Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leopold Mozart

Sunday 28th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Josquin des Prez Mille regretz
Csar Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Erik Satie Seul la maison (3 Vritables prludes flasques (pour un chien))
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice (The King shall rejoice, HWV 260)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV 1080 (Contrapunctus 9 Alla Duodecima)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbr
Leopold Mozart Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo - Pantomime
Alec Roth Alec Roth: 3 Night Songs - The Gift
Friday 26th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alternative
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Elena Langer Snow
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
George Gershwin Summertime
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da caccia in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in D minor, BWV1004: III. Sarabande
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Hymn)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 1 No. 3: I. Allegro con brio
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Alain Romans Quel temps fait-il Paris
Sunday 21st June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Ftes (Nocturnes)
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22 for violin and piano: No. 1 (Andante Molto)
George Butterworth A blacksmith courted me (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Traditional Peruvian Folias criollas
Anonymous Summer is icumen in - Summer is come
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Sunday 10th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Benjamin Britten Reveille
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Erik Satie Petite Ouverture a Danser
John Cage In a Landscape
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Heinrich Isaac Angeli Archangeli
Traditional Irish Cita Na GCumann (Kitty, my love)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Harry Carroll The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Philip Glass Etude No. 16
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Trad. Michael, row the boat ashore
Leopold Mozart Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 - IV - Vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls for string quartet
Ottorino Respighi 3 Preludi Sopra Melodie Gregoriane, P. 131: III. Lento
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Sunday 5th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Morley April is in my mistress' face
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Aram Khachaturian Movements from Gayane Suite: Gopak, Lullaby, Russian Dance
Jules Holland Fairy to a child
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera - III - Adagio
Thomas Wingham Vexilla Regis
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a: Romance
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera - IV - Allegro
Traditional Appalachian Swing and Turn
Francis Poulenc Trois mouvements perptuels - III - Alerte
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 33 No. 2
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet in A minor TWV 44:42
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 33 No. 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492 - Overture
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in A minor
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major arr. for clarinet and piano
Grant Olding Lighten up and stay low from One Man, Two Guvnors
Maurice Ravel Introduction & Allegro for harp, string quartet, flute & clarinet
Gyrgy Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on Rhosymedre
Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice Op. 8
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bread of the World - Rendez a Dieu
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op. 8
Jean d'Estre Pavane Lesquercade
Ruaidri Dll Cathin Tabhair dom do Lamh
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht, RC 15 "O guer'ger heft zich ied're bloeme"
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Solo Violin No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005 - IV - Allegro assai
Wednesday 11th March 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your commute
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischtz Selection for Wind (Viktoria! Viktoria!)
Csar Franck Le Chasseur maudit
Clment Janequin La Chasse
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 96
George Frideric Handel As pants the hart, HWV251b
Leopold Mozart Allegro from Sinfonia in G major 'Sinfonia da caccia' for 4 horns & strings
Andr de Ridder Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (3rd mvt) (feat. Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin, Max Richter & Andr de Ridder)
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Monday 20th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Playford The Rover Reformed
Kurt Weill Lonely house (Street Scene)
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op.62 no.5 'Venetianisches Gondellied'
Agustín Lara Granada
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Constantin von Sternberg Troisieme etude de concert Op.103
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo, Op.72
David Tudor Rainforest Version 1 (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Pour la danseuse aux crotales (Épigraphes antiques)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Claude Debussy Pour un tombeau sans nom (Épigraphes antiques)
Henry Purcell How blest are shepherds (King Arthur)
Leopold Mozart A musical sleigh ride
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Manuel de Falla En El Generalife (Nights in the Gardens of Spain)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV.483
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major, Op.30 no.5
Antonio de Cabezón Doulce Memoire en Plaisir Consommee
Thursday 9th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Anna Chancellor, New Year New Music
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enya May It Be
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
John Dowland Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Erik Satie Jack in the Box
Emily Hall Eternity
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello (or violin) and orchestra or piano
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op.37 no.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.71 No.2 Hob III:70; I. Adagio
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 3, Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Claude Debussy Fanfare Overture (King Lear orch Roger-Ducasse)
Franz Schubert Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: IV. Moderato
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Felix Mendelssohn Saint Paul, Op.36 (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Friday 27th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Regensburger Domspatzen at Tage Alter Musik
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leopold Mozart's Symphony in G and Missa Solemnis at Tage Alter Musik festival in Germany.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Judith Weir String quartet
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Hanne Ørvad Kornell [1992]
György Kurtág Elö-Játékok (Pre-Games) (extracts)
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid, Quintet Op 30 no 6 (G.324)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Franz Grothe Ganz leise (1938) (The night comes quietly from far away)
Karl Hajos Give me the Man (from the film Morocco)
Leopold Mozart Symphony in G 'Neue Lambacher'
Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz Pavan
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis in C
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K 298) in A major
Monday 23rd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gareth Malone, Warlock's Immortal Carouses, Nielsen's Journey to the Faroes
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Fredrik Sixten There is no Rose
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90: Impromptu No. 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
John Duarte English Suite, Op.31 (Folk Song)
George Frideric Handel Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze orch Stokowski (Cantata No 208)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Francesca Caccini Dolce Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.138 for string orchestra
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Leopold Mozart A musical sleigh ride
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 17th November 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Leopold Mozart: 300 years young
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping marks the 300th anniversary of the birth of Leopold Mozart.

Leopold Mozart Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra
Leopold Mozart Serenade in D major: Minuet; Allegro
Leopold Mozart Mass in C major K.115: Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major K.454
Leopold Mozart Cassation in G, 'Toy Symphony': 1st movement
Leopold Mozart Trio No.1 in F
Thursday 14th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Richard Hosford, Simon Crawford-Phillips and Marie Lloyd, David Briggs, Jaga Klimaszewska
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Joseph Haydn In holder Anmut stehn...Der Herr ist gross (The Creation)
David Briggs Variations on Baa Baa Black Sheep - Fugue/Toccata
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor "Resurrection" - 5th mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Georg Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F - 4th mvt
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck for Clarinet and Basset Horn No 2 in D minor
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Leopold Mozart Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
Trad. Italian rant
Grażyna Bacewicz Piesn
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D flat
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Sonata No 5 - 1st mvt
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Hayne van Ghizeghem De tous biens plaine
Benjamin Britten There is no Rose (A Ceremony of Carols)
Traditional Danish Drømte mig en drøm [I dreamed me a dream]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Wendy Carlos Timesteps (A Clockwork Orange)
Giuseppe Tartini Solo Violin Sonata no.13 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D major, after BWV.1053
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major, K.495 (3rd mvt)
Naji Hakim Diptych (Humoresque)
Edward Elgar My Old Tunes (The Starlight Express)
Antonio Vivaldi Mentre dormi (L'Olimpiade)
Edward Elgar Hearts must be soft-shiny dressed (The Starlight Express)
Fanny Hensel November (Das Jahr)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt)
Luca Antonio Predieri Finche salvo è l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Josquin des Prez De tous biens playne
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera in D Major (1st mvt)
Alexander Agricola De tous biens plaine 1, 2a, 3, 2b
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tu es Petrus
Wendy Carlos Happy 25th, S-OB
Laura Jurd Interlude
Tuesday 15th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prague Spring Festival '19
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn and Leopold Mozart with Les Arts Florissants conducted by William Christie.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo i Allemande
Leopold Mozart Symphony for Strings in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 82 in C major H.1.82 (The Bear)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor H.1.83 (The Hen)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Tuesday 8th October 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The roots of genius
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers celebrate the 300th anniversary of the birth of Leopold Mozart.

František Ignác Tuma Inno per il festo di s. Teresia (Regis superni nuntia)
Leopold Mozart Die Jagd, Fur den Herbstmonat
Leopold Mozart Offertorium de Sanctissimo Sacramento
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 16 in C Major
Vinzenz Fux Canzon a 10 Voci pro Tabula
Johann Ernst Eberlin Christus factus est
Johann Ernst Eberlin Universi qui te expectant
H. E. Grossman Af hoeleyden oprunden er
Leopold Mozart Missa in A
Kaiser Leopold I Missa pro defunctis
Arvo Pärt Berliner Messe
Georg Reutter Ecce quomodo moritur
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - Ballet Op.64
Monday 7th October 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Angels and Demons
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Philharmonia Orchestra play music from the turbulent years of the Weimar Republic.

Paul Hindemith Symphony (Mathis Der Maler)
Alban Berg Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude BWV.667 for organ
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No.2 Op. 15 ii Adagio
Heinrich Isaac Introitus Resurrexi a 4 (Choralis Constantinus)
Leopold Mozart Concerto for two horns in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 4 in C major, K 157
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053
Paul Hindemith Ragtime For Orchestra [1921]
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude, orch. Schoenberg [orig. for organ, BWV.654]
Sunday 6th October 2019
15:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The best concerts across Europe
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents the best of European concert-going.

Robert Schumann Concerto in D minor
Leopold Mozart Concerto in E flat major for 2 horns and strings - i. Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major, Op.81
Robert Schumann 'Allegro brilliante' from Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Lendvai String Trio, Christian Ihle Hadland, Leopold Mozart
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Franz Schubert String trio in B flat D471
Giya Kancheli When Almonds Blossomed
Robert Schumann Waldszenen; No.1 Eintritt; No. 2 Jäger auf der Lauer
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Franz Schubert Sonata in D minor, D 566: I. Moderato
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: IV. Gratias agimus tibi
Franz Xaver Richter Flute Concerto in E minor; III. Allegro, ma non troppo
Giya Kancheli Miniature No 7
Benjamin Britten Sonnet (Serenade)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk 137
Julius Röntgen String trio no.10 in F minor: II. Andante
Percy Grainger O mistress mine
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto in D major, RV 93 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Giya Kancheli Twilight
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade for string trio in C op.10: I. Marcia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Sunday 28th July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
28/07/2019
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Samuel Barber God's Grandeur
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live On The Hill
Frank Bridge Summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no. 20 K. 303
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G, BWV 973
Missy Mazzoli A Map of Laughter
Olivier Messiaen Trois petites liturgies de la Presence Divine: 1. Antienne de la conversation intérieure
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major 'Titan' ii: Kraftig bewegt, doch night zu schnell - Trio: Recht gemachlich
Trad. Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Hubert Parry Piano Quartet in A flat major: Andante
Charles Avison Sonata in D minor, Op. 7 no 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV865
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major, Op 25 'Classical Symphony'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor iv. Allegro con fuoco
Pavel Haas String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor, Op. 3
Maurice Ravel Lonlon
Leopold Mozart Trumpet concerto in D major
Dame Ethel Smyth Trio for piano, violin and cello in D minor: iii. Scherzo, Presto con brio
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.13 in C minor "Sinfoniesatz"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture to the Storm
Wednesday 19th June 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tally ho! Galloping with Mozart senior
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape including music by Mozart Snr, Byrd, Nyman and Le Beau

Johann Strauss II Egyptian March
Leopold Mozart Vivace (Sinfonia di caccia for 4 horns and strings)
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Poco adagio (Piano Concerto in D minor, Op.37)
Michael Nyman 1st movement (String Quartet No.4)
Trad. Scarborough Fair/Canticle
William Byrd Wolsey's Wilde (Suite 'William Byrd')
Ernest Chausson Piece, Op.39
Saturday 18th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Trombonist Jorgen van Rijen takes us into a multi-faceted musical world
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 - Scherzo
Antonio Bertali Sonate a 3 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV 1008 - Sarabande
Silvestre Revueltas Senzamaya
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - Presto
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 - movement 3 - Allegretto Grazioso
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe - Part 3 - Danse generale
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come ye sons of art - Birthday Ode for Queen Mary)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story - Fugue
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata No.7
Arthur Honegger Jeanne d'Arc de Bucher Scenes 6, 7, and 8
Leopold Mozart Serenade in D major for trumpet, trombone, and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Act 1 - Cinque...Dieci...Venti
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne - Scherzino, Menuetto e Finale
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 7 No.5 (1615)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 - Adagietto
Saturday 27th April 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Edward Seckerson and Harriet Smith
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest recordings with Andrew McGregor and Building a Library on Gershwin's Porgy and Bess

Jacques Dutronc Il est cinq heures, Paris s'éveille
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 40: iii - Finale
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri, BuxWV 75: vi - Ad Cor
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Krakowiak
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: Crucifixus; Et resurrexit
Ernest Chausson Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op. 19: Interlude; La Mort De L'amour
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40 (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV988: Aria; Variations 1 - 4
Tuesday 9th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - West Side Story, Alpesh Chauhan, Stravinsky's Tango for piano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Igor Stravinsky Tango for piano
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Prologue (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53
Leonard Bernstein Maria (West Side Story)
Rebecca Clarke Epilogue for cello and piano
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: Kyrie eleison
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe, SWV 280
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Marin Marais Suite No 4 in B flat
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances Op.11: No.3 & No.4
Moisés Moleiro Mi Teresita (Kleiner Walzer)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV 480
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (finale)
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Le Vent du Nord Cotillion Du Capitaine
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccata
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Franz Lehár You Are My Heart's Delight
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D.935 no.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Helmut Deutsch Ihr seid die Allerschönste (Italin Songbook)
Sir George Dyson Concerto da Chiesa for String Orchestra: iii. Laetatus sum
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Bourrée)
Vincent Youmans Great Day
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune arr for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Johann Theile Ach, dass ich hören sollte
Tuesday 8th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
David Bowie Moss Garden
Meade Lux Lewis Honky Tonk Train Blues
David Lang Light Moving
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, H.16:37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Burlesque (3 Divertimenti)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 70, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet! (extract)
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango (Libertango)
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm - A Simple Song (Mass)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6:
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Leopold Mozart Horn concerto in D Major, ED5 (1st mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines (Tyndaris)
Eric Coates Oxford Street March (London Again)
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81`2
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
George Frideric Handel Scherza, infida (Ariodante)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
Sergei Rachmaninov Polichinelle in F sharp minor, Op.3 no.4
Wednesday 19th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
John Lewis England's Carol
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Henriette Renié Dance of the Goblins
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Deeply bowed and filled with regret (from Cantata: My heart swims in blood, BWV 199)
Joy Williams The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.5)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Gigue vive)
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on an original theme in D major, Op 76
Traditional 15th century Salutation Carol
Michael Hurd Sinfonia Concertante (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov Dance of the Ghosts (12 Transcendental Studies, Op 11 No 2)
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov In the manger
Ronald Binge The Dance of the Snowflakes
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
Tuesday 18th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Dvorak's Rondo in G minor, the secret language of stamps
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Robert Kajanus Aino
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Bk.1 (Our Evenings)
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: IV. Allegro con spirito
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Herman Bellstedt Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quem Vidistis, Pastores
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Hans Werner Henze Selim und der Wind
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Francesco Manfredini Concerto Grosso Op.3 no 12 'Pastorale per il Santissimo Natale'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Sunday 2nd December 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Gift
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring the excitement (and occasional disappointment) of giving and receiving presents.

Leigh Harline When You Wish Upon a Star
Nina Simone Little Girl Blue
Vince Guaraldi Trio O Tannenbaum
Johnny Cash Christmas As I Knew It
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - Thema and variations ('The Gift to be Simple')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Introduction (The lilac fairy)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, Serenade for the doll
ANON A Solis Ortus, Verse IV
Michael Carr, Tommie Connor and Jimmy Leach The Little Boy That Santa Claus Forgot
Leopold Mozart Symphony in C major "Toy": 1st movement; Allegro
Terje Isungset and Sidsel Endresen Igloo - extract
Max Richter arrangement of Vivaldi Vivaldi Recomposed: Winter 1 
John Dowland Queene Elizabeth, her galliard (K Darcies galliard) P.41 for lute
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 4
Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur, Act 4: "Poveri fiori" (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra, Le Jardin feerique
Grace Williams Extract from Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Träd Raag Pahadi
Tuesday 9th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Berlin
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with works by Haydn and Mozart played by Berlin's Academy for Ancient Music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass No. 18 in C minor, K. 427 ('Great')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K. 618
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn St Cecilia Mass
Leopold Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae in E flat
Monday 30th July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Hubert Parry Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 639
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Joseph Haydn String Quartert in E flat major, Op 64 No 6
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318 (Alexander's Feast)
Leopold Mozart Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (3rd mvt)
Paul Hindemith Concert Music for piano, brass & 2 harps, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat à 12 (1615)
Gustav Mahler Trost im Unglück (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Richard Strauss Sonatina No 2 in E flat major for 16 wind instruments (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Marschner Hans Heiling (Overture)
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Trad. The British Grenadiers
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Dauphine
Trad. Lillibulero
César Franck Sonata for Violin & Piano in A Major (arr. J Delsart for cello & piano) (4th mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Trad. Hielan’ Laddie