells (Scherzino)
Trad. Annunciation peal of bells
Traditional Indian Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali) [a morning rag]
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor 'Unfinished': 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Édouard Lalo Guitare arr. Pierne for violin and orch [orig for violin and piano](Op.28)
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 3 sc.1; Nessun dorma [Calaf Ignoto]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No.1 in F, Op.18; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G for small orchestra
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Friday 2nd December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Francisco Guerrero Surge, propera amica mea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
James Moody Little Suite - IV Badinerie
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV439
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
William Alwyn 'Crepuscule' for solo harp
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Daníel Bjarnason Bow to String III: Air to Breath
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major; Menuett
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Aria) - from Cantata no. 36 BWV.36
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.3; Saturday night waltz
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Tuesday 21st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Fantasia ‘The Leaves be Green’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Giovanni Legrenzi La cetra, Op. 10; Sonata prima a 4 violini
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the sea
Henry Purcell Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen, Act III)
Charles Edward Horn Cherry Ripe
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Etudes Op.10; No.11 in E flat major & No.12 in C minor “Revolutionary”
Georgy Sviridov Romance from Musical Illustrations to Pushkin's Story ‘The Snowstorm’
Algernon Ashton Arioso Op.43
Bedrich Smetana Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches du soir Op.85
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Allegro agitato) from Fritiof Suite
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Saturday 11th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter True Love from High Society
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Pete Seeger The Bells of Rhymney
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra; 1. Allegro con Brio
Guillaume Dufay Adieu m’amour
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11, 1st Mvt.
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.72`1) in E minor
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
Gavin Bryars Incipit Vita Nova
William Walton Coronation Te Deum for chorus, orchestra and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F Major K30, 1st Mvt.
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ceremonie des Turcs from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Wednesday 1st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy La Mer - II. Jeux de vagues
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground 
Peter Maxwell Davies Suite from the Boyfriend - I Could be Happy
Peteris Vasks Gramata Cellam - II. Dolcissimo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six morceaux op 19, No 5 : Capriccioso
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Thomas Tallis O Ye Tender Babes
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Ottorino Respighi Fontane di Roma - symphonic poem
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango from Soleriana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (Orchestral Vesion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248: Pt.5, no.43; Ehre sei dir, Gott Gesungen
Leos Janacek Lachian dances [Lasske tance], no.5; Celadensky
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite (for piano duet)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo for piano, string quartet & string orchestra (Op.16)
Morten Lauridsen O Nata Lux from Lux Aeternum
Francis Poulenc Improvisations no. 15 – Hommage a Edith Piaff
Percy Grainger Spoon River (original unpublished version for band)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid – old Viennese dance no 2
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Wednesday 9th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria (RV.589) in D major: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni a 8
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Claude Debussy Fetes from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor, 3rd movement; Rondo
Fryderyk Chopin 12 studies for piano (Op.25); no.1 in A flat major
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV526 for organ - i. Vivace
Antonin Dvorak Suite (Op. 98b) in A major vers. orchestral; no. 2; Allegro
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere (Loneley Mere and Rigaudon)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantelle Op.43 for violin and piano
César Franck Symphony in D minor M.48 - ii. Allegretto
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical songs for baritone, chorus and orchestra, no.1; Easter
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.1 in A minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra [Op. 45], no. 1; Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Tuesday 8th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Friday 12th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Louis de Bernires
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Brodsky Quartet, featured in Respighi's Il tramonto.

Tom Anderson Peter's Peerie Boat
Erik Satie Je te veux
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l’amour
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.10 in B minor
John McCabe Visions (Mangan Triptych)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite in F minor, HWV433
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for oboe, bassoon and strings, RV545
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere (Loneley Mere and Rigaudon)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Charles-Marie Widor I. Moderato (Suite for flute and piano, Op.34)
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto (The Sunset)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
Friday 1st January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a New Year's Day edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C, Op.21 – Finale
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije: Symphonic Suite, Op. 60
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Benjamin Britten Soirees Musicales
Johann Strauss II Bitte schon! (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C BWV1033
Margaret Hubicki Irish Fantasy - 4. Reel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, [complete]
Mark-Anthony Turnage Sleep on for cello and piano: 3rd movement; Lullaby
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll – Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major [complete]
James MacMillan So deep [O my luve's like a red, red rose]..
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Divertimento in E flat major K.563
Thursday 27th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque in G flat major, Op. 101 No. 7
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Exsultate Deo
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts, Overture
Gustav Holst Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3 Op.26`3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K201; 4th movement; (Allegro con spirito)
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080: no.5; Contrapunctus 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621; Act 2 no 21: S'alto che lagrime
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, 1. Prelude
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet (Op.115) in B minor: 3rd movement; Andantino - presto non assai,ma con sentimento
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Joseph Haydn Te Deum (H.23c.2) in C major [1800]
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sea Hawk: Main Titles; The Hanging man; Happy Sailing; End titles
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Prelude, Mazurka and Waltz
Frank Bridge The Hour glass for piano, no.2; The Dew fairy
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 in 2 acts; Overture "Fidelio"
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.68), no.4 in F minor;
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon for cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:C3) in C major "Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth", Overture
Thursday 13th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Panorama
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture in C minor, Op. 95
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the sea
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock foxtrot orch. C Palmer [from 'L'Enfant et les sortileges']
Franz Schubert Liebhaber in allen Gestalten (Ich wollt', ich war ein Fisch) (D.558)
Gabriel Fauré Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.45)..., 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite for string orch H.190
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Alan Rawsthorne Main titles and Nocturne fro The Cruel Sea
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, 1st mvt; Aria (Cantilena)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude for the left hand Op.9 No.1
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar (Sunset and evening star)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor BWV.593 for organ; 1st mvt
Arnold Cooke Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Attributed to Compere O bone Jesu
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"; 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65), 1st movement; Preambule ...
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae, Part 1; Fortuna, imperatrix mundi
Maurice Duruflé Prelude sur l'introit de l'Epiphanie for organ