Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leos Janáček

Thursday 13th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Marianne Crebassa, James Baillieu, Akram Khan, Classical Kicks
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Classical Kicks and Marianne Crebassa.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D Minor
Henri Duparc Au pays ou se fair la guerre
Michael Haydn Symphony No 13 in D Major (Finale)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 9 No. 3 in B Major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 1 Prelude: How Sharp-Ears was caught)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, M. 17: II. La Flûte enchantée
Billy Taylor and Dick Dallas Black is the Colour/I wish I knew how it would feel to be free
Adolphe Adam Pas de deux des jeunes paysans (Giselle)
Tony Gatlif Copza Luca
Vincenzo Lamagna Barbed Wire (excerpt from XENOS)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626, compl Süssmayr)
Walter Donaldson Makin' Whoopee
Frank Bridge Three Idylls for String Quartet (No 3, Allegro con moto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Inventions Re-invented
Wednesday 12th September 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Janacek, Mokranjac
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From blue throats to balalaikas and banjos. In Tune's specially curated playlist.

Trad. The Postal Troika speeds along
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt - Suite No.1)
Bohuslav Martinu La Jazz
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E minor, BWV 855a
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Stevan Mokranjac Ninth Song-Wreath (Songs from Montenegro)
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4, Stephen Mangan, Student life in Rome
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Elegiac trio no. 1 in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner (4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17 No 3)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
James P. Johnson Yamekraw - Rhapsody for piano & orchestra
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Gioachino Rossini Per lui che adoro (L'Italiana in Algeri)
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op 13 No 6
Leos Janáček Overture: Jealousy
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, H.1.82 (The Bear) (Finale - Vivace)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
Nicola Porpora La gioia ch'io sento (Mitridate)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 6 in A major (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K 66 (Dominicus) - Agnus Dei
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 28 (1st mvt)
Tanya Ekanayaka July 2016/17 (12 Piano Prisms, No 1 in E flat major)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Tuesday 11th September 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
The Leeds 2018, Leeds International Piano Competition 2018
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Lucy Parham introduce highlights from the semi-finals of the Leeds.

Sergei Rachmaninov 1st movement from Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 36
Leos Janáček The Madonna of Frydek, from 'On an Overgrown Path', Book 1
Antonín Dvořák 1st movement from Piano Trio no 4 in E minor, Op 90 'Dumky'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Partita no 1 in B flat major, BWV.825
Sergei Rachmaninov Theme and Variations from Corelli Variations, Op 42
György Kurtág Örökmozgó from Játékok (Book 1)
Frédéric Chopin Étude, Op 25 no 1
Frédéric Chopin Études, Op 25 nos 7-10
Monday 10th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival: The Opening Concert
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The SCO performs Haydn's The Creation at the 2018 Edinburgh Interational Festival

Joseph Haydn The Creation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 14 in C minor, K457
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 4)
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander (Songs of Travel)
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht D879
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads be decked with flow'rs
Traditional Scottish Cock o' the North
Traditional English Abbots Bromley Horn Dance
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor WoO.80
Joan Tower Fanfare No. 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Manu Delago Parasol Woods; North Cluster; Listening Glacier
Frank Bridge The Bee
Gioachino Rossini Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass (3rd mvt)
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.2 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major for violin, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Henry Wood Hornpipe (Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Sunday 9th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nick Drake River Man
Karine Polwart The birks of Invermay
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for Two Pianos (3 hands), Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor: III. Rondo. Allegro giocoso
Leos Janáček Our Birch Tree
Christopher Tye Western Wind Mass: I. Gloria
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Leos Janáček Moravian Dances
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Pantomime (Pièces de clavecin en concert)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Jan Dismas Zelenka Nisi Dominus
Sunday 2nd September 2018
13:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Edith Bowman
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical with Edith Bowman

Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1): 1st mvt
Josquin des Prez Déploration sur le mort de Johannes Ockeghem, 'Nymphes des bois'
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: I. Very Slowly
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Nadia Boulanger Modère (Three Pieces for Cello and Piano)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
05:00
Private Passions
Eugenia Cheng
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is the mathematician and pianist Eugenia Cheng.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion)
Franz Schubert Der Doppelganger (Schwanengesang)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.2 (Resurrection)(excerpt)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Act 3, excerpt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor (1st mvt: Moderato)
Leos Janáček The Makropulos Case (Final scene)
Benjamin Britten From the gutter... (Peter Grimes, Act 2)
Saturday 1st September 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Simon Heighes and Ariane Todes
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes chooses five indispensable recordings of featured Proms composer Handel.

