Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lera Auerbach

Tuesday 17th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Mary Bevan, Weber's Abu Hassan, Essential Quintets
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor K.516 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop (The Nose - suite Op.15a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn BWV.601
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor Op.87`16
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude BWV.615
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Lera Auerbach Lullaby Op.66
Franz Schubert Scherzo in B flat major D.593 no.1
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major RV.141
Frederick Delius Serenade (Hassan)
Luigi Cherubini Ali-Baba (Overture: Allegro molto)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice...
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op .4
Philip Glass Japurá River (Aguas da Amazonia)
George Frideric Handel Saul (Act I, Scene 3)
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Tuesday 29th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vasily Petrenko, Bax's Poisoned Fountain, Essential flute music
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV.1068 (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.68 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op.43 (2nd mvt)
Lera Auerbach Lullaby Op.66
Daniel Kidane Aria antica
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.3 in D major Op.29 'Polish' (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D.703 'Quartettsatz'
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major Op.5 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers, Op.37 (Glory Be To God)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no.1 in C minor Op.15 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp K.299 (2nd mvt)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Tuesday 16th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
George Frideric Handel Con l'ali di costanza (Ariodante)
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes for cello and piano: no 22 Andante nostalgico
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no 1 Op 15 iii adagio
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Astor Piazzolla Loving (Five Tango Sensations)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro-American' (3rd mvt)
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Karol Szymanowski Romance in D, Op.23
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (Nos 1, 3 and 4)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
William Byrd Hear My Prayer
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
National Youth Orchestra at the BBC Proms
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto with Nicola Bendetti at 2019's Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Mambo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Lera Auerbach Icarus
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich, Op 164
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Wynton Marsalis As the wind goes
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 'Haffner'
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet ballet (excerpts)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Henri Tomasi Trumpet concerto (2nd mvt "Nocturne")
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat, 'Mercury'
Antonio Vivaldi Violin concerto in E major, Op 8 No 1 'La Primavera'
Ján Levoslav Bella Hermina im Venusberg (Overture)
John Wilbye Flora gave mee fairest flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from cello suite No 6 arr. for 4 cellos
Giulio Schiavetto Fior ch' all' intatta
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060
Saturday 7th March 2020
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Building a Library, Hannah French compares recordings of Vivaldi's L'estro armonico.

Rhian Samuel Dirge (7th mvt, Clytemnestra)
Hubert Parry Judith (Act 1, Scene 2)
Rhian Samuel The Deed (4th mvt, Clytemnestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Keyboards in C minor, BWV1060 (3rd mvt)
Viera Janárceková String Quartet no.8 "entrückt"
Johannes Brahms Edward, Op. 75 No. 1
Jörg Widmann Diabelli-Variation
Lera Auerbach Angels 1 to 6 (from 72 Angels - In splendore lucis)
Lera Auerbach Angels 19 to 24 (from 72 Angels - In splendore lucis)
Louise Dumont Farrenc Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 32 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6 in A major (3rd mvt)
Max Richter Diabelli
Anton Diabelli Waltz in C major
Olga Neuwirth Remnants of Songs - An Amphigory (5th mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky 24 Preludes Op. 38 (Nos. 8-11)
Reinhard Keiser Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C major, D589 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: E?envalds's Long Road, Essential Tchaikovsky, Composer Kellie
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16
William Byrd In nomine à 5 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo all turca arr for brass
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Alexander Glazunov Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement for piano and strings in A minor
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
John Bennet Weep O mine eyes
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Thomas Erskine Periodical Overture No. 17 in E flat, mvt 1 Allegro con spirito
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor Op,10 no.1 ii: adagio molto
Lera Auerbach Speak, Memory
Saturday 28th December 2019
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Evelyn, George and Emma
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition with BBC Ten Pieces.

Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Charles Mingus Moanin'
Michael Nyman Time Lapse
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes For Violin And Piano, Op.46; No.15
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes For Violin And Piano, Op.46; No.4
Clean Bandit Symphony
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Lin‐Manuel Miranda The Schuyler Sisters (from Hamilton)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Op. 23: In The Hall Of The Mountain King
Edvard Grieg In The Hall Of The Mountain King (from Peer Gynt)
Wednesday 27th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Boughton's Glastonbury Festival, Hermann's Hunt from Marnie, Glenda Jackson
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Ries La capricciosa
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Bernard Herrmann The Hunt (Marnie)
Lera Auerbach Prelude no 8 for Violin and Piano Op.46
Béla Bartók 3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Sergei Prokofiev The Death of Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Alessandro Stradella Sonata a 8 viole con una tromba
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589 "Little": IV. Allegro moderato
Rutland Boughton Fair is the moonlight (The Immortal Hour, Act 1: Sc 1)
Ferruccio Busoni Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen, BWV 215: No. 1, Preise dein Glücke, gese
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto no 1 for cello and orchestra ii: Andante moderato
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore, Op. 72a: Ouverture (II)
Tuesday 5th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Ochre A Midsummer Nice Dream
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shamas-Ud-Doha, Badar-Ud-Doja
Benjamin Britten At the mid hour of night
Emily Hall Mantra
Robert Honstein An Economy of Means: VI. Bow Lines
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 4 Violins in G major TWV40, 201
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op.47: Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op.47: III.
Haiku Salut Engine
Toto Bissainthe Papaloko
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata III in D Minor BWV 527: III. Vivace
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades, Op. 10: No. 4 in B Major
Lera Auerbach Lonely Suite, Op. 70, "Ballet for a Lonely Violinist": I. Dancing with Oneself: Andante
Lou Harrison Suite for Symphonic Strings: 2. Chorale "Et in Arcadio Ego"
Meredith Monk Dark/Light 1
Ann Southam Glass Houses No. 13
Robert Honstein An Economy of Means: II. Chorale
Francisco Tárrega Prelude in D Minor, "Oremus"
Tuesday 15th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stravinsky's Circus Polka, Angela Hewitt, Wilton's Music Hall
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Jorge Cardoso Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre Kala kalla (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Lera Auerbach Prelude for cello and piano no 24: Vivo
York Bowen Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.4 in F minor, Op. 52
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37: III. Rondo. Allegro - Presto
Malcolm Arnold Solitaire (Polka)
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra ... , 6th movement; Finale
Pablo de Sarasate Caprice Basque, Op.24
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement for orchestra)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
James Whitbourn Pure river of water of life
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat Op. 47: 3rd mvt Cantabile
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Jácaras El Pajarillo
Charles Ives The Circus Band
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Imogen Holst's House, Wolf's Italian Serenade, Sir Alastair Cook
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Heino Eller Dawn
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
William Boyce Remember, O Lord, what is come upon us (from Lord, thou hast been our refuge)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Kurt Weill Suite panaméenne
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba concerto: 2nd mvt: Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia concerto (Cantata No 174, 'Ich liebe den Höchsten')
Lera Auerbach Speak, Memory
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Saturday 27th July 2019
11:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 12: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Works by Auerbach, Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite: Mambo
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite
Leonard Bernstein Times Square 1944 (No.3 of Three Dance episodes from 'On the town')
Lera Auerbach Icarus
Wynton Marsalis Fiddle Dance Suite: As The Wind Goes
Sergei Prokofiev Rome and Juliet (excerpts)
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Eastern Echoes: Allegro
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes for violin and piano Op 45: Andante misterioso
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.208 (Il Grosso Mogul): Allegro
Barbara Thompson Saxophone Quartet No 1: Scherzoso
Simon Jeffes Giles Farnaby's Dream
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower songs Op.47: The Ballad of green broom
Trad. Delecarian Suite on Swedish Folk Tunes No 1: Prelude; Polska
Carl Maria von Weber Polacca brillante in E major Op.72 (L'Hilarite)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a: Song
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre: Finale (Presto tres gai)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8
Saturday 2nd March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Arne The Morning
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D706
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita sopra "Sei gegrusset, Jesu gutig", BWV 768
Kurt Weill Das Berliner Requiem
Lera Auerbach Speak, Memory
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op 1 No 3 (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.3, Op.63: Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
André Previn A Touch of Elegance
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana From My Homeland (No 2 in G minor)
William Walton Scapino (Overture)
Saturday 7th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Richard Wagner Pieces from Lohengrin transc for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ustad Farida Mahwash Lalo Lalo
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV 847
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 for string orchestra: 1st mvt; Andante con moto
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Anonymous Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr Haveron)
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Mr Chappell The Derbyshire Miller
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no. 2 in A minor, TWV40:3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturian)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Te Deum and Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirées musicales)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes)
Richard Wagner Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
Dora Pejačević Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Roger Quilter Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Edvard Grieg Homage (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum for 6 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe; Petrushka's cell (Petrushka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz (1905)
Lera Auerbach Adagio (24 Preludes for cello and piano, Op.47)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Marvin Hamlisch One (A Chorus Line)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Sona Jobarteh, Kenneth Branagh, Delta Piano Trio
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Sona Jobarteh, Kenneth Branagh and the Delta Piano Trio.

