Go!

Playlists with tracks by Lennox Berkeley

Thursday 16th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live in Purton Hulks, Gloucestershire, on his River Severn journey.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Trad. Deep River
Henry Mancini Moon River
Bob Dylan When The Ship Comes In
John Dowland Flow my tears
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
John Jeffreys The Little Milkmaid
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in C Major, TWV.55:C3 (extracts)
John McEwen Spring Tide (Symphony in C sharp minor 'Solway')
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Claudio Monteverdi L'incoronazione di Poppea (Pur ti miro)
Benjamin Britten Eternal Father Strong To Save (Noye's Fludde)
Claude Debussy Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Trad. Unst Boat Song
Hubert Parry Never weather beaten sail (Songs of Farewell)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Lennox Berkeley Sextet, Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Howard Skempton The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Full tide (Practical Guide, bk.1)
Roger Goula Articled Clerk (A Sleepwalk On The Severn)
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Herbert Howells String Quartet No.3 "In Gloucestershire" (4th mvt)
John Sanders Evening on the Severn (Gloucestershire Visions)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Wandel auf der Welt; Endlich, endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata no.56)
Ivor Gurney Western Sailors
Wednesday 8th May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A musical pot pourri!
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape, including music by Berkeley, Adams and Wagner.

John Adams Tromba Lontana
Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo (Symphony No.1 in E flat major, Op.1)
Lennox Berkeley Moderato ma con brio (Quatre Pieces pour la Guitare)
Georg Frideric Handel Largo - Allegro (Concerto Grosso, Op.3 No.4)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No.1 in D major, D733
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly Suite)
Friday 19th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Fenella Humphreys, Nicola Eimer, Peter Whelan, Jayson Gillham
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Jean Sibelius Mazurka and Rondino (5 pieces for violin and piano, Op 81)
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for violin and piano, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part 1, Symphony
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (3 Preludes)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 for violin in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt)
Matthew Dubourg Eileen Aroon, with variations set by Mr Dubourg
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 8 Mood Pictures, Op 1 No 1: Prologue
Matthew Dubourg Hibernia's sons, your voices raise (from Ode for Dublin Castle, 1753)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March-Jig 'Maguire's Kick' (Four Irish Dances: No 1)
Tuesday 19th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Eric Bogle And the band played Waltzing Matilda
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire: Largo
Franz Schubert An den Mond D193
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scott of the Antarctic - music for the film: Blizzard
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello, Wind & band Op.129: V. Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica: 2: Scherzo
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Robert Baksa Heart! We will forget him
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No. 2 in A-flat major, Op. 39: IV. Rondo. Moderato e molto grazioso
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen: IV
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 29 (3rd mvt)
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my shepherd Op. 91 No. 1
Flotsam And Jetsam Is'e An Aussie, Lizzie, Is'e?
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no. 6 in E major, Op.11 no.5 (2nd mvt)
Friday 7th December 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Geoffrey Paterson perform a Paul Mealor world premiere

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
John Williams Jaws
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Jean Sibelius Night ride and sunrise Op.55
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30
Lennox Berkeley Voices of the night Op.86
Karl Jenkins Lament for Syria
Brian Protheroe Y Ty Heb Un Fflag
Jonathan Dove Sunshine
William Mathias Helios Op.76 for orchestra
Per Nørgård Iris
Paul Mealor Symphony no. 3 (Illumination)
Wednesday 28th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixt Dominus)
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina in E flat major for piano duet, Op 39
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture
Claude Debussy Etudes, Book 1 No 3
Friday 23rd November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Sofia Gubaidulina Sleigh with Little Bells; The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo: No. 1 "The Lord looked down on Earth..."
Havergal Brian Symphony No 3 in C sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo: No. 3 "Then Japhet, Shem and Ham"
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major K207: Finale
Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Henryk Wieniawski Légende Op. 17
Léo Delibes Syliva (Prelude)
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 18th November 2018
10:00
Something Understood
With Bitter Herbs They Shall Eat It
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully explores bitterness in all its forms ? as a taste and as an emotion.

The Watersons The Bitter Withy
George Fredric Handel Israel In Egypt, HWV 54: The Children of Israel Sighed
Billie Holiday All of Me (Take 3)
Yehudi Wyner Passover Offering: IV. Grave
Lennox Berkeley Ruth, Op. 50: Scene 1: Ah, call me not Naomi, let Mara be my name (Naomi)
Monday 9th July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - JAM on the Marsh
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the world premiere of Rory Boyle's Songs from the Marshes.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil)
Georgy Sviridov On the green bank (Night Clouds)
Lennox Berkeley Trio in F Major Op.44 for horn, violin and piano
Maximillian Steinberg Arise, O God (excerpt, Vespers of Great (Easter) Saturday)
Rory Boyle Songs from the Marshes
Tuesday 17th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Václav Jan Křtitel Tomášek Erlköning, Op 59 No 1
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Hugo Alfvén Young Love - Synnove on the Mountain Pasture (Synnove Solbakken)
Leokadiya Kashperova Evening
Lennox Berkeley Judica me
Leokadiya Kashperova Night
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act 1: excerpt)
Gerald Finzi Fear No More the Heat of the Sun (Let us Garlands Bring, Op.18)
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op. 69 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love
Sunday 25th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with English music across the ages
17 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker focuses on English music across the ages.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Ronald Binge The Watermill
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Richard Wagner Faust Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Peteris Vasks White Scenery: Winter
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F: iii. Allegretto
Träd The Miller of the Dee; At the Mid Hour of Night
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op. 17: iv. Allegretto
Bernardo Storace Ciaccone
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis Act III
Anonymous Ladilikan
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E Op. 30 No. 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns March Militaire Francaise
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my Shepherd
Traditional Penillion Penillion Songs: i. Song of the Sea Captain, ii. Invitation to Dyddgu
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Clemenza di Tito: Se mai senti spirarti sul volto
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major ii. Blues
Thursday 8th February 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Jansen-Maisky-Argerich Trio at the Barbican
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Janine Jansen, cellist Mischa Maisky and pianist Martha Argerich at the Barbican

Nicholas Lanier I was not wearier
Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in G Minor Op.5 no. 2
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 In A Minor Op.105
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio no. 2 In E minor Op.67
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no. 1 In D Minor Op.49
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D Minor BWV.1004: Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no. 2 in A Minor BWV.807: Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 In D Minor BWV.1008: Gigue
Thursday 21st December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Brian Blessed, Christmas Piggies
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Kenneth Leighton Lully, lulla, thou little tiny child
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (1st mvt)
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas Concerto'
Ben Parry Christmas Cards
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina (Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit')
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Pérotin Alleluia, Nativitas
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Suite, Op 80 (Sicilienne)
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade - 1st movement, Vivace
Anon. Coventry Carol
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Wednesday 8th November 2017
08:00
New Generation Artists
Van Kuijk Quartet, Robin Tritschler and Andrei Ionita
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Van Kuijk Quartet plays Mozart and cellist Andrei Ionita plays Schumann.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major K.136
Lennox Berkeley Lay your sleeping head, my love
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Friday 20th October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Cardiff
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales, live from Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff.

Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tournoiement
Franz Liszt Mazeppa (Symphonic Poem No.6) op. 100
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase Op.54
Richard Arnell Lord Byron - Symphonic Portrait, Op. 67
Dmitri Shostakovich October, Symphonic Poem (1967) op.131
Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Brise
Camille Saint‐Saëns Au Cimetiere
Sunday 8th October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on a theme from 'Judus Maccabaeus' WoO 45
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Little Fugue' in G minor BWV 578
Lennox Berkeley 4 Poems of St Teresa of Avila, op. 29: II. Shepherd, shepherd, Hark that calling
Maurice Ravel Violin & Cello Sonata: III. Lent
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 2: II. Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Serenade: I. Phaedrus - Pausanias
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Der Herr Sprach zu meinem Herra SWV 22
Friday 6th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Benjamin Britten King Arthur Suite (Scherzo)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Gustav Holst Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 6, Op 191
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina in E flat major for piano duet, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, H VIIb 1 (3rd mvt)
Monday 13th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Sunday 1st January 2017
10:15
New Year's Day Concert
01/01/2017
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Lennox Berkeley Palm Court Waltz
Franz von Suppé Overture from Pique Dame
Johann Strauss II So ängstlich sind wir nicht! - polka Op.413
Johann Strauss I Indianer-Galopp. op. 111
Johann Strauss II Tausend und eine Nacht - waltz from the operetta Indigo
Johann Strauss I Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Johann Strauss II Tik-Tak - polka Op.365
Johann Strauss II 'S gibt nur a Kaiserstadt - polka Op.291
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Josef Strauss Die Nasswalderin - polka mazur Op.267
Johann Strauss II Auf zum Tanze! - polka Op.436
Josef Strauss Winterlust - polka Op.121
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Johann Strauss II Die Extravaganten waltz op. 205
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 2, 3rd mvt
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters Waltz Op.183
Johann Strauss II Laguna Waltz
Carl Michael Ziehrer Hereinspaziert - from the operetta Der Schätzmeister Op.518
Johann Strauss II Mephistos Höllenrufe - waltz Op.101
Otto Nicolai Moonrise from the opera Merry Wives of Windsor
Eduard Strauss Mit Vergnügen - polka Op.228
Johann Strauss II Pepita-Polka, op. 138
Franz Lehár March from the operetta Wiener Frauen
Johann Strauss II Rotunde-Quadrille, op. 360
Tuesday 27th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 BWV 825 In B Flat Major
Lennox Berkeley In Wintertime
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exultate Jubilate, K.165
George Frideric Handel Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée - ballet music
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-walzer, Op.418
Trad Slava v vyshnikh Bogu 'Glory to God in the highest'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite No.1; Overture
Charles-François Gounod Le temps des roses
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170: Allegro assai
Trad. The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody (Op.11) arr. Averay for wind trio
Jerome Kern Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts, Overture
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop (Op.14)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 (Op.13) in G minor "Winter daydreams", 4th mvt; Finale
Tuesday 6th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured playing music by Couperin.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Philip Lane Wassail dances
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
François Couperin Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Gabriel Jackson Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Hubert Parry Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
John Bull The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
Thursday 1st December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured performing music by Falla.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Edvard Grieg Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Handel's 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Jan Sandström Song to the Mountain Wind
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Menuet I - Tambourin
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Act V Gigue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Air des Demons II
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Aspicias utinam (frottola a 4)
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: Danza de las Hachas
Bartolomeo Tromboncino Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No.1 in C minor
Friday 21st October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Anon. Greensleeves
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Thomas Weelkes When David Heard
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F, K.213
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (from "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV.912
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Errollyn Wallen Photography - Movement IV - Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (paraphrase of final duet of Strauss's 'Rosenkavalier') for piano
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 (H.1.94) in G major "Surprise", 2nd movement; Andante
Lennox Berkeley Diversions (Op.63), no.4; Allegro
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Saturday 1st October 2016
09:00
Record Review
Sound Frontiers: Building a Library - Tallis's Spem in alium
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Southbank Centre in London. Including Building a Library: Tallis: Spem in alium.

Richard Wagner Die Walkure [part 2 Of 'Der Ring Des Nibelungen'] - Act 1, Scene 3
Richard Wagner Die Walkure [part 2 Of 'Der Ring Des Nibelungen'] - Prelude
Lennox Berkeley Stabat Mater (1947) (i. Stabat mater dolorosa)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem Op.9 (1961 version) - viii. Libera me
Roy Harris Concerto For Violin And Orchestra (Sections 3 & 4)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle In F Sharp Major Op.60 For Piano
Wednesday 21st September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leicester International Music Festival 2016, Episode 2
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Leicester Music Festival, music by Elgar, M Berkeley, L Berkeley and Leighton.

Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12
Michael Berkeley Snake
Kenneth Leighton Fantasy on an American hymn-tune Op.70
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit Op.15`1
Lennox Berkeley Trio Op.19
Friday 12th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ruthie Henshall, Shanghai Opera, Trio Apaches
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with singer Ruthie Henshall, members of the Shanghai Opera and Trio Apaches.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1 'Ghost'
Richard Rogers The Sound of Music (Something Good)
Առնո Բաբաջանյան Piano Trio in F sharp minor (Andante)
Rebecca Clarke I’ll bid my heart be still
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A K219 - iii. Rondeau: Tempo di menuetto
Steve Martland Street Songs (Poor Roger)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers, Op 37 (Blagoslovi, dushi moya) (Praise my Lord, O my soul)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Forest Of The Amazon - Overture
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade: 1st movement: Vivace
Mo Fan Thunderstorm (extract)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Allegro & Alla Hornpipe
Sergei Prokofiev 4 Marches for military band (Op.69) , no.1; March for a Spartakiade
George Gershwin Strike up the Band
Richard Rogers Babes in Arms (My Funny Valentine)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G minor BWV 535 (arranged for saxophone quartet)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 5 voices
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 1, no.1a; Aragonaise (Entr'acte, Act 4)
Richard Rogers The Sound of Music (My Favourite Things)
Wednesday 10th August 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Manchester Chamber Concerts Society 2015/16, Episode 2
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Lennox Berkeley, Peteris Vasks and Astor Piazzolla from the RNCM in Manchester.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Peteris Vasks Quartet no. 4
Lennox Berkeley Trio Op.19
Tuesday 2nd August 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt explores the Alan Lomax archive
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt is joined by Nathan Salsburg, curator of the Alan Lomax archive.

Jean Sablon Miss Otis Regrets
Alice Gibbs Jerusalem Cuckoo
Treorchy Male Choir Cosher Bailey Had An Engine
Jim O’Rourke Sad Eyed Lady Of The Lowlands
Vincent Burke He Paid To Have Himself Murdered
The Late Great Bread and Circus
Mugwisa International Xylophone Group Xylophone (Alejandro Mosso Rework)
Benji Kaplan Sempre Mudando
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Duet 5
Paulo Freire RUN-one
werk Boing Boom Tschak (feat. werk)
Moodoïd Je Suis La Montagne
Lennox Berkeley Judica me, Op. 96, No. 1
The JazzFakers Phantacusis
Tuesday 14th June 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Lennox Berkeley's Stabat Mater at the Spitalfields Festival
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Marian Consort and the Berkeley Ensemble perform music inspired by the Virgin Mary.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in A minor for oboe and strings
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
Michael Berkeley Catch me if you can
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Frank Bridge Miniatures (Excerpts)
Hilary Campbell Ave Maria
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Lennox Berkeley Stabat Mater
Matthew Martin Ave virgo sanctissima
Tuesday 24th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 2
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in music by Ansell, Grace Williams, Elgar, Vivaldi, Liszt and Respighi.

Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
John Ansell Plymouth Hoe - overture
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade, 1st movement: Vivace
Ottorino Respighi Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico vers. for voice and orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di chiesa (Church windows) - symphonic impressions
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major RV.348, Op.9`6 for violin and orchestra
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Einfache Lieder Op.9, arr. for voice and orchestra
Franz Liszt 2 Legendes S.354, arr. for orchestra
Grace Williams Sea sketches for string orchestra