Go!

Playlists with tracks by Louis Vierne

Saturday 17th February 2018
11:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from the 2017 BBC Proms of Bruckner's Ninth Symphony

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Sunday 4th February 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Sibelius, Vierne and Pachelbel
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
Johann Sebastian Bach FILL for Choir and Organ 040218 Bach/Guillou - Badinerie
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (4 Pieces de Fantasie, Op 54)
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Bolero de Concert in G minor, Op 166
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in D, Op 65 No 5: Mvt 3 - Allegro Maestoso
Jean Sibelius Surusoitto (Funeral Music), Op 111 No 2
Johann Pachelbel Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Wednesday 17th January 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nash Ensemble and Stephanie d'Oustrac
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nash Ensemble and Stephanie d'Oustrac in an all-French programme, from Wigmore Hall.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Maurice Ravel Chansons madecasses
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Claude Debussy Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme for voice and ensemble
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log, Op.176
Ruggero Leoncavallo Si puo? (Prologue - I Pagliacci)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune for chamber ensemble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ya vas lyublyu (Yeletsky's Aria - The Queen of Spades)
Louis Vierne Deux Pieces, Op.5 for viola and piano
Claude Debussy Beau soir for viola and piano
Léon Honnoré Morceau de Concert, Op.23 for viola and piano
Sunday 7th January 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/01/2018
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Joseph Bonnet 12 Pieces for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Christus, unser Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV 689 for organ
David Bednall Magna voce cane et magno cum jubilo
Sherman Myers Johnny on the Spot
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante fur eine Walze in eine kleine Orgel in F major
Louis Vierne Symphony no 3 in F sharp minor for organ
Jeanne Demessieux 12 Choral preludes on Gregorian themes for organ
Mons Leidvin Takle Amazing Grace
David N Johnson Trumpet tune (Homage to the 18th century) for organ
Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude on St Columba
Nicolaus Bruhns Prelude No. 3 in E minor
Monday 18th December 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Alina Ibragimova and Cedric Tiberghien
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Alina Ibragimova and pianist Cedric Tiberghien live from Wigmore Hall in London.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Eugène Ysaÿe Poème élégiaque Op.12
Louis Vierne Sonata for violin and piano Op. 23
Saturday 16th December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Thursday 7th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Benjamin Britten The Birds
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op. 65
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op 9 No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9 (HWV 327)
Joseph Canteloube La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous En la macarenita
Anonymous (17th-century Icelandic) Jesu, min Morgunstjarna (Jesus, my morning star)
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
George Butterworth The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 136), a 8
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 7: Prelude and Fugue In E flat major, BWV 876
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.24
Sunday 5th November 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Organ music: Bach, Mozart and Mendelssohn
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Cosi Fan Tutte
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich tut mich verlanger BWV 727
Marcel Dupré Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op. 7 No. 3
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata in F minor, Op. 65 No. 1
Christopher Herrick Danke-Swingfuglein
Ian Tracey Gavotte (from Symphony No. 4)
Dieterich Buxtehude Vater unser im Himmelreich
William Mathias Jubilate Op. 67 No. 2
Louis Vierne Naïades
Wednesday 18th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chabrier's Espana, Kwame Kwei-Armah, The Pointe of Shoes
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces to Emmanuel Chabrier's Espana.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 2 Aria. Senta's Ballad (Johohoe! Traft ihr das Schiff)
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Louis Vierne Clair de Lune (Suite Op.53 No.5)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Fanny Mendelssohn December (The Year)
Eric Coates London Suite, 'London Everyday'
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1 Aria. 'Die Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon'
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite española arr for guitar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in A major, Op.7 no.1 - 3rd movement, Allegro moderato
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2 in A minor - 2nd mvt: Adagio non lento
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
Wednesday 4th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Josquin des Prez Missa Di dadi (Gloria)
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.6; Etude en forme de valse
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westmintser, Op 54 No 6
Edward Elgar In Moonlight (Canto Popolare)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 3 in B flat major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 5 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV.825 (Sarabande)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (1st mvt)
Saturday 18th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic in Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC Philharmonic in concert at the 2015 Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Tuesday 28th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
English Touring Opera, Victor Aviat, Endellion String Quartet
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Timothy Burke and the Endellion String Quartet.

Sir Arthur Sullivan So go to him (Patience)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Love is a Plaintive Song (Patience)
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (No 1)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo; Alla marcia (Karelia Suite)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 64 No 4 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Valse Oubliée No 2, S 215/2
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westmintser, Op 54 No 6
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana, 6th mvt)
Nicolai Sokolov Mazurka
Jean Sibelius String Quartet 'Voces intimae', Op 56 (2nd mvt)
Friday 24th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Gorecki's Symphony No 3.

George Gershwin Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Orlando Gibbons The silver swan
Heinrich Bach Sonata 'A cinque' in F
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in B flat Op.56: No.1
Philip Glass The Book of Longing: Prologue, I can't make the hills
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 59 No 3
Stuart Hancock Rhapsody
Hans Werner Henze Ondine 3 a Pas de seize: Entrée
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Act 3 Marche et cortège de Bacchus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor BWV975 (Transcribed for keyboard)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie Suite No.4 Op.55: Naiades
Claude Debussy Le triomphe de Bacchus: Divertissement: Allegro (Piano 4 hands)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri: IV Ad Latus 'Surge amica mea'
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Saturday 21st January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute; Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan Three Little Maids (Mikado)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Judith Weir On buying a horse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for violins and cello Op. 3 No.10
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Neptune, the mystic [with female chorus]
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 3 (Op.38), no.1; Con moto in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F# minor
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord and orchestra FP49
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.24) in D maj
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Thursday 12th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Oliver Knussen Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV.243a: Esurientes implevit bonis (Aria)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in A minor, op.39 no.2
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F Major, Op. 4, No. 4
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Castor et Pollux
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Fryderyk Chopin 6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.2; Fruhling [Wiosna]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299; 3rd mvt Rondo
Henri Büsser Appassionato
Monday 14th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Henry Purcell Fantasia 5 a4
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`1) in D major "Ghost", 2nd mvt; Largo assai e espressivo
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of life for voice and piano: Silent noon
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op.16 for orchestra (2nd movement - In Roms Ruinen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007: IV. Sarabande
Ann Southam Glass Houses Revisited: No.1
Louis Vierne 24 Pieces en style libre, Op. 31: XIV. Scherzetto
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Fanny Mendelssohn November from Das Jahr
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve "Danse espagnole no.1 & No.2" arr. Samazeuilh for 2 pianos
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Monday 26th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Monday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured in Bach's Double Violin Concerto, BWV1043.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite in D major
Eriks Esenvalds Infelix ego (after Byrd)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard: I have a song to sing O!
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K.191
Philip Glass Einstein on the Beach: Knee Play 1
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E major, K.135
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor, K.304
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op.28 No.17
Giles Swayne Senegalese Song: O Lulum & Magnificat I
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins in D minor, BWV1043
Arvo Pärt Silouan's Song
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster, Op.54 No.6
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Thursday 21st July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Marc Minkowski in Handel's Il delirio amoroso.

Gioachino Rossini Kyrie (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two (Tahiti trot)
Nikolaj Pavlov Budashkin Fantasy on Two Folk Songs
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for recorder, flute, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV52:e1
Alfred Schnittke I. The Building Site (The Waltz)
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie & Gloria (Messe de Nostre Dame)
George Frideric Handel Bouree (Water Music Suite in D major, HWV349)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42: Meditation
George Frideric Handel Il deliro amoroso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:2
Édouard Lalo Namouna, Suite No.1
Monday 27th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Franck's Redemption
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with a performance from Netherlands Radio of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 23rd June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie Suite No.3 Op.54 – Carillon de Westminster
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout': Theme & Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (from King Arthur, Z.628)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.159)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke) for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movementt from String Quartet in F major)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`3) in D flat major
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot from The Pirates of Penzance
George Frideric Handel Sta nell' Ircana from Act 3 of Alcina
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Andrea Gabrieli Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Johann Sebastian Bach Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Thursday 2nd June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Georges Bizet Carmen, Suite No 1; Prelude
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection": 4th movement; Urlicht
Louis Vierne Symphony No 1, Op 14; Final, Allegro
John Tavener The Lamb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate Jubilate, K165
Edward Elgar Polonia op.76
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II: Feux d'artifice
Olivier Messiaen Petites esquisses d’Oiseaux; Le rouge gorge
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite, no.3; Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage – Première année: Suisse; Vallée d’Obermann
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C major Op.59`3 (Rasumovsky) for strings: 4th mvt; Allegro molto (finale)
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No.3 in A flat major
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Overture [Pomposa - Allegro - Musette - Menuet]
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3; 3rd mvt, Vivo
Anon. Navy Day
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for strings in E, Op 22; 1st mvt, Moderato
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chôros No 3 (‘Pica-Pau’)
Johann Sebastian Bach ‘Mer hahn en neue Oberkeet’ (We have a new guv’nor) (Peasant Cantata), BWV 212: extract
Friday 20th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march)
Clara Schumann Gondoliera
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 13 in A minor
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (from Pieces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.6 in E flat major;
Gerald Finzi As I lay in the early sun
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor: first movement (Allegro)
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Johann Sebastian Bach Sich üben im Lieben (from Wedding Cantata, BWV 202)
Joseph Canteloube Uno jionto postouro (A Pretty Shepherdess)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song in F sharp minor (from Songs Without Words)
George Enescu Oedipe (Oedipus) - Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Miniature Overture; Waltz of the Flowers (from Nutcracker Suite)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor: second movement (Andantino)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn, from Theodora
Antoine Reicha Minuet (Allegro scherzo), from Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op 100 No 6
Byron Brooke Gee whizz for xylophone and orchestra [orig. for xylophone and piano]
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House - Symphonic Fragments from Tre commedie goldoniane, No 1
Hans Rott Scherzo, from Symphony No 1 in E major
Tuesday 10th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Marcus du Sautoy
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Herbert von Karajan, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Igor Stravinsky The Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring, Part II)
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Antonio Rosetti Bassoon Concerto in C major
Benjamin Britten Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton, Op.39
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
Zoltán Kodály Allegretto (9 Epigrams)
George Frideric Handel Courante (Suite for keyboard No.5 in E major)
Joseph Haydn Octet (Divertimento No.1) in G major
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pieces de Fantaisie Suite No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129
Pérotin Mors
Benjamin Britten III. Moonlight; IV. Storm (4 Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes')
William Byrd Infelix ego for 6 voices
Sunday 17th April 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
17/04/2016
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of music interspersed with intelligent comment.

