Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leonel Power

Friday 18th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, The Toy Symphony, Leon Bosch
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.13; The Drummer
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.14; Forest musicians
Antonio Vivaldi Sovente il sole, from Andromeda liberata
Leonel Power Missa Alma redemptoris mater: Gloria
Leopold Mozart Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Linda Buckley From Ocean's Floor: III. Sun and Moon
Franz Schubert Quintet in A Major for piano and strings 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Louis James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Toy Symphony - 3rd mvt
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Philip Glass Etude No 9 for piano
Friday 11th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Arvo Pärt Cantate Domino canticum novum
Marcus Hernon The Beautiful Goldfinch (waltz)
Arvo Pärt O Morgenstern (7 Advent (Magnificat) Antiphons)
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Benjamin Britten Hadrian's Wall: Roman Wall Blues
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrees 1 and 2 (Suite no. 1 in C)
Samuel Barber Adagio (String Quartet in B minor, Op 11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.4 in G major BWV.1049 (1st mvt)
York Bowen Allegro de Concert
Johann Sebastian Bach Passepieds 1 and 2 (Suite no. 1 in C)
John Richards Sanctus (Glan Gerwbiaid a Seraffiaid)
Laurie Johnson The Avengers Theme
Leonel Power Gloria (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grande tarantelle, Op. 67
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 550
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.24 in F sharp major, Op.78 (1st mvt)
Monday 29th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano duets by Schubert and Rimsky-Korsakov. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ernesto Lecuona Malagueña
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Felipe Lluch Flute Sonata in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, D.947 'Lebensstürme'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, D.940
Oskar Lindberg Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra, Op 33
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from 'Petrushka'
Sunday 17th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Carlo Domeniconi Minyo (variations on a Japanese folksong), Op. 50d
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat major, K447 - I - Allegro
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major
Eric Whitacre Sainte-Chapelle
John Dowland Lachrimae, or Seven Tears: No. 16, Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Juan Manén Concierto - I - Allegretto ben moderato
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite Op. 56
Leonel Power Gloria (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
George Frideric Handel Saul, HWV 53 - Act 3 - Dead March
Luciano Berio Black is the Colour (from Folk Songs)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (from Folk Songs)
Hubert Parry And did those feet in ancient time (Jerusalem)
Luciano Berio Loosin Yelav (from Folk Songs)
Il Fásolo La barchetta passaggiera
Meg Morley Rush Hour
Joaquín Turina Serenata, Op. 87
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 216 Bwv.216 (Vergnugte Pleissen-Stadt)
Tuesday 11th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Trio of trios
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The VibrArt Trio performs music by Dvorak, Schubert and Mompou. Jonathan Swain presents.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Giuseppe Verdi Oh cielo, dove son io... (Stiffelio)
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite (Op.32)
Arvo Pärt Credo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Leonel Power Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater'
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Federico Mompou Jeunes filles au jardin (Scènes d'enfants)
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Sunday 1st December 2019
14:00
The Future of the Past - Early Music Today
Voices on and off stage
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicholas Kenyon looks at classical music's authentic revolution, focusing on the voice.

Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro, K492 - Act 4 end
Antonio Vivaldi Griselda - Dopo un' orrida procella
Bartomeu Càrceres Villancet: Soleta So Jo Ací
Claudio Monteverdi Orfeo - Possente spirto
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Dopo notte
George Frideric Handel Messiah - But who may abide
Joseph Haydn The Creation - end of part 2 - Achieved is the glorious work
Leonel Power Sanctus
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Reniement de saint Pierre
Monday 25th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
From the Slovakian Archives
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents studio recordings from Slovakia including Berg's Violin Concerto.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Jozef Sixta Symphony No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Mosonyi Mihály Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Wednesday 28th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A trio of trios
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The VibrArt Trio performs music by Dvorak, Schubert and Mompou. Jonathan Swain presents.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op 90 'Dumky'
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Arvo Pärt Credo
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite (Op.32)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Leonel Power Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater'
Federico Mompou Jeunes filles au jardin (Scènes d'enfants)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Giuseppe Verdi Oh cielo, dove son io... (Stiffelio)
Friday 26th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Alistair Anderson, Nadine Meisner and Edward Gardner
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Nacio Herb Brown Doll Dance
Henry Purcell I was glad
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Iberi Choir Tchakrulo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
Alistair Anderson Eynhallow & Eyne Helga
Leonel Power Gloria 'Ad Thome memoriam'
Alistair Anderson Hethpool Linn
Alistair Anderson The Old Peat Road & Murder Clough
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Act 3: Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G Major (2nd mvt)
Friday 3rd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra perform Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 vers)
Bernard Piris Deux Preludes
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Sunday 6th January 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Three Contemporary Slovaks
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Peter Kolman, Jozef Sixta and Vladimir Godar.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Jozef Sixta Symphony No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Mihaly Mosonyi Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Thursday 6th September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents studio recordings from Slovakia, including Berg's Violin Concerto.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Jozef Sixta Symphony no.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Mihaly Mosonyi Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Friday 15th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sacred music from the Lutheran heartland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by NeoBarock in Herne, Germany.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Franz Liszt Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op 11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Johann Fischer 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen' from Choralfantasie
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach Sonata No 3 in A major
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata No 2 in E minor (1682)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Christian Ritter 'Das deutsche Vaterunser'
Johann Vierdanck Sonata for 2 violins; interlude; 'Vater unser, der du bist im Himmel'
Theodor Grigoriu Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Johann Walter Fuga primi et secundi in Diapente
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Walter Fuga quinti, octavi, secundi
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Sunday 12th November 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. 1968 The Moscow Philhamonic and Kiril Kondrashin
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performance of the Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57), "Appassionata"
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Boris Aleksandrovich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 3 in F major, Op 90
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Julius Röntgen Violin Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.20) (1879-1883)
Ferruccio Busoni From: 'Seven Elegies' (1907): No.2, All' Italia
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Franz Schubert Waltzes from "Die schone Mullerin"
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Saturday 24th December 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Songe d'une nuit de sabbat
Christina Pluhar Cubramonos Con Cenizas
Christina Pluhar Zumba Che Zumba
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Ballet Op.71
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 In D Minor Op.120 Vers. Standard [1851]
Hector Berlioz Romeo Et Juliette - Symphonie Dramatique. Serment et reconciliation
Alison Balsom Sonata In D (G1)
Jacques Offenbach On prend un age d'innocence (Barbe-Bleue)
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new voice is come on hand
Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro Aristeo Intento
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 31 In D Major H.1.31 (Hornsignal)
Engelbert Humperdinck 'Abendsegen' from Hansel und Gretel
Leonel Power Beata Progenies - Motet Oh.49 For 3 Voices [lp.1.1]
Giardini Quartet Quelle Force Inconnue (La Belle Au Bois Dormant)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Pastorale Sur La Naissance De Notre Seigneur Jesus Christ H.483
Giardini Quartet L'Amour? Qu-Est-Ce Donc... (Le Petit Poucet)
Mark Bowden Lyra For Cello And Orchestra
Gothic Voices Stond Wel, Moder, Under Rode
Orlande de Lassus Omnes De Saba Venient For 8 Voices [1604]
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance Du Christ, Op.25
Thursday 6th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat, K.447
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet Finale
Leonel Power Agnus Dei (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble, no.6; 3 Dances [Tango, Waltz, Ragtime]
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourée fantasque
Hans Abrahamsen "O but memory is not one but many", from Let Me Tell You
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Im Abendrot
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta no.1
Conlon Nancarrow Study for player piano No.6
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 (D.200) in D major, 1st movement; Adagio maestoso...
Sir Arthur Sullivan The nightingale sighed & A maiden fair to see (from HMS Pinafore)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk (from Våg å leve)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky", 2nd movement; Poco adagio ...
Monday 25th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor
Leonel Power Gloria; Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core; Doleo super te/Absalon fili mi; >>>
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Anon. Thomas gemma Cantuarie / Thomas cesus in Doveria; Cantico del Sole - Sun Song
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 3 & 4; Funeral Ikos; Alleluias 2 & 6
Arvo Pärt Two Slavonic Hymns
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Anon. Three Pieces: Venite a laudare; Beata viscera; Lauda novella sia cantata
Adam Jarzębski Sentinella
Friday 1st July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, featured in Bach's Keyboard Concerto No 1

Edward Elgar Chanson de Nuit
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Leonel Power Agnus Dei (Missa ‘Alma redemptoris mater’)
Leonel Power Gloria (Missa ‘Alma redemptoris mater’)
Leonel Power Sanctus (Missa ‘Alma redemptoris mater’)
Edward Elgar They are at rest
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind - idyll for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op.13
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora: Oriental Suite)
Trad. Tjovane
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.1 in D minor, BWV1052
Moritz Moszkowski Piano Concerto in B minor: Scherzo - Molto vivace
Cecil Coles From the Scottish Highlands
Richard Strogers In nomine pavin and galliard for consort, Pavin
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Joaquín Rodrigo II. Adagio (Concierto de Aranjuez)
Monday 11th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music from the Laudario di Cortona Manuscript
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria (D.839)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Leonel Power Gloria; Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core; Doleo super te/Absalon fili mi; >>>
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
[anonymous] Thomas gemma Cantuarie / Thomas cesus in Doveria; Cantico del Sole - Sun Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.1) in C major
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 3 & 4; Funeral Ikos; Alleluias 2 & 6
Arvo Pärt Two Slavonic Hymns
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964) (orig. Violin Sonata in A minor, BWV.1003)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
[anonymous] Three Pieces: Venite a laudare; Beata viscera; Lauda novella sia cantata
Adam Jarzębski Sentinella
Wednesday 18th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Neil
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Murray Perahia, featured in Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3.

Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op.20
Ludwig van Beethoven II. Allegretto (Symphony No.7)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Anton Bruckner IV. Finale (Symphony No.7)
William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat a 6
Edward Elgar A Song of Autumn
Leonel Power Credo (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor
George Gershwin Fidgety Feet
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.212
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture, Op.4
Claudio Merulo Canzons Nos. 18 & 23
Sherman Myers Johnny on the Spot
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No.7 in G minor, HWV432
Saturday 22nd August 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute – Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Leonard Bernstein On the Town – Times Square
Armstrong Gibbs The cherry tree
Lutoslawsky Piano Concerto 1st Mvmnt
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no. 2 in D maj ..., 2nd movement; Rondoncino ...
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 2nd movement; Allegretto
Pietro Baldassare Sonata for cornett, strings and continuo in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Leonel Power Sanctus for 3 voices [Old Hall MS]
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)..., [complete]
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano, no.1; Ondine
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No. 26 in E flat major, ‘Les Adieux’ – 3rd mv
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea - masque orch. Mozart (K.566), Act 1; Oh the pleasure of the...
Friday 19th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Young Performers, Episode 6
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances given by musicians from Poland, Scotland and China.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 (Op.7 No.1) in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Antonin Dvorak Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Sevillanas) and Cataluna (Corranda)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Wednesday 6th August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Lipinski and Elsner
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra in Lipinski and Elsner.

Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Robert Schumann Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.54) in A minor
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Toivo Kuula Festive March (Op.13)
Karol Józef Lipinski Symphony no 3 in B flat, op 2/3
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Karol Józef Lipinski Concerto no 3 in E minor op 24 for violin and orchestra
Leslie Kinton Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Józef Elsner Symphony in C op 11
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider"
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C Major (Op.42) (1871)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Monday 19th May 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment and Marin Alsop
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment perform Brahms and Schumann. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Tragic overture Op.81
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Sir Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120 vers. standard [1851]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky"
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Grazyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Monday 24th February 2014
00:30
Through the Night
24/02/2014
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes Gounod's Messe solennelle de Sainte Cecile.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 (K.551) in C major, "Jupiter"
Charles-François Gounod Messe solennelle de Sainte Cecile for sop, tenor, bass, chorus, orch. & organ
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1