Go!

Playlists with tracks by Marc‐Antoine Charpentier

Friday 18th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Will Pound, James Hall, Joon Yoon
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from harmonica player Will Pound.

Paul Simon Homeless
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Alessandro Scarlatti La Santissima Vergine del Rosario: "Mentr'io godo in dolce oblio"
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Jacques Ibert Circus Parade (Suite symphonique, 'Paris')
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (Cantata No 99)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Träd Princess Royal
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3: I. Mehr langsam, Misterioso (conclusion)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (French Suite No. 5)
Anonymous Comin' thro' the Rye
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto, Act I: "Pari Siamo"
Nigel Crouch Three Dances After Midnight: Dance No. 3 Anytime You Like
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
Träd Constant Billy/Dearest Dickie
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Träd Irish Washerwoman/Blackthorn Stick
Tuesday 15th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble Correspondances, Lars Vogt, Clare Norburn
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Ensemble Correspondances and Lars Vogt.

Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Michel Lambert Vos Mépris Chaque Jour
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 2)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, Let Thy Charms
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path: The Madonna of Frydek
Anonymous La Rosa Enflorese
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata K.280: Adagio
Anonymous Mui Grandes Noit' e dia (Cantigas de Santa Maria no 57)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Sanglots (from Banalities)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an einen Gott', BWV 680
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings D.810 'Death and the maiden' (3rd mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
Thursday 29th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Ex Cathedra: Music for Holy Week
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeffrey Skidmore conducts Ex Cathedra in a sequence of music for Holy Week.

Carlo Gesualdo Sparge La Morte Al Mio Signor
Giacomo Carissimi Jephte
Claudio Monteverdi Plagas tuas
Orlande de Lassus Lagrime di San Pietro (Tears of San Pietro): 16a parte - O vita troppo rea
William Kinloch Jhonstounis delyt
Orlande de Lassus A quanti gia felici in
Tomás Luis de Victoria Incipit lamentatio (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Maundy Thursday)
Orlande de Lassus Non trovava mia fe
William Kinloch The galliard mr kinloughe
Giovanni Francesco Anerio Rispondi, Abramo
Orlande de Lassus Queste opre e più
Kenneth Leighton Crucifixus pro nobis - cantata Op.38
Claudio Monteverdi Ah Dolente Partita (O Infelix Recessus)
Orlande de Lassus Negando il mio Signor
William Kinloch Kinloche His Ground
Claudio Monteverdi O Jesu, Mea Vita
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo
Claudio Monteverdi Stabat Virgo
Giovanni Francesco Anerio Sedea Lasso Gesu
Claudio Monteverdi Ure Me
Claudio Monteverdi Dorinda, ah diro mia (Maria, quid ploras)
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria Tua
Guillaume Bouzignac O Mors, Ero Mors Tua
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Reniement De Saint-Pierre
Wednesday 28th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1, Judith Kerr, Snuff
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major (arr. for string orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (2nd mvt - Larghetto)
Egberto Gismonti Infancia arr Assad
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach La Giulia (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Prelude
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Gideon Klein Variations on a Moravian folk song (Partita for strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, H 16.50
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op 10
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt - Presto vivace)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Monday 26th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Paul O'Dette, Christian Lindberg, Alban Gerhardt
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Paul O'Dette, Christian Lindberg and Alban Gerhardt.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Variations from Fancy Free
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La Descent d'Orphée aux Enfers (opening)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Albert de Rippe Fantasia XIII/Or vien ça vien mamie Perrette
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F Minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia 3 / Vignon vignetta
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes - No. 13 in F Sharp
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Vien con nuova orribil guerra (La Statira)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Va pure ad altri in braccio (La finta giardiniera)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV 1012: Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008; Gigue
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (1st mvt, Allegro non troppo)
Sunday 25th March 2018
09:00
Music for Holy Week
2018, Episode 2
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor continues the annual day of music for Holy Week.

Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Symphonie in G Minor H.529
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Première leçon du jeudi ('De Lamentatione Jeremiae') H.121
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Tenebrae factae xunt - Tenebrae Responsory H.129
Anonymous Troparion for the Annunciation (Mode 4)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Ouverture Pour L'Église H.524 for flute and strings
Anonymous Troparion for the feast of the Lord's entry into Jerusalem (Mode 1)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Troisième leçon du vendredi ('Incipit oratio Jeremiae') H.125
Anonymous Ne otrvrati (Do Not Turn Away), Great Prokeimenon (Mode 8)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem mass for chorus
Anonymous Gospodi sil (O, Lord of Hosts), Eastern chant (Mode 8)
Richard Wagner Requiem mass for chorus
Anonymous By the Rivers of Babylon, Polyeleion (Mode 3), after Psalm 137
Anonymous Vzbrannoy voevode (Queen of the Heavenly Host), Papadic chant (Mode 8)
Ivan Kaikov Dushe moya (O, My soul), Kontakion from the Great Canon of St Andrew of Crete
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Première leçon du mercredi ('Incipit lamentatio Jeremiae') H.120
Thursday 22nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Kate Mosse, Critical Days, Clarke's Trumpet Voluntary
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Ronald Binge Trade Winds
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
C. S. Lang Tuba Tune in D major for organ, Op 15
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes, Op. 23: No. 8. Allegro vivace in A-Flat Major
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphin
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr Cohn for clarinet and piano
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Marco Uccellini Sonata XVIII
Thursday 1st February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble 360, Vasily Petrenko, Robin Blaze
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Ensemble 360, Vasily Petrenko and Robin Blaze.

Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Roger Quilter 3 Songs of William Blake Op.20; No.1 Dream Valley
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata, 1st movement; Allegro Vivo
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio, 2nd movement; Pantoum
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light (An Evening Hymn)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La descente d'Orphée aux enfers
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion; Part I: Aria 'From the bondage of iniquity'
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Saturday 23rd December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Barbara Strozzi O Maria
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Claude Balbastre Tous les bourgeois de Châtre
Trad. Sans Day Carol
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Quem vidistis pastores?
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 23: Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 892
Carl Nielsen Aladdin's Dream; Dance Of The Morning Mists
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Messe de MInuit pour Noel
Traditional Norwegian Folkkefrelsar, til ossa kom
Giovanni Battista Riccio Canzon
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, 'The Silver Sleigh Bells')
Johann Sebastian Bach Soprano Aria: Bereit dir from Cantata BWV 147
Jule Styne Let it snow
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Friday 17th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Crude furie (Serse)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major, Op 69 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar 2 Songs, Op.60 (The Torch)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Николай Николаевич Черепнин Tati Tati, Paraphrases sur un theme enfantin
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Delius (Chanson d'automne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D for 2 violins and strings, RV 512
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands (Romance in A major & Valse in A major)
Giuseppe Verdi Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast (My Country) (From Bohemia's Woods and Fields)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov On the hills of Georgia, Op 3 No 4
Benjamin Britten Wagtail and baby (Winter Words)
Tuesday 27th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 BWV 825 In B Flat Major
Lennox Berkeley In Wintertime
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exultate Jubilate, K.165
George Frideric Handel Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite No.1; Overture
Charles-François Gounod Le temps des roses
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170: Allegro assai
Trad. The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody (Op.11) arr. Averay for wind trio
Jerome Kern Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts, Overture
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop (Op.14)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 (Op.13) in G minor "Winter daydreams", 4th mvt; Finale
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée - ballet music
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-walzer, Op.418
Trad Slava v vyshnikh Bogu 'Glory to God in the highest'
Sunday 25th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Charpentier Christmas Music
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a selection of Christmas music from Les Talens Lyriques.

Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Quem vidistis, pastores
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.13) 'Reves d'hiver'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria (originally Bogoroditse devo [Blessed Virgin] (1934)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Five works by Charpentier
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Three works by Charpentier
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Laudate Dominum omnes gentes, H.159
Alexandre Guilmant Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Saturday 24th December 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Songe d'une nuit de sabbat
Christina Pluhar Cubramonos Con Cenizas
Christina Pluhar Zumba Che Zumba
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Ballet Op.71
Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro Aristeo Intento
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new voice is come on hand
Giardini Quartet Quelle Force Inconnue (La Belle Au Bois Dormant)
Alison Balsom Sonata In D (G1)
Jacques Offenbach On prend un age d'innocence (Barbe-Bleue)
Engelbert Humperdinck 'Abendsegen' from Hansel und Gretel
Giardini Quartet L'Amour? Qu-Est-Ce Donc... (Le Petit Poucet)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Pastorale Sur La Naissance De Notre Seigneur Jesus Christ H.483
Mark Bowden Lyra For Cello And Orchestra
Orlande de Lassus Omnes De Saba Venient For 8 Voices [1604]
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance Du Christ, Op.25
Leonel Power Beata Progenies - Motet Oh.49 For 3 Voices [lp.1.1]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 31 In D Major H.1.31 (Hornsignal)
Gothic Voices Stond Wel, Moder, Under Rode
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 In D Minor Op.120 Vers. Standard [1851]
Hector Berlioz Romeo Et Juliette - Symphonie Dramatique. Serment et reconciliation
Wednesday 23rd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Sigmund Romberg Serenade from The Student Prince
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe D'Amore Concerto in A major
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for harmonica and orchestra: 2nd movement; Andante
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite no 14 - Courante
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet (Op.81b)..., 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major WQ183
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Mateo Albéniz Sonata in D major
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Francisco de Peñalosa Missa Ave Maria peregrina for 4 voices, Kyrie
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano, no.2; Let beauty awake
Fryderyk Chopin Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Richard Wagner Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Friday 28th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 Oboes and 2 horns in F (Rv.569)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances, Op.72 No.5
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Valse
Charles Ives The Circus Band
Howard Hanson Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (Romantic): 3rd movement; Allegro con brio
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Miserere mei, Deus from Miserere des Jesuites
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourin 1 & Tambourin 2)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic [with female chorus]
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts: Act 3, no.16; Danse slave
Weronika Ratusińska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra - 3rd mvt, Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 "Coffee Cantata"; no.8; Heute noch, heute noch
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga
Master Anselm Exultet celi curia. Fulget dies
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Thomas Linley The Duenna - Overture
Johannes Brahms Waltz No 15 in A flat major, from 16 Waltzes, Op 39 (arr. for piano solo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Kyrie from Missa Solemnis (Op.123)
Sunday 18th September 2016
16:00
The Choir
Daniel Pailthorpe, Haydn's Insanae et Vanae Curae
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces choral music by Haydn, Bach and Hoagy Carmichael.

Miguel Matamoros Lagrimas negras
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor Bwv.232 - Dona nobis pacem
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium!
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum H.146 - In te Domine speravi
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 - Dixit Dominus Domino meo
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos for 7 voices - 1st setting
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - Act 2 (A square outside the Cafe Momus)
Thursday 15th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival
8 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performancse from the 2014 Music in Paradise early music festival.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor (K. 69)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata est Maria - motet
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Vincente Adán Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Charles Dieupart Overture
Heinrich Schütz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Henri Dumont Recit de l'eternite (O Eternitas)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Charles Dieupart Sarabande; motet "In lectulo meo"
Matti Rautio Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in C (No.4) (G.481)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Robert de Visée Suite in G major
Carl Maria von Weber Overture - Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (J.8)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Sébastien Le Camus Laissez durer la nuit - air de cour
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour “Le doux silence de nos bois"
Fryderyk Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sébastien Le Camus 2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Francesco Piemontesi Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Chaconne “Sans Frayeur dans ce bois”; Air à boire “Ayant bu du vin Clairet”
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Monday 5th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Zurich Early Music Festival 2016: Ensemble Correspondances in Charpentier
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces motets by Charpentier performed by Ensemble Correspondances.

Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Motet pour les trépassés, H. 311
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Leçon du vendredy saint à trois voix. H.91
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Repons O vos omnes H134
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Miserere des Jésuites, H. 193
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Messe pour les trépassés, H. 2
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Stabat Mater H15
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Litanies de la Vierge, H. 83
Thursday 1st September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Katherine Broderick, Christopher Stark, Wiyaala, Berlin Philharmonic Horn Quartet
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with the Berlin Philharmonic Horn Quartet, Katherine Broderick and Wiyaala.

