Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leonora Duarte

Monday 5th April 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd In resurrectione tua
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777, arr for violin and viola
Jose Viana da Mota À Pátria - Sinfonia, Op. 13 - I. Allegro eroico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No 10 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt, Adagio)
Alfredo da Rocha Viana Filho Um a zero - Choro vivo [One-Nil]
Leonora Duarte 2 Sinfonias in 5 parts
Charles Villiers Stanford Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a for piano - 1st movement; Les Adieux
Connor Chee Navajo Vocable No. 9
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas, Op 10 No 1
Fanny Mendelssohn April, from Das Jahr
Maximillian Steinberg Arise, O God (excerpt, Vespers of Great (Easter) Saturday)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Nicholas Lanier The Vision of Delight: I Was Not Wearier
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.1`9
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Feierlicher Einzug (Solemn Procession)
Herbert Howells 6 Pieces for organ (1940): No. 2, Saraband for the morning of Easter
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio BWV249: Chorus: Kommt, eilet und laufet
Simon Bainbridge A Song from Michelangelo
Tuesday 23rd March 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Trad. She moved through the Fair
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Jean Baptiste Senaillé Allegro spiritoso
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater Op.30
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Duet in F major, Op 18 No 6 (1st mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV1008 - ii Allemande
John Garth Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major
Deirdre Gribbin Crossing the Sea (On a rainy night to a friend in the north)
Julius Reubke Scherzo in D minor
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Leonora Duarte 2 Sinfonias in 5 parts
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Mary Lou Williams Harmony Grits
Michael Haydn Notturno in F major P.106 (Adagio)
Grace Williams Sailing Song (Sea Sketches)
Thomas Selle Veni Sancti Spiritus
Wednesday 9th December 2020
09:00
In Tune
Alina Ibragimova and Pavel Kolesnikov, Bryn Terfel and Hannah Stone, Kalena Bovell
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

John Francis Wade O Come All Ye Faithful
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.3
Reynaldo Hahn Les rêveries du Prince Églantine
Bryn Terfel Silent Night (arr. Chris Hazell)
Reynaldo Hahn Premières valses: La Feuille; Valse Noble; Ninette
Richard Wagner "Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern" (from Tannhauser)
George Frideric Handel Disserratavi, o porte d'Averno (La Resurrezione)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77 (La caprice de Nannette)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 78 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 78 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Hildegard von Bingen O ignis spiritus Paracliti
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Frederick Loewe I Could Have Danced All Night (My Fair Lady)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Irving Berlin Top Hat, White Tie and Tails (Top Hat)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde (Von der Schönheit)
Paul Hindemith Violin Sonata Op.31`2 (mvts 1 & 2)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 935 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.4 in D major BWV.828 (Allemande)
George Fenton The Blue Planet (theme)
Michael Haydn String Quintet in B flat major, P.105
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in E minor Op.35`1
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1
Augusta Read Thomas Your Kiss (extract)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Quis audivit unquam tale
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia a 5 no.5
Léo Delibes Marche & Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Johann Joseph Fux Overture in D minor (Overture)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir [The Curlew]
Sunday 8th March 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Women Composers Compilation
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley presents a special programme to celebrate women composers.

