Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lisa Knapp

Wednesday 11th July 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for the body and for the mind. Verity serves up sounds for the human and divine.

John Bence Kill (Part 1)
Ronu Majumdar Pahadi Dhan
Wilburn Burchette Witch's Will
Laura Mello Speech Fire
Maja Ratkje In Dialogue With Rudnik (Excerpt)
Dave Van Ronk I Buyed Me A Little Dog
Scientist Body And Soul (Remix)
Alessandro Bosetti Stand Up Comedy
Segura Brothers Bury Me in a Corner of the Yard
Sunny Murray Sector 1
Gail Laughton Pompeii 76 A.D.
Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp Blow
Lisa Knapp The Weeper (feat. Lisa Knapp)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Experimental syllabic wordplay, multiphonic throat singing and a Japanese mouth organ.

Scott Walker Butterfly
Chris Hughes Slow Motion Blackbird
Alabaster dePlume Who Are You Asking For?
Oliver Coates Charlev
Alash My Throat, the Cuckoo
Russell Haswell Broken Mantra
Ashley Paul Bounce Bounce
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
William Basinski Variation I
Chris Carter Cernubicua
Yeah You Yeah You
Cyclopsycho Muse
Lawrence C. Shove The Dawn Chorus, Recorded 3 May 1962 3.30-4.45am Bicton, East Devon
Lisa Knapp Padstow May Song
Mati Zundel El Malon Del Gaucho Molina
Alabaster dePlume Be Nice To People
Nilan Perera Delicate Path (Lime) (feat. Evan Parker & Nilan Perera)
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is Fiesta.
16 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Guided By Voices, Urusei Yatsura, Iron Maiden and Mulatu Astatque.

The D.O.C. Portrait Of A Master Piece
Nick Drake Sunday
Orange Juice Falling And Laughing
James Brown Talkin' Loud And Sayin' Nothing
The Fall Container Drivers
The Spencer Davis Group Waltz For Lumumba
Birdie Bowling Green Saturday
Goat Let It Burn
Monchito And His Mambo Royals Pao Pao
The Silence Down Down
Johnny Hawksworth Up To Date
Link Wray Juke Box Mama
Guided by Voices Cut-Out Witch (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 18 Jul 1996)
Joe Curbero & His Orchestra La La La
Go-Kart Mozart Chromium-Plated We're So Elated
Urusei Yatsura First Day On A New Planet (Radio1 Session, 8 May 1996)
Virginia Wing The Second Shift
Ramón Márquez Mambo OK
The Kinks A Well Respected Man (Live at The Playhouse Theatre, 1965)
Christian Fitness Do You Even Moisturize
Urusei Yatsura Plastic Ashtray (Radio1 Session, 8 May 1996)
Guy Warren African Dance No.1
Higher Authorities Abracadabra (6 Music Session for Marc Riley, 11 Oct 2016)
Oly Ralfe The Swallow Sleeps All Winter
Tunng Flatland
Rico Rodriguez Lumumba Dub
Damien Jurado Percy Faith
Lisa Knapp May Garland
Guided by Voices Man Called Aerodynamics (Radio 1 Session, 18 June 1996)
Sonny Til & the Orioles So Long
Shop Assistants Something To Do
The Beatpack Loopin' With Lucy
Iron Maiden Transylvania (Radio 1 Friday Rock Show, 14 Nov 1979)
The Cure A Forest (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 3 May 1980)
Leon Vynehall Envelopes (Chapter VI) (Edit)
King of the Slums Crow Syndrome
Modern Studies Get Back Down
Guided by Voices Party / Striped White Jets (Radio 1 Session, 18 June 1996)
Sweaty Palms Transit Paul
Laish Dance To The Rhythm
Iron Maiden Running Free (Radio 1 Friday Rock Show, 14 Nov 1979)
Higher Authorities Colour (6 Music Session for Marc Riley, 11 Oct 2016)
Orlando Marin & His Orchestra Wild Fire
The Tornados Stingray
King Khan & The Shrines Feed The Flora - Riley Session 020518
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar in Session
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Multi-award-winning duo Greg Russell and Ciaran Algar perform live in session.

Hamish Imlach Men of Knoydart
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar Line Two (Radio 2 Session, 2 May 2018)
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar De Gule Huis (Radio 2 Session, 2 May 2018)
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar All The While (Radio 2 Session, 2 May 2018)
Hawk & A Hacksaw Night Sneaker
Jackie Oates Hail! Hail! The First on May
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
Pharis & Jason Romero Sweet Old Religion
The Old Hat Dance Band The Flying Pieman / Ripple of the Teign / Gipping Jig
Usher's Island Cairndaisy
Eliza Carthy The Beast In Me
Saturday 21st April 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Swami Baracus & Jyojo B
24 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom meets west London rapper Swami Baracus and his wife/podcast partner Jyojo B.

D’Angelo Cruisin'
Swet Shop Boys Zayn Malik
Asian Dub Foundation Buzzing
Panjabi MC Mundian To Bach Ke
Bally Sagoo Chura Liya
Kishore Kumar O Saathi Re
B21 Darshan
Dr. John Iko Iko
UK Apachi Original Nuttah
Scott Matthews Cinnamon
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
Foreign Beggars 6 Million Stories
John Parry Para No I'D
Alex Highton Can You Let Me In
Foggy City Orphan Step One
Raveena If Only
Millicent Bloom in The Grass
Glymjack Bows Of London
Chiedu Oraka Won't Get Along
Laish Dance To the Rhythm
Dylan Cartlidge Scratch Sniff
Naezy Mere Gully (feat. Naezy)
GoGo Penguin Raven
Juanita Stein Forgiver
Hannah Scott Signs Of Life
Cuddly Shark La Barba
Nils Frahm #2
Jalen N'Gonda I Guess That Makes Me A Loser
Swami Baracus The Recipe
Loveday Close
LL Cool J Flava In Ya Ear (Remix Edit)
Ninebarrow While Gamekeepers Lie Sleeping
Bilk Spiked
Will Pound Ampleforth Sword Dance
Corinne Bailey Rae Sister (feat. Corinne Bailey Rae)
Swami Baracus The Underground Freestyle
Robocobra Quartet I Shouldn't Have Watched The Film What Lies Beneath (When I Was Twelve)
Sam Vance-Law Isle Of Man
Aislinn Logan Spree
LIINES Shallow
Cosmo Sheldrake Wriggle
dr trippy Bhang!
Monday 2nd April 2018
11:00
Gideon Coe
A Spring Special
28 / 47 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Spring Special.

Weekend Leaves Of Spring
Blondie Hanging On The Telephone
Minnie Riperton Les Fleurs
Midlake We Gathered In Spring
The White Stripes Apple Blossom
Simon & Garfunkel April Come She Will
The Primitives Thru The Flowers
Boards of Canada Dawn Chorus
Johnny Cash Orange Blossom Special
Yusef Lateef The Plum Blossom
Albert Ayler New Generation
Laura Cantrell When the Roses Bloom Again
The Jesus and Mary Chain April Skies
Close Lobsters I Kiss The Flowers In Bloom
Saint Etienne Spring
Mark Hollis The Colour Of Spring
Eddie Calvert Cherry Pink & Apple Blossom White
LaVern Baker Bumble Bee
Peter Cook The L.S. Bumble Bee
Blossom Dearie I Like London in the Rain
American Spring Forever
Michael Head & The Red Elastic Band Winter Turns To Spring
The Beach Boys Their Hearts Were Ful Of Spring
Sweet Baboo Swallows
Terry Hall Summer Follows Spring
The Go‐Betweens Spring Rain
John Fahey When The Catfish Is In Bloom
Cowboy Junkies Small Swift Birds- Radio 2 Session 12/04/2001
Blurt Cherry Blossom Polish - BBC Session 07/03/1999
Happy Flowers My Frisbee Went Under The Lawnmower
New Fast Automatic Daffodils Jagger Bog (Radio 1 Session, 19 Dec 1989)
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Swallow Tail (6 Music Session)
Lamb God Bless (Jam In The Park, Finsbury Park, 8 Jun 1997)
Van Morrison Bulbs
Lamb Ear Parcel (Jam In The Park, Finsbury Park, 8 Jun 1997)
English Chamber Orchestra Dawn Chorus
Soccer Mommy Wildflowers
Donovan Lullaby Of The Spring
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
The Colorblind James Experience First Day Of Spring
Kevin Ayers Butterfly Dance (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 17 May 1972)
The Kinks Where Did The Spring Go? (Live at The Riverside Studios, 28 Jan 1969)
Superorganism Everybody Wants To Be Famous
Astrud Gilberto It Might As Well Be Spring
Agar Agar Fangs Out
Riley Walker Primrose Green
Erland and the Carnival Springtime - 6 Music session 22/03/2011
Tuesday 27th February 2018
16:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Bob Marley & The Wailers Three Little Birds
Seth Lakeman Lady Of The Sea (Hear Her Calling)
The Gloaming The Sailor's Bonnet
Fay Hield & The Hurricane Party Tarry Trousers
John Smith Salty and Sweet
Peggy Seeger The Space Girl's Song
Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
A. L. Lloyd The Handsome Cabin Boy
Kings of the South Seas Lady Franklin
Leveret The Italian Rant
Monica Heldal Boy From The North
Cath & Phil Tyler Broad Is The Road That Leads To Death
Red Dog Run Waterbound
Cyril Tawney Tom's Gone To Hilo
Saturday 10th February 2018
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Tom's New York Tales and Stick In The Wheel live
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tales of the unexpected from New Yorkers of every stripe in Tom's vast interview archive.

EMF Unbelievable
The B‐52s Private Idaho
Lou Reed Halloween Parade
Plasmatics Butcher Baby
Wendy & Lisa Sideshow
Ady Johnson Problems Of Your Own
No Hot Ashes Skint Kids Disco
Brother Zulu Complicated Chorus
Ola Szmidt Autumn
Colin Caulfield Huw Tip - Bullshit
Drang Lucky You
Stick in the Wheel Bedlam
Gizmo Varillas Losing You
The King Heat Ensemble Landslide
K-Lanta Love
Thomas Truax Tonight We're Gonna Fly
Kings of the South Seas Death Of A Gull
Lisa Knapp Lavender Song (feat. Lisa Knapp)
White Room Circles
Lo-Fi Fun Factory What Everybody Knows
47SOUL Mo Light
Saturday 27th January 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Stick In The Wheel
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Contemporary folk outfit Stick In The Wheel compile a playlist of their favourite tunes.

Peter Bellamy The Lord Will Provide
Jack Sharp Adieu To Old England
Elif Dikec Fugazi (feat. Elif Dikec)
Stick in the Wheel Ends
The Physics House Band Calypso (Slugabed Remix)
Maddy Prior & June Tabor: Silly Sisters Blood And Gold
Stick in the Wheel As I Roved Out
English Acoustic Collective St. George's Day (EAN Edit)
Mary Humphreys Ar Fore Dydd Nadolig
Stick in the Wheel Follow Them True
Lisa Knapp Don't You Go A Rushing (EAN Edit)
Stick in the Wheel Drift Into The Land Of Fire / Circle Of Sorrow (Live At Maida Vale - EAN Edit)
The Albion Band Lemady (EAN Edit)
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Aleppo In The Sun As It Was (EAN Remix)
EAN Darknet
Ellie Wilson Halyard
Wednesday 27th December 2017
12:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Best of the Sessions 2017
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark revisits this year's most brilliant and beautiful live session performances.

Julie Fowlis Camariñas (Live Session Version)
Blazin' Fiddles The Highlander's Revenge (Live Session Version)
Alistair Anderson & Northlands Iain Macphail's Compliments To Chrissie Leatham (Live Session Version)
The Young'uns The Hartlepool Pedlar (Live Session Version)
Jim Moray Sounds Of Earth (Live Session Version)
Amythyst Kiah Another Man Done Gone (Live at Cambridge Folk Festival 2017)
Martin Simpson Blues Run The Game (Live Session Version)
Leveret Miss Wright's Fancy (Live Session Version)
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente The Nightvisiting Song (Live Session Version)
Steve Ashley Best Wishes (Live Session Version)
Usher's Island Felix The Soldier (Live Session Version)
Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys Angeline The Baker (Live Session Version)
Lisa Knapp Don't You Go A Rushing (Live Session Version)
Saturday 23rd December 2017
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
23/12/2017
7 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presents his unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks.

Maz O'Connor Extraordinary
Maz O'Connor Derby Day
Tashkezar Tannura
Invaderband Not Alan Rickman
Adam Buxton PA Testing Song
Katharine Philippa Queen [SESSION]
Saint Leonard's Horses Rise Up
Fjokra Bang On The Door
Faustus The OG's Eye Man [SESSION]
The Howl & The Hum Godmanchester Chinese Bridge (6 Music Session, 09 Dec 2017)
Kathryn Williams Don't Step On The Cracks [SESSION]
The Greeners No Place Like Home
Edgelarks Yarls Wood [SESSION]
Devon Sproule Weirdo
EDDY JAY Oblivion (Astor Piazolla) [SESSION]
LEE FORSYTH GRIFFITHS Nowhere Like Home
Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band The Fitters Song [SESSION]
Ty Eyes Open
St. Vincent New York
Dan le Sac vs. Scroobius Pip You Will See Me (clean)
GLASSMAPS Don't Think Twice
Lisa Knapp May Garland [SESSION]
Benjamin Zephaniah I Am a Revolutionary
Kate Dimbleby Love Can be Easy [SESSION]
The Vryll Society Shadow Of A Wave
First Tiger Falling Elevator
Jim White Earnest T. Bass At Last Finds The Woman Of His Dreams [SESSION]
Saint Leonard's Horses Vampire
Kim Private
The Passerine Karibisha [SESSION]
Saint Leonard's Horses Long John Silver
Roving Crows New York Love Song
Bad Sounds Avalanche [SESSION]
Saint Leonard's Horses Little Girl Scientist
The Glendale Family 90's Times
Mavis Staples Little Bit
Sonaa I Love You So Much [SESSION]
Saint Leonard's Horses 1969 Revisited
Thursday 21st December 2017
12:00
Gideon Coe
Pre Christmas All Christmas Christmas Show
29 / 50 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three hours of festive tunes. Ho Ho Ho.

Bob Dylan Must Be Santa
Ramones Merry Christmas (I Don't Want to Fight Tonight)
Joni Mitchell River
Tracey Thorn Joy
Darlene Love Christmas (Baby Please Come Home)
Vince Guaraldi Trio Christmas Time Is Here
London Philharmonic Orchestra Troika
T. Rex Christmas Bop
Steeleye Span Gaudete
Gruff Rhys Post Apocalypse Christmas
The Wedding Present Step Into Christmas
Otis Redding Merry Christmas Baby
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge The Lamb
Kate Rusby Winter Wonderland
The Sonics Don't Believe In Christmas
The Kinks Father Christmas
The Emotions Black Christmas
James Brown Santa Claus Go Straight to the Ghetto
Half Man Half Biscuit It's Clichéd to Be Cynical at Christmas
Big Maybelle White Christmas
Paul Kelly How To Make Gravy
The Dickies Silent Night
Sun Ra It's Christmas Time
Alex Chilton The Christmas Song
The Ethiopians Ding Dong Bell
Jimmy Smith God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
King Stitt Christmas Tree
The Flirtations Christmas Time Is Here Again
The Beach Boys Little Saint Nick
Mary Margaret O'Hara Blue Christmas
Milly & Silly Getting Down For Xmas
Shonen Knife Space Christmas
The Beatniks Beatnik's Wish
XTC Thanks for Christmas
Johnnie Allan It's Christmas Time In Louisiana
Mae West Put The Loot In The Boot, Santa
Laura Cantrell Christmas Letter Home (14th October 2002)
Band à Part Donde Todo Sigue Igual
Dex Romweber Duo Dark Christmas
The Yearning I Just Want To Hold Your Hand (On Christmas Day)
Julian Cope Christmas Mourning
Cowcube Cowcube At Christmas
Bobby Timmons Deck The Halls
Lisa Knapp On Christmas Day (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Sonja Kristina Silent Night (Radio 1 Session, 8 Dec 1970)
John Peel O Come All Ye Faithful (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 8 Dec 1970)
The Majority All Our Christmases
Rod Stewart Away In A Manger (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 8 Dec 1970)
Nina Do You Know How Christmas Trees Are Made
Mike Ratledge God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 8 Dec 1970)
Thursday 14th December 2017
13:00
Gideon Coe
Blurt! in concert.
11 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Jimi Hendrix Experience, The Breeders, Josh Rouse, The Dransfields.

Juana Molina Cosoco
Johnny Cash I Walk The Line
Love Maybe the People Would Be the Times or Between Clark and Hilldale
The Gun Club My Dreams
James Carr I'm A Fool For You
Peter Broderick Robbie's Song
McCarthy Frans Hals
Jimmy McGriff Christmas With McGriff
John Barry The Theme From Midnight Cowboy
Bettye Swann You Gave Me Love
Hollie Cook Crying Dub
The Orielles Let Your Dogtooth Grow
Lisa Knapp May Garland
Milly Hirst Climbs (feat. Milly Hirst)
Jimi Hendrix Spanish Castle Magic (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 1967)
Johnnie Allan It's Christmas Time In Louisiana
John Maus Teenage Witch
Spare Snare Not As Smart As You
The Bitter Springs The Addison Brothers
Alien Stadium The Visitation
Louis Armstrong & The Commanders 'Zat You, Santa Claus?
The Breeders Hellbound (Radio 1 Session, 22 Jan 1990)
Linton Kwesi Johnson Victorious Dub
The Breeders When I Was a Painter (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 22 Jan 1990)
The Monochrome Set Stage Fright
Magic Carpet Alan's Christmas Card
Josh Rouse Hollywood Bass Player (Studio Session, 13 Jul 2007)
Firestations Build A Building (Album Version)
Creole Choir of Cuba Lanmou Rive (Radio 2 Session, 22 May 2010)
Papernut Cambridge Carnaby Cathedral
The Real Tuesday Weld I Wish You Christmas
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Hear My Train A Comin' (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 1967)
Greenberger/Corsano/Jones Optimism Reigns/Ted Lewis Says
Michel Legrand Delaney Takes A Break
Creole Choir of Cuba Peze Cafe (Radio 2 Session, 22 May 2010)
Jimi Hendrix Wait Until Tomorrow (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 1967)
Tarheel Slim & Li'l Ann I Submit To You
Josh Rouse Nice To Fit In (Studio Session, 13 Jul 2007)
Robyn Hitchcock Time Coast
The Shut Downs Four In The Floor
Robin and Barry Dransfield You Can't Change Me Now (Radio 1 Session, 27 Nov 1975)
Robin and Barry Dransfield Christmas Is Coming (Radio 1 Session, 27 Nov 1975)
Friday 8th December 2017
11:00
Iggy Pop
The Unthanks sit in
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Unthanks sit in for Iggy Pop curating two hours of music from artists they love.

Anna & Elizabeth Father Neptune
Portishead Silence
Sufjan Stevens Sister Winter
Laura Veirs Through December
Tindersticks Talk To Me
Bill Evans Peace Piece
The Gloaming Samhradh Samhradh
The Unthanks Do You Ever Remember?
Dreamers’ Circus A Room In Paris
Twelfth Day Cracks
Kit Downes Her Feet Padding Back
Tom Zé Defeito 2: Curiosidade
The Wilson Family Big Steamers
Richard Dawson Scientist
David Jaycock The Vain Jackdaw
Cardiacs A Little Man and a House
Dick Gaughan No Gods And Precious Few Heroes
Rhona Dalling Walk Me Round
Anaïs Mitchell Why We Build The Wall
Andy Irvine And Paul Brady Mary And The Soldier
Kronos Quartet Soliloquy From How It Happens (The Voice Of I. F. Stone)
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
Harold Budd Madrigals Of The Rose Angel: The Crystal Garden And A Coda
Natalie Merchant The Butcher's Boy (feat. Natalie Merchant)
Saturday 22nd April 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Ray Davies
28 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson is joined by former Kinks frontman Sir Ray Davies.

Mosa Wild Smoke
George Ezra Blind Man In Amsterdam
George Jones I'm A One Woman Man
Rod Stewart The Killing Of Georgie, Part I and II
The Kinks Prince of The Punks (Live)
The Unthanks George
George Benson Tenderly
George the Poet Baby Mother
Solberg I Never Liked Sundays Anyway
The Wet Spots George
First World Pros Don't Scroll Down
Ray Davies The Deal
Ray Davies The Man Upstairs
Ray Davies Mystery Room
Ray Davies Heard That Beat Before
Ray Davies Change For Change
Ray Davies Invaders
Ray Davies Silent Movie
George Strait All My Ex's Live In Texas
George Clinton Atomic Dog
George Michael Outside
Boy George The Crying Game
George Harrison When We Was Fab
George Formby Goodnight, Little Fellow, Goodnight
The RPMs OH MY GOD
Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames Get Away
Tom Forest Monster
George Gershwin When Do We Dance?
The Holy Orders Dedicated Follower of Fashioning Misery
Ray Davies Message From The Road/Good Time Gals
Lisbee Stainton The Dance Upon Nothing
Knuckle$ My Girlfriend Is A Werewolf
GRICE She's In My Garden
Nettoman Se Me Complica (feat. Nettoman)
Louis Barabbas No Baby To Lull (sung by Bridie Jackson)
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
Scab Hand Howl
PWR BTTM Answer My Text (6 Music Session, 14 Apr 2017)
Thandii Cameo [CLIP]
Owari What We're Feeling [CLIP]
Wednesday 19th April 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Aoife O’Donovan Glowing Heart
Darrell Scott Time To Talk To Joseph
Blue Rose Code Come The Springtime
Lisa O'Neill Pothole In The Sky
Paul McKenna King Of The Sea (feat. Paul McKenna)
The Elizabethan Session London
Harry Nilsson Everybody's Talkin'
Lisa Knapp Two Ravens
Sam Lee Goodbye My Darling
Dougie MacLean Green Grow The Rashes
Martin Carthy The Bedmaking
Christine Collister Little Bird
Duncan Chisholm Isaac's Welcome To The World
Carol Keogh Shifting Summer Sands (feat. Carol Keogh)
Wednesday 12th April 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Lisa Knapp in Session
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Remembering the Folk Awards with winning tracks by Kris Drever and Daoiri Farrell.

Johnny Flynn Hard Road
Shirley Collins Poor Old Horse
Tom McConville The Keel Row
Éilís Kennedy John O'Dreams
Will Pound Dearest Dickie
Lisa Knapp May Garland (Live)
Steve Riley and The Mamou Playboys Laisse-moi connaître
Daoirí Farrell Van Diemen's Land (Live at the 2017 BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards)
Lisa Knapp Don't You Go A Rushing (Live)
Lisa Knapp Lark In The Morning (Live)
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Tuesday 11th April 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Coral in concert
14 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With sessions c/o My Bloody Valentine, Duds, Scars, Fatoumata Diawara, and Richard Swift.

Slowdive Sugar For The Pill
Gloria Ann Taylor Love Is A Hurtin' Thing
Booker T. & The MG’s Slim Jenkins' Place
Las Kellies I'm On Fire
Erkin Koray Sir
The Dance Do Dada
Talisman Don't Play With Dub
Grantby The Lonesome Homeward Trail
Nick Drake Sunday
Vic Reeves I Remember Punk Rock
Curtis Gordon Draggin'
Timmy Shaw I'm A Lonely Guy
Clark Living Fantasy
Chris Corsano For Bruce Langhorne
Idan Raichel Maya (feat. Idan Raichel)
The Coral Shadows Fall- Glastonbury 2002
Scars So Strong (Radio 1 Session, 20/02/1980)
My Bloody Valentine Feed Me With Your Kiss (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Sep 1988)
The Coral Dreaming Of You (Glastonbury 2002)
Darren Hayman Woodend
Bill Callahan Jim Cain
The Coral Goodbye- Glastonbury 2002
Shriekback My Spine (Is The Baseline) Peel Session
The Coral I Remember When- Glastonbury 2002
Richard Swift Ballad Of Old What's His Name - Marc Riley Session 30/04/2009
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
Greenberger/Corsano/Jones Trouble Don
My Bloody Valentine Lose My Breath (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Sep 1988)
My Bloody Valentine I Can Feel It But I Can't See It (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Sep 1988)
Magazine Light Pours Out Of Me (Radio 1 Session, 14 Feb 1978)
Pip Blom Taxi Driver (6Music Session 110417)
Barry Adamson I Got Clothes
The Lilac Time Prussian Blue (Album Version)
Baltic Fleet Elizabeth Glue
BAS JAN Wilderness (6 Music Session, 11 Apr 2017)
Fatoumata Diawara Sonkolon - 6 Music Session 25/09/2011
Fatoumata Diawara Clandestin - 6 Music Session 25/09/2011
DUDS Patrick (6 Music session for Marc Riley 251016)
Scars She's Alive (Radio 1 Session, 20/02/1980)
Julie Byrne Sleepwalker
The Secret Goldfish Outrageous Things
Anastenaria Road To Sparta-Main Theme
Monday 3rd April 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
XTC in concert at Golders Green in 1978
12 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
XTC at Golders Green in 1978, plus Boards of Canada, A Certain Ratio, Caribou and others.

Soulwax It Is Always Binary
Rosie & The Originals Lonely Blue Nights
Hanni El Khatib Mangos & Rice
Sherwood & Pinch Midnight Mindset
Delay Trees Phases
Linton Kwesi Johnson Man Free
Beirut The Rip Tide
Billie Holiday Good Morning Heartache
Simon & Garfunkel April Come She Will
William DeVaughn Be Thankful For What You've Got
Pete Townshend April Fool
Hatfield and the North Shaving Is Boring
A Certain Ratio Flight (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 1 Oct 1979)
Anastenaria Road To Sparta-Main Theme
XTC This is Pop? (Golders Green Hippodrome 1978)
Famous Problems Riot Reunion
Snails Starting With Mine
Barbara & The Browns I Don't Want Trouble
XTC Statue of Liberty (Golders Green Hippodrome 1978)
Haley Bonar Last War (6 Music Festival 2017)
XTC I'll Set Myself on Fire (Golders Green Hippodrome 1978)
The Beatles What You're Doing (Mono)
XTC New Town Animal In A Furnished Cage - Golders Green Hippodrome 1978
The Moonlandingz Lufthansa Man
Boards of Canada Aquarius (Radio 1 Session, 16 Jun 1998)
Yellow Magic Orchestra 1000 Knives
Julie Byrne Sleepwalker
The Unthanks Queen of Hearts (6 Music Session, 29 Mar 2011)
Boards of Canada Happy Cycling (Changed From Bad Day) (Radio 1 Session, 16 Jun 1998)
The Unthanks Last (6 Music Session, 29 Mar 2011)
Boards of Canada XYZ (Radio 1 Session, 16 Jun 1998)
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
Those Unfortunates The Cafe at Golders Green
Caribou Odessa (6 Music Session, 20 Apr 2010)
Vivian Stanshall In The Final Analysis (Radio 1 Session, 16 Oct 1975)
Clifton Chenier Ay-TeTe-Fee
A Certain Ratio Do The Do (With Cass) (Radio 1 Session, 1 Oct 1979)
Vivian Stanshall Trail Of The Lonesome Pine (Radio 1 Session, 16 Oct 1975)
David Greenberger/Chris Corsano/Glenn Jones Global Trends In Shaving
Wednesday 15th March 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Stick in the Wheel Interview
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Marry Waterson & David A. Jaycock Two Wolves
Van Morrison Star of the County Down
Matt McGinn Big Sammy
Jon Boden Fathom the Bowl
June Tabor If My Love Loves Me
Old Blind Dogs Warlike Lads of Russia
Fran Foote The Irish Girl
John Doyle Sailing Off to the Yankee Land
Faustus Slaves
Lisa Knapp Lark in the Morning
Flaco Jiménez La Viejita
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Marcus Mumford Fare Thee Well (Dink's Song)
Huey Lewis and the News Workin' For a Livin'
John Doyle The False Lady
Martha Wainwright Sweet Thames Flow Softly
Karine Polwart King Of Birds
Pentangle Light Flight
Emily Smith King Orfeo
Bob Fox Shoals Of Herring
Pete Seeger This Land Is Your Land
Hamish Imlach Cod Liver Oil And Orange Juice
Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
Danú Chicago Set
Tom McConville The Sand Dancer
Barbara Dickson Somebody Counts On Me
Saturday 18th February 2017
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Chris Spedding
18 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's unique mix of music including BBC Introducing tracks, and guest Chris Spedding.

Syd Arthur No Peace
Field Music End Times (feat. Field Music)
Chris Spedding Boom Shakka Boom
Roberto Fonseca Cubano Chant
Ghosting Season Far End Of Graveyard
Sharks Ya Ya Pop
tUnE-yArDs Bizness
Sex Pistols Pretty Vacant
Joni Mitchell Chelsea Morning
Bob Dylan Lily, Rosemary And The Jack Of Hearts
Tom Waits Singapore
Chris Spedding Motor Bikin'
Paul McCartney Riding To Vanity Fair
Elvis Presley I'm Left, You're Right, She's Gone
The Unthanks Taking on Men
Best Boy Grip Reptile
Bob Dylan Quinn The Eskimo (The Mighty Quinn)
Chris Spedding I Thought I Heard Robert Johnson Say
Hot Sauce Pony Fog
Andy Fraser Shock Treatment (feat. Andy Fraser)
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead
The Viceroys Love Is The Key
Jack Cheshire Join The Dots
The Shy Project Graveyard Shift
Roy Harper Referendum
The Pink Diamond Revue At The Discotheque
Lizabett Russo Perspective
The Pop Group No Spectators - Lantern - Colston Hall - Bristol 2016
Chris Spedding Flat Top Boogie
Lake Combover 2002
Robert Eunson Gone Clear
Faustus One More Day
Lobelia Ghost
The Battered Ornaments Staggered
Sam Brookes My Girl Drinks Coffee
Sally Barker Ghost Girl
Atlum Schema Gravel Heart
Sharks Broke A Feeling
Sunday 20th November 2016
03:00
6 Music Live Hour
String Driven Thing, Lisa Knapp and The Cheek
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
String Driven Thing in London in 1974, plus BBC sessions from Lisa Knapp and The Cheek.

String Driven Thing Man Of Means - Golders Green Hippodrome 1974
The Cheek Electric Undertone (6 Music Session 29 Apr 2010)
String Driven Thing Overdrive - Golders Green Hippodrome 1974
String Driven Thing To Know You Is To Love You / Tympany For The Devil - Golders Golders Hippodrome 1974
String Driven Thing Keep On Moving - Golders Green Hippodrome 1974
Lisa Knapp Beggar Beggar (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Lisa Knapp On Christmas Day (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Lisa Knapp Little Bird (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Lisa Knapp Blacksmith (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
The Cheek My Biggest Mistake (6 Music Session 29 Apr 2010)
The Cheek Just One Night (6 Music Session 29 Apr 2010)
String Driven Thing Black Eyed Queen - Golders Green Hippodrome 1974
The Cheek In Every Dream Home A Heartache (6 Music Session 29 Apr 2010)
Friday 8th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Marc-Andre Hamelin, in Haydn's Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, H XI 36.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Georges Bizet Carmen..., Act 2; Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Toreador song)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia
William Walton Orb and sceptre: coronation march
John Dowland Come again
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumentalstuck
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles, Op.47
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G minor, ‘Cat’s Fugue’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro, Act III sextet: Riconosci in questo amplesso
Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob.XVI:36
Gabriel Fauré Fantasie, Op.79
Orlando Gough Vogel
Tailleferre Pastorale in C major (1929)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet and piano in E flat major, Op.120 No.2
Wednesday 25th May 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
25/05/2016
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Derek Gripper Duga
Sinderins Fayre
Sultans of String Enter The Gate
Cathy Jordan The Road I Go
Richard Shindell Wisteria
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman Child Owlet
Claire Hastings The Bothy Lads
Stick in the Wheel White Copper Alley
Davey Graham Cry Me a River
Leyla McCalla A Day For The Hunter, A Day For The Prey
Lisa Knapp A May Garland
Ray Hearne The Longest Hot Summer
Sam Carter We Never Made It To The Lakes
Show of Hands The Long Way Home
Tuesday 3rd May 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with May Day music
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Verity Sharp presents music celebrating May.

Fats Waller Spring Cleaning (Getting Ready For Love)
George Crumb The Sleeper
The Doors Spanish Caravan
Jacques Brel Au Printemps
Darren Hayman May Day 1894
Weather Report Blackthorn Rose
Steeleye Span Padstow
Shirley Collins The Queen of May
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 667
Doc Rowe Field Recording from Padstow May Day Festival, 2016
Stian Westerhus Kings Never Sleep
Ioana Bud Alphorn Signal For Spring
The Mods Pushto (Spring Dance)
Jarlath Henderson The Slighted Lover
Wiki Cherry Tree feat. Micachu
Xiu Xiu Dance of the Dream Man
Lisa Knapp May Garland
Magpahi Stitchwort
Amaraterra Pizzica Di San Vito
Pedro Soler & Gaspar Claus Vendaval (Por Buleria)
Wednesday 16th March 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Label Of Love is SST
22 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Meat Puppets, Cud, The Downliners Sect, Electrelane and Lisa Knapp.

Emma Pollock Don't Make Me Wait
Adam Green Never Lift a Finger
The I Don't Cares Need The Guys
Steven James Adams Kings Of The Back Of The Bus
Giorgio Tuma Release From The Centre Of Your Heart
Black Flag Gimme Gimme Gimme
Charles Bradley Ain't It A Sin
Afro 70 Afrousa (Move On)
Suzi Jane Hokom Califia (Stone Rider)
Silver Pyre Frosted Tropic
Baxter Dury Trellic
The Zombies This Will Be Our Year
Boards of Canada New Seeds
The Replacements I Will Dare
XTC Towers Of London
Rory Gallagher Laundromat
Little Sonny Wade In The Water
Electrelane This Deed
The Upsetters On The Rock
Laurel Aitken West Indian Cricket Test
Joana Serrat Tug Of War
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Gamma Knife
Lisa Knapp Blacksmith (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Simple Minds Changeling - BBC Session19/12/1979
Downliners Sect Killing Me - BBC Session 27/09/1977
Lisa Knapp Beggar Beggar (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Sonic Youth Expressway To Your Skull
Electrelane Untitled Track
Meat Puppets Lake Of Fire - BBC Session 03/03/1991
Meat Puppets Automatic Mojo - BBC Session 03/03/1991
The Barry Gray Orchestra Thunderbirds Theme
Meat Puppets Leaves - BBC Session 03/03/1991
Cowtown Motivational Speaker (6Music Session 160316)
Hammock She Was In The Field Counting Stars
Mike Cooper Your Lovely Ways Pt.s 1 & 2
CUD Only A Prawn In Whitby - BBC Session 19/02/1989
Minuteman Tension
CUD B B Wouldn't C - BBC Session 19/02/1989
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith First Flight
Phaeleh Mountain
Damien Jurado Orphans In The Key Of E
Dinosaur Jr. Show Me The Way
Downliners Sect Talking About You - BBC Session 27/09/1977
Tuesday 1st September 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
01/09/2015
12 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe plays as many records as he can manage in three hours.

Meg Baird Don't Weigh Down The Light
Shigeto Pulse
Flatt & Scruggs Randy Lynn Rag
King Tubby & The Barrett Bros. Depth Charge
Spectres Spectre
Frankie Lee Sims Married Woman
Masaki Hanakata Mole
Deerhunter Snakeskin
The Manuel Azevedo Quartet Futebol De Bar
Girls Pissing on Girls Pissing A Fraud, Abroad
The Revolutionaries Natty Dub
HeCTA Sympathy For The Auto Industry
Shannon and the Clams Point Of Being Right
Apprentice Destroyer Desert Light
John Martyn Devil Got My Woman - BBC Session 23/05/1973
Barry Booth Mole
John Martyn Inside - BBC Session 23/05/1973
Super Furry Animals Fire In My Heart - 6Music Session 05/10/2004
Euros Childs Lady Caroline
Lisa Knapp Blacksmith (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Super Furry Animals Hello Sunshine - 6Music Session 05/10/2004
Lisa Knapp Little Bird (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Susan Christie Yesterday Where Is My Mind?
Modest Mouse Chemical Eyes (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jul 1999)
The Who I Can't Reach You (Radio 1 Session, 19 Nov 1967)
Ibibio Sound Machine The Talking Fish (Asem Usem Lyak) (6 Music Festival 2015)
Modest Mouse Tiny Cities Maded Of Ashes (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jul 1999)
The Who Our Love Was (Radio 1 Session, 19 Nov 1967)
Ibibio Sound Machine I'm Running (Nya Fehe) (6 Music Festival 2015)
Promised Land Sound Northern Country Scene
Advance Base My Love For You Is Like A Puppy Underfoot
Jimmy Gordon Buzzzzzzz
Saturday 29th August 2015
03:00
6 Music Live Hour
Cozy Powell, the Cockney Rejects and Lisa Knapp
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cozy Powell in London in 1980, plus sessions from the Cockney Rejects and Lisa Knapp.

Cockney Rejects Fifteen Nights (Radio 1 Session, 13 Feb 1980)
Cockney Rejects I Wanna Be A Star (Radio 1 Session, 13 Feb 1980)
Cozy Powell And Friends Theme 1 - Paris Theatre 1980
Cozy Powell And Friends Sweet Poison - Paris Theatre 1980
Cozy Powell And Friends The Loner - Paris Theatre 1980
Cozy Powell And Friends Tickets To Waterfalls - Paris Theatre 1980
Cozy Powell And Friends Killer - Paris Theatre 1980
Lisa Knapp Blacksmith (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Lisa Knapp Beggar Beggar (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Lisa Knapp Little Bird (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Cockney Rejects Blockbuster (Radio 1 Session, 13 Feb 1980)
Lisa Knapp On Christmas Day (6 Music Session, 20 Nov 2007)
Wednesday 6th May 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Mara Carlyle
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mara Carlyle with tunes about trains and music by Colin Stetson and Sarah Neufeld.

Steve Reich Different Trains: After The War
Deize Tigrona Injecao
Jean Ritchie The L N Dont Stop Here Anymore
Lisa Knapp Shipping Song
Elizabeth Cotten Freight Train
Hugh Aston Hugh Ashton's Maske
Colin Statson and Sarah Neufeld Flight
Colin Statson and Sarah Neufeld With the dark hug of time
Pat Thomas and Kwashibu Area Band Bre Bre Bre
Dave Prince Work Hard
Sigur Rós Ti Ki
Denai Moore No Light (Live)
The DeZurik Sisters I Left Her Standing There
Francis Bebey Pygmy Divorce
Gwilym Gold I Know, I Know
Cathy Fink Yodeling Lesson
Leo Chadburn Vapour Descriptors