Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leonard Bernstein

Friday 16th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Anu Komsi, Alexander Ghindin, Andreas Staier
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mit einem gemalten Band (3 Songs Op 83, No 3)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op 82 (2nd mvt)
Luigi Nono Djamila Boupacha (Canti di vita e d'amore)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in A major BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major, KV.381 (123a), 3rd movement Allegro molto
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Pauline Viardot Coquette (after Chopin's Mazurka Op 7 No 1)
Soumik Datta Plantations
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor (from JS Bach's Prelude in E minor BWV 855a)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto Op.8'4 RV 297 'Winter'; 1st movt
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Sunday 11th August 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Khachatryans and Khachaturian
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergey and Lusine Khachatryan perform sonatas at the Palau de Musica in Barcelona.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Pirame et Tisbe (1710)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K 454
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 94a
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music (excerpt 'Paris e Helena'
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Act IV of Gayaneh
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Manuel de Falla Nana from Seven Spanish Folk Songs
Leonard Bernstein Overture 'Candide'
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Thursday 1st August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.5 in E flat major, Op.44`3 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z. 333)
John Hebden String Concerto in C major Op.2`2
Trad. North Country Maid
Josef Suk In the Power of Phantoms (A Summer's Tale, Op.29)
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op.5 no.1
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Gordon Langford The Worth Valley Railway (Three Haworth Impressions)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV.639
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Wednesday 31st July 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 12 repeat: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Auerbach, Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Wynton Marsalis As the wind goes
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet suite
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Jean Sibelius The Birch Tree (5 Pieces, Op 75)
Tuesday 30th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jacob Collier, John Eliot Gardiner, Juan Marti?n
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.4; Hoe-down (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Juan Martín Linares
Jacob Collier Make Me Cry
Juan Martín Evocacion - de Damasco a Cordoba
Jacob Collier To rest your weary head
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor; The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Jean Sibelius Suite from Belshezzar's Feast, op 51; iii - Nocturne
Juan Martín La Feria
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story': Prologue [Allegro moderato]
Johann Sebastian Bach Es erhub sich ein Streit, BWV 19 [Chor]
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Lili Boulanger Vous m'avez regarde avec tout votre ame
Daniel Caesar Best Part
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Maidstone Movement, Pekka Kuusisto, Bruch's Kol Nidrei
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Jonathan Dove Missa Brevis (Gloria)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 2 In C Minor, iii. Scherzo
Maurice Ravel Prelude. Vif & Forlane. Allegretto (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135: III. Lento assai, cantante e tranquil
John Dowland Fantasie, P1a
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le nozze di Figaro'
Pau Casals Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Trad. Ruuneperin Katrilli
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage II, Supplément, S. 162: I. Gondoliera (From Venezia e Napol
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Sunday 28th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Nelson Mandela Centenary Celebration
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mnnesota Orchestra under Osmo Vnsk in Soweto, South Africa. Jonathan Swain presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Henry Purcell Four Works
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Trad. Shosholoza
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op 9
Eugen Suchon Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor: 4th mvmt
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Saturday 27th July 2019
11:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 12: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Works by Auerbach, Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major
Lera Auerbach Icarus
Wynton Marsalis Fiddle Dance Suite: As The Wind Goes
Sergei Prokofiev Rome and Juliet (excerpts)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite: Mambo
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite
Leonard Bernstein Times Square 1944 (No.3 of Three Dance episodes from 'On the town')
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Amberley Wild Brooks, Don Paterson, Verdi's Don Carlos
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Larghetto from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Leonard Bernstein Auto-da-fe (What a Day) - from Candide
Louise Farrenc Nocturne for piano, Op 49
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina (Dialogues des Carmélites)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV169 Gott soll allein mein Herze haben - Sinfonia
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano, Op.22 No.3
Giuseppe Verdi Ce jour heureux (this happy day!) from Don Carlos
Randall Thompson Frostiana (Version for Choir & Orchestra): VII. Choose Something Like a Star
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat K450 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Friday 19th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia in G minor "The Guardian angel"
Seckou Keita Heron
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A Major, BWV.1055a
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris (Airs I & II in C major)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in C major, BuxWV 138 (Prelude and fugue)
Leos Janáček The Prophecy and Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From an Exhibition (Promenade)
George Frideric Handel Haste thee, nymph (L' Allegro, il penseroso,)
Prince Albert Ständchen
Gustav Holst Mercury, the winged messenger (The Planets)
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Hans Abrahamsen let me tell you (let me tell you what it was)
Tuesday 16th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tom Lehrer The Wiener Schnitzel Waltz
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona Spinea)
John Casken The Dream of the Rood (Procession I [The Dream])
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Gee, Officer Krupke (West Side Story)
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Miklós Rózsa Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op.14)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 (Allemande)
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Frederick Delius Fennimore and Gerda (Intermezzo)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op.5`7
Sergei Prokofiev The moon sails over the meadows (Summer Day)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 10th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich's embattled Fourth Symphony and Bernstein's intensely lyrical Serenade.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor (Op.40)
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Tuesday 9th July 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
What a Wonderful World
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated eclectic music mix celebrating our wonderful world.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring
George Harrison Here comes the sun
Leonard Bernstein I feel pretty (West Side Story)
Tan Dun Floating Clouds (Memories in Watercolour)
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
George David Weiss What a Wonderful World
Joseph Haydn The Creation Part I: 12. In Splendour bright
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring 0 and Spring 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastoral' (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love of Three Oranges)
John Williams Parade of the Ewoks (from Return of the Jedi)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Carter's What Next?, Kirsty Wark, Debussy's La puerta del vino
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Leonard Cohen So Long Marianne
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Elliott Carter Epigrams: 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Elliott Carter What Next?
