Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leroy Anderson

Monday 1st July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Benjamin Britten The Lincolnshire Poacher
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Emily Hall Eternity
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV 995 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio H.15.25 3rd movement 'Gypsy Rondo': 3rd movement; Rondo all' ongarese (Presto)
Leos Janáček Heat from my love; Constancy; Who's the posy for?
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No 1
Sophia Corri Dussek Harp Sonata
Giulio Caccini Non ha'l ciel contanti lumi
Michael Winograd Nayer Khusid Tanz
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Trad. Oranges and lemons
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Violin and Piano No.1, Op.78, 1st mvt 'Vivace ma non troppo'
Ferdinando Paer Rondo (Concerto for D major), 3rd mvt 'Rondo allegretto'
Tuesday 30th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in G major, Op.34 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3'4
Samuel Barber Adagio (String Quartet, Op.11)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Sebastian Bach Welt, ade! Ich bin dein müde (Cantata No 158)
André Messager Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysanthème)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 (3rd mvt)
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Jordi Savall Passacaglia 'Libertas'
Monday 22nd April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Translucent textures with Knussen
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of music including Knussen Symphony No 3 and music for the holiday.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (1st mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bourees: i. N'ai pas ieu de mio; ii. Lo Calhe
Oliver Knussen Symphony No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The springtime of the year (Five English Folk Songs)
Anonymous French 13th Century The Lay of the Shepherdess
Frank Bridge Three Lyrics for piano (Heart's Ease)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Friday 29th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Leroy Anderson Belle of the ball
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach B Minor Mass ii. Gloria (opening chorus)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Anon. Amazing Grace
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Martin Carthy Carthy's Reel / Return to Camden Town
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Earl Wild I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Trad. Water o'Tyne
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Romance)
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Cyril Scott Handelian Rhapsody
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies for orchestra, Op.39
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge (from On Wenlock Edge)
Friday 1st March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prokofiev's Peter and The Wolf, John Cage's 4'33, Anneka Rice
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - Ballet
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourin (Suite in E minor, Pièces de clavecin)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G minor, Op 126 No 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades Op.10 for piano: no.1 in D minor 'Edward'
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture, Op.20
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Traditional Balinese Asri Dewata
Dieterich Buxtehude Canzona in C major for organ, BuxWV 166
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Ville d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Gustav Holst Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K427)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 3 in B flat major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Tuesday 26th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
John Blow Salvator Mundi
Paul Hindemith A swan (6 Chansons)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Young Prince and the Young Princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV 541
Johan Wagenaar The Taming of the shrew - overture Op.25
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake
Amy Beach Chanson d'amour, Op 21 No 1
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D.384 'Sonatina'
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Emily Hall Instrumental (Folie à deux)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Saturday 2nd February 2019
04:00
Record Review
02/02/2019
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Schubert's Schwanengesang, D597

Leroy Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk!
Marin Marais Folia Variations
Pascal Dusapin Aufgang: I
Scipioni Lacorcia Ahi, Tu Piangi
Pascal Dusapin Aufgang: II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in D minor, K466: I. Allegro
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor (Original 1894 Version): II. Scherzo. Bewegt,
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.3 in B flat, K281: I. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Eine Deutsches Requiem: IV. Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto: II. Andante sostenuto
Träd Der makam carga sirto
Aleksandar Sedlar Savcho 3
Anon Cerco de baeza
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor
Xing Jie Walking happily down the street
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto: I. Nicht zu schnell
Josef Hellmesberger II Entr'acte-valse
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto: II. Langsam
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.56 No.3
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke: I. Zart und mit Ausdruck
Tuesday 15th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Julia Doyle, Matthew Wadsworth, Thierry Fischer, Yulia Chaplina
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Gioachino Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Leroy Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk!
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78 'Organ' (4th mvt)
Dave Dexter Leaving the House
John Dowland Come away, come sweet love
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
John Dowland Fortune my foe
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin and Viola da gamba, 'La maggiore' RV546
Henry Purcell Music for a while (from Oedipus)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' - ii Kraftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 9 in C major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 25th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Christmas Day with Ian Skelly - Victorian Christmas Cards, Michael Morpurgo, Bach's Christmas Oratorio
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
John Tavener The Lamb
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for two horns, RV.539
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Franz Liszt Adeste fideles (Weihnachtsbaum)
George Frideric Handel The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Fanny Mendelssohn Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Weihnachtslied
Robert Schumann Novelette, Op.21 No.8 (1838)
Richard Strauss Weihnachtslied, TrV. 2
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Franz Liszt Christus: Pastorale
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY: The Bee Carol
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony (Prelude)
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale 'Ungarisches Weinachtslied'
Jakub Jan Ryba Credo (Czech Christmas Mass)
Monday 24th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Christmas Eve with Ian Skelly - Humperdinck's Christmas Dream, Advent Calendars, Michael Morpurgo
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Leroy Anderson A Christmas Festival
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Michael Praetorius Quem pastores laudavere
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Engelbert Humperdinck The Christmas Dream (The Blue Bird)
Bohuslav Martinu Merry Christmas 1941
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley, Christmas Dance
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les flutes
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 25 No 11
Friday 21st December 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Very Choral Christmas
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Rutter and Bob Chilcott conduct Christmas carols with the BBC Singers at Saffron Hall

John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
John Rutter Star Carol
Nigel Hess A Christmas Overture
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter What sweeter music
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Bob Chilcott The Midnight of your Birth
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major H.16.52 for piano
Bob Chilcott The Twelve Days of Christmas
Peter Warlock Three Carols
Bob Chilcott I wonder as I wander
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No.2: IV - Farandole
Philip Ledger Still, still, still
Bob Chilcott Jingle Bells
05:00
Ken Bruce
Tameka Empson picks the Tracks of My Years
25 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tameka Empson, who plays the role of Kim Fox in EastEnders picks the Tracks of My Years.

Justin Timberlake Can't Stop The Feeling!
East 17 Stay Another Day
Eric Clapton Wonderful Tonight
Gloria Gaynor I Will Survive
Bing Crosby White Christmas
Elton John Step Into Christmas
The Pointer Sisters I'm So Excited
Basement Jaxx Do Your Thing
Paul McCartney Wonderful Christmastime
Choir of King’s College, Cambridge Away In A Manger
Irene Cara Fame
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
KT Tunstall Mele Kalikimaka (Christmas in Hawaii)
Judy Garland Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
Jess Glynne Hold My Hand
Wizzard I Wish It Could Be Christmas Everyday
Tom Odell Piano Man
Backstreet Boys Chances
Take That Everlasting
Nina Nesbitt A Spaceman Came Travelling (feat. Nina Nesbitt)
Michael Bublé Grown Up Christmas List
P!nk A Million Dreams
JD McPherson Hey Skinny Santa!
Daft Punk I Feel It Coming (feat. Daft Punk)
Barbra Streisand The Rain Will Fall
Jozzy E-Lo (feat. Jozzy)
Years & Years Play
Percy Faith Carol Of The Bells
Sunday 16th December 2018
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Best of 2018 Tunes According to Guy Garvey
21 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear Unknown Mortal Orchestra - one of Guy's favourite bands of 2018.

Roddy Frame Surf
Bonnie “Prince” Billy Cursed Sleep
Tom Waits I Hope I Don't Fall In Love With You
Brian Eno An Ending (Ascent)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Babe, You Turn Me On
Björk Frosti
John Martyn Bless The Weather
Duke Ellington Blue Pepper (Far East Of The Blues)
Richard Swift Looking Back I Should Have Been Home More
Leroy Anderson Sandpaper Ballet
Andy Shauf The Magician
Seamus Fogarty Song for John
Herbert von Karajan An der schönen blauen Donau Op. 314 (The Blue Danube)
Goat Let It Burn
Indigo Jones My Finger
Natalie Evans Lyre Song
Here Lies Man Animal Noises
Space Captain Flood
Unknown Mortal Orchestra The Internet of Love (That Way)
The Smashing Pumpkins To Sheila
Arctic Monkeys One Point Perspective
Connan Mockasin Momo's
Neko Case Curse of the I-5 Corridor
Fatoumata Diawara Nterini
Angelo De Augustine Time
Mutual Benefit Mountain's Shadow
Tuesday 11th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra - LIVE
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Watford Colosseum, music by Ravel, Rodrigo, Maconchy and Lutowslawski

