Go!

Playlists with tracks by Manuel de Falla

Sunday 29th November 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mouyayoum
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir's concert for the 40th anniversary of Berwaldhallen. With John Shea.

Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Johannes Brahms Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Britta Byström Lux aeterna
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no 8, Op 64
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Trad. Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
André Messager Solo de concours
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Unsuk Chin Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with New Generation Thinker Tom Smith
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Robert Schumann Märchenbilder - III. 'Rasch' & IV. 'Langsam, mit melancholischem Ausdruck'
Claude Debussy La demoiselle élue (The Blessed Damozel), L. 62: Prelude
Sergey Taneyev Twelve Choruses Op. 27 - Stars
Doris Day Day Dreaming
Stef Connor O Splendidissima gemma
Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld Etude for the Left Hand in A flat major, Op. 36
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 5. The Linden Tree
Thomas Morley Fyer, Fyer
Gaetano Donizetti Ugo, Conti di Parigi: Overture
Trad. O can ye sew cushions
Hans Zender 'Mut' from Winterreise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto K. 314: III. Rondo: Allegretto (cadenzas, Nicholas Daniel)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 63 in C 'La Roxelane'
Anon. Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Judith Weir Prelude to Act 2 "Walther's Death" from "Blond Eckbert/Ancora"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and 2 violins, RV93
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain - I - En el Generalife
Augusta Holmès Clair de lune (3 Petites pieces)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op. 37b, THI35: XI. November (In the troika)
Brìghde Chaimbeul Kyle Tune
Friday 27th November 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The eclectic classical mix
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's unique playlist with music by Peggy Glanville-Hicks, Torke and a Maori song.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' (2nd mvt)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto, 3rd mvt 'Scherzo'
Trad. Po karekare Ana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (5th mvt)
Wednesday 25th November 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Fatma Said and Aleksey Semenenko
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fatma Said in songs from Spain and her Egyptian homeland.

Dawood Hosni Yamama Beida [A White Dove]
Fernando Obradors Del cabello mas sutil (Dos cantares populares)
Georges Bizet Havanaise Op.83
José Serrano Cancion de Marinella (La Cancion del Olvido)
Manuel de Falla Tus ojillos negros
Wednesday 18th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Quintets, Daniel Kidane and Mozart's Soave sia il vento from Così fan tutte
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Michael Tippett Deep River (5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time')
Duke Ellington Solitude
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op.46
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 (1st mvt)
Richard Walthew Clarinet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On The Town)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte K.588)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study in B flat major S.139 no.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Maigesang Op.52 no.4
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27, Op.73
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones Populares Espanolas (Nana)
Gary Carpenter SET (No Hiding Place)
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no.5 in F major (Allegro)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Philip Glass Etude no.13
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op.17 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances (no.1)
Friday 13th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic and BBC Concert Orchestra
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCity, Salford. The BBC Concert Orchestra plays Holst.

Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite
Joaquín Turina Poema en forma de Canciones
Matt Lewis Londonderry Air
Raymond Premru Divertimento
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A (K219)
Frederick Delius Hiawatha tone poem
Gabriele Faure Pavane
Isaac Albéniz El Puerto (Suite Iberia)
Monday 5th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Spanish Travelling Virtuosi
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music ensemble La Guirlande showcases music from C18th Spain. With Jonathan Swain.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Felipe Lluch Flute Sonata in D major
José de Nebra Entre cándidos
Franz Schubert Symphony no 2 in B flat major (D. 125)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente Italiana
Giacomo Facco Sinfonia no.9 in C minor for cello and basso continuo
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Pace non trov' (I have no peace)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Joan Baptista Pla Allegretto from Sonata no.4 in C major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Joan Baptista Pla Sonata in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Selections from Le Jugement de Midas
Joan Baptista Pla Sonata in D major, for flute, violin and basso continuo
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Joan Baptista Pla Sonata no.4 in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Joaquin Nicolas Ximenez Brufal Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja - from Die Zauberflote
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: De Falla's Serenata andaluza, essential autumnal music, Wayne Marshall
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.5, Op.27`5 'L'Aurore' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Overture, Op.21)
Olivier Messiaen Joie Du Sang Des Etoiles (Turangalila Symphony)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie in 17 parts (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss 4 Last Songs (September)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major D.471
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 4 à 6; O Jesu mi dulcissime
Sir George Dyson Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet no.1 in A major Op.4 (4th mvt)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris Op.9
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C Major Op.5 no.1
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40 (1st mvt)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Tuesday 1st September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Clare Norburn, Derek Gripper
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Traditional Bulgarian Bucimis
Comtessa de Diá A Chantar
Traditional Malian For Bamako
György Ligeti Musica ricercata for piano: No 7
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No 3 in E major BWV 1006: Prelude
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 35 in B flat (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Ali Farka Touré '56
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (1st mvt)
Medieval English carol Lullay, lullay, als I Lay on Yoolis Night
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ah! Se intorno a quest'urna funesta (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Thursday 27th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music in the grounds of Montebello castle
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Amy Beach and Franz Schubert from Switzerland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, op 150
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Marius Flothuis Sonnet, Op.9 "Is it for fear to wet a widow's eye" (1940)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Lorca Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare, Op 18
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Frank Bridge Londonderry Air
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
St. Gregory of Nareg Havoon, Havoon (The Fowl)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 (Op 52) in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Sunday 16th August 2020
15:00
Classical Fix
Swindle
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley tries out his playlist on musician and producer Swindle.

