Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marco Uccellini

Sunday 8th July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Hey, Little Hen
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sophie Thompson and Alex Waldmann enter the curious world of man's old friend, the chicken

Willie Dixon Little Red Rooster
Soler Sonata No. 108 ‘Del Gallo’
Dusty RHodes Chick Chick Chicken
Saeverud Hønens død (The Death of the Hen)
Modest Mussorgsky Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Hancock Eggs of your chickens
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 83 ‘The Hen (1st movement)
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Joaquín Rodrigo Preludio al gallo mañanero (Prelude to the Dawn Cockerel)
LASSUS Chi chilichi?
Nielsen The Cockerels’ Dance (Maskarade)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La poule (The Hen)
Passereau Il est bel et bon
Camille Saint‐Saëns Poules et Coqs (Hens and Cocks) from Le Carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)
Traditional American The Old Hen
Noel Gay Hey Little Hen
Kramer & Whitney Ain’t nobody here but us chickens
Marco Uccellini Maritati insieme la Gallina, e il Cucco (The Marriage of the chicken and the cuckoo)
Thursday 26th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Navarra Quartet, Danielle de Niese, Sir James Galway, Menahem Pressler, Siglo de Oro
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Danielle de Niese, Menahem Pressler and Siglo de Oro.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Irving Berlin I Love a Piano
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29, 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Träd Reels
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Hieronymus Praetorius O vos omnes
Hieronymus Praetorius Agnus Dei (from Missa Tulerunt Dominum meum)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Bill Whelan Linen and Lace: iii) Two Cities
Jules Massenet Allez, laissez-moi seul (Cendrillon)
Claude Debussy La Fille au Cheveux de Lin
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29: 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Friday 20th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
Éliane Radigue Kailasha (Trilogie de la Mort)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Marco Uccellini Aria sesta sopra un balletto
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Hans Gál Violin Sonatina No 1 in G major, Op 71 No 1
Chang Hung Please allow me to look at you again
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Thursday 5th April 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Elizabeth Kenny's Theatre of the Ayre
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Theatre of the Ayre perform works by Monteverdi and his contemporaries.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Giulio Caccini Amarilli Mia Bella
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo
Marco Uccellini Sonata Ottava detta La Torella
Giovanni Battista Fontana Trio Sonata No.8
Sigismondo d'India Se tu, Silvio crudel
Sigismondo d'India Crud'Amarilli
Claudio Monteverdi Chi vol aver felice
Sigismondo d'India Ancidatemi pur 'Lamento di Giasone'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299
Marco Uccellini Sonata Decima detta La Rinalda
Gian Francesco Malipiero Vivaldiana For Orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata In D Minor Op.1 No.12 'La Follia' Rv.63
Sigismondo d'India La mia Filli Crudel
Sigismondo d'India Voi Bacciatrici
Sigismondo d'India Langue al vostro Languir
Giulio Caccini O Che Felice Giorno
Thursday 22nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Critical Days, Clarke's Trumpet Voluntary
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
C. S. Lang Tuba Tune in D major for organ, Op 15
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes, Op. 23: No. 8. Allegro vivace in A-Flat Major
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphin
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr Cohn for clarinet and piano
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Marco Uccellini Sonata XVIII
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Ronald Binge Trade Winds
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Thursday 11th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2017 Proms
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Thomas Dausgaard play Schubert at the BBC Proms 2017.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Monday 25th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of liturgical music by Tchaikovsky, Chesnokov & Rachmaninov
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian liturgical music from Moscow.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens, no 17 from 'Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, op 42
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee we sing, op 27/6
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Pre-Eternal Council, op 40/2
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn, op 27/5
Sergei Rachmaninov Litugy of St John Chrysostom, op 31
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpt from 'Liturgy St John Chrysostom', op 41
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The angel cried out, op 22/8
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Blessed is the man, no 2 from 'Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op 44'
Friday 17th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Uccellini, Part, Hahn
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Marco Uccellini and Arvo Part.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Kurt Weill September Song
Astor Piazzolla Fugue (Three Pieces for chamber orchestra)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Bjarte Eike Savn (A Tune for Signe)
Arvo Pärt Alleluia-Tropus
Wednesday 25th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Il primo omicidio
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Alessandro Scarlatti's Il primo omicidio.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.118 "O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht"
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry wives of Windsor
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.2 in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Il primo omicidio - overo Cain - Oratorio a 6 voci, 1707 [part 2]
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Francesco Provenzale "Io pur vi miro" Menalippa's aria from the opera "Il schiavodi sua moglie"
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night for violin & viols
Józef Krogulski Piano Octet in D minor, Op.6
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il primo omicidio - overo Cain - Oratorio a 6 voci, 1707 [part 1]
Monday 16th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music by Schutz from the 2014 Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2014 Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival.

Marco Uccellini Bergamasca
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Heinrich Schütz Four Psalms (SWV.27, SWV.285, SWV.379, SWV.365)
Heinrich Schütz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Heinrich Schütz An den Wassern zu Babel; Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir
Heinrich Schütz Fili mi, Absalon, SWV.269
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, SWV.378; Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV.415
Heinrich Schütz Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Heinrich Schütz Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV.311
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV.494
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XIII a 8, from 'Canzone et Sonate (1615)'
Monday 30th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
2014 Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Ars Nova Copenhagen and Concerto Copenhagen performing music by Schutz.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Marco Uccellini Bergamasca
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.2 (Op.61)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, SWV.378; Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV.415
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Heinrich Schütz Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Charles-François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Heinrich Schütz Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV.311
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV.494
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XIII a 8, from 'Canzone et Sonate (1615)'
Heinrich Schütz Four Psalms (SWV.27, SWV.285, SWV.379, SWV.365)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Heinrich Schütz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano
BBC Philharmonic Rondes de Printemps - from Images for Orchestra
Heinrich Schütz An den Wassern zu Babel; Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Heinrich Schütz Fili mi, Absalon, SWV.269
Richard Wagner Prelude and Act III Liebestod from the opera Tristan and Isolde
Carl Ludvig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Monday 6th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by Ars Nova Copenhagen and Concerto Copenhagen.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Marco Uccellini Bergamasca
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Heinrich Schütz Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Charles-François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Heinrich Schütz Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV.311
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV.494
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XIII a 8, from 'Canzone et Sonate (1615)'
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Heinrich Schütz Four Psalms (SWV.27, SWV.285, SWV.379, SWV.365)
Heinrich Schütz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Heinrich Schütz An den Wassern zu Babel; Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir
BBC Philharmonic Rondes de Printemps - from Images for Orchestra
Heinrich Schütz Fili mi, Absalon, SWV.269
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, SWV.378; Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV.415
Carl Ludvig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Thursday 4th June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Will Gregory
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: David Zinman, featured conducting Honegger and Schumann.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto for Oboe in D minor
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra ‘la Bergamasca’
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: Part I
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No.3 in C minor Op.1 No.3
Jean Sibelius The Tempest - Suite No. 2: Chorus of the Winds
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat Op.38
François Couperin L’Atalante (12th Ordre)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 ‘Grand Rondeau’
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Humerous Scherzo for 4 bassoons
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - Sicilienne
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto Opus IV No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Cor Anglais (from BWV54)
Judith Bingham Gleams of a remoter world
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales for orchestra (Op.9) [after Rossini], Tarantella (Presto...)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op.83
Saturday 18th April 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ars Nova Copenhagen
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ars Nova Copenhagen and friends perform a programme of works by Heinrich Schutz.

