Go!

Playlists with tracks by Laura Jurd

Saturday 16th May 2020
09:00
J to Z
Laura Jurd and Elliot Galvin home session
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Julian Joseph presents a home session from trumpeter Laura Jurd and pianist Elliot Galvin.

Fela Kuti Zombie
Billie Holiday I Cover the Waterfront
Gerry Mulligan Quartet My Funny Valentine
Laura Jurd To the Earth
Laura Jurd Mosking
Thundercat It is what it is
Jas Kayser Fela's Words
Laura Jurd Mr Monk
Patrick Clahar Anima
Kathy Stobart Softly, as in a Morning Sunrise
Avishai Cohen Hidden Chamber
Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers Yama
John Scofield Radio
Jane Ira Bloom Song Patrol
Friday 14th February 2020
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential in a vaguely romantic mood
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy spins a couple of romantic numbers including Ezra Furman, Anna Meredith and Suicide.

Suicide Surrender
Gruff Rhys Bae Bae Bae
Areni Agbabian Patience
The Stooges Louie Louie (Studio Version)
Rosie Lowe Lifeline
Ghum Saturn
Miles Davis Fall
Black Pumas Confines
Headie One Music X Road
Tropical F*** Storm Aspirin
Ezra Furman I Wanna Be Your Girlfriend
Red River Dialect Red River
Tropical F*** Storm Who's My Eugene
Laura Jurd Jumpin In
Squid Rodeo
John Luther Adams Become Desert (Excerpt 6 of 8)
Rosie Lowe Pharoah
Brittany Howard History Repeats
Nilüfer Yanya Thanks 4 Nothing
Anna Meredith Paramour
The Sun Ra Arkestra Ecstasy of Being
John Luther Adams Become Desert (Exceprt 5 of 8)
Say Sue Me Night of Gwangalli
Standing on the Corner Girl
Bon Iver Marion
Randy Weston Blues To Africa
Saturday 1st February 2020
10:00
New Generation Artists
New Generation Artists live from Wigmore Hall
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The final live concert from Wigmore Hall, featuring the Elias Quartet and more.

Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Laura Jurd Hardanger
Richard Strauss String Sextet from Capriccio
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No.2 in B flat, Op.87
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No.3, Op.94
05:00
New Generation Artists
NGA 20th anniversary celebrations
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 20th anniversary of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C minor, K.56
Laura Jurd Interlude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No.1 in D major, Op.11 - First movement
Dave Maric Trilogy - Tamboo
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D Major: IV. Capriccio
Manuel de Falla Jota (7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Manuel de Falla Nana (7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Manuel de Falla Cancion (7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Manuel de Falla Polo (7 Popular Spanish Songs)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in D, Kk.492
Sunday 8th December 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
This year's finest new music - a showcase
1 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ivors Composer Awards 2019 from the British Museum.

Gavin Higgins The Book of Miracles (excerpt)
Charlotte Bray Invisible Cities (excerpt)
Julian Anderson String Quartet No. 3 (excerpt)
Mark Bowden Sapiens (excerpt)
Erika Fox Quasi Una Cadenza (excerpt)
Howard Moody Agreed (excerpt)
James Weeks Leafleoht (excerpt)
Dai Fujikura Flute Concerto (excerpt)
Gary Carpenter On Some Ghostly Companions at a Spa (excerpt, from 'Ghost Songs')
Jimmy Hamilton Aurora (excerpt)
Sir James MacMillan All the Hills and Vales Along (excerpt)
Edward Gregson The Salamander and the Moonraker (excerpt)
Neil Luck Regretfully Yours, Ongoing
Emily Peasgood Never Again (excerpt)
Michael J McEvoy Mother Medusae (excerpt)
Martin Green Aeons: A Sound Walk for Newcastle (excerpt)
Charlotte Harding Convo (excerpt)
Simon Thacker Quadriga in 5 (excerpt)
Tansy Davies Cave (excerpt)
Jonny Mansfield On Marsden Moor (excerpt)
Alison Rayner There Is A Crack In Everything (excerpt)
Charlotte Harding Them (excerpt)
Mark Lockheart This Much I Know is True (excerpt)
John Pickard Mass in Troubled Times (excerpt)
Hilda Paredes Harriet (excerpt)
Laura Jurd Jumping In (excerpt)
Sir James MacMillan O Virgo prudentissima (excerpt)
John Joubert Exequy
Kenneth Hesketh Uncoiling the River (excerpt)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Keyboard Engine, Construction for Two Pianos (excerpt)
Geoff Hannan Pocket Universe (excerpt)
Anna Meredith Paramour (exceprt)
Helen Grime Woven Space (excerpt)
Barnaby Martin Partials (excerpt)
Matthew Sergeant Meeting the Universe Halfway (excerpt)
Gary Carpenter Mondrian (excerpt)
Thursday 21st November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Ketil Bjørnstad Night Song [Morning Version]
Jeremiah Clarke Mr. Purcell's Farewell (Ode On The Death Of Henry Purcell)
Laura Jurd The Lady of Bruntal
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 4 in D minor
Jeremiah Clarke All's untuned, but your Diviner Sphere (Ode On The Death Of Henry Purcell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Gloria in excelsis Deo; Et in terra pax)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata in G major Op.1`8 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Trad. Pferderennen [Horse race]
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Kalevi Aho Autumn Colours (Eight Seasons) (Extract)
Jean Françaix Octet (4th mvt)
Kalevi Aho Song of the Earth
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Rondeau pour la Fête Marine (Alceste)
Francesco Landini Che pena è quest' al cor
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C
Traditional Danish Æ Rømeser
Franz Schubert Die Nacht (Wie schon bist du) D.983c
Henry Purcell March (Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.2 in D minor, BWV.1008 (Prelude)
Thursday 14th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Hayne van Ghizeghem De tous biens plaine
Benjamin Britten There is no Rose (A Ceremony of Carols)
Traditional Danish Drømte mig en drøm [I dreamed me a dream]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Wendy Carlos Timesteps (A Clockwork Orange)
Giuseppe Tartini Solo Violin Sonata no.13 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D major, after BWV.1053
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major, K.495 (3rd mvt)
Naji Hakim Diptych (Humoresque)
Edward Elgar My Old Tunes (The Starlight Express)
Antonio Vivaldi Mentre dormi (L'Olimpiade)
Edward Elgar Hearts must be soft-shiny dressed (The Starlight Express)
Fanny Hensel November (Das Jahr)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt)
Luca Antonio Predieri Finche salvo è l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Josquin des Prez De tous biens playne
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera in D Major (1st mvt)
Alexander Agricola De tous biens plaine 1, 2a, 3, 2b
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tu es Petrus
Wendy Carlos Happy 25th, S-OB
Laura Jurd Interlude
Saturday 10th August 2019
10:00
J to Z
Makaya McCraven and Monty Alexander
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Drummer Makaya McCraven in concert plus pianist Monty Alexander?s inspirations.

Louis Armstrong High Society Calypso
Makaya McCraven The Jaunt
Eddie Heywood Soft Summer Breeze
Sam Rivers Beatrice
Brandee Younger Respected Destroyer
Laura Jurd Stepping Back
Monty Alexander Carnival in Jamaica
Count Lasher Island Gal Sally
The Ahmad Jamal Trio Poinciana
Xana Afronaut
Brandee Younger Lullabye
Makaya McCraven Black Lion
Thursday 11th July 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Ghosts in the Machine
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp opens the door to the unusual to see what comes in.

Doug & Jack Wallin Two Ghost Stories
Mary Halvorson Woman In The Dunes
Greg Russell Down and Deeper
Michael O Shea Anfa Dásachtach
Jack Sutton Jack Sutton And The "Haunted Airfield" [Norfolk, England, c. 1980]
Normil Hawaiians Slaves
Janet Hodgson Voice Produced By Janet Hodgson During A Trance [Enfield, England, January-February 1978]
Normil Hawaiians Louise Michel
Kayhan Kalhor Dusk: Introduction
Normil Hawaiians Big Lies
Kemper Norton halan 1
Polly Wright Help Me To Salt Help Me To Sorrow
KOKOKO! Tokoliana
Raymond Doko Ndio
Langham Research Centre The Undersized Shadow
Unknown The Th. case of Reverend W.S. Irving and T. Besterman [Switzerland, April 16, 1967]
Laura Jurd Companion Species
Unknown The S Case (Germany 1968)
Cath & Phil Tyler Broad Is The Road That Leads To Death
Leslie Flint Leslie Flint And The "Voice" Of Oscar Wilde
City & i.o Anxiety Object
LISTEN WITH MOTHER - NOLA YORK, ALISON MCMORLAND, TONY AITKEN Live Beetle Jew's Harp
Friday 8th February 2019
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with a festive nugget from Black Midi
18 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy kicks off his sonic cocktail with a slightly misplaced festive nugget from Black Midi

Laura Jurd Pirates
Laura Jurd Opening Sequence
King Princess Femme Fetale
Little Dragon Lover Chanting (Remix)
Queen Zee Hunger Pains
Myra Melford Piano Music
Black Midi Ice Cream
Msry Trump Card
Ese & The Vooduu People Silver Spoon
Roy Ayers Ubiquity Party Sex
Ese & The Vooduu People Up In Smoke (414 Version)
Timmy Thomas Cold Cold People
Tierra Whack Black Nails
Mich Cota Kija/Care
Tierra Whack Silly Sam
Coby Sey Betise (Rework)
Tierra Whack Fruit Salad
Serine Karthage Ruler
Ben Lamar Gay Golden Thrush
Ron Carter Gentle Rain
Linn da Quebrada mEnorme
Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard Double Denim Hop
Anton Newcombe Two Sisters
Mo Jodi Delgres
Ben Lamar Gay Weapons
Interpol Complications (Remix)
Queen Zee Sass or Die
Sunday 16th September 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Alice Coltrane and other female jazz practitioners
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
After finding a scandalous quote about Alice Coltrane, Stuart honours female jazz players

Alice Coltrane Journey in Satchidananda
Alice Coltrane Shiva Loka
Amon Düül II Burning Sister
She Trinity Climb That Tree
Reet Maff'l Is It Clearer?
Needlepoint In My Field Of View
Tim Hecker This Life
Snowpoet Pixel
Beyond The Wizards Sleeve Creation
Dinosaur Quiet Thunder
Paul Jacobs Laundry
Alice Coltrane Something About John Coltrane
Nubya Garcia When We Are
GUFO About Death
Favourite Animals Confirm Or Deny
Paraphernalia Tatami
BEAK> Allé Sauvage
Sealionwoman Call
Vinyl Williams Nether Congrenes
Laura Jurd Blinded
Sunday 9th September 2018
15:00
Night Music
Laura Jurd and Dinosaur at Wigmore Hall in the summer of 2017
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists Laura Jurd and Dinosaur at Wigmore Hall in the summer of 2017

Laura Jurd Laura Jurd and Dinosaur at Wigmore Hall in July 2017
Thursday 16th August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 46: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: National Youth Jazz Orchestra, Benjamin Grosvenor, Rhapsody in Blue

George Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue
Leonard Bernstein Stan Kenton's West Side Story
WC Handy arr Mark Armstrong St Louis Blues
Laura Jurd The Earth Keeps Spinning
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Joaquín Rodrigo Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuetto and Courante (Cello suite no.1, BWV.1007)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Laura Jurd Interlude
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Gabriel Jackson I am the voice of the wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Susanna, or via, sortite (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Saturday 30th December 2017
08:00
Jazz Line-Up
Tord Gustavsen/Rose Room/DT6
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Julian Joseph presents performances from Tord Gustavsen, combo Rose Room and DT6.

DT6 PJ's Donut Club
Tord Gustavsen I Came So Far For Beauty
DT6 Spaceship Earth
Tord Gustavsen Glasgow Interlude
DT6 The Plean St. Posse
Tord Gustavsen Tears Transforming
Laura Jurd Interlude
Rose Room Joseph Joseph
Rose Room Edge of Love
Rose Room La Petite Valse
Rose Room If I Had You
Rose Room January Blues
DT6 (Theme From) The Baden Persuader
Rose Room Menilmontant
DT6 Sorensen's Soul Work Out
Tord Gustavsen Improvised Suite
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
21:08
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 65: Pierre Boulez, Bela Bartok and Elliott Carter
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble intercontemporain and the BBC Singers perform music by Bartok, Boulez and Carter.

Pierre Boulez cummings ist der Dichter
Elliott Carter Penthode
Magnus Lindberg Acequia Madre
Laura Jurd Steadily Sinking
Béla Bartók Three Village Scenes
Pierre Boulez Anthèmes 2
Thursday 29th December 2016
22:05
BBC Proms 2016
Proms at...Bold Tendencies Multi-Storey Car Park, Peckham
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Multi-Story Orchestra plays Reich at Bold Tendencies multi-storey car park in Peckham.

Steve Reich Eight Lines
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint
Steve Reich Music for a Large Ensemble
Laura Jurd Interlude
Monday 26th December 2016
17:45
New Generation Artists
Beethoven, Weber, Suk and Laura Jurd
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists perform music by Beethoven, Weber, Suk and Laura Jurd.

Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Der Liebende, WoO139
Ludwig van Beethoven Resignation (Lisch aus, lisch aus, mein Licht!), WoO149
Ludwig van Beethoven Abendlied untern gestirnten Himmel, WoO150
Laura Jurd Awakening
Laura Jurd Steadily Sinking
Laura Jurd Extinct
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on Mozart's 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO.46
Saturday 10th December 2016
17:00
Jazz Line-Up
Euroradio Jazz Orchestra
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Julian Joseph with a performance from the Euroradio Jazz Orchestra, led by Tommy Smith.

Euroradio Jazz Orchestra Moose The Mooche
Laura Jurd No Man Is An Island
Tommy Smith A Single Petal Of A Rose
Tommy Smith Numbers
Tommy Smith Vocalise
Euroradio Jazz Orchestra Splatch
Euroradio Jazz Orchestra Yes or No
Monday 7th November 2016
23:00
Jazz Now
Laura Jurd and Dinosaur
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soweto Kinch introduces a set performed by trumpeter Laura Jurd and her band Dinosaur.

Miles Davis Blue In Green
Corrie Dick Soar
Soweto Kinch The Healing
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur Living, Breathing
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur Underdog
Laura Jurd Landing Ground
Laura Jurd Awakening
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur Happy Sad Song
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur Steadily Sinking
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur Extinct
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur Primordial
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur Robin
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur Interlude
Tuesday 1st November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Laura Jurd, John Butt, Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Laura Jurd, John Butt and Jean-Efflam Bavouzet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 81a 'Les Adieux' (Das Wiedersehen)
Laura Jurd Underdog
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor, 2nd movement; Andante
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse from Suite pastorale for orchestra
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra (Op.18), 3rd movement; Allegro con slancio
Sir Henry Wood Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Dinosaur Jr. Robin
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Cantata 3 - extract)
Claude Debussy Images - Set 1: Reflet dans l'eau
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Laura Jurd Awakening
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Saturday 30th July 2016
17:00
Jazz Line-Up
Joe Locke Quartet
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance given by American vibraphonist Joe Locke at the 2016 Glasgow Jazz Festival.

Jacob Collier Woke Up Today
Jacob Collier Hideaway
Jacob Collier Don't You Know
Nikki Yeoh Elderflower And Ivy
The Beach Boys God Only Knows
The Beach Boys In My Room
Jacob Collier Flinstones
Joe Locke Quartet Laura (Live)
Joe Locke Quartet Love Is A Planchette (Live)
Laura Jurd Fellow Creatures
Cleveland Watkiss Satta Massagana
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids Well All Be Africans
Warren Wolf Cellphone
Saturday 2nd July 2016
17:00
Jazz Line-Up
Laura Jurd and Elliot Galvin
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trumpeter Laura Jurd performs with pianist Elliot Galvin at the 2015 London Jazz Festival.

Becca Stevens I Asked
Charles Lloyd Masters Of War
Ian Shaw All This And Betty Too
Gwyneth Herbert Annie's Yellow Bag
Laura Jurd Flight Music
Reuben Fowler Dundry
Jaco Pastorius Continuum
Miles Davis Hannibal
Elliot Galvin When Will The Blues Leave (Recorded at London Jazz Festival 2015)
Empirical Driving Force
Sam Crockatt Quartet Canon
Young Pilgrims Little Things
Laura Jurd Bye Bye Blackbird (Recorded at London Jazz Festival 2015)
Laura Jurd O So Beauiful (Recorded At Londan Jazz Festival 2015)
Magnus Öström Parachute
Mason Brothers Quintet Outside In
Michael Will Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams
Tuesday 8th March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
International Women's Day
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a selection of music to mark International Women's Day.