Philip Glass Étoile Polaire
Marianna Martines La tempesta - IV. Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major - III. Allegro agitato (Live)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32 - 1. Mars, the Bringer of War
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (after J.S. Bach's Komm, susser Tod, BWV 478)
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo (Love, the Magician): Pantomima
Friday 14th August 2020
08:00
In Tune
Bang on a Can All-Stars, Carolina Eyck
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (1st mvt)
György Ligeti Studies - book 2 for piano [nos. 7-14]; no 13 L' Escalier du diable
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999 arr for guitar in D minor
Joseph Haydn Piano concerto in D major H.8:2 (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for guitar and small orchestra, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Manuel de Falla Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70; mvts 1 and 2
Missy Mazzoli Vespers for violin
Carolina Eyck Friend
Ron Grainer Doctor Who
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Thomas Morley The Earl of Essex Galliard à 6
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme; Act 1; O soave fanciulla [duet: Rodolfo,Mimi]
Friday 7th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Ben Parry, Essential Tone Poems, Gibbons' O clap your hands
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Solitude
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Hubert Parry I was glad
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Nadia Boulanger Soir d'hiver
Franz Schubert Symphony in E major, D729. iv) Allegro giusto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35 - I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Reynaldo Hahn La dernière valse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture, Waltz, Finale
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major ZWV.181 (iii. Allegro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Jan Hugo Vorisek Symphony in D major, Op. 24
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major - 4th mvt: Rondo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata; iii) Sarao: Allegro deciso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat major K207 iii) Presto
Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones populares españolas - v) Nana
Erik Satie Gnossienne
Saturday 25th July 2020
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer ? Monteverdi with Jeremy Summerly and Andrew McGregor
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Summerly chooses five indispensable recordings of BBC Proms composer Monteverdi.

William Harris Bring Us, O Lord God
Max Bruch Symphony No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 36 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra Sancta Maria a 1
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Linden Tree
Edward Elgar Falstaff - Symphonic Study in C minor, Op. 68 (mvt 4)
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor, Op. 9 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 12 in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettsatz"
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A minor 'Tragic' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich, BWV 150 (Opening)
John Sheppard Media Vita in Morte Sumus
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ahi caso acerbo' and 'Ma io' (L'Orfeo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op. 46
Claudio Monteverdi 'Pur ti miro' ('I gaze upon you') (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Pulse of an Irishman (12 Irish Songs, WoO 154)
Claudio Monteverdi Piagne e sospira, e quando i caldi raggi
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Miller (The Three-Cornered Hat, Part II)
Claudio Monteverdi Psalmus 109: Dixit Dominus (Secondo) 1 8 (Selva morale e spirituale, Venetia 1640)
Thursday 23rd July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Edward German Shepherd's Dance (3 Dances, incidental music to Henry VIII)
Francis Pott At First Light: Daybreak
Goff Richards Barnard Castle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Allemande)
John Sheppard Missa Cantate: Sanctus
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op 62, 'La Gaîté'
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time (By and by)
Claude Debussy Le Livre de Baudelaire: Le jet d'eau
Valborg Aulin Valse elegiaque
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Friday 17th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Satire, subversion and a little 'je ne sais quoi'
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swiss National Youth Orchestra plays works by Ravel and Stravinsky. With Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
George Frideric Handel Radamisto (excerpt 'Già che morir non posso')
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Second Suite Brasiliera
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata, No 1 in D major, Op 12, No 1
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Claude Debussy Jeux - poeme danse (1912-1913)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D major
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op 11
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme d'habanera arr. Gillet for oboe and piano
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Thursday 16th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Schubert's Rosamunde and Essential Rhapsodies
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel La parade
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Felix Mendelssohn Nocturne (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.2 in C sharp minor, S.244
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Jacques Ibert Introduction (Divertissement for orchestra)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften (Cantata no.36, BWV.36)
Claude Debussy Ondine (Préludes, Book 2)
Monday 13th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess, Act 1 Sc 1)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Granada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde' (opening aria)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Geoffrey Burgon A Vision (No 7, 'Song')
Friday 10th July 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto G major for 4 violins and orchestra
John Barry Chinon - Eleanor's arrival
Wednesday 8th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
James Ehnes, Johan Löfving
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35 - no.12; Alte Laute
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre 9: I. Allegro
Sergey Taneyev Fugue from John of Damascus, Op. 1
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Cantique des cantiques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Brunnquell aller Gnaden (Cantata No 162)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.8 - III. Allegro vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.5 - II. Adagio molto espressivo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.4 - III. Allegro molto
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: III. Grave assai - Fandango
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Swan Theme)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Saturday 4th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Royal Camerata
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Holst, Vitali and Sarasate from Bucharest's Romanian Athenaeum. With John Shea.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
George Enescu The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Thursday 2nd July 2020
07:00
In Tune
James Gilchrist, Howard Goodall, Christian Garrick
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances
Miles Davis Donna Lee
Peter Gabriel Mercy Street
Howard Goodall Love Divine
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Jonathan Dove Thy voice is on the rolling air - Final song from Under Alter'd Skies
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.33 no. 2 'The Joke'
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major, RV 301
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Franz Liszt 12 Lieder von Franz Schubert, S. 558: IV. Erlkönig
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero nemico pace (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Sunday 28th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home Sweet Home
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major, D. 580
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat, Suite 2
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientie
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op. 11, MS 72
Jacques Ibert 10 Histoires: No. 2 - Le petit ane blanc (avec une tranquille bonne humeur)
Richard Rodgers Bali Ha'I (from South Pacific)
Joachim Raff Allegro Agitato, Op. 151
Alfred Schnittke The Waltz Suite - IV. Vovka
Sofia Gubaidulina Quintet for piano, two violins, viola & cello: IV. Presto
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto (4th mvt, 'Complete this work which I began')
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 39 in G minor 'Tempesta di mare'
Arvo Pärt Summa for strings
Joseph Lauber 4 Danses Medievales, Op. 45 - IV - Galliarde: Moderato
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Josquin des Prez Mille regretz
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice (The King shall rejoice, HWV 260)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV 1080 (Contrapunctus 9 Alla Duodecima)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Leopold Mozart Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo - Pantomime
Alec Roth Alec Roth: 3 Night Songs - The Gift
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Erik Satie Seul à la maison (3 Véritables préludes flasques (pour un chien))
Monday 8th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Baroque music from Zug in Switzerland
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerti by Telemann, Couperin and Vivaldi. With Catriona Young.

Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Robert Schumann Widmung
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:d1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter daydreams'
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G, TWV 53:G1
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Archduke Rudolph of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on the 'Menuet a la Vigano' WoO 68
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
François Couperin Concerto no 13, from 'Les goûts-réunis (Nouveaux Concerts)'
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat, Op 27 no 2
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 52:C1
Max Bruch Romance, Op 85
Thursday 4th June 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for the darkling hour
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Pau Casals O vos omnes
Mira Calix Nostalgia
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op 130: Cavatina
Manuel de Falla Nana (Lullaby) from 7 popular Spanish songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 2 in D minor: Sarabande
Digby Jones 53 Jazz
Thursday 21st May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential British choral works and Debussy's Première rhapsodie
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 no.17
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major, Op 5 No 9, arr Geminiani
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Edward Elgar Symphony No 3
Philip Glass Metamorphosis three
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 20 Irish Songs, WoO 153: No.13 - Tis Sunshine at Last
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time
Tuesday 19th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Choral Bangers and Holst's The Perfect Fool
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Claude Debussy Sonata in G minor for Violin and Piano
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde)
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
Franz Lehár A vision, My Youth
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 in G minor Z.730
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
Manuel de Falla Danse espagnole No 1 (La vida breve)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor, Op. 132 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'The Surprise'
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata no.51 BWV.51)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 88 No 4, Finale
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storm (King Lear)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F Major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 16th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mouyayoum
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir's jubilee concert for Berwaldhallen's 40th anniversary. With John Shea

Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Britta Byström Lux aeterna
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Traditional Swedish Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Traditional Swedish Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no 8, Op 64
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Unsuk Chin Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Monday 11th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
15 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maggi Payne Gamelan
Bajourou Mankan
Alexandre Danilevski Lauda: Part IV: Gia le ferrate e inexpugnabil porte
Alfonso Ferrabosco the younger Almaine for 2 Lyra Viols
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Pantomima [Pantomime] [arr. For theremin and piano]
Pham Duc Thanh By the Light of the Moon
Philip Glass Echorus
Chris Mapp Half Life
Arnold Dreyblatt Bow and Arrow
Clark Forebode Pluck
Sarah-Jane Summers Petrichor
Orlande de Lassus Si du malheur
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 49: II. Andante con moto tranquillo
John Chantler The Sky And Us, 2 Girls
Clark Primary Pluck
Matthew Bourne Isotach
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera: Vocalise-etude en forme de habanera (Arr. For theremin and piano)
Ronu Majumdar Hollow Bamboo
Kadri Voorand Improlude ''after the Box''
Four Tet Mama Teaches Sanskrit
Bent Sørensen Lacrimosa