Go!

Playlists with tracks by Luciano Berio

Tuesday 20th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Leo Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Trad. Thalassa lypisou
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Sofia Gubaidulina Offertorium (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
John Dowland Mr Henry Noel, his Galliard
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor 'for Emile Gaillard'
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
Friday 16th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba, Measha Brueggergosman
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Freddy Kempf, Rumon Gamba and Measha Brueggergosman.

Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Ernest Chausson Le temps des Lilas
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Claude Debussy Apparition
Trad. Spiritual Goin' up a yonder
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV 846 with excerpt from Adagio BWV 1005
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Benjamin Britten This Little Babe (A Ceremony of Carols)
Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky February (The Seasons)
Dag Wirén Serenade (1st mvt)
Dag Wirén Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Xavier Montsalvatge Cuba Dentro de Un Piano (Cinco Canciones Negras)
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Felix Mendelssohn Le Mond
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise brillante in E flat major
Thursday 4th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Szymanowski Quartet, Gavin Sutherland, Tabea Debus, Alex McCartney
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Szymanowski Quartet, Gavin Sutherland, and Tabea Debus.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Mazurka
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld Sarabande
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Nikolay Sokolov Polka
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - 10 Letter NN
Maximillian D'Osten-Sacken Berceuse
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria, Allegro "Fa pur Guerra" from Flavius Bertaridus, TWV 21:27
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Luciano Berio Laborintus 2 [complete]
Alfred Reynolds Alice through the Looking Glass (Ballet of the Talking Flowers)
Gustav Mahler Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Georg Philipp Telemann Cantabile and Allegro, from Sonata in C Major
Herman Severin Lovenskiold La Sylphide: Pas de Deux - Reel
Colin Matthews Meditation
George Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 12
Thursday 28th December 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Gabriel Prokofiev presents Jonty Harrison's Late Junction mixtape
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Late Junction mixtape from British electro-acoustic composer Jonty Harrison.

The Beatles A Day In The Life
Animals as Leaders Kalimba
Luciano Berio Sinfonia: Ill - In Ruhig Fliessender Bewegung
Pippa Murphy Caspian Retreat
Jali Nyama Suso Kelefa Ba
Hans Tutschku La joie ivre
Richard Wagner Weia! Waga! Woge! Du Wellen
Jonty Harrison Source recordings
Denis Smalley Pentes
Gde Purana Golden Rain (Hudjan Mas)
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat a 7. Deposuit potentes de sede
Vic Hoyland Vixen
Bernard Parmegiani Incidences / Résonances
Karlheinz Stockhausen Momente (Europa-­-Version)
Man Jumping Belle Dux On The Beach
Francis Dhomont Studio De Nuit
Monday 4th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Frédéric Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Saturday 18th November 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Max Richter
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The composer and pianist Max Richter introduces some of the music that has inspired him.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Bill Evans Peace Piece
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Pauline Oliveros Crossing The Sands
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit Ist Die Allerbeste Zeit BWV.106 (Sonatina)
Michael Tippett Concerto For Double String Orchestra (2nd Mvt)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier (from Six Encores)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.7 in C minor
Urmas Sisask Starry Sky Cycle Op.10 (No.25 Ursa Minor, Peace)
William Byrd Mass For 5 Voices (Agnus Dei)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and piano (No.1, Modere)
John Luther Adams Canticles Of The Sky (No.1 Sky with Four Suns)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis Clamavi
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord concerto No.5 in F minor BWV.1056 (Largo)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll
Franz Schubert Abschied D.475
Thursday 16th November 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with a Darcy James Argue mixtape
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents a mixtape from jazz composer Darcy James Argue.

Herbie Hancock Hidden Shadows
Li Myun Sang Jiknyu's Song (from the opera 'Gyungwoo Jiknyu')
Harald Grosskopf Ou Tchi Gah
The Conet Project tcp d2 9 phonetic alphabet nato irdial
Luciano Berio Sequenza VII
David Shire 'Main Title' from The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
Jon Hassell Chor Moiré
Elliott Carter Thoughts about the Piano, No. 2 - Catenaires
Christophe Guiraud Hiera Picra Hellebores (for Electric Guitars) Mvnt I & II
Captain Rapp Bad Times (I Can't Stand It) (feat. Captain Rapp)
Yasuaki Shimizu Bridgestone 5
Yasuaki Shimizu Bridgestone 1
Grupo Mancotal Un Son Para Mi Pueblo
Yasuaki Shimizu Bridgestone 2
Martin Hayes Quartet The Boy In The Gap
Hanns Eisler Ohne Kapitalisten geht es besser
Hanne Hukkelberg Alone Together
Michael Small The Tape (Main Title)
Maya Youssef The Seven Gates Of Damascus
Milton Babbitt Semi-Simple Variations
The Master Musicians of Dyffryn Moor Bendithgan y Mastiau Ffôn (Blessing of the Phone Masts)
Machito & His Afro-Cuban Orchestra Cha Cha Cha Loco
Sunday 12th November 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Black Square
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lisa Dwan and Peter Marinker present a programme exploring the idea of abstraction.

Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel, 5
Erik Satie Vexations
Luciano Berio Sequenza V for trombone
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 3. Sehr langsam und äußerst ruhig
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 4. Fließend äußerst zart
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 5. Sehr fließend
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.2 in B minor, BW 1067 – Menuet
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue No 12 in G sharp minor from 24 Preludes and Fugues, op.87
Kurt Schwitters Scherzo from Ursonate (1921-32)
Arvo Pärt Ludus from Tabula Rasa
Ellington, Miley, Jackson Creole Love Call
Bernard Parmegiani From de natura sonorum – Pleins et delies
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 1. Sehr ruhig und zart
György Kurtág Ligatura-Message to Frances-Marie( The answered unanswered question)
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 2. Lebhaft und zart bewegt
Tuesday 24th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Nicola Valente Torna!
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Zoltán Kodály Esti dal (Evening darkness)
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (Folk Songs, No 2)
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Luciano Berio Loosin yelav (Folk Songs, No 3)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, op.28: Nos 4, 10 & 17
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk Songs, No 4)
Orlande de Lassus Lamentations of Jeremiah for Maundy Thursday : 1st Lesson
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant, 'Invitation to the Dance'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata sopr'il soggetto reale, BWV 1079 (Allegro 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Kurt Weill Knickerbocker Holiday: September Song
Monday 9th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Cristian Orosanu conducts Brahms and Berlioz
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Alexandru Tomescu joins the Romanian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Brahms.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major, Op.77
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.4 (BWV.4) "Christ lag in Todesbanden" [?1707]
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for solo violin
Traditional Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op.22
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche: Suite for 2 Pianos (Op. 165b)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Anonymous Urruska Fandangoa; Ternuako Porrue (Basque folksongs)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Sunday 2nd April 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Thomas Ostermeier
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is German theatre director Thomas Ostermeier.

The Stooges I Wanna Be Your Dog
Luciano Berio Sequenza VIII
John Adams Road Movies (no.1: Relaxed Groove)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.15, Op.144 (1st mvt: Elegy: Adagio)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto no.1 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary Sonata no. 16 in G minor (Passacaglia)
John Cage 6 Melodies (no.1: Rubato)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Joshua Bell & Sam Haywood
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joshua Bell and Sam Haywood - Beethoven, Brahms, Ysaye, Rachmaninov, Sarasate.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo from Violin sonata F.A.E.
Luciano Berio Folk songs
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' Op.25
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor arr. violin & piano
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven The Sweetest Lad was Jamie - Scottish song Op.108 no.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata in D major Op.12 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven The Elfin Fairies - Irish Song WoO.154 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven The Kiss, Dear Maid - Irish Song WoO.153 no.9
Johannes Brahms Violin sonata no.3 in D minor Op.108
Ludwig van Beethoven The Parting Kiss - Welsh Song WoO.155 no.25
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto no.1 in A minor BWV.1041
Ludwig van Beethoven Morning a Cruel Turmoiler is - Irish song WoO.125 no.21
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin in D minor Op.27 no.3 (Ballade)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise Op.34 no.14 for violin & piano
Monday 27th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 - Song of Peace
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Eric Coates Calling all Workers
William Boyce Symphony No 4 in F major
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part [from the film music for Henry V]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein New York, New York from On The Towbn
Josef Suk Things Lived and Dreamed, Op 30 No 6
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Thursday 29th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto IV. (Complete this work which I began)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Francis Poulenc Melancolie for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 9 in E flat major K.271 "Jeunehomme" III. Rondo
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.4; Alborada del gracioso
Peter Warlock 3 Carols for chorus and organ, no.3; The Sycamore tree
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Op.29)
Guirne Creith Concerto in G Minor for Violin and Orchestra - II.Adagio con intimo sentimento
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite, Dance of the tumblers
Edward Kennedy 'Duke' Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Work Song
Frederick Hymen Cowen The Butterfly's Ball - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 93 - Opening Chorus & Aria "Ich will auf den Herren schaun"
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E Minor Op.72`2
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 2 (Op.38) in F major
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Saturday 17th December 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Lassus: Lagrime di San Pietro
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Lassus: Lagrime di San Pietro.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor, BWV 1060R, ii. Adagio
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 2 In C Minor, iii. Scherzo
Gustav Mahler Early Lieder, orch. Berio. 'Phantasie (Don Juan)'
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes, Hoe-down
Luciano Berio Sinfonia For 8 Solo Voices And Orchestra Vers. 1969 [5 Movements]
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives Of Windsor - Opera In 3 Acts, 'Horch, die Lerche singt im Hain'
Laurence Crane Sparling For Clarinet And String Quartet
Hans Abrahamsen Let Me Tell You, For Soprano And Orchestra
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 For Piano, no.1 in C minor
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [german Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Bwv.1041 For Violin And String Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite No. 1, HWV 348 ii. Adagio e staccato
King Henry VIII of England If Love Now Reynyd, For 3 Voices
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite No. 1, HWV 348 viii. Bouree
Anonymous My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite No. 2, HWV 349 xiii. Minuet
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite No. 2, HWV 349 xii. Alla Hornpipe
Thomas Adès Arcadiana For String Quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 4 In E Flat Major Bwv.815 vi. Air, vii. Gigue
Hans Abrahamsen Quartet No. 1, i. Lento, poco rubato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527, final scene
Monday 12th December 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Emmanuel Pahud
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Emmanuel Pahud (flute) plays music by Takemitsu, CPE Bach, Berio, Bach, Varese and Debussy

Toru Takemitsu Voice
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor
Luciano Berio Sequenza 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita A minor, BWV1013
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Sunday 4th December 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
The Semitone
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on what can be done with the semitone, the smallest interval in western music.

Richard Wagner Tristan & Isolde: Prelude
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D.956
Leonard Bernstein Maria
Hariprasad Chaurasia Raga Bhairav
Henry Purcell When I am laid (from Dido & Aeneas)
John Williams Jaws Theme
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
Black Sabbath Hand of Doom
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3
Luciano Berio Coro
Elliott Carter Piano concerto
Luciano Berio Points on the curve to find
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no.27 (K.595) in B flat major; 1st mvt; Allegro
Trad. Duga rera
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.9, 4th mvt
ROGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN Do-Re-Mi
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104, 4th mvt
Henry Purcell Oh I am sick
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7, ending
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Müslüm Gürses Kac Kadeh Kirildi
François Couperin Pieces de Clavecin Ordre Six
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9, Op.95, Last Movement
Monday 14th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Victoria de los Angeles, featured an excerpt from Puccini's La boheme.

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: V. Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Joaquin Valverde Clavelitos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme, Act I (conclusion)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Joaquín Turina Las musas de Andalucia, Op.93: No.9 Caliope
William Byrd The March before the battle (The Earl of Oxford's march) for keyboard...
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor, Hob.XVII:6
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Sonatina in G minor, Op.29: I. Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.3
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornett and violetta
Franz Schubert Sonata No.1 in D major for violin and piano, D.384
Trad. Csardas: Sag' mir immer wieder
Friday 11th November 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Schubert - Swansong, Passing into Legend
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Schubert's very last works and his musical legacy.

Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - Die Stadt
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Franz Schubert Sonata in B flat major D.960 - Andante sostenuto
Luciano Berio Rendering [after Schubert]
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - Am Meer; Der Doppelgänger
Monday 24th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mark Simpson, Lionel Meunier, Michael Petrov and Erdem Misirlioglu
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include composer Mark Simpsonand choral director Lionel Meunier.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Steve Reich The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major - i. Allegro amabile
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 131 BWV.131 - iii. Ich harre des Herrn (Chorus)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Mark Simpson Darkness Moves
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 - iv. Glorie, Lob, Ehr und Herrlickeit (Chorus)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.513 for 2 violins - i. Allegro molto
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.2; Feuilles mortes
Luciano Berio Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op.70
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonio Caldara L'Olimpiade - Lo seguitai felice
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October from The Seasons)
Erroll Garner Misty
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey
Franz Schubert An Sylvia
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron [The gypsy baron] - operetta, Overture
Judith Weir Nunc Dimittis
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Helen Grime Clarinet concerto - 2nd movement; Free and enigmatic
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Marche slave (Op.31)
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes gentes plaudite manibus for 16 voices [4 choirs] [1597]
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.1 in C major;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance [from Concerto K.447] in A flat major, arr. M Haydn for horn & str 4tet
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.2 in A minor
Léo Delibes Lakme - opera in 3 acts: Act 1, no.2; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.5 in G flat major; 'Black key study'
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV530
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio - 3rd Movement from Serenade in E flat major (K.375) for wind
Trad. Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.2; I wonder as I wander
Luciano Berio Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Sunday 16th October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores the music of Kurt Weill. Plus music by Debussy and Beethoven.

Kurt Weill Schickelgruber
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.1 in F minor Op.2 No.1
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater, Op 53
Kurt Weill Die Dreigroschenoper: Seeräuberjenny - Pirate Jenny (English lyrics by Marc Blitzstein)
Trad Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in F Major for oboe, strings & bass continuo
Luciano Berio Six Encores: Wasserklavier; Luftklavier; Feuerklavier
Claude Debussy La Damoiselle Élue
Frederic Rzewski 4 North American Ballads (iv) Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Carolus Hacquart Sonata sesta a tre
John Kander Cabaret: Wilkommen, Ne Dites rien à maman, Mein Herr
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik - Suite from Die Dreigroschenoper (The Threepenny Opera)
Wednesday 7th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Luciano Berio Folk Songs: IX. Malurous qu'o uno fenno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito – Overture
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.380) in E major
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Graham Walker El Duelo
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5: no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Peter Warlock Basse-danse from Capriol suite
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's mate - overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s opera ‘La Sonnambula’
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Dixit Dominus [6 voices, 6 instruments & bc]
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin and piano – 4th movement
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia for keyboard (MB.20.13) in C major [Tone 5]
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.21 (BWV.21) - Part 2; Komm, mein Jesu, und erquikke (Duet)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G major, Wg. 182
Philip Glass Hymn to the Sun from Act II of Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor & Fugue in Eb major from Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op. 81
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia in Warsaw
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with sacred and secular music played by the Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia

Krzysztof Penderecki Missa Brevis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74 no.1)
Vardapet Komitas Three Traditional Armenian Songs
Vardapet Komitas Kali yerg (Labour Song)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Ehtoohymni (Evening Hymn) from the Vespers
Sofia Gubaidulina Vse velikolepjie
Vardapet Komitas 3 choral songs
Vardapet Komitas Yel-yel (Come on my bull)
Vardapet Komitas 5 Sacred Works for Choir
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Vardapet Komitas Hovn anush (Sweet Breeze)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Krzysztof Penderecki Izhe Kheruvimi (Song of the Cherubim)
Vache Sharafyan Waterfall Music
Wednesday 17th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
La descente d'Orphee aux enfers
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Charpentier's chamber opera La descente d'Orphee aux enfers.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Sir Arthur Bliss Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La Descente d'Orphee aux enfers, H.488 - Overture & Act 1
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La Descente d'Orphee aux enfers, H.488 - Act 2
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C minor (Hob.XVI/20)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Monday 20th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet: En bateau
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Erkki Melartin Korkeuksissa (On High) Op.98 No.3
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 3rd mvt; Adagio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 8 in D minor, Final movt : Toccata
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos – Adagio
Thomas Lupo Fantasia a 6 no. 9 in G major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op.73
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henry Purcell [The Fairy Queen - opera (Z.629), [Act 4] no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra - Overture
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Edvard Grieg Salon, op.65 no.4
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Tuesday 17th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers in Latin American music. Plus the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Berio and Elgar.

Diego Ortiz Recercada no. 2
Luciano Berio Sinfonia
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Michael Tippett Over the sea to Skye
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Mirabilia testimonia tua
Judith Bingham Missa Brevis: Videntes Stellam
Francisco Guerrero Decidme, fuente clara [Canciones y villanescas espirituales, Venice, 1589]
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Kyrie, Gloria
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi: Sanctus, Agnus Dei
Sunday 8th May 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Repetition
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores why repetition is so essential in music.

Karlheinz Stockhausen Punkte
Philip Glass Metamorphosis for piano; Metamorphosis two
Luciano Berio Sequenza IX
Nina Simone Sinnerman
Herbie Hancock Chameleon
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Beyoncé Single Ladies
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring; Pt.1; The Augurs of Spring - Dances of the young girls....
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.4 1st movement
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major – 3rd mvt Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Brother Walter It’s Gonna Rain
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"; 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Franz Schubert 2nd movement (Andantino) from Piano sonata in A major, D.959
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Steve Chambers Four Organs
Tuesday 15th March 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
LSO - Ligeti, Ogonek, Berio
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
LSO at the Barbican. Ligeti: Atmospheres. Ogonek: Sleep and Unremembrance. Berio: Sinfonia

Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4
Luciano Berio Sinfonia
Elizabeth Ogonek Sleep and Unremembrance
György Ligeti Atmospheres