Marco Uccellini Bergamasca
Heinrich Schütz Fili mi, Absalon, SWV 269
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tranen saen, SWV 378
Heinrich Schütz Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV 415
Heinrich Schütz Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV 311
Heinrich Schütz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV 494
[anonymous] Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt, from Clausholm Fragments
Heinrich Schütz Herr,unser Herrscher, SWV 27
Heinrich Schütz O susser, o freundliche, SWV 285
Heinrich Schütz So fahr ich hin zu Jesu Christ, SWV 379
Heinrich Schütz Drei schone Dinge seind, SWV 365
Wednesday 15th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: Daybreak
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Edward Elgar Imperial March Op.32
Ernest Bucalossi The Grasshoppers Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 84 BWV.84 (Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke): Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke (Aria)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch (Op.214)
Madeleine Winefride Isabelle Dring Andante semplice from Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5 for 2 vn & bc [1642]
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Polka in F sharp minor for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet for fl, cl, bsn, hn and pno in B flat major , 3rd mvt: Rondo (Allegro)
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball - operetta (Op.40), Overture
Simon Jeffes 4 Pieces for orchestra: no.4; Music for a found harmonium
(Trad) Hole in the Wall
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo: Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Tempest - incidental music Op.1: Act 4; Overture
Antonin Dvorak Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings: 3rd movement
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orch (Op.7), no.2; Le Spectre de la rose
Antonin Dvorak Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Allegretto from Sextet for Wind in F major
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Sunday 31st August 2014
14:00
The Early Music Show
Rinaldo Alessandrini and Concerto Italiano
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping profiles keyboardist and director of Concerto Italiano Rinaldo Alessandrini

Claudio Monteverdi Toccata [Orfeo]
Claudio Monteverdi Interrotte Speranze
Marco Uccellini Bergamasca
George Frideric Handel Overture: Alessandro
Claudio Monteverdi Lettera amorosa (Settimo Libro de' Madrigali)
Tarquinio Merula La Strada
Claudio Monteverdi Perch fuggi tra' salci [Marino]
Dario Castello Sonata XVI a4
Rinaldo Alessandrini Chaconne: Draisonnable beaut
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major, RV.160 (1st movement)
Biagio Marini Passacaglio a quattro
Carlo Gesualdo Asciugate Ii begli'occhi [6th Book of Madrigals]
Saturday 5th April 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Rachel Podger and Marcin Swiatkiewicz
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger and Marcin Swiatkiewicz play works by Uccellini, Marini, Handel and others.

Biagio Marini Sonata quarta per sonar con due corde
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata No 2 in D
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata prima in G minor
Marco Uccellini Sonata overo Toccata quinta, detta 'La Laura'
Antonio Bertali Sonata quarta per sonar con due corde
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite in D minor, HWV428
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G minor, HWV364
Wednesday 12th March 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Alice Goodman
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Glazunov: The Seasons.

Franz Liszt Berceuse
Georges Bizet Jeux d'Enfants, Op.22
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander: Overture
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for winds, K.297b
Sir Edward Elgar Sospiri
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov The Seasons
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'When you're lying awake with a dismal headache' (Iolanthe)
Henry Purcell "For folded flocks... Your hay it is mow'd" (King Arthur, Act V)
Luigi Boccherini Sonata for violin and cello in D major
Marco Uccellini Sonata XVIII
Anton Bruckner Scherzo (Symphony No.4 - 1874 ed. / ed.Nowak, 1975)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K.501
Friday 24th January 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Wind Quartet no.4 in Bb major ? 1st movement [arr. from Sonata a quattro no.4 1st movement; Allegro moderato]
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5 for 2 vn & bc [1642]
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet Music (Ballabile) from Act 2, Sc.2 of Aida
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Aaron Copland Dance from Music for the Theater
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Robert Schumann Humoreske, no.2 from Phantasiestucke, Op.88
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major [1899]
Jean Mouton Exsultet coniubilando
Bla Bartk 44 Duos for Two Violins: no.39 Rumanian Whirling Dance & no.40 Gay song
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture to Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV.1068
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Joseph Haydn Hier treibt ein dichter Kreis & Hort das laute Geton - from Autum of The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good Companie
Domenico Cimarosa Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Kurt Atterberg Prelude from Suite no.3, Op.19 no.1 for violin, viola and string orchestra
Eugne Gigout Toccata for organ in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27`2)... "Moonlight", 1st mvt; Adagio...
Franz Schubert 2 Scherzi for piano (D.593), no.1 in B flat major;
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from Quintet no.11
Monday 30th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
30/09/2013
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Strozzi, Telemann, Frescobaldi, Uccellini and Rameau.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de Clavecin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Girolamo Frescobaldi La Romanesca
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Robert de Vise Suite no. 9 in D minor
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No. 1 a 2 (Op. 6)
Flix Alexandre Guilmant Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in B flat TWV 40:14 - Largo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti ? Christmas Cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Barbara Strozzi Mascara, sonata e ballata da piu Cavalieri Napolitani
Biagio Marini Violin Sonata no 4 (Op. 8)
Saturday 25th May 2013
13:00
The Early Music Show
Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2013, Imaginarium Ensemble
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents highlights of a concert by Imaginarium from the Lufthansa Festival

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Concerto in E major, La Primavera ('Spring')
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Concerto in G minor, L'Estate ('the Summer')
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Concerto in F minor, L'Inverno ('the Winter')
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Concerto in F major, L'Autunno ('the Fall')
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Representativa for violin & basso continuo
Marco Uccellini Aria Nona L?Emenfrodito. Maritati insieme la Gallina, e?l Cucco fanno un bel concerto for two violins & basso continuo
Marco Uccellini Aria Nona L'Emenfrodito. Maritati insieme la Gallina, e'l Cucco fanno
Friday 12th April 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Schumann: Ruckert-Lieder.

Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Arie di Corte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K.191
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo: ?Ella giammai m'amo?
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento for Orchestra
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's Child
Joseph Haydn Sonata No.53 in E minor Hob XVI: 34
Marco Uccellini Sonata XVIII
Robert Schumann Rckert-Lieder, Op. 37
Bedrich Smetana Rondo in C for wo pianos, eight hands
Billy Mayerl Robots
Tuesday 2nd April 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Paul Mealor Now sleeps the crimson petal
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Sir William Walton Belshazzar's feast
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 - Opening Fanfare
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon - valse serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 875 ? Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 6 in D minor
Vincent d'Indy Symphony no. 1 in A major (Symphonie italienne) second movement; Florence: Allegro vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude from The Gadfly
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlocke, sing, scherzo (arranged Rummel)
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Flix Alexandre Guilmant Symphony No 2 for organ and orchestra, final movement
Johannes Brahms 16 Waltzes for piano duet (Op.39), no.15 in A flat major
Frederick Delius Florida - suite (RT.6.1), Daybreak - dance
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 37 in C major, first movement ? presto
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Leonard Bernstein Selection from West Side Story
Hugo Alfvn Swedish Rhapsody
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca (Op.3`5)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Valse from 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)
Jean-Fry Rebel Tambourins from Les Elemens
Antonin Dvorak Cypress B.152 for string quartet No 2 ? The Dead Heart Wakes again
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, second movement; Allegro
Wednesday 26th December 2012
00:30
Through the Night
26/12/2012
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music from the fourth Mazovia Goes Baroque Festival from Poland.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
[anonymous] Miri it is while sumer ilast
Girolamo Frescobaldi La Romanesca
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No. 1 a 2 (Op. 6)
Barbara Strozzi Mascara, sonata e ballata da piu Cavalieri Napolitani
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in B flat TWV 40:14 - Largo
Monday 17th September 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's breakfast show, celebrating Piano Season on the BBC.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue for 3 violins and continuo in D major
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano - Clair de lune
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - opera in 1 act, Intermezzo
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester psalms for treble, chorus and orchestra: first movement - Psalm 108 [verse 2] & Psalm 100 [complete]
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 ? second movement
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5 for 2 violin and basso continuo
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35); The Sea and Sinbad's ship
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 (D.200) fourth movement; Presto vivace
Percy Grainger Scotch strathspey and reel version for voices & orchestra
Franz von Supp Die Leichte Kavallerie [Light cavalry] - operetta, Overture
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks: no.4; La Rejouissance
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano; no.6 in G minor (alla Marcia)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles Op.23 [originally for clarinet and piano] no.1; Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor, second movement; Romanze
Gustav Holst First Suite for Military Band ? third movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, first movement; Allegro
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes: no.4; Hoe-down (Allegro)
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings: second movement; Scherzo (Allegro)
John Rutter Wells Jubilate
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46 for piano duet: No 8 in G minor - Furiant
Joseph Haydn Gloria from Nelson Mass
Sunday 29th January 2012
13:00
The Early Music Show
Merula and Uccellini
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with music by 17th-century composers Tarquinio Merula and Marco Uccellini.

Tarquinio Merula Capriccio cromatico
Tarquinio Merula Corde et animo (motet)
Tarquinio Merula La Ciaccona
Tarquinio Merula La Dada & La Pighetta Canzonas
Tarquinio Merula La Posteria (canzona for instruments & basso continuo)
Tarquinio Merula O quam, o quam dilecta (motet)
Marco Uccellini Aria II, op IV
Marco Uccellini Aria quinta sopra ?La Bergamasca? (from Sonata, Aria & correnti for 2-3 instruments and Basso continuo)
Marco Uccellini Sonata nona from L?Ozio Regio, Op.7
Marco Uccellini Sonata overo Toccata quinta detta ?La Laura rilucente? for violin & basso continuo
Friday 16th December 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Mendelssohn, Dvorak and Sibelius.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Kenneth Leighton Coventry Carol
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Johann Sebastian Bach Rejouissance - final mvt from Overture No 4 BWV. 1069
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto Op 16 ? 2nd mvt Adagio
John Foster While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Flix Alexandre Guilmant Symphony No 2 for Organ and Orchestra ? final mvt
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5: Final mvt ? Allegro vivace
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra ?la Bergamasca?
Frdric Chopin Final mvt (Presto) from Piano Sonata No 3 Op 58
Matthew Martin (b.1976) Novo profusi gaudio
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in B flat major HWV 332
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 no.4; Hopak (Cossack dance)
Gregorio Allegri Canario
Wolfgang Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, 2nd mvt; Larghetto
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Gustav Holst March from A Moorside Suite
[traditional] Tece voda, tece
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance (Op.72) no.9 in B major
Jean Sibelius King Christian II - Elegie: Andante sonstenuto
Camille Saint-Sans Final mvt from Sonata for clarinet Op 167
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 ? Last mvt
Chick Corea Children?s Song No 6&7
Friday 7th October 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Schubert, Tchaikovsky and Gabrieli.

Camille Saint-Sans Danse Macabre
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Percy Grainger Country gardens
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus schlaft, was soll ich hoffen BWV 81
Antonin Dvorak Finale - String Quartet no.12 in F op.96 ?American?
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no.29
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (Psalm setting)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G "Surprise": Minuet & Trio
Francisco Trrega Lagrima
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Franz Krommer Concerto for 2 clarinets in E flat Op.35: III - Rondo
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no.1: Finale
Franz Schubert Wiegenlied D498
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.9 in E flat: II - Andantino
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IV (1615)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat K358: III - Molto presto
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Isaac Albniz Sevilla (Sevillanas dance) from Suite Espanola
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor RV 358
Tuesday 2nd August 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Dvorak, Bach and Rachmaninov.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet: Adagio
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Che gelida manina
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (and Fugue) in C minor
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio: Sinfonia
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op 43: Butterfly; To Spring
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 88 in G: Finale
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor: Rondo
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Geheimes
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in F major, BWV 1022
Franz Liszt Liebstraum No 3 in A flat major
Frdric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor: Mvt II - Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op 6?8 in C minor
Lionardo Oronzo Salvatore de Leo Concerto in D: mvt II: fugue
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra la Bergamasca
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition: Ballet of the unhatched chicks
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne (after Pulcinella): Introduction (transcr. Samuel Dushkin)
Percy Grainger In a Nut Shell: The Sumsucker?s march
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No2 in E major BWV 1053: mvt I
Antonin Dvorak New World Symphony: 2nd mvt - Largo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances: Mvt 1 ? Allegro
Saturday 28th May 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
Lufthansa Festival of Baroque Music 2011, The Formidable Virtuosi
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping introduces a concert by Enrico Gatti (violin) and Fabio Ciofini (keyboard).

Johann Schop Lachrime Pavaen
Johann Schopp: Variations on Alessadnro Striggio?s madrigal ?Nasce la pena mia?
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.5 no.11
William Brade Coral
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.3 no.2 ?La Cesta?
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata 3 (from Sonatae violino solo 1681)
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor