Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz

Thursday 26th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Schubert from Lausanne
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 with Lucas Debargue and Joshua Weilerstein. John Shea presents

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C, op. 61
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte, for strings
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E flat, K. 253
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 21 in B flat, D 960
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo, K.584 - from Cosi fan tutte
Sunday 15th November 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Songs of the Night
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from Poland of music by Schumann, Szymanowski and Strauss. With Jonathan Swain.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no 3, Op 27 ('Song of the Night')
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Francis Poulenc Petites voix
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, op 30, symphonic poem after Nietzsche
Hector Berlioz Waverley - overture Op 1
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Monday 17th August 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
My Spanish Heart
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from 17th-century Spain with the Exclamation String Quartet, guitar and voice.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantellas
Gabriel Bataille El baxel
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xacaras from 'Luz y norte musical'
Sebastián Durón Picazo Ondas, riscos, pezes, mares
Sebastián Durón Picazo El Picaro de Cupido
Gaspar Sanz Canarios (Instrucción de Música para la guitarra española)
Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco No hay que decirle al primor, from 'La Púrpura de la Rosa'
Anon. Improvisation on Fandango by Santiago de Murcia
Tuesday 21st July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Transylvanian International Piano Competition
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano recital by the 2018 winner, Nikita Volov. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, op. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat, Hob. XVI:52
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Wednesday 15th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher in F major
Anna Clyne When You're Broken Up - 1st mvt from Dance
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster (Theme)
Vicente Martín y Soler In quegli anni (Una cosa rara)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Intermezzo)
Henry Purcell Sonata in two parts
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 2 in A minor, BWV807 - Sarabande
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands, God is gone up
Tuesday 4th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Piano recital by Nikita Volov
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 2018 Transylvanian International Piano Competition winner plays Bach, Berg and Haydn.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, op. 1
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat, Hob. XVI:52
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Sunday 17th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Songs of the Night
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of music by Robert Schumann, Szymanowski and Richard Strauss from Poland.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no 3, Op 27 ('Song of the Night')
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, op 30, symphonic poem after Nietzsche
Hector Berlioz Waverley - overture Op 1
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Sunday 28th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Josquin des Prez El grillo
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique Op.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F No 2 Op50
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.25: No 1 in Ab "Aeolian Harp"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595: Allegro
Frédéric Chopin 53 Studies after Chopin's Etudes No24 In Ab: Version 2 of Op25 No 1
Eleanor Alberga Quartet No 3: Adagio
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila symphony (Finale)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.12: Traumes Wirren
Nils Frahm Keep
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Españoletas (Luz y norte musical)
Saturday 27th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Comfort & Courage
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon perform Holst, Prokofiev and premiere Edward Rushton's Comfort & Courage.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Sigismondo d’India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Wednesday 17th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Yaritza Véliz, Patrick Terry, Ronnie Scott's All Stars
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Billy Strayhorn Chelsea Bridge
Sonny Rollins Alfie's theme
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Act 3 sc.1; Che faro senza Euridice
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 10 in G Major, Op. 14 No. 2: III. Scherzo: Allegro assai
Tubby Hayes Through the Night
Franz Liszt Wagner - Walhall aus der Ring des Nibelungen, S449/R282
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Act 3 sc.6; Vieni appaga il tuo consorte
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Tuesday 11th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Croatian Spring
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Symphony No 1 in B flat and a selection of Tchaikovsky's Nine Sacred Pieces.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, op. 38 ('Spring')
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Alexander Glazunov Chant du ménéstrel, op. 71
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, op. 94
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. The Golden Cloud Did Sleep;
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Our Father, No. 6 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces';
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Blessed are They Whom Thou Hast Chosen, No. 7 from Nine 'Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces' (encore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Tuesday 27th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Comfort and Courage
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon performs Holst, Prokofiev and an Edward Rushton premiere from Switzerland

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Percy Grainger Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor Op 39
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Tuesday 12th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, The First Woman on Ice
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
David Lang Light Moving
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Thomas Ravenscroft Remember, O thou man (Melismata)
Franz Liszt Les préludes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 16 in D major, K 451 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (Three Dances)
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light, from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 1 Prelude)
Saturday 7th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Gayaneh's Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Piano Concerto no. 4, Op. 78: III. Road to Yunnan
Maurice Johnstone Tarn Hows - A Cumbrian rhapsody
Antonio Vivaldi Griselda: Dopo un'orrida procella
Traditional Chinese Mido Mountain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K. 285: III. Rondeau
Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Second lute song of the Earl of Essex
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture & Act II March
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 2 'Addio Amore'
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Luz y Norte musical: espanoletas
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Miller's Wife; The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Wednesday 13th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie Overture
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major
Igor Stravinsky Feu D'artifice
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Jehan Alain Le Jardin Suspendu
Reynaldo Hahn Romance for violin and piano in A major [1901]
Arnold Schoenberg Das Buch der hangenden Garten (Op.15), no.12; Wenn sich bei heiliger Ruh in tiefen
Alexander Glazunov Scherzo from Symphony no. 5 in B flat major Op.55
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no. 2 (BWV.1042) in E major
Ralph Vaughan Williams O clap your hands - motet for chorus, brass and organ
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan songs: no.5; Sleep
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Grace Williams Sea Sketches. 5th movt : Calm Sea in Summer
Erik Satie Je te veux - waltz for piano
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Paradetas - Danza
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and piano
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in Eb, Hob. XV:10
Friday 25th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz La Purpura de la Rosa - Danza
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Frank Bridge Summer - tone poem
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24 'Spring'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Francis Poulenc Suite francaise [after Gervaise] vers. for wind, perc, hpcd
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso for piano (Op.14) in E major/minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 1 in D minor (The Annunciation)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons; Scene 2 Spring, Scene 3 Summer
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op.100 No.1
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind; II Fruhlings-Lied
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op.47 for string orchestra
Sir John Stainer The Crucifixion - oratorio..: no.9; God so loved the world [chorus]
Sunday 3rd May 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music to celebrate month of May, plus Mozart's Piano Sonata No 18.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D, K576
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Come un bel di di maggio
Richard Strauss Allerseelen!
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre
Robert Schumann Arabeske
Joseph Marx Herbstchor an Pan
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Espanoletas
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Songs 1-4)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum, Hob XXIIIc:2
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Songs 13-16)
Roger Quilter The Arnold Book of Old Songs - Joli mois de am
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns La muse et le poete
Louis Vierne 3 Nocturnes - Au splendide mois de mai, lorsque les bourgeons rompaient l'ecorce...
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Songs 5-8)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Songs 9-12)
Friday 26th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
The Lion Guitar
10 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a selection of Spanish music performed on historical guitars.

Adolphe Adam Cantique de Noel
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Pietro Yon Gesu Bambino
Francisco della Torre Il Re di Spagna
Charles Trenet Noel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Ascanio Mayone Partite sopra Fidele
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied (Op.76 No.52)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Marc Heyral Le Noel de la Rue (1952)
Francisco Guerau Mariona from "Poema Harmonico" [1694]
Jules Massenet Melodie-elegie arr. unknown for cello and piano [from 'Les erinnyes']
Isaac Albéniz Cádiz, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Marcel Samuel-Rosseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xaracas
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for cello and piano [orig. song]
Gaspar Sanz Canarios (arr. for flute and ensemble)
François Schubert Die Biene (The Bee) or L'Abeille – from 12 Bagatelles (Op.13 No.9)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Ferdinand Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
José Marin No piense Menguilla ya
Ferdinand Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti – Christmas Cantata
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
[anonymous] En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)
Giovanni Domenico del Giovane da Nola Cingari siamo venit'a giocare
Henrik Rung Kimer, I klokker (Chime, you bells)
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Wednesday 12th June 2013
00:30
Through the Night
12/06/2013
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor Op.15
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Gaspar Sanz Folias (instrumental)
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales, arr. for orchestra
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xaracas
Joaquín Nin Seguida Espanola
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.3) in F major 'Cat'
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Wednesday 10th October 2012
00:30
Through the Night
10/10/2012
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Handel's oratorio Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno performed by Les Ambassadeurs

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Richard Wagner Tannhauser ? Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Santiago de Murcia La Jotta
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.18) in A major
Camille Saint-Saëns Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Sonata No.3 in B minor (Op.58)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Xaracas
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Gaspar Sanz Folias (instrumental)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva? Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
[anonymous] Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Saturday 21st July 2012
13:00
The Early Music Show
York Early Music Festival: Ensemble Villancico
0 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the York Early Music Festival 2012 - Ensemble Villancico.

Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Tambalagumba
[anonymous] Serenissima de Noches
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Marionas, gaytas y zarambeques (Luz y Norte musical)
[anonymous] Tono triste para oración
Manuel Blasco de Nebra De uno en uno vayan entrando (Codex Ibarra)
[traditional] Curi muyito
[anonymous] Baile del chimo (Codex Martínez Compañón)
[traditional] Curi muyito (18th Century Ecuador)
[anonymous] Canción de una pastorita al Niño Dios (Codex Ascencio Pauta)
[anonymous] Ese viril con pan (Codex Ibarra)
[anonymous] Lanchas para bailar (Codex Martínez Compañón)
[anonymous] Muy hermosa es María (Codex Ibarra)
[anonymous] Oy nuestra Reyna del cielo (Codex Ibarra)
[anonymous] Oygan que da (Codex Ibarra)
[anonymous] Segales a prisa (Codex Ascencio Pauta)
Friday 23rd March 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast programme.

Eric Whitacre Lux Arumque
Franz Schubert The Trout
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet; 1st mvt
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65; Wedding day at Troldhaugen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat Op 60; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes'; Sunday Morning
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite; Mazurka Rustique
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo; Venti, turbini
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10 [1597 no.9]
Camille Saint-Saëns Allegro Apassionato
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Charles-François Gounod Funeral march of a marionette
John Dowland The Earle of Essex Galiard
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 36 in E flat major; 3rd mvt - Minuet and trio
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Paradetas
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words: op 19?5; op 30?6; op 102?5
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre pour clavecin et orchestre; finale
Roger Quilter O Mistress mine (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C Op 10?1
Sir William Walton A Litany