Go!

Playlists with tracks by Margaret Hubicki

Monday 20th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson, Leon McCawley
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson and Leon McCawley.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056: III. Presto
Edvard Grieg Gavotte; Musette (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite (Waltz)
Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Thomas Tallis O salutaris hostia
Francis Poulenc Priez pour paix
Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie - from Sea Pictures Op.37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata, K282 - 1st mvt
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
Francis Poulenc Banalités - Sanglots
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Franz Schubert Three Piano Pieces D946- No. 3 Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) - 3rd mvt
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, M. 57, Acte I, Troisième partie: Animé - Danse générale
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.7 - 1st mvt (excerpt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Friday 10th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 4 and 5
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
James MacMillan So Deep
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire - no.1, Maniere
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd mvt)
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine (extract)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Sir Arthur Bliss In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba, No.3, in G minor, BMV 1029 (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
John Blow I was glad when they said unto me (opening)
Thursday 19th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Christine Rice, Julius Drake, Vittorio Grigolo, Marcos Madrigal
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Christine Rice, Vittorio Grigolo and Marcos Madrigal.

Alonso Lobo Ave Maria a8
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa (Danzas Afrocubanas)
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Ernesto Lecuona Suite Andalucia: Cordoba and Gitanerias
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
George Gershwin Concerto in F (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Nikita Koshkin Usher-waltz for guitar [Op.35; Op.29]
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette (Act 2: L'amour, l'amour... Ah! leve-toi, soleil!)
Monday 5th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Frank Churchill Whistle While You Work (Snow White)
David Lang I Lie
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - Overture
Margaret Hubicki Irish Fantasy - 2. The Banshee's Dance
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 97 (H.1.97) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Costanzo Porta Sinfonia for trumpet, strings and continuo in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little bells (Scherzino)
Trad. Annunciation peal of bells
Traditional Indian Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali) [a morning rag]
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor 'Unfinished': 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Édouard Lalo Guitare arr. Pierne for violin and orch [orig for violin and piano](Op.28)
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 3 sc.1; Nessun dorma [Calaf Ignoto]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No.1 in F, Op.18; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G for small orchestra
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Friday 2nd December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Francisco Guerrero Surge, propera amica mea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV439
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
James Moody Little Suite - IV Badinerie
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat
William Alwyn 'Crepuscule' for solo harp
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Daníel Bjarnason Bow to String III: Air to Breath
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major; Menuett
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Aria) - from Cantata no. 36 BWV.36
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.3; Saturday night waltz
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Tuesday 21st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Fantasia ‘The Leaves be Green’
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Giovanni Legrenzi La cetra, Op. 10; Sonata prima a 4 violini
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the sea
Henry Purcell Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen, Act III)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Charles Edward Horn Cherry Ripe
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches du soir Op.85
Georgy Sviridov Romance from Musical Illustrations to Pushkin's Story ‘The Snowstorm’
Algernon Ashton Arioso Op.43
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Etudes Op.10; No.11 in E flat major & No.12 in C minor “Revolutionary”
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Bedrich Smetana Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Allegro agitato) from Fritiof Suite
Saturday 11th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter True Love from High Society
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Pete Seeger The Bells of Rhymney
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra; 1. Allegro con Brio
Guillaume Dufay Adieu m’amour
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
William Walton Coronation Te Deum for chorus, orchestra and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F Major K30, 1st Mvt.
Gavin Bryars Incipit Vita Nova
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.72`1) in E minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11, 1st Mvt.
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ceremonie des Turcs from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Wednesday 1st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy La Mer - II. Jeux de vagues
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground 
Peteris Vasks Gramata Cellam - II. Dolcissimo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six morceaux op 19, No 5 : Capriccioso
Peter Maxwell Davies Suite from the Boyfriend - I Could be Happy
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ottorino Respighi Fontane di Roma - symphonic poem
Thomas Tallis O Ye Tender Babes
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid – old Viennese dance no 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (Orchestral Vesion)
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Morten Lauridsen O Nata Lux from Lux Aeternum
Leos Janacek Lachian dances [Lasske tance], no.5; Celadensky
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango from Soleriana
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite (for piano duet)
Percy Grainger Spoon River (original unpublished version for band)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo for piano, string quartet & string orchestra (Op.16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248: Pt.5, no.43; Ehre sei dir, Gott Gesungen
Francis Poulenc Improvisations no. 15 – Hommage a Edith Piaff
Wednesday 9th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria (RV.589) in D major: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni a 8
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Claude Debussy Fetes from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2
Fryderyk Chopin 12 studies for piano (Op.25); no.1 in A flat major
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere (Loneley Mere and Rigaudon)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
César Franck Symphony in D minor M.48 - ii. Allegretto
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.1 in A minor
Antonin Dvorak Suite (Op. 98b) in A major vers. orchestral; no. 2; Allegro
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra [Op. 45], no. 1; Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical songs for baritone, chorus and orchestra, no.1; Easter
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantelle Op.43 for violin and piano
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor, 3rd movement; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV526 for organ - i. Vivace
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Tuesday 8th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Friday 12th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Louis de Bernires
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Brodsky Quartet, featured in Respighi's Il tramonto.

