Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leos Janacek

Wednesday 12th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn and Nielsen symphonies
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Slovenian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra in Haydn and Nielsen

Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.97 in C major (H.1.97)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 'The Four Temperaments', Op.16
Tomaz Svete Concerto for 2 violins
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Ernest Chausson Paysage (Op.38)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Tuesday 11th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light (Evening Hymn)
Samuel Barber Essay for Orchestra No 2, Op 17
Diana Burrell Constellations I and II
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo, from Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Trad. Go down, Moses
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A major for piano duet, Op 39 No 15
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Passover Psalm, Op 30
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Anon. Concerto Con Violini In Honorem Divi Petronii
Havergal Brian Vivace (3rd movement) from Symphony no. 1 in D minor (Gothic)
Darius Milhaud Passover, from The Seven-Branched Candelabra, Op 315
Johann Sebastian Bach "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich dann!" from Cantata no.157
Johann Sebastian Bach "Das Lamm, das erwürget ist", from Cantata No 21 (Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Act II: Polka
Leos Janacek Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Muzio Clementi Minuet from Symphony No 2 in D
Orlando Gibbons Ah, deere hart for 5 voices/voice and viols [1612]
Quincy Hilliard Dance, from Coty
Saturday 1st April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms's Second Symphony
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Greek National Symphony Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Crudele! Ah no, mio bene... Non mi dir"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Nikos Athineos Concerto
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peter Benoit Overture to Charlotte Corday (1876)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Thursday 30th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Strauss, Mozart and Beethoven
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Cheltenham Town Hall, BBC NOW under Jun Markl in Strauss, Mozart and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6, Op.68
Edvard Grieg Butterfly
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K488
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Leos Janacek Moravian Folk Songs
Fryderyk Chopin "Raindrop" Prelude No.15 in D-Flat Major
Monday 27th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Korngold's Violin Concerto.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Overture
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Gerald Finzi Romance
Erich Wolfgang Korngold VIolin Concerto
Leos Janacek 'Zdenka' Variations
anon. Jag haver ingen kärare
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
Pablo Ortiz Gallos y Huesos: Si cuando cae la noche
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Quintet No.6 for oboe, violin, 2 violas & bassoon
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Holiday at Ferghana, Op 75
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.3 in F major HWV 334
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op 135 No 2
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, Op.16 - ii. March of the Pilgrims
Friday 24th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Elgar's Enigma Variations.

Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme 'Enigma'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Samuel Barber Adagio
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor, Op.104
Leos Janacek Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op.105
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a Capriccio, Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo
Otmar Mácha Variations on a Theme by and on the Death of Jean Rychik
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, Italie: Sonnetto 104 del Petrarca
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers: VII. Glory to God in the Hghest
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B minor, Op.20
Jean Sibelius Andantino in A JS38
Thursday 16th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Janack, Mendelssohn, Smetana, Dvorak
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Otto Tausk conducts the BBC NOW in music by Janack, Mendelssohn, Smetana and Dvorak.

Leos Janacek Lachian Dances
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor
Leos Janacek Violin Sonata Con Moto
Robert Schumann Second Violin Concerto in D Minor
Monday 6th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra: Music to Die For
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs music with the theme of death and mortality.

Richard Wagner Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Stephen Sondheim A Little Priest from Sweeney Todd
Leos Janacek On an Overgrown Path
Richard Rodgers The Carousel Waltz
Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone from Carousel
Leos Janacek Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
Alan Silvestri End credits from Death Becomes Her
Andrew Lippa How it Ends from Big Fish
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Love Scene from "Four Weddings and a Funeral"
Charlotte Bray Songs from Yellow Leaves
Eric Idle Always look on the bright side of life from The Life of Brian
William Finn Anytime (I am there) from Elegies
John Williams Night Journeys from Dracula: A Love Story
Nick Laird-Clowes Theme from About Time
Patrick Doyle The Creation from Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
Saturday 4th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Martin Kyrie eleison (Mass for Double Choir)
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in C minor BWV.906
Leos Janacek The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Philip Glass Symphony for Eight (From Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations, Suite No.4 in G, Op.61
Ethel Smith Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Kerry Andrew O Nata Lux
Léo Delibes Le roi s'amuse (Ballet music)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Sunday 19th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music focused on gardens, by Chabrier, Janacek, Faure and Falla.

