Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leopold Mozart

Tuesday 18th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Dvorak's Rondo in G minor, the secret language of stamps
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Robert Kajanus Aino
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Bk.1 (Our Evenings)
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: IV. Allegro con spirito
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Herman Bellstedt Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quem Vidistis, Pastores
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Hans Werner Henze Selim und der Wind
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Francesco Manfredini Concerto Grosso Op.3 no 12 'Pastorale per il Santissimo Natale'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 2nd December 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Gift
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring the excitement (and occasional disappointment) of giving and receiving presents.

Leigh Harline When You Wish Upon a Star
Nina Simone Little Girl Blue
Vince Guaraldi Trio O Tannenbaum
Johnny Cash Christmas As I Knew It
John Dowland Queene Elizabeth, her galliard (K Darcies galliard) P.41 for lute
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 4
Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur, Act 4: "Poveri fiori" (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra, Le Jardin feerique
Grace Williams Extract from Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Träd Raag Pahadi
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - Thema and variations ('The Gift to be Simple')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Introduction (The lilac fairy)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, Serenade for the doll
ANON A Solis Ortus, Verse IV
Michael Carr, Tommie Connor and Jimmy Leach The Little Boy That Santa Claus Forgot
Leopold Mozart Symphony in C major "Toy": 1st movement; Allegro
Terje Isungset and Sidsel Endresen Igloo - extract
Max Richter arrangement of Vivaldi Vivaldi Recomposed: Winter 1 
Tuesday 9th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Berlin
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with works by Haydn and Mozart played by Berlin's Academy for Ancient Music.

Joseph Haydn St Cecilia Mass
Leopold Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass No. 18 in C minor, K. 427 ('Great')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K. 618
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Monday 30th July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hubert Parry Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Joseph Haydn String Quartert in E flat major, Op 64 No 6
Trad. The British Grenadiers
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318 (Alexander's Feast)
Trad. Lillibulero
Richard Strauss Sonatina No 2 in E flat major for 16 wind instruments (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat à 12 (1615)
Trad. Hielan’ Laddie
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Leopold Mozart Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (3rd mvt)
Paul Hindemith Concert Music for piano, brass & 2 harps, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Heinrich Marschner Hans Heiling (Overture)
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
César Franck Sonata for Violin & Piano in A Major (arr. J Delsart for cello & piano) (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 639
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Dauphine
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Gustav Mahler Trost im Unglück (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Saturday 30th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 No.13
Claudio Monteverdi Come dolci hoggi l'auretta
Tunde Jegede Songs of the Eternal
Elena Kats-Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.36 in C, K.425 "Linz" (1st movement)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd movement)
John Rutter The Lord is my Shepherd (Requiem)
Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio (3rd movement)
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2 (Dance)
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Serenade No.1 in E flat, Op.32 (2nd movement)
Antonín Dvořák Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75 (No 1)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana [Feste Romane]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasie in F sharp minor, Wq.67
Saturday 23rd December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Barbara Strozzi O Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 23: Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 892
Carl Nielsen Aladdin's Dream; Dance Of The Morning Mists
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Messe de MInuit pour Noel
Traditional Norwegian Folkkefrelsar, til ossa kom
Giovanni Battista Riccio Canzon
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, 'The Silver Sleigh Bells')
Johann Sebastian Bach Soprano Aria: Bereit dir from Cantata BWV 147
Jule Styne Let it snow
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Claude Balbastre Tous les bourgeois de Châtre
Trad. Sans Day Carol
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Quem vidistis pastores?
Tuesday 14th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat, D.899 No.2
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Wendy Carlos March from A Clockwork Orange (based on finale of Beethoven's 9th Symphony)
Ivan Larionov Kalinka Malinka
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Dario Costello Sonata nono for cornetto, violin and dulcian
Claude Debussy Bruyères
Libby Larsen Songs of Youth & Pleasure (Hey Nonny No!)
Duke Ellington Solitude in Transblucency
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 860 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 (Pathetique) (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D Minor, K. 626: Introitus - Requiem æternam and Kyrie
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète, Tableau II: Coda and Apotheosis
George Frideric Handel Se pieta di me non senti (Guilio Cesare)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Friday 29th September 2017
08:00
In Tune
Carmen Souza, V&A Opera Exhibition, Tasmin Little, Piers Lane
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Carmen Souza, V&A Opera Exhibition, and Tasmin Little.

Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Frank Bridge Violin Sonata: I
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet; Grand March (Aida)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Jean Sibelius Kyllikki: Commodo
Carmen Souza Ligria
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Carmen Souza Xinxiroti
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Violin Concerto: III. Finale
César Franck Violin Sonata: I
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo, Op 72
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi, che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Dietrich Buxtehude Toccata and Fugue in F major, BuxWV 157
Friday 10th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Jordi Savall, Narek Hakhnazaryan
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests Imogen Cooper, Narek Hakhnazaryan and Jordi Savall.

Antonin Dvorak Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op 33 No 7
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de Pelerinage)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Sally Beamish Magnificat (St Catharine's Service)
Trad. Mexican Son de la Tirana : Mariquita, Maria
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No 7 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Long Time Ago (Old American Songs)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Movements from Swan Lake Suite
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Trad. Catalan Song of the Birds
Trad Tabhair dom do Lámh
Friday 30th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV 816
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No, 1 in E flat, Op. 1
Scott Joplin Bethena
John Sheppard The Lord's Prayer
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Sanctus)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar (Op.3`6) in E min, 2nd mvt; Allegro vivo e ...
Morfydd Owen Gweddi y Pechadur
Percy Grainger Scotch strathspey and reel vers. for voices & orch.
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.179) [1597 no.10]
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C Major
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 2nd mvt, Lento
Padre Antonio Soler The Emperor's Fanfare (from Double Organ Concerto No. 6)
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs for voice and piano
Johannes Brahms Scherzo (2 movement from Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40)
Tuesday 20th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Nico Muhly Quiet Music
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Jr. John Henry Hopkins We Three Kings
Trad. Still, still, still
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for piano and jazz band or orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L'estro armonico' op 3 no. 6
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade - caprice Op.59, RO.189 for piano
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando Esta La Noche
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fallt mit Danken, fallt mit Loben from Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 4th mvt, Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No. 25 In C Major K.503, 2nd movement - Andante
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Peter Maxwell Davies Fantasia on a ground after Purcell : Fantasia (Z.731)
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 91 in E flat major H.1.91 – 3rd mvt Menuetto
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.20)
Monday 19th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Elena Urioste, Pavel Kolesnikov, Cantabile
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Elena Urioste, Pavel Kolesnikov and Cantabile.

Jule Styne Let it Snow! Let it Snow! Let it Snow!
Fritz Kreisler Preghiera
Jerry Bock Twelve Days to Christmas
Francisco de Vidales Los que fueren de buen gusto
Mark Fleming Nativitie
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Antonin Dvorak Songs My Mother Taught Me
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Michel-Richard de Lalande Christmas Symphony
Louis Couperin Allemande in G minor
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Francesco Durante Organ Concerto in B flat major (1st mvt)
Cantabile - The London Quartet A Festival of Carols in Two Minutes
Tom Poster Seashell (feat. Carl Engel & Tom Poster)
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Doppo notte (Act 3 Sc 9)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A minor
Saturday 19th November 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rick Stein
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rick Stein presents music associated with Europe's greatest cultural and culinary cities.

Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - La Donna e Mobile
David Bowie Where Are We Now?
Danny Kaye Wonderful Copenhagen
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March Op.228
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Norma viene: le cinge la chioma
Georges Bizet Carmen - Pres des remparts de Seville
Richard Strauss Daphne - Introduction and orchestral prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 - 1st mvt.
Leopold Mozart La Tartine de Beurre/Das Butterbrot
Nino Rota Dances from The Leopard
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba - Ballet Suite (extracts)
Trad Estranha Forma de Vida & Libertacao
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Mini Stories -18 The Ship Sails North
Friday 5th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Choro Matiz
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live performances from Pavel Kolesnikov and Choro Matiz.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 6 No. 4 - i. Adagio - Allegro
Volosi Od Morawy Deszcz Idzie / Rain Comes from Moravia
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape - Main title
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June from The Seasons
Louis Couperin Chaconne in D minor
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka, Op. 17 No. 4
George Butterworth Six songs from 'A Shropshire Lad' - vi. Is my team ploughing?
Gustav Mahler Das Knaben Wunderhorn: No. 12 Urlicht
Adalberto de Souza Machucando
Jacob do Bandolim Doce de Côco
Severino Araújo Um Chorinho em Aldeia
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra Lady Mac
Jean Sibelius Romance, Op. 78/2
Leopold Mozart Concerto in E flat major for 2 horns and strings - i. Allegro
Sunday 19th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ефрем Подгайц Ave Maria
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu nomes les flors
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Leopold Mozart Symphony in D major
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells: 'The Mellow Wedding Bells' (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in F major, op.36
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957, ‘Standchen’
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G major, Allemande
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Friday 10th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francesca Caccini La pastorella (aria)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi for string quartet
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture Op.92
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro molto (3rd mvt from Sonata in D major K.448 for 2 pianos)
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: Nos. 1, 3, 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne [from "Partita" (BWV.1004)], arr. Helga Thoene
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the meadows
Johann Sebastian Bach Zurukke, zurukke, geflugelten Winde (Cantata No. 205)
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Domenico Scarlatti Scarlatti in D major Kk.491(arr. Carlos)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.27) in C major, 3rd movement; Finale(Presto)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse from Suite pastorale for orchestra
Juan Cabanilles Battala Imperial
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C Major
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Malcolm Arnold Prelude (from The Belles of St Trinian's Suite)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien for brass and percussion (AV.133) [1943]
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Friday 6th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost Rag
Hugh Roberton All in the April evening
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze vere (aria)
Tom Lehrer Oedipus Rex
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor, RV 108 for recorder & 2 violins
Erik Satie Trois melodies: No. 2, Elegie
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Act 1)
György Ligeti Le Grand Macabre: Overture (Toccata for 12 motor horns)
Trad. Rolig Pers Polska
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace)( 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise arr. for double chorus & orchestra [after Rouget]
Béla Bartók Stick Dance (Romanian Dances, Sz.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus, from Cantata: Christen, atzet deisen Tag. BWV.63
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony 'La Chasse' 1st movement
Leopold Mozart Allegro from Sinfonia in G major ‘Sinfonia da caccia’ for 4 horns & strings
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden quartet, 4th mvt Presto
Monday 21st December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Erik Satie Gymnopedie no.1
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture (Op.92)
Claudio Monteverdi Toccata from Orfeo
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov In the manger - carol
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite; Dance of the tumblers
Franz Berwald Sinfonie singuliere (Symphony no.3) in C major - Finale. Presto
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite
Harry Stewart Somers Northern Lights
[traditional] O little town of Bethlehem - trad. carol, arr. Vaughan Williams/Armstrong..
Alec McGregor Comes the Light
Henri Herz Piano Concerto no.8 in A flat major Op.218 - iii. Polonaise (finale)
Alessandro Scarlatti Pastorale: Tocco la prima sorte a voi from Christmas Cantata 'O di Betlemme...'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Cum Sancto Spiritu from Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in G minor BWV.1029 for viola da gamba and keyboard - iii. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Trio for kbd and str (H.15.25) in G maj "Gypsy rondo" [complete]
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree - trad., arr. for chorus
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' WoO.69 from La Molinara by Paisiello
Michael Silk Comes the Light
Fanny Mendelssohn Dezember from Das Jahr - 12 Charakterstucke for piano
Wednesday 11th November 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 3
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in Mozart's Piano Concerto No 23 and Requiem, K626 (compl Sussmayr).

