Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leonard Bernstein

Tuesday 16th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Britten's War Requiem, Brahms's Geistliches Wiegenlied
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Geistliche Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre When David heard
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Sergey Rachmaninov Daisies, Op 38 No 3
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op.31: ii) Adagio, ma senza rigore
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Flavio Crispo: Act One extract
Saturday 13th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Musical delights unravelled with recorder and violin player Charlotte Barbour-Condini
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che Sapete
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9, 'From the New World', Finale - Allegro con fuoco
Richard Lannoy Tangled Pipes - G Prokofiev Dancing Toys Remix
Antonio Valente Folias Criollas (Gallarda & Jarabe Loco)
Steve Reich Different Trains - Europe - During the War
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Cesária Évora Petit Pays
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in D, K492
Elam Rotem Come with me from Lebanon - Quia Amore Langueo
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto in D BWV 1054 - 3rd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion: Herr Unser Herrscher
Alexander Scriabin Famous Etude
Joseph Tawadros Miss A and Little Bird
Anonymous 'The Black Joak, as 'tis perform'd in Dublin' upon a Silent Ground
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue, Somewhere, Scherzo, Mambo)
Tuesday 9th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - West Side Story, Alpesh Chauhan, Stravinsky's Tango for piano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Igor Stravinsky Tango for piano
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (finale)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53
Leonard Bernstein Prologue (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Maria (West Side Story)
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: Kyrie eleison
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe, SWV 280
Marin Marais Suite No 4 in B flat
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances Op.11: No.3 & No.4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Rebecca Clarke Epilogue for cello and piano
Moisés Moleiro Mi Teresita (Kleiner Walzer)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV 480
Monday 8th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Will Todd's Mass in Blue, Jean Sibelius, Alpesh Chauhan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: opening movement
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino. Act 3 Sc 2 Solenne in quest'ora
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Finale)
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (2nd mvt)
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
Friday 5th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Glenn Gould, Martha Lane Fox, The Essential Classics Playlist
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Wendy Carlos Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Trad. Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Francesco Cavalli La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Thursday 4th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Franck's Violin Sonata, Boulez's Le Marteau sans maitre, Martha Lane Fox
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 10 in E major)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
César Franck Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, FW 8: IV. Allegro poco mosso
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 793
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
William Walton The First Shoot arr for brass band
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for cello solo, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 1. Avant l'Artisanat furieux. Rapide
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 3. L'Artisanat furieux. Modéré sans rigueur
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 39 in D major, H XVI 24
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Hornpipe)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 6. Bourreaux de solitude. Assez lent
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.25: iv) Rondo alla Zingarese
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Sunday 31st March 2019
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Martin Freeman, actor
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Freeman, actor, shares the soundtrack of his life with Lauren Laverne

The Beatles Strawberry Fields Forever
Madness Baggy Trousers
Bob Marley & The Wailers Natty Dread
Henry Purcell When I Am Laid In Earth
The Style Council Walls Come Tumbling Down
Stevie Wonder Jesus Children Of America
Leonard Bernstein Dance At The Gym
Thursday 28th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A Life on the Ocean Wave
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Set sail with In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of nautical music.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Leonard Bernstein The Kings' Barcarolle (from Candide)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Gabriel Jackson The Coral Sea - 3rd mvt: Litany
Henry Russell A life on the ocean wave
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare' (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 27th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Belle Chen, Vikki Stone, Emma Halnan + Daniel King-Smith
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Vikki Stone The Drinks Cabinet
York Bowen Sonata Op.120 for flute and piano; 3rd movement; Allegro con fuoco
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
James Francis Brown Sonata for flute and piano; 1st movement (Premiere)
Belle Chen Gare du Nord x Poulenc
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Belle Chen Shui
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22: III. Leidenschaftlich schnell
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Rudolphe Gomis Utrus Horas
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier livre de pieces de clavecin, Suite No. 2: No. 15, L'hirondelle
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 4 in E minor)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Belle Chen Departure
Luigi Boccherini Stabat Mater, G. 532 (1781 Version): I. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Sunday 24th March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Respighi, Nielsen and Sibelius
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maurice Ravel Jeux D'Eau
Ottorino Respighi Ouverture Carnevalesca
Joe Cutler Sikorski B
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for violin and orchestra K373
Lili Boulanger Deux Morceaux pour violon et piano: Nocturne
György Kurtág 8 Choruses Op. 23
Louis Couperin Suite in A major: Gigue
Jean Sibelius Spring Song - Op. 16
Louis Couperin Canaries
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D minor (after BWV 35, BWV 156, BWV 1056 and 1059)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir BWV 508
Paul Reade bou
Anne Ronell Willow Weep for Me
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut ech, liebe Christen g'mein
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from the opera Silvana for clarinet and piano in B flat (op. 33)
John Sheppard Libera Nos I and II
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 "The Four Temperaments", iv: Allegro Sanguineo
Joseph Haydn Adagio from Piano Sonata No. 9 in D Major
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for Violin and Piano op. 22
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C
Gabriel Fauré Elegie for cello and orchestra in C minor, Op. 24
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue & Riffs
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord suite in B flat major (set II) HWV 434: Minuet
Friday 22nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Homage to the poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage a Rilke.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Dora Pejačević Mädchengestalten, op. 42
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra performs Ives, Bernstein and Dvorak
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ives, Bernstein, Dvorak and Mozart performed by the Ulster Orchestra.

Charles Ives The Unanswered question
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tamara
Eric Fogg Merok
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes for orchestra)
Norman Hay Lament for Hugh Reynolds
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV 501 in B flat major 'La notte'
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577
Leonard Bernstein Serenade
Sunday 3rd March 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Rachel Parris
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is comedian Rachel Parris.

Tom Lehrer Poisoning Pigeons in the Park
Cole Porter My Heart Belongs to Daddy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Leonard Bernstein The Dance at the Gym (West Side Story)
Rachel Parris Don't Take my Advice
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Chopin and Smetana
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Cab Calloway Minnie The Moocher
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Bedrich Smetana Grand Overture in D
Frédéric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op 59
Grażyna Bacewicz Oberek
Carl Maria von Weber Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor K.11/L/352/P.67
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly/ Act 2: Un bel di vedremo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in E minor: VI. Rigaudons I-II
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Harpsichord Suite No 5 in D Minor, II, Double
Sam Reider Valley of the Giants
Joseph Haydn Creation Part 1 Scene 1: Overture / In the Beginning / Now Vanish before the Holy Beams...
Xaver Scharwenka 5 Polish Dances, Op. 3: No. 1 in E-Flat minor
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St John John Chrysostom Op. 41: Our Father (The Lord's Prayer)
Bedrich Smetana The Fisherman (Rybar)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62 for cello & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major op. 12 no. 3
Georges Bizet Carmen, Act 1, Scene 4, No.5a 'L'amour est enfant de boheme'
Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: no. 3. Lasciatemi qui solo
Cipriano de Rore Ave Regina Caelorum
Con Conrad The Continental (You Kiss While You Dance)
Peter Judge Grey Wethers
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: v) Joie du sang des Etoiles
Thursday 28th February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Czech Chamber Music, Foerster, Bernstein, Chopin, Ades
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Czech chamber music presented by Sarah Walker.

Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F minor, Op.34 No.3
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor Op.posth
Thomas Adès 3 Mazurkas Op.27 for piano
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D, Op.95
Leonard Bernstein Trio for piano & strings
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Strauss's Four Last Songs, Anneka Rice, Haydn Symphony No 6 'Le Matin'
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Iannis Xenakis Diamorphoses
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): IV. Im Abendrot
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Mazurka No 2 in C sharp minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Somewhere (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Menuets en rondeau (Les Paladins)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): I. Frühling
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Franz Schubert Overture in D Major, D. 590 "In the Italian Style"
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): II. September
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): III. Beim Schlafengehen
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight (The Blue Notebooks)
Wednesday 27th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Paganini's Caprice Op 1 No 9 'La Chasse', Anneka Rice, The history of Aldeburgh Festival
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
John Taverner Audivi vocem de caelo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major Op.71 No.2 (4th Mvmt.)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da camera in F major, RV 100
Johannes Brahms How lovely is thy dwelling place (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!, Op 13
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op 23
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - i. Introduction
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville, Act 1)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - vii. Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in E flat major, Op 65 No 1
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - v. Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter (Four World Seasons)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Saturday 23rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Michael Price Shade of Dreams
Hank Williams I'm so lonesome tonight I could cry
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major 'The Clock': II. Andante
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Philip Glass String Quartet no. 3 Mishima: I. 1957 Award Montage
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major: II. Andante
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Monday 18th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Smorgasbord of Swedes
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Beethoven.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Eduard Tubin Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
Luciano Berio Cries of London
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op.60
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Veljo Tormis Tower Bell in my Village
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Arvo Pärt Dopo la vittoria
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Sunday 17th February 2019
14:00
Jacob Collier's Music Room
Melody
18 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jacob takes us on a melodic tour, uncovering his recipe for what makes the greatest tunes.

The Beatles Yesterday
The Beach Boys God Only Knows
Nat King Cole When I Fall In Love
Björk Cosmogony
Judy Garland Somewhere Over the Rainbow
Stevie Wonder Summer Soft
Ella Fitzgerald Begin the Beguine
Traditional Russian Song of the Volga Boatmen
Tommy Flanagan St Thomas
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op.20
Billy Joel She's Always A Woman
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Leonard Bernstein America from West Side Story
Stan Getz Autumn Leaves
Kenny Wheeler and band Music for Large & Small Ensembles: Part I - Opening
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Somewhere)
Cyril Poacher Green Bushes
Leonard Bernstein Maria; America (West Side Story)
Danny Elfman Theme from The Simpsons
Delia Derbyshire Dr Who Theme
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: I. Allegro moderato
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op.24: Part 3 - Le roi de Thulé (Chanson gothique)
Jacob Collier Danny Boy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Jacob Collier With the Love in my Heart
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor 'From the New World' - Largo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Friday 15th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Barber and Bernstein
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra performs Bernstein's On the Waterfront suite.

Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront suite
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid suite
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, 3. Andante
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op 14
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Sunday 10th February 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Ravel, Gershwin and Bernstein
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Cologne and highlights from RadioRo International Festival of Radio Orchestras.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe Suite No. 2
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Suite
George Gershwin Strike up the band - Overture
Friday 8th February 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet and Emma Johnson
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D 839
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur L'ocean
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge amica mea
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major, RV141
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No 1 in F minor - 3rd mvt: Allegretto grazioso
Benjamin Britten Veggio co' bei vostri occhi (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Trad. The Keach in The Creel
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat - 5th mvt: Scherzo
Leonard Bernstein Riffs (from Prelude, Fugue and Riffs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glorie, Lob, Her und Herrlichkeit (from Cantata BWV.106)
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Edvard Grieg Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major - 1st mvt: Allegro
Thursday 7th February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Mahler's Roots and Resonances
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC SSO explore Klezmer connections around Mahler's Symphony No 1

