Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marc‐Antoine Charpentier

Sunday 7th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Un canard hors de l'eau
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in A major, K 464 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Kitty Waltz (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Cristóbal de Morales Clamabat autem mulier à 5
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Malade Imaginaire - suite
Saturday 29th June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Laura Tunbridge and Jeremy Summerly
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mozart?s piano quartets and new recordings of baroque music reviewed

Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere I
Nino Rota Parlami di me (La Dolce Vita - Suite)
Johann Adolf Hasse Miserere mei Deus
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (extract)
Michel Delalande Exaltabo te, Domine
Franz Liszt St Francis of Assisi's sermon to the birds (2 Legends)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Death of Saul & Jonathan
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite)
George Frideric Handel Sprichst du denn
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Domine ad adjuvandum me festina (Vespers)
Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel Hirte, der aus Liebe stirbt
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Salve, o regina
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince (conclusion)
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend (Die schone Mullerin)
Franz Schubert Der Neugierige (Die schone Mullerin)
John Mackey Asphalt Cocktail
Sunday 2nd June 2019
14:00
Early Music Late
Sonnambula Ensemble at the Nordic Festival for Medieval Music
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sonnambula Ensemble plays DeLalande, Charpentier and Jacquet de la Guerre in New York.

Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Pièces de Clavecin, from 'Suite No. 1 in D minor': Prelude & Chaconne
Étienne Moulinié Fantasia a 4
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord No. 3 in F Major
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Souviens-toi, from 'La Descente d'Orphée'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Excerpts from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Johan Helmich Roman Violin Concerto in D minor
Michel-Richard de Lalande Les fontaines de Versailles
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholm Music: Allegro molto
Henri Dumont Symphony in D major
Frédéric Chopin Écossaise in D major, Op 72 No 3
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord No. 5 in A minor
Henri Dumont Allemande Gravis
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Concert pour Quatre Parties de Violes, H. 545
Friday 10th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Walton's Wise Virgins
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Walton and waltzes on tonight's Mixtape.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from 'Gloriana': Concord
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - Corants and Saraband
Antonín Dvořák Legends, Op.59 No.3
Camille Saint‐Saëns 'Etude en forme de valse' from 6 Studies for piano, Op.52
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
William Walton The Wise Virgins (Sheep may safely graze)
Thursday 9th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kate Bush Pi
Billy Joel And so it goes
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Herman Bellstedt Napoli
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Malade Imaginaire - suite
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13 "Pathétique" (2nd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Concerto Elegiaco (3rd mvt)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Archibald Joyce Songe d'Automne [ Autumn Dream ]
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona (Chiesa Suite 8)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete (Pas de deux)
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon and orchestra, Op 62
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9: Introit; Kyrie
Elfrida Andrée Prelude (Fritiof Suite)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto Wq.172 in A major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Venti turbini (Rinaldo)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Friday 3rd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Frederick Delius La calinda
Arthur Sullivan Take a pair of sparkling eyes (The Gondoliers)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
John Redford Rejoice in the Lord Alway
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
William Byrd I will not leave you comfortless
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op.19 No.5
George Frederick Pinto Rondo in E flat major
Alexander Gretchaninov Praise the Name of the Lord (All Night Vigil, Op.59)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante in F major, WoO 57, 'Andante favori'
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia'l giorno (3 Petrarch Sonnets)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.5 in F Minor, Op.9 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Monday 22nd April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ensemble Correspondances, William Thomas, Michael Pandya, Hal Cazalet
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hugo Wolf Der Tambour
Haz Cazalet The Palace Sans Souci (from The Happy Prince)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Honoré d'Ambruys Le doux silence
Hugo Wolf Gebet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Luiz Bonfá Manha de Carnaval
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Salve regina
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Act I, Trio. A British tar
Michel-Richard de Lalande Cantique sur le Bonheur des Justes
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The gentle stars shone for us
Hal Cazalet A Statue Made of Me (from The Happy Prince)
Richard Strauss At Sunset (4 Last Songs)
Thursday 11th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bridge on the River Kwai, Alpesh Chauhan, Essential Classics Playlist
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka Italienne
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: VI. Judex crederis (Hymne et prière)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 in B minor, Op.74 'Pathetique': iv) Adagio lamentoso
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold The River Kwai March (Colonel Bogey March)
Malcolm Arnold Colonel Bogey March
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Malcolm Arnold Sunset (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no.6 in G minor, Op.42/2: v) Finale. Vivace
Malcolm Arnold Working on the Bridge (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Malcolm Arnold The Bridge on the River Kwai - music from the film
Monday 28th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Simon Jeffes Music For A Found Harmonium
John Tavener Song for Athene
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op 40
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
George Frideric Handel I embrace you (Rodelinda)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Vernon Elliott Ivor The Engine Main Theme
Tri Nguyen Song of the Blackbird
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168 (1st mvt)
Michael Head A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Thomas Arne Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G minor
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Auprès du feu l'on fait l'amour, H446
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranza il verde
Michel Legrand Andy Amoureux (Les Demoiselles de Rochefort)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a quattro no. 4 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old King Cole (Allegro moderato)
Saturday 12th January 2019
03:00
Record Review
12/01/2019
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 1.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.7 in B-Flat Major, D.759 'Unfinished': III. Scherzo
Franz Schubert Symphony No.7 in B-Flat Major, D.759 'Unfinished': IV. Finale
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: Nos. 33 & 15
John Dowland In this trembling shadow
Francesco Mancini Sinfonia (Alessandro il Grande in Sidone): i. Allegrissimo
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Trumpet Tune & Act V)
Boris Mykolayovych Lyatoshinsky Symphony No.3 in B minor Op.50: III.Allegro feroce
Giovanni Battista Bononcini L'eulo festeggiante nel ritorno...: Aria. 'Chiare faci al di cui lume'
Franz Liszt La Leggierezza (Etude de concert No. 2)
Étienne Moulinié Amis, enivrons-nous du vin d'Espagne...
Michel Lambert Amour, je me suis plaint cent fois
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Amor vince ogni cosa: Pastoraletta 1
Thursday 27th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical picks
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet célèbre (Humoresques de concert, Op 14)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Louis Spohr Rondo from Sonata for Violin and Harp in G, Op. 115
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Ou s'en vont ces gais bergers
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel, sur les jeux d'Anches sans tremblant
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
Ola O. Fagerheim I Denne Sote Juletid ("In this blessed Christmas time")
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Annes de Pelerinage Bk2 Italy
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31: 4th mvt: Notturno
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen O nobilissima viriditas
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, Premiere annee: Suisse (excerpts)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Reed-Pipes; Mother Goose)
Monday 24th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical alternative
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with the last of this year's musical Advent Calendar.

Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Jean de Brébeuf The Huron Carol
Traditional Scottish The Gravel Walk - Over the isles to America
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve - suite: no.6; Polonaise (arr. for brass band)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noël, H531; Noël, H534
Michael Praetorius Ein Kind geborn in Bethlehem
Trad. Gabriel's Message
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique Op.132 for piano
Franz Lachner Wind Quintet No 2 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op 24 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band - overture
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola No 1, Op 47, arr. for guitar)
Michael Berkeley This Endernight
Sunday 23rd December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Dukas, Guaraldi and Shostakovich
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Vince Guaraldi Christmas is Coming
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit
William Byrd Fantasia II
Trad. Down In Yon Forest
William Byrd The Leaves be Green for Lute and Bass Viol
Michael Tippett Symphony No. 2 1st Movement
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no 2. in F, Andante
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D RV 92
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no. 2 in A
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: vi. Meno mosso, vii. Doppio movimento
Giovanni Gabrieli Quem Vidistis Pastores
William Walton The Wise Virgin Ballet Suite, movts 5 and 6 - Sheep May Safely Graze, Praise be to God
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G Minor Op. 3 Movement 4, Anime
Trad. Nowell, tidings true there be come new
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers, Op. 37: Bogoroditse Devo
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Trois Noels H531 No.1 'A la venue de Noel'
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 5 in E major, HWV 430
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No. 2 in D major K.314/285d: iii. Rondo (Allegretto)
George Gershwin Piano concerto in F, movement 2, Adagio
Sunday 16th December 2018
08:00
Christmas around Europe
Munich, Prague, Montreal, Reykjavik, Lisbon, Graz and Copenhagen
5 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Music from around Europe presented by Andrew McGregor

Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat quinti toni
Samuel Scheidt Puer natus in Bethlehem
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Y le le le, y samba - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 7
Träd Noel Nouvelet
Jacob van Eyck Puer nobis nascitur
Traditional French Carol Berger, secoue ton sommeil profond
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Dexad al niño que llore - tono ao divino a 5
Jiří Ignác Linek Pastorella in D
Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson Immanúel oss í nátt (Emmanuel to us this Night)
Michel Corrette Symphonies des Noëls No. 4, in D minor
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Olas, olas - cançoneta sobre a Mangalaça a 8
Jiří Antonín Benda Grave in E minor
Bo Holten Nowell sing we now
Traditional French Carol Quelle est cette odeur agréable
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Plimo, plimo que gritá? - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 8
František Xaver Brixi Sinfonia in F
Jan Sandström Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Michel-Richard de Lalande Noëls En Trio Avec Un Carillon, S.173.24
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Salia Flora a coger flores - villancico (ensalada) de galego a 8
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
Michala Petri Lad det klinge sødt i sky (Let the voice of praise resound)
Michel-Richard de Lalande Symphonies des Noëls, S. 130 No.1
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Desbiar, desbiar
Jiří Ignác Linek Symphonia pastoralis
Traditional French Carol Il est né le divin Enfant
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 1 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Meu menino pois sois bonitinho / Ai dina, dina, dana - Christmas carol a 7
Michel Corrette Symphonie des Noëls No. 2, in D
Traditional French Carol Peuple Fidèle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 2 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben
Traditional French Carol Entre le boeuf et l'âne gris
Traditional French Carol Les Anges dans nos campagnes
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 3 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in Eflat BWV 243a
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noëls sur les instruments, H. 534 - selection
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Chacona sobre Zuguambe / A minino tam bonitio - cançoneta (villancico) de negro a 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 6 - from Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La Nuit - from Dialogus Inter Angelos Et Pastores Judeae H.420
Anonymous (17th c Portuguese) Olá Barqueiros - Christmas carol a 8
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Johann Hermann Schein Quem vidistis pastores
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noëls pour les Instruments H.531 - selection
Tuesday 6th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Gustav Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Marche de triomphe in C major, H547
Paul Hindemith Suite Op.26 '1922' for piano (Ragtime)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Sunday 7th October 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Possessed! Demons, Witches and Sorcery.
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A look at the mysterious world of possession: witchcraft, demons, sorcery and madness.

Robert Johnson Full fathom five
John Danyel Can doleful notes?
Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound
Anonymous The Shaking of the Sheets
George Frideric Handel Saul and the Witch of Endor (Saul)
Henry Purcell Two daughters of this aged stream (King Arthur, Z.628)
John Eccles Overture (The Mad Lover)
Henry Purcell Wayward sisters / Ruin'd ere the set of the sun (Dido And Aeneas, Z.626)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noires Divinites (Medee)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata In G Minor, 'Devil's Trill' (3rd mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier C'est peu, pour contenter la douleur (Medee)
Anonymous Soulcake Song
Anonymous The Lunatick Lover
Henry Purcell Mad Bess of Bedlam, Z.370
Friday 5th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Astor Piazzolla Autumn (The Four Seasons)
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Leos Janáček Credo (Glagolitic Mass)
Joseph Haydn Hark, hear the sounds of the chase (Autumn - The Seasons)
Carl Czerny Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Méditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Kenneth Leighton 6 Study-Variations, Op 56 (no.2)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op.4 (Boisterous Bouree)
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata No 27)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no.12 in B flat major Op.7`6
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (excerpt)
Tuesday 28th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Patrick Gale, Kites, Rodrigo's Canario
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival Overture, Op. 19
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Finale Act 2
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Guitar Concerto No.1 - 1st mvt: Allegretto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Samba Classico
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor, No.12 'Folia'
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Benjamin Britten How beautiful it is (from The Turn of the Screw)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (1st mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata '1.X.1905, From the street'
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum
Monday 23rd July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sheila Hancock, Handel's Acis and Galatea, Champagne wars
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci - Vesti la giubba
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor 3rd mvt: Allegro assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C Major, Op. 51: I.
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Nicolò Paganini Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 arr for strings (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Festival Overture, Op 52
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor Op. 8 no.11
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C major, H VIIa 1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Monday 9th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Gerald Finzi Elegy
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust (Hungarian March)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
John Sheppard In pace, in idipsum dormiam
Teresa Carreño Elegia No 2, Op 18, 'Partie'
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Fly soft ideas (Artaxerxes)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Cy Coleman Overture to Barnum
Maurice Ravel Asie (from Sheherazade)
Saturday 23rd June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Martin Owen
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French horn player Martin Owen introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside

Nitin Sawhney The Conference
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, horn and piano - 3rd movement - Adagio mesto
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Violin Concerto - 1st movement Fantasia
Franz Schubert Octet in F major - 5th movement (Minuetto - allegretto)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - Dido's Lament 'When I am laid in earth'
Béla Bartók Music for strings percussion and celeste - Adagio
Oliver Knussen Horn Concerto Op.28
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Death of Tybalt
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 3 Noels H.531 - A la venue de Noel
Michael Corette Tous les bourgeois de Chatres
Leos Janáček The Excursions of Mr Broucek
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 4 K495
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Nos.1&2 Fanfare and Villes
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 - 4th movement
Thursday 21st June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Elena Urioste, Tom Poster, Michael Lowe, Samuel Hasselhorn and Renate Rohlfing
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Clara Schumann Romance, Op. 22, No. 1
Robert Schumann Tragödie 1 & 2
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major, Op. 13: 3rd movement
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Lute Sonata No. 39 in C major, 'Partita Grande'
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Thomas Robinson A Galliard
Franz Schubert Der blinde Knabe D.833
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - suite arr. Jascha Heifetz: Summertime - A woman is a sometime thing
Aaron Copland The Red Pony Suite; Happy Ending
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82 - finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major - 2nd movt: Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Antonio Vivaldi Alma oppressa: La fida ninfa
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La descente d'Orphée aux enfers
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major, Wq 169 (3rd mvt)
Peter Sculthorpe From Kakadu: Comodo
Thursday 14th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Beatrice Rana, John Powell, Ian Bostridge
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents with guests including composer John Powell and tenor Ian Bostridge.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Toccata
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
John Powell A Prussian Requiem: VI. The Papers Of Peace
Francisco Guerrero O altitudo divitiarum
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Litanies de la vierge: Kyrie eleison
Hugo Wolf Spätherbstnebel (Lieder nach Heine)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No 2 'The Age of Anxiety', Part II: The Masque - Extremely fast
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: I. Aria
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no 3 in E major BWV 1016 for violin and keyboard (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque
Amy Beach Scottish Legend for piano Op 54 No 1
George Frideric Handel D'un barbaro scortese (Poro)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K 527: Overture
Hugo Wolf Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
John Powell The Bourne Ultimatum: Waterloo (excerpt)
Hugo Wolf Der Tambour (Morike-Lieder)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Paul Whitehouse, Colour Therapy, The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Walter Kent The White Cliffs of Dover
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 2 violins and 2 cellos, RV 564
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.9: finale
Arthur Bliss In the house of the Lord (Meditations on a Theme by John Blow)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen, BWV 32: Aria " Nun verschwinden alle Plagen"
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Friday 8th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Abel Selaocoe and The Manchester Collective, Herv Niquet, Quintetta
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Lucy Pankhurst Pankhurst Anthem
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 - In te Domine speravi
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Pedro Iturralde Pequeña Czarda
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Betty Roe Galliard Suite
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566
Traditional Ghanaian Little One Mine
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Traditional Norwegian O Fredik O Fredik
Saturday 2nd June 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with William Mival and Alexandra Coghlan
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Schumann's Symphony No 4 plus releases of music by women composers.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pifa
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2: III. Allegro molto
Unsuk Chin Choros Chordon
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto In G Major: III. Presto
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Scene 1
Claude Debussy Quartet In G Minor Op.10: I. Animé
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Deuxieme Leçon de ténèbres H138
Träd The Fox Chase
Alberto Ginastera Concierto Argentino: iii. Allegro rustico
Monday 28th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jason Yarde Rude Awakening!
Franz Schubert Nachthelle, D 892
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Gyorgy Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Etudes Book 2)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Hanns Eisler An den kleinen Radioapparat
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Jacques Offenbach Valse des rayons (Le papillon)
Robert Schumann Schlummerlied (Albumblätter, Op 124)
Sulpitia Cesis Pecco Signore
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Trad. Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Friday 18th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Will Pound, James Hall, Joon Yoon
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from harmonica player Will Pound.

