Go!

Playlists with tracks by Malcolm Arnold

Monday 4th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 (No 4)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op 44 (Minuetto)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
George Frideric Handel Leave me, loathsome light (Semele)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Friday 1st June 2018
08:00
In Tune
Maya Youssef Trio, Cheryl Frances-Hoad, I Musicanti
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests are the Maya Youssef Trio, Cheryl Frances-Hoad, and I Musicanti.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Angélique Kidjo Zelie (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
John Lennon Yesterday (arr. Takemitsu)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau - Allegro from Violin Concerto no.3 in in G major K.216
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 4 in E minor)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages - Stolen Rhythm
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Johann Christoph Pepusch Venus and Adonis (Overture)
Franz Schubert Alinde
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Monday 28th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Service Stations, Schubert's Unfinished Symphony
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
William Lloyd Webber The Call of the Morning
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem, K.626: Recordare; Confutatis; Lacrimosa
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1 (No 4)
Saturday 26th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 'The Clock' iv. Finale
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Phyllis Tate London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
Andrea Falconiero Il primo libro di canzone, sinfonia, fantasie - Folias
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images pour orchestre)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Friday 25th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Spanish flavours, Mozart's Great Mass and a Motorcar race
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from the Vilabertran Schubertiade in Spain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Traditional Catalan Rossinyol
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Isaac Albéniz El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo (Suite)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Franz Schubert Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Sunday 20th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten The Foggy, Foggy Dew
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress: The woods are green
Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio for wind orchestra
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor, orch Parlow
Arthur Butterworth Gigues for orchestra
Josquin des Prés (comp.) Entre je suis en grant pensee
Kaija Sariaaho Aure
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Malcolm Arnold Solitaire (Sarabande and Polka)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Pierre Guédron Nos Esprits Libres et Concerts
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Richard Strauss Andante for French horn and piano
Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality (closing sections)
Tadd Dameron Mating Call
Gustav Holst The morning of the year: Mating dance
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro No 1 for guitar
Tuesday 8th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings, Sakuntala, Dr Christian Jessen
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op 46
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191
Jacques Offenbach Scintille, diamant! (Tales of Hoffmann)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Kenneth Leighton Suite "Veris Gratia" op 9. Movts iii and iv
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin sonata in B minor (1st movt)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet movement in F major, B120
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Franz Schubert Sakontala - Act 1 Aria Wie fuhl'ich , ihr Gotter
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Eldbjorg Hemsing, Kristjan Jarvi, Lucy Parham
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Kristjan Jarvi and Lucy Parham.