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1
Joseph Achron Hebrew Melody
Paul Moylan/She'koyokh Klez'Mahler
Ludwig van Beethoven The Sweetest Lad was Jamie - Scottish song Op.108 no.5
Ludwig van Beethoven The Elfin Fairies - Irish Song WoO.154 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven The Kiss, Dear Maid - Irish Song WoO.153 no.9
Ludwig van Beethoven The Parting Kiss - Welsh Song WoO.155 no.25
Ludwig van Beethoven Oh! Who my Dear Dermot-WoO 154 No5
Ludwig van Beethoven Morning a Cruel Turmoiler is - Irish song WoO.125 no.21
Leonard Bernstein Candide, Overture
Ernest Bloch Schelomo, Rhapsodie Hebraique
07:00
In Tune
Karen Kamensek, Leon McCawley, Lotte Betts-Dean and Andrey Lebedev
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ola Gjeilo Sanctus: London
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major, RV141
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Passages (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major, Op 110 (1st mvt)
Philip Glass Dance from Akhnaten, Act 2 Scene 3 (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide, Overture
Benjamin Britten The Old Lute and Autumn Wind (Songs from the Chinese, Op 58)
Brett Dean 'Cast thy night colour off' and 'Wring from him the cause' (Gertrude Fragments)
Leó Weiner Barn Dance (2 Hungarian Dances for clarinet and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach See what His love can do (The Wise Virgins suite)
Antonio Carlos Jobim and Newton Mendonca One Note Samba
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No 1 in D major, K 335
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Rameau, Farrenc and Satie
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (Barber of Seville)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Sarabande
Thomas Tallis Videte Miraculum
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Giovanni Priuli Canzone seconda a 6
Johann Strauss II Amazonen-Polka Op. 9
Samuel Scheidt Canzona bergamasca
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair: Ouverture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major Hob.XV:21
Huw Watkins The Phoenix and the Turtle
Maurice Ravel Chansons madécasses
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No 1: Finale
Richard Rodney Bennett Sinfonetta
George Hamilton Green Charleston Capers
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Episodes from 'On The Town'
Giuseppe Verdi Variations for piano and orchestra
John Dankworth Two-Piece Flower
Erik Satie Sarabande no. 3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Gustav Holst Invocation, Op.19 No. 2
Louise Farrenc Sextet for piano and winds in C minor op. 40: iii. Allegro Vivace
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prague Spring Festival
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dvorak's The Spectre's Bride, choral Bach and West Side Story arranged for piano trio

Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio in D minor Op.3 for clarinet (or viola), cello and piano
Leonard Bernstein Suite from 'West Side Story', for piano trio
Bedrich Smetana Trio in G minor Op.15 for piano and strings
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Antonín Dvořák Svatebni kosile [The spectre's bride] - dramatic cantata Op.69
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 12 BWV.12 (Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen)
Monday 21st January 2019
08:00
In Tune
Alice Sara Ott, Trio Vitruvi, Stephen Cobb
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 1
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Ernest Bloch 3 Nocturnes for piano trio (ii. Andante quieto)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky', (6th mvt)
William Byrd O Lux beata Trinitas
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare (Da Tempeste)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky', (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1, Op. 25, orch Schoenberg (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 (5th mvt)
Peter Graham Whirlwind
WIlfred Heaton Beulau Land (3rd mvt, Happy Land)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (1st mvt)
Sunday 20th January 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Classical Icons
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Who are the icons of classical music? And are they born or made?

Nirvana Smells Like Teen Spirit
Amy Winehouse Back to Black
Jimi Hendrix Purple Haze
Amy Winehouse Rehab
The Doors Break On Through
Big Mama Thornton Ball and Chain
John Tavener Song for Athene
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Otis Blackwell All Shook Up
Vera Matson Love Me Tender
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from La Primavera from Le quattro stagioni
Antinio Vivaldi Allegro from L’autunno’ from Le quattro stagioni
Leonard Bernstein Maria (West Side Story)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for in E flat major, Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Gabriel Fauré Apres Un Reve
GiacomoPuccini Nessun dorma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam (Requiem (K.626) in D minor)
Franz Schubert 2nd Movmement - Quartet for strings "Death and the maiden"
Edward Elgar Ist Movement: Adagio - Moderato (Cello Concerto in E minor)
Friday 18th January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Another year, another dance
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Astor Piazzolla I'm Maria; Habanera (Maria of Buenos Aires)
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Trad. Hail, O Virgin
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Cha-cha)
Antônio Carlos Jobim One Note Samba
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Meeting Scene)
María Teresa Vera He Perdido Contigo
Edward Bairstow L'envoy (Five Poems of the Spirit)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV 1007: Courante
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Cantata no.147)
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.3 in G minor
Sergei Prokofiev The Bonfire (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Carl Czerny Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell March; Canzona; Thou knowest, Lord (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Isaac Albéniz España (Tango arr Maisky for cello and piano)