Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marc-André Hamelin

Tuesday 27th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Marc-Andre Hamelin, Lidiya Yankovskaya, Pavel Kolesnikov, Samson Tsoy
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in D flat major Op.63 No.6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Beat out dat rhythm on a drum (Carmen Jones)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Marc-André Hamelin Toccata on L'Homme Armé
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
Gaetano Donizetti Alas, such longing freezes my heart (Pia de' Tolomei, Act 1)
Johannes Brahms Selection of waltzes from Op.39
Friday 16th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 11 in C sharp minor, 'Minuetto' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 recorders in A minor, TWV 52:a2
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta in E-Flat Major, Op. 19 (Arr. J. Tassyns for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Miles Davis Blue in Green (take 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G, K 11: first mvt: Andante
Henry Purcell Sonata IX in F major 'Golden'
Prince Albert Invocazione all'Armonia
Bedrich Smetana Jungend-Rondo for 2 Pianos Eight-Hands in C
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat: III Romanze
Frederick Bridge For all the wonder of thy regal day
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059r for oboe, strings and basso continuo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op 33 no 5: Allegro ma non troppo
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in B flat, Op 85 no 6
Gustav Holst Songs from 'The Princess', H80 (Op.20a) 'O Swallow, Swallow'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Monkey Dance, Chaconne, Fifth Act Tune
Louis‐Claude Daquin L'hirondelle
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Friedrich Burgmüller Swallow
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Birtwistle's Panic, Frank Skinner, Debussy's Rondes de Printemps
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
George Gershwin Second Rhapsody
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 for piano duet
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K. 261
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia In C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo (3rd mvt)
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Op.12'1: I. Presto
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No 6, 'Omaggio à Domenico Scarlatti'
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Caroline Shaw Cant voi l'aube
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 532 transc for piano
Benjamin Britten Orpheus Britannicus (Why should men quarrel?)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Friday 28th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical picks
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
John Morris A Transylvanian Lullaby (Young Frankenstein)
Marc-André Hamelin Music Box (Con Intimissimo Sentimento)
Christopher Laird Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds
Jacques Lasry Manege (Picture Box)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV.589)
John Jenkins Fantasy no.4 in D minor a5
Caterina Assandra Haec dies
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major, H.15.21
Pierre Boulez Le Marteau sans Maître (Après 'L'Artisanat furieux')
Cristofano Malvezzi Dal vago e bel sereno (La Pellegrina)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Susan M Williams Creation Story
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV.541
Georges Bizet Le Bal (Jeux d'enfants, Op.22)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor, B.56
John Tavener Mother and Child
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV.255
Mac Rebennack Mac's Boogie
Freddie Phillips The Music Box: Camberwick Green
Friday 21st June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
George Gershwin Summertime
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
John Faulkner Mouse Round (Mending Song)
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor 'Leufsta'
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Robin Holloway Variations on "Sumer is icumen in"
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.3, BWV.527 (3rd mvt)
Ruxing Gao The Story of Liubao: 99 Days Bright
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings (3rd mvt)
Trad. Sumer is icumen in
Christopher Simpson Summer (Galliard)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Adieu (extract)
Vernon Elliott Noggin the Nog
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Lin On the Other Side of the River
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Mozart's 'Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen'
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 3 in B minor, 'After Paganini-Liszt' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes and Calchedon in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Nicolas Chédeville Les Plaisirs de L'Ete (Allegro) [after Vivaldi]
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Chaconne)
Wednesday 12th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harmonies du matin
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian String Quartet perform Schubert and contemporary music in Zagreb.

Edvard Grieg Haugtussa - song cycle
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Franz Schubert Sonata (Op.53) in D major (D.850)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Sanda Majurec Harmonies du matin
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Ivan Jarnovic Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D.8
Nenad Firšt Fourth Day
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and strings, D.438
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.13 in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde'
Wednesday 20th February 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mellow mix
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist: soft and sentimental sounds handpicked to make this musical landscape.

Duke Ellington Isfahan
Hamza El Din A Wish
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Passacgalia in D major (WeissSW 18/6)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Bălănescu Quartet O Mistress Mine (feat. Elvis Costello, Steve Lodder, Roy Babbington & Bălănescu Quartet)
Larry Adler The Man I Love (feat. Larry Adler)
Sayat-Nova Kani vur djan im (love song)
Anon. Ganinha, minha Ganinha
Búlgara Bear's Wedding (Road Trip)
Marc-André Hamelin Theme and Variations, 'Cathy's Variations'
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fù (Serse)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Friday 14th December 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Winter Walks
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: a musical adventure for a cold winter's day.

Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Karl Suessdorf Moonlight in Vermont
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.6 in D Major, BWV 1012: Gavottes I & II
Alexander Borodin Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 in D major 1. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Jorge Drexler Movimiento
Jonas Bonnetta Interlude and Fogo
Malcolm Arnold Duo for flute and viola, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata No 5 in E minor, BWV 1034 (3rd mvt)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Marc-André Hamelin Little Nocturne
Saturday 7th July 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Paul Lewis
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Paul Lewis introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu
The Legendary Stardust Cowboy Paralyzed
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.30 in E flat movement 4 - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 Op.60 - Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations 31-33
Antônio Carlos Jobim Inutil Paisagem
Marc-André Hamelin Circus Galop for player piano
Baldassare Galuppi Sonata in C 1st movement
Pierre Boulez Notation II Tres vif
Benjamin Britten Nocturne Op.60 - Below, the thunders of the upper deep
Francis Poulenc Gloria - 3rd movement - Domine Deus
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Gesang Der Geister Uber Den Wassern D714
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A minor Rondo K.511
Hugo Wolf Trunken Mussen Wir Alle Sein?
Johannes Brahms 2nd Symphony - Allegro con spirito
Thursday 28th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bruch's Violin Concerto No 1, Griff Rhys Jones, What's in a Name?
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in classical music with Ian Skelly.

Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto Opus 33: IV. Part 2: Rondo: Allegretto scherzando
John Foulds April- England
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 11 in C sharp minor, 'Minuetto' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op. 93
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Orlande de Lassus Videntes stellam magi
Monday 24th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn's The Creation at the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includng The Gabrieli Players performing Haydn's The Creation.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 2
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 3
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Monday 2nd January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Switzerland's Cantar di Pietre Festival 2015
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a selection of early music from the Cantar di Pietre Festival.

Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
anon Agnus Dei. Gloriosa spes reorum (plus two other tracks)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstructed Manze for violin solo
anon Ave Maria Graduale Romanum ad Offertorium (plus 2 other tracks)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
anon Graduale. Benedicta et venerabilis (plus 4 other tracks)
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
anon O monialis concio burgensis - planctus (plus 4 other tracks)
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture (1941)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Wednesday 6th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Marc-Andre Hamelin, featured playing his own compositions.

John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28
John Dowland If my complaints
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Henry Purcell Te Deum & Jubilate Deo in D Major Z. 232
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor, D.821
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva from Forgotten Melodies Op.38
Claude Debussy Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Claude Debussy Dance bohemienne
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No.9 in F minor after Rossini
Strauss Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz (Op.325)
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No.10 in F sharp minor after Chopin
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for viola solo, two violins, viola & basso continuo, TVW51:G9
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No.3 in B minor after Paganini-Liszt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for 2 clarinets & 3 basset horns, K.411
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan & Ludmila
Saturday 18th June 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
James Rhodes
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Rhodes presents recordings by Glenn Gould, Vladimir Horowitz and Evgeny Kissin.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV.988 "Aria"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze Di Figaro: "Dove Sono"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 In F Major, K.459
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No. 4 In C Minor (Perpetuellement Semblable)
Nikolay Karlovich Metner Dithyramb in E flat Major, Op.10 No. 2
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto In F Sharp Minor Op.20 (3 mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments Musicaux Op.16, No.6 in C
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphonie for Piano, Op.39
Яков Владимирович Флиер Sonata For Cello And Piano In G, (4th Mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze Di Figaro: Act 2, Scene 11
Evgeny Kissin Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Minor (4th mvt)
François-Frédéric Guy Sonata For Cello And Piano No.3 In A Major (3rd Mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin "Minute Waltz", Arr. Godowsky
Ivo Pogorelich Piano Concerto No. 2 In F Minor Op. 21 (3rd Mvt)
James Rhodes Prelude No. 1 In C Major, BWV. 846
Tuesday 7th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Marc-Andre Hamelin at the 2014 International Chopin Piano Festival
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a piano recital given in Poland by Marc-Andre Hamelin.

Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Mass in D major (Op.86)
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano - i. Allegro
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Paul de Schlözer Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Domenico Auletta Concerto for harpsichord and strings in C major
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Étude no.1 from 3 nouvelles études
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in D flat major Op.64 no.1 for piano (Minute) re-tooled Marc-André Hamelin
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Thursday 26th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Suite from the Boyfriend - Honeymoon Fantasy
Anton Webern 2 Pieces for Cello and Piano
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Hubert Bath Cornish Rhapsody
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Semiramide
Igor Stravinsky Ode - Eclogue: Con Moto
Moondog Bird's Lament (In Memory of Charlie Parker)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - suite [movements selected by Rameau], Ouverture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction to Act I and Mazurka from Dmitri the Pretender and Vassily Shiusky
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Robert Schumann Liebeslied from Lieder und Gesange,op.51
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.157) in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeir, BWV106 (arr. for piano 4 hands)
Robert Schumann Widmung from Myrthen, op.25
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales for orchestra (Op.24) [after Rossini], no.3; Waltz
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)
Edward Cowie String Quartet no 5 “Birdsong Bagatelles”: no.9 Song Thrush
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1 vers. for piano solo
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance no 4 in G
Joseph Horovitz Allegro from Oboe Concerto
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64: 3rd movement; Allegro molto vivace
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes...; No 4 in C minor: Etude a mouvement perpetuellement semblable...
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Wislo moja, Wislo Szara (My Vistula, Grey Vistula) Op.46
Sunday 27th December 2015
01:00
Through the Night
27/12/2015
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Marc-Andr Hamelin at the 2014 International Chopin Piano Festival in Poland.

Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Mass in D major (Op.86)
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano - i. Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in D flat major Op.42 no.1 for piano (Minute) re-tooled Marc-André Hamelin
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no.3 in E major (BWV.1006) arr. for 2 harps
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Claude Debussy No.6 Des pas sur la neige from Preludes Book One
Paul de Schlözer Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Domenico Auletta Concerto for harpsichord and strings in C major
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Étude no.1 from 3 nouvelles études
Saturday 12th December 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8 “Christmas Concerto”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Madchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte
Jean Sibelius Two Serious Melodies, Op. 77; No. 1. Cantique: Laetare anima mea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K.485
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat, Op. 44 - iii. Menuetto: Allegro
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes in all the minor keys; No 1 in A minor: Triple Etude (after Chopin)
Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden for chorus and organ
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo
George Frideric Handel Doppo note (Ariodante)
Sir William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version ...
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Overture-Air-Overture
Hugo Alfvén A Legend of the Skerries, Op.20
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix arr. for trumpet and orchestra
Sunday 16th August 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Marc-Andre Hamelin at the 2014 International Chopin Piano Festival
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a solo piano recital from Marc-Andre Hamelin.

Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Mass in D major (Op.86)
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano - i. Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in D flat major Op.42 no.1 for piano (Minute) re-tooled Marc-André Hamelin
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no.3 in E major (BWV.1006) arr. for 2 harps
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Claude Debussy No.6 Des pas sur la neige from Preludes Book One
Paul de Schlözer Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Domenico Auletta Concerto for harpsichord and strings in C major
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Étude no.1 from 3 nouvelles études
Wednesday 12th August 2015
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2015 Queen's Hall Series, Valentina Nafornita, Roger Vignoles
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Valentina Nafornita and pianist Roger Vignoles perform Romantic songs.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Zdes khorosho Op - Ne poy krasavitsa pri mne - Vesenniye vody
Béla Bartók Eight Hungarian Folksongs
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto no. 2 -1st movement - Allegro Non Troppo
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors - Comment, disaient-ils - Die Lorelei
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d'amour - Le secret - Aurore - Notre Amour
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d'amour - Le secret - Aurore - Notre Amour
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes in all the minor keys; No 11 in C sharp minor: Minuetto
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes in all the minor keys; No 1 in A minor: Triple Etude (after Chopin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ya li v polye da ne travushka byla - Sred' shumnovo bala - Dyen li tsarit
Tuesday 11th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich The Bolt suite: Tango
Erik Satie Le Picadilly
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e’l bel tempo rimena
Sir Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Heinrich Bach So oft ich meine Tabackspfeife
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite arr. Malcolm Sargent, Prelude (The Globe)
Henri Herz Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 74; mvt III - Rondo: Allegro vivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 (K.385) in D major "Haffner", 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, [Act 4] no.27; Symphony
Jeno Hubay Suite for violin and piano/orchestra (Op.5); 4th mvt; finale
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch - original version (Op.228)
Ensemble Wien Polonaise in B for Violin and Orchestra (D.580)
Joseph Haydn 6 Original canzonettas - set 2; no.1; Sailor's song (High on the giddy bending)
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes in all the minor keys; No 1 in A minor: Triple Etude (after Chopin)
Rodion Shchedrin "Carmen" Suite - Toreador's Song
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.8 in F sharp minor;
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 (Op.27) in E minor; 3rd mvt; Adagio
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Friday 24th July 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2015, Mahan Esfahani, Carducci Quartet
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring works by Couperin, WF Bach, Marc-Andre Hamelin and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No. 8 In C Minor Op.110 For Strings
Louis Couperin 3 pieces in G minor - from 'Pieces de Clavecin'
Marc-André Hamelin Variations On A Theme By Paganini For Piano
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sonata In E Flat Major F.5 For Keyboard
Tuesday 21st July 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2015, Marc-Andre Hamelin, Carducci Quartet
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano) in Mozart and Hamelin. Plus Carducci Quartet in Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No. 5 In B Flat Major Op.92 For Strings
Marc-André Hamelin Pavane Variee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata In D Major K.576 For Piano