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for Orchestra
Elizabeth Maconchy Nocturne for Orcestra
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Crossings
Leroy Anderson Little Children; O Sanctissima; Patapan
Gordon Hamilton Baby Steps First
Wayne Shorter Nefertiti
Dave Heath Frontier
Bramwell Tovey Pictures in Smoke
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - opera in 1 act i Overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Albert Roussel Suite for Orchestra in F Major, Op. 33 - III. Gigue
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita
Friday 7th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents breakfast, with the Friday Poem and our musical Advent Calendar.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Haydn Wood Joyousness
Claude Debussy Nocturne for piano in D flat major [1892]
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17 for cello and piano
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 3 in F minor Op.28 'Irish': Scherzo 2nd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Traditional Irish Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Ludgar Remy Concerto No 5 in A minor for flute, violin, cello and continuo
Monday 3rd December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Leroy Anderson Plink plank plunk
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV1005, Allegro Assai
Johann Adolf Hasse Trio Sonata in C major; Allegro
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance orch Berlioz
Trad. On a cold winter's day
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op. 105
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B minor, Op.2 No.1 [HWV386b]
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano, Op.15: conclusion
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 8 in C major
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Anon. Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Tuesday 13th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
George Whitefield Chadwick Sinfonietta in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Chorale from Cantata no 147)
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
José Alfredo Jiménez Amanecí entre tus brazos [ I woke up in your arms ]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Chris Norman Nova Scotia January; Waltz from Cape Breton
Arnold Bax Woodland Love, a romance (Spring Fire)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Zoltán Kodály The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Improvisation Canários
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu (Overture)
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (nos. 1 & 2)
Thursday 1st November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Crispian Steele-Perkins, Olivia Jageurs, Khyam Allami
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Howard Goodall Shackleton's Cross
Leonard Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Olivia Jageurs Suite of 15-second pieces
Khyam Allami Taqasim Segah
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Khyam Allami Kawalees
Claudio Monteverdi Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (conclusion)
John Stanley Voluntary in D
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day: As from the Pow'r of Sacred Lays
Jeremiah Clarke A set of original editions of the 'Trumpet Tunes'
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Devil's Dance)
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Little Concert)
Friday 5th October 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Rebel monks, John Simpson
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
Thomas Morley Sacred End Pavin and Galliard
Emilie Mayer Piano Concerto in B flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No. 1 in B-Flat Major, BWV 825: II. Allemande
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Frank Loesser The Ugly Duckling
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: II. Siciliana (Andantino)
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Ibrahim Ferrer Planas De Camino A La Vereda
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Giacomo Puccini La Bohème - Act 3 (conclusion)
Friday 21st September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Natalie Clein and Yeol Eum Son, Jos Serebrier and Carole Farley, Pandit Debashish Bhattacharya
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from cellist Natalie Clein and pianist Yeol Eum Son

Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish life)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Kurt Weill September Song
Frank Bridge A Sea-Idyll for piano
George Gershwin My man's gone now (Porgy and Bess)
Ernest Bloch Jewish song [Moderato] (From Jewish life)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in F major for two oboes, Op 9 No 3
Enrique Granados Andaluza from 12 Danzas espanolas, Op. 37, H. 142
Paul Ibbotson Chanson d'Ete
Edvard Grieg En Svane [A swan] Op 25'2
Debashish Bhattacharya Papa Tau (A Tribute To Papa Tau Moe)
Alexander Glazunov Variation IX (finale) from Piano Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op. 92
Träd Rag Kafi
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Debashish Bhattacharya Nirvana
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folksong
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Friday 7th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Dowland Flow my tears
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle Song
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
František Ondříček Barcarole, Op 10
Michael Flanders Th Gnu Song
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Alexander Gretchaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Arthur Smith Duelling Banjos
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Sunday 15th July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The News
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music about the news media, with readers Miles Jupp and Kathy Clugston.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Edward Elgar Falstaff; The King Arrives
Leoš Janácek On an overgrown path - book 1 for piano, no.5; (They gossiped like swallows)
Errollyn Wallen Photography; i. Vivace
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; Runyonland Music / Fugue For Tinhorns
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Paul Simon Seven O'Clock News / Silent Night
Jacques Castérède Sonatine for trombone and piano
Philip Glass Façades (extract)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279 (extract)
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture (Op.5) (extract)
John Adams Nixon in China; News has a kind of mystery (extract)
Scott Joplin arr. Itzhak Perlman Easy Winners
John Baker PM – Computers in business
Stanley Black Pathe News Fanfare
John Malcolm arr. Ivor Slaney Non Stop
Steve Reich The Cave; Typing Music Repeat
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane -The Original Motion Picture Score; Kane's News Office/ Carter's Exit/ Chronicle Scherzo
John Tavener Eternity’s Sunrise (extract)
Django Bates Three English Scenes; i. Good evening…Here is the news
John Williams The Mission Theme (Theme for NBC News)
Friday 29th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Trad. Deep River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Leroy Anderson Plink Plank Plunk
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Ian Venables Pastorale (3 Pieces for violin and piano Op.11)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Träd The Star of County Down
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music'
John Lanchbery Mrs Tiggy-winkle's Laundry; The Tale of Mr Jeremy Fisher (Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Traditional American Amazing Grace
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Evelyn Glennie Shadow Behind the Iron Sun
Frank Loesser (I’d like to get you on a…) Slow Boat to China
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus à 6
Stephen Reynolds Rustic Idyll (2 Poems in homage to Delius)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 6th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Roxanna Panufnik Memories of my Father (O tu, Andrzej)
George Gershwin I got plenty o' nuttin' (Porgy and Bess)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il Nascimento Dell'Aurora (Questa Fronda)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.22 (BWV.867) B flat min
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (The Merry Cuckoo; Spring; The Diving Boy)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise
Lili Boulanger Psaume 129
Wednesday 21st February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ólafur Arnalds Near Light
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances Set 2 (No 1)
Gotthelf Heinrich Kummer Variations for Ophicleide
Mari Takano Concerto for Flute and String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Priase to his name!....Take me away - Angel's farewell)
William Brade Der heilig Berg
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26 'Fingal's Cave'
Richard Addinsell Southern Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja (12 Piezas caracteristicas)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (Urah, hanevel, v'chinor!)
William Boyce Birthday Ode for George III
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Arthur Sullivan From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (Ruddigore)
Judith Bingham Prague (Rabbi Low creates the Golem)
Sunday 11th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
11/02/2018
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This week, Sarah Walker's Sunday escape is Handel's Largo, Ombra mai fu.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Symphony
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands Together
Guillaume IX de Poitiers Ab la dolchor del temps novel
Neal Hefti Lil' Darlin'
François Couperin Les Ombres errantes
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi Tenere; Ombra mai fu
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: Movement. 1
Leos Janáček Romance, JW VII/3
Pau Casals Sardana
Erik Satie Trois Gymnopédies
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no. 3 in C minor
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Danse de Puck
George Frideric Handel Symphony no. 93 in D
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: Adagietto
Träd Black Brittany
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in F-sharp minor
Monday 25th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Christmas Day - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny and the winner of the Carol Competition.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 1 in G minor, "Winter Dreams" Op. 13 (iii. Scherzo)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
John Ireland The Holy Boy
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Michel Corrette Les six symphonies de Noël (Sinfonia No 1)
Michael Praetorius Resonet in laudibus; Quem pastores laudavere
Herbert Howells Here is this Little Door
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day, Op 75 No 2
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas Carols arr Palmer (The Holly and the Ivy)
Gustav Holst The Saviour of the World is Born
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Saturday 23rd December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Sir Thomas Allen
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Sir Thomas Allen shares some favourite musical moments.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither Must I Wander (Songs of Travel)
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op 8 (3rd mvt, 'The Rapture')
Gerald Finzi In Terra Pax, for soprano, baritone, chorus, and orchestra
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg (Act 3: Prelude)
Robert Saint Gresford (The Miners' Hymn)
Traditional English Water o'Tyne
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, 'Scottish', Op 56 (1st mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel (Act 2, Sc 2-3)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (4th mvt, La Rejouissance)
Giuseppe Verdi Ella giammai m'amo (Don Carlo: Act 3)
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Part 1: Comfort ye; Ev'ry Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, 'Razumovsky', Op 59 No 1 (1st mvt: Allegro)
William Walton Praise ye the God of gold (Belshazzar's Feast)
Tuesday 19th December 2017
15:00
Listen to the Band
A Brass Band Christmas
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton with some seasonal music.

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
John Rutter Dormi, Jesu
Sergei Prokofiev Troika
Paul Sharman Star Of Wonder
GRUBER Silent Night
José Feliciano Feliz Navidad
Tuesday 12th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, The First Woman on Ice
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
David Lang Light Moving
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 16 in D major, K 451 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 2 in A minor)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 39 (No 8 in D minor)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (Three Dances)
Franz Liszt Les préludes
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light, from Birthday Ode for Queen Anne
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Thomas Ravenscroft Remember, O thou man (Melismata)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 1 Prelude)