Go!

Playlists with tracks by Leafcutter John

Thursday 9th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Teju Cole?s Late Junction mixtape
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp talks music with photographer, author, art historian and critic Teju Cole.

Bajourou Bastan Toure
Okkyung Lee Hollow Water
Sarah Davachi Perfumes III
Teju Cole Starshine (feat. Teju Cole)
Gil Scott‐Heron The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105: Affettuoso
Fula Flute Chedo
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude
Annea Lockwood I Give You Back
Kris Davis Stone
Jack Body Jangkrik Genggong
Tanya Tagaq Genetic Memory
Vijay Iyer Trio Geese
The Afrossippi Allstars Shimmy She Wobble II
Leafcutter John Yes! Come Parade With Us
Haruna Ishola And His Apala Group Kafowo Komo Niwe
Gudrun Gut Boys Keep Swinging
Kiko Dinucci São Jorge
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunset
Sunday 5th May 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
With Hannah Peel and Will Burns
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart talks to Hannah Peel and Will Burns about their blend of synths and stark poetry.

Colosseum Elegy
Soft Machine As Long As He Lies Perfectly Still
Lori Balmer Four Faces West
Earth Tongue The Well Of Pristine Order
Vula Viel Do Not Be Afraid
Kelly Moran Helix
Will Burns Change
Leafcutter John Yes! Come Parade With Us
Mush Litvinenko
National Health Portrait Of A Shrinking Man
Alexander Tucker Sisters And Me
Pye Corner Audio Hollow Earth
David Holland Quartet Conference Of The Birds
Sunn O))) Troubled Air
David Holland Quartet Four Winds
These New Puritans A R P
David Holland Quartet See Saw
Ultimate Spinach (Ballad Of The) Hip Death Goddess
Saturday 4th May 2019
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
By Vula Viel
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bex Burch explores her twin passions, Ghanaian music and the London jazz scene.

Strobes Winder
The Meters Cissy Strut
Odetta Hit Or Miss
Laurie Anderson Let X=X
Vula Viel Do Not Be Afraid
Ofori Amponsah Rakia
Vula Viel I Learn
Oren Marshall & Charming Transport Band Just Get Over It
Robert Stillman What I Owe
Samo Domon-nye (Samo Girls' Dance)
Sarkodie HipLife (feat. Sarkodie)
Arturo 'Zambo' Cavero Son De Los Diablos
Skylla Untitled
Enemy Prospect of K
Steve Reich 3rd Movement
Leafcutter John Yes! Come Parade With Us
Msafiri Zawose Nzala Urugu
Tom Challenger Bdhak
Saturday 27th April 2019
13:00
New Music Show
Myths, dreams and fire
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Leafcutter John Doing the Beeston Bump
Matthew Burtner Threnody (Sikuigvik)
Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes Lighting the Fire
Éliane Radigue Occam IV
Dave Smith Boomerangs
Elaine Mitchener Myths & Dreams
Julian Day Poles
Laurence Crane Holt Quartet
Thursday 18th April 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt?s music to lift your spirits
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the sublime to the ridiculous, music to move through you and lift your spirits.

Brian Eno Thursday Afternoon
Linda Perhacs Parallelograms
Hedy West There'll Be No Distinction
Angel Bat Dawid We Are Starzz
Georgia Ruth Famous Blue Raincoat (feat. Georgia Ruth)
Hilde Marie Holsen Eskolaite
Pandit Divyang Vakil Ganesh Paran (Live)
Julius Eastman Femenine
Aki Takase Thema Prima
Jay Mitta Mpya Singeri
Leafcutter John Elephant Bones
Minyo Crusaders Kushimoto Bushi
Cheng Yu Drunken Ecstasy
Cheng Yu Stasis
Wednesday 17th April 2019
08:00
Lauren Laverne
Huw Stephens sits in
33 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
We take a listener back to an important time in their life through music in Social Recall.

Elbow One Day Like This
The Strokes Under Cover Of Darkness
Ingrid Michaelson Be OK
Regina Spektor Better
Miriam Makeba Pata Pata
Kings of Convenience Toxic Girl
L7 Pretend We're Dead
Kurtis Blow The Breaks
Björk Big Time Sensuality
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club Whatever Happened to My Rock 'n' Roll (Punk Song)
Feist Mushaboom
Adam and the Ants Zerox
Grace Jones Private Life
Graham Parker The New York Shuffle
The Future Sound of London Papua New Guinea
Chic Le Freak
Steel Pulse Handsworth Revolution
Metric Gimme Sympathy
Belle and Sebastian Piazza, New York Catcher
Hot Chip Hungry Child
Jessie Buckley Country Girl
Jordan Rakei Mind's Eye
SOAK Deja Vu
Fat White Family Tastes Good With The Money
Jamila Woods Eartha
Jorja Smith Loose Ends (feat. Jorja Smith)
Fontaines D.C. Boys In The Better Land
Liss Talk To Me
Mark Curry Bad Boy For Life (feat. Black Rob & Mark Curry)
Tame Impala Patience
Car Seat Headrest Nervous Young Inhumans
The Chemical Brothers We've Got To Try
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever In The Capital
Stealing Sheep Show Love
She Drew the Gun Paradise
SASSY 009 Are You Leaving
Leafcutter John Doing The Beeston Bump
Holly Walker Nervous Tics (feat. Holly Walker)
Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs GNT
Krafty Kuts Guard The Fort
Monday 18th March 2019
10:00
Marc Riley
Huw Stephens sits in
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Blood Red Shoes join Huw in session tonight, as he returns from SXSW.

Pulp Babies
The Replacements Swingin Party
Aphex Twin A.F.X. 6 - BBC Session 1992
Arlo Parks Super Sad Generation
White Denim Magazin
Soft Machine Strangest Scene (Aka Lullaby Letter) (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1967)
Leafcutter John Yes! Come Parade With Us
Oh Sees Overthrown
Blood Red Shoes Howl (6 Music Live Session)
Adwaith Gartref
Blood Red Shoes Eye To Eye (6 Music Live Session)
Black Midi Bmbmbm
Car Seat Headrest Drunk Drivers/Killer Whales
Pottery Lady Solinas
Shit Girlfriend S*** Girlfriend
Aldous Harding The Barrel
Sudan Archives Gold (feat. Sudan Archives)
John Cale Darling I Need You (Radio 1 Session, 1 May 1975)
Squid Houseplants
Bonnie “Prince” Billy O Let It Be (Radio 1 Session, 2 Feb 1999)
slowthai Peace Of Mind
The Beths Happy Unhappy
Fontaines D.C. Big
Blood Red Shoes Elijah (6 Music Live Session)
mcluskey whoyouknow
Tuesday 28th November 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Derek Walmsley
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Wire editor Derek Walmsley is in the studio to explore the rise of the collective.

Iannis Xenakis Concret PH
Stanley Cowell Travelin' Man
Oxhy versed in undoing
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008: Allemande
Kelly Thoma Kontylies of Messara
Subversive Intentions Maryanne Amacher
Leafcutter John The Bell That Never Rang (Leafcutter John Remix) (feat. Leafcutter John)
Alterations June 19, 2016 Encore
Guo Cheng Sacanylon
Ziúr Fractals
Satheesan Marar Maddalam Chenda Keli
Steven Mackey Blue Notes and Other Clashes: 1. Deep Hymn
Keiji Haino All Things Will Be Reduced To Equal Dお Tっっ3 BBRc MMMあ元 (Part 2)
Petris Vasks Klusas Dziemas (silent songs): 1. Nosapi Parsapi
Angel-Ho Side A (excerpt)
Yearning Kru U Neva Glissend
Steve Moshier Gu She' Na' Di
Wednesday 20th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a selection of music from different times, places and genres.

The Gloaming The Pilgrim Song
Leveret The Good Old Way
Oratnitza Zhelkya
Hauschka Pripyat
Katy Carr Red Wine
Elusive Simple Joys
The New Year Project Ozan
Franck Vigroux Transistor
Slim Ali We've Got To Progress On
Douglas Dare Swim
Leafcutter John I Know You Can
Eddie Gomez Aracelis
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 4: 2nd mvt
Madegg EFS
Nick Jonah Davis Poa Kichizi
Oval Credits
Oval Loom
Friday 8th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
New Year New Music: London Contemporary Orchestra
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A New Year New Music concert with London Contemporary Orchestra, plus Leafcutter John.

Leafcutter John Gulps
Jennifer Walshe 16 Haiku
Jonny Greenwood Detuned
Laurence Crane Holt Quartet
Leafcutter John Sines
Matthew SHOLOMOWITZ 'Woman waits, seething, blooming'.(from Songs about words and about the pleasure of misery)
Catherine Lamb Tone/Noise
Michael Finnissy Excerpt from new Song Cycle: Andersen Liederkreis: 'Der Himmel wölbt sich rein und blau' and 'Hjertes Melodier IV'
Chaynes I Found This
Daniel Penney Expansions
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen
Jennifer Walshe Solo 1: COMMENT ON DIRT & RAVINGS
Thursday 7th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
New Year New Music: Leafcutter John
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt is joined by electronic musician Leafcutter John.

Leafcutter John I Know You Can
Animal Collective Floridada
Kassé Mady Diabaté Eh Ya Ye
The Ex Gronings LieDJe
Leafcutter John Leafcutter's mystery sound
Leafcutter John NIME Light Controlled
Leafcutter John The Price of Gold feat. Salivate Metal
Mariele Neudecker Figure of 8 (Rainforest, Ecuador)
Miles Davis Ali (Take 4)
Bjørn Fongaard Aphorisms For Microinterval Guitar, Voice And Percussion Op.63 - One
Pierre Boulez Anthemes II for solo violin and electronics - VI - 2 Calme, régulier
Bjørn Fongaard Aphorisms For Microinterval Guitar, Voice And Percussion Op. 63 - Two
Robert Smith Friday I'm In Love
Bjørn Fongaard Aphorisms For Microinterval Guitar, Voice And Percussion Op. 63 - Three
Sebastian Rochford toolowclimbhighfindways
Camille Norment Toll (Edit)
Sofie Alsbo Close Encounter (Edit)
Tuesday 20th October 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents a varied selection of music.

ESKA Gatekeeper
Henrik Schwarz I Exist Because of You Two
Meg Baird Even the Walls Don't Want You to Go
Cemil Qocgiri & Tara Jaff Av
Bonnie Raitt & Lowell George Apolitical Blues (Live)
Leafcutter John Gulps
Roger Robinson It Soon Come
Henry Cowell Woof 2
Henry Cowell Woof 1
Anna Murray Aimai
Solveig Slettahjell, Knut Reiersrud & In The Country Is My Living In Vain
Fari Bradley & Chris Weaver Night Stroll, 35°C
Lajkó Félix Vasut (Railway)
Øyvind Torvund Willibald Motor Landscape
Benedict Drew de-re-touch
Michael Pisaro Congaree Nomads (Extract)
Sarah Hayes Four Loom Weaver
Thursday 30th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes Calum Gourlay, a Persian love song and Bayaka music.

Thelonious Monk Rhythm-a-Ning
Duke Ellington Heaven
Alireza Ghorbani Deldar
William Byrd Lullaby
Lau Ghosts
Paolo Angeli S’U
Phronesis Walking Dark
Zygmunt Konieczny Groszki I Róże
Leafcutter John Resurrection
[traditional] The Moon Shone On My Bed Last Night
Lena Willemark Tjugmyren
Louis Sarno Yeyi-Farewell
Nils Økland Start
David Rothenberg All Creatures Get It
Robert Moran Anastasia's Two-Step
Embla Kaleidoscope
Traditional Canadian Chaise ardente
Iain Chambers Slower Snow
Saturday 21st March 2015
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
With Seb Rochford
20 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson is joined by Seb Rochford of Polar Bear, who curates The After-Hour.

Ashley Monroe Like a Rose
Jesus Jones Right Here Right Now
Solomon Grey Miradors
Phony Ppl Take a Chance.
Renaissance Northern Lights
Arca Sad Bitch
Malcolm Middleton Touch My Face
Billy Childish Length Of Pipe
La Shark AAA
Blancmange Paddington
Terri Walker Accelerate My Heart
The Danse Society If I were Jesus
Leafcutter John I Know You Can
Felicita When You Get Home
North Atlantic Oscillation Wires (Steven Wilson Remix)
Able Archer Ghostmaker
Sister Rosetta Tharpe Precious Lord, Hold My Hand
VINNY PECULIAR Floating Away
Ray Davies London Song (Edit)
TV on the Radio Mercy
Small Wonder Experience Ringing The Bell In The Desert
Myriad Forest SuNRiSe
Soak Blud (Live At SXSW 2015)
Volcanoes My Nemesis
Bug Prentice Nicholas Ray
Organised Scum Baby, You're An Actant
Spring King City (Live from SXSW 2015)
Husky Rescue Under Friendly Fire (radio edit)
Peter Darling Vermilion Bay
Jean Deaux Motel 6
The Comsat Angels Independence Day
Polar Bear Don't Let The Feeling Go
John Martyn Cobbles
The Ray Bryant Combo Sack of Woe
Kloe Grip - Huw tip
Theon Cross Trio Aspirations
Sebastian Rochford Toolowclimbhighfindways
bathymetry Goblin Fruit
U.G Coming of age in britain (radio edit)
Saturday 23rd August 2014
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
BBC Introducing session from Mishaped Pearls
17 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson has a BBC Introducing session from London-based folk septet Mishaped Pearls.

