Go!

Playlists with tracks by Louis Killen

Friday 11th September 2020
13:00
Late Junction
Subterranean Sounds
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp listens to the underground, tapping into the sounds beneath our feet.

Diamanda Galás Skotoseme
Fragile Self Influx In Flux
Sandra Crisp Mapping London's Subterranean Rivers
Group from Joban Coal miner's songs of Joban
Steve Earle & The Dukes Devil Put The Coal In The Ground
Kanako Horiuchi Hope
Afel Bocoum Penda Djiga
Laraaji This Too Shall Pass
Carla Boregas Linha D'Agua
Louis Killen The Coalowner And The Pitman's Wife
Chicago Underground Quartet Unique Spiral
Matthew Herbert We've Landed (Matthew Herbert's Absence Dub Remix)
Cinder Well From Behind The Curtain
Metadevice Hegemony of Homogeneity
Coober Pedy University Band Kookaburra
Natalia Paruz Another Earth
Deep Listening Band CCCC (Cistern Chapel Chance Chants)
Oshare TV Dobutsu Puzzle (feat. Oshare TV)
Patrick Farmer Brocket Hall Tree Roots Underwater
Emptyset Chislehurst Mine - Kent, England 02.11.12
Pepe Deluxé In The Cave
Wednesday 15th April 2020
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Folk on Foot's Front Room Festival
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights of live concerts recorded inside artists' homes for the Front Room Festival.

Louis Killen Up The Raw
Cat Stevens Peace Train (Live 1976)
Sam Sweeney Old Wagon Way
Cathy Jordan All The Way Home
Flook Reel For Rubik / Toward The Sun
Iris De Ment In Spite Of Ourselves (feat. Iris De Ment)
James Fagan Gingerbread (Front Room Festival 2020)
John Prine When I Get To Heaven
Karine Polwart Wild Love (Front Room Festival 2020)
Kris Drever Where The World Is Thin (Front Room Festival 2020)
Martin Simpson Dark Swift & Bright Swallow (Front Room Festival 2020)
Peggy Seeger Five Times Five (Front Room Festival 2020)
Wednesday 25th September 2019
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Show of Hands
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steve Knightley and Phil Beer - top UK duo Show of Hands - talk about their new album.

Pentangle Let no man steal your thyme
Louis Killen Up the Raw
The Tweed Project The Devil Is In The Dust
Belinda O'Hooley The Hills of Greenmore
Hedy West There'll Be No Distinction
John Prine When I Get To Heaven
Jon Boden Sweet Thames Flow Softly
Maz O'Connor Bones
The Breath No You Keep It
Tuesday 25th December 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Guest presenter Stewart Lee with Richard Dawson
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Christmas week of Late Junction specials begins.

Hannah Diamond Every Night
Landscape Einstein A Go-Go
Éliane Radigue occam I
Nev Clay gracious in defeat
Cecilia Costello The cruel mother
Noël Akchoté Donal' Wheer's Y' Trewsers
Chuntu Ene Koo
Pierre Favre Proměna První / Metamorphosis One
Circle Black Black Never Never Land
Richard Dawson A Parents Address To His Firstborn Son On The Day Of His Birth
Coro Qom Chelaalapi Zorro Zagas
Hen Ogledd Problem Child
Holy Name Of Mary Choral Family Sermon: He'll Give Us What We Really Need
Louis Killen Derwentwater's Farewell
Muhal Richard Abrams Etudes Op. 1, No. 1
Friday 30th November 2018
12:00
Music Planet
Mayra Andrade in session with Kathryn Tickell
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cape Verdean singer Mayra Andrade in session

Louis Killen Derwentwater's Farewell
Oumou Diarra Live from Stadium Mamadou Konaté in Commune 3
Luzmila Carpio Ch'uwa yaku Kawsaypuni
Pierre Akendengué Oparapara-Para
Madou Diabate Live from Club Africa
Refree Niño perdío
Afro Celt Sound System Thunderhead
Mayra Andrade Manga
Refree TiranĂ­a
Anon Akazéhé Par Deux Jeunes Filles
Mayra Andrade Afeto
Refree Cuando salga el sol
Black Roots How Long
Mayra Andrade Pull Up
SANS I Forgot All Joy, Stopped Singing The Songs
Foghorn Stringband Natural Bridge Blues
Mayra Andrade Tan Kalakatan
Sayed Abood Min Fergtak Lilyom
Hot 8 Brass Band Love Will Tear Us Apart
Mountain Man Fish
Taka Sidibe The Sigi
Jules Buckley All The Way Home (feat. Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley)
Munir Bashir Maqam al Asil, invocation
Tambouri Mali
Ko Saba Live from Blues Faso in Missabougou
Orchestra Baobab Mansa
The Ballet of Wassoulou Traditional Hunters' Music
Lionel Lueke Dark Lightning
Oumar Konaté Live from Club Songhoy in ACI Gulf
Wednesday 14th August 2013
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
The Spooky Men's Chorale session
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With extraordinary Australian vocal troupe, The Spooky Men's Chorale, live in session.

Carolina Chocolate Drops Your Baby Ain?t Sweet Like Mine
Jim Causley Timothy Winters
Bella Hardy Yellow Handkerchief
The Spooky Men's Chorale Sweetest Kick
The Spooky Men's Chorale Don?t Stand Between a Man & His Tool
The Spooky Men's Chorale We Are Not A Men?s Group
Louis Killen The Banks of Sweet Primroses
Bob Dylan Pretty Saro
Clannad Rhapsody Na Gcrann
Rant Jan?s Return
Wednesday 3rd July 2013
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Mike Heron and Trembling Bells in session
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a live session from The Incredible String Band's Mike Heron and Trembling Bells.

The Lumineers Big Parade
Planxty The Good Ship Kangaroo
Louis Killen The Blackleg Miners
Mŕnran Dheanainn Sugradh
Trembling Bells Cold Days Of February
Wednesday 19th June 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music including Sonny Boy Williamson with the Yardbirds.

Souad Massi Raoui
Scott Walker Jesse
Alexi Tuomarila Trio Seven Hills
Ewan MacColl The Black Ball Line
Bill Bruford Some Other Time
Louis Killen The Ship In Distress
John Tavener Hymn for the Dormition of the Mother of God
Ludwig van Beethoven Lento assai (3rd Movement) String Quartet Op.135 in F
Wasifuddin Dagar Raga Bengal Bhairav
Lindha Kallerdahl with Ikue Mori I Was Informed To Dance Like Lovers
Gavin Bryars Tramp With Orchestra IV
Wednesday 28th March 2012
19:00
Mike Harding
28/03/2012
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mike Harding presents an hour of the very best in folk, roots and acoustic music.

Malinky The Broomfield Hill
Pokey Lafarge and the South City Three Drinkin' Whiskey Tonight
The Destroyers Hole In The Universe
Fairport Convention Genesis Hall
Louis Killen Keep Your Feet Still, Geordie Hinny
The Urban Folk Quartet Jaleo Bus / Up In The Air
Edward II Plough The Speed
Bernard Wrigley The Secret Life Of Walter's Mittens
Bob Davenport Geordieland '68
Eric Bibb Bayou Belle
Grace Griffith May You Never
Rura Mary
Shirley Collins Just As The Tide Was A'flowing
Wednesday 6th October 2010
19:00
The Mike Harding Show
06/10/2010
10 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jon Boden joins Mike Harding for a special show dedicated to folk trailblazers Bellowhead.

Bellowhead Jordan
Bellowhead New York Girls
Bellowhead A-Begging I Will Go
Eliza Carthy Worcester City
Bellowhead Cold Blows The Wind
Martin Simpson Stagolee
Louis Killen Hilo, Johnny Brown
Rachael McShane Captain Ward
Benji Kirkpatrick The Moon Struck One
Bellowhead Copshawholme Fair
Bellowhead Cross-eyed and Chinless