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished'
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Erik Satie Rêverie du pauvre
Leonard Bernstein I can cook too - from "On the Town"
Robert Fayrfax Missa Albanus (Gloria)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Homenaje 'Le tombeau de Claude Debussy'
Claude Debussy La puerta del vino (Preludes, Book 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839, 'Ave Maria'
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 6 in F major
Thursday 4th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Rose Consort of Viols, National Youth Choirs of Great Britain, Musa Ngqungwana
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Hayne van Ghizeghem De tous biens plaine
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Josquin des Prez In te domine speravi
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Paolo Tosti L'alba separa dalla luce l'ombra
Anon Dit le burguynon/ Rompeltier
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 103 "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
Marbrianus de Orto Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043: III. Allegro
Heinrich Isaac La morra
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, The Silver Sleigh Bells)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D Major, Op. 60: III. Scherzo (Furiant). Presto
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 3 in E Major, Op. 23: IV. Allegro con brio
Leonard Bernstein Songfest - "To What You Said"
Jessica Curry She Who
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Sir James MacMillan Factus est repente
Firminus Caron Helas que poura devenir
Jacob Obrecht Tsat een meskin
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Warm Valley
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Trio Sonata in G Major "La Félicité"
Paul Harvey Where's the Sunshine
Anthony Hedges Kingston Sketches, Op.36 (March "Ferensway")
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (Giulio Cesare)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV.133
Benjamin Franklin Intrada (String Quartet - as originally written for open strings)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tricotets (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No 2 in G minor, Op 111 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby's Dreame
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Stephen Foster Beautiful Dreamer
Leonard Bernstein The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
John Adams Rag The Bone (John's Book of Alleged Dances)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C, Op. 3
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major Wq.182`2
Pascal Bastia Je tire ma reverence
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Chabrier's L'Etoile Overture, First Proms in the Park, Frank Skinner
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Hubert Parry I was glad
Bill Whelan Riverdance
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Overture
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Isaac Albéniz Serenata española, Op 181 arr for cello and piano
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte arr for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Cublai, great khan of the Tartars (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Largo
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Allegro, ma non troppo
Gerry Goffin The Loco-Motion
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Walter Piston Symphony no 2: Adagio
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali (1632): Zefiro torna
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Thursday 27th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clare Balding, Schindler's List, Haydn's Razor Quartet
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Francis Poulenc Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concertone in C, K.190: 2) Andante grazioso
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop from The Nose
Johann Michael Bach Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words, Op.19 No.1 in E major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Irene Sankoff Come From Away: 3. Blankets and bedding
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 277, 'Il favorito'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op.55'2 "Razor" (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
Thursday 20th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Nelly Akopian-Tamarina, Brighde Chaimbeul and Aidan O?Rourke
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Brìghde Chaimbeul Old Woman's Dance/The Skylark's Ascension
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Trad. A Bhriogais Uallach
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Johannes Brahms Op 76 - No 6 Intermezzo in A major
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200: IV. Presto. Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 19th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Granados?s Allegro de concierto, Turnage?s Greek, Tim McInnerny
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Heino Eller Dawn
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Mark-Anthony Turnage Greek
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus: De Torrente
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 17/3
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op 11 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for two Violins in C Major: Allegro
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Dimitri Tiomkin Red River: The Red Menace Strikes
James Whitbourn Alleluia jubilare
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 16th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Faure, Philip Glass, Copland and Bernstein.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (excerpt West Side Story)
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Enrique Granados El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Ferruccio Busoni All' Italia (excerpt 'Seven Elegies')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Friday 14th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five and youth orchestras from around the world
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces music by a youth orchestra from Brazil.

Alberto Ginastera Estancia
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas: II. La Noche de las jaranas
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 56
Franz Liszt Sonnetto no. 47 del Petrarch
M. Camargo Guarnieri Abertura Festiva
Arturo Márquez Danzon no. 2
Thursday 13th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Soraya Mafi, Byron?s Squirrel
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Charles Trenet Coin de rue
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Darius Milhaud Souvenir de Rio (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.6 in E flat major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Leonard Bernstein A boy like that... I have a love (West Side Story)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rêverie
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Heptapod B
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Christian Badzura 847
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Thursday 6th June 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Under the influence... of jazz!
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape featuring classical pieces with a jazzy feel.

Maurice Ravel Blues (Violin Sonata)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Cole Porter Now You Has Jazz (High Society)
Michael Tippett Allegro (Sonata No.1)
George Gershwin Allegro ben ritmato e deciso (Three Preludes)
John Rutter Waltz (Suite Antqiue)
Thursday 30th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Jimmy Mundy Swingtime in the Rockies
Piet Swerts Jane Seymour: Prince Edward (The Six Wives of Henry VIII)
Irène Poldowski L'heure exquise
King Henry VIII of England Consort no 12
Jean Louis Nicodé Energisch, wild (6 Phantasiestucke Op.6)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata no.12 "The Ascension"
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Giuseppe Verdi "Dinne...Figlia! A tal nome palpito" (Simon Boccanegra)
Maurice Ravel Kaddische (2 Hebrew Melodies)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.49 (1st mvt)
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Antonio Vivaldi Lascia almen che ti consegni (La Costanza Trionfante)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Lennox Berkeley Six Preludes, Op.23 (no. 6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Cantata No 11)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A, Op.18`5 (4th mvt)
Piet Swerts Jane Seymour: Peace and Calm (The Six Wives of Henry VIII)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor, BWV1041
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Wednesday 29th May 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Late works by Bach, Beethoven and Max Reger
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Aris Quartet and clarinettist Annelien Van Wauwe play Bach, Beethoven and Reger.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV.816
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080, Nos 1 and 2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis Op.123: Agnus Dei
Max Reger Clarinet Quinter in A Major Op.146
Monday 27th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
L'Arpeggiata, Jessica Duchen, Richard Watkins and Julius Drake
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Alexander Glazunov Reverie, Op 24
John Playford Parson's farewell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in F major, Op 21 No 2
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Nicola Matteis La dia spagnola
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (3rd mvt)
Trad. The Tailor and the Mouse
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Alexander Scriabin Romance
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op. 7
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
John Playford Newcastle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Trad. The Frog and the Mouse
Thursday 23rd May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Rameau's Les Boreades
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rameau's Les Boreades from the Utrecht Early Music Festival, introduced by Hannah French.

Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades Acts 1 and 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades Acts 3,4 and 5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau A dance from Rameau's Les Boreades
Béla Bartók Melodia - Adagio from 'Sonata for solo violin'
Samuel Barber School for Scandal overture, Op. 5
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No. 2 'The Age of Anxiety'
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Elias String Quartet. Alexander Joel, Los Angeles Master Chorale
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Billy Mayerl Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
Robert Schumann String Quartet No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Orlande de Lassus Ma gli archi (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Robert Laidlow Aroha (excerpt)
Orlande de Lassus Come falda di neve (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat K 458 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
George Gershwin Strike up the band! (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, K. 478: III. Rondo. Allegro moderato
Orlande de Lassus Tre volte haveva (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Tuesday 21st May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jacques Imbrailo, Wayne Marshall, Stewart Goodyear
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
José Ferrer Les Sirènes, Op. 26 (Version for 2 Guitars)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata), 3rd movement
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Maurice Ravel J'adore
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85; 1st movement
Paul Reade Spring (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano; no.1 in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Op. 4 no 3 V molchan'i nochi tajnoj
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Stewart Goodyear Piano Sonata, 2nd Movement
Jean Sibelius 5 Christmas songs Op.1; no.4; Giv mig ej glan
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs Op.37; no.1; Den Forsta kyssen
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus... Osanna in excelsis (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)