Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ludwig Thuille

Monday 11th January 2021
09:00
In Tune
Jennifer Johnston, Jonathan Bloxham
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite; Toot toot tootie toot
Victor Young When I Fall in Love
Benjamin Britten The Birds
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza for cello and orchestra
Iiro Rantala A Concert Tango
Ludwig Thuille Waldeinsamkeit (3 Songs, Op 12)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Manuel de Falla The Neighbour's Dance, Seguidillas (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in D major, RV 125 (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the tumblers (Snow maiden - suite)
César Franck Symphonic variations M.46 for piano and orchestra (excerpt from ending)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Trad. The Leaving of Liverpool
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Henry Purcell Thou Knowest, Lord, the Secret of Our Hearts , Z 58C
Sunday 27th December 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a festive musical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op. 21 No. 2
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno Felice (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71 TH. 14: Act II No. 13: Waltz of the Flowers
Trad. Eit barn er fodt i Betlehem (A child is born in Bethlehem)
Anon Suite of Branles
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Francs-Juges, Op. 3
Trad. The Boar's Head Carol
Bernhard Crusell Introduction and Variations on a Swedish Song
James Walton Christmas Carol
Carl Nielsen The Children are Playing
Johann Christian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major, Op. 13 No. 4
Johann Strauss II Kunstlerleben, Op. 316
Dieterich Buxtehude Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, BuxWV 223
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, Kk469
Ludwig Thuille Sextet in B flat major Op.6 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Two Scherzi, D593
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (1963)
Georg Philipp Telemann In dulci jubilo, TWV.1:939
Nancy Kerr Now is the time
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Per-Erik Moraeus Koppången
Wednesday 9th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood (Main Title)
Oswald von Wolkenstein Der Oben Swebt
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano (2nd mvt)
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame (Intermezzo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 20 in C sharp minor, Op. post.
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no.2 in F major HWV.333 (5th & 6th mvts)
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes (Sonata no.13)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op.74`3 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ludwig Thuille Sextet in B flat major Op.6 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 7th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Coltrane Quartet Soul Eyes
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6
Anders Hillborg O dessa ogon (O these eyes)
Jules Massenet Manon: "En fermant les yeux"
Anne Müller Walzer fur Robert
Luciano Berio Six Encores: III. Wasserklavier
Anon. Winchester Troper. Alleluia
Ludwig Thuille Waldeinsamkeit (Woodland Solitude)
Frank Bridge A Sea Idyll for piano (H.54a)
Stars of the Lid Broken Harbors (part I)
Frédéric Chopin Eyes Shut - Nocturne in C Minor
Tomoko Sauvage In Some Brighter Sphere
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century: IV Eternity is a mysterious absence of times and ages
Unsuk Chin ParaMetaString for strings quartet and tape (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in E Minor, D. 56 (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: Never Weather-Beaten Sail
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: There is an Old Belief
Thursday 20th February 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30 minute classical mix
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist including music by Handel, Thuille and Caroline Shaw.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F - 4th mvt
Ludwig Thuille Sextet in B flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: V. The Beech Tree
Edvard Grieg Varen [Spring], Op.33 no.2
Saturday 7th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lu Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov's Symphony No 2 in E minor.

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major, Op 6
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Wednesday 20th February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Big Song Weekend, Strauss, Pfitzner, Thuille Songs
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Joseph Middleton curates a song series exploring the glories of Richard Strauss.

Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op 21 No 1
Richard Strauss Du meines Herzens Krönelein, Op 21 No 2
Hans Pfitzner Nachts, Op 26 No 2
Richard Strauss Befreit, Op 39 No 4
Hans Pfitzner Lockung, Op 7 No 4
Hans Pfitzner Nachtwanderer, Op 7 No 2
Hans Pfitzner Abschied, Op 9 No 5
Ludwig Thuille 3 Gesange, Op 12
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder, Op 15
Richard Strauss Standchen, Op 17 No 2
Richard Strauss Breit' über mein Haupt (Op 19 No 2)
Richard Strauss Mein Herz ist Stumm (Op 19, No 6)
Wednesday 21st November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus: Overture
William Byrd Hughe Ashton's Ground
Albert Ammons Shout for Joy
Henry Purcell King Arthur; or, The British Worthy Z628
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Sancti Josephi - IV. Laudamus te
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Cipriano de Rore Mon petit cueur
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata BWV 1021
Claude Saubestre de De Maurizi Doina Voda
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
Deirdre McKay A Pale Yellow Sky: sycamore seeds; spring rain
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South (extract)
Frank Denyer After the Rain
Leonard Bernstein Finale: Make our garden grow (Candide)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio no. 1 in B flat, D898: Andante un poco mosso
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for Piano & Winds in B-Flat Major, Op. 6: III. Gavotte - Andante
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Orlando Gough Berimbau
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Reinhard Keiser Die angenehme Nachtigall (from Ulysses)
Thursday 16th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sibelius's Karelia Suite, Bus tickets
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Nicola Porpora Sonata for 2 Cellos No. 3 in G Major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra: 4th movement (Tema Russo)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Josquin des Prez Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Agnus Dei I
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Thursday 2nd November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - A Tudor Labradoodle, Bach's Violin Concerto in E, Armando Iannucci
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci reveals his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Gabriel Fauré Fantasie, Op.79
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a theme of J.S. Bach, Op.81
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat à 14 (1615)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks (1st mvt)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns La princesse jaune (Overture)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane for pedal harp and string quintet
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia No 4 in D major
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Waltz 1)
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, K 545
Lombardini Sirmen Concerto no.2 in E, 1st movement
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36 (Tema con variazioni)
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Wednesday 21st December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Claudio Arrau, featured performing Schumann's Humoreske Op 20.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of the Fugue: Contrapunctus 14
Maurice Ravel Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme: Soupir
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning Polka
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat Major
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet, Op. 6
Gabriel Fauré La Chanson d'Eve: Roses ardente
Nicholas Hoption Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Robert Schumann Humoresque in B flat major, Op.20
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Fugue in E minor, BWV 855
Thursday 15th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
Takashi Yoshimatsu And Birds Are Still..., Op 72
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Igor Stravinsky Suite no.1 for small orchestra
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Muriel Herbert Renouncement
Ludwig Thuille Sextet Op.6 - III. Gavotte
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell, from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 No. 2 A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 5 in E major HWV.430 “Harmonious Blacksmith”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 3rd movement; Adagio
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky II. Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.42)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV4: Sinfonia & Opening Chorus
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
Enrique Granados Danzas espanolas - set 2 for piano, no.5; Andaluza (Playera) [in E minor]
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1) no.19 in E flat major
Gavin Bryars Poi che voi et io piu volte abbiam provato from Second Book of Madrigals
Tor Aulin 4 Swedish dances (No1)
Tuesday 9th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Michel Corrette Concert ‘le phenix’ in D major
Oscar Rasbach Trees
Felice Anerio Christus factus est pro nobis
William Lawes Coranto VdGS 544
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture (Partita) in the French style in B minor BWV.831: Ouverture
Franz Schubert Der Schmetterling (D.633)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne, Eternal source of light
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider’s Banquet); mvts 7-11
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Howard Ferguson Concerto Op.12 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro gioviale
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Franz von Suppé Overture to 'Dichter und Bauer' [Poet and peasant]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orch (RV.532) in G major
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak from 'Sorochinskaya yarmarka' orch. Lyadov
Improvisation by Gabriela Montero Texturas de la Gran Sabana (improvisation)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) "From the New World", 3rd mvt; Molto vivace - poco sostenuto
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino: 1st mvt Pastorale
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia Espanola, Op.70
Thursday 12th November 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Symphony Orchestra - Beethoven, Strauss
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, LSO and Nikolaj Znaider in Beethoven's Symphony No 5 and Strauss.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C Minor, Op.67
Richard Strauss Capriccio - Final Scene
Thuille Abendlied
Borodin 2nd String Quartet
Ludwig Thuille Piano quintet in E flat, Op.20: 2nd movement (Adagio assai sostenuto)
Richard Strauss Tod und Varklarung, Op. 24
Sunday 30th August 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan celebrates the seventieth birthday of violinist Itzhak Perlman.

Erroll Garner Misty
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Carnaval romain'
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
Hector Berlioz Reverie et caprice
Joseph Haydn My mother bids me bind my hair
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Overture Op. 72a
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore (arr. Kreisler)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Polka, Furiant and Dance of the Comedians
[traditional] Doyna & Skotshna
Béla Bartók 7 pieces from Mikrokosmos, Sz 107 arr cpsr for two pianos (1926-1937)
Girolamo Cavazzoni Missa Apostolorium - Canzon dopo l'Epistola: sopra I le bel e bon
Ludwig Thuille Sextet in B flat, Op. 6 for piano and wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Seraglio: I was heedless in my rapture
George Frideric Handel Oboe Concerto Op. 3 N. 3 in G minor
Loyset Compère Magnificat primi toni
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 197: Vergnunen ubd Lust, Gedeihen und Heil
Saturday 2nd May 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Zemlinsky Symphonies
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Luxembourg Philharmonic under Emmanuel Krivine in Schubert and Zemlinsky.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata (K.333) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lyric symphony Op.18 for soprano, baritone and orchestra
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major (Op.6)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
George Frideric Handel Sonata for flute and continuo (Op.1 No.1a) (HWV.379) in E minor
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp no.2 (Op.35) in C minor
Tuesday 2nd December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
First Night of the 2012 Proms
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents highlights from the First Night of the 2012 Proms.

Frederick Delius Sea Drift for baritone, chorus and orchestra
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - Ballet (Op. 64) (Excerpts)
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 30 (Op. 109) in E Major
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Carl Nielsen Spraellemanden (Jumping Jack)
Vincenzo Bellini Concerto in E flat for oboe (arranged for trumpet)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Die Amerikanerin (The American Girl) - lyric painting for soprano and ensemble
Edward Elgar Coronation Ode, Op.44 (1911)
Carl Nielsen Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Op.33)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major (Op.6)
Wednesday 14th May 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Stewart Copeland
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Strauss: Piano Quartet in C minor.

Desmond Dekker The Israelites 
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 1
Johannes Brahms Klavierstucke, Op.118
John Adams Hallelujah Junction: Part One
Richard Strauss Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.13
Josef Franz Wagner Freiherr von Hess Marsch No.49
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream incidental music: selection
Stanislaw Moniuszko Paria Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices (SV268)
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
César Franck Piece heroique
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.6`6) in G minor
Thursday 9th January 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Music on the Brink
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Elgar's Coronation Ode, performed in 1911 for the new King George V.

Frederick Delius Sea Drift for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - Ballet (Op. 64) (Excerpts)
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 30 (Op. 109) in E Major
Sir Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Carl Nielsen Spraellemanden (Jumping Jack)
Vincenzo Bellini Concerto in E flat for oboe (arranged for trumpet)
Sir Edward Elgar Coronation Ode, Op.44 (1911)
Carl Nielsen Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Op.33)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major (Op.6)
Wednesday 3rd July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Musical Map.

George Frideric Handel Fireworks music 'La Rejouissance'
Richard Strauss Morgen
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Susser Tod
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly (traditional)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Luigi Boccherini Introduction and Fandango
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes - Les Sauvages - Air pour les Sauvages and Chaconne
Léo Delibes Danse de fete and Danse des heures from Coppelia
Manuel de Falla Jota from La Vida breve
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K.9 'Pastorale'
Antonin Dvorak Minaturen no.1 Cavatina and no.2 Capriccio
Ludwig Thuille Sextet in B flat for wind and piano third movement Gavotte
Camille Saint-Saëns Marche du couronnement op.117
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn no. 4 (K.495) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Clarinet Sonata slow movement
Friday 23rd March 2012
00:30
Through the Night
23/03/2012
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performing Mozart and Dvorak.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Little preludes for keyboard (BWV.939-42)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Lucien Cailliet & Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor (Op.23 No.5)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Ludwig Thuille Sextet for piano and wind quintet in B flat major (Op.6)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no.10 in B minor
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1911)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.103) [fragment]
Nicola Matteis L'Amore (Love)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Ralf Gothoni & Franz Schubert Der Muller und der Bach - from Die schone Mullerin (D.795) [orig voice/piano)
Jean-Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra (Op.10 No.3) in D major
Tuesday 6th March 2012
16:30
In Tune
Anna Hashimoto, Daniel King Smith, Sophie Bevan, Joseph Middleton
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music from Anna Hashimoto, Daniel King Smith, Sophie Bevan and Joseph Middleton.

Ernest Chausson Le Colibri: op 2 no 7
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci intermezzo
Franz Schubert Impromptu no.4 in A flat (D.899)
Luigi Bassi Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigoletto
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow Maiden Suite: mvmt 1, 2 & 3
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Chants d'oiseaux
Robert Schumann 3 Romances Op.94, No.3 'Nicht Schnell'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & cello in B flat RV.547
Edvard Grieg Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall: op 48 no 4
Spohr Festmarsch
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto from Cantata BWV35 ?Geist und Seele wird verwirret?
Johannes Brahms Lerchengesang: op 70 no 2
John Adams Roadrunner (3rd mvt, Chamber Symphony)
Ludwig Thuille Gruss op 4 no 1 / Allerseelen op 4 no 4