Go!

Playlists with tracks by Luciano Berio

Friday 17th January 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Peter Zummo's Late Junction mixtape
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a mixtape from composer and trombone player Peter Zummo.

Jr. Walker & The All Stars How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You)
Arthur Russell Hop On Down
Olivia Louvel The Weaver
Luciano Berio Sequenza V For Trombone Solo
PIQSIQ Tuktu Strut
Commodores Brick House (excerpt)
Seth Cooke Side A (extract)
Yorkston Thorne Khan Twa Brothers
Miles Davis Dark Magus - Nne
Robert Haigh Ghosts of Blacker Dye
Jan St. Werner VS Cancelled (edit)
刀根康尚 Jiao Liao Fruits (Excerpt)
Jeff Parker Go Away
Kit Downes Invite Them In
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Horses
IZEY Displacement
Fidil Pinch of Snuff - The Wild Irishman
Guy de Bièvre Night
Mary & David Venus
Da Gboro Alé Binkontina (extract)
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Dream
Cecilia Castro Para Eliza
Warren Zevon Interlude No. 1
Peter Zummo Song II - Left, on the beat - Variation 1
César Franck Symphony in D Minor (excerpt)
The Jazz Composer’s Orchestra Breathahoward
Ahmad Jamal There Are Such Things
People Like Us Listen With Your Eyes
Monday 13th January 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Brian Eno Slow Water
Russ Davies The War of the Worlds (recent BBC adaptation): Horizons
Russ Davies The War of the Worlds (recent BBC adaptation): Losing Sanity
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Sally Beamish Gala Water (4th mvt)
Caleb Burhans Early Music (For a Saturday)
John Ireland Concertino Pastorale (2nd mvt)
Charlie Rouse Easy Living
Anon. Ar ne kuth ich sorghe non (The Prisoner's Song)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers Op. 37)
Toshio Hosokawa Japanese folksongs: No 2; Itsuki no komori uta (Lullaby of Itsuki)
Arthur Keegan-Bole Nocturne No 1 (Part 2)
Niel Gow Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Dona nobis pacem
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Luciano Berio Laborintus II (excerpt)
Gwenllian Llŷr Flying with Birds
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Seth Lakeman, Bela and Jelly, Dvorak's Nocturne
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation To The Dance
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Thomas Morley I heard a voice from heaven
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 8 in A minor
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Béla Bartók Sonata No 1 for violin and piano
Jean Sibelius Nocturne (Belshazzar's Feast)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera dove son - Ah! Non son'io che parlo, K.369
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction
Richard Wagner [Siegfried Act 2 sc.2; Forest murmurs [Waldweben]
Seth Lakeman Watch Out
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 8 no.7
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Weronika Ratusińska Cello Concerto (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 8th January 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Trumpeter Simon Hofele plays Henze and Berio
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trumpeter Simon Hofele plays Henze's Sonatina and Berio's Sequenza 10.

Hans Werner Henze Sonatina for trumpet & piano
Luciano Berio Sequenza 10 for trumpet solo and piano resonance [1984]
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
Sunday 5th January 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
How to love new music
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All noise and no good tunes? Tom Service bangs the drum for contemporary classical music.

The Human League Don't You Want Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Earth dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 13 in F major K.112
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades for percussion ensemble
Helmut Lachenmann Mouvement - Vor der Erstarrung for ensemble
Elisabeth Lutyens Quartet no. 6 Op.25 for strings
Stormzy Feat Ed Sheeran And Burna Boy Own It
Charlie Puth Oops (feat. Charlie Puth)
Elliott Carter Epigrams for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Iannis Xenakis Keqrops for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Franz Liszt A Faust symphony S.108 with optional male chorus
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic for saxophone, drums and orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - concerto for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Luciano Berio Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra vers. 1969 [5 movements]
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull - music for the film
Saturday 4th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Organtastic!
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Garcia showcases the versatility of the organ.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Samuel Barber Toccata Festiva, Op 36a
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings in G minor
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Josef Rheinberger Organ Concerto in F, Op 137
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach: Liebster Jesu wir sind hier, BWV 731 and Lefébure-Wély: Sortie in G minor
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Erland von Koch Elegaic theme with variations, Op 17
Thursday 19th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: John Rutter, Byrd's The Bells, Paolo Tosti in Marylebone
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Max Richter Mercy
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Paolo Tosti A vucchella
Federico Mompou Paisajes: I. La Fuente y la campana
Barbara Strozzi L'usignuolo
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Camillo Schumann 3 Vortragsstücke, Op.82'1: Romanze
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
William Byrd The Bells MB.27.38
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (6th mvt)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Paolo Tosti Aprile
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op.47 for string orchestra
Paolo Tosti For Ever and For Ever!
Santiago de Murcia Folias españolas
Monday 9th December 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The Ulster Orchestra LIVE
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Much-loved works by Grieg, Prokofiev and Liszt live from Londonderry.

Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1
Sebastian Androne-Nakanishi Fearful Darkness
Franz Liszt Les préludes
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550), arr. Britten for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade (D.118), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D 827), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot (D.799), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Liszt (Schubert) [6] Songs S.375, arr. for voice and orchestra - no.1; Die Junge Nonne
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 2 (Jager, ruhe von der Jagd), arr. Brahms for voice and orchestra [orig. with pf, D.838)
Luciano Berio Rendering [after Schubert]
Michael Graubart Cardamom Snow
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to fill half an hour
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gather round the hearth for Bella Hardy's fireside tale from the Peak District.

Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op 24 No 4
Thurston Moore 8 Spring Street (excerpt)
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Luciano Berio Lo fiolaire (Folk Songs, No 10)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.3, Allegro con brio
Sulpitia Cesis Io so ferito si
Traditional English The Drunken Butcher of Tideswell
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Francois Leleux, Gildas Quartet
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Ne irascaris Domine
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in A Major, P. I:10 "A la française": IV. Presto con fuoco
Liz Johnson For this babe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in C major K 465 'Dissonance' (2nd mvt)
Alec Roth Times and Seasons (A Time to Dance)
Johann Christoph Bach Tortorella abbandonata (Zanaida)
Anon (15th century English) Synge we to this mery compane
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2
Joseph Haydn Concerto for 2 Lire Organizzate No. 4 in F Major, finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
George Frideric Handel Tu vivi e punito from Ariodante
Antonio Pasculli Grand Concerto on themes from Donizetti's La favorita (2nd mov)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G Major: IV. Sehr behaglich
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Benjamin Britten Quartet No 2 in C major Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.3, Allegro con brio
Leos Janáček Quartet No 2 'Intimate letters' (2nd mvt)
Traditional English The Drunken Butcher of Tideswell
Jonathan Roberts Tip Toes (BBC Introducing)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Chaconne L'Inconstante
French Traditional / Alec Roth Noël Nouvelet! / Love is come again
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major (2nd mvt)
Saturday 23rd November 2019
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Simon Hfele
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam swaps tracks with trumpeter Simon Hfele.

Miles Davis So What
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Anna Meredith Heal You
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.1 in F minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Luciano Berio Sequenza 10 for trumpet solo and piano resonance [1984]
André Jolivet Allegro (Heptade)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Trumpet Concerto 'Nobody Knows De Trouble I See'
Parcels Lighten Up
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 20th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The Art of the Cello
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estelle Revaz in recital with music by Bach, Berio and Gubaidulina. With Jonathan Swain.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Luciano Berio Les mots sont allés
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Xavier Dayer Cantus II
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Sofia Gubaidulina Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
György Kurtág Az hit...
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Antonín Dvořák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Witold Lutosławski Sacher Variations
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
György Ligeti Capriccio
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Thursday 14th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Richard Hosford, Simon Crawford-Phillips and Marie Lloyd, David Briggs, Jaga Klimaszewska
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin
Trad. Italian rant
Grażyna Bacewicz Piesn
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D flat
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Sonata No 5 - 1st mvt
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Joseph Haydn In holder Anmut stehn...Der Herr ist gross (The Creation)
David Briggs Variations on Baa Baa Black Sheep - Fugue/Toccata
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor "Resurrection" - 5th mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Georg Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F - 4th mvt
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck for Clarinet and Basset Horn No 2 in D minor
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Leopold Mozart Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
Saturday 2nd November 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Drones, multiphonics and the physics of fog
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Luciano Berio Sequenza IXa for clarinet
Alvin Curran Tequila for Two
Ann Cleare the physics of fog, swirling
Christopher Fox Diversions
Clara Iannotta Moult
Hyperdawn Laugh and Laugh
Jan Martin Smordal flock foam fume
Kaija Saariaho Nymphea
Phill Niblock Disseminate as Five String Quartets
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Three Songs from the Holy Forest
Wednesday 30th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Luonnotar in Gloucester, Natalie Clein, Giacchino's Music from Up
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Yann Tiersen La Valse D'amelie
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Gene Kelly Singin' in the Rain
Hubert Parry I was glad
Wim Mertens Close Cover
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Jan Sandström A new song of love
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Philip Lane Gloucestershire Wassail (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, Op 70
Träd Ya Salio de la Mar
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Il carnevale di Venezia, Op. 10, MS 59 (Excerpts Arr. for Violin & Guitar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
Michael Giacchino Married Life - from Up
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D - finale
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes, Book 2)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Monday 14th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the first of our American Portraits.

Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La Traviata)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Liza Lehmann Magdalen at Michael's gate
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op.14
Alfred Hill Symphony No.10 in C major 'Short Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 2 in F minor
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Gavin Bryars Lauda 28: Oi me lasso
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 12)
Leonard Bernstein Concerto for Orchestra "Jubilee Games" (3rd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (O King)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Refrain, audacious tar (HMS Pinafore)
Heinrich Schütz Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt, SWV.36
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Naïs (Overture)
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor, Op.83 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.6 in F, Op.10`2
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H.15.21 (3rd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos (Nuevos estudios sencillos)
Friday 20th September 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bach, Bartok, Berio and Brahms from Seoul's KBS Symphony Orchestra
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bach, Bartok and Brahms, plus Berio's Sinfonia featuring the Swingle Singers.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra [with solo flute]
Béla Bartók The Miraculous mandarin - suite Sz.73
Luciano Berio Sinfonia for 8 solo voices and orchestra vers. 1969 [5 movements
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra i 7th movement; Badinerie
Thea Musgrave Snow for soprano, oboe d'amore and viol/viola
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Tuesday 16th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Judith Weir, Dame Emma Kirkby, Boccherini's La Ritirata di Madrid
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Edward Elgar May Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Let's Gavotte! (BWV 1006a arr. Benjamin Schmid)
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake [1603]
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme, Op 33
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Trad. Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 arr for cello and piano (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Franz Schubert Octet - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major (TWV.54:D3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Thursday 6th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Arnold?s Beckus Dandipratt, Harold Godwinson?s Arrow
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Herbert Howells Rhapsodic Quintet
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
George Gershwin Love walked in, piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Balletti lamentabili
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Edvard Grieg Arietta, Op.12/1
Malcolm Arnold Beckus the Dandipratt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op 16 No 1
Emily Howard Solar
Christopher Simpson April; May; June (The Monthes)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: I. Dans les dunes, par un clair matin
Joseph Haydn The Storm, H XXIVa 8
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7
Anon. Pia Mater Salvatoris
Anon. Digentis vita/Cum vix artidici
Thursday 23rd May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Jumping for joy
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of classical, alternative and folk music made to fill your day with joy.

Claude Debussy Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Dmitry Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 1 (Polka)
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Le Vent du Nord Le Step A Alexis
Sunday 12th May 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Endings
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores how pieces of music end, asking what endings mean.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 "Jupiter" - finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, op. 67
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Philip Oakey Together In Electric Dreams
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (4th mvt)
Bull of Heaven 022: Man-Lizards, Masters of Venus
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
Luciano Berio Sinfonia; O King
John Adams Grand Pianola Music
Harrison Birtwistle Carmen Arcadiae Mechanicae perpetuum
Mauricio Kagel Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, op. 13 'Pathetique'; Grave
Dudley Moore Fantasy on Colonel Bogey
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 op. 74 Pathetique
Friday 3rd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sony Walkman, Piazzolla's Libertango, Gabriela Montero
13 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma vlast)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, op.23 no.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Kurt Weill Youkali Tango
Jean‐Marie Leclair Tambourin
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Agustín Magaldi Alfilador
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Allemande)
Zbigniew Preisner Tu Viendras - from The Double Life Of Veronique OST
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Je demande à l'oiseau, Op 51 No 4
Soren Nils Eichberg Symphony no.3 - mvts 7-8
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Sunday 28th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosina por el amor de Dios
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in D minor for double organ
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles: I. Le petit jour & II. Le lion amoureux
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: I. Tropical Night
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op 8
Enrique Granados Andaluza arr Zabaleta
Pavel Haas String Quartet no. 2 'From the Monkey Mountains', op. 7: III. The Moon and I
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: III. Lullaby
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: VI. Stolen Rhythm
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Saudades das selvas brasileiras
Monday 22nd April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Steve Reich It's Gonna Rain
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Luciano Berio Thema (Omaggio a Joyce)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Isobel Waller-Bridge Ivy - for strings
Isobel Waller-Bridge Kyrie - from Fleabag
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis - from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle: Kyrie
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Traditional Romanian Tiganeasca De La Pogoanele
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Karl Jenkins Troika (Concerto for euphonium and brass band)
Franz Schubert Danksagung an den Bach, D 795 No 4 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Trad. Sweet William
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi - Gloria
Monday 15th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
War and peace
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of eclectic music, inspired by Britten's War Requiem.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 3: Ritournelle)
François Couperin Bruit de guerre
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2: 3rd movement; Rondo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave regina caelorum à 8
Luciano Berio Folk Songs (Rossignolet du bois)
Dana Suesse Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Thursday 28th February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts the Philharmonia
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestral music and songs by Debussy, Ravel, Respighi, Berio and Donatoni.

Claude Debussy Iberia
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Maurice Ravel Vocalise-étude en forme de Habanera, M. 51
Franco Donatoni ESA (In cauda V)
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Robin Holloway Gilded Goldbergs
Monday 18th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Smorgasbord of Swedes
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Beethoven.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Eduard Tubin Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
Luciano Berio Cries of London
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Arvo Pärt Dopo la vittoria
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Veljo Tormis Tower Bell in my Village
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Sunday 10th February 2019
11:00
Words and Music
I Contain Multitudes
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
On the fluidity of gender and sexuality.

Antony and the Johnsons Future Feminism
George Frideric Handel Ombra Mai Fu
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Linda Montano Portrait Of Sappho
Kathryn Williams Candy Says
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No. 15 in B Minor, BWV 801
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention In A Major, BWV 783 1.10
Joseph Haydn The Creation - The Sixth Day - Aria : "In Native Worth And Honour Clad"
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59, TrV 227 / Act 3: "Marie Theres'!" - "Hab mir's gelobt,
Pauline Oliveros Poem Of Change
Constant Lambert Tiresias - A Ballet In Three Acts (1950/1) - Scene 2 Dance Of The Shepherds And Shepherdesses: Piacevole
Julia Holter Behind The Wallpaper - II. Unnatural Woman (Live at Ecstatic Festival)
Billy Tipton The Man I Love
Charles Atlas For Today I Am A Boy (Live)
Luciano Berio Thema (Homage to Joyce), for tape
Ignace Xavier Joseph Leybach Dies Irae: Pie Jesu
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 - "Choral": 4. Presto - Allegro assai
Lana Wachowski Come Down To Us
Miley Cyrus Wrecking Ball [Male Version]
Beverly Glenn-Copeland Ever New (Live at Le Guess Who? 2019)
Friday 11th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Art of the Cello
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estelle Revaz in a recital featuring Bach, Berio and Gubaidulina recorded in Switzerland.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
György Ligeti Capriccio
Antonín Dvořák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrées I & II from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Dario Castello Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Sofia Gubaidulina Etude (Prelude) No 1 for cello
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas BuxWV.75
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 1 in G 1007
Witold Lutoslawski Sacher Variations
Franz Schubert String quartet No 2 in C major D.32
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV 1009
Xavier Dayer Cantus II
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Luciano Berio Les mots sont allés
Zoltán Kodály Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
György Kurtág Az hit...
Maurice Greene Suite for two trumpets and organ
Saturday 5th January 2019
05:00
Inside Music
Expand your musical horizons with viola player Nadia Sirota
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Hildegard von Bingen O ignis spiritus paracliti
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - March to the Scaffold
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, variation 29 - end
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor K.478 - Allegro
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat for Viola - first movement
Nico Muhly Viola Concerto Part 1
Nico Muhly Beaming Music
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - Letter D
Sam Amidon Saro
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite - Lullaby and Finale
Donnacha Dennehy That The Night Come: Her Anxiety
Luciano Berio Sinfonia - movement 3
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite du Seigneur - Les Anges
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande