Go!

Playlists with tracks by Luigi Boccherini

Monday 17th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Sunwook Kim, David Watkin
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Sunwook Kim and conductor David Watkin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight'
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1 (La fille aux cheveux de lin)
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Antonio Salieri La scuola de' gelosi (Sinfonia)
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (The Day Before Spring)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV1010 (Gigue)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata in A minor, RV.44 (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S215 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (You Haven't Changed At All)
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly; The Ash Grove
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (This is My Holiday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Tuesday 28th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Alexander Shelley, The Rose Singers
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Melvyn Tan and conductor Alexander Shelley.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28, No 15 in D flat major (Raindrop)
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
William Byrd In resurrectione tua
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28, No 17 in A flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea orch Mozart (Act 1 Sinfonia)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
Jonathan Dove Catching Fire (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Trio No 22 in D major for strings, Op 14 No 4 (3rd mvt)
William Petter The Lord's Prayer
William Petter Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Niccolò Jommelli 'Par che di giubilo' from Attilio Regolo
Thursday 16th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
She'Koyokh, Manfred Honeck, Nathalia Milstein
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include klezmer band She'Koyokh and conductor Manfred Honeck.

Bobby McFerrin Andante
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nigra sum, sed formosa
Dave Tarras Second Avenue Square Dance
Christopher Simpson Division for Two Viols in F major
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major (4 Impromptus, D899)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A flat major op.50 no.2
Trad. Turkish Baga Girdim
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Broad waters, Op 39 (Final section)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A Major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'La Notte' in G minor (4th mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Elihu's Dance and Pavane (Job, Sc 7)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op 39 No 5 in E flat minor
Trad. Erzurumi Shoror
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D958 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Albania Për ty vuaj për ty këndoj
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D (G.478)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Thursday 9th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
John Blow Chaconne in G major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Concerto a cinque in D major - Allegro
William Byrd The Great Service (Creed)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegretto con variazioni - 4th mvt from Clarinet quintet in A major, K.581
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Judith Bingham Corpus Christi Carol
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 7 - 3rd movt, Tocata (Desafio)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile, con alcuna licenza
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
John Barry Out of Africa (end titles)
Sunday 19th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music for lute and baroque guitar from France and Spain.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Santiago de Murcia Cumbée
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Saturday 4th February 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music, including Beethoven, Arnold, Chopin and Debussy.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni 'La ci darem la mano'
Ludwig van Beethoven Ruins of Athens: Overture
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E G.275: Minuet
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Come in quest'ora bruna
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu
Malcolm Arnold Philharmonic Concerto
Kurt Schwitters Ursonate (part)
Franz Schubert Die König von Thule
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau; Hommage à Rameau; Poissons d'or
Georg Philipp Telemann Duet for recorder and violin in C major, TWV 40:103
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo Op. 16 No. 2 (arr Volkmar Andreae)
John Dowland Pavan in C
Léo Delibes Pizzicati
Fryderyk Chopin Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' Op. 2
Saturday 7th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the breakfast show, including early Schoenberg, Webern and Berg.

Johannes Brahms Haydn Variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Habe Genug BWV82 'Schlummert ein'
Quartetto Cetra Crapa Pelada
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.11) in D maj, 2nd mvt
Mica Levi Under the Skin (2013) - 'Love'
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in E flat major, BWV552 'St Anne'
Luigi Boccherini Symphony no. 19 (G.521) (Op.43`6) in D major (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 2nd movement; Andante
Anton Webern Sonata movement (Rondo) in C minor for piano
Fred Alhert / Beppe Wolgers Sakta Vi Ga Genom Stan
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite (TWV.55:D18) in D maj, Fanfare
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899: No. 3 in G flat major
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Musikalische Opfer, BWV 1079: II. Ricercar a 3 voci
William Byrd Praise our Lord, all ye Gentiles
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio (I. Pale Yellow)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
George Gershwin Cuban overture
Ernest John Moeran When smoke stood up from Ludlow [Ludlow Town]
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Frederico Valério Fado Amália
Jean-Baptiste Lully Psyché, LWV56 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op.12 No.7
Vítezslav Novák My Way - Four Piano Pieces Op. 20: 1. Allegro vigoroso (In Slovacko Style)
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Bransle Gay / Bransle de Montirande
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
Hector Berlioz Overture "Le carnaval romain", Op.9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36 (III. Scherzo)
Anton Webern Zwei Stücke für Violoncello und Klavier (1899)
Elam Rotem "Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Saturday 31st December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Franz Liszt Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon One Note
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Giuseppe Verdi La Donna e Mobile (Act III, Rigoletto)
Johann Strauss II Wine, Woman and Song
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (from Quintet no.4 in D major)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.558 "For Diverse Instruments"
Fryderyk Chopin Verses (Piano Sonata no.3 in b minor Op.58)
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Trad Arthur O'Bradley
Thursday 15th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
The King's Men, Jenny Lin, Michael Berkeley
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests are The King's Men, pianist Jenny Lin and composer Michael Berkeley

The King's Men Wonderful Christmastime
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
The King's Men The Christmas Song
The King's Men Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Op 102 No 1, Waltz
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor ('From my life') - Allegro Moderato alla polka
George Gershwin Embraceable You
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, 'L'Inverno', for violin and orchestra
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Michael Berkeley This Endernight (excerpt)
Francis Pott Balulaw
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 (Kyrie)
Thomas Simpson Dances (No 1, Paduana)
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: 6th movement; O Albion
Leopold Koželuh Piano Concerto No 1 in F major (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and strings (BWV.1060) vers. in D minor, 2nd mvt, Adagio
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Wednesday 14th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Act 1; Prelude
Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea: Gloria
Georg Friedrich Haas In Nomine
Antonin Dvorak Cypresse - no.3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.420) in C major
Gerald Finzi In terra pax (Op.39) vers. for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra [1956]
Michael Praetorius Nigra sum sed formosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.492) in D major
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato in F minor, op.57
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Rigaudon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 13 In C Major K.415 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major, Allemande
Josh Horowitz Soft-Shoe-Shuffle - from the Music Hall Suite
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op.20 No.1 - 3rd mvt
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Tuesday 29th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
A celebration of Jeannette Thurber
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces music from the archives of the Library of Congress, Washington.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major (Op 93)
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Trad Waly, waly
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Trad american Archive Thomas Hampson Shenandoah
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Trad. Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Archive Xango
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Monday 21st November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Karel Ancerl, featured conducting Prokofiev's Romeo and Juliet.

Percy Grainger Seventeen Come Sunday
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Josquin des Prez De tous biens playne, a 4
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Joseph Haydn Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI:33
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in F major, Op.8 No.5
Alexander Agricola Fors seulement, a 4
Orlando Gibbons The Cryes of London, Part Two
Antoine Busnois Le servituer, a 4
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95 'From the New World': III. Scherzo
Philippe Gaubert Sonata for flute and piano No.1: I. Modere
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93: II. Allegro
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: scenes from the ballet, Op.64
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major, Op.33 No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Russian Songs, Op.41 No.2: "Oh Van'ka, you are so dashing"
Tuesday 15th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: soprano Victoria de los Angeles, featured performing music by Falla.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor, K.626: Lacrimosa
Johannes Brahms Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Manuel de Falla Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert An die Musik
Johannes Brahms Dein blaues Auge
Joaquín Rodrigo 4 Madrigales amatorios: No.4 De los alamos vengo, madre
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major, Op.30 No.6: 'La Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in D minor, H.425
Claude Debussy Images: No.3 Rondes de Printemps
Pietro Antonio Locatelli 24 Caprices from L'arte del violino: No.23 The Labyrinth
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: opening movement
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil, Op.37: Christ is risen from the dead
François Couperin Les Nations - l'Espagnole: Rondeau, Bourree and Double, and Passagacaglia
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto for two oboes in D major, Op.9 No.12
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major for piano and strings, D.897 'Notturno'
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op.59 No.3
Friday 11th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Leonard Cohen Treaty (string reprise)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (from Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV1004)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) - Overture
Giacomo Puccini Requiem
Mary Lou Williams Roll' Em
Reynaldo Hahn Pour bercer un convalescent
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony No 2) - second movement (Lento)
George Frideric Handel Caro amor (from Il Pastor Fido, 1734 version, Act 2)
Luigi Boccherini Sonata for violin and cello in D major – last two movements
Geirr Tveitt Welcome with Honour (No 1 of 50 Folk-Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150)
Gerald Finzi Shortening Days; The Dance Continued (from A Young Man's Exhortation)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Act 2 sc.2; It ain't necessarily so
Thursday 20th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
William Boyce Symphony no. 5 in D major
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in D minor, Op. 37 No. 3
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Jean-Philippe Rameau Scene 6 (part) from Les Indes Galantes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor, 1st mvt; Allegro
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet concerto in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Aaron Copland "The Gift to be Simple" from Appalachian spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 66 'Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen, BWV 66 (Nos. 5 and 6)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica" (3rd movement)
Arvo Pärt 7 Magnificat antiphons for chorus no.5; O Morgenstern
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No.4 in G minor (1695)
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Charles-François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Param Vir White Light Choral
Forest Ascendit Christus for 3 voices (MB.61)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Overture
Sunday 16th October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Mozart, Boccherini
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Bach, Mozart, Britten and Boccherini from European music festivals.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Meine Freude
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no 6 in D
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 33 K319
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Edward Elgar They are at rest
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro con spirito from Symphony no 29 K201
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
John Dankworth Primrose Colour Blue
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the left hand alone, Op. 9 No. 1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor At the dawn of day [24 Negro Melodies]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Franz Schubert Grand Duo for violin & piano in A major, D.574 (4th movement)
Thursday 29th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Franz Liszt Nuages gris, S 199
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare from Kiss me Kate
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op 33 No 4
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; Variation XVI, Ouverture
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Benjamin Britten Occasional Overture, Op 38
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements; 1st mvt
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E, op.11 no5; 3rd mvt, Menuetto and Trio
Claudio Monteverdi 'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Matthew Kaner Collide
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.25)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Stricken Peninsula
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.7 in C major;
Steve Martland Horses Of Instruction For Chamber Ensemble
György Ligeti Etude No.4, Fanfare
Tuesday 27th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Francesca Caccini O vive rose (canzonetta)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra - 2. Rondes de Printemps
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica' - Finale
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La forza del destino
Jacques-François Gallay La Juive - Rachel, quand su Seigneur
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ' BWV33 - Coro "Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ"
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat, Wq.179
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 9 in B flat major, 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Franz Liszt Gondoliera from Venezia e Napoli (Annees de Pelerinage - Deuxieme Annee: Italie)
Matthew Kaner Collide
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op.17 - 1st movement
Gustav Holst 6 Choruses for male chorus and string orchestra (Op.53), no.5; How mighty are the Sabbaths
Trad. Clychau Aberdyfi (The Bells of Aberdovey)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; L'Aria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Trio in E flat, K.498 'Kagelstatt' - 3rd movt, Allegretto
Sunday 25th September 2016
19:00
Claudia on Sunday
25/09/2016
26 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Claudia Winkleman presents two hours of music, soundtrack choices and listener dedications

Eva Cassidy It Doesn't Matter Anymore
Eric Clapton Tears In Heaven
Marvin Gaye Sexual Healing
Dido White Flag
Bill Withers Ain't No Sunshine
The Righteous Brothers Unchained Melody
Berlin Take My Breath Away
Carly Simon You're So Vain
Dr. Hook A Little Bit More
Christopher Cross Ride Like The Wind
Barbra Streisand The Way We Were
Duffy Warwick Avenue
Freda Payne Band Of Gold
John Oates She's Gone
Labi Siffre (Something Inside) So Strong
Roxy Music Dance Away
The Mamas & the Papas California Dreamin'
Doris Day Move Over Darling
Randy Crawford You Bring the Sun Out
Amy Winehouse You Know I'm No Good
The Kids From Fame Starmaker
Luigi Boccherini Minuet
Elkie Brooks No More The Fool
The Osmonds Love Me For A Reason
Elvis Costello A Good Year For The Roses
Justin Hayward Forever Autumn (feat. Justin Hayward)
Monday 19th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Youn Sun Nah, Kristof Barati, Craig Armstrong, La Nuova Musica
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Youn Sun Nah, Kristof Barati and La Nuova Musica.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin - Toccata
Edward Elgar Chanson de Nuit, op.15 no.1
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things
Rodgers and Hammerstein Sixteen Going on Seventeen
Trad Stac Lee - Dawn
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major, op.93 – 1st mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in C major - Largo
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.2 - 1st mvt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.72) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.12 in A major: 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Doreen Carwithen Overture: Men of Sherwood Forest (1954 film)
Randy Newman Same Girl
François Couperin Lecon de tenebre - premiere (excerpt)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Sébastien de Brossard Sonate en trio en la mineur
Trad Stac Lee
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.46), no.5 in A major
Thursday 15th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival
8 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performancse from the 2014 Music in Paradise early music festival.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor (K. 69)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Chaconne “Sans Frayeur dans ce bois”; Air à boire “Ayant bu du vin Clairet”
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata est Maria - motet
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Vincente Adán Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Charles Dieupart Overture
Heinrich Schütz Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Henri Dumont Recit de l'eternite (O Eternitas)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Charles Dieupart Sarabande; motet "In lectulo meo"
Matti Rautio Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in C (No.4) (G.481)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Robert de Visée Suite in G major
Carl Maria von Weber Overture - Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (J.8)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Sébastien Le Camus Laissez durer la nuit - air de cour
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour “Le doux silence de nos bois"
Fryderyk Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sébastien Le Camus 2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Francesco Piemontesi Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Wednesday 7th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luciano Berio Folk Songs: IX. Malurous qu'o uno fenno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.380) in E major
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Graham Walker El Duelo
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5: no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Peter Warlock Basse-danse from Capriol suite
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s opera ‘La Sonnambula’
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Dixit Dominus [6 voices, 6 instruments & bc]
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin and piano – 4th movement
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia for keyboard (MB.20.13) in C major [Tone 5]
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.21 (BWV.21) - Part 2; Komm, mein Jesu, und erquikke (Duet)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G major, Wg. 182
Philip Glass Hymn to the Sun from Act II of Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor & Fugue in Eb major from Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op. 81
Friday 26th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 2: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Leos Janacek Kacena divoka [The wild duck]
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27)
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio: 1st movement; Pale Yellow
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas: no.4 Jota (arr M. Llobet for guitar & cello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.10 in G, Op.14 No.2
Heinrich Baermann Quintet (Septet) for clarinet, str 4tet & 2 hn ad lib. (Op.23), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Komedianti (The Comedians) Suite, Op. 26: No.10 Epilogue: Allegro molto e con brio - Senza ritardando
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 60 in C major G.324, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat major BWV.992 (Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo)
David Dubery Night Songs: no.4 An August midnight
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket waltz
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (Roger.188) in D major attrib. Torelli
Sally Beamish String Quartet No. 2, "Opus California": 1st mvt Boardwalk
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008: Sarabande
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Monday 15th August 2016
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 30, Heat 9, 2016
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini chairs the general knowledge music quiz.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite - Trepak
Bernard Herrmann Scene D'Amour
Peter Sellers Balham - Gateway To The South
Rodgers South Pacific Overture
Iggy Pop Lust For Life
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Sophia Loren Goodness Gracious Me
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E Major
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra Dance A Cachucha (The Gondoliers)
Jacques Ibert Divertissement - Cortege
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quartet in E Major
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite Op 11
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Wednesday 10th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Matthias Pintscher, Vamos Cuba!, Rachel Kolly d'Alba
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with Matthias Pintscher, dancers from Vamos Cuba! and Rachel Kolly d'Alba.

Lekeu Sur une tombe
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte, Op.109
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che sei capace K419
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor ii) Sehr lebhaft
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert Op.13
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Georg Philipp Telemann Allegro finale of Sonata for 2 violins, viola & basso continuo TWV43:F1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 "Coffee Cantata"; no.8; Heute noch, heute noch
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op.67: Spring
Wednesday 3rd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major, Op. 81b
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat, K.417
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
George Frideric Handel Theodora - As with rosy steps the morn
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
William Walton Scapino - Comedy Overture
Jonathan Cohen Piccolos in the Pub – 3rd mvt: Friday Afternoon
Maurice Ravel L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1, Garden Scene
Reynaldo Hahn Les etoiles
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major, Wq. 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30..: Part 1; Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Aria)
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band
Sergei Prokofiev Overture: Ivan the Terrible (music for the film), Op 116
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio (4th mvt from Violin Concerto in D)
Luigi Boccherini Allegro moderato - 2nd movement from Sonata no. 4 in A major G.4)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor [from "Pieces de clavecin",1687]; 3. Courante
Friday 8th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Roger Quilter June
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
William Boyce Symphony No.5 in D major
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l’amour
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade, ouverture de feerie
Edward German Merrie England: Dan Cupid hath a garden (the English rose)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39), no.8 in D minor
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.5; Finale (Furiant)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore from Trattado de glosas
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven Songs Home; 1. Home time at last
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from Quintet no.11
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E-flat Major, No.11, Opus 2
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 2 in C minor
Zoltán Kodály 9 Epigrams, No. 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 10 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No.11 in G minor
Roger Quilter 3 Songs (Op.3), no.2; Now sleeps the crimson petal
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian): 1st movement; Allegro vivace