Tom Anderson Peter's Peerie Boat
Erik Satie Je te veux
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l’amour
John McCabe Visions (Mangan Triptych)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.10 in B minor
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Charles-Marie Widor I. Moderato (Suite for flute and piano, Op.34)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op.36
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for oboe, bassoon and strings, RV545
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto (The Sunset)
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere (Loneley Mere and Rigaudon)
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite in F minor, HWV433
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Friday 1st January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a New Year's Day edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C, Op.21 – Finale
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije: Symphonic Suite, Op. 60
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Benjamin Britten Soirees Musicales
Johann Strauss II Bitte schon! (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C BWV1033
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, [complete]
Margaret Hubicki Irish Fantasy - 4. Reel
Mark-Anthony Turnage Sleep on for cello and piano: 3rd movement; Lullaby
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll – Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Divertimento in E flat major K.563
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major [complete]
James MacMillan So deep [O my luve's like a red, red rose]..
Thursday 27th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Exsultate Deo
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque in G flat major, Op. 101 No. 7
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.68), no.4 in F minor;
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:C3) in C major "Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth", Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 in 2 acts; Overture "Fidelio"
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet (Op.115) in B minor: 3rd movement; Andantino - presto non assai,ma con sentimento
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Prelude, Mazurka and Waltz
Frank Bridge The Hour glass for piano, no.2; The Dew fairy
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst der Fuge BWV.1080: no.5; Contrapunctus 5
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sea Hawk: Main Titles; The Hanging man; Happy Sailing; End titles
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - opera in 2 acts K.621; Act 2 no 21: S'alto che lagrime
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K201; 4th movement; (Allegro con spirito)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, 1. Prelude
Gustav Holst Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3 Op.26`3
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts, Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Joseph Haydn Te Deum (H.23c.2) in C major [1800]
Thursday 13th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Panorama
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture in C minor, Op. 95
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the sea
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar (Sunset and evening star)
Maurice Duruflé Prelude sur l'introit de l'Epiphanie for organ
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65), 1st movement; Preambule ...
Arnold Cooke Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae, Part 1; Fortuna, imperatrix mundi
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude for the left hand Op.9 No.1
Alan Rawsthorne Main titles and Nocturne fro The Cruel Sea
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock foxtrot orch. C Palmer [from 'L'Enfant et les sortileges']
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Franz Schubert Liebhaber in allen Gestalten (Ich wollt', ich war ein Fisch) (D.558)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"; 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, 1st mvt; Aria (Cantilena)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor BWV.593 for organ; 1st mvt
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite for string orch H.190
Gabriel Fauré Quartet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.45)..., 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Attributed to Compere O bone Jesu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)