Marcello Di Lisa Sinfonia: Scipione Nelle Spagne
Robert Schumann Widmung
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 2)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Ole Bull Seterjentens Søndag
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Morgen (Four Songs, Op 27 No 4)
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Claude Debussy Poissons d'Or (Images, book 2)
Leonard Bernstein First Introit (Mass)
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirées musicales, Op 6)
Hjalmar Borgström Elegie
Christoph Willibald Gluck Nous ne trouvons partout que des gouffres ouverts (Ubalde, le Chevalier danois)
Tan Dun Violin Sonata (from Hero Concerto)
Anonymous Domine Jesu Christe (Requiem Mass on themes of 'Castor and Pollux')
Edvard Grieg Violin sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt, Allegro Animato)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings in D minor, Op. 76 no 2, iv) Finale
Tuesday 1st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Edward Elgar May Song
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Jon Boden Hail, Hail the First of May
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in G major for flute, two recorders and continuo
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Don Quixote, Op.35 (Finale)
Giuseppe Tamplini Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt (Cantata no. 151 BWV.151)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy Rondo' (3rd mvt)
Aloÿs Fornerod Prelude
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance, Op 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien... Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz 'Dance of the Village Inn', S110, No.2, B.61
Frederic Rzewski The People United Will Never Be Defeated (Theme and Variations 1-5)
Thursday 26th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Peter Bazalgette, Credit Cards, Brahms' Lullaby
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 40
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 'Carnival at Pesth'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 10. Etude in A-Flat major
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for guitar and string orchestra, Op 50
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Op.12, Nos. 1-3
Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder: "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen"
Hugo Wolf Mörike-Lieder, Volume 1: No. 12, Verborgenheit "Lass, o Welt, o lass" (Mäs
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
James Stephenson Colors: III. Green
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major, BWV 972 after Antonio Vivaldi
Saturday 21st April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Toru Takemitsu Sakura
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna [Madrigals, Book 9]
César Franck Les Eolides
Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio, Op.2 (3rd movement)
Lili Boulanger Cortège
Edward MacDowell Romance for cello & orchestra, Op.35
Teresa Carreño Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Astor Piazzolla Primavera Portena [Las cuatro estaciones]
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 "Pathetique" (2nd movement)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for harmonica
Scott Joplin Overture: Treemonisha
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Sunday 15th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Susan H. Dyer An Outlandish Suite: Florida night song
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: Sunset - Near the Plantation
Michael Torke Everglades, under the stars
Enrique Soro 3 Aires Chilenos
Simeon Walker Shelter
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No 1 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Träd The Baffled Knight/The Shepherd Lad
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Jimmy Cox Nobody knows you when you're down and out
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu [Serse]
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Friday 6th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Schubert Trout Quintet, Niamh Cusack, Marie Curie
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda à 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Henry Purcell O Sing unto the Lord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Midsommarvaka
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Jean Sibelius Elegy (King Christian II Suite, Op 27)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
John Dowland My Lady Hunsdons Puffe
Edvard Grieg Elegiac Melody for strings, Op 34 No 1
John Harle How should I my true love know? (The Three Ravens)
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Part 2: conclusion
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C Major, Op. 56
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op 67
George Frideric Handel Partenope (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Monday 2nd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke
Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
George Gershwin Love walked in
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Se il padre perdei (Idomeneo)
Jean Lhéritier Surrexit pastor bonus
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major - 1st movement, Allegro moderato
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte avec six doubles in A minor (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden' (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold The River Kwai March (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: no,4 Dance of the tumblers
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Monday 26th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Slinky, Judith Kerr
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV589
Trad. The last rose of summer
Francis Poulenc Gloria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: Praise to the immortality of Jesus
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, Op 87 No 19
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Robert Schumann Am Camin, Op 15 No 8 (Kinderszenen)
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Traditional NGA_The Crocodile_RFTX
Jennifer Higdon Chaconni (Violin Concerto)
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No. 3 in C sharp minor; After Bach: Rondo
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major: 3rd mvt "Furiant"
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Sunday 25th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on a G string
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite no. 3 in G HWV 350
Toru Takemitsu A Song of Early Spring
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A: ii. Allegretto
Alan Hovhaness Improvisations of Folk Tunes
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2, Op.115
Catrin Finch Genedigaeth koring-bato
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade - Overture Féerique
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet & piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade: iv. The Baghdad Festival, Sea, Shipwreck and Conclusion
Dieterich Buxtehude Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab BuxWV38
Paul Taffanel Andante Pastorale and Scherzettino
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suonata 2da a violino solo e viola da gamba obligata con organo
Franz Schubert An den Mond D. 193
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullaby for violin and cello
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Act III, no. 13: Entracte
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, Op 28: III. Vivace; IV. Largo; V.Molto allegro; VI. Lento assai
Sergei Rachmaninov Isle of the Dead, op. 29
Tuesday 6th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The Beano, Schumann's Traumerei from Kinderszenen, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Thomas Arne The Morning
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso No 12 in G minor (Chaconne)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, B150
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 (Arr. for Clarinets and Symphony Orche
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations arr Perlman
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94 arr for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor BWV 593 after Antonio Vivaldi
John Ireland Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese Heurigen melody, Op 9
Gabriel Jackson Salve regina
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Sunday 4th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit
Dmitri Shostakovich Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 4 in E flat major, D 899
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 5, 'They Chattered like Swallows')
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No 5, Op 74 (1st mvt)
Sasha Johnson Manning Annunciation from The Manchester Carols
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Friday 2nd March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
02/03/2018
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Alistair McGowan in a concert of fairy-tale words and music.

Paul Patterson Little Red Riding Hood
Jerome Kern The Way You Look Tonight
John Alden Carpenter Patterns for piano and orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Eric Coates The Three Bears - A Phantasy
Robert Farnon A la Claire Fontaine
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No 1
Peter Hope Scaramouche
Edward Elgar Te Deum and Benedictus Op.34 vers. for chorus & orch
Constant Lambert Horoscope - ballet
Tuesday 27th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem recorded in Moldova
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Moldova of Cimarosa's Requiem Mass.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D HWV 323
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Arnold, Mendelssohn, Grainger
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an imaginative, eclectic mix of music.

Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Arr Jeremy Denk Suite Byrd/Dufay/Bach/Mozart/Monteverdi
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Grace Cloutier Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op 23 No 3)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum Laudamus (Excerpt Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra (No 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Thursday 22nd February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Tchaikovsky's Capriccio Italien, Sally Mangusson, Miracles and Wonders of the English Civil War
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Edward Elgar Aubade (Nursery Suite)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Trio in C major for lute, violin and continuo, RV 82
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C minor (1st mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
William Herschel Symphony No 13 in D major
Franz Schubert Jägers Liebeslied D909
Malcolm Arnold Divertimento for flute, oboe and clarinet, Op 37
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor transc. for piano, BWV 1004
Wednesday 21st February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ólafur Arnalds Near Light
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Arthur Sullivan From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (Ruddigore)
Judith Bingham Prague (Rabbi Low creates the Golem)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances Set 2 (No 1)
Gotthelf Heinrich Kummer Variations for Ophicleide
Mari Takano Concerto for Flute and String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Priase to his name!....Take me away - Angel's farewell)
William Brade Der heilig Berg
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26 'Fingal's Cave'
Richard Addinsell Southern Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja (12 Piezas caracteristicas)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (Urah, hanevel, v'chinor!)
William Boyce Birthday Ode for George III
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Tuesday 13th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Jocelyn Pook Dionysus
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Gilbert Vinter Portuguese Party
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Elena Kats-Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Berceuse, Op 47
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st movement)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge, so wackelt das Herz (Contest of Phoebus and Pan, BWV201)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83: finale
Dora Pejačević Snowdrop (The Life of Flowers)
Sunday 11th February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Edward Elgar Incidental music to Grania and Diarmid
Malcolm Arnold Quintet for flute, violin, viola, horn and bassoon
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño porteño (Cuatro estaciones porteñas)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Round)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Friday 9th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet (No. 1)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
Bernard Herrmann Love Music (Vertigo Suite)
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka (La Semaine grasse)
Clair Omar Musser Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Evelin Seppar Sirelite aegu (extract)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Franz Berwald Septet in B Flat Major (1st mvt)
Michael Praetorius La Bouree (Terpsichore) no.32
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde, Op.37 No.3
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F Major, HWV 334 (mvts 1, 3, 5 & 6)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Tuesday 9th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Tsybuleva, Kyra Humphreys, Eusebius Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Tsybuleva, Kyra Humphreys and the Eusebius Quartet.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Act 1 - Non più andrai
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D min, 1st mvt; Vivace
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet for strings No.2 in E flat Op.26, 1st mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No.1 In E Flat Op.12, 2nd mvt Canzonetta
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV1049; 3rd mvt
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Errollyn Wallen Photography, 1st mvt; Vivace
Traditional Norwegian Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen; The Song of Roland
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Duetto, Minuetto & Final
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op.64 No.3, 4th mvt
Frédéric Chopin "Minute Waltz" Op. 64 No. 1
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic LIVE at MediaCityUK in Salford
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents a week of concerts from the BBC Philharmonic.

Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Overture
Igor Stravinsky The Song of the Nightingale
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in Eb (K271)
Albert Roussel Le Festin d'Araignée: symphonic fragments
Claude Vivier Lonely Child
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no 1 in D major Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67
Malcolm Arnold Dance of the Insects (Homage to the Queen)
Saturday 30th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasie in F sharp minor, Wq.67
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 No.13
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Serenade No.1 in E flat, Op.32 (2nd movement)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd movement)
Elena Kats-Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2 (Dance)
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio (3rd movement)
Antonín Dvořák Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75 (No 1)
Tunde Jegede Songs of the Eternal
Ottorino Respighi La Befana [Feste Romane]
Claudio Monteverdi Come dolci hoggi l'auretta
John Rutter The Lord is my Shepherd (Requiem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.36 in C, K.425 "Linz" (1st movement)
Tuesday 26th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - The Best of 2017 - BBC Concert Orchestra, BBC Singers and BBC National Orchestra of Wales
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Best of 2017 from the BBC performing groups.

Malcolm Arnold Homage to the Queen - ballet Op.42 i Water
Gavin Gordon Les Noces imaginaires - suite
Léo Delibes Coppelia - suite
Eric Whitacre I carry your heart with me
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches Sz.97 for orchestra [from own piano works]
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 for piano and orchestra
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp Op.40