Kaija Saariaho ... a la fumee
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem
Nina Simone Mississippi Goddam
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Pauline Oliveros Lear
Maria Cosway Mormora
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de decimi toni
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt: Andante)
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit, Op.12 no.2
Germaine Tillon Der Verfugbar aux Enfers (excerpt)
Caroline Shaw Allemande (Partita for 8 voices)
Wednesday 28th August 2019
09:00
In Tune
Richard Egarr, Dawid Venter, The Turbans
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pierre Sancan Sonatine
Herbert Howells Collegium Regale: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Frank Bridge Summer
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Joseph Haydn Il mondo della luna (Act 2, March)
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Leonora Duarte Two Sinfonias in 5 parts
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard: I have a song to sing, O!
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Sergei Prokofiev The People's Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A Major Wq.168 (H438), movement 3, Allegro assai
The Turbans Kansianitsa
Carl Reinecke "Undine" sonata for flute and piano, third movement: Andante tranquillo
The Turbans Ruuah
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
George Frideric Handel Brocke's Passion; Sinfonia
Sunday 28th July 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Peter Piot
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is world-renowned scientist Peter Piot.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Holle Rache (Die Zauberflote)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Tochter (St Matthew Passion)
Papa Wemba Mi Amor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Umberto Giordano La Mamma Morta (Andrea Chenier)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de decimi toni
Anonymous Si Naani
Friday 15th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VII. La menace sous le ciel rougeLa men
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano: iii.une barque sur l'ocean
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Ned Rorem Spring Music (Aubade)
Giraldo Piloto De Noche
Ned Rorem Rain in Spring
Claude Debussy Petite Suite for Piano Duet: ii.Cortege
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads
Denys Baptiste Free at Last!
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op. 58: i. Con Moto
Douglas Lilburn Sonata in E-Flat Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 6 in G major, BWV530: I. Vivace
Douglas Lilburn Canzonetta no 1
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 3 for voice and orchestra or piano: Passo del Prat
Francesco Cavalli Uscitemi dal cor, lacrime amare (L'Erismena)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: I. De tous
Juan de Araujo ¡Aquí, Valentónes!
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine: VI. Le jour m'étonne et la nuit me fait peur
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Duodesimi toni
Friday 8th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Di Xiao, Karin Hendrickson & Gabriella di Laccio
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze vere
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Avril Coleridge-Taylor Can sorrow find me?
Johanna Müller-Hermann String Quartet in E flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi La Travagliata
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Cécile Louise Chaminade Theme Varie, Op 89
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Shades of Solace
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Between the Skies, the River and the Hills (2nd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Chiquinha Gonzaga Lua Branca
Susan Spain-Dunk Overture: The Farmer's Boy
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
03:00
Breakfast
Petroc Trelawny - International Women's Day
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Natasa Paulberg A Star
Peggy Lee What a Dog; He's a tramp (Lady and The Tramp)
Barbara Strozzi Chi brama in amore (Amante loquace)
Janet Hilton Concertino no 2 for clarinet
Pinar Toprak Waking Up (Captain Marvel)
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Jessica Curry So Let Us Melt (Great Friends)
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op .22
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Daphne Oram Tumblewash
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Decimi toni
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (3rd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Pot au feu
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C Minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Mary Lou Williams Swingin' for Joy
Thursday 8th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Minna Keal Ballade
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Ina Boyle Overture
Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Libby Croad Strati
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 10th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Hubert Parry Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba (Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal)
Jean Sibelius Vivace (Original finale of the Piano Quintet, JS 159)
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV539 'Fiddle'
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major, Op 12
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Jules Massenet Le Cid (Ballet Music from Act 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5; Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Traditional Sephardic El amor yo no sabia
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come Ye Sons of Art, Z.323)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Thursday 9th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: violinist Tasmin Little, featured in Part's Fratres.

Antonin Dvorak Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Oliver Tarney A Prayer of St Richard of Chichester
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Praeludium in E minor 'Little'
Gerald Finzi Prelude in F minor for orchestra, Op.25
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata No.1 in G major, BWV1027
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Julian Philips Church Music
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Bedrich Smetana Má Vlast: Vltava
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Carl Friedrich Abel Interludium in D major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Tuesday 28th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Suzy Klein
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include saxophonist Andy Sheppard.

Philip Glass Opening
Philip Glass Metamorphosis 2
George Frideric Handel Saul (O Lord, whose mercies numberless)
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear - Overture, Op. 4
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East
Andy Sheppard Quartet I see your eyes before me
Andy Sheppard Looking for Ornette
Andy Sheppard Rubbernecking
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in G major vers. standard, Rejouissance
Antonio Vivaldi 3rd mvt, Allegro molto from Concerto in G RV443
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No 5
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11