Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leos Janáček

Tuesday 16th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Simon Rattle and the LSO in Berg, Janacek and Bartok
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts the London Symphony Orchestra Janacek, Berg and Bartok.

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
György Kurtág Signs, games and messages: Doloroso
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead: Overture
Paul Hindemith Ludus tonalis
Sergei Rachmaninov Five Etudes-tableaux arranged for orchestra, P160
Béla Bartók Concerto Sz.116 for Orchestra
Elliott Carter Instances
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio BWV.248 (Nur ein Wink von seinen Handen)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburg Symphony No 4 in G major
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy (for viola and cello)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64 (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Francesco Mancini Gl' amanti generosi (Sinfonia)
Henri Duparc Au Pays où se fait la guerre
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible (music for the film), Op 116 (Overture)
Friday 12th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic: Saint-Saens and Janacek
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in music by Saint-Saens and Janacek.

Bedrich Smetana Bartered Bride: Overture
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 7 in D minor
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 6 in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 6 in D flat
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm from The Trojans
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana, Op 16
Robert Schumann Von fremden Ländern und Menschen (Kinderszenen)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne
Thursday 11th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance no.1 in G minor
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Ludwig van Beethoven String quintet in C major Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9 (Libera me)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Johann Sebastian Bach Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Alexander Glazunov Grande Valse (Raymonda)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Prelude), from Sylvia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 3)
Wednesday 10th January 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Schumann, Hermann, Higdon
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: come dream with Higdon, Hermann, Britten and Debussy

Michael Tippett Steal away (A Child of Our Time)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Billy Strayhorn Take the 'A' Train
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Bernard Herrmann Scène d'amour (Vertigo)
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Harry Cameron-Penny, Stephen Rice, Mathilde Milwidsky
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Harry Cameron-Penny, Stephen Rice and Mathilde Milwidsky.

Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
George Frideric Handel Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten, BWV207a (Chorus)
Anton Weber Grand duo concertant, Op 48 (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata (2nd mvt, Ballade)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Jacob Obrecht Missa Grecorum (Agnus Dei, conclusion)
Jacob Obrecht Mater Patris (beginning)
Jeanne Demessieux Toccata 'Veni Creator' (12 Choral Preludes)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke
Vladimir Ussachevsky Wireless Fantasy (1960)
Florent Schmitt Andantino, Op 30 No 1
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata (1st mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Saturday 30th December 2017
09:00
Opera on 3
Opera North Double Bill: Osud & Trouble in Tahiti
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond with a double bill of Janacek and Bernstein from Opera North.

Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Edvard Grieg Homesickness, Op 57 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Leos Janáček Osud
Leonard Bernstein Trouble in Tahiti
Tuesday 26th December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
The Danish String Quartet is joined by Ensemble Midtvest for octets by Gade & Mendelssohn
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Danish String Quartet is joined by Ensemble Midtvest for octets by Gade and Mendelssohn.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Einojuhani Rautavaara Canticum Mariae virginis
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G, Op.9 No.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Niels Gade String Octet in F major Op.17
Niels Gade String Quartet No.2 in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Niels Gade Bride's Waltz (from Et folkesagn)
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor D.821
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Sergei Prokofiev Arrival of the Guests (Minuet) from Romeo and Juliet ballet suite
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major "Coronation" K.537
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Sunday 10th December 2017
11:00
Words and Music
The Seven Deadly Sins
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adjoa Andoh and Rory Kinnear with poetry and music exploring human sins.

Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Prelude
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10, Op.93 - Allegro
Robert Beaser Choral Variations for Orchestra - The Seven Deadly Sins - Gluttony
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: Grand Canyon Suite: I. Sunrise
Thomas Campion Fire, fire, fire, fire! (The Third Booke of Ayres (1617) XX)
George Frideric Handel Concerto 1 - Allegro
Toru Takemitsu Masque for Two Flutes - Continu
George Frideric Handel Alexander’s Feast - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro – Voiche sapete
Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem – Sequenza - Dies Irae
Hamish MacCunn Six Scotch Dances - Dirk Dance
Jean Sibelius Melodrama from Svartsjukans Natter – (Nights of Jealousy), JS 125 (1893)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Flute, Strings and Harpsichord in G Minor, Op.10 no.2 "La Notte" – Largo - Presto
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins – Unzucht (Lust)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre, Op.40
Leos Janáček Overture: Jealousy
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis – La flûte de Pan
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures At An Exhibition - VI. Samuel Goldenberg Und Schmuyle
Sunday 3rd December 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Foxes and Wolves
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme exploring wolves as both wild and nurturing, foxes as both cunning and prey.

Jimi Hendrix Foxy Lady
Traditional Reynard the Fox
John Adams The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot For Orchestra)
Barb Jungr, Simon Wallace Urban Fox
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No.1: III: Foxtrot in F sharp Minor
Frank Churchill Who’s Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf?
Stephen Sondheim I Know Things Now
Howlin’ Wolf I’m the Wolf
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Red Riding Hood And The Wolf (Act 3)
John Barry Suite: Two Socks Theme (From 'Dances With Wolves')
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, children's tale for narrator & orchestra, Op. 67 – The wolf appears
Thomas Lupo the Elder Masque Music III
David Hidalgo, Louie Perez Will The Wolf Survive?
Leos Janáček Can It be That I Am Lovely?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet In B Flat Major K.458 (The Hunt) - 'Allegro Assai'
Leos Janáček Let me go! I am afraid of you!
Wolfgang Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 (Rondo)
Robin Milford Two Orchestral Interludes Op. 19e, Mr John Peel Passes By
George Fenton Wolf Pack
Johann Strauss At The Hunt Polka Op. 373
Carlos Lyra Lobo Bobo (Foolish Wolf)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee transc for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 3: Prelude and Fugue in C Sharp major, BWV 872
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen - Suite: Movement II
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major, BWV 1047: (Movement I)
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (1610 Vespers)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 130: Cavatina
Saturday 25th November 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Ailish Tynan
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Ailish Tynan shares great moments in opera.

Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel: Overture
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
George Frideric Handel Verdi prati (Alcina)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Traditional Trad. arr. Moeran - The Lost Lover
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Papageno and Papagena's Duet (The Magic Flute)
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 2, Vixen's aria)
Richard Wagner Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music (Die Walkure)
Frederick Loewe Why can't the English? (My Fair Lady)
Arthur Sullivan I am the very Model of a Modern Major General (The Pirates Of Penzance)
Benjamin Britten Old Joe has gone fishing (Peter Grimes, Act 1, sc 2)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (1st & 2nd Tambourins; Chaconne)
Claudio Monteverdi The Coronation of Poppea (Final Scene)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In uomini, in soldati (Cosi Fan Tutte)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (conclusion)
Friday 24th November 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concert performances by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Vanda - opera B.55 Op.25 i Overture
Leos Janáček Suite for strings
Antonín Dvořák The Wild dove [Holoubek] - symphonic poem Op.110
Olivier Messiaen L' Ascension - 4 meditations symphoniques for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16
Thursday 23rd November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Bryn Terfel, Timothy Ridout
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Imogen Cooper, Bryn Terfel and Timothy Ridout.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff, Act I: "Ehi! paggio... L'Onore! Ladri!"
Ernesto de Curtis Non ti scordar di me! (Do not forget me!)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Tuesday 21st November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Jacqueline Wilson, Bach's B Minor Mass, Il Cupolone
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Jacqueline Wilson names her cultural inspirations and influences.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring'
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Sergei Prokofiev March for military band, Op 69 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 206
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture jointe d'une suite tragi-comique, TWV 55 D22
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder-Walzer from Opp.52 and 65
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K 427
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus, bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz
Bernard Herrmann Prelude (music for the film Jane Eyre)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata - 2nd mvt: Ballada con moto
George Frideric Handel Water Music - XI and Alla hornpipe
Monday 20th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Frank Bridge Music when soft voices die
Thelonious Monk Well You Needn't
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Mason Bates Anthology of Fantastic Zoology (iii. Dusk, iv. The Bao A Qu, v. Nymphs, vi. Night, vii. The Gryphon)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Op 72 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Passage
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th movement)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grossi a 5 in F major, Op. 1 No. 7
Alexander Glazunov Wedding Procession, Op 21
Anonymous Cubanco 7º tom
Anna Priscilla Risher Mazurka Brillante
Thelonious Monk By and By (We'll Understand It Better By and By)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr for cimbalom and ensemble
Saturday 18th November 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Richard Sisson, Marina Frolova-Walker and Nicholas Baragwanath
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson talks on Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma; also, reissues of Russian music.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op.39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Ballet Op.66
René Lussier Nocturnal
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 2 In D Minor Op.40
Paul Hindemith Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello & Piano in C Major, Op. 56
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly, Op. 97 (Reconstructed by M. Fitz-Gerald): Overture
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata, JW VII/7: I. Con moto
Friday 17th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Chaminade, Francaix, Sollima and Glazunov
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Chaminade, Francaix, Sollima and Glazunov.

Marcin Leopolita Missa Paschalis
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.102)
Giovanni Sollima Arboreto salvatico for 2 cellos
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Alexander Glazunov String Quintet in A major op 39
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Robert Schumann Quartet for strings (Op.41 No.3) in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Enrique Granados 4 Tonadillas from 'Colección de tonadillas escritas en estilo antiguo'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio no 2 in A minor
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Jean Françaix Piano Trio
Samuel Scheidt [3] Symphoniae [unidentified] for [2] violins and continuo
Monday 13th November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic: Messiaen and Shostakovich
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic perform Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 14
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time
Nikolai Obukhov La paix pour les réconciliés - vers la source avec le calice
Nikolai Obukhov Le Temple est mesuré, l'Esprit est incarné
Nikolai Obukhov Adorons Christ - Fragment du troisième et dernier Testament
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 (Kreutzer Sonata)
Nikolai Obukhov Aimons-nous les uns les autres
Thursday 9th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Janacek, Alkan, Berio
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix, including Bjork and Boccherini.

Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Luigi Boccherini Quattro versioni originale della Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Luigi Boccherini Allegro moderato - 2nd movement from Sonata no. 4 in A major G.4)
Paul Reade Summer (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Jórunn Viðar Vökuró
Thursday 2nd November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Trio Dhoore, Simone Young, Jette Parker Young Artists
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including conductor Simone Young and Trio Dhoore.

Franz Schubert Ballet music from Rosamunde
Trio Dhoore Momentum
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor 'Fantaisie-Impromptu', Op. 66
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Georges Bizet 'Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante' (from Act III of Carmen)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2 (4th mvt, Allegro)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello sonata in G minor, Op 19 (2nd mvt, Allegro scherzando)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (1st mvt, Allegretto)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208, 'Il grosso mogul' (1st mvt)
Trio Dhoore Endless Dancing
George Crumb Let it be forgotten
Trio Dhoore Gepetto / PInokkio
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
01:00
Through the Night
Vaughan Williams - Concerto accademico; Williams - Fairest of stars; Elgar - Froissart; Walton - Symphony no 2
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Walton, Elgar and Vaughan Williams.

Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces:
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture (Op.49)
Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto (accademico) in D minor for violin and string orchestra
Francis Poulenc Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Niels Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
William Walton Symphony no. 2 (Proms 2015)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Leos Janáček In the Mists
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Alexandre Pierre François Boëly Messe des fetes solennelles
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire - from Il quarto libro de madrigali, Venedig 1603
Benedetto Pallavicino Cruda Amarilli, che col nome ancora - madrigal for 5 voices [1600]
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Grace Williams Fairest of stars for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.899)
Tuesday 31st October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Lars Vogt, John Wilson, Augustin Dumay and Louis Lortie
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Lars Vogt, John Wilson and Augustin Dumay.

William Byrd Diliges Dominum
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op posth.
Giacomo Puccini La tregenda (Le Villi)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Gene de Paul Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Maria Theresa von Paradis Sicilienne
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Leos Janáček On An Overgrown Path: The Madonna of Frydek
Leonard Bernstein Samba (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 (1st mvt cadenza)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor: I. Allegro con brio (conclusion)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - Ulster Orchestra
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents the Ulster Orchestra, playing Szymanowski's Violin Concerto No 2.

Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday witch Op.108
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake [Volshebnoye ozero] - symphonic poem Op.62
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture Op.92
Karol Szymanowski Concerto no. 2 Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems i Vltava [Moldau]
Monday 16th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
Johann Sebastian Bach Bekennen will ich seinen Namen BWV 200
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path - book 1 (A leaf blown away)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor (3rd mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major for 2 ob, bsn, 2 vn, va, bc & orch
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Lute Suite in A Major (Prelude)
Alexander Müller Hede Nyuie
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Lute Suite in A Major (Allemande)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 Op.54 (Nocturne)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca (Ah, quegli occhi... Quale occhio al mondo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Ivor Cutler There's A Turtle In My Soup
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov String Quartet No.1 (unfinished): 2nd mvt
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Concert Overture No.17 Op.242
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major Kk82
George Gershwin Piano concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major for violin and piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from 'La sonnambula'
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a (Sun dance)
Sunday 15th October 2017
12:00
Words and Music
The Art of Forgetting
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Claire Benedict and David Neilson read literary musings on forgetting and forgetfulness.

Jacques Brel On n’Oublie Rien
Claude Debussy Jardins Sous La Pluie (Estampes)
David Bowie Art Decade
Philip Glass Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Mica Levi Love
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No.1
Philip Glass Knee Play (Einstein on the Beach)
Debussy arr. Tomita De Pas Sur La Neige
Leos Janáček Unspeakable Anguish (On an Overgrown Path)
Purcell Dido’s Lament (Dido and Aeneas
Ukie Sherin/ Jay Milton Don’t Forget About Tonight Tomorrow
Friday 13th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Why Music? The Key to Memory
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty launches Why Music? the Key to Memory live from Wellcome Collection.

Gene de Paul I'll Remember April
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire
Claudio Monteverdi Cruda Amarilli
Evelyn Glennie Improvisation
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op. 74 No. 1 (2nd movement)
Traditional Fair of Balnafanen
Reynaldo Hahn Nocturne in E flat
Kenny Wheeler Kind Folk (Of Smiles Remembered)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 in A minor (1st movement)
Giaches de Wert Forsennata gridava
Leos Janáček "String Quartet No. 1 'The Kreutzer Sonata'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op. 74 No. 1 (Finale)
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo
Kit Downes Remembering Ruster
Tuesday 10th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Pavel Haas Quartet - Live from Wigmore Hall: Stravinsky, Ravel, Dvorak
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, Pavel Haas Quartet play music by Stravinsky, Ravel and Dvorak.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet in E flat major, Op 97
Franz Liszt Fantasy on two motifs from Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro"
Franz Liszt Sacred Dance and Final Duet from Verdi's "Aida"
Franz Liszt Salve Maria, from Verdi's "Jerusalem"
Leos Janáček Movements from On An Overgrown Path
Monday 9th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Adams, Faur, Respighi
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Adams Tromba lontana
Leo Brouwer Danza del Altiplano
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat à 24
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 47 in B minor, H XVI 32 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 28th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Petroc Trelawny - National Poetry Day
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show live from the University of Hull.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Sidney Bechet Blue Horizon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly)
Thomas Vautor Mother I will have a husband
George Frideric Handel Praise the Lord, from Solomon
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Gaspar Sanz Pavanas
Arthur Sullivan When a felon's not engaged in his employment, from The Pirates of Penzance
Gaspar Sanz La miñona de Cataluña
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Claude Debussy Rêverie
John Joubert There is No Rose of Such Virtue, Op 14
William Christopher Handy St. Louis Blues
William Baines Tides; No.1 The Lone Wreck
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba), from Solomon
Bruce Montgomery Carry On Theme
Toby Spence The Art of Dancing (Breakfast)
Richard Rodney Bennett Glow-Worms, from The Insect World
Giacomo Puccini 'Si, mi chiamano Mimì' (La Bohème)
Franz Schubert Six Moments musicaux, D.780 (no.1 in C major)
Giuseppe Verdi Autumn, from the Ballet of the Four Seasons (I vespri siciliani)
Edward Elgar Sospiri for violin and piano, Op 70