Arcangelo Corelli La Folia op 5 no 12
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor Animarum
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op. 16
Hildegard von Bingen O Vos Angeli
Peter Warlock The Lady's Birthday
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano four hands D.940
Alexander Kastorsky Mnogaya leta
Jacob van Eyck Lof-zangh Marie ‘Praise song of Mary’
Arthur Honegger Symphony No.3 ‘Symphonie Liturgique’
Monday 22nd February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption from the Netherlands
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 3 in G minor, (BWV.1029)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Frederick Delius La Calinda a concert version for orchestra from 'Koanga'
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Oslo-Filharmonien Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
BBC Singers Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 for 4 horns and orchestra
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.311) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Thursday 10th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with guest Eddie Izzard
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Bach's Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor and Nielsen's Symphony No 2, Op 16.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Edward Elgar Dorabella (Enigma Variations)
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Edward Elgar Finale (Enigma Variations)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV582
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2, Op.16 ‘The Four Temperaments’
Peter Heise For Denmark
Vagn Holmboe Sonata Op.145
Erik Satie Avant-dernieres pensees for piano, no.3; Meditations a Albert Roussel
Vagn Holmboe Symphony No.8 'Sinfonia Boreale' - iv) Allegro passionato
Hugo Alfvén Skogen sofver (The Forest Asleep), Op.28 No.6
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in F, Hob.XVIII:3
Louis Vierne Messe solennelle for choir and 2 organs (Op.16) in C sharp minor
Marie-Auguste Durand Waltz no.1 for piano (Op.83) in E flat major
Wednesday 8th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance from the Gadfly
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F, Op. 15 No. 1
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, op.4
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations (BWV.988): Variation 4
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op.68
Frank Bridge Capriccio for piano no. 2 in F sharp minor
Louis Vierne Messe solennelle for choir and 2 organs (Op.16) in C # minor, Sanctus-Benedictus
Louise Farrenc Overture No 2 op 24 in E flat major
Maurice Ravel Faure - Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for orchestra
Sir Arthur Bliss Finale, from Checkmate - concert suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D for 2 flutes, 2 oboes, 2 violins, bassoon, strings and cont RV 566
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne) for organ; fugue
[traditional] My Evaline (from Songs of Yale)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor: 2nd mvt; Assez vif et bien rhythme
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.814) in B minor, Gigue
Dmitri Shostakovich Football, from Russian River
Johannes Brahms 1st movt from Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 4th movement; Saltarello (Presto)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos for 7 voices
Wednesday 24th June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Simon Russell Beale
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Simon Preston, in Vierne's Suite No 3, Op 54 and Widor's Symphony No 5

Henry Purcell Oedipus: Music for a While
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne Op.19 No.4
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony No.5 in F minor Op.42 No.1
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie Suite No.3 Op.54 – Carillon de Westminster
Franz Schubert Fantasie in C major, D760 'Wanderer Fantasy'
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm
George Gershwin George Gershwin’s Songbook: Strike Up the Band
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in D minor BWV596 (after Vivaldi’s Concerto Op.3 No.11)
Luigi Cherubini Marche funèbre
anon I will give my Love an Apple
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa - Hopak (Cossack dance)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet (Op.9), [complete]
William Babell Recorder Concerto in in C, Op. 3 No. 1
Saturday 13th June 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Ian Skelly
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
James MacMillan A Child’s Prayer
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster, Op. 54 No. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to ‘Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail’
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D for three violins, strings and continuo, BWV 1064
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Shy One
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres Siciliennes - Overture
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses from the ballet Sylvia
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp Op 67; 3rd mvt Allegro agitato
Sunday 3rd May 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music to celebrate month of May, plus Mozart's Piano Sonata No 18.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D, K576
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Come un bel di di maggio
Richard Strauss Allerseelen!
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre
Robert Schumann Arabeske
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Espanoletas
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Songs 1-4)
Joseph Marx Herbstchor an Pan
Louis Vierne 3 Nocturnes - Au splendide mois de mai, lorsque les bourgeons rompaient l'ecorce...
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns La muse et le poete
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Songs 5-8)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Songs 9-12)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum, Hob XXIIIc:2
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Songs 13-16)
Roger Quilter The Arnold Book of Old Songs - Joli mois de am