Go!

Playlists with tracks by Manuel de Falla

Monday 13th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde' (opening aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess, Act 1 Sc 1)
Geoffrey Burgon A Vision (No 7, 'Song')
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Granada)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Friday 10th July 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
John Barry Chinon - Eleanor's arrival
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto G major for 4 violins and orchestra
Wednesday 8th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
James Ehnes, Johan Löfving
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: III. Grave assai - Fandango
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre 9: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Brunnquell aller Gnaden (Cantata No 162)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Cantique des cantiques
Sergey Taneyev Fugue from John of Damascus, Op. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Swan Theme)
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35 - no.12; Alte Laute
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.5 - II. Adagio molto espressivo
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.4 - III. Allegro molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.8 - III. Allegro vivace
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Saturday 4th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Holst, Vitali and Sarasate from Bucharest's Romanian Athenaeum. With John Shea.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Thursday 2nd July 2020
07:00
In Tune
James Gilchrist, Howard Goodall, Christian Garrick
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances
Miles Davis Donna Lee
Peter Gabriel Mercy Street
Jonathan Dove Thy voice is on the rolling air - Final song from Under Alter'd Skies
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Howard Goodall Love Divine
Franz Liszt 12 Lieder von Franz Schubert, S. 558: IV. Erlkönig
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major, RV 301
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.33 no. 2 'The Joke'
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero nemico pace (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Sunday 28th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home Sweet Home
Joseph Lauber 4 Danses Medievales, Op. 45 - IV - Galliarde: Moderato
Sofia Gubaidulina Quintet for piano, two violins, viola & cello: IV. Presto
Arvo Pärt Summa for strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 39 in G minor 'Tempesta di mare'
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat, Suite 2
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op. 11, MS 72
Alfred Schnittke The Waltz Suite - IV. Vovka
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientie
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto (4th mvt, 'Complete this work which I began')
Joachim Raff Allegro Agitato, Op. 151
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major, D. 580
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
Jacques Ibert 10 Histoires: No. 2 - Le petit ane blanc (avec une tranquille bonne humeur)
Richard Rodgers Bali Ha'I (from South Pacific)
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Josquin des Prez Mille regretz
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Erik Satie Seul à la maison (3 Véritables préludes flasques (pour un chien))
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice (The King shall rejoice, HWV 260)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV 1080 (Contrapunctus 9 Alla Duodecima)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Leopold Mozart Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo - Pantomime
Alec Roth Alec Roth: 3 Night Songs - The Gift
Monday 8th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Baroque music from Zug in Switzerland
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerti by Telemann, Couperin and Vivaldi. With Catriona Young.

Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Robert Schumann Widmung
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
François Couperin Concerto no 13, from 'Les goûts-réunis (Nouveaux Concerts)'
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 52:C1
Max Bruch Romance, Op 85
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter daydreams'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat, Op 27 no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on the 'Menuet a la Vigano' WoO 68
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Archduke Rudolph of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G, TWV 53:G1
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:d1
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Thursday 4th June 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for the darkling hour
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Pau Casals O vos omnes
Mira Calix Nostalgia
Digby Jones 53 Jazz
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op 130: Cavatina
Manuel de Falla Nana (Lullaby) from 7 popular Spanish songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 2 in D minor: Sarabande
Thursday 21st May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential British choral works and Debussy's Première rhapsodie
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 no.17
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major, Op 5 No 9, arr Geminiani
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Edward Elgar Symphony No 3
Philip Glass Metamorphosis three
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 20 Irish Songs, WoO 153: No.13 - Tis Sunshine at Last
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 19th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Choral Bangers and Holst's The Perfect Fool
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Claude Debussy Sonata in G minor for Violin and Piano
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storm (King Lear)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor, Op. 132 (3rd mvt)
Franz Lehár A vision, My Youth
Manuel de Falla Danse espagnole No 1 (La vida breve)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 88 No 4, Finale
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 in G minor Z.730
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata no.51 BWV.51)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F Major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'The Surprise'
Saturday 16th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mouyayoum
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir's jubilee concert for Berwaldhallen's 40th anniversary. With John Shea

Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Unsuk Chin Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Britta Byström Lux aeterna
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Traditional Swedish Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Traditional Swedish Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no 8, Op 64
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Monday 11th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
15 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maggi Payne Gamelan
Bajourou Mankan
Kadri Voorand Improlude ''after the Box''
Four Tet Mama Teaches Sanskrit
Bent Sørensen Lacrimosa
Alexandre Danilevski Lauda: Part IV: Gia le ferrate e inexpugnabil porte
Alfonso Ferrabosco the younger Almaine for 2 Lyra Viols
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Pantomima [Pantomime] [arr. For theremin and piano]
Pham Duc Thanh By the Light of the Moon
Philip Glass Echorus
Chris Mapp Half Life
Arnold Dreyblatt Bow and Arrow
Clark Forebode Pluck
Sarah-Jane Summers Petrichor
Orlande de Lassus Si du malheur
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 49: II. Andante con moto tranquillo
John Chantler The Sky And Us, 2 Girls
Clark Primary Pluck
Matthew Bourne Isotach
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera: Vocalise-etude en forme de habanera (Arr. For theremin and piano)
Ronu Majumdar Hollow Bamboo
Saturday 25th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jacques Brel Isabelle
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Marin Marais Les Voix Humaines
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Boby Lapointe Ta Katie t'a quitté
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Sammy Cahn Relax Ay Voo
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet (3 movements)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Hania Rani Hawaii Oslo
Johann Sebastian Bach Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Aram Khachaturian Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Sunday 19th April 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Que flamenco!
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flamenco and classical guitar in concert from Bucharest. Catriona Young presents.

Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Miguel Angel Cortés Jabonero de la China
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
José María Gallardo del Rey Lorca Suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Miguel Angel Cortés Adagio flamenco and Aire de la cueva
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Miguel Angel Cortés Buleria del 28
Zoltán Jeney Bird Tempting
Manuel Font de Anta Amargura
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Miguel Angel Cortés Silverio, Que Flamenco!
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Miguel Angel Cortés Aire de la cueva (encore)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259 (To the Moon)
Katia Tchemberdji In Namen Amadeus, for viola, clarinet, piano and tape (1991)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 4 in E minor, Op 98
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
José María Gallardo del Rey Del sacromonte al porvenir
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Miguel Angel Cortés Arbol de la bella sombra
Tuesday 7th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Matthew Bannister, Craig Ogden
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
William Byrd Miserere mihi Domine
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major K380
John Williams Donnybrook Fair (from Far and Away)
Krzysztof Penderecki Violin Sonata No.2, 2nd mvt; Allegretto scherzando
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.1 in G minor, BWV1001, 2nd mvt; Fuga
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Trad. Jasmine Flower (arr. Peter Schindler)
Seth Lakeman Bury Nights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain (En el generalife)
Wednesday 25th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, o auctrix vitae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Catalogue Aria (Don Giovanni)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Unser Mund und Ton Der Saiten from Cantata BWV1 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner March in E flat major, WAB 116
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord sonata in E minor, Kk394
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Manuel de Falla Fandango (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op 3 No 11
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.3 in E minor
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 2)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for piano
Monday 23rd March 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Spanish scenes
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO paint a picture of Spain.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No. 2
Manuel de Falla Homenaje pour le Tombeau de Claude Debussy
Emilie Mayer Piano Concerto in B flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y Danza: Homenaje a Manuel de Falla
Monday 16th March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Frederic Hymen Cowen Reverie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E Major, BWV.1006 (2nd mvt)
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18
Carl Nielsen En snes danske viser: Underlige aftenlufte! (Strange Evening Breeze)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E Flat Major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde (Von der Schönheit)
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (Die Walkure)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 1 in F Major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
John Addison Murder, She Wrote (main theme)
George Lloyd Symphony no.9 (3rd mvt)
Minoru Miki Whirling Water (Four Seasons)
Sergey Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op.37)
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Wednesday 4th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Florence Price Cotton Dance
Jan Garbarek We are the stars
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.1 in D major, Op.11 (6th mvt)
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt)
Manuel de Falla El Pano Moruno (Suite Populaire Espagnole)
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (3rd mvt)
Mikael Tariverdiev Moments (Seventeen Moments of Spring)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D.257
Sergei Prokofiev Spring Fairy; Summer Fairy (Cinderella Suite No 2)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV.52.e1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Allegro. Ihr Götter, welche Phantasein! (Pygmalion)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist [He who gave]
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Wednesday 26th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland, BWV.599
George Frideric Handel La Réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Huw Watkins Money (5 Larkin Songs)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.4 in C Minor D.417 'Tragic' (1st mvt)
Harry Warren The Gold Digger's Song 'We're in the Money'
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271 (3rd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas The Vintage (4 Images)
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op.54`4 (Lyric Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January (The Seasons Op.37b)
Reena Esmail Charukeshi bandish
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Iiro Rantala February (My Finnish Calendar)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.64 no.3
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Friday 21st February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music in the grounds of Montebello castle
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amy Beach and Franz Schubert from Montebello Chamber Music Festival in Switzerland.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, op 150
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Frank Bridge Londonderry Air
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lorca Suite
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
St. Gregory of Nareg Havoon, Havoon (The Fowl)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Marius Flothuis Sonnet, Op.9 "Is it for fear to wet a widow's eye" (1940)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 (Op 52) in F minor
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Piano Crimes, Tabakova's Rose Garden by Midnight, Essential Organ
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: The Rose Garden by moonlight
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op. 28
Cantemir Improvisation and Dance 'Buselik Usules'
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Le Jardin feerique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Horn and Orchestra no.2 in E flat major
Anton Batagov You who are there
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for Wind Instruments No 4 in B flat
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Pieces in old style for string orchestra: no.3
Meredith Monk Book of Days for Voices and Instruments: Dawn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs, orch. Anthony Payne
Alexander Scriabin 10 Mazurkas, op 3: No. 10 in E-flat Minor
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in D major
Monday 17th February 2020
09:00
In Tune
Manu Brazo, Lawrence Power and Simon Crawford-Phillips, Cupertinos
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Manuel de Falla Nana
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Pedro de Cristo Parce mihi Domine
Sir James MacMillan Viola Concerto - Crotchet = c69
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 "Italian" iii Con moto moderato
Giuseppe Verdi Perduta ho la pace (Six Romances)
George Gershwin A Gershwin Fantasy
Jean Matitia Devil's Rag
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060 (1st mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op 62, 'La Gaîté'
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Duarte Lôbo Audivi vocem de caelo
Sunday 16th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue Op.10
Francis Poulenc Chansons Francaises, Op.130 (Margoton)
Leonard Bernstein I am easily assimilated (Candide)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat, Suite no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.1
James Oswald The Snow Drop (Airs for the Seasons - Winter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G minor, Op.126 no.2
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier 4 Ballets de village Op.52 (No.1)
Traditional Madagascan Fokafoka
Traditional Madagascan Tolombolagne
Constantin von Sternberg Troisieme etude de concert Op.103
Traditional Madagascan Solofaka
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H.15.27 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Ballet of the snowflakes; Final Galop (Le voyage dans la lune)
Thursday 13th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Two Mendelssohns and Brahms
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in concert in Minnesota. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Thursday 6th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Entrances, Holst's Beni Mora, Finzi's Apples
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite, Op. 34, FS 89: I. Oriental Festival March
Hubert Parry I was glad
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a "St. Anthony Variations"
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus for 9 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Marietta Veulens Campanas consonantes
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Gerald Finzi Nightingales (7 Partsongs, Op 17 No 5)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Gerald Finzi Shortening Days (A Young Man's Exhortation)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15 No 10)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Muzio Clementi Sonatina No 5 in G major for keyboard, Op 36
Leonardo Vinci Prende ardire e si conforta (from Didone abbandonata)
Tuesday 4th February 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Hildegard von Bingen O Viridissima Virga
Ruum Kurb laulik
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes And Fugues For Piano, Op.87: No.7 In A Major
Galina Grigorjeva On Leaving (1999): Ikos
Sam Amidon The Only Tune: III. The Only Tune
SHHE Maps 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 60 in G Major, Op. 76 No. 1, Hob. III:75: II. Adagio sostenuto
Kali Malone Prelude
Manuel de Falla Siete canciones populares españolas: 5. Nana. Tranquillo
David Cunningham Blue River
Judith Weir Piano Concerto: II. The Sweet Primeroses
Anne Müller Drifting Circles
The Crooked Jades Am I Born to Die / Long Time Traveling
Giovanni de Macque Seconda Stravaganza
Shahzad Ismaily Monastic Cafe
Sunday 2nd February 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt and pianist José Gallardo play music by Ginastera and Debussy.

Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Alberto Ginastera Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Alberto Ginastera Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Saturday 1st February 2020
05:00
New Generation Artists
NGA 20th anniversary celebrations
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 20th anniversary of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C minor, K.56
Laura Jurd Interlude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No.1 in D major, Op.11 - First movement
Dave Maric Trilogy - Tamboo
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D Major: IV. Capriccio
Manuel de Falla Jota (7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Manuel de Falla Nana (7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Manuel de Falla Cancion (7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Manuel de Falla Polo (7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in D, Kk.492