Felix Mendelssohn Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Leonard Bernstein Some other time
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem iv. Wie Lieblich
Wilhelm Stenhammar Romeo And Juliet Suite Op. 45: iii. Gavotte
Louis Couperin Suite in E minor
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Opening Chorus
George Frideric Handel Athalia: Act 3; Final scene
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.5/iv & v (Largo / Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Alcina/Act 3 'Sta nell'Ircana'
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori HWV 333 in F
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D Op. 35 ii. Romance
Thursday 30th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Beethoven's Fidelio Overture, Patrick Gale, Healing charms
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Hildegard von Bingen O ignee spiritus
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Wilburn Burchette Witch's Will
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27 (No 4)
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, Hob. XV:18
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs
Huw Watkins Flute Concerto: ii) Andante
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Passacaglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Wednesday 29th August 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Music Festival 2018, Janacek, Charlier and Liszt
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek, Charlier and Liszt?s Piano Sonata in B minor from the 2018 Cheltenham Festival.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 (The Kreutzer Sonata)
Tuesday 28th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Patrick Gale, Kites, Rodrigo's Canario
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Guitar Concerto No.1 - 1st mvt: Allegretto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Samba Classico
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor, No.12 'Folia'
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Benjamin Britten How beautiful it is (from The Turn of the Screw)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (1st mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata '1.X.1905, From the street'
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival Overture, Op. 19
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Finale Act 2
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's String Octet
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jasper and Jupiter quartets join forces to play Mendelssohn's String Octet in E flat.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Toivo Kuula Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ernst Mielck Concert piece for piano and orchestra (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F, Op.77, No 2,
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Béla Bartók For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Tuesday 21st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Leos Janáček The Ballad of Blanik
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano quartet in E major, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot, D 799
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Seguidillas)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C - iv) Allegro molto vivace
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 1 in C majorfor cello and orchestra, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Antonín Dvořák Cello concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Fanfare; The Castle, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 96 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Mélanie Bonis Scene de la foret (Invocation)
Antonio Vivaldi Vioiln Concerto in E minor, RV273
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Arvo Pärt Virgincita
Tobias Hume The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes Favouret)
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Franz Liszt La prédication aux oiseaux orch Zeileis (St François d'Assise)
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major
Giuseppe Verdi Amici miei, soldati (Un ballo in maschera)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas (conclusion)
Sunday 19th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Hungarian National Day
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Erkel Ferenc Duo brillant en forme de fantaisie sur des airs hongrois concertant
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor op 3
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Traditional Hungarian 2 Dances from the Gervaise Collection
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra no 2 in D major Op 12
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth) - Suite for wind sextet
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the style of Boccherini
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Béla Bartók Excerpts from 'Twenty Hungarian Folksongs, BB 98'
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Béla Bartók Sonatina
Zoltan Jeney Bird Tempting
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Fanny Mendelssohn Oratorium nach Bildern der Bibel: Trauerchor
Michael Tippett Steal away (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata in E flat minor, '1.X.1905, From the street' (2nd mvt)
George Enescu Légende
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wrong Note Rag (from Wonderful Town)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Guillaume de Machaut Tant doucement
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen to the Grass Grow
Friedrich der Große Sonata in E minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Friday 17th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Burt Bacharach I Say a Little Prayer
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Jean Sibelius The Bard
Thomas Arne The Morning
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path Bk.1 (Our Evenings)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Trio in E flat K 498 'Kegelstadt' (1st mvt)
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Sextet (Capriccio)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Oskar Merikanto A Summer Evening's Idyll, Op16 no. 2
Wednesday 15th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Louise Farrenc Nocturne, Op 49
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance Op.64 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The young prince and princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Franz Lehár You Are My Heart's Delight (The Land of Smiles)
Robert Carver Missa L'Homme armé (Gloria)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello - Suite, Op.79
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Henry Walford Davies Everyman (The Commendation / Epilogue)
Wilhelm Taubert Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, Op 189 (3rd mvt)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Dissolve, my heart (St John Passion, BWV.245)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Friday 10th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Morton Gould Pavanne (American Symphonette, No 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Robert Schumann I Blame You Not [after "Ich grolle nicht"]
Robin Holloway Serenade in C major, Op 41 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no. 1, 2nd mvt; Adagio - Lento ma non troppo
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: III. Finale. Allegro molto
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 2. JW VII/13: moderato
Claudio Monteverdi 'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Margaret Hubicki The Sorrow of Etaine (Irish Fantasy)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Sunday 29th July 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mendelssohn, Janacek, and Grovlez
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Bedrich Smetana Die Moldau (Ma Vlast)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27
George Gershwin I loves you Porgy
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565
Felix Mendelssohn Die Nachtigall (Op. 59 no. 4); Lerchengesang (Op. 48 no. 4)
Manuel de Falla Matheu Homenaje pour le Tombeau de Claude Debussy
William Walton In Honour of the City of London
Johnny Handle Felton Lonnin
Malcolm Arnold Comedy Suite (Exploits for Orchestra) from "The Belles of St Trinian's"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Oboes in A minor RV 536
Howard Skempton We Who With Songs; Opportunity; Rose-berries
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no. 2 in D minor
Sergei Prokofiev 10 Pieces Op. 12 (arr. For harp): VII: Prelude
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona a 3 (Canzoni overo sonate concertate per chiesa e camera, Book 3, Op. 12: Chiacona)
Kelly-Marie Murphy And Then at Night I Paint the Stars: iii. Scintillation
Gabriel Grovlez Siciliene et allegro giocoso for bassoon and piano
Boris Ivanovič Tiščenko 4th movt 'Romance' Concerto for Violin, Piano and String Orchestra Op. 144
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Leos Janáček On an overgrown path; The barn owl has not flown away!
John Sheppard Te Deum
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Teresa Carreño Vals gayo
Guillaume Connesson Maslenitsa
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
John Dowland A Dream
Israel “Cachao” López Chanchullo
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op 14
Leos Janáček 'Zdenka' Variations
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Saturday 21st July 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Harriet Smith and Nicholas Baragwanath
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harriet Smith chooses five indispensable recordings of featured Proms composer, Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 In A Major Op.92
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto In D Major Op.61 For Violin And Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 In F Major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In F Major Rv.574 For 6 Instruments And Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau De Couperin i) Prelude
Gustav Mahler Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen Vers.
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio In E Flat Major Op.1`1 For Piano And Strings
François Couperin Pieces De Clavecin - Le Tic-Toc-Choc
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9 - i) Andante comodo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto In C Major For Piano And Orchestra
François Couperin Pieces De Clavecin - Les Barricades Mistérieuses
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass In D Major Op.123 (Missa Solemnis)
Bernhard Scholz Concerto In B Major Op.57 For Piano And Orchestra iii) Allegro
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme De L'Extase Op.54 For Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet In B Flat Major Op.130 For Strings Vers. Standard [1826]
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast [my Country] - Cycle Of Symphonic Poems: Vltava
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 21 In C Major Op.53 (Waldstein) For Piano
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dances - Series 2 Op.72, No. 5 in B-flat minor
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch Op.108
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Gottfried von Einem Geistliche Sonate Op.38 For Soprano, Trumpet And Organ - i. Allegro
George Frideric Handel Serse - Opera In 3 Acts: 'Holdes Laubgezweig'
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn Vers. For Voice & Orch: Wo Die Schönen Trompeten Blasen
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Opera In 3 Acts: 'Bella figlia dell'amore'
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn Vers. For Voice & Orch: Lied Des Verfolgten In Turm
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina - Act III 'Die Messe'
Wednesday 18th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major, Op 4, No 2
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (suites)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Dmitro Bortnyansky Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for solo violin
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli, D718
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne (excerpt, Suite no 1, 3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Sunday 15th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder: no. 5 Traume
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in G major, BWV 825: Sarabande
Anonymous Pavane and Galliard
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 1; Jitterbug
Herbert Howells I heard a voice from Heaven (Hymnus paradisi)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Lucy Claire Nettle
Noël Coward There are bad times just round the corner
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres; Like sunbeams on a coffin & Like the twinkling of stars
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Florence Price Violin Concerto No. 2
Jonas Bonnetta Fogo
Wednesday 11th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Linda Nicholson, Alain Altinoglu, James Gilchrist and Eddie Parker
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with live music from James Gilchrist with flautist Eddie Parker.

Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Aníbal Troilo A la guardia nueva
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor BWV881
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV846
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV846
Benoît Mernier Dickinson Songs; No.7 A Transport One Cannot Contain
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Sonata in A minor WQ 50/3 (3rd movement)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mère l'Oye; Le jardin féerique
Claude Debussy Trois Poèmes de Stephen Mallarmé; no.3 Éventail (Mallarmé)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Claude Debussy Children's Corner; Little Shepherd (Mallarmé/Breton)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K397
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Jacob Gade Tango jalousie
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Gyorgy Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Alexander Scriabin Poème satanique in C Major, Op. 36
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Felix Mendelssohn O for the Wings of a Dove
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Cunctis diebus
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata (1627) no. 4
Erland von Koch Melo-Ritmo
Jens Laursøn Emborg Wind quintet, Op. 74 (Finale)
Traditional Indian Rektah - Mutru be khoosh nuwa bego
André Mathieu Quebec Concerto (Whispering City)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No. 3 (Rosamunde)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Clotilde Rosa Glosas Próprias
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo in G minor
Jaime Santos Fadistao
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Bk.1)
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in F minor, D.780 no.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata no.5 in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel See, the raging flames arise (Joshua)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten (Cantata no.202)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic serenade (4th mvt)
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Friday 29th June 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thea Musgrave at 90
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO celebrates the music of Thea Musgrave with Evelyn Glennie and Nicholas Daniel.

Thea Musgrave Monologue
Thea Musgrave Song of the Enchanter
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Aaron Copland Symphony No 2 (Short Symphony)
Thea Musgrave Two's Company
Thea Musgrave The Cherry Tree
Thea Musgrave Loneliness from Night Windows
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Lanscapes
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration
Thea Musgrave Memento vitae
Thea Musgrave Pheonix Rising
Leos Janáček Credo (Glagolitic Mass)