Go!

Playlists with tracks by Louis Couperin

Saturday 1st September 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Simon Heighes and Ariane Todes
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes chooses five indispensable recordings of featured Proms composer Handel.

Felix Mendelssohn Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem iv. Wie Lieblich
Wilhelm Stenhammar Romeo And Juliet Suite Op. 45: iii. Gavotte
Louis Couperin Suite in E minor
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Opening Chorus
George Frideric Handel Athalia: Act 3; Final scene
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.5/iv & v (Largo / Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Alcina/Act 3 'Sta nell'Ircana'
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori HWV 333 in F
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D Op. 35 ii. Romance
Leonard Bernstein Some other time
Monday 13th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
John Ireland Sea Fever
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op. 70, (2nd Mvt.)
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 2)
Ruud Van Eeten Punctus einz
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
John Dunstable Gaude virgo salutata; Gaude virgo singularis; Virgo mater comprobaris; Ave gemma celi
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op.18 (1st mvt)
Simon Holt A Table of Noises (Fly)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Andante for cello & organ
Joseph Haydn How refreshing to the sense (Summer - The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Louis Couperin Gavotte in D minor
Harry Revel Toujours Moi
Louis Couperin Allemande in D
Harry Revel Tzigane
Louis Couperin Canaries in D minor
Harry Revel Possession
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 1
Tuesday 7th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The Shakespeare Hut, Stravinsky's Pulcinella
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op.10 No.2
Friedrich der Große Sinfonia in D major
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C sharp minor
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.141
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Thursday 21st June 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's, Episode 3
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Academy of Ancient Music perform chamber music by Couperin, Leclair and Sainte-Colombe

François Couperin Concert No. 4 In E Minor
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Concert No. 3 (Le Tendre)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata In C Major Op.3 No. 3
François Couperin Sonata In D Minor (La Sultane)
Louis Couperin Pavanne In F Sharp Minor B`D.121 For Harpsichord ["Pieces De Clavecin" Ed. Brun
Wednesday 6th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Chorus
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents the BBC Symphony Chorus in British music and Brahms's Requiem.

Louis Couperin Le tombeau de M.Blancrocher
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Darest thou, O Soul
William Harris Bring us O Lord God
Gabriel Jackson Justorum animae
Friday 1st June 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Carwithen, Purcell, Chaminade
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Carwithen, Purcell and Chaminade.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (Six Moravian Choruses)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Louis Couperin Sarabande and Gigue from Suite in G minor
Thursday 10th May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Pavel Kolesnikov at Wigmore Hall
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pavel Kolesnikov plays Lachenmann, Debussy, Bach, Liszt, Couperin and Schumann.

Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Louis Couperin Tombeau De M. De Blancrocher
Helmut Lachenmann Ein Kinderspiel: 3. 'Akiko'
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: 2. 'Jimbo's Lullaby'
Helmut Lachenmann Ein Kinderspiel: 7. 'Schattentanz'
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: 3. 'Serenade for the Doll'
Helmut Lachenmann Ein Kinderspiel: 5. 'Filter-Schaukel'
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: 4. 'The Snow is Dancing'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude And Fugue No.3 In C Sharp Major (Well-Tempered Clavier book 2)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: 5. 'The Little Shepherd'
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: 6. 'Gollowig's Cake-Walk'
Robert Schumann Fantasie In C Major Op.17
Claude Debussy Preludes - Book 2: 12. 'Feux d'artifice'
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes De Paganini: No.3 'La Campanella (Allegretto)'
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C# minor, Op 30 no 4
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest - incidental music (Op.1)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in F minor Op.25 No.2
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: 1. 'Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum'
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Bach's Air on the G string
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Peccantem me quotidie
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 51:D8 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Etienne Mehul Symphony No 1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Arnold Krug String Sextet, Op. 68: III. Finale. Allegro
Louis Couperin Passacaille from Suite in G minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 129, 'Concerto madrigalesco'
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht, Op 43 No 2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice fantastique
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina; Prelude to Act 3
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Wednesday 9th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Alphons Diepenbrock Dance of the Nymphs & Apollo's Epilogue (Marsyas suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach I will give You my heart (St Matthew Passion)
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques for piano
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Julius Röntgen Wind Serenade no.1, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Hans Gál Piano Concerto, Op 57 (1st mvt)
Duke Ellington Work Song (Mainly Black: Black, Brown and Beige Suite)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Bernard Herrmann Prelude and The Nightmare (Vertigo Suite)
Louis Couperin Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Branle de Basque)
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Charles Koechlin On distant waves
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Monday 30th April 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Hille Perl and Lee Santana
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, French baroque music from viola da gamba player Hille Perl

Jean de Sainte-Colombe Les Couplets
Louis Couperin Prélude in D minor
Marin Marais Suite du troisème livre de pièces de viole (1711) - Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Gigue
Marin Marais Le Badinage from 4ème livre des pièces de viole
Marin Marais Le Labyrinthe from 4ème livre des pièces de viole
Marin Marais Les folies d'Espagne from Deuxieme livre de pieces de viole
Robert de Visée Prelude; Les Silvains de Couperin; Muzette
Antoine Forqueray La Buisson from Suite in G
Antoine Forqueray La Leclair from Suite in G
Friday 13th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
George Frideric Handel 'Lift up your heads' (Messiah)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, B150
Seamus Heaney Midterm Break
Seamus Heaney Sliabh Gallon's Brae
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Incidental Music Op.23 - Act 1 - At the Wedding
Giovanni Battista Buonamente Il Ballo degli reali Amanti: 33. Ballo del Granduca a 7
April Verch Waiting For Joe
Leonard Bernstein 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue Suite: The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
Antonio Vivaldi Les Saisons Amusantes part 1: Le Printemps
Franz Schubert Der Neugierige, D 795, No 6 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Steve Reich Quartet 3rd mvt: Fast
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Arthur H. Gibbs Runnin' Wild
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Louis Couperin Canaries in D minor
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: Welcome Wanderer!... I Know A Bank
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. II Rondo alla Turca
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Tuesday 10th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Treacle Mines, Stewart Lee, Whitacre's Lux Aurumque
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major - 4th mvt (arr.Jules Delsart)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st mvt
Mason Bates Attack Decay Sustain Release
Louis Couperin Suite in A - Prelude and Courante
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite transc Pletnev (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Joseph Horovitz Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie freudig ist mein Herz (Cantata no.199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Arthur Sullivan A life that lives for you
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 62 No 2
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Joseph Haydn Haydn: Mass, Hob. XXII:11 in D minor 'Nelsonmesse' CREDO complete
Traditional Spiritual Nobody knows the trouble I've seen
Louis Couperin Tombeau de Mr. de Blancrocher
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Michel Corrette Les étoiles; Feste sauvage
Friday 16th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
William Byrd Vigilate
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Claude Debussy Étude 1 pour les cinq doigts d'après Monsieur Czerny
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee susse & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Coffee Cantata BWV 211)
Gyorgy Ligeti Étude No 4, 'Fanfare'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah scostati!...Smanie implacabili (Così fan tutte)
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.3 "Light scattering"
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous"(4th mvt)
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Louis Couperin Allemande Grave in F major
Traditional Irish Has sorrow thy young days blighted?
Richard Strauss Waltz sequence no.2 (Der Rosenkavalier, Op 59)
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Manuel de Falla Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Tuesday 13th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Laurence Cummings, Lucy Page and Nick Pritchard, Jason Lai, Soraya Mafi
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Laurence Cummings, Jason Lai and Soraya Mafi.

Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
John Jenkins Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea; Act 1 No 9a - Duet: 'Happy we!'
Georges Bizet Adieux de l'hôtesse arabe
Louis Couperin Sarabande and Gigue from Suite in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, from 4 Songs, Op 39
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea; Act I No 7 - Air: 'Love in her eyes sits playing' (Acis)
Harikesanallur Muthiah Bhagavatar Saravanabhava (Lord of the Lake)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea; Act I No 4, Air - Air: 'Hush ye pretty warbling quire' (Galatea)
Emánuel Moór Concerto for two cellos and orchestra; 2nd mvt, Intermezzo
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F Major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Robert Schumann Lied der Suleika, Op 12 No 9
Wednesday 21st February 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Misha Mullov-Abbado, Pavel Kolesnikov, Apollon Musagete Quartet
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists: bass player Misha Mullov-Abbado and his group play The Bear.

Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher in F major
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet, Op 15 No 6
Maurice Ravel Chansons Populaires - Chanson Française
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Bear
Friday 5th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Harrison Birtwistle, Battles on Ice, New Year New Music
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Anthony Holborne Muy linda
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Anon Suite from Stagecoach
Louis Couperin Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky: The Battle on the Ice
Edvard Grieg Landkjenning
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 10
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Vincenzo Bellini Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorno (Norma)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (Cantata No 65)
Yuri Shaporin Five Pieces for Cello and Piano op.25. Prelude
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Linda Catlin Smith Gravity
Wednesday 15th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Blumine
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice? (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on 2 preludes of Chopin
Dario Castello Sonata No.10 a 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV.625
Dmitri Shostakovich Moskva, Cheremushki (Excursion Around Moscow)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G minor, Op 102 No 4
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Do not cast me off in my old age, Op 40 No 5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, RV 580
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Modest Mussorgsky The Nursery (In the corner; The cockchafer; Going to sleep)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London'
George Frideric Handel Atalanta (Overture)
Louis Couperin Suite for Harpsichord in F comp. Christopher Hogwood (Chaconne)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Monday 23rd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

John Adams Shaker Loops: A final shaking
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Missa de cappella for 6 voices [on Gombert's 'In illo tempore'], Gloria
Franz Schubert Presto from Quintet in C major D.956
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Teresa Carreño Kleiner Waltzer
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Songs Op.48 [C F Gellert]: no.6; Busslied
Antônio Carlos Gomes Allegro animato, 1st movement from Sonata in D major
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
George Frideric Handel Tolomeo, re di Egitto - Act 1; recit & aria: E dove, e dove mai... Fonti amiche
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata - No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 3rd movement; Radiant
Louis Couperin {Suite} for keyboard in F major compiled Christopher Hogwood, Sarabande
Sunday 1st January 2017
23:05
Early Music Late
Andreas Staier
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichordist Andreas Staier at the 2016 Spring Arts Festival in Monte Carlo.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht op. 4
Henry Purcell Ground in D
Louis Couperin Suite in F major
Arnold Schoenberg Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 36
Johann Jakob Froberger Suite no. 30 in A minor (Plainte faite a Londres pour passer la melancholie)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Fugue no. 5 for organ [Fugue grave]
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Musicalischer Parnassus: Suite in D minor - Toccata; Passacaglia
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Ariadne musica neo-organoedum: excerpt
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Suite no. 2 in C minor
Georg Muffat Apparatus musico-organisticus: Passacaglia in G Minor
Wednesday 28th December 2016
17:45
New Generation Artists
Couperin, Duparc, Franck, Debussy and Dukas
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists in music by Couperin, Duparc, Franck, Debussy and Dukas.

Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Henri Duparc Le Manoir de Rosemonde
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher in F major
Henri Duparc Phidylé
César Franck Sonata in A major
Monday 19th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Elena Urioste, Pavel Kolesnikov, Cantabile
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Elena Urioste, Pavel Kolesnikov and Cantabile.

Jule Styne Let it Snow! Let it Snow! Let it Snow!
Fritz Kreisler Preghiera
Jerry Bock Twelve Days to Christmas
Francisco de Vidales Los que fueren de buen gusto
Mark Fleming Nativitie
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Antonin Dvorak Songs My Mother Taught Me
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Francesco Durante Organ Concerto in B flat major (1st mvt)
Cantabile - The London Quartet A Festival of Carols in Two Minutes
Tom Poster Seashell (feat. Carl Engel & Tom Poster)
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Doppo notte (Act 3 Sc 9)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A minor
Michel-Richard de Lalande Christmas Symphony
Louis Couperin Allemande in G minor
Friday 5th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Choro Matiz
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live performances from Pavel Kolesnikov and Choro Matiz.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 6 No. 4 - i. Adagio - Allegro
Volosi Od Morawy Deszcz Idzie / Rain Comes from Moravia
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape - Main title
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June from The Seasons
Louis Couperin Chaconne in D minor
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka, Op. 17 No. 4
George Butterworth Six songs from 'A Shropshire Lad' - vi. Is my team ploughing?
Adalberto de Souza Machucando
Jacob do Bandolim Doce de Côco
Severino Araújo Um Chorinho em Aldeia
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra Lady Mac
Jean Sibelius Romance, Op. 78/2
Leopold Mozart Concerto in E flat major for 2 horns and strings - i. Allegro
Gustav Mahler Das Knaben Wunderhorn: No. 12 Urlicht
Tuesday 2nd February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra - Overture
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Edward Elgar Chanson De Matin, Op.15 No.2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 1 in G major
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
[traditional] Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Suite: The Love for Three Oranges, no.4; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions", no.2 BWV.773 in C min
Camille Saint‐Saëns Parysatis - incidental music
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 1; no.1; Kommt, ihr Tochter [chorus]
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64); no.3 in A flat major;
John Adams Tromba lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Louis Couperin Gaillarde from Suite for keyboard in F major compiled Christopher Hogwood
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23: no.6 - Fughetta
Riccardo Zandonai Conchita - ler dalla fabbrica a Triana
Sir Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (from 2 Hebridean sea poems for orchestra)
Jennifer Higdon Piano Trio: 1st movement, Pale Yellow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano and wind, K452 – 2nd mvt: Larghetto
André Messager Swing duet from Veronique
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions", no.8 BWV.779 in F maj
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa a tre in G Op.3 No.6
Friday 24th July 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2015, Mahan Esfahani, Carducci Quartet
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring works by Couperin, WF Bach, Marc-Andre Hamelin and Shostakovich.

Marc-André Hamelin Variations On A Theme By Paganini For Piano
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sonata In E Flat Major F.5 For Keyboard
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No. 8 In C Minor Op.110 For Strings
Louis Couperin 3 pieces in G minor - from 'Pieces de Clavecin'
Sunday 19th July 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Andreas Staier at the York Early Music Festival
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harpsichordist Andreas Staier in concert at the 2015 York Early Music Festival.

William Byrd Qui Passe (For My Lady Nevell)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Prelude- From Pieces De Clavecin
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Chaconne Rondeau From Pieces De Clavecin
Louis Couperin Suite In F Major
William Byrd Walsingham
Henry Purcell Suite No. 5 In C Major, Z.666
Henry Purcell Lesson In C Major [no.2 Of 12 Lessons From "Musick's Handmaid"]
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Allemande In D
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Chaconne In F
John Bull Fantasia Upon Ut, Re, Mi, Fa, Sol, La
Thursday 2nd July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Pam Ferris
13 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: pianist Wilhelm Kempff, featured in Schumann's Piano Concerto

Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Richard Strauss Cacilie, op 27 no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F minor, Op 95
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op. 41 No. 1
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C: Scherzo & Trio
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op. 82 No. 8: Jagdlied
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op 18
Reinhard Keiser Croesus: Sinfonia
Jonathan Dove Bless the Lord, O my soul
Leos Janacek Jealousy - overture
Louis Couperin Pavanne in F sharp minor
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa… Move Him into the Sun
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no 4 in G minor for violin, oboe, bassoon and basso continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude No. 1 in C major BWV 846
Judith Weir Psalm 148
Saturday 2nd May 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Dance, Shobana Jeyasingh
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choreographer Shobana Jeyasingh presents a personal choice of music.

John Tavener Song for Athene for chorus
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Claudio Monteverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda for 3 voices and instruments
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 for organ
John Adams City noir for orchestra
John Bull Walsingham MB.19.85 for keyboard
Josef Lanner Malapou-Galopp Op.148a
Louis Couperin Chaconne in D minor B`D.55 for harpsichord ["Pieces de clavecin" ed. Brunold rev. Dart]
Michael Nyman Quartet no. 2 for strings
Wednesday 5th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Francine Stock
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Rob's Essential Choice: L Couperin: Prelude a l'imitation de Mr Froberger.

Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra – Overture
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane
William Byrd Sellinger's Round
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op. 20 No. 3
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for Clarinet
Emmanuel Chabrier Pieces pittoresques: Idylle
Hugo Wolf 'Die Feuerreiter'
Joseph Haydn My love she's but a lassie yet Hob. XXXIa: 194
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata, Op.5 No. 2 in G Minor: 2nd movement
Emmanuel Chabrier Pieces pittoresques: Scherzo-Valse
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in B flat, Op.94
Fontana Sonata No. 6 per canto solo
François Couperin 'L'evaporée', from Troisième Livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G, K303
Louis Couperin Prélude à l'imitation de Mr. Froberger
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D, K119
Sunday 5th October 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Brahms Experience
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Radio 3's Brahms Experience season, Rob Cowan introduces Brahms's Cello Sonata No 2.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.63
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino, Act III: La vita e inferno... O tu che in seno agli angeli
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in C minor Op.65 No.2
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 2 in F Major Op.99
Franz Peter Schubert Wanderer Fantasy D760
Armand-Louis Couperin La Chasse
Louis Couperin Fantasie de Violes par Mr Couperin
Louis Couperin Fantasie, 1651
Franois Couperin Le Carillon de Cythere
Franois Couperin Harpsichord pieces, second book, sixth 'order': Les Baricades Misterieuses
Franois Couperin Second Book of harpsichord pieces: Huitileme Ordre - Passacaille
Franois Couperin Motet: Usquequo, a voix seule
Franois Couperin Concerts Royaux: No.3
Franois Couperin Motet: Precatio ad Deum
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gionconda: Cielo e mar
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59, No.3