Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marcel Dupré

Sunday 1st September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 - No.7 Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Wednesday 7th August 2019
07:00
Choral Evensong
Eton Choral Course (1998 Archive)
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive recording from the 1998 Eton Choral Course (first broadcast 29 July 1998).

Richard Dering Adjuro Vos, filia Jerusalem
Ivor Atkins Psalms 142, 143
John Sanders Gloucester Service (Magnificat)
John Sanders Gloucester Service (Nunc dimittis)
Hubert Parry Lord Let Me Know Mine End
Marcel Dupré Seven Pieces, Op 27 (Finale)
Thursday 20th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tim McInnerny, Ravel?s Gaspard de la nuit, Tavener's The Protecting Veil
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Maurice Ravel Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 1st mvt, Allegro energico
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
John Tavener The Protecting Veil mvmt 4 'The Incarnation'
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade, Op.8: 2) Adagio
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Giya Kancheli Piano Piece no.23
John Tavener The Protecting Veil mvmt 8 'The Protecting Veil'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D, BWV.974: 2) Adagio
George Gershwin Primrose (Overture)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Jacques Aubert Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 17 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (finale)
Monday 24th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Christmas around the World
4 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brass Consort Kln with music by Vivaldi, Grieg and Tchaikovsky. Catriona Young presents.

Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Adolphe Adam Cantique de Noel
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Trad. Three Traditional Carols
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Valery Kalistratov Kalyada (Christmas)
Traditional Nicaraguan Las Mandolinas
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Trad. Silent Night
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Na sniegu [In the snow] (Op.1 No.3) (Tempo mazurka)
Dimitar Nenov Christmas - symphonic poem for soloists, mixed choir & orchestra
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Trad. Deck the Hall
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Henry Purcell Sonata for Two Trumpets and Brass
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie - A Christmas Cantata - Prologue
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty suite (Op.66a)
Antonio Vivaldi Concert in D minor
Andrew “Fats” Ford Wassails and Lullabies
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto No. 4 in F minor, RV 297' - The Four Seasons - Winter
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Edvard Grieg Suite for Brass Quintet
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, Toyes and Dreams
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Traditional Belarusian Neiba i ziamlia (Heaven and Earth) (Belarussin Christmas Song)
Sunday 1st July 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Unmissable Music for the King of Instruments
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams presents an hour of organ favourites and new discoveries.

William Walton Popular Song (Facade)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Marco Enrico Bossi Scherzo in G Minor, Op 49 No 2
Oskar Lindberg Gammal fäbodpsalm från Dalarna
William Byrd Salvator mundi II
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Largo (Sonata No 3 in F Major, Wq.70)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No 2 in C Minor, Op 65
John Stanley Allegro (Voluntary in D, Op 5)
Marcel Dupré Cortège and Litanie, Op 19
Sunday 3rd June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of organ music for Sunday afternoon
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams presents his selection of music for the King of Instruments.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major for organ, BWV 592 (1st movement)
Paul Hindemith Interlude No. 8 (Ludus Tonalis)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza (The White Rock)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Joseph Haydn III. Presto (Pieces for a Musical Clock)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Promenade, arr. Wills (Pictures From An Exhibition)
François Couperin Elevation (Tierce en taille)
Olivier Messiaen Joie et clarte des corps glorieux (Les corps glorieux)
Julius Reubke Sonata on Psalm 94 in C minor
Maurice Greene Voluntary in G major
Marcel Dupré Adagio (Symphony in G minor for organ and orchestra)
Sunday 25th February 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Brahms and Handel
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music and performances.

Johannes Brahms Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
John Rutter Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron
Marcel Dupré Laudate (4 motets Op 9 No 4)
Sydney Carter The Lord of the Dance
Thomas Tallis Verily, verily, I say unto you
Trad. arr Michael McGlynn Fionnghuala
George Frideric Handel My Heart is Inditing
Gioachino Rossini Cum sancto spiritu (Petite messe solennelle)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos (J S Bach) Prelude No 8, BWV853
Heitor Villa‐Lobos (J S Bach) Fugue No 8, BWV853
Huun‐Huur‐Tu Rushing Horses
Sunday 24th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from Croatia
13 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from the Croatia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht (Silent Night)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Charles Trenet Noel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Malcolm Williamson This Christmas Night
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Ivan Josip Skender Raduval se Jezus mali (Overjoyed was little Jesus)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ivan Josip Skender Kakva to svetlost (What is that light)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Ivan Josip Skender Se krscanjsto (All Christianity)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Alexandre Guilmant Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Trad. Noel Nouvelet
Trad. Deck the Hall
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Op.28)
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Carl Nielsen Hjemlige jul (Christmas at home)
Hristo Nedyalkov Winter Song
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Traditional Belarusian Uzh ty zimuszka zima (O you Winter!)
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria (originally Bogoroditse devo [Blessed Virgin] (1934)
Sunday 5th November 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Organ music: Bach, Mozart and Mendelssohn
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Cosi Fan Tutte
Marcel Dupré Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op. 7 No. 3
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata in F minor, Op. 65 No. 1
Christopher Herrick Danke-Swingfuglein
Ian Tracey Gavotte (from Symphony No. 4)
Dieterich Buxtehude Vater unser im Himmelreich
William Mathias Jubilate Op. 67 No. 2
Louis Vierne Naïades
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich tut mich verlanger BWV 727
Sunday 29th October 2017
08:00
Choral Evensong
Westminster Abbey
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Westminster Abbey to commemorate the centenary of the birth of Blessed Oscar Romero.

John Joubert The Beatitudes
John Goss Psalms 53, 54
Tomás Luis de Victoria Magnificat: Primi toni (Anima mea) à 4
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nunc dimittis: Tertii toni à 4
James MacMillan A special appeal
Marcel Dupré Toccata from Symphonie No 2
Sunday 22nd October 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Brahms and Handel
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of choral music and performances.

Johannes Brahms Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Heitor Villa‐Lobos (J S Bach) Prelude No 8, BWV853
Heitor Villa‐Lobos (J S Bach) Fugue No 8, BWV853
Huun‐Huur‐Tu Rushing Horses
Marcel Dupré Laudate (4 motets Op 9 No 4)
George Frideric Handel My Heart is Inditing
Thomas Tallis Verily, verily, I say unto you
John Rutter Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron
Gioachino Rossini Cum sancto spiritu (Petite messe solennelle)
Trad. arr Michael McGlynn Fionnghuala
Sydney Carter The Lord of the Dance
Tuesday 26th September 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Trotter at Manchester Cathedral
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Organist Thomas Trotter plays the new Manchester Cathedral organ.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.1 in D minor, BWV1052
Julius Reubke Sonata on Psalm 94 in C minor
Marcel Dupré Esquisse no.1 in e minor Op.41 no.2
Tielman Susato Suite of Dances from The Danserye
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42'1 (Toccata)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream Op.61 - Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul (Overture)
Francis Pott La Chiesa del Sole - in memoriam John Scott
Francis Poulenc Concerto in G minor for organ, string orchestra and timpani (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.538 (Dorian)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featuring playing Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21.

Antonin Dvorak Romance in F minor, Op 11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: I. Dawn
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Judith Weir Night at the Chinese Opera: Act III Prisoners' Chorus
Franz Schubert Impromptus in G flat D.899: No.3
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Part 2, Scene 10
George Frideric Handel 'Tu fedel? Tu costante?', HWV171: Sonata
George Frideric Handel Armida Abbandonata HWV105
Anon. (Ambrosian Chant) Levavi Oculos Meos
Marcel Dupré Cortege et Litanie
Arcangelo Corelli Suite for Strings: Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Overture
William Walton Five Bagatelles (Nos 3 and 4)
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A for violin and harpsichord K.12
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No.103
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467
Sunday 22nd January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry Out of Africa - Main Title
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen For Piano
Franz Schubert Overture in C major "In the Italian style" (D.591)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Conlon Nancarrow Study for player piano No.6
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129 for chorus and orchestra
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor; 3rd movement
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) for 2 pianos (Op.5), no.1; Barcarolle
Saturday 24th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Vox Luminis
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Vox Luminis perform music for the season.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 1 - Advent
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 3 - Nativity
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Heinrich Schütz Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 2 - Annunciation
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Johann Pachelbel Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 4 - Adoration
Wednesday 8th June 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Festival Hall Organ Recital - Margaret Phillips
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Margaret Phillips performs Bach, Durufle and Dupre on the Royal Festival Hall organ.

Nicolas de Grigny Veni Creator
Maurice Duruflé 4 motets sur themes Gregoriens
Toon Hagen Shalom
Francis Poulenc 4 Petite Prieres de Saint francoise d’Assise
Fryderyk Chopin Piano concerto No.1 in E minor Op.11
Jean Guillou 18 Variations. Op.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G, BWV572
Marcel Dupré Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op.7 No.3
Maurice Duruflé Prelude, adagio et chorale varie sur le theme du Veni Creator, Op.4
Sunday 7th February 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with preludes and fugues by Liszt, Mendelssohn, Honegger and Britten.

Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue Op. 87 No. 5
Franz Liszt Prelude & fugue on B-A-C-H
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor Op. 14
Francesco Canova da Milano Spagna Contrapunto
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Arthur Honegger Prelude, fugue & postlude
Leos Janacek Youth for Wind Sextet
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue No. 5 in F minor
Anon, They Move... Baju-bai, Op. 31 No. 5; Ai du du, Op 31 No. 1
Johannes Brahms Selected Songs Op. 14
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 80 in D minor, Hob. 1:80
Benjamin Britten Prelude and fugue No. 5 in F minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude & fugue in E minor
Manuel de Falla The Three-cornered Hat Ballet: three dances
Marcel Dupré Prelude & Fugue No. 3 in C major
Thursday 24th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Puer Natus in Bethleem
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert entitled Puer Natus in Bethleem with Vox Luminis.

Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16) [1908]
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 1 - Advent
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 3 - Nativity
Heinrich Schütz Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 2 - Annunciation
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Johann Pachelbel Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 4 - Adoration
Wednesday 16th December 2015
15:30
Choral Evensong
Chester Cathedral
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Chester Cathedral.

William Byrd Nunc Dimittis: Great Service
Robert White Ad te levavi
William Byrd Magnificat: Great Service
George MacFarren Psalms 82, 83, 84, 85
Marcel Dupré Cortege et Litanie
Thursday 13th August 2015
16:30
In Tune
Gesualdo Six, Thomas Dausgaard, Osmo Vanska
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sean Rafferty. Including conductors Thomas Dausgaard and Osmo Vanska.

Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin iv) Rigaudon
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Johan Svendsen Polonaise No 2 Op 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 3rd movement; Tempo di menuetto
Marcel Dupré Placare Christe Servulis Op. 38 no 16
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sonata in B flat minor iv) Finale: Allegro non troppo
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Ye Choirs of New Jerusalem
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor RV358 - 3rd mvt
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39: Overture
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor Op 10 No1; 1st mvt: Allegro molto e con brio
Wednesday 15th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Deborah Moggach
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andris Nelsons, featured conducting Dvorak's New World Symphony.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9
Hernando Franco Salve Regina
Georges Bizet Carmen: Suite No.2 - Danse Boheme
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 82 'Ich habe genug' BWV82: 1. Ich habe genug
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, Hob.XVIII
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat, Op.73: Rondo finale
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Darius Milhaud Duo concertant, Op.351
Trad. Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.2 in F major, HWV333
Johan Helmich Roman Drottingholm Music - Music for a Royal Wedding: Allegro
Monday 23rd March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Geraldine James
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Haydn: Nelson Mass.

Frederick Loewe ‘On the Street Where You Live’, from My Fair Lady
Joseph Haydn Missa in Angustiis Hob. XXII:11 ‘Nelson Mass’
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: Act II, March
Marcel Dupré Magnificat VI: Gloria
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade Op.35; 1. The Sea and Sinbad’s Ship
Robert Schumann Myrthen, Op. 25: Widmung; Liederkreis, Op. 39: In der Fremde
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
William Herschel Symphony No.13 in D
François-Joseph Gossec Marche Lugubre
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a piu instrumenti obbligati
Hector Berlioz The damnation of Faust Op.24 (excerpts)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète: Pas de deux
Friday 26th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
The Lion Guitar
10 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a selection of Spanish music performed on historical guitars.

Adolphe Adam Cantique de Noel
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Pietro Yon Gesu Bambino
Charles Trenet Noel
Francisco della Torre Il Re di Spagna
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Ascanio Mayone Partite sopra Fidele
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied (Op.76 No.52)
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for cello and piano [orig. song]
Henrik Rung Kimer, I klokker (Chime, you bells)
Marcel Samuel-Rosseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Ferdinand Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Ferdinand Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Isaac Albéniz Cádiz, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
François Schubert Die Biene (The Bee) or L'Abeille – from 12 Bagatelles (Op.13 No.9)
[anonymous] En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti – Christmas Cantata
José Marin No piense Menguilla ya
Francisco Guerau Mariona from "Poema Harmonico" [1694]
Jules Massenet Melodie-elegie arr. unknown for cello and piano [from 'Les erinnyes']
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Gaspar Sanz Canarios (arr. for flute and ensemble)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xaracas
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Giovanni Domenico del Giovane da Nola Cingari siamo venit'a giocare
Marc Heyral Le Noel de la Rue (1952)