Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leroy Anderson

Sunday 11th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
11/02/2018
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This week, Sarah Walker's Sunday escape is Handel's Largo, Ombra mai fu.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Symphony
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands Together
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: Movement. 1
Leos Janáček Romance, JW VII/3
Pau Casals Sardana
Erik Satie Trois Gymnopédies
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no. 3 in C minor
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Danse de Puck
George Frideric Handel Symphony no. 93 in D
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: Adagietto
Träd Black Brittany
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in F-sharp minor
Guillaume IX de Poitiers Ab la dolchor del temps novel
Neal Hefti Lil' Darlin'
François Couperin Les Ombres errantes
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi Tenere; Ombra mai fu
Monday 25th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Christmas Day - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny and the winner of the Carol Competition.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op. 13 (iii. Scherzo)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
John Ireland The Holy Boy
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Michel Corrette Les six symphonies de Noël (Sinfonia No 1)
Michael Praetorius Resonet in laudibus; Quem pastores laudavere
Herbert Howells Here is this Little Door
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day, Op 75 No 2
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas Carols arr Palmer (The Holly and the Ivy)
Gustav Holst The Saviour of the World is Born
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Saturday 23rd December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Sir Thomas Allen
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Sir Thomas Allen shares some favourite musical moments.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither Must I Wander (Songs of Travel)
Traditional English Water o'Tyne
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, 'Scottish', Op 56 (1st mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel (Act 2, Sc 2-3)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (4th mvt, La Rejouissance)
Giuseppe Verdi Ella giammai m'amo (Don Carlo: Act 3)
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Part 1: Comfort ye; Ev'ry Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, 'Razumovsky', Op 59 No 1 (1st mvt: Allegro)
William Walton Praise ye the God of gold (Belshazzar's Feast)
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op 8 (3rd mvt, 'The Rapture')
Gerald Finzi In Terra Pax, for soprano, baritone, chorus, and orchestra
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg (Act 3: Prelude)
Robert Saint Gresford (The Miners' Hymn)
Tuesday 19th December 2017
15:00
Listen to the Band
A Brass Band Christmas
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton with some seasonal music.

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Paul Sharman Star Of Wonder
GRUBER Silent Night
José Feliciano Feliz Navidad
John Rutter Dormi, Jesu
Sergei Prokofiev Troika
Tuesday 12th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, The First Woman on Ice
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
David Lang Light Moving
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (Three Dances)
Franz Liszt Les préludes
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light, from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Thomas Ravenscroft Remember, O thou man (Melismata)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 1 Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 16 in D major, K 451 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Thursday 7th December 2017
18:00
Vanessa Feltz
Suzi Perry sits in
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzi Perry sits in for Vanessa Feltz with music, chat and a look at the day's newspapers.

Kirsty MacColl Fairytale Of New York (feat. Kirsty MacColl)
The Bangles Hazy Shade Of Winter
Tom Jones Help Yourself
Al Green Put a Little Love in Your Heart
Michael Jackson Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
The Detroit Spinners Working My Way Back To You
Shania Twain Who's Gonna Be Your Girl
Elbow Golden Slumbers
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Love Hurts
Shawn Mendes There's Nothing Holding Me Back
Beyoncé Perfect Duet
Thursday 23rd November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Bryn Terfel, Timothy Ridout
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Imogen Cooper, Bryn Terfel and Timothy Ridout.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff, Act I: "Ehi! paggio... L'Onore! Ladri!"
Ernesto de Curtis Non ti scordar di me! (Do not forget me!)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Herbert Howells A Hymn for St Cecilia
Traditional The Keys of Canterbury (Folks Songs from Somerset)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
George Frideric Handel From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Traditional American Ching-a-ring-Chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
František Benda Flute concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Peasant's Chorus)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Superbe'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Charles‐François Gounod St Cecilia Mass (Sanctus)
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Mihail Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid (Spanish Overture No.2)
Sunday 19th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
19/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Vaughan Williams, Stravinsky and Durufle.

Frank Bridge There Is A Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Ballet Sequence
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 2 IV Movt
Giovanni Valentini Sonata a5 in C
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (version for trio)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor op. 35 no. 1
William Herschel Symphony no. 13 in D
Maurice Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli, K. 276
Igor Stravinsky Five Easy Pieces for Piano Duet
John Blow Lovely Selina
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in D minor - Les Cyclopes
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia"
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5: Romanza
Monday 30th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Maurice Ravel Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Moses Hogan Elijah Rock
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Liza Lehmann If no one ever marries me (The Daisy Chain)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 1
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Sergei Prokofiev Love Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Albéric Magnard Symphony No 3 in B flat minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351 (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Sunday 29th October 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Footloose
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music on the subject of feet, with Hermione Norris and Robert Bathurst.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the knights
Kirsty MacColl In These Shoes
Henry Mancini Baby Elephant Walk
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Passepied
Leroy Anderson March of the Two Left Feet
Paul Whiteman Happy Feet
Eric Coates The Eighth Army March
Dmitri Shostakovich Football, from Russian river - suite (from the incidental music) Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Ich folge dir gleichfalls (Aria)
Richard Strauss Lieder, Op. 48, TrV 202; Ich Schwebe
Bob Chilcott The Runner (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - suite no. 1 Op.107: Cinderella's waltz; Midnight
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Fats Waller Your Feet’s Too Big
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quam pulchri sunt gressus tui
Zhao Jiping Raise the Red Lantern (music from the film sound track)
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra; Pieds en l'air
Brian Easdale The Red shoes - ballet suite (extract)
Hugo Wolf Mörike-Lieder: Fußreise
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Charles Villiers Stanford O for a closer walk with God
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
15:00
Listen to the Band
Young Brass Award launch plus The Black Dyke and Cory Bands
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton launches the Young Brass Award plus the massed bands of Black Dyke and Cory.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Gordon Langford Rhapsody for Trombone
Wednesday 19th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 1

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat for clarinet, viola and piano, K 498 ('Kegelstatt')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV56, Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen: "Endlich wird mein Joch"
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Triumph of Time
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - BWV 229
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op.12: Des Abends
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Bundeslied, Op.122
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C, Op.15
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op.27: No.4, 'Morgen'
Conlon Nancarrow Studies for Player Piano: Nos.3c, 6 and 11
Henry Purcell In nomine in G minor, Z 747; Three parts upon a ground, Z 731
Sunday 9th April 2017
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
Playtime with Jarvis
14 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steven Johnson chats about his book Wonderland: How Play Made the Modern World.

Carl Perkins Lend Me Your Comb
Kraftwerk Computer Love
The Troggs Wild Thing
Bob Marley & The Wailers Natural Mystic
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Focus Love Remembered
Daphne Oram Four Aspects
The Monkees Valleri
Hefner Jubilee
Tom Lehrer The Old Dope Peddler
Can Moonshake
Pink Floyd See Emily Play
Music Box The Last Rose of Summer
John Baker Tros Y Gareg
Morton and Cohen Play Away
Ensemble Mare Balticum Dromde Mik En Drom (Recorder)
Drcalsonalbion & The Hackney Lass Hackney Iliad (Instrumental)
The Lovely Eggs Slinking of the Strange
Alessandro Alessandroni Afro Darkness
Peter Broderick Carried
Minor Victories Cogs (Orchestral Version)
Ali Akbar Khan To A Passer-By
Осип Сoломонович Габрилович Romance Without Words In A Flat Minor Op.17 No.3
Electric Sound of Joy Play Away
Saturday 18th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday at Free Thinking
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Johannes Eccard When to the Temple Mary went
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 8
Malcolm Arnold Irish Dance, Op 126 No 4
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Gilbert Bécaud La machine a ecrire
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Mortals think (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D.899: No.3
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 1)
Monday 13th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Thursday 12th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in music by Prokofiev.

Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No. 2 in D major
Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West: Act 3, 'Risparmiate lo scherno... Ch'ella mi creda'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 Trumpets, 2 oboes, strings and continuo
Jean Sibelius Drommarna [Dreams]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A major, K.201
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh'; An die Musik
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein
Franz Liszt Mazeppa
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Johannes Brahms Pieces for Piano, Op.118 No.3 in G minor
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano Op.22, No.3 in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli, Op.120: variations 31-33
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.3
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude & Fugue in F major, BuxWV145
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV54
Saturday 24th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a Christmas Eve edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Angela Morley Snowride
George Crumb Little Suite For Christmas A.D. 1979; canticle of the Holy Night
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols
John Rutter Donkey carol
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Johann David Heinichen Concerto a 8 in C major
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est for 6 voices [9th responsory for Matins-Nativity]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op.51 No.6
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Philip Lane Overture on French carols for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Von Himmel hoch: Chorale Prelude BWV 700
Anonymous Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno" [complete]
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Ungarisches Weinachtslied) for piano
Friday 23rd December 2016
20:00
Radio 3 in Concert
An Evening with David Sedaris
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Barbican in London, an evening of music and comedy with humorist David Sedaris.

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Sergei Prokofiev Troika and Funeral of Kije from Lieutenant Kije
David Sedaris Spirit World
Gary Carpenter Front Row Center Overture
David Sedaris with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Giancarlo Guerrero Front Row Center
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and cello in D Minor, RV565
David Sedaris Let It Snow
Sergei Rachmaninov Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf
David Sedaris Nuit of the Living Dead
BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Giancarlo Guerrero Santa Baby
David Sedaris From Santa's Mailbag
Wednesday 21st December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wedesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's Breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Frank Zappa Naval Aviation in Art?
Francesco Zappa Symphony in B flat ('Cello Symphony')
Leroy Anderson A Christmas festival for orchestra
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Pavel Josef Vejvanovský Sonata Sancti Spiritus
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas carols arr. Christopher Palmer [from The Holly and the ivy]
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini... for piano (S.141), no.3; La Campanella
Josef Suk Meditation on the Old Czech Chorale 'St Wenceslas', Op.35a
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 24 (BWV.869) in B minor
Jonathan Dove I am the Day, for unaccompanied SATB chorus
Girolamo dalla Casa Jubilate Deo
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Brocéliande; overture
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Tuesday 13th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Stravinsky's Jeu de cartes.

Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: 'Largo al factotum'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565: Toccata
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie
Claude Debussy Jeux
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de Cartes
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Lord Berners Triumph of Neptune: Schottische
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 50 in D
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67: I. Allegro con brio
Thomas Lupo Fantasy air a 4 no. 7
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 36, Schwingt freudig euch empor (excerpts)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Jacques Offenbach Les Belles Américaines
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations in F major, Op.19 No.6
César Franck Vieux Noel. Maestoso [No.6 from L'Organiste]
Monday 5th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra, Episode 1
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC CO in music by Berlioz, Guy Barker, Copland, Britten, Arnold, Davies, Rossini and Rota

Leroy Anderson The Waltzing Cat
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Malcolm Arnold Flute Concerto No. 1
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture, Op 9
George Whitefield Chadwick Cleopatra: Symphonic Poem
Peter Cowdrey Bremania
Guy Barker Concerto in One Act
Aaron Copland Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes
Sunday 13th November 2016
17:00
Paul O'Grady
Len Goodman sits in
29 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Len Goodman sits in for Paul O'Grady with music and chat.

Maureen McGovern Embraceable You
Johnny Otis Willie Did The Cha Cha
Stealers Wheel Stuck In The Middle With You
Gerry Rafferty Baker Street
Tom Jones She's A Lady
John Lennon Stand By Me
Tammy Wynette Stand By Your Man
Louis Prima Pennies From Heaven
Frank Sinatra Love And Marriage
Hot Chocolate So You Win Again
The Swinging Blue Jeans The Hippy Hippy Shake
Eddie Cochran Three Steps to Heaven
The Tymes So Much In Love
Freddie & The Dreamers You Were Made For Me
Unit 4+2 Concrete & Clay
Michael Holliday The Story Of My Life
Ella Fitzgerald It's All Right With Me
Marie Osmond Paper Roses
Tony Orlando Tie A Yellow Ribbon Round The Old Oak Tree
Esther & Abi Ofarim Cinderella Rockefella
Nell Bryden Not Like Loving You
The Drifters Stand By Me
The Fortunes You've Got Your Troubles
The Mixtures The Pushbike Song
Johnny Otis Willie & The Hand Jive
The Vogues Five O'Clock World
Tommy Roe Dizzy
Leroy Anderson Belle Of The Ball
Lonnie Donegan Talking Guitar Blues
Harry James & His Big Band Opus Number One
Max Bygraves You Need Hands
Georgia Brown Oom-Pah-Pah
The Boots Randolph Combo Yakety Sax (Theme From 'The Benny Hill Show')
Friday 4th November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
70th Anniversary Archive, Episode 3
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in Beethoven's Symphony No 2. The BBC NOW in Mahler's Symphony No 5.

Leroy Anderson Scottish Suite
Gioachino Rossini Rossiniana
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Synphony no 2 in D, Op.36
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor, BWV 232: Agnus Dei
John Cage A Room
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody for Orchestra
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo from Notre Dame
Antonin Dvorak Wind Serenade, Op. 44 (iii. Andante con moto)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Leroy Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk!
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor, BWV 232: Dona nobis pacem
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to Cantata No.29
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano & Wind, K452 (1st movement, Largo - Allegro moderato)
Richard Strauss Alphorn AV.29 for voice, horn and piano
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 4th mvt; Adagio - Piu andante...
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices [Gradualia vol.1, 1605]
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Franz Schubert Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`2) in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach (arr.Fabrizio Cassol & Rodriguez Vangama)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Act 2; Presentation of the rose and duet
Francis Poulenc 3 Pieces for piano [1928], no.1; Pastorale
Friday 21st October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Timothy West, Kirill Gerstein
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include actor Timothy West and pianist Kirill Gerstein.

Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B major, Op 8 (1854 version) (Allegro molto)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio in D minor, Op 63 (Langsam, mit inniger Empfindung)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72 No 5
Fats Waller Stealin' Apples
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque: Mazurka
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Pilgrim's Progress: Act 4 Sc 3The Pilgrim reaches the end of his journey
Richard Birchall Contours
Gabriel Fauré Le Secret, Op 23 No 3
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23: 3rd mvt Allegro con fuoco
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante (S.139), no.7 in E flat major - Eroica
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctis: Introitus
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major: 3rd mvt Rondeau Allegretto
Friday 7th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe Concerto in D minor
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes - I. Nimble Feet
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
Benjamin Britten I. Dawn (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op.102, last Mvt.
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in E minor Op.17 No. 2
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor, last movement.
Howard Ferguson Octet Op. 4, last Mvt.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 17 in G K.453,k 1st Mvt.
Antonin Dvorak Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.80, 1st Mvt.
Stephen Sondheim Company - musical: Another hundred people
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee sube (Aria + Recit) & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Aria) from Coffee Cantata BWV.211
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and string orchestra in A minor, 1st mvt; Rondo pastorale
Hans Abrahamsen Intermezzo 2 from Schnee
Friday 16th September 2016
19:00
Desmond Carrington: The Music Goes Round
Changes
15 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Desmond's theme for this week is 'changes'.

Peggy Lee So What's New
Boswell Sisters There'll Be Some Changes Made
Boswell Sisters Music Goes 'Round
Nancy Sinatra These Boots Are Made For Walkin'
David Bowie Changes
Zager & Evans In The Year 2525
Kirsty MacColl A New England
Fairport Convention Si Tu Dois Partir
Leroy Anderson Typewriter
Roger Whittaker New World in the Morning
Paul Young Everything Must Change
Jethro Tull Skating Away On The Thin Ice Of A New Day
Patti Page Changing Partners
BBC Philharmonic Things To Come - March
Julie Andrews Thoroughly Modern Millie
Katherine Crosby Everything Old Is New Again
Tom Paxton My Get Up And Go
Sunday 4th September 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with a Bruckner Proms preview, plus music from pianist Daniil Trifonov.

Charles Ives Piano Sonata No 2 Concord - The Alcotts
Maurice Ravel Miroirs No 5 - La Vallee des Cloches
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Juan de Araujo Los Coflades de la Estleya
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B Minor
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber
Domenico Zipoli All' Elevazione in F
Trad Jarabe Tapatio
Paul Desenne Pajaro-Guaracha for Four Cellos
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No 4
Domenico Zipoli Missa San Ignacio: Kyrie and Gloria
anon Hanachachap Cussicuinin
Colin McPhee Tabuh-Tabuhan
Miguel del Águila Summer Song
Friday 2nd September 2016
19:00
Desmond Carrington: The Music Goes Round
Fifties Night
14 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Desmond's theme for this week is 'Fifties Night'.

Connie Francis Who's Sorry Now
The Platters Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
Elvis Presley Teddy Bear
The Coasters Yakety Yak
Vic Damone On The Street Where You Live
Rosemary Clooney Half As Much
Leroy Anderson Blue Tango
Winifred Atwell Poor People Of Paris
Guy Mitchell Pretty Little Black Eyed Susie
Ray Martin Marching Strings
Jimmy Young Unchained Melody
Kitty Kallen Little Things Mean A Lot
Charlie Drake Splish Splash
Queen’s Hall Light Orchestra Young Ballerina
Eric Winstone Rhythm And Blues
Tommy Steele Singin' The Blues
Marlon Brando Luck Be A Lady Tonight
Nancy Whiskey Johnny-O
Alma Warren Young At Heart