Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marcel Grandjany

Saturday 21st November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
James Ehnes plays Bruch
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra plays Strauss, Bruch and Schumann. John Shea presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 26
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Solo Violin in D minor, op. 27/3
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op 68
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Sunday 10th May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Bach and Mendelssohn
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51, cantata
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 2 in B flat, Op 52 ('Lobgesang')
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 4 in G major, Op 58
Tuesday 19th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Songs of Praise
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's Symphony No 2 performed by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ludvig Norman Quartet for Strings (Op.20) in E major (1855)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51, cantata
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 2 in B flat, op. 52 ('Lobgesang')
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Thursday 11th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Trio Scandinavia in Sweden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Albert Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Friday 13th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Predatory Dances and Piano Trios
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel with Trio Scandinavia.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Thursday 25th January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in concert at the 2015 Proms.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture (1941)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Qigang Chen Iris Dévoilée
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Rudolf Tobias Absol - motet
Johann Sebastian Bach Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (Proms 2015)
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op.354)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27 (Proms 2015)
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Monday 4th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Frédéric Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Friday 26th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Ravel, Simon Holt and Durufle from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2014 Proms including Durufle's Requiem.

Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Simon Holt Morpheus wakes - concerto for flute and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99 for cello and piano
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Wednesday 25th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Sakari Oramo
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances from the BBC SO of Sibelius and Elgar, with violinist Lisa Batiashvili.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major (K.458) "The Hunt"
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Antonin Dvorak Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Miniatures for string quartet; 3. Shepherd's Dance
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Friday 2nd January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bruckner: Symphony No 8
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bruckner's 8th Symphony performed by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra and Zubin Mehta.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Heitor Villa-Lobos [
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade for string trio (Op.8) in D major
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Berceuse romantique (Op.9) for violin and piano
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Friday 28th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Atos Trio and Elias Quartet
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes Schumann and Schubert from the Atos Trio and Elias Quartet.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) (Op.36)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Franz Peter Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - Walz (Op.12 No.2); Norwegian
Tuesday 13th May 2014
00:30
Through the Night
13/05/2014
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2013: Sibelius's Violin Concerto with Lisa Batiashvili and the BBC SO.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major (K.458) "The Hunt"
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Antonin Dvorak Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Johan Severin Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Miniatures for string quartet; 3. Shepherd's Dance
Monday 12th May 2014
19:30
BBC Young Musician
String Category Final
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents coverage of the BBC Young Musician 2014 competition.

George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess)
Witold Lutoslawski Subito for violin and piano
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Johannes Brahms Vivace ma non troppo from Sonata no. 1 in G major Op.78 for violin and piano
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 8 in E flat minor BWV.853
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie for harp
Ernest Bloch Nigun (improvisation) from Baal Shem (3 pictures from Chassidic life) vers. for violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation (Andante molto cantabile) from Souvenir d'un lieu cher - 3 pieces Op.42 for violin and piano
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Fantasy on themes from "The golden cockerel", arr. Zimbalist for violin and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.107 for cello and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Vivace - cadenza from Concerto Op.15 for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio ma non tanto from Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016 for violin and keyboard
Saturday 17th November 2012
01:00
Through the Night
17/11/2012
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection of music includes a programme of Mahler, Faure and Brahms.

Sir Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Serieuses, Op54
Leos Janacek Mladi (Youth) - Suite for wind sextet
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op.54)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Gabriel Fauré Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.15) in C minor
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Gustav Mahler Quartettsatz in A minor (1876)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.25) in G minor
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Aleksander Zarzycki Polish Suite (Op.37)
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Thursday 30th August 2012
16:30
In Tune
Musicians from Berliner Philharmoniker, Richard Tognetti, Tamara Young, Chris Watson
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Richard Tognetti, Chris Watson and harpist Tamara Young.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for Harp
Benjamin Britten Suite for harp: Overture
Robert Schumann Liederkreis: Mit Myrthen und Rosen
Maurice Ravel String Quartet: last mvt
Chris Watson Deadwater Fell water running off into the river North Tyne (with Chris?s voice ident)
Claude Debussy Feux d?artifice (Preludes, book II)
Richard Jones Chamber Airs: Sonata no.3
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op. 27: First mvt
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod (exc)
Henry Purcell The Blessed Virgin?s Expostulation
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in B flat major from Fugue no.1 in C major BWV846 (Book I)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto BWV971
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D minor from Prelude No. 8 in Eb minor BWV853 (Book II)
Camille Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila: Mon Coeur s?ouvre a ta voix
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie
Chris Watson Allendale dawn chorus (red grouse, redshank, golden plover, oystercatcher, curlew recorded in semi darkness with the birds silhouetted against the moon)
Saturday 2nd June 2012
01:00
Through the Night
02/06/2012
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susan Sharpe presents a recital of early organ music given by Andrea Marcon.

Ástor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Vincent Lübeck Prelude in D minor
Bernardo Storace Ballo della battaglia; Ricercar on a theme by Frescobaldi & Balletto
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra no.10 (Op.7`4) in D minor
Bohuslav Martinu Tango (Lento) from "La revue de Cuisine" (1930)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon III & Toccata IV 'per l'Elevazione'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major (Wq.169)
Grazyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Cornelis Schuyt Voi bramate, ben mio
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor (BWV.922)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.328) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.543) in A minor
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74) (part 1)
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major 'American'
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.3 in E flat major
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto grosso (Op.7 No.6) in E flat major, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Bernardo Pasquini Variationi capricciose for keyboard