Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lou Harrison

Monday 27th July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

John Coltrane Slow Dance
Anoushka Shankar Pancham Se Gara
Franz Schreker Valse lente
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No.8 in B-flat major: Andante sognando
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
HORSES BRAWL Psalm 33 Van Eyck Wild Lament
Vera Lynn Why Don't We Try A Slow Dance
James Tenney Harmonium #1
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Leo Chadburn Things You Can't Hear, Things You Can't See
Leveret The Cherping of the Lark
Library Tapes Patterns (Revisited)
Andrew Bird Black Crowned Night-Heron
Lou Harrison Bowl Balls (Varied Trio)
Anon. Recorder English Te Deum
Philip Glass Modern Love Waltz
Salvatore Sciarrino 6 Capricci per Violino solo (1976): No.2 Andante
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Larghetto Lento (String Quartet No.2)
Sunday 23rd February 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339): V Laudate Dominum
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid
Richard Wagner Rienzi: Overture
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Violin Sonata No. 7 in A minor: IV. Giga - Allegro
Richard Strauss Don Jaun
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Eddie Cooley Fever
Lou Harrison Suite for violin and American gamelan: iii. Air
Mélanie Bonis Pièce, Op. 189; Scherzo, op. Posthume 187 (Finale)
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Sergey Taneyev Suite de Concerts - Tarantella
Trad. Are mou rindineddha
Zoltán Kodály Esti Dal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Polonaise transc for organ)
Joseph Haydn SM Piano Sonata No. 46 in E major, Hob. XVI:31
Colin McPhee Tabu-tabuhan - I Ostinatos: Animato
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 857
Trad. Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Dave Dodds Magpie
Paul McCartney The Long and Winding Road
Robert Schumann 'Manfred' Overture
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406
Nico Muhly Slow Twitchy Organs
Sunday 2nd February 2020
04:00
Private Passions
James Thornton
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is environmental lawyer James Thornton.

Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Holle Rache (The Magic Flute, Act 2)
Brian Eno Just Another Day
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit ist die Allerbeste Zeit
Béla Bartók Sebes (Fast Dance) (Contrasts, 3rd mvt)
Lou Harrison La Koro Sutro (excerpt)
Sunday 24th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Ives, Gershwin and Bernstein
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra at the BBC Proms in 2018. With Jonathan Swain.

Charles Ives Symphony No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Leonard Bernstein Candide overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture no 1, Op 138
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Traditional African Shosholoza
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel (1971)
Felix Mendelssohn St.Paul, Op 36, Overture
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Victor Herbert The Fortune Teller (Excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Tuesday 5th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Ochre A Midsummer Nice Dream
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shamas-Ud-Doha, Badar-Ud-Doja
Benjamin Britten At the mid hour of night
Emily Hall Mantra
Ann Southam Glass Houses No. 13
Robert Honstein An Economy of Means: II. Chorale
Francisco TĂĄrrega Prelude in D Minor, "Oremus"
Robert Honstein An Economy of Means: VI. Bow Lines
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 4 Violins in G major TWV40, 201
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op.47: Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op.47: III.
Haiku Salut Engine
Toto Bissainthe Papaloko
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata III in D Minor BWV 527: III. Vivace
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades, Op. 10: No. 4 in B Major
Lera Auerbach Lonely Suite, Op. 70, "Ballet for a Lonely Violinist": I. Dancing with Oneself: Andante
Lou Harrison Suite for Symphonic Strings: 2. Chorale "Et in Arcadio Ego"
Meredith Monk Dark/Light 1
Friday 31st May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
EugĂšne YsaĂże Solo violin sonata no.2, Op.27`2 "Obsession" (1st mvt)
Traditional Mexican Malaguena salerosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K.113 (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Joy, Shipmate, Joy (3 Poems by Walt Whitman)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Vineta (6 Songs, Op.42)
Anon. The Three Ravens
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Lou Harrison Varied Trio (Gending)
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Henry Thacker Burleigh O Southland
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21 no.5
Jacques Ibert Divertissement (Introduction and Cortege)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Howard Blake Violin Sonata Op. 586 (1973/2007) - 2nd mvt, Lento
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Saturday 4th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's Octet
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jasper and the Jupiter Quartets combine for Mendelssohn's Octet. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F, Op.77, No 2,
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
BĂ©la BartĂłk For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Toivo Kuula Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ernst Mielck Concert piece for piano and orchestra (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Friday 5th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber Music from Madrid
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 and Brahms Piano Quartet No 1. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, op. 49
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy Prelude Ă  l'apres-midi d'un faune
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Georges Auric Suite from "The Titfield Thunderbolt"
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Sunday 17th March 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Mark Morris
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is American choreographer Mark Morris.

Germaine Tailleferre Fandango
Lou Harrison Largo Ostinato
Lou Harrison Symphony No.3 (4th mvt: Largo Ostinato)
George Frideric Handel Beato in ver chi puo (Italian Duet no.18, HWV.181)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk391
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk208
Erik Satie Perpetual Tango (Sports et Divertissements)
Sunday 27th January 2019
15:00
Percussion Century
Hypnotic repetition
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Currie presents percussion?s reflective and contemplative side.

Arvo PĂ€rt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians - movement III
Lou Harrison Varied Trio - Bowl Bells
John Adams Harmonielehre - 1st movement (excerpt)
Trad. Chigwaya
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia - Madeira River
Trad. Siwe Bell Music and Nyive Iwa
Steve Reich Drumming - Part IV
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's String Octet
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jasper and Jupiter quartets join forces to play Mendelssohn's String Octet in E flat.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F, Op.77, No 2,
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
BĂ©la BartĂłk For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Toivo Kuula Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ernst Mielck Concert piece for piano and orchestra (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp shares new music for disorientation, meditation, and transformation.

Colin Stetson In the Clinches
JĂłhann JĂłhannsson BC (feat. JĂłhann JĂłhannsson)
Swan Meat Bounty
Micachu What I Can See
Manzanita Y Su Conjunto El Zambito Rumbero
Lou Harrison Canticle no 1
Antonin Artaud Pour En Finir Avec Le Jugement De Dieu (Excerpt)
Gil J. Wolman Wolman Et Son Double (Excerpt)
The Creeping Things New Theme to Still at Large
Tanya Tagaq Growl
Marc Behrens The Aesthetics Of Censorship, Harpsichord 02
The Transcendence Orchestra Upper Windrush
LuĂ­s Fernandes Lucid Stillness
The Gift Band Shanty Of The Whale
Magpahi Shepsters in the Yessins
Missy Mazzoli Vespers for Violin
Wednesday 11th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2015 BBC Proms: Nielsen and Ives
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Le Carnaval des animaux
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Henning Kraggerud Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Maverick music from Datashock, Serge Gainsbourg, Idris Ackamoor, and more.

Serge Gainsbourg Des Laids Des Laids
Naked City Batman
Anna & Elizabeth Irish Patriot
Michel Colombier Batucada MeurtriĂšre (Version 1)
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids Message to my People
Pierre Cochereau Communion
Julian Sartorius Tscholi
Lou Harrison Fugue for Percussion, for 4 percussionists
Psychological Strategy Board The Body is the body
Psychological Strategy Board Bloody Moon
Olivia Chaney Psalm 124 / The Freedom Come-all-ye / The Red-Haired Boy (feat. Mairi Campbell, Concerto Caledonia, Jim Moray & Olivia Chaney)
Lost Girls Drive
Lucy Railton Gaslighter
Vladan Radovanović Recorded
Datashock Wenn alle wollen, will uch auch! (if everybody wants something, I do too)
Friday 2nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
John Williams First Light
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Traditional Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Thursday 28th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia.

Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor D385
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Robert Schumann Violin sonata no 1 in A minor op 105
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Sonata no 2 in A op 100
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Armas JĂ€rnefelt The Sound of Home
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Thursday 14th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Ernesto Nazareth Odeon
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Ernesto Nazareth Nove de Julho
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 14: Prelude and Fugue in F# minor, BWV 883
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Gloria sei dir gesungen)
Irving Mills Moonlight Fiesta
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Suite Populaire Bresilienne [Mazurka (Choro)]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.9 in E minor (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for flute, recorder and strings, TWV 52 e1
Maria Agata Szymanowska 18 Dances of Different Genres (No.4 & No.8)
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op.49
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Richard Wagner TannhÀuser ( Wie Todesahnung ... O du mein holder Abendstern)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ab Oriente venerunt Magi
Lou Harrison New Moon (Barcarolle)
Sunday 26th February 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Tyondai Braxton's Playlist
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart's playlist is supplied by composer and electronic manipulator Tyondai Braxton.

Rashad Becker Themes VII
LXV Tunnel Vision
Mouse on Mars Cream Theme
Tyondai Braxton Gracka
Anthony Braxton 138B (African Violets)
Christian Marclay Smoker
Ben Vida Oya
Tyondai Braxton Hooper Delay
GĂĄbor LĂĄzĂĄr Untitled 3
Glenn Branca First Movement (The Temple Of Venus, Part 1)
Lou Harrison Suite from the ballet "Solstice", Part 1 - Garden of the Sun
Qasim Naqvi Kindly Static
Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe Observation (Sophrons)
Thursday 2nd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo (BWV.1038) in G major
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
Henning Kraggerud Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Trond H. F. Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Sunday 25th September 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Sound Frontiers: James Jolly
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with music by youthful composers, including Britten, Mendelssohn and Bizet.

Amy Beach Piano Quintet
Nico Muhly Magnificat
Lou Harrison Music for Bill and Me
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Poems of Fiona Macleod
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Robert Farnon Westminster Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich Annie Laurie
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthems - No 1, Zadok the Priest
Fritz Kreisler Three Old Viennese Dances - Liebesfreud; Liebeslied, Schön Rosmarin
Benjamin Britten Three Divertimenti for string quartet
Juan CrisĂłstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
Sunday 28th August 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Steve Silberman
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is writer on autism Steve Silberman.

Allen Ginsberg The End
John Abercrombie Timeless
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Lou Harrison Avalokiteshvara
Steve Reich Daniel Variations (No.2: My name is Daniel Pearl)
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (final sections)
PĂ©rotin Viderunt Omnes
Tuesday 12th July 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Joe Boyd
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp is joined by record producer and writer Joe Boyd.

Bombino Timtar (Memories)
Elysia Crampton Dummy Track
Dirty Projectors A Labor More Restful
Elliot Galvin Trio Blop
Lou Harrison Serenade for Frank Wigglesworth
Michael Harrison Tone Cloud II
Devendra Banhart FĂŒr Hildegard Von Bingen
Fairport Convention Si Tu Dois Partir
Nico Afraid
Elizabeth Cotten When I Get Home
Francis Dhomont Palimpseste
Comedian Harmonists Hallo, was machst du Heut, Daisy (You're Driving Me Crazy)
Sam Kidel Disruptive Muzak
Su Contrattu de Seneghe Como Ch'intradu Est Su Carragseghare
Karl Hector & The Malcouns Kingdom of D'mt
Martin Green The Suitcase
Debo Band Ele
Sunday 5th June 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Nielsen's Violin Concerto and Ives's Symphony No 4
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Henning Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Friday 19th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Ton Koopman conducts Beethoven and Mozart symphonies
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra and Ton Koopman.

Jacques Arcadelt Il Bianco E Dolce Cigno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.25 in G minor, K.183
Samuel Barber Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.14)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.36
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina – overture (Op.100)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Sonata in G major for flute & basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major (no.4 from 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano)
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Joseph Haydn Overture in C major to 'Il Mondo della luna', Hob. XXVIII:7
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C major H.16.48 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
LĂ©o Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy no. 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
George Frideric Handel Aria "Ombra mai fu" from Act 1 of the opera 'Serse'
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Orlande de Lassus Chanter Je Veux
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Sunday 3rd January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria) (D.839)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun from "Solstice - ballet"
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy for violin and orch [after Bizet and film score "Humoresque"]
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina 'Stimmen... Verstummen' Symphony in twelve movements; XII
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme; chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.645)
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Sunrise
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto no.2, Op.21: mvt 3 Finale
Morten Lauridsen Lux aeterna for choir and orchestra: 3rd movement; O nata lux
Friday 4th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tom Phillips
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: David Willcocks, featured conducting Purcell's My Heart is Inditing.

William James Kirkpatrick Away in a Manger
Harold Edwin Darke In The Bleak Midwinter
Felix Mendelssohn Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Benjamin Britten Deo Gracias! (A Ceremony of Carols)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini
Luigi Boccherini Introduction and Fandango
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor 'Unfinished'
J. Pierpoint Jingle Bells
Henry Purcell My heart is inditing, Z30
Gioachino Rossini La Francesca da Rimini
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.38 No.6
Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Michel Legrand One Day
Trad. My Dancing Day
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in E flat, BWV552 'St Anne'
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words, Op.53 No.2
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G, S.213
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in E minor, Op.28 No.4
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Harrison's Clocks, No.1
Lou Harrison Suite for violin, piano and small orchestra (movements 3-5)
Wednesday 11th November 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset plays spiky gems from the Mego label and cool vintage jazz guitar.

Philip Jeck Called Again
The Focus Group Hey Let Loose Your Love
Oren Ambarchi Quixotism Part 5
Morton Feldman For Bunita Marcus
Nate Wooley Blues
Patrick Cowley Pigfoot
Oneohtrix Point Never Animals
Johan Billing This Is How We Walk On The Moon (Radio Edit)
Johan Lindvall .oOo.
Lou Harrison Solo to Antony Cirone
Matt Sweeney Beast For Thee
Unni LĂžvlid Kvilesteinen
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.5; La Vallee des cloches
Zazou Bikaye & CY1 Lamuka
ambiq parton's double vision
Mayo Thompson The Lesson
Daniel Jobim I'm Wishing
DĂ©odat de SĂ©verac À l'aube dans la montagne
Dennis Bovell Eye Water
Nicolas Jaar I Got A Woman
GĂĄbor SzabĂł Galatea's Guitar
Joanna Newsom Divers
Thursday 15th October 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Britten Sinfonia at Lunch
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Britten Sinfonia play works by Shostakovich, Lou Harrison and Joey Roukens.

Lou Harrison Varied Trio for violin, percussion and piano
Joey Roukens Lost in a surreal trip for violin, cello, percussion and piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.67 for piano and strings
Tuesday 6th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra: Allegro gavotte “snow time"
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Luigi Cherubini Etude No. 2 for French horn and strings
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Alla spagnuola (Allegretto) from 5 Novelettes Op.15 for string quartet
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light for chorus
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 12 Studies for piano Op.8: no.12 in D sharp minor
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz suite for orchestra (Op.110), Since we met ['War and peace']
Johann Sebastian Bach 1st & 2nd movements from Sonata in G major, BWV.1027
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc: no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco, Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Le Carnaval des animaux; no.7; Aquarium [fl, gl, 2 pf, str]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for wind (Op.71) in E flat major, 4th movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 19 (Op.49`1) in G minor
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione clarinet and piano (D.821) in G minor, 1st movement
Lou Harrison Solstice - ballet: 1st section; Garden of the Sun
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Thursday 11th June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Paul Jacobs, Liam Byrne, Carl Tanner, Gianluca Marciano
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Paul Jacobs, Liam Byrne, Carl Tanner and Gianluca Marciano.

Ornette Coleman Lonely Woman
Giuseppe Verdi Dies Irae, from Requiem
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Suite
Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op 72 no 7 in C major
Lionel Bart Pick a Pocket or Two
Lou Harrison Concerto for Organ with Percussion Orchestra; Finale
Bedrich Smetana Libuse
Franz Schubert Geheimnis
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Max Reger Toccata, Op 59 No 6
Robert Johnson Alman III
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande in D major
CĂ©sar Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass
Tobias Hume Pavan (The First Part of Ayres, No 42)
Carl Friedrich Abel Vivace, WKO 190
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Meta di voi qua vadano, from Don Giovanni (Act 3)