Go!

Playlists with tracks by Manuel Infante

Friday 21st September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
James MacMillan and Mozart
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Royal String Quartet with clarinettist Andrzej Cieplinski.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture 'Le Bandit'
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Overture to "Marco Spada"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Edison Denisov Clarinet Sonata
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in D minor, HWV 367a
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie, Op 64
James MacMillan String Quartet No.3 (2007)
Robert Schumann Widmung, S.566
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major, Op 3, No.4
Johann Joseph Fux Laudate Dominum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Monday 3rd September 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gershwin, Infante, Bach
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: Gershwin, Manuel Infante and JS Bach. Time to dance.

George Gershwin Promenade: "Walking the Dog", arr. for piano
Manuel Infante Danses andalouses: Gracia (El vito)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (6th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (2nd mvt, Dance 1), arr. for horns
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Ferenc Farkas Lapocka tanc (Five Ancient Hungarian Dances)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (7th mvt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sailor's Dance (The Red Poppy)
Sunday 15th April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart from 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents choral music by Mozart from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major, (D.589)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Alexander Scriabin 15 Preludes (from Opp. 11, 16, 17, 22, 27, 31
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen (Op.7)
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet, K.618 for chorus & strings
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Tuesday 21st February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Scriabin and Glazunov
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Jurists' March in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Richard Strauss An einsamer Quelle - from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.2)
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Bulgarian Madonna from 2 works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Richard Strauss Intermezzo from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.3)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons - ballet in one act, Op.67
Léo Delibes Act 2 Entracte from "Lakme"
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Alexander O'Kaprov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor, Op.20
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4 in F sharp major, Op.30
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Wednesday 1st February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 6.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D956: II. Adagio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Danse Espagnole
Jacques Ibert Jeux (Sonatine for flute and piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Gerald Finzi Magnificat
Anne Boyd As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Manuel Infante Andalusian Dances
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartaklade, Op 69 No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.4
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de Valse de C. Saint-Saens, Op.52
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat, BWV 1010: 5. Bourrée I, 6. Bourrée II
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 'Pathetique'
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Collegium Musicum 90 featured playing Arne's Overtures Nos 1 and 5.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Ingemisco
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra, Op.86
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Manuel Infante Danses andalouses
Thomas Arne Overture No.5 in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C major, K.132
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding (Song without Words, Op. 67 No. 4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in A minor for flute, violin and continuo: II. Vivace - Largo
anon. Tournai Mass: Kyrie & Gloria
anon. Tournai Mass: Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV525
Thomas Arne Overture No.1 in E minor
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo: overture
Trad. Bulgar Cigany Horo
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks, there suck I
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op.37
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Agnus Dei
Monday 2nd March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Schutz's Musikalische Exequien
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Schutz's Musikalische Exequien performed by Vox Luminis.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Heinrich Schütz Musikalische Exequien SWV.279-81
Robert Schumann Concerto for violin and orchestra (WoO23) in D minor
Antonin Dvorak Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Joaquín Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Johann Christoph Bach Herr nun lassest du deinen Diener in Friede fahren
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Johann Michael Bach Ich weiss, dass mein Erlöser lebt
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Johann Michael Bach Two Motets
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn, mein Jesu BWV 159a
Franz Peter Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major, (D.898)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Heinrich Schütz Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin, chorale (Martin Luther)
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Saturday 11th October 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Highlights from the 2012 Telavi Festival, Georgia
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Mozart, Schumann and Chopin from the 2012 Telavi Festival in Georgia.

Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Robert Schumann Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 68 in B flat
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Claude Champagne Danse villageoise for violin and piano
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch, attrib.
Frédéric Chopin Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Jean-François Dandrieu Rondeau 'L'Harmonieuse' from Pieces de Clavecin Book I
Johann Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Thursday 13th March 2014
00:30
Through the Night
13/03/2014
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Francois Epinasse in an organ recital at St James's Basilica, Prague.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major (K.317) "Coronation"
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in A minor BWV.543 for organ
Louis Vierne Symphony no. 4 in G minor op. 32 for Organ: 4th Mvt Romance in D flat major
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Nicolas de Grigny Premier Livre d'orgue: no. 35 Ave Maris Stella
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite du Seigneur for organ: Les Bergers
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite du Seigneur for organ: Dieu parmi, nous
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Suite for Orchestra arr. Organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.281) in B flat major
Thursday 14th November 2013
00:30
Through the Night
14/11/2013
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Organ music by Messiaen, Vierne, Grigny and Bach played at St James's Basilica, Prague.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major (K.317) "Coronation"
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.281) in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Joaqun Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in A minor BWV.543 for organ
Louis Vierne Symphony no. 4 in G minor op. 32 for Organ: 4th Mvt Romance in D flat major
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Nicolas de Grigny Premier Livre d'orgue: no. 35 Ave Maris Stella
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite du Seigneur for organ: Dieu parmi, nous
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Suite for Orchestra arr. Organ
Monday 14th October 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Walton: Violin Concerto.

Claude Debussy Petite Suite
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op. 117 No. 1
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
Georges Bizet Danse boheme (Carmen Suite No.2)
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra
Manuel Infante Danses andalouses
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes: Valse de la Reine
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.217); in D major [complete]
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Op. 23: Morning Mood; Arabian Dance; Anitra's Dance
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - suite, Intermezzo no.2 (Serenade) (Introduction Act3)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstck No. 2 in D minor, Op. 114
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 4: 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance for Four Hands No. 7 in A major
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Friday 5th July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Musical Map.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia ? Overture
Claude Debussy Reverie
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel ? Overture
Robert Schumann Quartet in E flat, Op.47: Andante cantabile
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma Redemptoris Mater
[anonymous] Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
Anton Bruckner Agnus Dei from Mass in E minor
Jean-Baptiste Lully La Fete Infernale; Les Demons from Alceste - suite
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Eugene Onegin: The Larin?s Ball (Menuet / Polka / Mazurka)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto RV.234 ?L?inquietudine?
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) ? polka, Op.324
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat minor, Op.23 no.9
Camille Saint-Sans Overture to La Princesse Jaune, Op.30
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano: third movement ?Con brio?
Lo Delibes Sylvia - Les Chasseresses (Prelude)
David Popper Elfentanz for cello and piano, Op.39
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta: Final movement
Manuel Infante Danses Andalouses no 3: Gracia
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto - obra de concurso en el conservatorio de Madrid for piano
Mateo Flecha La Bomba (excerpt) (The Pump)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2, Op.30: no.6 - Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp minor
Matthias Weckmann Sonata 5 a4 Battaglia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major, Op.48: second movement ?Waltz?
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto in F major, Op. 6` 8