Sona Jobarteh Saya
Sona Jobarteh Kanu
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major - 1st movement, Ouverture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Ma se m'è forza perderti (Un ballo in maschera)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 (3rd mvt)
Lera Auerbach Piano Trio No.2 Triptych: This mirror has three faces (1st mvt), Prelude (Left exterior panel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat, Op.70 No.2 (2nd mvt), Allegretto
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Patrick Doyle Murder on the Orient Express - Suite
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.67 (2nd mvt), Allegro con Brio
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Sona Jobarteh Gambia
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 431
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Duke Ellington Melancholia
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Carl Friedrich Abel Overture in C major, Op 5 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b for 2 horns and string quartet
Michael Palin Decomposing Composers
Francis Poulenc Agnus Dei (Mass in G)
Peter Maxwell Davies Fantasia on a Ground (Fantasia and Two Pavans)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351: Overture
Pierre Schaeffer Cinq études de bruits: No.1, Etude aux chemins de fer 
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade (Romeo and Juliet)
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: I. Moderato
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben from Zaide
Monday 6th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured in Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Anthony Holborne 'The Image of Melancholy', a pavane
Charles Koechlin Wind Septet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No.2 The Cloud-Capp'd Towers
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Bear Dance)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op.37: Wolf Theme
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: II. Adagio sostenuto
Toumani Diabaté Bansang
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: "Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D major, K.335
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes, Op.41: No.8 in F sharp minor; No.7 in A major; No.18 in F minor
Wednesday 8th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
John Tomlinson, Suzi Digby, Delta Piano Trio
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Sir John Tomlinson, Suzi Digby and the Delta Piano Trio.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Batti, batti, o bel Masetto (Don Giovanni)
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Sentry's Song (Iolanthe)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major Hob. HX:36 (1st mvt)
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Lera Auerbach Piano Trio No 2, 'The mirror with three faces' (5th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major, C50/III:44 (3rd mvt)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot (Pirates of Penzance)
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne
Sunday 22nd January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces music by Beethoven and Bax.

Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang III, 'Ave Maria'
Johannes Brahms Four Songs, Op 17
Lera Auerbach T'filah
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet, Op 127
Arnold Bax Symphony No 6
John Cage In a Landscape
Felix Mendelssohn Octet - Scherzo
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Charles Edward Horn Cherry Ripe
Amy Beach Serenade
Charles‐François Gounod Roméo et Juliette - Depuis hier ... Que fais-tu, blanche tourterelle
Hans Gál Concertino for violin and string orchestra, Op 52
Richard Strauss Standchen, Op 17
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in G, Wq183/4
Friday 5th August 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 22: Ravel, Auerbach, Debussy
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2016, BBC Symphony Orchestra in Debussy, Ravel, and a new work by Lera Auerbach

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 1, Op. 11
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose – suite
Jean Sibelius Five Pieces, Op. 81
Claude Debussy La mer
Claude Debussy King Lear – Le sommeil de Lear
Lera Auerbach The Infant Minstrel and His Peculiar Menagerie
Claude Debussy King Lear – Fanfare d'ouverture
Sunday 31st July 2016
19:30
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 22: Ravel, Lera Auerbach and Debussy
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra under Edward Gardner in music by Ravel, Lera Auerbach and Debussy.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose - suite
Claude Debussy King Lear - Le sommeil de Lear
Ludger Rémy Concerto No. 5 in A minor For Flute, Violin, Cello & Continuo
Lera Auerbach The Infant Minstrel and His Peculiar Menagerie
Claude Debussy King Lear - Fanfare d'ouverture
Thursday 28th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Diana Ambache, John Storgards, Vadim Gluzman and Lera Auerbach
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Diana Ambache and Vadim Gluzman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 for Violin Solo in E major, BWV 1006 - iii. Gavotte
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Lera Auerbach Ballet for a Lonely Violinist (Lonely Suite)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices, Kyrie
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Nicola Porpora Mitridate - opera in 3 acts: La Gioia ch'io sento
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major;
Marianna Martines Andante from Sonata in G
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor BWV1004 - iii. Sarabande
Mélanie Bonis Scenes de la foret - iv. Pour Artemis
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns from Guys and Dolls
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 27 (K.199) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Elizabeth Maconchy Movements from A Country Town
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Einojuhani Rautavaara Rubaiyat - Song cycle for baritone and orchestra - i. Awake
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major op.19 - ii. Scherzo
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, Op.16 (The Four temperaments) - iv. Allegro sanguineo
Trad. Jack Robinson / Argiers / Old Tom of Oxford