Go!

Playlists with tracks by Madeleine Dring

Thursday 8th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day with Suzy Klein - Hildegard of Bingen, Mirga Gra?inyt?-Tyla, patriarchy crushing vikings
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Judith Weir Storm
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 8, Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme
Traditional Lithuanian Prie sesules vartu balti dobileliai (White clover at the sister's fence)
Henriëtte Bosmans Poeme for cello and orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johanna Müller-Hermann Alle die Wachsende Schatten
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Morfydd Owen Slumber Song of the Madonna
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Georgie Ward Love in the Mardi Gras for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Esther (Cantates à voix seule I)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Lili Boulanger Clairières dans le ciel: No. 5, Au pied de mon lit
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Monday 26th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, Talking Dogs, Mozart's Queen of the Night
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 523
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Michael Daugherty UFO for percussion and orchestra - V. Objects
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata Regina (Octavia's Lament)
William Byrd O Quam Gloriosum
Isaac Albéniz Evocación (Iberia Book 1)
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Ney Rosauro Concerto for marimba and strings (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Traditional Sephardic El amor yo no sabia
Sergei Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Friday 16th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, the AI revolution, Chopin's 'Raindrop' Prelude
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216 (i. Allegro)
Scott Joplin Solace
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
William Bolcom Lime Jell-O marshmallow cottage cheese surprise
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
John Corigliano Snapshot: Circa 1909
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim for three choirs à 4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Charles‐François Gounod Vin ou bière (Faust)
David Dubery Lizard (3 songs, No 2)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Johannes Brahms Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Johannes Brahms Die Schnur, die Perl an Perle, Op 57 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in C minor, BWV 788
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
McCoy Tyner View from the Hill
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Monday 15th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Faure's Pavane, Fairy tales
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Jonny Greenwood Mata Aini Kuru Kara Ne
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
John Dowland Flow my tears
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Maurice Ravel Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Madeleine Dring Yellow Hammers (Colour Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 - 1st mvt: Allegro aperto
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina Super Carmen (Sonatina no 6)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater - 'Stabat Mater dolorosa' (arr. Schottstädt for Horn Quartet)
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV255
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Wednesday 20th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
George Frideric Handel March arr Steele-Perkins (Judas Maccabeus)
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Franz Schubert Moment musical No 4 in C sharp minor, D 780
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Hector Berlioz The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 20: Prelude and Fugue In A minor, BWV 889
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C# minor
Charles Ives A Christmas Carol
Charles Wood King Jesus hath a garden
Johann Melchior Molter Concerto pastorale
Pietro Yon Toccatina (12 Divertimenti for Organ)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
Tuesday 12th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, The First Woman on Ice
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
David Lang Light Moving
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Franz Liszt Les préludes
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light, from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Thomas Ravenscroft Remember, O thou man (Melismata)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 1 Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 16 in D major, K 451 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (Three Dances)
Thursday 7th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - The Talking Mongoose, James MacMillan's O Radiant Dawn, Antonio Pappano
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in G major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major for wind octet, WoO 25
Lucija Garuta (1902 -1977) Prelude in E major for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Wednesday 15th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Scriabin and fake synaesthesiacs, Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights, Vladimir Jurowski
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings; 3. Alla Burletta
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical Dance (Romeo and Juliet Suite, Op 56)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka How sweet to be with you
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major, K 382
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
M. Camargo Guarnieri Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Sunday 5th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
05/11/2017
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's Sunday escape features music by Beethoven, Handel, Brahms and Mozart.

Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture
Samuel Barber Summer Music
Gabriel Jackson O Sacrum Convivium
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Erik Satie Le fils des Etoiles: Prelude 1
Anonymous Mors (Clausula)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sound Sleep
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice, Preludes Book II
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances nos. 1, 3. 2
George Frideric Handel See, the Conquering Hero comes
William Boyce Symphony no. 7 in B flat major
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band Op.28/2
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, op. 119 no. 3: a l'Allemande
George Frideric Handel Pena Tiranna (Amadigi di Gaula)
Antonio Vivaldi Ottone in Villa, Act III: Cleonilla... O che dolore & Guarda in quest'occhi
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord in G, BMV 980 (from Vivaldi's La Stravaganza)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F Op. 50
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Saturday 11th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Wynton Marsalis Saturday Night Slow Drag
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos; Ce jour heureux (this happy day!)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices (Gloria)
Handel Parker Deep Harmony
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Old Mother Hubbard 'in the manner of Handel'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 (2nd mvt)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Monday 13th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Tuesday 31st January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Libby Larsen Blue Third Pieces for clarinet and guitar (I. Deep Blue)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C 'Great', D.944: Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique for piano
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Trad. O Waly, Waly
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The Year 1905'
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band, no.2; Elegy
Joseph Haydn Trio for kbd and str (H.15.25) in G maj "Gypsy rondo"
Caspar Othmayr Der Winter kalt
Madeleine Dring Colour suite for piano; IV Blue Air
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Sir Lennox Berkeley Toccata from Elegy & Toccata Op. 33 Nos 2 & 3
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Monday 12th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tenebrae, Alexandra Shackleton and Paul Frith, Trevor Pinnock
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include vocal group Tenebrae and harpsichordist Trevor Pinnock.

Christopher Robinson Rejoice and be Merry
Gustav Mahler Die zwei blauen Augen (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen No 4)
William Byrd Constitues eos principes
Frank Bridge Music When Soft Voices Die
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 (3rd mvt, Presto)
George Butterworth Crown winter with green
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'El canto del caballero'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.473) in C major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Paul Frith Shackleton Symphony (3rd mvt, The Voyage of the James Caird: extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in B flat, K22; 3rd mvt, Molto allegro
Paul Frith Shackleton Symphony (2nd mvt, Endurance: excerpt)
Muriel Herbert O Mistress Mine
Claude Debussy Ibéria - i. Par les rues et par les chemins (2nd mvt of Images)
George Frideric Handel O care parolette (Orlando)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 2 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (from Five Betjeman Songs)
Gustav Holst Cotswold symphony (H.47), 3rd movement; Scherzo
Bob Chilcott The Last Invocation (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
Robert Schumann Träumerai (Kinderszenen Op 15, No 7)
Wednesday 30th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B major, Op. 40, B. 47
Moondog Bird's Lament
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.8) in G minor
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 143 BWV.143 (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor;
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione teatrale (Op.4`5) in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
William Walton Lento, tempo di valse - no.2 from 5 Bagatelles for guitar
Pedro Sanjuán Castilla - no.2 En la Llanura
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 2nd movement; Largo
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.3; Ballade in G minor
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances - no.5 Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto K207, 3rd mvt
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra- no.3; Menuet
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Tuesday 20th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured in Poulenc's Oboe Sonata.

Richard Reed Parry Interruptions (Heart and Breath Nonet): VI. French Guitars
Felix Mendelssohn Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Wedding March
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: III. Rondo
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
John Blow Salvator Mundi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K.387
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Scopri lingua
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op.14 No.2
Giuseppe Verdi Aida, Act 3: ‘Pur ti riveggo, mia dolce Aida’; 
'Fuggiam gli ardori inospiti'
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op.65 No.6 : Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Norbert Burgmüller Duo in E flat major, Op.15
anon. La Danse de Cleves
anon. Wolsey’s Wilde (from the Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Su tu m’ami
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Friday 9th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Sir James and Lady Galway, Vikki Stone, Aksel Rykkvin
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Sir James and Lady Galway, and Aksel Rykkvin.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Franz Doppler Andante et Rondo for Two Flutes and Piano, Op. 25: Rondo
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Trad. Misirlou (Pulp Fiction opening theme)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor “The Seasons”: Prelude to Autumn & Autumn
Giuseppe Verdi 4 Sacred Pieces: no.1 Ave Maria
Gary McFarland Balanco No Samba
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
George Frideric Handel Oh had I Jubal's Lyre
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasie (extract)
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Philippe Gaubert Divertissiment Grec
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 scene 4;
Carl Nielsen Quintet in G major FS.5 for strings (Op.posth.60): 4th mvt; Finale
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Tuesday 14th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Lee Child
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Verdi: Nabucco (excerpt) and Schumann: Kreisleriana.

Astor Piazzolla Chiquilin de Bachin
Ludwig van Beethoven 'O welche Lust, in freier Luft' (Fidelio)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Va pensiero': Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Felix Mendelssohn ‘How lovely are the messengers’ (St Paul)
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D895
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire Overture
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, labourez les vignes [Margot, tend your vines]
Antonin Dvorak II. Largo (Symphony No.9, 'From the New World')
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No.2, Op.72a
Benjamin Britten The Big Chariot; The Old Lute (Songs from the Chinese)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op.67
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana, Op.16
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Capice, Op.25
Trad. Kyrie IX, A
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesimasettima a 8
Tuesday 10th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Suzy Klein
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from folk singer-songwriter Olivia Chaney.

Olivia Chaney Imperfections
Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3 ‘The Bird’ (Allegro moderato)
Jacob Gade Jalousie
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Act IV Symphony
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Act 1 sc.1; Norma viene
Friday 29th April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Shakespeare 400 at LSO St Luke's, James Gilchrist and Anna Tilbrook
15 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Gilchrist (tenor) and Anna Tilbrook (piano) perform Shakespeare settings.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Madeleine Dring It was a lover and his lass
Roger Quilter Under the greenwood tree
Madeleine Dring The Cuckoo
Madeleine Dring Take, o take those lips away
Thomas Arne When daisies pied
Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks
Joseph Haydn She never told her love
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Franz Schubert An Silvia
Peter Warlock Take, o take those lips away
Peter Warlock Pretty Ring Time
Hubert Parry Take, o take those lips away
Hubert Parry When icicles hang by the wall
Paul Mealor Let fall the windows of mine eyes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Take, o take those lips away
Hugo Wolf Lied des transferierten Zettel (Bottom's Dream)
Roger Quilter Fear no more the heat of the sun
Friday 1st April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Chemins de l’amour
Leos Janacek Adagio
Madeleine Dring Crabbed age and youth
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.1; Prelude (Introduction)
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: April & May
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Forgotten Melodies Op 39: Primavera (Vivace)
Ferruccio Busoni Lustspiel ouverture (Op.38) [1897, rev.1904]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34 for violin and orchestra
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Overture
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.4; Polichinelle in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 4 sc.4; Entree de Polimnie
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Viennese musical clock
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 5 (BWV.816) in G major, Gigue
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.564 for 2 violins, 2 cellos and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard: Sarabande
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs De Voyage - Quintet For Clarinet And Strings (3. Andantino: Canto amoroso)
Dmitri Shostakovich 4 Waltzes arr. Atovmyan for flute, clarinet & piano, no.1; Springtime waltz [from Michurin]
Monday 21st March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mars, The Bringer Of War
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Frederick Delius La Calinda arr. Fenby
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou from Sadko
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Pieces for piano (Op.51), no.2; Polka peu dansante (Allegro moderato)
Richard Dering Pavan a 5 [Lbm Add.31423,36993]
Alexander Glazunov Symphony no. 4 in E flat major Op.48: 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro vivace)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; Danse russe
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder (Op.47) [1900], no.2; Des Dichters Abendgang
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 2; Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine (Chorus)
Thomas Tallis A new commandment
Benjamin Britten The Merry Cuckoo, Spring the sweet spring & The Driving Boy from Spring Symphony
Wilhelm Stenhammar I skogen (In the Forest)
Edward Elgar Sospiri (Op.70) vers. for str, harp & org
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K.516) in G minor, 4th movement; Adagio - allegro
Edward German Shepherd's Dance from 3 Dances from 'Henry VIII'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 82 (H.1.82) in C major "The Bear", 4th movement; Finale
Eric Whitacre 5 Hebrew love songs for chorus and string quartet; no.1; Temuna (A picture)
Madeleine Dring Colour suite for piano; IV Blue Air
Eric Whitacre 5 Hebrew love songs for chorus and string quartet;no.2; Kala kalla (Light bride)
Malcolm Arnold Hobson’s Choice (music for the film); Overture and Shoe Ballet
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano and strings (D.667) in A major "Trout", 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio
Malcolm Arnold Hobson’s Choice (music for the film); Finale
Tuesday 8th March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Maggie Aderin-Pocock
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Rebecca Clarke's Viola Sonata.

Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Roxanna Panufnik The Call
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op.18
Comtessa de Diá A chantar
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Kyrie (Mass in D)
Jeanne-Renee de Bombelles Pauvre Jacques
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
06:30
Breakfast
International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marianna Martines Concerto per Cembalo in E major - i. Allegro
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Dora Pejačević Allegro Appassionato, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite for piano duet - 3. Summer's Eve
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor - Andante molto vivace
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Der Rosenkranz, Op.9 No.3
Alma Mahler 5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Jeanne Demessieux Choral Preludes on Gregorian Chant Themes; O Filii (Variations)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard: Chaconne
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.2; Liebst du um Schonheit
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder, Op. 12, no.3; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Louise Farrenc Andante sostenuto from Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
Friday 15th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Antony Sher
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Francesco Landini: Questa fanciull', Amor and Mahler: Totenfeier.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
John Barry 'Out of Africa' theme
Gustav Mahler Totenfeier
Johann Sebastian Bach O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden (St Matthew Passion)
Gaetano Donizetti 'Spargi d'amaro pianto'  (Lucia di Lammermoor, Act 3) 
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV1049
John Blow A Dance by a Huntsman (Venus and Adonis)
Richard Strauss Sextet from Capriccio
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in C minor
Francesco Landini Questa fanciull’ Amor
Oswald von Wolkenstein Mein herz das ist versert
Henry Purcell Symphony to Act 4 (The Fairy Queen)
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite Espanola No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K.617
anon. Creata fusti, o vergine Maria
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major Hob.XV:21
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (Three Dances)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter)
Hans Leo Hassler Mein G'mut ist mir verwirret
Saturday 31st October 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria - Kyrie
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Overture: The Song of Hiawatha
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in B flat Op.9 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major Op.16 for piano and wind: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro ma non troppo)
Antonin Dvorak My homeland [Domov muj] - overture (Op.62)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore; Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls (The ghosts' high noon)
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante for piano (S.139), no.5 in B flat; Feux-follets
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete Op.7 voice and piano or orchestra: no.2; Le Spectre de la rose
James M Gallatly A Rugger Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Sunday 11th October 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Herbert Howells Hymnus Paradisi; Holy is the true light
Henry Lawes Have you e'er seen the morning sun?
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cl or vla and pno (Op.120`1)in F min, 4th mvt; Vivace
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Madeleine Dring Festival scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14) orch. composer [orig. for voice & piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.293) (Op.8`3) "L'Autunno" [complete]
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Delius for piano, no.1; Rustic idyll
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (K.191) in B flat major; [complete]
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op.16
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 1; no.1; Kommt, ihr Tochter [chorus]
Tuesday 1st September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Fleur Adcock
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Mitsuko Uchida, featured in Schumann's Davidsbundlertanze.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September: The Hunt (The Seasons)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Overture: The Song of Hiawatha
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze Op.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C major BWV977
Madeleine Dring Business Girls
Ake Malmfors Mansken (Moonlight)
Judith Weir Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Michele Mangani Fantasy on themes from Puccini's Tosca
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche heroique Op.34
Nino Rota The Godfather: a symphonic portrait
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise - French National Anthem
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della Ninfa (8th book of madrigals)
Francis Poulenc Les Mamelles de Tiresias (Act 1, Scenes 2-5)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.15 a 10
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude No.2 in B flat major, Op.23
Jean Françaix L’Horloge de Flore
Johan Severin Svendsen Romance in G major Op.26
Friday 14th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with Rick Wakeman
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Evelyn Glennie, featured in an excerpt from Michael Daugherty's UFO.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op.32)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda, Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla Turca (from Piano Sonata in A, K.331)
William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique Op.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Michael Daugherty III. Flying (UFO for solo percussion and orchestra)
Charles-Marie Widor Introduction et rondo, Op.72
Clara Schumann Sie liebten sich beide, Op.13 No.2
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 No.3
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op.13 No.6
Evelyn Glennie Simtak Debut (Sorbet No.6)
Thursday 7th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Cyril Scott Lotus Land, Op.47 No.1
William Michael Balfe The Bohemian Girl - Act II; I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls..
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz Op.354
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.49), no.4; Wiegenlied
William Hurlstone The Magic mirror suite; Witch’s death-dance
Madeleine Dring Festival scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, no.3;Laideronnette,imperatrice des Pagodes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major (Il Giorno onomastico): 2nd movement; Larghetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 4th movement; Scherzo (Allegro vivo)
Frank Bridge 4 Short pieces for violin and piano, no.2; Spring song ...
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Frank Bridge Lament vers. for string orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Merchant of Venice (incidental Music); Bourrée and waltz
Gustav Holst St Paul’s Suite Op 29’2
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo