Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lionel Daunais

Friday 2nd April 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Schubert's Winterreise
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Winterreise from the Vilabertran Schubertiade Festival 2020. With John Shea.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Franz Schubert Winterreise, D911
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Lionel Daunais Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Barbara Strozzi Begl'occhi, bel seno
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Tuesday 6th November 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Voices New Zealand
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Voices New Zealand combine repertoire spanning the globe with traditional Maori music.

Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Samuel Barber To be sung on the water
Jakko Mäntyjärvi Canticum calamitatis maritimae
Jean Absil Bestiaire
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op. 45
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 890
David Childs Salve Regina
Lionel Daunais Le pont mirabeau
David Griffiths Lie deep my love
Mark Sirett Ce beau printemps
David Hamilton Karakia of the Stars
David Hamilton Ecce beatam Lucem
Träd Pokarekare ana
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Fanny Rose Howie Hine e hine
Helen Fisher Pounamu
Thursday 31st May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Semyon Bychkov conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture (Op.26)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred symphony Op 58
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Jacob Wilhelm Lustig Movements No.4 Temps de Menuet & No.5 Promptement from Sonata No.5 in A minor
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.1 (Op.9)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Trad. Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Lionel Daunais Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui Rose (1993) - 2nd movement from Les Chansons des Roses
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev The Oresteia - concert overture, Op 6