First Aid Kit Stay Gold
Adult Jazz Hum
Rob Base It Takes Two (Edit)
Cloud Boat Hideaway
Howling Bells Original Sin
Rebecca Clements Coma Boy
Jimmy Reed Big Boss Man
Stan Ridgway Talkin' Wall of Voodoo Blues
Mishaped Pearls Benedizione
Marcus Coates Cortical Songs (Marcus Coates 0.2
Mac Demarco Salad Days
Imogen Heap Entanglement (Instrumental)
Jack Garratt Worry
Jackson Browne The Birds Of St Marks
John J Presley Left
All We Are Utmost Good
Liars Mess On A Mission
The Chills Pink Frost 13
Tim Exile Sliiime
Heavy Petting Zoo Inherent Vice
ToToM Fire Coming Out of Oxford Town
Mishaped Pearls Jimmy - 6 Music Session, 19th July 2014
Mishaped Pearls Six Dukes - 6 Music Session, 19th July 2014
Mishaped Pearls Tamesis - 6 Music Session, 23rd August 2014
North Atlantic Oscillation August (radio edit)
Aidan Moffat Meteorites
Judge And The Jury She Said He Said
Leafcutter John Chicago In The Fog (resurrection)
Corey Fox-Fardell Abbie McCarthy Tip - She?s Electric
Monday 17th February 2014
23:00
Jazz on 3
Adventures in Sound at the 2013 London Jazz Festival
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jez Nelson presents highlights from Adventures in Sound at the 2013 London Jazz Festival.

Henry Threadgill Sextett Good Times
Henry Threadgill's Zooid It Never Moved
Henry Threadgill's Zooid Ambient Pressure Thereby
Leafcutter John Sunshine
Mola Sylla Japan Meets Africa Meets Britain
Andreas Schaerer Sandwich with Language
Henry Threadgill Celebration
Henry Threadgill Fe Fi Fo Fum
Henry Threadgill Bermuda Blues
Henry Threadgill Theme from Thomas Cole
Monday 18th November 2013
23:00
Jazz on 3
Adventures in Sound
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the Adventures In Sound improvisation event at 2013's London Jazz Festival

Leafcutter John Sine
Steve Beresford Last Minute Piano
Andreas Schaerer Sad Lilly
Andreas Schaerer Knock Code 3
Andreas Schaerer Triple Prism
Andreas Schaerer Aire
Wednesday 29th June 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington - 29/06/2011
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with tracks from 1971, by Willie Nelson, Can and Pink Floyd.

Gillian Welch Silver Dagger
Willie Nelson Yesterday's Wine
Mental Overdrive Tunglskin
Qluster Auf der Alm
Three Cane Whale Skein
Pink Floyd Echoes
Pink Floyd Fearless
Harry Cox (melodeon) A Polka
Sigbjrn Apeland (harmonium) Flyt
Harry Cox (vocalS) Black Velvet Band
Stile Antico Byrd: Ne Irascaris Domine
Jeno Jando (piano) Bartok: Three Hungarian Folk Songs from Csik
Kai Ratassepp and Mati Mikalai Arvo Prt: Hymn to a Great City (1984/2004)
Leafcutter John Palm Reader / Introduction in the Wrong Place
Marie Axelsson and Ulrika Bodn Karin Rehnqvist: Swedish folk music (various)
Bostich+Fussible Punta Banda
Marta Sebestyen (voice) / Zoltn Juhsz (duct flute) Folk songs from Csik
CAN Aumgn (originally from Tago Mago)
Gillian Welch Hard Times (Ain't Gonna Rule My Mind)
Harry Cox When I Sing a Song (speech)