Go!

Playlists with tracks by Louis Moreau Gottschalk

Thursday 11th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Dimitris Fampas Susta
Anon. Trinkt und singt
John Marsh A Conversation Symphony
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Astor Piazzolla Decarissimo
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Adolf von Henselt Piano Trio, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Giovanni Lorenzo Gregori Concerto Grosso in A major Op.2`10
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Frederick Delius Let us garlands bring Op.18 (no.2 & no.5)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Thomas Pitfield Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.6 in G major, H.2.30
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 10th July 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ring Out, Wild Bells
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape including music by Dove, Glinka, Albinoni and Bach.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major 'St. Anne', BWV 552
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Manchega
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio (Oboe concerto in D minor, Op.9 No.2)
Jonathan Dove Ring Out, Wild Bells (The Passing of the Years)
Arnold Schoenberg Sehr ruhig (Verklarte Nacht, Op.4)
Friday 21st June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bernstein conducts Beethoven in Berlin, Tim McInnerny, Saint-Sans's Egyptian Piano Concerto
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Alessandro Piccinini Romancesca con partite variate (Inavalatura di liuto et di chitarrone, 1623)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleza drazhyt f tvajom rivnivam zvore, Op.6 no.4
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal, Op.6 no.6
Giuseppe Verdi O terra, addio (Aida)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Friday 7th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Guiot de Dijon Chanterai por mon corage
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.12 in A major, Hob.XVI:12
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Pavel Haas String Quartet no.2, Op.7 "From the Monkey Mountains" (Wild Night)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op.70
Thomas Campion Follow thy fair sun
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantelle
Abing The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Kurt Weill Seven Deadly Sins: Conclusion
Sir James MacMillan Children are a heritage of the Lord
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ (Trio) Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Anonymous Grand Ballet: Entry of the King representing the RIsing Sun
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, Coro dei Pianeti "Virtù che soffre")
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Anonymous Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet: Libertas)
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Anon. Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, All'impero d'Amore)
Tuesday 4th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Joplin?s Elite Syncopations, Alistair McGowan, Victorian Live Streaming
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Art Tatum Tiger Rag
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Felix Mendelssohn "Trumpet" Overture op.101 in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L'estro armonico' Op.3 no.6
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, Op. 5: No. 6 Commodo
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 7 in C major, 'Le midi'
Jan Antonín Koželuh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
Arvo Pärt Festina lente
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Mrs Winter's Jump
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka Oberek in D major
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
George Frideric Handel 'Behold I tell you a mystery' and 'The trumpet shall sound' from the Messiah
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Columbia, Op 34
Tuesday 21st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pook's How Sweet the Moonlight, Sally Phillips, William Dunbar's Thistle
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gloria (Missa Vidi speciosam)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Spike Milligan Ying Tong Song
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteño (Summer) - from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Anonymous In a Glorious Garden Green (16th century)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. The New Town of Edinburgh
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish - no.5 Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Wednesday 8th May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Chloe Hanslip and Danny Driver, Elliot Gresty, Gareth Mattey
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op 38
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn": I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro con spirito
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 30 No 1 (1st mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Fantasy Piece No 1 - Andantino con moto
Josef Suk Un poco triste (4 pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn On mighty pens (The Creation)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor: II. Andantino semplice
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Claude Debussy Pelléas et Mélisande, Act 4 Sc 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie (from Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Saturday 4th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's Octet
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jasper and the Jupiter Quartets combine for Mendelssohn's Octet. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Toivo Kuula Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ernst Mielck Concert piece for piano and orchestra (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F, Op.77, No 2,
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Béla Bartók For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Tuesday 30th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dream Images from George Crumb
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Alex Cattaneo in a recital from the 2018 Ascona Music Festival.

Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus, Sz 93, 1930
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major, BWV 829
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Erwin Schulhoff Duo for violin & cello (1925)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphonische Gesange for voice and orchestra (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
George Crumb Dream Images (Love-Death Music / Gemini), from 'Macrokosmos 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K333
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Arnold Schoenberg Folksongs for chorus, Op 49
Healey Willan Symphony No 2 in C minor; B74
Thursday 28th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Antonio Vivaldi Spring [suite]
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch’io pianga (Rinaldo)
Johannes Bedyngham O Rosa Bella
Claude Debussy Preludes Bk.1 no. VIII: La fille aux cheveux de lin
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Luigi Boccherini Notturno 'La Bona Notte' (G.62): Amoroso; Rondo allegretto
Max Bruch Adagio non troppo from Concerto for 2 Pianos Op. 88a
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from violin partita no.2 BWV 1004
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 6
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal [Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem]
Felix Mendelssohn Die Primel
Wednesday 20th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schubert from Berlin
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Beethoven's Symphony No 8.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F Op 93
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ricordati (Op.26 No.1)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C D944 (Great)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings Op 9 No 9 in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Tuesday 12th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir I Thirst
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major Op.12`2 (1st mvt)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Julius Bittner Symphony No. 1 in F Minor (4th mvt)
Heinrich Isaac Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa de Apostolis)
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Lament)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Carol; Finale)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ses yeux, Op 66
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Reverie
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1052R (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Benjamin Britten Ca' the yowes (Folksong Arrangements)
Traditional Taiwanese The Mountain is Forever Green
Monday 4th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum Op.25 no.3
William Alwyn Penn of Pennsylvania Suite
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Takashi Furukawa The Last Guardian (Endtitles)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb Zu haben)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in F major, Pieces de Clavecin 1687 (2nd Courante)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Josquin des Prez Missa L'homme armé sexti toni (Agnus Dei)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Dying Swan, Op 100
Stefano Landi Augellin
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, adagio and fugue in C major BWV.564 (Fugue)
Monday 18th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Smorgasbord of Swedes
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Beethoven.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Eduard Tubin Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
Luciano Berio Cries of London
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Veljo Tormis Tower Bell in my Village
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Arvo Pärt Dopo la vittoria
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Sunday 6th January 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Clarke Peters
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is actor Clarke Peters.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Claude Debussy La Mer
Joan Armatrading Love and Affection
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Bamboula, Op.2
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude no.1
Monday 3rd December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Leroy Anderson Plink plank plunk
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV1005, Allegro Assai
Johann Adolf Hasse Trio Sonata in C major; Allegro
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance orch Berlioz
Trad. On a cold winter's day
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op. 105
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B minor, Op.2 No.1 [HWV386b]
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano, Op.15: conclusion
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 8 in C major
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Anon. Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Wednesday 24th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 170 (BWV.170)..., Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria)
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Little Hen from Czech Dances Book 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal (Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem)
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage (Prelude and Autumn)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Charles‐François Gounod Cinq-Mars, Act 1; Par quel trouble profond
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Thea Musgrave Song of the enchanter
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
John Stanley Suite [from 10 Voluntaries Op.6, nos.5 & 6] arr. Hurford for trumpet and organ..
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte pour les Zéphirs (Naïs)
Granville Bantock Barcarolle
Thursday 18th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Delius's La Calinda, Photographs of DNA, Maggie Aderin-Pocock
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
John Dowland Clear or cloudy
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
William Walton As You Like It Suite (excerpts)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Jakub Ciupiński Edo Lullaby for violin and electronics
Anonymous Der Makam-I Huseyni (Livre de la science de la musique)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Melodia Sentimental from Floresta do Amazonas
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Michael Nyman Music from Gattaca
Frederick Delius La Calinda (arr Fenby) (From Koanga)
Monday 15th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Wagner's Tristan and Isolde prelude, Toy Theatres, Maggie Aderin-Pocock
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Prelude)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (Fur Elise) in A minor Woo 59
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Marin Marais Feste champêtre (Suite d'un goût étranger)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Carlo Gesualdo Ecce quomodo moritur (Tenebrae responses for Holy Saturday)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98 - iv) Allegro energico e passionato
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Golliwogg's Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Scherzo, Op.57
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat
Wednesday 19th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sakari Oramo, Elizabethan scandal, Gianni Schicchi
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma (Suor Angelica)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Harl McDonald Concerto for 2 pianos (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Anon. Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Gaspar Fernandes Tleycantimo choquiliya
Hildegard von Bingen Karitas habundat - Antiphon
Peter Warlock Serenade
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Frank Bridge When You Are Old and Grey
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Felix Mendelssohn Greeting, Op 63 No 3
Umberto Giordano Amor ti vieta (Fedora)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk El Cocoye, Op 80
Ottorino Respighi The Fountain of Valle Giulia at Dawn (Fountains of Rome)
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's String Octet
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jasper and Jupiter quartets join forces to play Mendelssohn's String Octet in E flat.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Toivo Kuula Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ernst Mielck Concert piece for piano and orchestra (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F, Op.77, No 2,
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Béla Bartók For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Tuesday 14th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Cyril Scott Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Franz Schubert Galop, D735
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Dmitri Shostakovich Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Wednesday 18th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Cockaigne, Chopin's Grande Valse Brillante, Lucy Worsley
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Witold Lutoslawski Symphonic Variations
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Michael Abels Delights and Dances
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Miklós Rózsa Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op 14 No 3)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve; Clair de lune
Orlande de Lassus De profundis clamavi
Igor Stravinsky Suite for violin and piano 'after themes, fragments, and pieces by Pergolesi'
Percy Grainger Gum-Suckers' March (In a Nutshell) version for wind ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 (transc. Samuil Feinberg)
Traditional The King's Joy
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 4, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Waltz in D minor, Op 8 No 3
Louis Andriessen Instrumental II (M is for Man, Music, Mozart)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le banjo
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115 (Name Day)
Tuesday 13th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Jocelyn Pook Dionysus
Gilbert Vinter Portuguese Party
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Elena Kats-Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Berceuse, Op 47
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st movement)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zu Tanze, zu Sprunge, so wackelt das Herz (Contest of Phoebus and Pan, BWV201)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83: finale
Dora Pejačević Snowdrop (The Life of Flowers)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Thursday 1st February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
George Gershwin Love walked in
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 2 no 5 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor, D810: Death and the Maiden (4th mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Mancenillier, Op 11
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Rodelinda (Vivi, tiranno)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seaons, Op 37b)
Henry Leslie Annabelle Lee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C, K.157
Clara Schumann Geheimes Flüstern, Op 23 No 3 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Johann Schop Lachrimae Pavan
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
John Ireland What art thou thinking of?
Wednesday 29th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Rick Stein, Mussorgsky's Night on Bare Mountain, Agniology
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Jacob Gade Jalousie
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de couperin - Toccata
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Espanolas: I. El pano moruno
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: II. Seguidilla murc
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: IV. Jota
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Franz Danzi Concertino in B flat major, op.47 - transcribed for clarinet and cor anglais
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: II. I know my soul hath power to know all things
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman"
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter) - 4th mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Friday 20th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Emily Hall Eternity
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le banjo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: Norwegian Melody
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Oh oft was the song from Songs Op. 59
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise héroïque, Op 53
Андрей Николаевич Римский-Корсаков Russian Easter Festival Overture
Zoltán Kodály Romance lyrique
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 - 1st mvt
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Richard Wagner Wahn! Wahn! Überall Wahn
Sunday 8th October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
08/10/2017
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Hildegard of Bingen to Bax, by way of Corelli.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No 10 in C Major (Op 6)
Clara Schumann Konzertzatz in F minor
Arthur Benjamin Waltz from "An Ideal Husband"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Act II Arietta, "Voi che sapete"
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in A flat major: Finale - Allegro non tanto
František Benda Flute Concerto in E Minor
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 Violins and Continuo in G, op 5 No 4; HWV 399 iii: Passacaille
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo In B Flat for piano and Orchestra
Frank Bridge 4 short pieces: II Spring Song
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 2nd movement Festa Criolla
Michel Colombier Emmanuel
Traditional Norsken
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1 Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Saturday 23rd September 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Joyce DiDonato - American Masterworks
10 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joyce DiDonato chooses music by some of the great American composers.

George Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Steve Reich Clapping Music
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
William Billings Chester
Roy Harris Symphony No. 3
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Bananier
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor (2nd movement)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto (1st movement)
Sunday 19th March 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Free Thinking: The Speed of Life
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and readings on the theme of 'the speed of life'. With Kim Gerard and Samuel West.

Franz Schubert Trio in E flat: II. Andante con moto
Bloch: Nigun Nigun
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No. 2. Lent et triste
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin & cello: II. Tres vif
Yeats The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Ries Perpetuum mobile
Auden Night Mail
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Ives Piano Trio: II. TSIAJ ('This Scherzo Is A Joke'): Presto
Benjamin Britten Cello Sonata: V. Moto perpetuo
Shakespeare All the world's a stage
Plath Cinderella
Barnes from A Sense of an Ending
Irving From Rip van Winkle
Proust from Remembrance of Things Past
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Colliers d'or, Op 6 (Mazurka No 1)
Brothers Grimm from Snow White
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no2:III Courante
Amis from Money
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.2: I. Grave
H Rider Haggard from She