Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leonardo Leo

Tuesday 15th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2015 Actus Humanus Festival, Poland
13 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro. Catriona Young presents.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (from Il Trovatore)
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major Op.21
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture Op.11
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse, Op 10 No 5, 'Album de Mai'
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (from Serse)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (from Serse)
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (from Ariodante)
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Carleton L. Colby Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (from Artaserse)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op 3, No 2 'L'Aragona'
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Monday 30th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe. Including the Ebene Quartet, performing Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ebene Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 (Op.93) in F major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8) in G minor, orch. composer (orig. for pf duet)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 3 (Sz.85)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden" D.810
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Wednesday 21st February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Wednesday 14th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Wilbye Flora gave me fairest flowers
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Robert Schumann Widmung; Du bist wie eine Blume (Myrthen, Op 25)
Thomas Arne Overture No 7 in D major
Clara Schumann Ich hab' in deinem Auge, op 13 No 5
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Carl Zeller Sei nicht bös (Der Obersteiger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Francesco Cavalli Canzon a 3 (Musiche sacre, 1656)
Alexander Arutunyan Armenian Rhapsody
Yasushi Akutagawa Music for Symphony Orchestra (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Pauline Oliveros The Wanderer
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas abundat in omnia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Tuesday 17th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
In the footsteps of castrato Caffarelli
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by countertenor Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (Artaserse)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Trumpet and Strings in C minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets (Op.29)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op. 3, No. 2 (L'Aragona)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse from "Album de Mai" (Op.10, No.5)
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (Serse (HWV.40))
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante (HWV. 33))
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo (RV.128)
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture (Op.11)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no. 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo [1725]
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major (Op.21)
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (Serse (HWV.40))
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Friday 2nd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2014 Proms.

Peter Maxwell Davies Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata (1980)
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavailer Act II, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Kaspar Jr Förster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Christian Bach Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Claude Debussy Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Charles-François Gounod Valse de l'Opera Faust arr. Liszt for piano
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Monday 20th June 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Les Ambassadeurs
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, London, Les Ambassadeurs perform baroque orchestral works.

Leonardo Leo Concerto in G major
Michel Blavet Concerto in A minor
Johann Georg Pisendel Sonata in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV108
Jean-Marie Leclair Ouverture no.3 in A major, Op.13
Wednesday 24th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier in Poland
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, No. 1 (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Partita no. 6 in D major for vn, va & bc, from 'Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa'
Václav Jan Tomásek 3 Songs
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Imre Kálmán Aria: Wenn es Abend wird – from Grafin Mariza
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Fryderyk Chopin 8 songs from Op.74
Fryderyk Chopin Sliczny chlopiec (Handsome Lad), (Op. 74/8)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, from 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Václav Jan Tomásek Die Erwartung
Saturday 19th December 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Nielsen: Symphony No 6 (Sinfonia semplice)
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Nielsen: Symphony No 6 (Sinfonia semplice).

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op.105
Traditional English Fare Thee Well, Cold Winter
Jean-Philippe Rameau Tendre Amour
Leonardo Leo Non fidi al mar
Ottorino Respighi Lauda Per La Nativita Del Signore
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 1 In E minor, Op.39
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 6 in D minor, Op.104
Jacob Handl Mirabile Mysterium
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Gloria in altissimis Deo
Henry Purcell Now, Winter Comes Slowly
Francesco Cavalli Dell'antro magico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 4 in A minor, Op.63
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chantons Bacchus & Contredanse
Francesco Cavalli Menfi, mia patri, rego
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E Flat major, BWV.243a
H. Praetorious Magnificat
Michael Praetorius Gloria (from Polyhymnia caduceatrix)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Hosanna (Sanctus)
Paul Hindemith The Long Christmas Dinner
Thomas Hewitt Jones What Child Is This? (A Christmas Lullaby)
Trad. Czech Pudjem spolu do betlema
Trad. Dutch King Jesus Hath A Garden
Alessandro Scarlatti Vagio mio sole
Sunday 25th October 2015
23:00
Early Music Late
Philippe Jaroussky
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas with countertenor Philippe Jaroussky in arias by Nicola Porpora.

Nicola Porpora Le limpid'onde, from Ifigenia in Aulide
Nicola Porpora Overture to Germanico in Germania
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo, from Arianna in Nasso
Nicola Porpora Si pietoso il tuo labbro, from Semiramide
Nicola Porpora Nel gia bramoso petto, from Ifigenia in Aulide
Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta, from Semiramide, regina dell'Assiria
Nicola Porpora Nell'attendere il mio bene, from Polifemo
Giuseppe Sarti La tempesta, from Armida e Rinaldo
Leonardo Leo Overture to L'Olimpiade
Friday 11th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Hana Blazikova with Andreas Staier in songs by Tomasek, Chopin and Schumann.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, No. 1 (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Václav Jan Tomásek Die Erwartung
Fryderyk Chopin 8 songs from Op.74
Václav Jan Tomásek 3 Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Sliczny chlopiec (Handsome Lad), (Op. 74/8)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, from 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Wednesday 17th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Hana Blazikova and Andreas Staier - Tomasek, Chopin, Schumann
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert featuring soprano Hana Blazikova and pianist Andreas Staier.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, No. 1 (D.899)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, from 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Václav Jan Tomásek Die Erwartung
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Partita no. 6 in D major for vn, va & bc, from 'Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa'
Václav Jan Tomásek 3 Songs
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Imre Kálmán Aria: Wenn es Abend wird – from Grafin Mariza
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.2) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Fryderyk Chopin 8 songs from Op.74
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Fryderyk Chopin Sliczny chlopiec (Handsome Lad), (Op. 74/8)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Saturday 7th February 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 (Organ)
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 (Organ).

Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor Op.55: 3rd movement; Scherzo (Presto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.183`3
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 12 in E minor TWV.43:e4 (Paris quartet) for flute, violin, gamba & continuo [1738] no.6: Modere
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach [...Prelude No. 1, Book 1 from The 48 Preludes and Fugues] arranged Fabrizio Cassol and Rodriguez Vangama
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11: 3rd and 4th movements
John McCabe Tuning
Leonardo Leo Sonata No. 5 in F for flute and continuo: 1st and 2nd movements
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 5 Etudes in different intervals Op.68 for piano: Minor 2nds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra compl. Stephen Roberts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.407 for horn and strings
Monday 29th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Playlist.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Op. 8 No. 3: Concerto in F 'Autumn', RV 293
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte – overture
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy: March of the Pilgrims
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance in C, K.605 No.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Edward Elgar Scenes from the Saga of King Olaf – The Wraith of Odin
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo - trad. arr. for chorus
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major;
Pawel Lukaszewski O Oriens
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pieces pittoresques for piano, no.10; Scherzo-valse
Richard Wagner Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Robert Schumann Quartet in A minor Op.41`1 for strings: 4th movt; Vivace
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4: Le Reveil-matin
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor compl. Giazotto; arr. for organ & strs
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV117 – Final chorus: So kommet vor sein Angesicht
Leonardo Leo L’Olimpiade – overture
Astor Piazzolla Decarismo
Sunday 30th October 2011
09:00
Sunday Morning
30/10/2011
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan plays music by Mozart, Schumann, Sibelius and Bartok.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 6 in D minor, Op. 104
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering: Ricercar a 6
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for two pianos in E flat, K365
Robert Schumann String Quartet No. 2 in F major, Op. 41 No. 2
Gabriel Faur Super flumina Babylonis
Igor Stravinsky Mavra: Russian Maiden?s Song
Bla Bartk Suite No. 2: Scherzo
Camille Saint-Sans The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan