Go!

Playlists with tracks by Louis Spohr

Saturday 10th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
To be sung on the water
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An aquatic-themed concert from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Robert Schumann Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Concerto in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Tuesday 16th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
L'enfance du Christ
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Paris, a performance of Berlioz's telling of the Holy Family's flight into Egypt.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Hector Berlioz L'Enfance du Christ, op. 25
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (H.7b.1)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Saturday 13th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The 42nd Spoleto Festival USA
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vivaldi, Kagel and Brahms from South Carolina's festival of the arts. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Monday 8th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Two Prayers
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Arvo Part and Bach performed by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Arvo Pärt Summa
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229, motet
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Joseph Martin Kraus 7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn, BWV Anh 159
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227, motet
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Arvo Pärt Zwei Beter
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Thursday 4th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart in Hungary
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra and Jnos Kovcs.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Wednesday 26th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Moldova, Handel's Concerto Grosso in D and Cimarosa's Requiem.

Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11, for clarinet, cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Willem de Fesch Concerto No.3 in G major - from Six Concerti Opera Quinta (Op.5)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Monday 27th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's Symphony No 7
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2016 Proms conducted by Thomas Sondergard.

Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Alexander Glazunov Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Alexander Glazunov Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Béla Bartók Dance suite Sz 77
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Malcolm Hayes Violin Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra No 3 (Sz.119)
Boris Papandopulo Hommage a B-A-C-H
Pentcho Stoyanov Piano Sonata
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Friday 17th May 2019
16:00
Through the Night
The Keys of Life
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for piano by Schubert, Rachmaninov, Liszt and Lithander.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Gustav Mahler Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Saturday 13th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In Memoriam Dinu Lipatti
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Alexandru Tomescu and pianist Angela Draghicescu.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Dinu Lipatti Violin Sonatina, op. 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Tiberiu Olah Violin Sonatina
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Mihail Jora Little Suite, op. 3
Franz Liszt Hungarian Royal Song
Constantin Nottara Siciliana
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Mircea Chiriac Serenade
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin and Piano, Sz. 87 BB 94
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Constantin Dimitrescu Rustic Dance
Sunday 7th April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky at the BBC Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements (Proms 2015)
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo in G major, Op 5 no 8
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesänge, Op 32
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music (Proms 2015)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 12 in F major, K 332
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (Proms 2015)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Saturday 6th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace at the 2018 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Symphony No 9, 'Choral', conducted by Donald Runnicles.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Shadow
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35, No3
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Martha Lane Fox, Beethoven's Waldstein Sonata, Tippett's Midsummer Marriage
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op.131
Clara Schumann Ihr Bildnis
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage (excerpts)
Anonymous El cant dels ocells
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (after the Love Duet from Richard Strauss's 'Der Rosenkavalier')
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 120 (5th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te? - recitative and rondo for soprano, piano & orch (K.505)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Twelve Variations on Folie d'espagne
Gasparo Zanetti Il Cerferino [Il Scolaro, 1645]: Dances
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani: La primavera
John Foulds Oriental Nocturne 'Arabian Night'
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 30th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In The Forest
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Sweden performed by Swedish Radio Chorus directed by Sofi Jeannin.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for Flute and Strings in E minor
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Carin Malmlöf-Forssling Ahimsa
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Kjell Perder Libera me
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Gabriella Gullin I skogen (In the Forest)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Carl Unander-Scharin Mutation, fifth movement from Calligrammes
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Ylva Skog Dalen (The Valley)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Mattias Sköld We know not where the dragons fly
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Karin Rehnqvist Haya!
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Monday 18th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Lady Liverpool's Shawl, Marcus du Sautoy
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo No 1 in C major, Op 51
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesna Op.20
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo interrotto)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Franz Liszt Sardanapalo: Conclusion
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Louis Spohr Sextet, Op.140: ii) Larghetto
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Thursday 21st February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Johann Pachelbel Ciaccona (P.42)
Carl Czerny Rondo all Pollaca (3rd mivt) [from Concerto for Piano Four Hands, Op.153]
Dieterich Buxtehude Klag Lied (BuxWV 76-2)
Earl Wild Liza (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Albert Lortzing Bedenke wohl LoWV 71 [Remember well the oath of allegiance]
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Louis Spohr Sonata for violin and harp in G, Op.115 (3rd mvt)
John White Doggerel Machine (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in F sharp minor, Op. 48
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante (2nd movt) from Sonata no. 4 in e minor BWV 528
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Léo Delibes Galop (Coppélia)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Franz Liszt Danse des sylphs from La Damnation de Faust de Hector Berlioz S474a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Harry Burleigh O Southland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Monday 4th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
It's all about Slovenia
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young celebrating Slovenia's music.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Friday 1st February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Locarno, Switzerland.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Franz Liszt Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74, No 1
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.14 in A flat major (Op.105)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in F major No.8 ( Op.10)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leeds International Chamber Series, Schubert and Friends (2 of 4)
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Sam Haywood curates a series of concerts from The Venue at Leeds College of Music.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata D. 821
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Franz Schubert Lachen und Weinen, D. 777
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnerade, D. 118
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D. 547
Louis Spohr 3 Songs from 6 German Songs, Op. 103
Friday 18th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Falla's Three Cornered Hat, Sir Mark Elder, medieval manuscripts
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Sergei Prokofiev Six Pieces from Cinderella Op. 102: No.3 Quarrel
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko, Op 5
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Mon seul trésor (Les martyrs)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de Tres Picos; Danza Final (Jota)
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Beethoven Symphony No 5
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla and City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven Symphony No 5.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Saturday 29th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de L'Ame
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by JS Bach and his sons. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Thursday 27th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical picks
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Louis-Claude Daquin Noel, sur les jeux d'Anches sans tremblant
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
Ola O. Fagerheim I Denne Sote Juletid ("In this blessed Christmas time")
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Annes de Pelerinage Bk2 Italy
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31: 4th mvt: Notturno
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen O nobilissima viriditas
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, Premiere annee: Suisse (excerpts)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Reed-Pipes; Mother Goose)
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet célèbre (Humoresques de concert, Op 14)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Louis Spohr Rondo from Sonata for Violin and Harp in G, Op. 115
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Ou s'en vont ces gais bergers
Tuesday 25th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Une barque sur l'ocan
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A water-themed concert from Finland presented by Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major (H.2.21) for 2 horns, 2 violins, viola and bass
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto for flute, (2) oboes, strings & bc in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Sergei Prokofiev Scythian Suite from 'Ala i Lolly' (Op.20)
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Thursday 13th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival, USA
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from South Carolina's spring Arts festival. John Shea presents.

Claude Debussy Estampes
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Fernando Lopes-Graça [3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Sunday 2nd December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Classic recording from the archives
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Orchestra in concert in 1961. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Johan Helmich Roman Suite for orchestra (BeRI 6) in D minor
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March (MB.28 No.93) [orig. for keyboard]
Bernhard Crusell Concertante in B flat major for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra, Op 3
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Kurt Atterberg Double Concerto for violin and cello, Op 57
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Dieterich Buxtehude Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Chorale Fantasy (BuxWV 210)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Monday 26th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
The final work of an undisputed master
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra under Janos Kovacs.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Saturday 17th November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
JS Bach: The Art of Fugue
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Australian Chamber Orchestra directed by Richard Tognetti.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts form The Art of Fugue BWV 1080
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 13 in B flat op 130 with Grosse Fugue in B flat op 133
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Modest Mussorgsky The Seminarist for voice and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Thursday 8th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 Horns, Violin and Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Arnold Bax Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy - In memoriam Rupert Brooke
Antoine de Févin Sancta Trinitas a 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F op. 31: iv Finale
John Ireland The Solider
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Prelude)
Giles Farnaby Wooddy-Cock
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV 1008: i Prelude, arr Pascal Montheilhet
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Thom Yorke Nice Dream
Richard Stoker Four Miniatures, Op. 8
Wednesday 24th October 2018
09:00
In Tune
Nikolaj Znaider and Liya Petrova, Fiona Shaw, Vox Holloway
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Ray Davies Picture Book
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from French Suites
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Will Gregory Hoe down
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Franz Schubert Drei Klavierstücke, D 946, No 1 in E flat minor
Louis Spohr Duo in D major Op 67 No 2, 2nd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 157
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccio, Op 28
The Kinks Waterloo Sunset (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K207 (3rd mvt)
Ray Davies Animal Farm
Jules Massenet March of the Princesses (Cendrillon Suite)
Ray Davies People Take Pictures of Each Other
Jules Massenet Allez, laissez-moi seul (Cendrillon)
Ralph Vaughan Williams My bonny boy (English Folk Song Suite for military band)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Walter Donaldson My Blue Heaven
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Maurice Ravel Sonate posthume pour le violon et piano (1897)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots (Alcyone)
Albert Lortzing Tomorrow again, dear forest! (3 Contemplative songs)
George Gershwin An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19'4
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata no.47)
Ferdinand Hummel Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Modest Mussorgsky The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Georges Bizet Danse Boheme (Carmen - suite no.2)