Go!

Playlists with tracks by Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky

Monday 20th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra perform Villa-Lobos and Antonio Estevez. With John Shea.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
François Couperin La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor BuxWV.160 for organ, orch. Carlos Chavez
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Prelude No.3
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Antonio Estévez Cantata Criolla - Florentino el que cantó con el diablo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Wednesday 1st March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Handel's Tamerlano
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Handel's opera Tamerlano from Poland.

Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Tamerlano - opera in 3 acts - Act 1
George Frideric Handel Tamerlano - opera in 3 acts - Act 2
George Frideric Handel Tamerlano - opera in 3 acts - Act 3
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique (Op.9) for violin and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Tuesday 23rd February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Sibelius, Frank Bridge and Peter Maxwell Davies from the BBC Philharmonic
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor (BWV.1060)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka (Op.214)
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers (Op.19)
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 3 in B flat major (KBPJ 39)
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Robert de Visée Suite in C minor
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony no. 5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.4 in E minor (Op.70)
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr. Gretchaninov-Katims for viola and piano
Tuesday 27th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Shostakovich and Rachmaninov Cello Sonatas
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents cello sonatas from Julian Steckel and Marianna Shirinyan.

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture (Op.49)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Oslo-Filharmonien Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata for organ in F major (BuxWV.156)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile arranged for cello and piano [orig. 2nd mvt, Op.11]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse Sentimental op.51 no.6; Nocturne op.19 no.4
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique (Fantaisie serieuse) - vers. for piano duet
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514) [transcribed for piano; originally for orchestra]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Viktor Skoromny Hymn of the Cherubim No.7 "The Lord is King"
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Tuesday 4th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Sara Vujadinovi Piano Recital
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including pianist Sara Vujadinovic performing music by Brahms, Liszt, Ravel and Prokofiev.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Nino Rota Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Franz Liszt 2 Legendes S.175 for piano - no 2
Johannes Brahms 28 Variations on a theme by Paganini Op.35 for piano - Book 1
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Toccata in D minor Op.11 for piano
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Stevan Mokranjac Kolo Dunavka
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine for 7 voices
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Saturday 1st November 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Strauss Tone Poems, Episode 5
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Strauss's tone poem Eine Alpensinfonie.

Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie (Op.64)
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
John Bull [The] King's hunt for keyboard (MB.19.125) [FWB.135]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water; On Craig Dhu
Pierre Hantaï Maske (MB.24.31) & Fantasia (MB.24.12)
George Frideric Handel Alpestre monte (HWV.81) for soprano, 2 violins & basso
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Friday 3rd October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque Festival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Mazovia Goes Baroque 2013: Daniel Sepec (violin) and Lee Santana (theorbo)

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Frdric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Arvo Prt Magnificat
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
eslovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Thursday 16th January 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Shostakovich, Martinu
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semyon Bychkov conducts the BBC SO in Shostakovich's Symphony No 7 and music by Martinu.

Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Te Deum Laudamus
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Cast Me Not Off in the Time of Old Age
Sunday 5th May 2013
01:00
Through the Night
05/05/2013
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music for Orthodox Easter.

Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no.10 in B minor
Paul Constantinescu Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Dobri Christov In Your Kingdom
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky "The Salvation Cup I Will Receive", from Eucharistic Verses
''''' Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Csar Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Camille Saint-Sans Piano Concerto No.2 (Op.22) in G minor
Saturday 17th November 2012
01:00
Through the Night
17/11/2012
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection of music includes a programme of Mahler, Faure and Brahms.

Sir Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Serieuses, Op54
Leos Janacek Mladi (Youth) - Suite for wind sextet
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op.54)
Gustav Mahler Quartettsatz in A minor (1876)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.25) in G minor
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Aleksander Zarzycki Polish Suite (Op.37)
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Frdric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Gabriel Faur Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.15) in C minor
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major