Go!

Playlists with tracks by Louis Vierne

Friday 22nd March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Luca Marenzio Solo e pensoso
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Benjamin Britten S'un casto amor (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A flat major, Op 76 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Jean Françaix Musique pour faire plaisir (no.3)
Marianna Martines Sonata in A for harpsichord; i Allegro
Michael Nyman No Time in Eternity: vii. To Music (II)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C Minor, BWV 1060R
Henry Purcell Music for a While, Z583, No. 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Solo in G Major, Wq. 139: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat Major: I. Poco adagio - Allegro
Zofia Terné Rebeka Tango
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Neere
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for cello and windband: iv Menuett
Haris Lambrakis Massalou Cisse
Andrew Parcham Sonata in G major
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23: i.Allegro risoluto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G for Piano Duet, K501
Thursday 7th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joseph Middleton & Fatma Said, The English Concert with Christian Curnyn, Ben Gernon
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gigue)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Geroge Frideric Handel Menuet (Concert grosso Op. 6 No. 5)
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata (3rd mvt)
Georg Muffat Sonata V in G from Armonico Tributo: Passacaglia
James MacMillan A New Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Le son du cor s'afflige vers les bois (from 3 Mélodies de Verlaine)
Fernando Obradors Del cabello más sutil
Sunday 3rd March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
03/03/2019
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

William Mathias Processional for organ
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on the name B-A-C-H, S 260
Kalevi Kiviniemi Improvisation: The Flight of the Spanish Organ Fly
Philip Glass North Star (Étoile Polaire)
Benedetto Marcello Sonata VI in D minor (2nd movement)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata "St David's Day" for organ
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 14: Finale
Edward Elgar Vesper Voluntaries, Op 14: IV and V
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Jesu Christ, dich zu uns wend, BWV 655
Anton Heiller Tanz-Toccata for organ
César Franck Andantino in G minor for organ
Thursday 31st January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Classical Passion
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major, Op 31 No 3
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Monday 28th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, Gershwin's Promenade, the Atlantic cable
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Giovanni Bottesini Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Ernst Bacon Ford's Theatre: A few glimpses of Easter Week, 1865 - Preamble
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
Ernst Bacon The Telegraph Fugue (Ford's Theatre - A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 11, 'G.R.S')
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: III. On the Trail
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Friday 4th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2, Judge Rinder, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Michael Torke Javelin
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1 transc for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op 34
Peter Cornelius Weihnachtslieder, Op. 8: No. 3. Die Konige [Three Kings from Persian Lands Afar]
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse, L. 106
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F. A. E. Sonata)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Helen Hopekirk Romance in A minor
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op 101 No 7
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2 in C major, Hob.I:2
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave regina caelorum à 8
Friday 7th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents breakfast, with the Friday Poem and our musical Advent Calendar.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Haydn Wood Joyousness
Claude Debussy Nocturne for piano in D flat major [1892]
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 3 in F minor Op.28 'Irish': Scherzo 2nd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Traditional Irish Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Ludgar Remy Concerto No 5 in A minor for flute, violin, cello and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17 for cello and piano
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Wednesday 21st November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Coleridge-Taylor's Hiawatha, Franck's Panis Angelicus
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in F Major, Op. 22 No. 2, P. I:4: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Frederic Cliffe Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 1 (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
César Franck Sonata in A major, M8 (4th mvt)
César Franck Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 3 in E flat major, Op 75
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadnesse
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha - overture
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor And they said farewell forever (The Song of Hiawatha)
Arno Harutyuni Babadjanian Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor: II. Andante
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Pierre Boulez Mémoriale (...explosante-fixe...originel)
Wednesday 14th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bruckner's Ninth Symphony
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Tuesday 9th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster, Op 54 No 6
Armando Augusto Freire Fado peniche
Hubert Parry La Belle dame sans merci
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Marion Bauer Up the Ocklawaha, Op. 6
Henry Purcell Rondeau, Bourée, March, Jig (The Old bachelor)
Felix Mendelssohn Im Herbst, Op 9 No 5
Herbert Howells O Pray for the Peace of Jerusalem (4 Anthems)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Overture)
Isidoro Rossi Clarinet Quartettino, 'Primo indirizzo artistico'
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op.84 (3rd mvt)
Trad. The Sprig of Thyme
Anonymous ¡Ay Carmela!
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1
Rei Dinis For God, my friend, you want to cook (7 Love Songs of Dom Dinis)
Rachel Stott Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythms
Sunday 7th October 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/10/2018
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for organ.

Thierry Escaich Evocation II
Benedetto Marcello Sonata No 10 in G minor (1st mvt)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Capriccio sopra il cucu
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (24 Pieces de Fantasie, Op 54)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in F major, BuxWV156
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor
Thursday 13th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
Heinrich Isaac Palle, palle
Ildebrando Pizzetti The Quayside at the port of Famagusta
Ottorino Respighi Adagio with variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Kathryn Tickell New Minuet / Confluence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Señor, E 177
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Sandy Wilson Only a Passing Phase (Valmouth)
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op 247
Anonymous Adew Dundee
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor Op.42 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV.625
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Danza Brasileira
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Wednesday 25th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances from Swedish Radio of symphonies by Haydn and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
07:00
Choral Evensong
Southern Cathedrals Festival at Salisbury Cathedral.
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Southern Cathedrals Festival at Salisbury Cathedral.

William Harris Introit: Behold, the tabernacle of God
Edward John Hopkins Psalm 119
Blair MAGNIFICAT: Blair in B minor
Blair NUNC DIMITTIS: Blair in B minor
Jonathan Dove Anthem: Seek him that maketh the seven stars
Louis Vierne Voluntary: Symphony No 3 in F sharp minor, Op 28 (Allegro maestoso)
Friday 15th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Bolcom's Graceful Ghost, Paul Whitehouse, Skeddadle
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Dowland Time stands still
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Turlough O'Carolan Si bheag, si mhor
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43: Finale
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Nabucco)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Ludwig van Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor, Op 80
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Tuesday 24th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Verdi's Anvil Chorus, Until the Break of Day, Peter Bazalgette
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
George Frideric Handel Saul: O Lord whose mercies numberless
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata, Op. 11
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet in A flat major, Op 14
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov The Iron Foundry Op19
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in C major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Charles Koechlin Vers La Voute Etoilee - Symphonic Poem Op.129
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen in F major, Op 66
Elisabetta Brusa Adagio (Suite Grotesque)
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique (vers. for orchestra)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 62 No 2
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Joseph Haydn Haydn: Mass, Hob. XXII:11 in D minor 'Nelsonmesse' CREDO complete
Traditional Spiritual Nobody knows the trouble I've seen
Louis Couperin Tombeau de Mr. de Blancrocher
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Michel Corrette Les étoiles; Feste sauvage
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Joseph Horovitz Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie freudig ist mein Herz (Cantata no.199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Arthur Sullivan A life that lives for you
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Friday 23rd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no.1
William Lawes Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Anton Bruckner Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
George Frideric Handel How beautiful are the feet (Messiah)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D935 no.2
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 12
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Ildebrando Pizzetti Adjuro vos, filiae Jerusalem (Due canti d’amore)
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom Wand
Astor Piazzolla Night club 1960 (History of the Tango)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Johann Sebastian Bach St.John Passion: Part II: Sleep well, and rest in God's safe-keeping
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Michael Nyman The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
William Byrd Fantasia no.1 a6
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Damon Albarn Edward Kelley (Dr Dee)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Sunday 11th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sunday Morning at Free Thinking
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker at Sage Gateshead talks to saxophonist and composer Tim Garland.

Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
William Byrd John come kiss me now, MB 81
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem: Blessed are they that considereth the poor
Tim Garland Frontier Suite: Libra
Tim Garland Samai for Peace
Tim Garland The Snows
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita for wind in E flat
Anonymous Miri it is while summer llast
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in Two Movements, The Stream: 2nd movement
Benjamin Britten Three Character Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D minor, BWV1059: III. Presto
Cleveland Watkiss Lonesome Wave
Earl Wild Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin: Embraceable You, Liza
Kathryn Tickell The Wedding/ Because He Was A Bonny Lad
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor Op. 27 iii. Intermezzo - Allegro molto marcato
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator - Oh, Jumal, Looja, Püha Vaim
Fred Jewell E Pluribus Unum
Sunday 4th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Saturday 17th February 2018
11:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from the 2017 BBC Proms of Bruckner's Ninth Symphony

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Sunday 4th February 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Sibelius, Vierne and Pachelbel
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in D, Op 65 No 5: Mvt 3 - Allegro Maestoso
Jean Sibelius Surusoitto (Funeral Music), Op 111 No 2
Johann Pachelbel Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
Johann Sebastian Bach FILL for Choir and Organ 040218 Bach/Guillou - Badinerie
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (4 Pieces de Fantasie, Op 54)
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Bolero de Concert in G minor, Op 166
Wednesday 17th January 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nash Ensemble and Stephanie d'Oustrac
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nash Ensemble and Stephanie d'Oustrac in an all-French programme, from Wigmore Hall.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Maurice Ravel Chansons madecasses
Louis Vierne Deux Pieces, Op.5 for viola and piano
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log, Op.176
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ya vas lyublyu (Yeletsky's Aria - The Queen of Spades)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune for chamber ensemble
Ruggero Leoncavallo Si puo? (Prologue - I Pagliacci)
Claude Debussy Beau soir for viola and piano
Claude Debussy Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme for voice and ensemble
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Léon Honnoré Morceau de Concert, Op.23 for viola and piano
Sunday 7th January 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/01/2018
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Mons Leidvin Takle Amazing Grace
Nicolaus Bruhns Prelude No. 3 in E minor
Sherman Myers Johnny on the Spot
Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude on St Columba
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante fur eine Walze in eine kleine Orgel in F major
David Bednall Magna voce cane et magno cum jubilo
David N Johnson Trumpet tune (Homage to the 18th century) for organ
Jeanne Demessieux 12 Choral preludes on Gregorian themes for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus Christus, unser Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV 689 for organ
Joseph Bonnet 12 Pieces for organ
Louis Vierne Symphony no 3 in F sharp minor for organ
Monday 18th December 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Alina Ibragimova and Cedric Tiberghien
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Alina Ibragimova and pianist Cedric Tiberghien live from Wigmore Hall in London.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Eugène Ysaÿe Poème élégiaque Op.12
Louis Vierne Sonata for violin and piano Op. 23
Saturday 16th December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Thursday 7th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Benjamin Britten The Birds
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op. 65
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 136), a 8
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659
Anonymous En la macarenita
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 7: Prelude and Fugue In E flat major, BWV 876
Anonymous (17th-century Icelandic) Jesu, min Morgunstjarna (Jesus, my morning star)
Joseph Canteloube La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.24
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op 9 No 2
George Butterworth The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9 (HWV 327)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Sunday 5th November 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Organ music: Bach, Mozart and Mendelssohn
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Cosi Fan Tutte
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata in F minor, Op. 65 No. 1
Christopher Herrick Danke-Swingfuglein
Ian Tracey Gavotte (from Symphony No. 4)
Dieterich Buxtehude Vater unser im Himmelreich
William Mathias Jubilate Op. 67 No. 2
Louis Vierne Naïades
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich tut mich verlanger BWV 727
Marcel Dupré Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op. 7 No. 3
Wednesday 18th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chabrier's Espana, Kwame Kwei-Armah, The Pointe of Shoes
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces to Emmanuel Chabrier's Espana.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Louis Vierne Clair de Lune (Suite Op.53 No.5)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Fanny Mendelssohn December (The Year)
Eric Coates London Suite, 'London Everyday'
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1 Aria. 'Die Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon'
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite española arr for guitar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in A major, Op.7 no.1 - 3rd movement, Allegro moderato
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2 in A minor - 2nd mvt: Adagio non lento
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 2 Aria. Senta's Ballad (Johohoe! Traft ihr das Schiff)
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Wednesday 4th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westmintser, Op 54 No 6
Edward Elgar In Moonlight (Canto Popolare)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 3 in B flat major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 5 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV.825 (Sarabande)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Josquin des Prez Missa Di dadi (Gloria)
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.6; Etude en forme de valse
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)