Mary Lou Williams Koolbonga
Crying Woman Singers Northern Lights
Kathryn Tickell Kilfenora - My Laddie Sits Ower Late Up
Laurie Anderson O Superman (for Massenet)
Tanya Tagaq Uja
Sister Rosetta Tharpe This Train
Mary Lou Williams St Martin de Porres
Peggy Seeger Lady, What do you do all day?
Shirley & Dolly Collins Bonny Cuckoo
Amy Beach Secrets (Children’s Carnival Op. 25)
Daphne Oram For Granada - Oramics Demonstration - Electronic Sound Patterns
Maya Youssef, Laura Moody and Ana Silvera Greenwich Pier
Electra Perivolaris Furu Ike Ya?
Oumou Sangaré Moussolou (Women)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Grace Williams Moderato cantando (Penillion)
Ivor Cutler & Linda Hirst Women of the World (Take Over)
Laura Jurd Smashtag
Amália Rodrigues Coimbra (April in Portugal)
Mahotella Queens Selailai
Saturday 6th February 2016
17:00
Jazz Line-Up
Laura Jurd and Elliot Galvin
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trumpeter Laura Jurd performs in a duo setting with pianist Elliot Galvin.

Charles Lloyd Masters Of War
Ian Shaw All This And Betty Too
Gwyneth Herbert Annie's Yellow Bag
Laura Jurd Flight Music
Reuben Fowler Dundry
Jaco Pastorius Continuum
Miles Davis Hannibal
Family Band Bring Lulu
Sanrky Puppy I Asked
Magnus Öström Parachute
Mason Brothers Quintet Outside In
Richard And Will Michael Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams
Empirical Driving Force
Sam Crockatt Quartet Canon
Thursday 31st December 2015
17:45
New Generation Artists
Benjamin Appl, Kathryn Rudge, Lise Berthaud
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Bernstein, Barber, Copland, Rebecca Clarke, Errol Garner and Sondheim.

Erroll Garner Misty
Leonard Bernstein Tonight (from West Side Story)
Stephen Sondheim Send In The Clowns (from A Little Night Music)
Laura Jurd Closing Sequence
Laura Jurd Finnland
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Samuel Barber Dover beach Op.3 for voice and string quartet
Aaron Copland Old American Songs: (Boatman's Dance; Long Time Ago; Simple Gifts; At the River)
Thursday 24th December 2015
17:45
New Generation Artists
Benjamin Appl, Pavel Kolesnikov, Laura Jurd
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC New Generation Artists including trumpeter Laura Jurd and pianist Pavel Kolesnikov.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Michael Head The Three mummers for voice and piano
Peter Cornelius Weihnachtslieder Op.8 for voice and piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Laura Jurd Hardanger
Thursday 1st October 2015
16:30
In Tune
English Touring Opera, New Generation Artists, Nicola Benedetti's Ten Facts Ten Pieces
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from English Touring Opera, plus a New Generation Artists Scheme announcement.

Carlos Gardel Tango ‘por una cabeza’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
John Ireland Sea Fever
Jules Massenet "Pourquoi me reveiller" from Werther
Edward Elgar In Moonlight
Frank Bridge Love went a riding
Eric Coates Bird Songs at Eventide
Laura Jurd Hardanger
Claude Debussy "Oh, qu'est-ce que c'est” from Pelleas et Melisande
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Mazurka
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice for piano and orchestra (Op.25)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: Prelude No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Conceto No.2 in G minor: 1st mvmt
Jules Massenet "Feelings of deepest thankfulness" from Werther
Benedetto Marcello Ciaccona from Sonata no.12 Opus 2
Tuesday 17th March 2015
19:00
Jamie Cullum
Parliamentary Jazz Awards Special
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum presents a Parliamentary Jazz Awards special.

Billie Holiday Good Morning Heartache
Nat King Cole Walkin'
Laura Jurd Pirates
Peter Edwards Safe And Sound
Jackie McLean Cool Green
Charlie Wood Tube
Herbie Nichols Lady Sings The Blues
Donald Byrd Black Jack
Ellie Rose Rusbridge Laurell’s Song
Norma Winstone Will You Walk A Little Faster? (feat. Norma Winstone)
Partisans Swamp
Saturday 10th January 2015
18:00
Jazz Line-Up
Shakespeare Songs
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andy Sheppard and Guillaume de Chassy perform music inspired by the works of Shakespeare.

Bill Laurance Smokers Castle
Count Basie Lil' Darlin'
Olivia Trummer Fly Now
Lionel Belmondo Hymne Au Soleil
Geoff Eales In The Abbey
Laura Jurd Opening Sequence
Chingaro Pack Up Your Bags
Shakespeare Songs Perdita
Cleo Laine, Johnny Dankworth Take All My Love (Sonnet 40)
Jochen Rückert We Make The Rules
Shakespeare Songs Capulets and Montague Go Dancing
Alex Garnett's Bunch of 5 Holmes
Shakespeare Songs Juliet In The Minor
Shakespeare Songs Othello's Tears