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem, K 626
Leopold Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A (K 488)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka Op. 17 no.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Saturday 24th October 2015
13:00
Saturday Classics
Shari Vahl
13 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Investigative journalist Shari Vahl chooses music inspired by her fascination with birds.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Peter And The Wolf
Melody Gardot If the stars were mine
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela
Maurice Ravel Miroirs - Oiseaux tristes
Ron Goodwin Where Eagles Dare
Frederick Delius On Hearing The First Cuckoo In Spring
Leopold Mozart Cassation
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Berceuse and Finale
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue D'Oiseaux - La chouette hulotte (Tawny owl)
Lennox Berkeley Among the leaves the small birds sing
England.Traditional The Cuckoo
LENNON/MCCARTNEY Blackbird
Sunday 18th October 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Like Father, Like Son?
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To mark Arthur Miller's centenary, poetry and music on the relationship of father and son.

David Bowie Heat
Hans Zimmer Day One
Rufus Wainwright Dinner At Eight
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2 in F Major Op.102 - Andante
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces for Clarinet and Piano op. 73 - Rasch und mit Feuer
David Axelrod Loved Boy
Gioachino Rossini "Resta immobile"
Charles Ives Three Places in New England – Putnam's Camp, Redding, Connecticut
Giuseppe Verdi Ombra diletta, che in ciel riposi
Alex North Death of a Salesman
Benjamin Britten Jam lucis orto sidere
Gioachino Rossini "Corri alla madre"
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for two solo pianos – Notturno (Adagietto)
Leopold Mozart Concerto in E-flat Major for two horns and strings - Andante
Stan Tracey Devil’s Acre
Steve Byrne, Robert Burns My Father Was a Farmer
Thursday 28th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem (Op.45), Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Ludwig van Beethoven Consecration of the House: Overture, Op. 124
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Frederick Delius La Calinda arr. Fenby
George Frideric Handel Jephtha, Act 2 [no.?]; When his loud voice in thunder spoke [chorus]
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 1st movement; Lebhaft
George Onslow Piano Trio, Op 14 No 1 – 1st movt, Allegro espressivo
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas..., 2nd movement; La Noche de las jaranas
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Allemande
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro)
Antonio Salieri Overture to L'Angiolina
John Garth Concerto for cello, strings and bc no. 3 in A major, 1st mvt;
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Josef Suk Praga - symphonic poem (Op.26), 4th movement;
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite ed. Cornall, A Spin through Moscow
Leopold Mozart Symphony in C major "Toy", 1st movement; Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 – 3rd mvt Rondo Vivace
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Luigi Boccherini Symphony no. 26 (G.519) (Op.41) in C minor; 1st movement; Allegro vivo assai
Gaetano Donizetti L' Elisir d'amore - Act 1 sc.1; Quanto e bella, quanto e cara
Wednesday 11th February 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Jenny Agutter
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Essential Choice: Boccherini: String Quintet in C, G324.

Thelonious Monk Round Midnight
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Great' Mass in C minor, K427; Kyrie
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17: III Andante
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, HWV 322
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F, K280
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano, clarinet and cello in A minor, Op.114
Ridolfo Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in C, G324 (‘La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid’)
Trad The Three Ravens
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1 in C minor 'Poeme' Op. 8
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée, S527
Jean Françaix Sixtuor: I Risoluto
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony; 3rd mvt, finale
Wednesday 28th January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Penelope Keith
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Mozart: Serenata Notturna.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenata Notturna
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Hubert Parry Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata No.6 in A major
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - Grand March and ballet music
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Visions Fugitives Op.22 - No.9
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.5`11) in E major
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major
Franz Peter Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock - Chaconne
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in G K.63 - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus - Overture, Pastorale and Finale
Thursday 25th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the winner of the Carol Competition.

Traditional Ding Dong Merrily on High
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Traditional Carol Deck the Halls
Trad Unto us is born a Son
Leroy Anderson A Christmas festival for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the snowflakes
Ben Parry Jingle Bells
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk songs of the four seasons - no.1; Children's Christmas song
Jacqueline Burley Can it be true?
Sir Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas carols arr. Christopher Palmer [from The Holly and the ivy]
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248), Pt.1, no.1; Jauchzet, frohlocket! [chorus]
Johann Sebastian Strauss Champagner-Polka (Op.211)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.5; Christmas dream [Vanocni sen]
Traditional The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Christian Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony (complete)
Traditional The Little drummer boy - carol arr.Katherine K Davis
Felix Barnard Winter Wonderland arr. Dave Brubeck
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance arr. for full orchestra
Matthew Curtis Christmas rush for orchestra
Gabriel Jackson Nowell sing we
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius In dulci jubilo
Gasper Fernandes Xicochi,xicochi conetzintle - villancico for chorus
Graham Fitkin The Christmas Truce
Friday 16th May 2014
16:30
In Tune
Nelson Goerner, Christian Lindberg, Emil Jonason, Dorothee Oberlinger, Peter Kofler
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from pianist Nelson Goerner & trombonist Christian Lindberg.

Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Cathy Berberian Ticket to Ride
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Op.38
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2
Leopold Mozart Concerto in G major for trombone and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.504 for bassoon and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in C major Op.5`3 for violin and continuo
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - opera in 3 acts Op.59 [1909-10]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano
Charles Koechlin Sonata Op.70 for horn and piano
Vincenzo Bellini Vanne, o rosa fortunata - arietta for voice and piano [no.2 of "6 ariette da camera"]
Christian Lindberg Clarinet Concerto "The Erratic Dreams of Mr Grnstedt" - mvt 1
[traditional] Jing-Ping Dance
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata no. 3 in E minor TWV.41:e2 for violin/flute and continuo - 1728 [Sonate metodiche]
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat major Op.16`4 for piano
00:30
Through the Night
16/05/2014
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Slovenian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra in Schubert: Symphony No 9.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus - overture, Op. 43
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C major, D944 ('Great')
Percy Grainger The Gum-Suckers' March (No.4 from In a Nutshell ? suite for orchestra)
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde (Op.37 No.3) [lullaby]
Rudolf Jansen Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Jacob Obrecht Omnes spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Juozas Naujalis Motet: Caligaverunt
Leopold Mozart Serenade in D major for trumpet and trombone
Friday 21st March 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Leopold Mozart (1719-1787), Final Years
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on the final years of Leopold Mozart's life.

Leopold Mozart Litaniae lauretanae de BVM in E flat s.4.7
Leopold Mozart Serenade in D major for orchestra with trumpet & trombone soli
Leopold Mozart Symphony in C major (Toy)
Leopold Mozart Trio Sonata in A major
Thursday 20th March 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Leopold Mozart (1719-1787), Travels with the Mozarts
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses the Mozart family's 'grand tour'.

Leopold Mozart Symphony in G major
Leopold Mozart Der Morgen und der Abend - 12 pieces for keyboard
Leopold Mozart Litaniae lauretanae de BVM in E flat s.4.7
Leopold Mozart Serenade in D major for orchestra with trumpet & trombone soli
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in D major K.107`1 for piano and orchestra [after J C Bach's keyboard
Wednesday 19th March 2014
12:00
Composer of the Week
Leopold Mozart (1719-1787), Teacher
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod discusses the manual Leopold Mozart wrote for playing the violin.

Leopold Mozart Concerto in G major for flute and orchestra
Leopold Mozart Duet V & VI -16 Duos for 2 violins
Leopold Mozart Notebook for Nannerl (Minuet no. 5 and no. 11) (pre.1759)
Leopold Mozart Symphony in F major E.F3
Leopold Mozart Sonata in C major for keyboard