Johann Christian Bach Concerto for viola in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro Act 4
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path
Michael Flanders Misalliance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardinera - Overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 2
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit dominus a 8, SV191
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Saturday 18th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Max Bruch Romance Op 85 for viola and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for violin solo
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major (Op.4 No.2)
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no 7 in G minor BWV 1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 (Pastorale), arr. Tausig in E minor for piano
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony no 3 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Ciacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no 1 (3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Friday 17th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Ben Johnson, Xavier Phillips, Francois-Frederic Guy
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Ben Johnson, Xavier Phillips and Francois-Frederic Guy.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (4th mvt)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon No 19 in eight parts
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major - 1st mvt: Allegro moderato
Leos Janacek Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Ron Goodwin Aces High March (from The Battle of Britain)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nigra sum sed formosa
Monday 6th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata No 56)
Leonard Bernstein Take care of this house [from "1600 Pennsylvania Avenue"]
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Michael Zev Gordon Laid Bare
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Jean Gilles Diligam te Domine - psalm 17: Diligam te; Laudans invocabo
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace) - 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Léon Honnoré Morceau de concert
Edvard Grieg Landkjenning
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite: no.5 Those Who are the Warriors of God
Franz Danzi Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B flat major op.1 no.3 for keyboard
Rachel Stott Serendipity and Household Objects
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Svend Simon Schultz Yndigt dufter Danmark [Lovely is the scent of Denmark]
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Wednesday 1st February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents more semi-final violin recitals from Montreal.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Duo concertant for violin and piano
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Alexander Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Jean Papineau-Couture Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Johann Michael Bach Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Dario Castello Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Richard Strauss Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Monday 30th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Barry Douglas, Francesca Dego, Francesca Leonardi, Derek Gripper
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's guests include Francesca Dego, Derek Gripper and Barry Douglas.

Turlough O'Carolan Farewell to Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita in B minor: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Figaro variations on Rossini's 'Barber of Seville'
Ottorino Respighi Sonata for Violin in B minor, mvmt 1
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson)
Armando Machado Saudades da Madrugada
Pyotr Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart (Op.6`6) arr. misc. for violin and orchestra...
arr Derek Gripper Traditional Mali Tutu Jara
Traditional arr Derek Gripper Jarabi
Ferruccio Busoni Bagatelle No.2 and No.4
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor Op.90 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.457) in C minor, 3rd movement; Molto allegro
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Monday 23rd January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich, Prue Leith
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Prue Leith, Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich.

Veljo Tormis Kaksikpuhendus (Double Dedication) - ii. Stars
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (if it ain't got that swing)
Ella Fitzgerald Skylark
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV.433 'La tempesta di mare'
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: V. Joy of the Blood of the Stars
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Galop
George Benjamin Two or Four
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
György Kurtág Furious chorale (Játékok)
Aaron Copland As At First (Slowly) - Doppio Movimento - Moderato from Appalachian Spring (suite)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la Belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'Oye)
Béla Bartók Concerto for 2 Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra, Sz.115 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Laideronette, Imperatrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'Oye)
Christian Ritter Cirene, Madre
Orlando Gibbons Lift up your heads - anthem for 6 voices
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.26 for strings: 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Thursday 19th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms and Janacek from the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a performance of Brahms's Violin Concerto from Norway.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente (K.469)
Leos Janacek Zarlivost (Jealousy), overture (original prelude to 'Jenufa')
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's child [Sumarovo Dite], ballad for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No.1
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor (orch. Brahms, originally for piano duet)
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Friday 13th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Act 1; Una Voce poco fa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia for piano (K.475) in C minor
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin, Op.15 No.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Richard Wagner Parsifal Act 1 - Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 (Op.62), no.6; Fruhlingslied in A major
William Alwyn Prelude from 'Fortune is a Woman'
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (from 2 Hebridean sea poems for orchestra)
Aleksandr Grechaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Bist du bei mir' (aria), from BWV508
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Josef Antonin Guretzky Cello Concerto in A minor, D-WD 573
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20`6) in A major, 4th movement; Fuga con 3 soggetti
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L'estro armonico' Op.3 no.6
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev Snow on the window (Andante dolce) from Winter bonfire Op.122
Edward Elgar 2 Partsongs for female chorus, 2 violins and piano (Op.26), no.1; The Snow
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21`5, transc. for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Wednesday 11th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, in Schubert's Variations on an Original Theme.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Act 2, 'O sink hernieder, Nacht der Liebe'
Franz Schubert Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Louis Andriessen De Staat
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Havergal Brian The Tinker's wedding - comedy overture
Bohuslav Martinu Miniatures: Touha (Longing)
Franz Schubert Fugue
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Joseph Shabalala Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona
anon Running Footman
Antonin Dvorak Five Bagatelles, Op.47
Rachel Portman Oranges are not the Only Fruit: Main Titles
Sir Arthur Bliss Conversations for flute, oboe and string trio
Monday 9th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SO - Janacek, Eotvos, Smetana, Szymanowski
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Barbican, the BBC SO and Edward Gardner perform Janacek, Smetana and Eotvos.

Leos Janacek Taras Bulba
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3, BWV 1068
Leos Janacek Jealousy
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: Vltava & Sarka
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.2
Leos Janacek Otcenas (The Lord's Prayer)
Péter Eötvös The gliding of the Eagle in the Skies
Thursday 5th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
The Nash Ensemble at Wigmore Hall
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble and mezzo-soprano Renata Pokupic perform Janacek, Smetana and Dvorak.

Leos Janacek Mladi [Youth] - Suite for Wind Sextet
Franz Schreker Vorspiel zu einem Drama
Antonin Dvorak 8 Pisne Milostne [Love Songs] Op.83
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No. 2 In A Major Op.81
Bedrich Smetana Rybar [the Fisher Boy] B.138
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder, no.4; Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Max Reger Fugue (from Variationen und Fugue ueber ein Thema von Beethoven, Op. 86)
Monday 26th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 8
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents. Programme 8 in the complete Mozart piano concerto series.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
John Francis Wade O come all ye faithful
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6 No.8) in G minor 'per la notte di Natale'
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 3 in D major K.40 for piano and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 6 in B flat major K.238 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 25 in C major K.503 for piano and orchestra
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night (sung in Russian)
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Friday 16th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 2.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent
Irving Berlin White Christmas
John Adams Short ride in a Fast Machine
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op.2
Aaron Copland Rodeo - Hoe Down
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No.2 in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: Opening Chorus
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Leos Janacek The Cunning Little Vixen: excerpt from Act I
Arvo Pärt Seven Magnificat Antiphons: No.4 O Schlüssel Davids
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor, op. 16
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Edward Elgar Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
00:30
Through the Night
Spanish Baroque Guitar Recital
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Friday 9th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in music by Moscheles.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op. 48
Edvard Grieg Varen [Last Spring]
Trad. Greensleeves
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's Child
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Arthur Honegger Petite Suite
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Serenata al alba del dia for flute and guitar, Andante moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano (Op.45), Poco moderato
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.6, 'Kammerfantasie Super Carmen'
Georges Auric The Titfield Thunderbolt Suite
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Giovanni Antonio Rigatti Dixit Dominus
Howard Goodall Psalm 23 - The Lord is my shepherd for trebles and organ
Tuesday 6th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Nils Frahm Wintermusik: Ambre
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento arr. from 'Le baiser de la fee', Danses suisses
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 59 (H.1.59) in A major "Fire"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin in tromba marina in D, RV221
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op. 119 - nos.6 - 10
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices: Agnus Dei
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Serenade
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica - 5th movement, Epilogue (Alla marcia moderato [ma non troppo])
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor, JS144
Robert Schumann Album fur die Jugend Op.68 for piano: no.12; Knecht Ruprecht
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, Meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118 (zweite Fassung)
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Johannes Brahms 16 Waltzes for piano duet (Op.39), no.15 in A flat major
Vardapet Komitas Yerginkin Ambel A
Sunday 4th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by composers who were late bloomers.

Alfonso X el Sabio Ductia
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Leos Janacek Česká legie
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in B Flat
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'Araignée, Op.17
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 5 in F sharp minor Op.53
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango in D minor R.146
Trad Propinan, Villancico, Villancico, Romance
Anton Bruckner Virga jesse floruit; Ecce sacerdos magnus
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super (sopra) Carmen
Iván Fischer A Nay Kleyd
Jean-Philippe Rameau Quel bruit! Quels vents, ô ciel!...Quelle plainte en ces lieux m'appelle?
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 in Eb
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Franz Schubert Notturno
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe Sanft, mein Holdes Leben (Zaide)
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Leos Janacek Suite, Cunning Little Vixen
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 3 Pieces in Olden Style
Thomas Tallis Puer Natis et Nobis, Benedictus
Saturday 26th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6 No. 2
Ron Goodwin Miss Marple's Theme
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 2
Barbara Strozzi Canto di bella bocca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.1 in C major;
Samuel Barber Schottischer from Souvenirs - ballet Op.28
Arthur Jeffes That, Not That
Trad. The Sailor and young Nancy arr. for chorus
Gabriel Fauré Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.15) in C minor, 3rd movement; Adagio
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.5; The Lads in their hundreds
Leos Janacek In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano, no.4; Presto
Wednesday 23rd November 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Truls Mork and Havard Gimse - Grieg, Janacek, Bridge, Sibelius
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Truls Mork and Havard Gimse play Grieg and Bridge cello sonatas live from Wigmore Hall.

Edvard Grieg Intermezzo in A minor
Leos Janacek Pohadka
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, Op.36
Frank Bridge Cello Sonata in D minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de Concert Op.94
Jean Sibelius Four Pieces, Op.78
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.3 in C major for solo cello, BWV 1009