Berlin Philharmonic The Nutcracker - Waltz of the flowers
Steve Reich Music for Large Ensemble
Wiyaala Make Me Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra! from Don Giovanni
Wiyaala Africa
Hector Berlioz La Captive
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H.436 Wq.171 - iii. Allegro assai
Maurice Ravel Le Paon from Histoires Naturelles
Antonin Tcherepnin La Chasse
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum for 6 voices, 2 vn, bn, 2 trbn
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H. 16.24) in D major, 3rd mvt; Finale (Presto)
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat for soloists and ensemble in C major (P.250); no.8; Gloria
Maurice Ravel Le Cygne from Ravel's Histoires Naturelles
Matthew Locke Music for His Majesty's sagbutts & cornetts, Pavan-almand (H.119)
Johannes Brahms Ach, arme Welt from Three Motets Op. 110 No. 2
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier David et Jonathas - Overture
Consuelo Velázquez Besame mucho
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op. 64 No. 2
Wednesday 17th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
La descente d'Orphee aux enfers
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Charpentier's chamber opera La descente d'Orphee aux enfers.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La Descente d'Orphee aux enfers, H.488 - Overture & Act 1
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La Descente d'Orphee aux enfers, H.488 - Act 2
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C minor (Hob.XVI/20)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Sir Arthur Bliss Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Thursday 11th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Lars Ulrik Mortensen conducts Concerto Copenhagen in Denmark
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by composers including Charpentier, Lully and Rameau.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Michel Corrette La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi Simphonie - Chaconne - Simphonie
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
François Couperin Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Thursday 28th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance [No 9] in B major, Op 72 No 1
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter - music from the film: Finale
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D547
Henri Rabaud Eglogue
Judith Weir Prelude to Act 2 of Blond Eckbert
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
John Tavener "Mother of God, here I stand", from the Veil of the Temple
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Te deum in Bb Op.66 for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Pièce en forme d'habanera
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major ("St Anne"), BWV 552/2
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Oockooing Bird
Jose Bernardo Alcedo Retuerto National Anthem of Peru
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter: Johnny Town-Mouse
Havergal Brian Minuet; Entrance of Princess Turandot and her Retinue (from Turandot)
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 5: third movement (Andante sostenuto)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'été
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal Scene and Grand March (Aida, Act 2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata No 1 in G major, Wq 56 No 2 – third [final] movement (Allegro)
Monday 18th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Marc Minkowski in Charpentier's Te Deum.

Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major ‘American’
Richard Wagner II. Stehe still (Wesendonck Lieder)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
George Gershwin Three Preludes for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Ralph Vaughan Williams III. Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K.197
Leos Janacek IV. Con Moto (String Quartet No.1 ‘The Kreutzer Sonata’)
Isaac Albéniz Tango
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
Iiro Rantala Intermezzo (for Luciano Pavarotti)
Chabuca Granda La Flor de la Canela
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 in E flat major
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die schöne Müllerin)
Friday 8th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Roger Quilter June
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
William Boyce Symphony No.5 in D major
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l’amour
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade, ouverture de feerie
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39), no.8 in D minor
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.5; Finale (Furiant)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore from Trattado de glosas
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven Songs Home; 1. Home time at last
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from Quintet no.11
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E-flat Major, No.11, Opus 2
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 2 in C minor
Zoltán Kodály 9 Epigrams, No. 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 10 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No.11 in G minor
Roger Quilter 3 Songs (Op.3), no.2; Now sleeps the crimson petal
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian): 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Edward German Merrie England: Dan Cupid hath a garden (the English rose)
Wednesday 6th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
2014 Music in Paradise Early Music Festival
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents two concerts from Poland's Music in Paradise Early Music Festival.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor (K. 69)
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata est Maria - motet
Vincente Adán Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Charles Dieupart Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Henri Dumont Recit de l'eternite (O Eternitas)
Charles Dieupart Sarabande; motet "In lectulo meo"
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in C (No.4) (G.481)
Robert de Visée Suite in G major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Sébastien Le Camus Laissez durer la nuit - air de cour
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour “Le doux silence de nos bois"
Sébastien Le Camus 2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Chaconne “Sans Frayeur dans ce bois”; Air à boire “Ayant bu du vin Clairet”
Saturday 25th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 3
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca
Robert Jones Missa Spes nostra - Sanctus
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Jerome Kern A Fine Romance
Mozart Flute Quartet in D K285 (1st mvt.)
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven Songs at Home - No. 7
Antonin Dvorak Legends, Op. 59 - No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Pieces - Dance in the Sun
William Byrd Vilgilate
Ivan Drever Tir Aluinn
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Louise - 'Depuis le jour'
Saturday 4th June 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6, Op 74 (Pathetique)
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6, Op 74 (Pathetique).

Christoph Graupner Concerto In G major, GWV. 333 (i. Largo & ii. Allegro)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Scene IV)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op.67 (i. Allegro con brio)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major, Op.123)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les Arts Florissants, Scene II (H.487)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair La Mort de Didon (Book I, Cantata XI)
Nicholas Ludford Kyrie (from the Lady Mass Cycle, iii. Tuesday)
Per Norgard Symphony No. 5 (i. Moderato - piu allegro)