Go!

Playlists with tracks by Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault

Sunday 11th August 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Khachatryans and Khachaturian
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergey and Lusine Khachatryan perform sonatas at the Palau de Musica in Barcelona.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music (excerpt 'Paris e Helena'
Manuel de Falla Nana from Seven Spanish Folk Songs
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 94a
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Act IV of Gayaneh
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K 454
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Leonard Bernstein Overture 'Candide'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Pirame et Tisbe (1710)
Thursday 4th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Warm Valley
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tricotets (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No 2 in G minor, Op 111 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby's Dreame
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Stephen Foster Beautiful Dreamer
Leonard Bernstein The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
John Adams Rag The Bone (John's Book of Alleged Dances)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C, Op. 3
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major Wq.182`2
Pascal Bastia Je tire ma reverence
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Trio Sonata in G Major "La Félicité"
Paul Harvey Where's the Sunshine
Anthony Hedges Kingston Sketches, Op.36 (March "Ferensway")
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (Giulio Cesare)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV.133
Benjamin Franklin Intrada (String Quartet - as originally written for open strings)
Sunday 31st March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Barber and Shostakovich
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, in concert.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K.216
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber symphony (Op.83a), arr. Barshai from string quartet no.4
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Sunday 17th March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Smetana and Handel
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by the Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in Amajor, MH.299, P121
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my Life'
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
George Frideric Handel Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Suite du deuxieme ton
Antonín Dvořák Ó, duše drahá, jedinká, Op 83, No 8
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
Thursday 27th December 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Siblings play Seven Spanish Folk Songs
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergey and Lusine Khachatryan perform sonatas by Mozart, Prokofiev and Franck.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Leonard Bernstein Overture from Candide
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K 454
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (Op.25) orch. Schoenberg
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata (Con moto; Ballade [Con moto]; Allegretto; Adagio)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Pirame et Tisbe - cantata for voice and simphonie (1710)
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Manuel de Falla Nana from Seven Spanish Folk Songs
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 94a
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orchestrated by Enrique Arbos [originally for piano]
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Act IV of Gayaneh
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Sunday 9th December 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
L'univers franais celebrate Couperin's 350th Anniversary
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
L'univers franais with music for the 350th anniversary of the birth of Franois Couperin.

François Couperin Les Nations: La Francoise Part 2
François Couperin Concert no. 9 in E major (Ritratto dell'Amore)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Selection of airs and dances
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Leandre et Hero - cantata
François Couperin Les Nations: La Francoise Part 1
Friday 7th September 2018
11:00
Through the Night
An invitation to dance
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart and Shostakovich with the St Paul Chamber Orchestra. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G, K.216
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Friday 29th June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French music from West German Radio
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of chamber music from early 18th-century Paris.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair L'Amour vangé
Cipriano de Rore "Mentre, lumi maggior" [from Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568]
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Flute Concerto no.2 in C minor
Jef van Hoof Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion (1942)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Chaconne in C
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C minor (Hob.XVI/20)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair La Bergère
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Sonata prima in G - L'Anonima'
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Sonata in G, Op.50'2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Europe from 'Cantates à une et à deux voix'
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand tango for cello and piano
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Wednesday 15th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Claudio Monteverdi Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi (L'Orfeo)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV912
Johannes Cornago Agnus Dei (Missa de la mapa mundi)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Billy Mayerl The Harp in the Winds
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 3
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Friday 10th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Haydn's Symphony No 100.

Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor for recorder, violin and continuo
Gustav Mahler Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Haffner March in D K249
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the Din of the Ball
Richard Wagner Die Walkure, Act III: 'In festen Schlaf...'
Alexander Glazunov Elegie for Strings Op.105
Aleksandr Grechaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata violin solo representativa
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G, 'Military'
Robert Schumann Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op.102
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No.3 in A flat major
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Zemire et Azor - Ballet music ed. Beecham
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Sonata la Felicite
Gretry Zemire et Azor - Ballet Music (ed. Beecham)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major, Op 33 No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4: II. Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, Act 1 Scene 4: 'Dalla sua pace'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento a 8 in F, Hob II:16: Feld-Parthie. V: Presto
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F, Op.1: No.1, 'Sonata da Chiesa'
Sunday 1st January 2017
23:05
Early Music Late
Andreas Staier
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichordist Andreas Staier at the 2016 Spring Arts Festival in Monte Carlo.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht op. 4
Henry Purcell Ground in D
Louis Couperin Suite in F major
Arnold Schoenberg Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 36
Georg Muffat Apparatus musico-organisticus: Passacaglia in G Minor
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Fugue no. 5 for organ [Fugue grave]
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Ariadne musica neo-organoedum: excerpt
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Musicalischer Parnassus: Suite in D minor - Toccata; Passacaglia
Johann Jakob Froberger Suite no. 30 in A minor (Plainte faite a Londres pour passer la melancholie)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Suite no. 2 in C minor