Paul Simon Homeless
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Träd Princess Royal
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Träd Constant Billy/Dearest Dickie
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Träd Irish Washerwoman/Blackthorn Stick
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto, Act I: "Pari Siamo"
Alessandro Scarlatti La Santissima Vergine del Rosario: "Mentr'io godo in dolce oblio"
Jacques Ibert Circus Parade (Suite symphonique, 'Paris')
Anonymous Comin' thro' the Rye
Johann Sebastian Bach Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (Cantata No 99)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3: I. Mehr langsam, Misterioso (conclusion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (French Suite No. 5)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Nigel Crouch Three Dances After Midnight: Dance No. 3 Anytime You Like
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Tuesday 15th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble Correspondances, Lars Vogt, Clare Norburn
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Ensemble Correspondances and Lars Vogt.

Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings D.810 'Death and the maiden' (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an einen Gott', BWV 680
Anonymous La Rosa Enflorese
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path: The Madonna of Frydek
Anonymous Mui Grandes Noit' e dia (Cantigas de Santa Maria no 57)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Michel Lambert Vos Mépris Chaque Jour
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 2)
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, Let Thy Charms
Francis Poulenc Sanglots (from Banalities)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata K.280: Adagio
Thursday 29th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Ex Cathedra: Music for Holy Week
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeffrey Skidmore conducts Ex Cathedra in a sequence of music for Holy Week.

Carlo Gesualdo Sparge La Morte Al Mio Signor
Giacomo Carissimi Jephte
Claudio Monteverdi Plagas tuas
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria Tua
Guillaume Bouzignac O Mors, Ero Mors Tua
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Reniement De Saint-Pierre
Orlande de Lassus Lagrime di San Pietro (Tears of San Pietro): 16a parte - O vita troppo rea
William Kinloch Jhonstounis delyt
Orlande de Lassus A quanti gia felici in
Tomás Luis de Victoria Incipit lamentatio (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Maundy Thursday)
Orlande de Lassus Non trovava mia fe
William Kinloch The galliard mr kinloughe
Giovanni Francesco Anerio Rispondi, Abramo
Orlande de Lassus Queste opre e più
Kenneth Leighton Crucifixus pro nobis - cantata Op.38
Claudio Monteverdi Ah Dolente Partita (O Infelix Recessus)
Orlande de Lassus Negando il mio Signor
William Kinloch Kinloche His Ground
Claudio Monteverdi O Jesu, Mea Vita
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo
Claudio Monteverdi Stabat Virgo
Giovanni Francesco Anerio Sedea Lasso Gesu
Claudio Monteverdi Ure Me
Claudio Monteverdi Dorinda, ah diro mia (Maria, quid ploras)