Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marco Uccellini

Sunday 22nd March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt plays Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations. Jonathan Swain presents.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, op. 90, D. 899
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Monday 9th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Operatic Villains, Bourgeois's Serenade, Arthur Bliss and Pen Pits
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Paul Desmond Take Five
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Joaquim Malats Serenata [Espańola]
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.4`18
César Franck Les Éolides
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Ground, MB26
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes & bassoon in D, TWV54.D3: Vivace
Benjamin Britten A Wedding Anthem, 'Amo ergo sum'
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Thursday 27th February 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni, K 527)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat for 33 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Hymne (3 Pieces for Piano)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Traditional I Drew My Ship
Monday 27th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Music from London's Restoration Theatre Land
7 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Rachel Redmond and Le Caravanserail with music by the Purcell brothers and Locke.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K618
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
Henry Purcell See, even night herself is here (The Fairy Queen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Henry Purcell Hornpipe (The Fairy Queen)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (The History of Timon of Athens)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Must I ever sigh in vain (The Theater of Music)
Matthew Locke Fly, my children (Cupid and Death)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Daniel Purcell I see, she flies me (Aureng-zebe)
Matthew Locke The Conclusion, A Canon a 4 in 2 (The Tempest)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Henry Purcell Second Music (The Virtuous Wife)
Gioachino Rossini Overture (La Gazza Ladra)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Henry Purcell O Solitude (The Theater of Music)
Henry Purcell Symphony (King Arthur)
Henry Purcell First act tune (The Virtuous Wife)
Matthew Locke The Descending of Venus (Psyche)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Henry Purcell Minuet (Abdelazar)
James Hart Adieu to the Pleasure (The Tempest)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Op 62, (Overture)
Henry Purcell Twas within a furlong of Edinboro town (The Mock Mariage)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No.3 in G minor
Samuel Akeroyde From drinking of Sack by the Pottle (The Theater of Music)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune (The Rare Theatrica)
Anonymous Royal College of Music (Excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in Amajor, MH.299, P121
Henry Purcell Overture (The Virtuous Wife)
Louis Grabu Jealousy (Albion and Albanius)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Friday 20th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year's Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Traditional Danish Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Becky McGlade In the bleak midwinter
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in A flat major, H.16.43 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K.282
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande (Cello Suite No.1, BWV.1007)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op.3`5
Trad. On a cold winter's day
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise in C major Op.3
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in G minor, RV.416
Bob Chilcott Midnight of your birth
John Merrick The Bee Carol
Andrew Carter A maiden most gentle
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. As Joseph Was A-Walking
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico
Traditional Carol Christmas Commercial
WIlfred Heaton Le Tricot Rouge
Matthew Curtis Christmas Rush for orchestra
Herbert Spencer Underneath The Stars
Dana Suesse Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Chris Black Go to the Child
Traditional English Ave Rex Angelorum
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major TWV.54:D3
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Guitar Quintet Op.143 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 12th November 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Romance and Tangos
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 10. Etude in A-Flat major
Gustav Mahler RĂŒckert-Lieder - Ich atmet' einen linden Duft
Roland Dyens Tango en Skai
Claudio Monteverdi Longe da te cor mio
Trad. Five Sheep, Four Goats
François Couperin PiÚces de clavecin III: Ordre 13Úme in B minor - No. 2, Les roseaux
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet (3rd mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Oskar Merikanto Romance, Op 12
Saturday 9th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Schubert's 'Unfinished' Symphony and Mahler's No 10.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat major, Op 63
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly MĂĄtrai Kepek (MĂĄtra Pictures)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Antonín Dvoƙák The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Sunday 6th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Goldbergs and Impromptus
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt plays Schubert Impromptus and Bach Goldberg Variations. Jonathan Swain presents.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Artur Kapp Cantata 'PĂ€ikesele' (To the Sun)
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" Ă  6
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Franz Schubert Four Impromptus, op. 90, D. 899
Antonín Dvoƙák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Friday 9th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pavane of the Sons of the Morning (Job)
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Claude Debussy SirĂšnes (Nocturnes)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F# major
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3 "La chasse": IV. Presto con fu
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Robert de Visée Suite in C minor: Courante
Nico Muhly First Berceuse (Berceuse with seven variations)
Johann Michael Bach Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Alessandro Piccinini Ciaconna
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 649
Ned Rorem Concertino da camera: II. Molto moderato
Trad. Gaudete (Rejoice)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G Major, Op. 1 No. 2, BuxWV 253
Marco Uccellini Sonate, correnti et arie, Op. 4: Aria No. 13 "Questa bella sirena"
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (PiÚces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Lorelei
Mason Bates Siren Music: III. Stelle, vostra merce l'eccelse sfere
Sunday 14th July 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
La nascita dell'opera (The birth of opera)
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Magdalena Kozena and La Cetra mine the dramatic wealth of early Italian opera.

Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede
Claudio Monteverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e'l tormento
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata regina
Tarquinio Merula Ballo detto Polliccio
Dario Castello Sonata XV a quatro
Biagio Marini Passacaglie a 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Tea (Chinese Dance)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Tuesday 18th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Christoph Bach Unsers Herzens Freude hat ein Ende
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.5 in E minor Op.64 (2nd mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E Flat Major Op. 97 "Archduke" (3rd mvt)
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
Richard Wagner Bin ich nun frei? (Das Rheingold)
Daniel François Esprit Auber The Bronze Horse (Overture)
Cristofano Malvezzi Sinfonia (La Pellegrina 1589: Part One, First Intermezzo)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major, RV 149
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances (Schottische)
Friday 1st March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Trad. 3 Welsh Folk Songs: II. Fair Lisa
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Silent Woods
Trad. BĂł na Leathadhairce
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Cancan; Valse)
André Previn André's Blues
Franz Liszt Album Leaf in A flat major
Ravi Shankar Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra (Raga Adana)
William Shakespeare Sonnett VII, reader Olivia Colman
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.4`18
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
André Previn Like Blue
Francis Poulenc MĂ©lancolie
Richard Rodgers It Never Entered My Mind
Tuesday 13th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a piĂč strumenti obbligati
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Pau Casals Sardana
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Manuel Ponce Valse
Friday 5th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Unfinished business
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 10. Catriona Young presents

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Wednesday 1st August 2018
09:00
In Tune
The Binchois Consort, Ade Solanke, Musicians from the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include The Binchois Consort, Ade Solanke and National Youth Orchestra musicians.

James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet: Minuet
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Francis Poulenc Novelette No 1 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March, Op 31
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles: No. 1, No. 3 & No. 4
Thomas Damett Salve porta paradisi
Walter Frye So ys emprentid, contrafacted as Sancta maria succurre miseris
Jean Sibelius Ballade (King Christian II, Op 27)
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio
John Bedyngham Superno nunc emittitur
John Cooke Stella celi extirpavit
John Forest Qualis est dilectus
Anon. Virga Jesse floruit (contrafactum of a lost ballade)
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Sunday 8th July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Hey, Little Hen
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sophie Thompson and Alex Waldmann enter the curious world of man's old friend, the chicken

Willie Dixon Little Red Rooster
Hancock Eggs of your chickens
Saeverud HĂžnens dĂžd (The Death of the Hen)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La poule (The Hen)
Soler Sonata No. 108 ‘Del Gallo’
Joaquín Rodrigo Preludio al gallo mañanero (Prelude to the Dawn Cockerel)
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 83 ‘The Hen (1st movement)
Traditional American The Old Hen
Kramer & Whitney Ain’t nobody here but us chickens
LASSUS Chi chilichi?
Marco Uccellini Maritati insieme la Gallina, e il Cucco (The Marriage of the chicken and the cuckoo)
Modest Mussorgsky Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Nielsen The Cockerels’ Dance (Maskarade)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Poules et Coqs (Hens and Cocks) from Le Carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)
Noel Gay Hey Little Hen
Dusty RHodes Chick Chick Chicken
Passereau Il est bel et bon
Thursday 26th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Navarra Quartet, Danielle de Niese, Sir James Galway, Menahem Pressler, Siglo de Oro
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Danielle de Niese, Menahem Pressler and Siglo de Oro.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Irving Berlin I Love a Piano
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29: 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29, 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
TrÀd Reels
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Hieronymus Praetorius O vos omnes
Hieronymus Praetorius Agnus Dei (from Missa Tulerunt Dominum meum)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Bill Whelan Linen and Lace: iii) Two Cities
Jules Massenet Allez, laissez-moi seul (Cendrillon)
Claude Debussy La Fille au Cheveux de Lin
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Friday 20th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hans GĂĄl Violin Sonatina No 1 in G major, Op 71 No 1
Chang Hung Please allow me to look at you again
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'FrĂŒhlingslied'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
Éliane Radigue Kailasha (Trilogie de la Mort)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Marco Uccellini Aria sesta sopra un balletto
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Thursday 5th April 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Elizabeth Kenny's Theatre of the Ayre
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Theatre of the Ayre perform works by Monteverdi and his contemporaries.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Giulio Caccini Amarilli Mia Bella
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo
Sigismondo d'India Langue al vostro Languir
Sigismondo d'India Se tu, Silvio crudel
Gian Francesco Malipiero Vivaldiana For Orchestra
Sigismondo d'India Voi Bacciatrici
Giovanni Battista Fontana Trio Sonata No.8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299
Giulio Caccini O Che Felice Giorno
Marco Uccellini Sonata Decima detta La Rinalda
Marco Uccellini Sonata Ottava detta La Torella
Sigismondo d'India Ancidatemi pur 'Lamento di Giasone'
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata In D Minor Op.1 No.12 'La Follia' Rv.63
Sigismondo d'India Crud'Amarilli
Claudio Monteverdi Chi vol aver felice
Sigismondo d'India La mia Filli Crudel
Thursday 22nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Critical Days, Clarke's Trumpet Voluntary
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
C. S. Lang Tuba Tune in D major for organ, Op 15
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Marco Uccellini Sonata XVIII
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphin
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr Cohn for clarinet and piano
Ronald Binge Trade Winds
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Antonín Dvoƙák Silent Woods
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes, Op. 23: No. 8. Allegro vivace in A-Flat Major
Thursday 11th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2017 Proms
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Thomas Dausgaard play Schubert at the BBC Proms 2017.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Antonín Dvoƙák The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Monday 25th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of liturgical music by Tchaikovsky, Chesnokov & Rachmaninov
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian liturgical music from Moscow.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee we sing, op 27/6
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Pre-Eternal Council, op 40/2
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn, op 27/5
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpt from 'Liturgy St John Chrysostom', op 41
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Litugy of St John Chrysostom, op 31
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The angel cried out, op 22/8
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Blessed is the man, no 2 from 'Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op 44'
Antonín Dvoƙák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens, no 17 from 'Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, op 42
Friday 17th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Uccellini, Part, Hahn
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Marco Uccellini and Arvo Part.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Kurt Weill September Song
Bjarte Eike Savn (A Tune for Signe)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Arvo PĂ€rt Alleluia-Tropus
Astor Piazzolla Fugue (Three Pieces for chamber orchestra)
Wednesday 25th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Il primo omicidio
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Alessandro Scarlatti's Il primo omicidio.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.118 "O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht"
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry wives of Windsor
Alessandro Scarlatti Il primo omicidio - overo Cain - Oratorio a 6 voci, 1707 [part 2]
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Francesco Provenzale "Io pur vi miro" Menalippa's aria from the opera "Il schiavodi sua moglie"
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night for violin & viols
JĂłzef Krogulski Piano Octet in D minor, Op.6
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il primo omicidio - overo Cain - Oratorio a 6 voci, 1707 [part 1]
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.2 in G minor
Monday 16th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music by Schutz from the 2014 Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2014 Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival.

Marco Uccellini Bergamasca
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XIII a 8, from 'Canzone et Sonate (1615)'
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Four Psalms (SWV.27, SWV.285, SWV.379, SWV.365)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Heinrich SchĂŒtz An den Wassern zu Babel; Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Fili mi, Absalon, SWV.269
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Die mit TrĂ€nen sĂ€en, SWV.378; Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV.415
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV.311
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV.494
Carl FrĂŒhling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Monday 30th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
2014 Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Ars Nova Copenhagen and Concerto Copenhagen performing music by Schutz.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Marco Uccellini Bergamasca
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.2 (Op.61)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Carl FrĂŒhling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Fili mi, Absalon, SWV.269
Richard Wagner Prelude and Act III Liebestod from the opera Tristan and Isolde
Carl Ludvig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Die mit TrĂ€nen sĂ€en, SWV.378; Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV.415
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
CĂ©sar Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Charles-François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV.311
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV.494
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XIII a 8, from 'Canzone et Sonate (1615)'
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Four Psalms (SWV.27, SWV.285, SWV.379, SWV.365)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano
BBC Philharmonic Rondes de Printemps - from Images for Orchestra
Heinrich SchĂŒtz An den Wassern zu Babel; Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir
Monday 6th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by Ars Nova Copenhagen and Concerto Copenhagen.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Marco Uccellini Bergamasca
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Ruth Watson Henderson Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Carl FrĂŒhling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Die mit TrĂ€nen sĂ€en, SWV.378; Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV.415
Carl Ludvig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Ich danke dem Herrn, SWV.34; Ich freu' mich des, das mir geredt ist, SWV.26
Charles-François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV.311
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV.494
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XIII a 8, from 'Canzone et Sonate (1615)'
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Four Psalms (SWV.27, SWV.285, SWV.379, SWV.365)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Heinrich SchĂŒtz An den Wassern zu Babel; Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir
BBC Philharmonic Rondes de Printemps - from Images for Orchestra
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Fili mi, Absalon, SWV.269
Thursday 4th June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Will Gregory
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: David Zinman, featured conducting Honegger and Schumann.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto for Oboe in D minor
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No.3 in C minor Op.1 No.3
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra ‘la Bergamasca’
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: Part I
Jean Sibelius The Tempest - Suite No. 2: Chorus of the Winds
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat Op.38
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales for orchestra (Op.9) [after Rossini], Tarantella (Presto...)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Havanaise, Op.83
François Couperin L’Atalante (12th Ordre)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 ‘Grand Rondeau’
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Humerous Scherzo for 4 bassoons
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - Sicilienne
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto Opus IV No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Cor Anglais (from BWV54)
Judith Bingham Gleams of a remoter world
Saturday 18th April 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ars Nova Copenhagen
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ars Nova Copenhagen and friends perform a programme of works by Heinrich Schutz.

Marco Uccellini Bergamasca
[anonymous] Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt, from Clausholm Fragments
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Die mit Tranen saen, SWV 378
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Drei schone Dinge seind, SWV 365
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Fili mi, Absalon, SWV 269
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Habe deine Lust an dem Herren, SWV 311
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Herr,unser Herrscher, SWV 27
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV 494
Heinrich SchĂŒtz O susser, o freundliche, SWV 285
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Saul, Saul was verfolgst du mich, SWV 415
Heinrich SchĂŒtz So fahr ich hin zu Jesu Christ, SWV 379
Wednesday 15th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: Daybreak
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Edward Elgar Imperial March Op.32
Ernest Bucalossi The Grasshoppers Dance
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball - operetta (Op.40), Overture
Simon Jeffes 4 Pieces for orchestra: no.4; Music for a found harmonium
(Trad) Hole in the Wall
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo: Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Tempest - incidental music Op.1: Act 4; Overture
Antonin Dvorak Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orch (Op.7), no.2; Le Spectre de la rose
Antonin Dvorak Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings: 3rd movement
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Allegretto from Sextet for Wind in F major
Arvo PĂ€rt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 84 BWV.84 (Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke): Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke (Aria)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch (Op.214)
Madeleine Winefride Isabelle Dring Andante semplice from Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5 for 2 vn & bc [1642]
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Polka in F sharp minor for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet for fl, cl, bsn, hn and pno in B flat major , 3rd mvt: Rondo (Allegro)
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro