Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leopold Ebner

Saturday 16th March 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in Spain
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms from the Pau Casals Festival.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella
Sunday 20th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic conducted by Gianandrea Noseda at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Friday 4th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
International Chopin Piano Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents British pianist Jonathan Plowright in recital in Poland.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Jack Fina Bumble Boogie
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Zygmunt Stojowski Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Zygmunt Stojowski Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Federico Mompou Secreto
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Petko Stainov Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Wednesday 19th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Quatuor Zaide and Eric Le Sage play Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck. John Shea presents

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV.922
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Saturday 18th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Rossini's Stabat Mater
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana performing Rossini.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra in C major Op.48
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no.2 (Op.74) in E flat major
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Willem Kersters Hulde aan Paul [Homage to Paul] (Op.79)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents BBC Philharmonic with Gianandrea Noseda in Beethoven's masterpiece.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Wednesday 7th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Quatuor Zaide perform Haydn, Mozart and Schumann
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a chamber concert of Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Monday 25th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from Denmark of Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in D Major, Wq 83, H505
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 1
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 2
Sunday 26th March 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Cesar Franck's symphonic poem Redemption from the Netherlands.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Wednesday 24th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Peter and Patrik Jablonski at the Chopin and his Europe International Music Festival in Poland
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring in the version for two pianos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (version for two pianos)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Francis Poulenc Concert champetre for harpsichord and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of Destiny] for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 7th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Beethoven and Mozart from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from BBC SSO and conductor Donald Runnicles.

Antonin Dvorak Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major (K.314)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion' : aria from "The Messiah"
George Frideric Handel Alpestre monte (HWV.81) for soprano, 2 violins & basso
Sir William Walton 3 Pieces for organ [used in the film 'Richard III']
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.5 No.5) in C minor
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Robert Levin
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Johannes Verhulst Lied van bloemen (Op.26 No.2) (Flower song)
John McLeod The Sun dances for orchestra
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Saturday 5th March 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Nelson Goerner and Dang Thai Son at the 2014 Chopin and his Europe International Music Festival
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by pianists Nelson Goerner and Dang Thai Son.

Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Browning à 5
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry wives of Windsor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano - no 15 in D flat 'Raindrop'
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.37 for piano - no 1 in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transcribed by Stravinsky for solo piano
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Op.3)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Monday 2nd November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Beethoven and Mozart from the BBC SSO
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a performance of Beethoven's Symphony No 4 and Mozart's Requiem.

Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Johannes Verhulst Lied van bloemen (Op.26 No.2) (Flower song)
John McLeod The Sun dances for orchestra
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Sir William Walton 3 Pieces for organ [used in the film 'Richard III']
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Robert Levin
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion' : aria from "The Messiah"
Monday 20th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Beethoven and Mozart
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: Beethoven's Symphony No 4 and Mozart's Requiem.

Antonin Dvorak Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Robert Levin
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion' : aria from "The Messiah"
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Johannes Verhulst Lied van bloemen (Op.26 No.2) (Flower song)
John McLeod The Sun dances for orchestra
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Sir William Walton 3 Pieces for organ [used in the film 'Richard III']