Go!

Playlists with tracks by Luigi Boccherini

Wednesday 20th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marcus du Sautoy, Skempton's Well, well Cornelius, Macbeth's Weird Sisters
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
William Byrd Ye sacred muses
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse (Suite No 2 in C major, Op 53)
Edward Bairstow Prelude in C major
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Che faceste? dite su! (Witches' Chorus)(Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Scherzino, Op. 82 No. 2
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] D.820
César Franck Les Éolides
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Flute Quintet in D Major, Op. 17 No. 1, G. 419: I. Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Thursday 14th March 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Cello Festival, Madrid after dark
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Maxwell Quartet and cellist Philip Higham perform Boccherini and Taneyev.

Simon Fraser The Beauty of the North / Miss Dumbreck
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major G.324, Op.30`6
Sergey Taneyev Quintet no. 1 in G major Op.14
Sunday 10th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Boyce and Vaughan Williams
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Charles Williams Devil's Galop (Dick Barton)
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Cantata, BWV 208)
William Boyce Symphony no. 1 in B flat
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto no. 4 in Re Maggiore 'Fandango' per corda et chittare: iii. Grave assai - Fandango
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for brass and woodwind
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Trad. Changeling's Lullaby
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 4 in E major, Op. 54
Ralph Vaughan Williams 6 Studies in English Folksong
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wolfgang: ii: Madamina, il catalogo; iii: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja; iv: Marsch der Priesten
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Trad. Mairi bhan og (Mary young and fair)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy and fugue in C minor Op. 86 (after Bach's BWV 537)
Grace Williams Sarabande for Piano left hand
Michael Tippett Symphony in B flat, finale
Trad. English Folksong: O Waly Waly (Folksong from Somerset)
Friday 22nd February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Arthur Johnston Moon Song
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Pedal-Exercitium, BWV 598
Luigi Boccherini Stabat Mater, G.532 (Virgo virginum)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande + Polska a la Bach
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in B minor, Op.28
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness - Cinderella (Waltz Suite, Op.110)
Georg von Bertouch "Du Tochter Zion, freue Dich" (Cantata, extract)
Clara Gottschalk-Peterson Staccato Polka
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tendres plaintes (Pièces de clavecin 1724, Suite in D Major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams In The Spring
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly (Un Bel di Vedremo)
Trad. Catch Me If You Can
Dario Castello Sonata à due No 5
Tuesday 19th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Eric Bogle And the band played Waltzing Matilda
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen: IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my shepherd Op. 91 No. 1
Flotsam And Jetsam Is'e An Aussie, Lizzie, Is'e?
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major, Op.11 no.5 (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire: Largo
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scott of the Antarctic - music for the film: Blizzard
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello, Wind & band Op.129: V. Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica: 2: Scherzo
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Robert Baksa Heart! We will forget him
Monday 11th February 2019
08:00
In Tune
Howard Shelley, Karine Polwart, Julie Fowlis, Sekou Keita, David Bintley
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Spell Songs Group Heartwood
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, Vol 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58 scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 137 second movement, Allegro di Molto
Glenn Burh Beauty and the Beast - Act 1 Pas de deux
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concertino in G major Op.73 for piano and orchestra - Third movement - Rondo
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrovetide Fair)
Sergei Rachmaninov 14 Songs Op.34: Vocalise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major "Jupiter" K 551; 4th mvt: Finale
Spell Songs Group Heron
Spell Songs Group A Blessing Spell
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allemande)
Alberto Nepomuceno Symphony in G Minor, SN 6.11: III. Scherzo - Intermezzo - Scherzo
Luigi Boccherini Symphony no. 19 in D major G.521, Op.43`6 (Overture)
Spell Songs Group Conker
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, WAB 109 (Original 1894 Version): II. Scherzo. Bewegt,
Wednesday 6th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Nicole Farhi, Schubert's To be sung on the water, Barber's Adagio
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
William Grant Still Romance
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Luigi Boccherini Concerto pour violoncelle No. 6 en ré majeur, G. 479: I. Allegro
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: I. Allegro
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles; The Hanging Man; Happy Sailing; End titles)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36: IV. Finale. Allegro con fuoco
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Henri Duparc Extase for voice and piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50 No.6 (The Frog); Finale. Allegro con spirito
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 5th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ruisi Quartet, Megson & Julian Lloyd Webber
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Herbert L. Clarke The Debutante
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Cecilia McDowall Regina Caeli
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Henry Purcell Fantasias in F major
Henry Purcell Fantasias in E minor
Megson Are You Sitting Comfortably
Luigi Boccherini Ritirata (from Quintet Op 30 No 6 'Night Music of the Streets of Madrid')
Trad. I Drew My Ship Into The Harbour
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in B flat (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D 259
Trad. The Keach in The Creel
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet In A minor Op.13 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seaons, Op 37b)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 4 in D minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd O lux, beata Trinitas for 6 voices
Alessandro Scarlatti Gloria (Dixit Dominus II)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Weber: iii. Andantino; iv: Marsch
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Penintentes Orate (Mozarabic Prayer) & Ductia (from Cantigas De Santa Maria)
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op. 41, No. 1 in A minor: 1st mvt
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: vii. 2e Gigue
George Gershwin Of thee I sing - Overture
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 29th January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sketches of Spain
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sun, sea and sand. There's more to Spain than that in the In Tune Mix Tape.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid' (Passacalle)
Rodion Shchedrin Torero (Carmen Suite)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Federico Mompou Variations on a theme of Chopin (Variation 11)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O lux et decus Hispaniae
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
From 'Dissonance' to 'Death and the Maiden'
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance by the Ebene Quartet of Mozart, Bartok and Schubert presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet, BWV228
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 3, Sz85
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben, Op 30 No 5
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Friday 18th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Hungarian Triptych from Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber works by Bartok, Dohnanyi and Kodaly. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Erkki Melartin Symphony No.6 (Op.100) [1924]
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Béla Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz. 110 - Finale
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Béla Bartók Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano, Sz.111
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Erno Dohnanyi Adagio from Piano Quintet in C minor Op.1
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Zoltán Kodály Five Songs, Op.9
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Nicolas Gombert Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Tuesday 15th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Views of America
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performing works by Ives.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No.2 [1936]
Sunday 23rd December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An Advent concert performed by the Swedish Radio Chorus. With Catriona Young.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Jacques Offenbach Belle Nuit (Barcarolle from Contes d'Hoffmann)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Katarina Pustinek Rakar Das Rufen der Seelen (Rakar); Det är en ros utsprungen (Sandstrom)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Valentin Silvestrov Liturgical Chants
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Henri Marteau String Quartet no 3 in C major
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Traditional German Still, still, still [German carol]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn & bassoon in E flat major, K.297b
Anon. Alma Redemptoris Mater (Christmas carol)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Op.28)
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid, Quintet Op 30 no 6 (G.324)
Felix Nowowiejski Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Johann Sebastian Bach Nur ein wink von seinen Händchen, from Christmas Oratorio, part 6 (BWV.248)
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Soghomon Komitas Miserere (Komitas); Alma redemptoris mater (Palestrina & Močnik)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Soghomon Komitas Works by Komitas, Gallus and William Hawley
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Herbert Howells Here is the Little Door - from Three Carol-Anthems
Thursday 22nd November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue, Roxanna Panufnik
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile
Leos Janáček 4 Lachian Dances: I. Starodavny, II. Pozhenany, III. Dymak, IV. Starodavny
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op 45 No 3
Arvo Pärt My Heart's in the Highlands
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales (Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella)
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles, Op 23 arr Ashmore (Prelude)
William Byrd The Great Service (Magnificat)
Amy Beach Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto Op.8'4 RV 297 'Winter'; 1st movt
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C minor, Op 1
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral Pieces - No.5 Das obligate Rezitativ: Bewegte Achte!
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major H.I/1
Johanna Kinkel Abendlied nach der Schlacht, Op 21 No 5
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 3 in E minor, iii. Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in E major, Op 11 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 20th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Meredith Monk Dawn
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
Vincent d’Indy Lied for viola and orchestra, Op 19
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, H.4.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Two Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043; III. Largo, ma non tanto
Unknown Guira Campana (The Bell Bird)
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
William McKie We wait for thy loving kindness, O God
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra no.7 in E flat major; III. Rondeau
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D Major, Op. 40. No. 2, G. 341: II. Fandango (Arr. J. Sparks
Alexander Glazunov Pas d'action (Scenes de ballet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet No. 1 In D Major Op.11; II. Andante cantabile
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Three Movements from Petrushka)
Anon. Mother Watkins' Ale
Trad. I Stood on the River of Jordan
Thursday 15th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Punch Brothers, Dame Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca, Act 2)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Punch Brothers Three Dots and a Dash
Maurice Ravel La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta diva (Norma, Act 1)
André Caplet Viens! Une flûte invisible soupire...
Eímear Noone Malach, Angel Messenger (WoW Warlords of Draenor) - excerpt
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Claude Debussy La Chevelure (3 Chansons de Bilitis)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Punch Brothers It's All Part of the Plan
Punch Brothers Like It's Going Out of Style
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, CD 98: 2. Fêtes
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Hubert Parry I was glad
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Aaron Copland Letter From Home
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Michael Tippett Crown of the Year: Autumn
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Offenbach Barcarolle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 130, BWV.130 (Ihr heller glanz; Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Emo Rapee Charmaine
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major: ii. Allegro con spirito
Franz Danzi Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat Major, Op. 41: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo
Thursday 8th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello & piano
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody, Op 11 No 1
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Romuald Twardowski Violin Concerto: III. Allegro deciso
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Jubel-Overture, Op 59
Franz Liszt Les préludes
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Lutheran Mass in A major, BWV 234)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2; Coda and Apotheose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Thursday 1st November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Yo soy Maria (Maria de Buenos Aires)
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
William Lloyd Webber Frensham Pond
Antonín Dvořák Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Carl Maria von Weber Trübe Augen arr for wind (Der Freischütz)
Klaus Egge Valse Dolce, Op 1 No 1
Traditional Cretean Invocation of the Muse & Invocation of Calliope and Apollo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 87 in A major, Hob. 1/87; Finale: Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo allegro (Piano Concerto No.22 in E flat, K.482
George Butterworth With rue my heart is laden (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Trad. Away in a manger
Johann Sebastian Bach Bouree & Courante (from Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Richard Strauss Tales from the Vienna Woods
Wednesday 31st October 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
New Generation Artists Showcase
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thibaut Garcia and the Arod Quartet perform Haydn and Boccherini at Champs Hill

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Benjamin Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Chorale) from Cantata no. 147 BWV.147 (Herz und Mund
Johann Sebastian Bach Zion hört die Wächter singen (Chorale) - Cantata No 140, BWV 140
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Op 76 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Chaconne in D minor BWV 1004
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No 3 in A minor (Homenagem a Bach) from 5 Preludes for guitar
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Monday 29th October 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Rachmaninov's Moments Musicaux, Tips from a Victorian joke writer, Jessie Burton
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Maurice Ravel La valse
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Max Bruch Romance in F Major, Op. 85
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Robert Schumann Phantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 60 in C Major, G. 324 "La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid": V
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Lasst mich allein, Op 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Zoltán Kodály Kallai kettos (Double dance of Kallo)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola No 1, Op 47, arr. for guitar)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Sunday 21st October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Tangos and ballades
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kamerata Stradivarius perform works by Piazzolla. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op. 26
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op.13
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op.22'1
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op.15
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Friday 12th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Berlin
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Britten, Liszt, Ades, Schoenberg and Beethoven

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 ('Choral')
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, op. 20
Thomas Adès Mazurka
Thomas Adès Totentanz
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 13 in C major, G 515
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 179 (H654) - first movement
Franz Liszt Totentanz, Paraphrase on 'Dies Irae', S. 126
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Distant Light
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasks' Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No 8 from Helsinki, with Catriona Young

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Peteris Vasks Distant Light
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Henry Litolff Scherz, Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 2 in D Minor, BWV 1006)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op 65
Robert Kajanus Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano in C major (Op.120)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Saturday 22nd September 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with David Owen Norris
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Vaughan Williams's On Wenlock Edge. Plus reviews of new releases.

Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.13 in C minor Op.48/1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Grabmusik K42/35a (original 1767): Nos.1 & 2
George Enescu Octet for strings in C Op. 7: iv. Movement de valse
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No.2 in G minor Op.34: i. Allegro energico
Ludwig van Beethoven "Moonlight" sonata in C sharp minor Op. 27/2: iii. Presto
Luigi Boccherini Cello Sonata in G major G.5: iii. Tempo di minuetto
Magnus Lindberg Tempus Fugit: Part 5
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht - 1st version (rev. 1943)
Wednesday 19th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Sir Thomas Allen and Stephen Higgins, Consone Quartet
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Sir Thomas Allen and the Consone Quartet.

Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Kurt Weill September Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Kurt Weill My Ship
Jerome Kern The Folks who live on the Hill
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Allegretto from String Quartet in D Major, Op. 76 No. 5
Felix Mendelssohn Theme and Variations from Four Pieces, Op.81
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Andante appassionato ma non lento from String Quartet in F minor, Op. 26 No. 6
Monday 17th September 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Boccherini, Widor, Marley
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Boccherini, Widor and Bob Marley.

Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry
Frédéric Chopin Grand valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Trad. Wayfaring Stranger
Luigi Boccherini Minuetto and trio (String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5)
Charles‐Marie Widor Finale (Suite for flute and piano, Op.34)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Hunting Cantata, BWV 208)
Dmitri Shostakovich Allegretto (Symphony No.5 in D minor, Op.47)
Wednesday 12th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4, Stephen Mangan, Student life in Rome
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Elegiac trio no. 1 in G minor
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Gioachino Rossini Per lui che adoro (L'Italiana in Algeri)
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op 13 No 6
Leos Janáček Overture: Jealousy
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, H.1.82 (The Bear) (Finale - Vivace)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
Nicola Porpora La gioia ch'io sento (Mitridate)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 6 in A major (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K 66 (Dominicus) - Agnus Dei
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 28 (1st mvt)
Tanya Ekanayaka July 2016/17 (12 Piano Prisms, No 1 in E flat major)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner (4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17 No 3)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
James P. Johnson Yamekraw - Rhapsody for piano & orchestra
Friday 7th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Luigi Boccherini La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend, D 795 No 5 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 5 in E flat major op.44 no.3 for strings: 4th mvt
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture jointe d'une suite tragi-comique, TWV 55 D22
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Khavanshchina (Prelude)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra