Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leevi Madetoja

Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Tuesday 30th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Larsen Maguire conducts Strauss and Mendelssohn. Presented by John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4, 'Italian'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.10 in B minor
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Béla Bartók Preludio-All'ungherese
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Robert Schumann Andantino from Six studies in canonic form (Op.56, no.3)
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Wednesday 19th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Quatuor Zaide and Eric Le Sage play Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck. John Shea presents

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV.922
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Tuesday 18th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy perform Grtry's ballet-opera Le Caravane du Caire
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Minkowski directs Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy in Le Caravane du Caire

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
André Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersn Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Tuesday 19th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Luks Vondr?ek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Luks Vondr?ek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Suite
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Thursday 24th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Sweden
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Opera Matinee: Mussorgsky's Boris Godunov from Gothenburg Opera.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 2
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 3
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 4
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 5
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 6
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 7
Aulis Sallinen The Nocturnal Dances of Don Juanquixote, Op 58 (Chamber Music III, for cello and string orchestra)
Leevi Madetoja Lintu sininen (Bluebird), from song cycle Syksy (Autumn), Op 68
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (from Das Land des Lächelns)
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov (original 1869 version) - Scene 1
Saturday 21st April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 10
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the last in the series of Complete Mozart Piano Concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537 (Coronation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 15 in B flat, K. 450
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Józef Elsner Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
John Blow The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op.43
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Wednesday 7th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Quatuor Zaide perform Haydn, Mozart and Schumann
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a chamber concert of Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Friday 20th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Lukas Vondracek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Lukas Vondracek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms, presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Suite
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Wednesday 26th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Montreal International Musical Competition 2016
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV 146
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Tuesday 4th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Charles-Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Gabriel Fauré Sicilenne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Leevi Madetoja Okon Fuoko Suite, Op.58
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa Pape Marcelli)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Henry Purcell Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Joseph Canteloube N'ai pas ieu de mio; Lo calhe (Chants d'Auvergne, Series 1)
Tuesday 31st January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Otto Dütsch The Croatian Girl: overture
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Friday 8th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart and Haydn from the Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a concert of Mozart and Haydn given by the Radio France Philharmonic.

Fryderyk Chopin Valse in C sharp minor (Op.64 No.2)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano No.1 (Op.78) in G major
Bruins 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for Strings No. 7 in F sharp minor (Op.108)
Erik Satie Poudre d'or - waltz for piano
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Franz Schubert An Mignon (D.161) from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.2) (To Mignon)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 60 in C major H.1.60 (Il Distratto)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Henrico Albicastro Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.9)
Jerzy Fitelberg 3 mazurkas for orchestra
Nicola Matteis L'Amore (Love)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden cockerel - suite
Monday 21st December 2015
19:00
BBC Proms 2015
Prom 57: Chamber Orchestra of Europe and Bernard Haitink
5 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe conducted by Bernard Haitink play Mozart and Schubert.

Jean Sibelius Pelleas and Melisande
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 in C major; "Great"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K488
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, "In the Italian Style"
Leevi Madetoja Comedy Overture Op.53
Friday 18th December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Northern Lights, Episode 4
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly introduces music by Madetoja, Part, Sibelius, Grieg and Nielsen.

Carl Nielsen Vi sletternes sonner har dromme i sind, CNW 147
Jean Sibelius Swanwhite - incidental music Op.54
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo - symphonic poem Op.15
Arvo Pärt Symphony no. 4 (Los Angeles)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 5 Op.50
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - selection from suites 1 and 2
Sunday 13th December 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Cage, Stravinsky and Schnittke at the 2015 Reykjavik Midsummer Music Festival
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of Radio 3's Northern Lights season, a concert from Reykjavik. With Catriona Young

Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
John Cage Cheap Imitation
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Igor Stravinsky Double Canon (Raoul Dufy in Memoriam)
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Canon in Memoriam Igor Stravinsky
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo - symphonic poem (Op.15) (1913)
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Suite in the Old Style
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major (Op.36)
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne, arr. from Pulcinella
Knudåge Riisager Little Overture
Thursday 10th December 2015
17:00
In Tune
Inon Barnatan, Angelique Kidjo, Tabea Debus
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include pianist Inon Barnatan and recorder player Tabea Debus, plus Angelique Kidjo

Bach French Suite No 2, BWV 813
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (Presto)
Anon Lamento di Tristano
Adès Darknesse Visible
Anon Tre fontane
Johann Adolf Hasse Cantata in B major for flute and basso continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in Eminor, BWV 914
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic Suite Op.4 - Elegy for Strings
Trish Clowes Wayne's Waltz (excerpt)
Wednesday 25th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents sacred and secular music from the Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Krzysztof Penderecki Missa Brevis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74 no.1)
Vardapet Komitas Three Traditional Armenian Songs
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance (Op.46 No.2)
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Vardapet Komitas 5 Sacred Works for Choir
Vardapet Komitas Hovn anush (Sweet Breeze)
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op.354)
Vardapet Komitas Kali yerg (Labour Song)
Vardapet Komitas Yel-yel (Come on my bull)
Krzysztof Penderecki Izhe Kheruvimi (Song of the Cherubim)
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Ehtoohymni (Evening Hymn) from the Vespers
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Vse velikolepjie
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Vache Sharafyan Waterfall Music
Tuesday 26th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
A Song of Midsummer
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Ars Nova Copenhagen singing choral works to mark the coming of summer.

George Gershwin Love is here to stay [from 'The Goldwyn Follies']
Joseph Kosma Feuilles mortes (Autumn leaves)
Cole Porter Anything goes [from musical 'Anything Goes']
Friedrich Hollaender Sex Appeal
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Jerome Kern The way you look tonight [from film 'Swing Time']
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C minor (BWV 546)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite in D minor
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Huang Ruo Without Words
Jean Sibelius Rakastava [The lover] Op.14, arr. for mixed chorus
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] (Op.25b) (1902)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orfeo ed Euridice arr. Kreisler
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Svend Simon Schultz Yndigt dufter Danmark [Lovely is the scent of Denmark]
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water; On Craig Dhu
Kurt Weill Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Thomas Linnemann Laub Stille hjerte, sol gar ned [Quiet, my heart, the sun is setting]
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Niels Rosing-Schow Where the Willows Meet **EXPIRED(**
Niels Wilhelm Gade Pa Sjolunds fagre sletter [On Sjolund's brave plains]
Olaf Ring Danmark nu blunder den lyse nat
Alessandro Scarlatti Cor mio, deh non languire [Dear heart, I prithee do not waste away]
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Thursday 30th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Elina Bertina Piano Recital
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Elina Bertina (piano) plays Beethoven, Debussy, Liszt and Carl Vine.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Carl Vine Piano Sonata No. 1
Hooshyar Khayam Bahar Street
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 (Op.43) in D major
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit – motet (BWV.226)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor – from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo - symphonic poem (Op.15) (1913)
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No.1 in B minor [1932] - from [15] Improvisations for piano
Franz Liszt Vallée d'Obermann, from Années de pèlerinage - 1er année, Suisse S.160
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Wojewode, symphonic ballad Op 78
Georges Auric Overture from "Hue and Cry"
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Alfrēds Kalniņš My Homeland
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Andrejs Jurjāns Barcarola for orchestra
Thursday 13th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Elina Bertina Piano Recital
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Elina Bertina in Beethoven, Debussy, Liszt and Carl Vine.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Carl Vine Piano Sonata No. 1
Hooshyar Khayam Bahar Street
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 (Op.43) in D major
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit – motet (BWV.226)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor – from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo - symphonic poem (Op.15) (1913)
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No.1 in B minor [1932] - from [15] Improvisations for piano
Franz Liszt Vallée d'Obermann, from Années de pèlerinage - 1er année, Suisse S.160
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Wojewode, symphonic ballad Op 78
Georges Auric Overture from "Hue and Cry"
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Alfrēds Kalniņš My Homeland
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Andrejs Jurjāns Barcarola for orchestra
Tuesday 15th July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
15/07/2014
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including from Proms 2013: BBC Philharmonic/Gianandrea Noseda in Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Alexander Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.16) in G minor
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Tauno Pylkknen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - The Abduction from the Seraglio (appl)
Camille Saint-Sans Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates) for chorus and orchestra (Op.89)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka V krovi gorit ogon' zhelan'ya - song
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Seminarist for voice and piano
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major Op.27 No.2 for piano
Saturday 21st June 2014
01:00
Through the Night
21/06/2014
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Ars Nova Copenhagen under Paul Hillier playing choral works

George Gershwin Love is here to stay [from 'The Goldwyn Follies']
Joseph Kosma Feuilles mortes (Autumn leaves)
Cole Porter Anything goes [from musical 'Anything Goes']
Friedrich Hollaender Sex Appeal
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C minor (BWV 546)
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite in D minor
Jerome Kern The way you look tonight [from film 'Swing Time']
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits from Orfeo ed Euridice arr. Kreisler
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Kurt Weill Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water; On Craig Dhu
Niels Gade Pa Sjolunds fagre sletter [On Sjolund's brave plains]
Niels Rosing-Schow Where the Willows Meet
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Hugo Alfvn Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Jean Sibelius Rakastava [The lover] Op.14, arr. for mixed chorus
Thomas Linnemann Laub Stille hjerte, sol gar ned [Quiet, my heart, the sun is setting]
Zoltn Kodly Summer evening (Nyari este)
Friday 25th April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Nicola Matteis Passagio rotto
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Ernesto Nazareth Sarambeque - tango for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio for piano (Op.5) in F sharp minor
George Butterworth Bredon Hill and other songs..., Bredon Hill (In summertime on Bredon)
Peter Sculthorpe Requiem for didgeridoo, choir and orchestra: Part 1; Kyrie
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto - Overture
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro gentile
Richard Strauss Don Juan Op.20: Opening (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm! - motet BWV.229
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.2 in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.75; Mache dich, mein Herze [aria]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts (K.620), Overture [Adagio - Allegro]
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1 vers. for piano solo
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.76`3 (Emperor) for strings; 4th movement; Finale
Leevi Madetoja Symphony no. 1 in F major Op.29; 4th movement
Sunday 16th February 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Focus on Finland
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection of music focuses on Finland. Plus Mozart's Symphony No 29.

Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto
Jean Sibelius En Saga
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Leevi Madetoja De Profundis, Op 56
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis
Jules Massenet Thais - Meditation
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat, D68
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A, K201
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale - Che interminabile andirivieni!
Selim Palmgren Pictures from Finland, Op 24 - 1. Spring Dreams
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Piano Variations in D, 'Rule Britannia', WoO79
Einojuhani Rautavaara Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?
Sunday 22nd December 2013
01:00
Through the Night
22/12/2013
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian National Orchestra under Mikhail Pletnev in excerpts from Tchaikovsky's Swan Lake.

Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.77) in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - Ballet Suite (op. 20)(excerpts)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti ? Christmas Cantata
Friday 31st May 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 4
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO playing Beethoven and Dvorak, plus the BBC Singers' new Choirbook for the Queen

Antonin Dvorak Symphony no.9 in E minor 'From the New World'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, Op.15
Leevi Madetoja Okon Fuoko Suite
William Mathias Ad majorem Dei gloriam
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no.2
William Mathias All thy works shall praise Thee, Op.17b
David Bedford May God shield you on every step
Francis Grier Prayer the Church's banquet
Judith Bingham Corpus Christi Carol
Sunday 15th July 2012
01:00
Through the Night
15/07/2012
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniele Gatti conducts the Orchestre National de France in an all-French programme.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.14)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No.2
Claude Debussy Jeux - Pome Dans
''''' Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Frdric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor (Op.39)
Nicol Paganini Cantabile
Adam Jarzebski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 1, no.5; Les Toreadors (Introduction to Act 1)
Zoltn Kodly Dances of Marosszek [Marosszeki tancok] vers. for piano
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Suite for cello solo (BWV.1007) in G major
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 59 in G minor 'Rider' (Op. 74 No.3)
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Einar Englund The White Reindeer (Valkoinen puura) - suite for orchestra (1952)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major