Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lili Boulanger

Sunday 18th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
18/02/2018
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a variety of music including a focus on Mascagni.

Trad. Greensleeves
George Gershwin Summertime
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
Lili Boulanger D'un Matin de Printemps
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in B minor BWV 1002: Allamanda
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses: i. Nahandove
Joseph Haydn L'infedelta delusa, Act 1: Bella sera
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio no, 97: i. Adagio cantabile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 21 in A
Miklós Rózsa El Cid: Overture
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: i.Contemplation; ii. In the Dew
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Duet of the Prince and Cinderella; Waltz Coda; Midnight
Jóhann Jóhannsson Daisy, Daisy
Carlo Gesualdo Maria, mater gratiae
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe: Pantomime; Danse Generale
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 1 - concert version
Bohuslav Martinu Primrose H348
Träd Jog On
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp Op. 60
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra
Träd All in a Garden Green
Georg Philipp Telemann Triple Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore and viola d'amore TWV 53
Thursday 15th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Granados's Goyescas
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Granados's one-act opera Goyescas, performed by the BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra.

Enrique Granados Goyescas
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade In D Minor Op.44
Florent Schmitt Antoine et Cleopatre Suite No. 2
Lili Boulanger D'Un matin de Printemps and D'un soir triste
Jean Sibelius Press Celebrations Music
Sunday 14th January 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Garden
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sally Phillips and Bertie Carvel read poems and texts on the theme of The Garden.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens; Tranquillo (extract)
Uljas Pulkkis Enchanted Garden (extract)
Anon All in a Garden Green
Joaquín Turina Jardín de niños: Cloches
Lili Boulanger D’un vieux jardin
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Songs; Behind the wall stand little roses
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV.290; Allegro
Modest Musogsky Pictures from an Exhibition; Tuileries
Toru Takemitsu Spirit Garden (extract)
John Pickard Eden for brass band (extract)
Cab Calloway Run Little Rabbit (extract)
Bohuslav Martinu Window onto the Garden; Poco andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro; Deh, vieni, non tardar
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker; Waltz of the Flowers (extract)
Sofia Gubaidulina Gardens of Joy and Sadness (extract)
Frank Lambert God’s Garden
Monday 8th January 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Isabelle van Keulen & Ronald Brautigam
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, Isabelle van Keulen (violin) and Ronald Brautigam (piano).

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 8 in G, Op. 30 no. 3
Karol Szymanowski 'La Fontaine d'Aretuse' (from 'Mythes' Op. 30)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata in A, Op. 13
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 3
Saturday 6th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Piano duets from Minnesota
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano duets from Minnesota including music from Beethoven, Bach and Bernstein

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
John Lennon Let It Be
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis (1976)
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Friday 5th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C, Op 18
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Christopher Tye Dum transisset Sabbatum III
Brian Ferneyhough Dum transisset III (Shadows)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber La Muette de Portici (Masaniello) (Overture)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie kussen so heiss (Giuditta)
Arthur Johnston Moon Song
Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (Sus une fontayne)
Amy Beach Take, O take those lips away (Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37)
Harrison Birtwistle Three Latin Motets from 'The Last Supper' (In supremae nocte cenae)
George Frideric Handel Neghitossi or voi che fate? (Ariodante)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Der Himmel lacht, die Erde jubiliert" BWV 31 (Sonata)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (Wir setzen und mit Tranen nieder)
Krzysztof Penderecki St Luke Passion (Erat autem fere)
Monday 18th December 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Alina Ibragimova and Cedric Tiberghien
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Alina Ibragimova and pianist Cedric Tiberghien live from Wigmore Hall in London.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Eugène Ysaÿe Poème élégiaque Op.12
Louis Vierne Sonata for violin and piano Op. 23
Thursday 14th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Gould and Tim Garland, Alexandra Dariescu
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include violinist Thomas Gould and pianist Alexandra Dariescu.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Franz Schubert An die Laute D.905
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Intermezzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in G major, Op 28 No 3
Diego Schissi Tongo 6
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (Adagio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major K459 (3rd mvt)
King Michael I of Romania Elegy
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in G Minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene
Tuesday 5th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Antonio Pappano, Whiskers, Faure's Cantique de Jean Racine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Lili Boulanger D'un vieux jardin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, sanfte Quelle, HWV 205 (Nine German Arias)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Franz Liszt Ständchen (Schwanengesang transc Liszt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1005
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 (Introit; Kyrie)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice Andalou op 122
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major op 95
David Raksin The Bad and the Beautiful : Theme
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo for clarinet and piano, Op 72
Tuesday 28th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Philip Glass Etude No. 14
John Tavener The Lamb
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Act 2 Chaconne)
Jules Massenet Celle Qui Vient Est Plus Belle (Thais)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo for string quintet
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Errollyn Wallen I wouldn't normally say
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Donald Swann Margate 1940
Lucrezia Vizzana O invictissima
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825
Henry Purcell Oh, fair Cedaria, hide those eyes
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Friday 24th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
24/11/2017
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: including Lili Boulanger, Schumann and Poulenc.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Lili Boulanger Cortège
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai, Op 48 No 1 (Dichterliebe)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Thursday 23rd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Invocation
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Concerto In C Minor Op.66 (1st mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Maurice Ravel Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Robert Jones Farewell dear love (First Book of Ayres)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Barcarolle (Chants Set 3, Op 65)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade in C major RV 725
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Friday 3rd November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra is conducted by John Storgards in Mahler's sunny 4th Symphony.

Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4
Lili Boulanger D'un Matin de Printemps
Betsy Jolas Histoire Vraies
Darius Milhaud Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano Op.157b 'Le Voyageur sans Bagages'
Nadia Boulanger C'etait en Juin
Sunday 15th October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
Music in Memoriam
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wellcome Collection, Sarah Walker presents a selection of memory-related works.

Lili Boulanger D'un vieux Jardin
Emile Naoumoff In Memoriam Lili Boulanger
Edvard Grieg Remembrances
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin VI: Toccata
Anon Bourbon Street Parade
Maurice Ravel Pavan pour une infant defunte
David Munrow Henry VII and his Six Wives; Fanfare 'La Mourisque', Galliard, La Pastorella, Galliard
Anonymous Lord Lord Lord
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Zbigniew Preisner Lacrymosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik
Wednesday 11th October 2017
09:00
In Tune
Jennifer Pike, Petr Limonov, Kirill Karabits, Schubert Ensemble
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jennifer Pike, Kirill Karabits and the Schubert Ensemble.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
William Walton Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor: II. Scherzo - Presto con malizia
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Gabriel Fauré Tantum Ergo, Op. 65, No. 2
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20: 4th Movement, Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act 3 - Aria. 'The Jewel Song'
George Enescu Quintet in A minor, Second movement
Mikołaj Górecki Pożegnanie (Farewell)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat. i Allegro Brilliante
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Impromptu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: I.
Tuesday 10th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
Anton Bruckner Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No 1 in B minor, Op 50 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Ma se m'è forza perderti (Un ballo in maschera)
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Cole Porter Where is the life that late I led? (Kiss Me Kate)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in D major, Op 12 No 5
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Tuesday 25th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Trio No. 1, Op. 1: IV. Finale. Presto
Igor Stravinsky Tarantella (Suite italienne)
Ottorino Respighi Feste romane (Roman Festivals): IV. La Befana
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Trad. An Eriskay Love-Lilt
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade, Op. 44 (iii. Andante con moto)
Thoinot Arbeau Basse Danse, 'Jouyssance vous donnera' (Henry VIII and his Six Wives)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet La Jolie fille de Perth - Echo, viens sur l'air embaumé
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
Sunday 19th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday at Free Thinking
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op 39 (Nos 1, 2, 5, 6, 10, 14 and 15)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Trad. Water o'Tyne
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances (The Weary Wave o' Tyne)
Trad. Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in F minor for a musical clock, K 608
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Tune: 'Jolly thresherman' & Solo Jig (Old King Cole - Ballet for Orchestra)
Thomas Wilbrandt Still. Time. (Alone, for a second)
William Whittaker Bonny at Morn
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Muthig Voran! Polka-schnell, Op 432
Friday 10th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Elgar, Ravel and Debussy from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents nautical-themed music, including the BBC NOW at the 2012 Proms.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a) [concert version]
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Evelin Seppar Near
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
09:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day - Sarah Walker with Sally Beamish and Sarah Perry
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and guest curator Sally Beamish.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Sally Beamish Whitescape
Lili Boulanger D'un Vieux Jardin
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Alma Mahler 4 Lieder, 'Waldseligkeit'
Sally Beamish Opus California: Boardwalk!
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull Suite
Thea Musgrave Wild Winter 1: Laments 1-3
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year, 12 Mood Pieces: January; April
Kassiano Byzantine hymn: Doxazomen sou Christe
Barbara Strozzi Lilla crudele, non ti doler
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: Prelude; Celebration dance
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons
Carla Bley Romantic Notion No.4
Tuesday 7th March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington with an Alice Coltrane special
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington remembers Alice Coltrane. Plus Spanish flamenco and Estonian folk.

Clap! Clap! Oriens. Oriri
Tony Allen Yere Faga (feat. Tony Allen)
Carlos Santana Bliss: The Eternal Now
Led Bib Women's Power
Herva Cops Twerk
Alice Coltrane Govinda Jai Jai
Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Thomas Truax Greensleeves
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor, BWV855a
Jaak Sooäär Unenägu Dream
UR-040 OOBE
Paco de Lucía En la boca de una mina
Annette Peacock Survival
The Spindle Ensemble Panic Amongst The Dragonflies - Live In Session At Cellar Tapes Studio
Jim O'Rourke Wakes on Cerulean (Extract)
Juice Vocal Ensemble luna-cy
Sunday 22nd January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry Out of Africa - Main Title
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen For Piano
Franz Schubert Overture in C major "In the Italian style" (D.591)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Conlon Nancarrow Study for player piano No.6
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129 for chorus and orchestra
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor; 3rd movement
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) for 2 pianos (Op.5), no.1; Barcarolle
Friday 13th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in music by Messiaen.

Ella Fitzgerald My Reverie
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
John Browne Jesu, mercy, how may this be?
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: Finale
Claude Debussy Reverie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25
John Dowland My Lady Hunnsdon's Puffe
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hidden Love Song
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Impempe Yomlingo): Sarastro's Arrival
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata a 5 No. 1 in D major, T.V.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Theme and variations (WoO.44`2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G, HWV 350
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regards IV - VIII
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venrere
Sunday 18th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Lassus and Lili Boulanger.

Morten Lauridsen Madrigali No 4
Morten Lauridsen Madrigali 6
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 2
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 3
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder-Walzer
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 1
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Hungarian Christmas Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio - Jauchzet, frohlocket
Morten Lauridsen Madrigal 5
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Max Reger Improvisation über den Walzer 'An der schönen blauen Donau'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y Danza
Orlande de Lassus Lagrime di San Pietro - No 12-21
Lili Boulanger Du fond de l'abîme
Thursday 1st December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Holly Mathieson, Lisa Oshima
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include members of the vocal group Ex Cathedra.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto": V. and VI.
John Joubert There is no rose
Alec Roth Sometime I sing
Memphis Minnie I'm Talking About You
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
John Gould Sans Day Carol
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.85 'La Reine'
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Passepied; Mazurka
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche (Suite for 2 Pianos Op.165b) - first movement
Kourelou Politiko
William Herschel Symphony no.14 in D; 1st mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony - 4th movement
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Missa Pastoril para noite de natal - Kyrie
Edward Elgar Pleading Op.48
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets; Maskentantz
O Cor Jesu Heitor Villa-Lobos
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Courante
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D major TWV 44:D1 - final movement
Sergei Prokofiev Grand Waltz from Cinderella
Sunday 20th November 2016
16:00
The Choir
20/11/2016
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with highlights from the Children's category at Choir of the Year 2016.

The Swingle Singers Libertango
Johannes Brahms arr. John Eliot Gardiner Geistliches Lied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem)
Jane Silvester Cold Tractor & Tractor Ride & Ride Home (Seven Songs Home)
Jane Silvester Streetseller
Roy Harris Songs for All Seas, All Ships (Symphony for Voices on poems of Walt Whitman)
Claudio Monteverdi Damigella tutta bella (Sei scherzo musicali, 1607)
Amanda Doak Danny Boy
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts & I Bought Me a Cat (Old American Songs)
Lili Boulanger Psalme 24 'Le terre appartient a l'Eternel'
Rod Spencer Get on Board this Train
Thursday 10th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major, K. 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue BWV 582
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Gustav Mahler 'Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt' (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light ... (Z.193) "An Evening hymn on a ground"
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major: 1st movement; Einleitung und allegro comodo
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Uri Caine St. Anthony of Padua Preaches to the Fishes (after Mahler)
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in E flat major, WoO. 46 on Mozart's "Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere bouddhique
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited - Title theme
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Thursday 27th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, playing Mozart's Symphony No 38.

Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture and Venusberg Music
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: America
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Trad. She moved through the fair
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fatum, op. 77
Antonin Dvorak Othello Overture, Op.93
George Gershwin Love walked in arr. Grainger for piano
Steve Reich Different Trains; 1st mvt, America – Before the War
Susan H. Dyer Florida Night Song
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Improvisation on Pathetique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K.252: IV. Presto Assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major 'Prague', K.504
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and 5 variations in G major for piano duet, K.501
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for two violins, RV505
Sunday 18th September 2016
17:30
Words and Music
The Sun
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of the sun, with readings by Anne-Marie Duff and Greg Wise.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Introduction
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light: Eclipse (extract)
Arnold Schoenberg Shine on us, dear sun (extract)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Pieces: Dance in the Sun (extract)
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture (extract)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa (extract)
Philip Glass Akhnaten: Hymn to the Sun (extract)
David Pickard The Flight of Icarus (extract)
Roger Quilter Summer sunset (extract)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe; Lever du jour (extract)
John Cage Mysterious Adventure (extract)
Sofia Gubaidulina Canticle of the sun by St Francis (extract)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete: Birth of Apollo (extract)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ballet du la nuit: Le Roi representant le soleil levant
William Byrd Oh God that guides the cheerful sun (extract)
Duke Ellington Hot and Bothered (extract)
Frank Bridge Three Poems: Sunset (extract)
Lili Boulanger Hymn au soleil (extract)
John Foulds Mirage (extract)